Ministry of Home Affairs
Centre approves release of more than one thousand crore rupees to flood, landslides, affected States of Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Kerala, Uttarakhand
The fund has been allocated as part of the Central share under State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF)
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah more than Rs. 8 thousand crores from SDRF/NDRF Funds have been released to 19 states during this year
The Modi govt stands resolutely beside the states in all situations
In addition to financial assistance, Centre provided all logistic assistance, including deployment of requisite NDRF teams, Army teams and Air Force support to all the flood, landslides affected States
10 JUL 2025 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government has approved the release of Rs. 1,066.80 crore to flood, landslides, affected States of Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Kerala, Uttarakhand. Among the six flood affected states, Assam received Rs. 375.60 crore, Rs. 29.20 crore was given to Manipur, Rs. 30.40 crore to Meghalaya, Rs. 22.80 crore to Mizoram, Rs. 153.20 crore to Kerala, and Rs. 455.60 crore to Uttarakhand, as Central share from State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF). These states have been affected due to extremely heavy rainfall, floods and landslides during the south-west monsoon of this year.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, Central Government is fully committed to provide all possible assistance to flood, landslides, cloudburst -affected states. The Modi government stands resolutely beside the states in all situations.
This year, Centre has already released Rs. 6,166.00 crore from SDRF to 14 States and Rs. 1,988.91 crore from NDRF to 12 States. In addition, Rs. 726.20 crore released from State Disaster Mitigation Fund (SDMF) to 05 States and Rs. 17.55 crore from National Disaster Mitigation Fund (NDMF) have also been released to 02 States.
Central Government has also provided all logistic assistance, including deployment of requisite NDRF teams, Army teams and Air Force support to all the flood, landslides, cloudburst affected States. During the ongoing monsoon, 104 teams of NDRF are deployed in the 21 States/UT for rescue and relief operations.

गृह मंत्रालय
पूरग्रस्त आणि भूस्खलन बाधित आसाम, मणिपूर, मेघालय, मिझोरम, केरळ आणि उत्तराखंड या राज्यांकरता केंद्र सरकारने एक हजार कोटी रुपयांहून अधिक आर्थिक सहाय्य जारी करण्याला दिली मंजुरी
10 JUL 2025 6:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 10 जुलै 2025
केंद्र सरकारने पूरग्रस्त आणि भूस्खलन बाधित आसाम, मणिपूर, मेघालय, मिझोरम, केरळ आणि उत्तराखंड या राज्यांकरता 1,066.80 कोटी रुपये जारी करण्याला मंजुरी दिली आहे. यावर्षी नैऋत्य मोसमी पावसात झालेली अतिवृष्टी, पूरपरिस्थिती आणि भूस्खलन यामुळे या राज्यांचे मोठे नुकसान झाले आहे.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्त्वाखाली आणि केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शाह यांच्या मार्गदर्शनाखाली पूर, भूस्खलन आणि ढगफुटीमुळे बाधित राज्यांना सर्वतोपरी मदत करण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकार वचनबद्ध आहे. मोदी सरकार कोणत्याही परिस्थितीत सर्व राज्यांच्या पाठीशी खंबीरपणे उभे आहे.
केंद्र सरकारने या वर्षी, 14 राज्यांना राज्य आपत्ती प्रतिसाद निधीमधून 6,166.00 कोटी रुपये आणि 12 राज्यांना राष्ट्रीय आपत्ती प्रतिसाद निधीमधून 1,988.91 कोटी रुपये आधीच दिले आहेत. याशिवाय, राज्य आपत्ती निवारण निधीमधून 5 राज्यांना 726.20 कोटी रुपये आणि 2 राज्यांना राष्ट्रीय आपत्ती निवारण निधीमधून 17.55 कोटी रुपये देखील जारी करण्यात आले आहेत.
केंद्र सरकारने पूरग्रस्त, भूस्खलन आणि ढगफुटीमुळे बाधित राज्यांना आवश्यक त्या लॉजिस्टिक सुविधा पुरवल्या असून त्यामध्ये राष्ट्रीय आपत्ती प्रतिसाद दले, लष्कराची पथके आणि हवाई दलाची पथके यांचा समावेश आहे. सध्याच्या मान्सून मध्ये 21 राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये बचाव आणि मदत कार्यासाठी राष्ट्रीय आपत्ती निवारण दलाची 104 पथके तैनात करण्यात आली आहेत.