Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Press Statement by Prime Minister during Joint Press Statement with the President of Ghana
03 JUL 2025 2:35AM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency President John Mahama,
Delegates from both countries
Friends from the media,
Namaskar!
After a long gap of three decades, an Indian Prime Minister is visiting Ghana.
It is a matter of great pride for me to have got this opportunity.
"अय्य मे अनेजे से मेवोहा”
I am deeply grateful for the warmth and respect with which we have been welcomed in Ghana.
It is a matter of great honour for me that the President himself came to the airport to receive me.
President Mahama was elected as the President for the second time in the general elections of December 2024. I once again congratulate him on his glorious victory.
This victory symbolises the deep confidence that the people of Ghana have in his vision and leadership.
Friends,
At the heart of the friendship between India and Ghana lie our shared beliefs, struggles, and a shared dream for an inclusive future.
The freedom struggle of our countries has inspired many others.
Even today, Ghana’s vibrant democracy serves as a "Beacon of Hope” in West Africa.
Today, the President and I have decided to elevate our bilateral relationship into a "Comprehensive Partnership”.
In Ghana’s journey of nation building, India is not just a supporter, but also a fellow traveller.
The Grand Jubilee House, the Foreign Services Institute, Komenda Sugar Factory, India-Ghana Kofi Annan ICT Centre, and the Tema Mpakadan Railway Line - they’re not just bricks and mortar, but a symbol of our partnership.
Our bilateral trade has crossed USD 3 billion.
Indian companies have invested approximately USD 2 billion across approximately 900 projects.
Today, we’ve set a target to double our bilateral trade over the next five years.
In the area of FinTech, India is ready to share its experience of the UPI Digital Payment with Ghana.
Friends,
Development Partnership is a key pillar of our partnership.
We assure India’s complete support and cooperation towards President Mahama’s efforts of ‘economic restructuring’.
Today, we have decided to double the ITEC and ICCR scholarships for Ghana.
Work will be initiated to establish a Skill Development Centre for the vocational education of the youth.
In the area of agriculture, it will be our pleasure to lend support towards President Mahama’s "Feed Ghana” program.
India is proposing to provide affordable healthcare and reliable care to the citizens of Ghana through Jan Aushadhi Kendras.
We’ve discussed cooperation in vaccine production.
In the area of Defence and Security, we will move forward with the mantra of "Security through Stability”
Cooperation will be extended in areas such as training of Armed Forces, Maritime Security, Defence Supplies and Cyber Security.
Indian companies shall cooperate in the exploration and mining of critical minerals.
India and Ghana are already cooperating on platforms like the International Solar Alliance and Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure.
To support and promote Ghana’s efforts in renewable energy, especially in clean cooking gas, we have invited them into the Global Biofuels Alliance.
Friends,
We’re both members of the Global South, and are fully committed towards its priorities.
We thank Ghana for their active participation in the Voice of Global South Summit.
It’s a matter of pride for India that the African Union received its permanent membership in the G20 during our G20 presidency.
We also held discussions on regional and international issues, including the Sahel region. We are united in our view that terrorism is the enemy of humanity.
We express our sincere gratitude to Ghana for its cooperation in our fight against terrorism.
In this context, we have decided to further strengthen our cooperation in counter-terrorism efforts. Our perspectives on UN reforms are also closely aligned.
We both have expressed deep concern over the ongoing conflicts in West Asia and Europe. We firmly believe that this is not an era of war.
Issues must be resolved through dialogue and diplomacy.
Friends,
The Indian community in Ghana represents a vital link in our people-to-people relations.
For many years, Indian teachers, doctors, and engineers have been serving in Ghana.
The Indian community is also making a positive contribution to Ghana's economic and social progress. I’m looking forward to meeting with members of the Indian community tomorrow.
Hon’ble President,
You’re a close friend to India. You’re well acquainted with India.
I warmly invite you to visit India. I trust that you will provide us the opportunity to welcome you.
Once again, I express my immense gratitude to you, the government and the people of Ghana for your warm hospitality.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
گھانا کے صدر کے ساتھ مشترکہ پریس کانفرنس کے دوران وزیر اعظم کا پریس بیان
03 JUL 2025 2:35AM by PIB Delhi
عزت مآب صدر جان مہاما
دونوں ممالک کے وفود
میڈیا کے تمام دوستو
نمسکار!
تین دہائیوں کے طویل وقفے کے بعد کسی بھارتی وزیر اعظم کا گھانا کا دورہ ہو رہا ہے۔
میرے لیے یہ ایک انتہائی فخر کی بات ہے کہ مجھے یہ موقع حاصل ہوا۔
‘ایّے می اَنےجے سے میووہا
گھانا میں جس محبت، گرمجوشی اور عزت کے ساتھ ہمارا استقبال کیا گیاہےاس کے لیے میں تہہ دل سے مشکور ہوں۔
صدر محترم خود ایئرپورٹ پر ہمارا استقبال کرنے آئے، یہ میرے لیے ایک بڑے اعزاز کی بات ہے۔
دسمبر 2024 کے عام انتخابات میں صدر مہاما دوسری بار صدر منتخب ہوئے۔ان کی شاندار کامیابی پر میں ایک بار پھر انہیں مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔
یہ گھانا کے عوام کا اُن کی قیادت اور وژن پر گہرے اعتماد کا مظہر ہے۔
دوستو،
بھارت اور گھانا کی دوستی کی بنیاد ہمارے مشترکہ اقدار، جدوجہد اور شمولیت پر مبنی روشن مستقبل کے خوابوں پر ہے۔
ہمارے ممالک کی آزادی کی جدوجہد نے کئی دیگر اقوام کو متاثر کیا۔
آج بھی، مغربی افریقہ میں گھانا ایک متحرک جمہوریت کے طور پر دیگر اقوام کے لیے ’’امید کی کرن‘‘ ہے۔
آج صدرِ محترم اور میں نے ہمارے دوطرفہ تعلقات کو ایک ’’جامع شراکت داری‘‘ کا درجہ دینے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔
گھانا کی قومی ترقی کے سفر میں بھارت صرف ایک مددگار نہیں، بلکہ ایک ہم سفر ہے۔
یہ عظیم الشان جوبلی ہاؤس، فارین سروس انسٹیٹیوٹ، کوماندا شوگر فیکٹری، انڈیا-گھانا کوفی عنان آئی سی ٹی سینٹر،اور تیما-پکادان ریلوے لائن- یہ صرف اینٹ پتھر نہیں، بلکہ ہماری شراکت داری کی زندہ مثالیں ہیں۔
ہماری دوطرفہ تجارت3 بلین ڈالر سے تجاوز کر چکی ہے۔
بھارتی کمپنیوں نے تقریباً 900 پروجیکٹ میں تقریباً 2 بلین ڈالر کی سرمایہ کاری کی ہے۔
آج ہم نے باہمی تجارت کو آئندہ 5 برسوں میں دوگنا کرنے کا ہدف مقرر کیا ہے۔
فن ٹیک کے شعبے میں، بھارت یو پی آئی ڈیجیٹل پیمنٹ (ادائیگی )کا تجربہ گھانا کے ساتھ شیئر کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔
دوستو،
ترقیاتی شراکت داری، ہمارے تعلقات کا ایک بنیادی ستون ہے۔
صدر مہاما کی معاشی بحالی کی کوششوں میں بھارت کی مکمل حمایت اور تعاون کا ہم یقین دلاتے ہیں۔
آج ہم نے گھانا کے لیے آئی ٹیک اور آئی سی سی آر اسکالرشپ کو دوگنا کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔
نوجوانوں کے لیے پیشہ وارانہ تعلیم کے لئے ایک اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ سینٹر کے قیام پر کام کیا جائے گا۔
زراعت کے شعبے میں، ہمیں صدر مہاما کے "فیڈ گھانا" پروگرام میں تعاون کرنے میں خوشی ہوگی۔
’جن اوشدھی‘ مراکز کے ذریعے، بھارت گھانا کے عوام کو سستی اور قابلِ اعتماد صحت سہولتیں فراہم کرنے کی پیشکش کرتا ہے۔
ویکسین کی پیداوار میں تعاون کے لیے بھی ہم نے تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
دفاع اور سلامتی کے شعبے میں ہم "یکجہتی کے ذریعے سلامتی" کے اصول پر آگے بڑھیں گے۔
مسلح افواج کی تربیت، سمندری سلامتی، دفاعی سامان کی فراہمی اور سائبر سیکیورٹی جیسے شعبوں میں تعاون کو بڑھایا جائے گا۔
قیمتی معدنیات کی تلاش اور کان کنی میں بھارتی کمپنیاں اپنا تعاون دیں گی۔
بھارت اور گھانا پہلے ہی بین الاقوامی سولر الائنس اور کولیشن فار ڈیزاسٹر ریسیلینٹ انفراسٹرکچر جیسے پلیٹ فارمز پر تعاون کر رہے ہیں۔
قابل تجدید توانائی، خاص طور پر صاف کھانا پکانے والی گیس کو فروغ دینے کے لیے گھانا کی کوششوں کی حمایت کرنے کے لیے ہم نے انھیں گلوبل بایو ایندھن اتحاد میں شامل ہونے کی دعوت دی۔
دوستو،
ہم دونوں گلوبل ساؤتھ کے رکن ہیں اور اس کے مفادات کے تئیں پوری طرح پرعزم ہیں۔
وائس آف گلوبل ساؤتھ سمٹ میں ان کی مثبت شرکت کے لیے ہم گھانا کا شکریہ ادا کرتے ہیں۔
یہ بھارت کے لیے فخر کی بات ہے کہ ہماری G20 صدارت میں افریقی یونین کو G20 کی مستقل رکنیت حاصل ہوئی۔
ہم نے ساحل کے علاقے سمیت دیگر علاقائی اور بین الاقوامی مسائل پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا ۔
ہم اس بات پر متفق ہیں کہ دہشت گردی انسانیت کی دشمن ہے۔
دہشت گردی کے خلاف ہماری جدوجہد میں گھانا کے تعاون پر ہم ان کے شکر گزار ہیں۔
اس تناظر میں ہم نے انسداد دہشت گردی میں باہمی تعاون کو مزید مضبوط کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔
اقوام متحدہ میں اصلاحات کے سلسلے میں ہمارا نظریہ ایک جیسا ہے۔
مشرقِ وسطیٰ اور یورپ میں جاری تنازعات پر ہم دونوں نے شدید تشویش کا اظہار کیا ہے۔
ہمارا ماننا ہے کہ یہ جنگ کا دورنہیں ہے۔
مسائل کا حل صرف بات چیت اور سفارتکاری کے ذریعے ہی ہو نا چاہئے۔
دوستو،
گھانا میں ہندوستانی برادری ہمارے لوگوں سے لوگوں کے تعلقات میں ایک خاص ربط ہے۔
طویل عرصے سے بھارتی اساتذہ، ڈاکٹر اور انجینئر گھانا میں اپنی خدمات انجام دے رہے ہیں۔
ہندوستانی برادری بھی یہاں کی معاشی اور سماجی ترقی میں مثبت حصہ ڈال رہی ہے ۔
میں کل ہندوستانی کمیونٹی کے ساتھ اپنی ملاقات کا منتظر ہوں۔
صدرِ محترم،
آپ بھارت کے قریبی دوست ہیں، اور بھارت کو بخوبی جانتے ہیں۔
میں آپ کو بھارت کے دورے کی دعوت دیتا ہوں۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ آپ ہمیں بھارت میں آپ کا استقبال کرنے کا موقع ضرور دیں گے۔
ایک بار پھر، میں آپ کا، گھانا کی حکومت اور گھانا کے تمام لوگوں کا ان کی مہمان نوازی کے لیے تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔
بہت بہت شکریہ!