Ministry of Home Affairs
Centre approves release of more than one thousand crore rupees to flood, landslides, affected States of Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Kerala, Uttarakhand
The fund has been allocated as part of the Central share under State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF)
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah more than Rs. 8 thousand crores from SDRF/NDRF Funds have been released to 19 states during this year
The Modi govt stands resolutely beside the states in all situations
In addition to financial assistance, Centre provided all logistic assistance, including deployment of requisite NDRF teams, Army teams and Air Force support to all the flood, landslides affected States
10 JUL 2025 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government has approved the release of Rs. 1,066.80 crore to flood, landslides, affected States of Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Kerala, Uttarakhand. Among the six flood affected states, Assam received Rs. 375.60 crore, Rs. 29.20 crore was given to Manipur, Rs. 30.40 crore to Meghalaya, Rs. 22.80 crore to Mizoram, Rs. 153.20 crore to Kerala, and Rs. 455.60 crore to Uttarakhand, as Central share from State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF). These states have been affected due to extremely heavy rainfall, floods and landslides during the south-west monsoon of this year.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, Central Government is fully committed to provide all possible assistance to flood, landslides, cloudburst -affected states. The Modi government stands resolutely beside the states in all situations.
This year, Centre has already released Rs. 6,166.00 crore from SDRF to 14 States and Rs. 1,988.91 crore from NDRF to 12 States. In addition, Rs. 726.20 crore released from State Disaster Mitigation Fund (SDMF) to 05 States and Rs. 17.55 crore from National Disaster Mitigation Fund (NDMF) have also been released to 02 States.
Central Government has also provided all logistic assistance, including deployment of requisite NDRF teams, Army teams and Air Force support to all the flood, landslides, cloudburst affected States. During the ongoing monsoon, 104 teams of NDRF are deployed in the 21 States/UT for rescue and relief operations.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्र सरकार ने असम, मणिपुर, मेघालय, मिजोरम, केरल और उत्तराखंड जैसे बाढ़ और भूस्खलन प्रभावित राज्यों के लिए 1,066.80 करोड़ रुपए की राशि जारी करने की मंजूरी दी
यह धनराशि राज्य आपदा मोचन निधि (SDRF) से केन्द्रीय हिस्से के रूप में दी गई है
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व और केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह जी के मार्गदर्शन में इस वर्ष SDRF/NDRF कोष से 19 राज्यों को 8 हजार करोड़ रुपए से अधिक की राशि जारी की गई है
मोदी सरकार हर परिस्थिति में राज्यों के साथ मजबूती से खड़ी है
आर्थिक सहायता के अलावा, केन्द्र ने सभी बाढ़ और भूस्खलन प्रभावित राज्यों को आवश्यक NDRF टीमों, सेना की टीमों और वायु सेना सहायता सहित सभी लॉजिस्टिक सहायता भी प्रदान की है
10 JUL 2025 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्र सरकार ने असम, मणिपुर, मेघालय, मिजोरम, केरल और उत्तराखंड जैसे बाढ़ और भूस्खलन प्रभावित राज्यों के लिए 1,066.80 करोड़ रुपए की राशि जारी करने की मंजूरी दी है। छह बाढ़ प्रभावित राज्यों में से असम को 375.60 करोड़ रुपए, मणिपुर को 29.20 करोड़ रुपए, मेघालय को 30.40 करोड़ रुपए, मिजोरम को 22.80 करोड़ रुपए, केरल को 153.20 करोड़ रुपए और उत्तराखंड को 455.60 करोड़ रुपए राज्य आपदा मोचन निधि (SDRF) से केन्द्रीय हिस्से के रूप में दिए गए हैं। इस वर्ष दक्षिण-पश्चिम मानसून के दौरान अत्यधिक भारी बारिश, बाढ़ और भूस्खलन के कारण ये राज्य प्रभावित हुए हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व और केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह जी के मार्गदर्शन में केन्द्र सरकार बाढ़, भूस्खलन और बादल फटने से प्रभावित राज्यों को हरसंभव सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए पूरी तरह प्रतिबद्ध है। मोदी सरकार हर परिस्थिति में राज्यों के साथ मजबूती से खड़ी है।
इस वर्ष, केन्द्र ने 14 राज्यों को SDRF से 6,166.00 करोड़ रुपए और 12 राज्यों को राष्ट्रीय आपदा मोचन निधि (NDRF) से 1,988.91 करोड़ रुपए पहले ही जारी किए हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, 05 राज्यों को राज्य आपदा न्यूनीकरण कोष (SDMF) से 726.20 करोड़ रुपए और 02 राज्यों को राष्ट्रीय आपदा न्यूनीकरण कोष (NDMF) से 17.55 करोड़ रुपए भी जारी किए गए हैं।
केन्द्र सरकार ने सभी बाढ़, भूस्खलन, बादल फटने से प्रभावित राज्यों को आवश्यक NDRF टीमों, सेना की टीमों और वायु सेना सहायता सहित सभी लॉजिस्टिक सहायता प्रदान की है। मौजूदा मानसून के दौरान, 21 राज्यों/ केन्द्रशासित प्रदेशों में बचाव और राहत कार्यों के लिए 104 NDRF टीमें तैनात की गई हैं।