Ministry of Home Affairs
Centre approves release of more than one thousand crore rupees to flood, landslides, affected States of Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Kerala, Uttarakhand
The fund has been allocated as part of the Central share under State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF)
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah more than Rs. 8 thousand crores from SDRF/NDRF Funds have been released to 19 states during this year
The Modi govt stands resolutely beside the states in all situations
In addition to financial assistance, Centre provided all logistic assistance, including deployment of requisite NDRF teams, Army teams and Air Force support to all the flood, landslides affected States
10 JUL 2025 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government has approved the release of Rs. 1,066.80 crore to flood, landslides, affected States of Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Kerala, Uttarakhand. Among the six flood affected states, Assam received Rs. 375.60 crore, Rs. 29.20 crore was given to Manipur, Rs. 30.40 crore to Meghalaya, Rs. 22.80 crore to Mizoram, Rs. 153.20 crore to Kerala, and Rs. 455.60 crore to Uttarakhand, as Central share from State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF). These states have been affected due to extremely heavy rainfall, floods and landslides during the south-west monsoon of this year.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, Central Government is fully committed to provide all possible assistance to flood, landslides, cloudburst -affected states. The Modi government stands resolutely beside the states in all situations.
This year, Centre has already released Rs. 6,166.00 crore from SDRF to 14 States and Rs. 1,988.91 crore from NDRF to 12 States. In addition, Rs. 726.20 crore released from State Disaster Mitigation Fund (SDMF) to 05 States and Rs. 17.55 crore from National Disaster Mitigation Fund (NDMF) have also been released to 02 States.
Central Government has also provided all logistic assistance, including deployment of requisite NDRF teams, Army teams and Air Force support to all the flood, landslides, cloudburst affected States. During the ongoing monsoon, 104 teams of NDRF are deployed in the 21 States/UT for rescue and relief operations.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਅਸਾਮ, ਮਣੀਪੁਰ, ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ, ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ, ਕੇਰਲ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ ਜਿਹੇ ਹੜ੍ਹ ਅਤੇ ਲੈਂਡਸਲਾਈਡ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ 1,066.80 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
ਇਹ ਫੰਡ ਸਟੇਟ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਸਟਰ ਰਿਸਪੌਂਸ ਫੰਡ (ਐੱਸਡੀਆਰਐੱਫ) ਤੋਂ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਐੱਸਡੀਆਰਐੱਫ/ਐੱਨਡੀਆਰਐੱਫ ਫੰਡ ਤੋਂ 19 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ 8 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ
ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਹਰ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਖੜੀ ਹੈ
ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਕੇਂਦਰ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਹੜ੍ਹ ਅਤੇ ਲੈਂਡਸਲਾਈਡ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਐੱਨਡੀਆਰਐੱਫ ਟੀਮਾਂ, ਸੈਨਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਯੂ ਸੈਨਾ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸਹਿਤ ਸਾਰੀ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ
10 JUL 2025 4:36PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਅਸਾਮ, ਮਣੀਪੁਰ, ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ, ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ, ਕੇਰਲ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ ਜਿਹੇ ਹੜ੍ਹ ਅਤੇ ਲੈਂਡਸਲਾਈਡ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ 1,066.80 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। 6 ਹੜ੍ਹ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਅਸਾਮ ਨੂੰ 375.60 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ, ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਨੂੰ 29.20 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ, ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ ਨੂੰ 30.40 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ, ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ ਨੂੰ 22.80 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ, ਕੇਰਲ ਨੂੰ 153.20 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ ਨੂੰ 455.60 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਸਟੇਟ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਸਟਰ ਰਿਸਪੌਂਸ ਫੰਡ (ਐੱਸਡੀਆਰਐੱਫ) ਤੋਂ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੱਖਣ-ਪੱਛਮ ਮੌਨਸੂਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਅਤਿਅਧਿਕ ਭਾਰੀ ਮੀਂਹ, ਹੜ੍ਹ ਅਤੇ ਲੈਂਡਸਲਾਈਡ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਇਹ ਰਾਜ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਹੜ੍ਹ, ਲੈਂਡਸਲਾਈਡ ਅਤੇ ਬੱਦਲ ਫਟਣ ਕਾਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ। ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਹਰ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਖੜ੍ਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ, ਕੇਂਦਰ ਨੇ 14 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਐੱਸਡੀਆਰਐੱਫ ਤੋਂ 6,166.00 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਤੇ 12 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਸਟਰ ਰਿਸਪੌਂਸ ਫੰਡ (ਐੱਨਡੀਆਰਐੱਫ) ਤੋਂ 1,988.91 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ, 05 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਟੇਟ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਸਟਰ ਮਿਟੀਗੇਸ਼ਨ ਫੰਡ (ਐੱਸਡੀਐੱਮਐੱਫ) ਤੋਂ 726.20 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਤੇ 02 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਸਟਰ ਮਿਟੀਗੇਸ਼ਨ ਫੰਡ (ਐੱਨਡੀਐੱਮਐੱਫ) ਤੋਂ 17.55 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਵੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਹੜ੍ਹ, ਲੈਂਡਸਲਾਈਡ, ਬੱਦਲ ਫਟਣ ਕਾਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਐੱਨਡੀਆਰਐੱਫ ਟੀਮਾਂ, ਸੈਨਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਯੂ ਸੈਨਾ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸਹਿਤ ਸਾਰੀ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਮੌਨਸੂਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ, 21 ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਚਾਅ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਹਤ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ 104 ਐੱਨਡੀਆਰਐੱਫ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਤੈਨਾਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ।