Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Press Statement by Prime Minister during Joint Press Statement with the President of Ghana
03 JUL 2025 2:35AM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency President John Mahama,
Delegates from both countries
Friends from the media,
Namaskar!
After a long gap of three decades, an Indian Prime Minister is visiting Ghana.
It is a matter of great pride for me to have got this opportunity.
"अय्य मे अनेजे से मेवोहा”
I am deeply grateful for the warmth and respect with which we have been welcomed in Ghana.
It is a matter of great honour for me that the President himself came to the airport to receive me.
President Mahama was elected as the President for the second time in the general elections of December 2024. I once again congratulate him on his glorious victory.
This victory symbolises the deep confidence that the people of Ghana have in his vision and leadership.
Friends,
At the heart of the friendship between India and Ghana lie our shared beliefs, struggles, and a shared dream for an inclusive future.
The freedom struggle of our countries has inspired many others.
Even today, Ghana’s vibrant democracy serves as a "Beacon of Hope” in West Africa.
Today, the President and I have decided to elevate our bilateral relationship into a "Comprehensive Partnership”.
In Ghana’s journey of nation building, India is not just a supporter, but also a fellow traveller.
The Grand Jubilee House, the Foreign Services Institute, Komenda Sugar Factory, India-Ghana Kofi Annan ICT Centre, and the Tema Mpakadan Railway Line - they’re not just bricks and mortar, but a symbol of our partnership.
Our bilateral trade has crossed USD 3 billion.
Indian companies have invested approximately USD 2 billion across approximately 900 projects.
Today, we’ve set a target to double our bilateral trade over the next five years.
In the area of FinTech, India is ready to share its experience of the UPI Digital Payment with Ghana.
Friends,
Development Partnership is a key pillar of our partnership.
We assure India’s complete support and cooperation towards President Mahama’s efforts of ‘economic restructuring’.
Today, we have decided to double the ITEC and ICCR scholarships for Ghana.
Work will be initiated to establish a Skill Development Centre for the vocational education of the youth.
In the area of agriculture, it will be our pleasure to lend support towards President Mahama’s "Feed Ghana” program.
India is proposing to provide affordable healthcare and reliable care to the citizens of Ghana through Jan Aushadhi Kendras.
We’ve discussed cooperation in vaccine production.
In the area of Defence and Security, we will move forward with the mantra of "Security through Stability”
Cooperation will be extended in areas such as training of Armed Forces, Maritime Security, Defence Supplies and Cyber Security.
Indian companies shall cooperate in the exploration and mining of critical minerals.
India and Ghana are already cooperating on platforms like the International Solar Alliance and Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure.
To support and promote Ghana’s efforts in renewable energy, especially in clean cooking gas, we have invited them into the Global Biofuels Alliance.
Friends,
We’re both members of the Global South, and are fully committed towards its priorities.
We thank Ghana for their active participation in the Voice of Global South Summit.
It’s a matter of pride for India that the African Union received its permanent membership in the G20 during our G20 presidency.
We also held discussions on regional and international issues, including the Sahel region. We are united in our view that terrorism is the enemy of humanity.
We express our sincere gratitude to Ghana for its cooperation in our fight against terrorism.
In this context, we have decided to further strengthen our cooperation in counter-terrorism efforts. Our perspectives on UN reforms are also closely aligned.
We both have expressed deep concern over the ongoing conflicts in West Asia and Europe. We firmly believe that this is not an era of war.
Issues must be resolved through dialogue and diplomacy.
Friends,
The Indian community in Ghana represents a vital link in our people-to-people relations.
For many years, Indian teachers, doctors, and engineers have been serving in Ghana.
The Indian community is also making a positive contribution to Ghana's economic and social progress. I’m looking forward to meeting with members of the Indian community tomorrow.
Hon’ble President,
You’re a close friend to India. You’re well acquainted with India.
I warmly invite you to visit India. I trust that you will provide us the opportunity to welcome you.
Once again, I express my immense gratitude to you, the government and the people of Ghana for your warm hospitality.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
घाना के राष्ट्रपति के साथ संयुक्त प्रेस वक्तव्य के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री का प्रेस वक्तव्य
03 JUL 2025 1:11AM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency राष्ट्रपति जॉन महामा,
दोनों देशों के delegates,
Media के सभी साथी,
नमस्कार !
