Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Union Cabinet Approves Investment Exemption for NLCIL to Accelerate Renewable Energy Growth
16 JUL 2025 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister, has approved a special exemption for NLC India Limited (NLCIL) from the prevailing investment guidelines applicable to Navratna Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs). This strategic decision enables NLCIL to invest Rs.7,000 Crore in its wholly owned subsidiary, NLC India Renewables Limited (NIRL) and in turn NIRL investing in various projects directly or through formation of Joint Ventures, without the requirement of prior approval under the existing delegation of powers. This investment is further exempted from the 30% net worth ceiling stipulated by the Department of Public Enterprises (DPE) for overall investment by CPSEs in JVs and Subsidiaries providing NLCIL and NIRL greater operational and financial flexibility.
The exemptions aim to support NLCIL’s ambitious target of developing 10.11 GW of Renewable Energy (RE) capacity by 2030 and expanding this to 32 GW by 2047. The approval aligns with India’s commitments made during COP26 for transition toward a low-carbon economy and achieve sustainable development. The country has pledged to build 500 GW of non-fossil fuel energy capacity by 2030 as part of the “Panchamrit” goals and its long-term commitment to achieve Net Zero emissions by 2070.
As a significant power utility and Navratna CPSE, NLCIL is playing a pivotal role in this transition. Through this investment, NLCIL seeks to substantially expand its renewable energy portfolio and contribute meaningfully to national and global climate action objectives.
At present, NLCIL operates seven renewable energy assets with a total installed capacity of 2 GW, which are either operational or close to commercial operation. These assets will be transferred to NIRL pursuant to this Cabinet approval. NIRL, envisioned as the flagship platform for NLCIL’s green energy initiatives, is actively exploring fresh opportunities across the renewable energy sector, including participation in competitive bidding for new projects.
The approval is expected to reinforce India’s position as a green energy leader by reducing dependence on fossil fuels, lowering coal import, and enhancing reliability of 24x7 power supply across the country.
Beyond the environmental impact, this initiative is projected to generate significant employment—both direct and indirect—during the construction and operation phases, thereby benefiting local communities and supporting inclusive economic growth.

பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் குழு
என்எல்சி அதன் துணை நிறுவனங்களில் ரூ.7,000 கோடி முதலீடு செய்ய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
16 JUL 2025 2:48PM by PIB Chennai
நெய்வேலி பழுப்பு நிலக்கரி நிறுவனம் (என்எல்சி) அதன் துணை நிறுவனமான என்எல்சி இந்தியா புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி லிமிடெட்டில் ரூ.7,000 கோடி வரை முதலீடு செய்ய மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான அமைச்சரவைக் குழு நவரத்னா பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களுக்கான தற்போதைய முதலீட்டு வழிகாட்டு நெறிகளிலிருந்து என்எல்சி நிறுவனத்திற்கு சிறப்பு விலக்கு அளிக்க ஒப்புதல் அளித்தது.
இந்த விதி விலக்கு என்பது 2030-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் 10.11 ஜிகாவாட் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தித் திறன் என்ற என்எல்சி நிறுவனத்தின் லட்சிய இலக்கை எட்டுவதற்கும் 2047-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் 32 ஜிகாவாட் என்ற அளவுக்கு விரிவுபடுத்துவதற்கும் உதவியாக இருக்கும். மத்திய அரசின் பஞ்சாமிர்த இலக்குகளின் ஒரு பகுதியாக 2030-க்குள் நிலக்கரி அல்லாத எரிசக்தித் திறனை 500 ஜிகாவாட் அளவுக்கு உற்பத்தி செய்ய உறுதிபூண்டிருப்பது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது. இதற்கு என்எல்சி நிறுவனம் மிக முக்கியமான பங்களிப்பை செய்ய முடியும்.
தற்போது மொத்தம் 2 ஜிகாவாட் நிறுவப்பட்ட திறனுடன் 7 புதுப்பிக்கவல்ல எரிசக்தி நிறுவனங்களை என்எல்சி செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது. இன்றைய அமைச்சரவையின் முடிவு நிலக்கரியை சார்ந்திருப்பதையும், இறக்குமதி செய்வதையும் குறைத்து பசுமை எரிசக்தியின் தலைமையிடத்தை இந்தியா பெறுவதற்கும் நாடு முழுவதும் 24 மணி நேரமும் நம்பகமான மின் விநியோகத்தை விரிவுபடுத்தவும் உதவும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. சுற்றுச்சூழலில் தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்துவதற்கு அப்பால் வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்குவதோடு அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சிக்கும் ஆதரவாக இந்த முடிவு அமையும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2145148