ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਘਾਨਾ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਬਿਆਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਬਿਆਨ
03 JUL 2025 2:35AM by PIB Chandigarh
Your Excellency ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਜੌਨ ਮਹਾਨਾ,
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ delegates,
Media ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਾਥੀ,
ਨਮਸਕਾਰ ! (Namaskar!)
ਤਿੰਨ ਦਹਾਕਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਲੰਬੇ ਅੰਤਰਾਲ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ, ਕਿਸੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਘਾਨਾ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਮੇਰੇ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਅਤਿਅੰਤ ਗਰਵ (ਮਾਣ) ਦੀ ਬਾਤ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਅਵਸਰ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ।
“ਅੱਯ ਮੇ ਅਨੇਜੇ ਸੇ ਮੇਹੋਵਾ” ("अय्य मे अनेजे से मेवोहा”)
ਘਾਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਿਸ ਆਤਮੀਅਤਾ, ਗਰਮਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਡਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮੈਂ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਆਭਾਰੀ ਹਾਂ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਜੀ ਖ਼ੁਦ ਏਅਰਪੋਰਟ ਆਏ, ਇਹ ਮੇਰੇ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਬੜੇ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਦੀ ਬਾਤ ਹੈ।
ਦਸੰਬਰ 2024 ਦੀਆਂ ਆਮ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮਹਾਮਾ (President Mahama) ਦੂਸਰੀ ਵਾਰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਚੁਣੇ ਗਏ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਜਿੱਤ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮੈਂ, ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਫਿਰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਇਹ ਘਾਨਾ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਗਹਿਰੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹੈ।
Friends,
ਭਾਰਤ-ਘਾਨਾ ਮਿੱਤਰਤਾ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ, ਸੰਘਰਸ਼, ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਸੁਪਨੇ ਹਨ।
ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ freedom struggle ਨੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਹੋਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਅੱਜ ਭੀ, ਪੱਛਮ ਅਫਰੀਕਾ ਵਿੱਚ, ਘਾਨਾ ਇੱਕ ਜੀਵੰਤ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ "Beacon of Hope” ਹੈ।
ਅੱਜ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਂ ਸਾਡੀ ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ "Comprehensive Partnership” ਦਾ ਰੂਪ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਣਾ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਘਾਨਾ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ-ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਕੇਵਲ ਇੱਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਨਹੀਂ, ਬਲਕਿ ਇੱਕ ਸਹਿ-ਯਾਤਰੀ ਹੈ। (In Ghana’s journey of nation building, India is not just a supporter, but also a fellow traveller.)
ਇਹ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਜੁਬਲੀ ਹਾਊਸ, ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਸੇਵਾ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ, ਕੋਮੈਂਡਾ sugar ਫੈਕਟਰੀ, ਇੰਡੀਆ-ਘਾਨਾ ਕੋਫੀ ਅੰਨਾਨ ICT ਸੈਂਟਰ,
ਅਤੇ ‘ਤੇਮਾ ਪਕਦਨ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਲਾਇਨ’-ਇਹ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਇੱਟਾਂ-ਪੱਥਰ ਨਹੀਂ, ਇਹ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹਨ। (The Grand Jubilee House, the Foreign Services Institute, Komenda Sugar Factory, India-Ghana Kofi Annan ICT Centre, and the Tema Mpakadan Railway Line - they’re not just bricks and mortar, but a symbol of our partnership.)
ਸਾਡਾ ਦੁਵੱਲਾ ਵਪਾਰ 3 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਪਾਰ ਕਰ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਹੈ।(Our bilateral trade has crossed USD 3 billion.)
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਲਗਭਗ 900 ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ ਦੋ ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਦਾ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। (Indian companies have invested approximately USD 2 billion across approximately 900 projects.)
ਅੱਜ, ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਸੀ ਵਪਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਅਗਲੇ ਪੰਜ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁੱਗਣਾ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਲਕਸ਼ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
FinTech ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ, ਭਾਰਤ UPI ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪੇਮੈਂਟ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਘਾਨਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੈ। (In the area of FinTech, India is ready to share its experience of the UPI Digital Payment with Ghana.)
Friends,
Development ਪਾਰਟਨਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਮੂਲ ਥੰਮ੍ਹ ਹੈ। (Development Partnership is a key pillar of our partnership.)