तीन दशकों के लंबे अंतराल के बाद, किसी भारतीय प्रधानमंत्री की घाना यात्रा हो रही है।
मेरे लिए यह अत्यंत गर्व की बात है कि मुझे यह अवसर मिला है।
"अय्य मे अनेजे से मेवोहा”
घाना में जिस आत्मीयता, गर्मजोशी और सम्मान से हमारा स्वागत हुआ है उसके लिए मैं हार्दिक आभारी हूँ।
राष्ट्रपति जी स्वयं एयरपोर्ट आए, यह मेरे लिए बहुत बड़े सम्मान की बात है।
दिसम्बर 2024 के आम चुनावों में राष्ट्रपति महामा दूसरी बार राष्ट्रपति चुने गए। उनकी शानदार जीत के लिए मैं, एक बार फिर उनको बधाई देता हूँ।
यह घाना के लोगों का उनके नेतृत्व और विज़न के प्रति गहरे विश्वास का प्रतीक है।
Friends,
भारत-घाना मित्रता के केंद्र में हमारे साझे मूल्य, संघर्ष, और समावेशी भविष्य को लेकर साझे सपने हैं।
हमारे देशों के freedom struggle ने बहुत से अन्य देशों को प्रेरित किया।
आज भी, पश्चिम अफ्रीका में, घाना एक जीवंत लोकतंत्र के रूप में अन्य देशों के लिए "Beacon of Hope” है।
आज राष्ट्रपति जी और मैंने हमारी द्विपक्षीय साझेदारी को "Comprehensive Partnership” का रूप देने का निर्णय लिया है।
घाना के राष्ट्र-निर्माण की इस यात्रा में भारत केवल एक सहयोगी नहीं, बल्कि एक सह-यात्री है।
यह भव्य जुबिली हाउस, विदेश सेवा संस्थान, कोमैंडा sugar फैक्ट्री, इंडिया-घाना कोफी अन्नान ICT सेंटर,
और ‘तेमा पकदन रेलवे लाइन’- ये सिर्फ ईंट-पत्थर नहीं, ये हमारी साझेदारी के प्रतीक हैं।
हमारा द्विपक्षीय व्यापार 3 बिलियन डॉलर पार कर चुका है।
भारतीय कंपनियों ने लगभग 900 प्रोजेक्ट्स में लगभग दो बिलियन डॉलर का निवेश किया है।
आज हमने आपसी व्यापार को अगले पाँच वर्षों में दोगुना करने का लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया है।
FinTech के क्षेत्र में, भारत UPI डिजिटल पेमेंट का अनुभव घाना के साथ साझा करने के लिए तैयार है।
Friends,
Development पार्टनरशिप हमारी साझेदारी का एक मूल स्तंभ है।
राष्ट्रपति महामा के ‘आर्थिक पुनर्गठन’ के प्रयासों में, भारत के पूर्ण समर्थन और सहयोग का हम आश्वासन देते हैं।
आज हमने घाना के लिए आईटेक और ICCR scholarships को दोगुना करने का निर्णय लिया है।
युवाओं के Vocational एजुकेशन के लिए, एक Skill Development Centre की स्थापना के लिए काम किया जाएगा।
कृषि क्षेत्र में, राष्ट्रपति महामा जी के "Feed Ghana” प्रोग्राम में सहयोग करने में हमें खुशी होगी।
जन औषधि केंद्र के माध्यम से भारत घाना के नागरिकों को "Affordable healthcare, reliable care” देने का प्रस्ताव रखता है।
Vaccine Production में सहयोग के लिए हमने विचार-विमर्श किया।
रक्षा और सुरक्षा क्षेत्र में हम "Security through Solidarity” के मंत्र को लेकर आगे बढ़ेंगे।
सशस्त्र बलों की ट्रेनिंग, मैरीटाइम सिक्युरिटी, डिफेन्स सप्लाइ और साइबर सिक्युरिटी जैसे क्षेत्रों में सहयोग को बढ़ाया जाएगा।
Critical minerals के exploration और mining में भारतीय कंपनियां सहयोग देंगी।
International Solar Alliance और Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure जैसे मंचों पर भारत और घाना पहले से सहयोग कर रहे हैं।
घाना के renewable एनर्जी, विशेषकर क्लीन कुकिंग गैस को बढ़ाने के प्रयासों में सहयोग के लिए, हमने उन्हें Global Biofuels Alliance से जुडने के लिए आमंत्रित किया।
Friends,
हम दोनों ग्लोबल साउथ के सदस्य हैं, और उसकी प्राथमिकताओं के लिए पूरी तरह प्रतिबद्ध हैं।
Voice of Global South समिट में उनकी सकारात्मक भागीदारी के लिए हम घाना का धन्यवाद करते हैं।
भारत के लिए यह गर्व की बात है कि हमारी G20 अध्यक्षता में African Union को G20 की स्थायी सदस्यता मिली।
हमने सहेल region सहित, अन्य क्षेत्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विषयों पर भी विचार विमर्श किया।
हम एकमत हैं कि आतंकवाद मानवता का दुश्मन है।
आतंकवाद के ख़िलाफ़ हमारी लड़ाई में सहयोग के लिए हम घाना का आभार प्रकट करते हैं।
इस संदर्भ में, हमने counter-terrorism में आपसी सहयोग को और मजबूत करने का निर्णय लिया है।
UN reforms को लेकर हमारा दृष्टिकोण एक जैसा है।
पश्चिम एशिया और यूरोप में चल रहे conflicts को लेकर हम दोनों ने गहरी चिंता व्यक्त की है।
हमारा मानना हैं कि यह युद्ध का युग नहीं है।
Dialogue और डिप्लोमसी से ही समस्या का समाधान होना चाहिए।
Friends,
घाना में भारतीय समुदाय हमारे people to people संबंधों की विशेष कड़ी हैं।
लंबे समय से, भारतीय शिक्षक, डॉक्टर और इंजीनियर घाना में सेवाएं दे रहे हैं।
यहाँ की आर्थिक और सामाजिक प्रगति में भी भारतीय समुदाय सकारात्मक योगदान दे रहा है।
भारतीय समुदाय के साथ कल अपनी मुलाकात के लिए मैं उत्साहित हूँ।
राष्ट्रपति जी,
आप भारत के घनिष्ट मित्र हैं। भारत से भली-भांति परिचित हैं।
मैं आपको भारत यात्रा का निमंत्रण देता हूँ। मुझे विश्वास है कि आप हमें भारत में अपना स्वागत करने का अवसर प्रदान करेंगे।
एक बार फिर, मैं आपका, घाना सरकार और घाना के सभी लोगों का उनके आतिथ्य- सत्कार के लिए हार्दिक आभार व्यक्त करता हूँ।
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।