प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को सर्वोच्च राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार, ‘ऑर्डर ऑफ द रिपब्लिक ऑफ त्रिनिदाद एंड टोबैगो’ से सम्मानित किया गया
मैं सर्वोच्च राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार, ‘ऑर्डर ऑफ द रिपब्लिक ऑफ त्रिनिदाद एंड टोबैगो’ से सम्मानित किए जाने पर आपका, आपकी सरकार और जनता का हार्दिक आभार व्यक्त करता हूँ; यह सम्मान हमारे दोनों देशों के बीच शाश्वत और गहरी मित्रता का प्रतीक है; मैं इस सम्मान को 140 करोड़ भारतीयों की ओर से साझा गौरव के रूप में स्वीकार करता हूँ: प्रधानमंत्री
यह बहुत गर्व की बात है कि भारतीय समुदाय ने आज भी हमारी साझा परंपराओं, संस्कृति और रीति-रिवाजों को संरक्षित रखा है; राष्ट्रपति कंगालू जी और प्रधानमंत्री कमला जी इस समुदाय के सबसे बड़े ब्रांड एंबेसडर हैं: प्रधानमंत्री
त्रिनिदाद और टोबैगो न केवल भारत के लिए कैरिकॉम भागीदार है, बल्कि वैश्विक स्तर पर भी महत्वपूर्ण भागीदार है; हमारा सहयोग पूरे वैश्विक दक्षिण के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है: प्रधानमंत्री
04 JUL 2025 9:17PM by PIB Delhi
पोर्ट ऑफ स्पेन में राष्ट्रपति भवन में आयोजित विशेष समारोह में, त्रिनिदाद एवं टोबैगो गणराज्य की राष्ट्रपति महामहिम क्रिस्टीन कार्ला कंगालू ओआरटीटी ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी को त्रिनिदाद और टोबैगो का सर्वोच्च राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार - "द ऑर्डर ऑफ द रिपब्लिक ऑफ त्रिनिदाद एंड टोबैगो" प्रदान किया। यह उनकी राजनीति कौशल, वैश्विक दक्षिण की प्राथमिकताओं की पैरवी करने तथा भारत और त्रिनिदाद एवं टोबैगो के बीच संबंधों को मजबूत करने में उनके असाधारण योगदान के लिए है। प्रधानमंत्री इस पुरस्कार से सम्मानित होने वाले पहले विदेशी नेता हैं।
भारत के 140 करोड़ लोगों की ओर से पुरस्कार स्वीकार करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने इस सम्मान को दोनों देशों के बीच मित्रता के स्थायी बंधन को समर्पित किया। उन्होंने बताया कि ये विशेष संबंध 180 वर्ष पहले देश में आए भारतीयों द्वारा बनाए गए साझा इतिहास और सांस्कृतिक विरासत पर आधारित हैं। उन्होंने भारत और त्रिनिदाद एवं टोबैगो के बीच द्विपक्षीय साझेदारी को और मजबूत करने की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।
इस कार्यक्रम में त्रिनिदाद एवं टोबैगो गणराज्य की प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम श्रीमती कमला प्रसाद-बिसेसर, उनके मंत्रिमंडल के सदस्य, संसद सदस्य और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi conferred with highest national award, the ‘Order of the Republic of Trinidad & Tobago
I express my heartfelt gratitude to you, your government, and the people for being honored with the highest national award, the ‘Order of the Republic of Trinidad & Tobago’; This honor is a symbol of the eternal and deep friendship between our two countries; I accept this honor on behalf of 140 crore Indians as a shared pride: PM
It is a matter of great pride that the Indian community has preserved our shared traditions, culture, and customs to this day; President Kangaloo Ji and Prime Minister Kamla Ji are the biggest Brand Ambassadors of this community: PM
Trinidad and Tobago is not only a CARICOM partner for India but also an important partner globally; Our cooperation is significant for the entire Global South: PM
04 JUL 2025 9:17PM by PIB Delhi
In a special ceremony at the President’s House in Port of Spain, H.E. Christine Carla Kangaloo ORTT, President of the Republic of Trinidad & Tobago conferred upon Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi the highest national award of Trinidad & Tobago - "The Order of the Republic of Trinidad & Tobago" for his statesmanship, for championing the priorities of the Global South and for his exceptional contribution to strengthening the relationship between India and Trinidad & Tobago. Prime Minister is the first foreign leader to be conferred the award.
Accepting the award on behalf of 1.4 billion people of India, Prime Minister dedicated the honour to the enduring bonds of friendship between the two countries. He underlined that these special ties were based on shared history and cultural heritage forged by Indians who arrived in the country 180 years ago. He affirmed his commitment to further deepening the bilateral partnership between India and Trinidad & Tobago.
The event was attended by the Prime Minister of the Republic of Trinidad and Tobago H.E. Mrs. Kamla Persad-Bissessar, members of her Cabinet, Members of Parliament and other dignitaries.