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮਹਾਮਾ ਦੇ ‘ਆਰਥਿਕ ਪੁਨਰਗਠਨ’ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪੂਰਨ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦਾ ਅਸੀਂ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹਾਂ। (We assure India’s complete support and cooperation towards President Mahama’s efforts of ‘economic restructuring’.)
ਅੱਜ, ਅਸੀਂ ਘਾਨਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਈਟੈੱਕ ਅਤੇ ICCR scholarships ਨੂੰ ਦੁੱਗਣਾ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਣਾ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ। (Today, we have decided to double the ITEC and ICCR scholarships for Ghana.)
ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ Vocational ਐਜੂਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਇੱਕ Skill Development Centre ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। (Work will be initiated to establish a Skill Development Centre for the vocational education of the youth.)
ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮਹਾਮਾ ਜੀ ਦੇ “Feed Ghana” ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। (In the area of agriculture, it will be our pleasure to lend support towards President Mahama’s "Feed Ghana” program.)
ਜਨ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ (Jan Aushadhi Kendras) ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਭਾਰਤ ਘਾਨਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ “Affordable healthcare, reliable care” ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਰੱਖਦਾ ਹੈ।
Vaccine Production ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਸੀਂ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ, ਅਸੀਂ "Security through Solidarity” ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਂਗੇ।
ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਬਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ, ਮੈਰੀਟਾਇਮ ਸਕਿਉਰਿਟੀ, ਡਿਫੈਂਸ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਇਬਰ ਸਕਿਉਰਿਟੀ (training of Armed Forces, Maritime Security, Defence Supplies and Cyber Security) ਜਿਹੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
Critical minerals ਦੇ exploration ਅਤੇ mining ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇਣਗੀਆਂ।
International Solar Alliance ਅਤੇ Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure ਜਿਹੇ ਮੰਚਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਘਾਨਾ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਤੋਂ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਘਾਨਾ ਦੇ renewable ਐਨਰਜੀ, ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਕਰਕੇ ਕਲੀਨ ਕੁਕਿੰਗ ਗੈਸ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਅਸੀਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ Global Biofuels Alliance ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
Friends,
ਅਸੀਂ ਦੋਨੋਂ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਊਥ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਹਾਂ, ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹਾਂ।
Voice of Global South ਸਮਿਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਸੀਂ ਘਾਨਾ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਗਰਵ (ਮਾਣ) ਦੀ ਬਾਤ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੀ G20 ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ African Union ਨੂੰ G20 ਦੀ ਸਥਾਈ ਮੈਂਬਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਮਿਲੀ।
ਅਸੀਂ ਸਹੇਲ (Sahel) region ਸਹਿਤ, ਹੋਰ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਭੀ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਅਸੀਂ ਇੱਕਮਤ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਆਤੰਕਵਾਦ ਮਾਨਵਤਾ ਦਾ ਦੁਸ਼ਮਣ ਹੈ। (We are united in our view that terrorism is the enemy of humanity.)
ਆਤੰਕਵਾਦ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਸਾਡੀ ਲੜਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਸੀਂ ਘਾਨਾ ਦਾ ਆਭਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ। (We express our sincere gratitude to Ghana for its cooperation in our fight against terrorism.)
ਇਸ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ, ਅਸੀਂ Counter-terrorism ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਣਾ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ।
UN reforms ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਸਾਡਾ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਇੱਕੋ ਜਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਪੱਛਮ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਰੋਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਲ ਰਹੇ conflicts ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਗਹਿਰੀ ਚਿੰਤਾ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਡਾ ਮੰਨਣਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਯੁੱਧ ਦਾ ਯੁਗ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ।
Dialogue ਅਤੇ ਡਿਪਲੋਮੇਸੀ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਸਮੱਸਿਆ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਹੋਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। (Issues must be resolved through dialogue and diplomacy.)
Friends,
ਘਾਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਮੁਦਾਇ ਸਾਡੇ people-to-people ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਕੜੀ (vital link) ਹਨ।
ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਅਕ(ਅਧਿਆਪਕ), ਡਾਕਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰ ਘਾਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਇੱਥੋਂ ਦੀ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਮੁਦਾਇ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਮੁਦਾਇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਆਪਣੀ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮੈਂ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਹਾਂ।
ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਜੀ,
ਆਪ (ਤੁਸੀਂ) ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨਜ਼ਦੀਕੀ (ਕਰੀਬੀ) ਮਿੱਤਰ ਹੋ। ਭਾਰਤ ਤੋਂ ਭਲੀ-ਭਾਂਤ ਪਰੀਚਿਤ (ਜਾਣੂ) ਹੋ।
ਮੈਨੂੰ ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਆਪ (ਤੁਸੀਂ) ਸਾਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੋਂਗੇ।
ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਫਿਰ, ਮੈਂ ਤੁਹਾਡਾ, ਘਾਨਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਘਾਨਾ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਹੁਣਾਚਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਆਭਾਰ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ।

Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Press Statement by Prime Minister during Joint Press Statement with the President of Ghana
03 JUL 2025 2:35AM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency President John Mahama,
Delegates from both countries
Friends from the media,
Namaskar!
After a long gap of three decades, an Indian Prime Minister is visiting Ghana.
It is a matter of great pride for me to have got this opportunity.
"अय्य मे अनेजे से मेवोहा”
I am deeply grateful for the warmth and respect with which we have been welcomed in Ghana.
It is a matter of great honour for me that the President himself came to the airport to receive me.
President Mahama was elected as the President for the second time in the general elections of December 2024. I once again congratulate him on his glorious victory.
This victory symbolises the deep confidence that the people of Ghana have in his vision and leadership.
Friends,
At the heart of the friendship between India and Ghana lie our shared beliefs, struggles, and a shared dream for an inclusive future.
The freedom struggle of our countries has inspired many others.
Even today, Ghana’s vibrant democracy serves as a "Beacon of Hope” in West Africa.
Today, the President and I have decided to elevate our bilateral relationship into a "Comprehensive Partnership”.
In Ghana’s journey of nation building, India is not just a supporter, but also a fellow traveller.
The Grand Jubilee House, the Foreign Services Institute, Komenda Sugar Factory, India-Ghana Kofi Annan ICT Centre, and the Tema Mpakadan Railway Line - they’re not just bricks and mortar, but a symbol of our partnership.
Our bilateral trade has crossed USD 3 billion.
Indian companies have invested approximately USD 2 billion across approximately 900 projects.
Today, we’ve set a target to double our bilateral trade over the next five years.
In the area of FinTech, India is ready to share its experience of the UPI Digital Payment with Ghana.
Friends,
Development Partnership is a key pillar of our partnership.
We assure India’s complete support and cooperation towards President Mahama’s efforts of ‘economic restructuring’.
Today, we have decided to double the ITEC and ICCR scholarships for Ghana.
Work will be initiated to establish a Skill Development Centre for the vocational education of the youth.
In the area of agriculture, it will be our pleasure to lend support towards President Mahama’s "Feed Ghana” program.
India is proposing to provide affordable healthcare and reliable care to the citizens of Ghana through Jan Aushadhi Kendras.
We’ve discussed cooperation in vaccine production.
In the area of Defence and Security, we will move forward with the mantra of "Security through Stability”
Cooperation will be extended in areas such as training of Armed Forces, Maritime Security, Defence Supplies and Cyber Security.
Indian companies shall cooperate in the exploration and mining of critical minerals.
India and Ghana are already cooperating on platforms like the International Solar Alliance and Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure.
To support and promote Ghana’s efforts in renewable energy, especially in clean cooking gas, we have invited them into the Global Biofuels Alliance.
Friends,
We’re both members of the Global South, and are fully committed towards its priorities.
We thank Ghana for their active participation in the Voice of Global South Summit.
It’s a matter of pride for India that the African Union received its permanent membership in the G20 during our G20 presidency.
We also held discussions on regional and international issues, including the Sahel region. We are united in our view that terrorism is the enemy of humanity.
We express our sincere gratitude to Ghana for its cooperation in our fight against terrorism.
In this context, we have decided to further strengthen our cooperation in counter-terrorism efforts. Our perspectives on UN reforms are also closely aligned.
We both have expressed deep concern over the ongoing conflicts in West Asia and Europe. We firmly believe that this is not an era of war.
Issues must be resolved through dialogue and diplomacy.
Friends,
The Indian community in Ghana represents a vital link in our people-to-people relations.
For many years, Indian teachers, doctors, and engineers have been serving in Ghana.
The Indian community is also making a positive contribution to Ghana's economic and social progress. I’m looking forward to meeting with members of the Indian community tomorrow.
Hon’ble President,
You’re a close friend to India. You’re well acquainted with India.
I warmly invite you to visit India. I trust that you will provide us the opportunity to welcome you.
Once again, I express my immense gratitude to you, the government and the people of Ghana for your warm hospitality.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.