Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Press Statement by Prime Minister during Joint Press Statement with the President of Ghana
03 JUL 2025 2:35AM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency President John Mahama,
Delegates from both countries
Friends from the media,
Namaskar!
After a long gap of three decades, an Indian Prime Minister is visiting Ghana.
It is a matter of great pride for me to have got this opportunity.
"अय्य मे अनेजे से मेवोहा”
I am deeply grateful for the warmth and respect with which we have been welcomed in Ghana.
It is a matter of great honour for me that the President himself came to the airport to receive me.
President Mahama was elected as the President for the second time in the general elections of December 2024. I once again congratulate him on his glorious victory.
This victory symbolises the deep confidence that the people of Ghana have in his vision and leadership.
Friends,
At the heart of the friendship between India and Ghana lie our shared beliefs, struggles, and a shared dream for an inclusive future.
The freedom struggle of our countries has inspired many others.
Even today, Ghana’s vibrant democracy serves as a "Beacon of Hope” in West Africa.
Today, the President and I have decided to elevate our bilateral relationship into a "Comprehensive Partnership”.
In Ghana’s journey of nation building, India is not just a supporter, but also a fellow traveller.
The Grand Jubilee House, the Foreign Services Institute, Komenda Sugar Factory, India-Ghana Kofi Annan ICT Centre, and the Tema Mpakadan Railway Line - they’re not just bricks and mortar, but a symbol of our partnership.
Our bilateral trade has crossed USD 3 billion.
Indian companies have invested approximately USD 2 billion across approximately 900 projects.
Today, we’ve set a target to double our bilateral trade over the next five years.
In the area of FinTech, India is ready to share its experience of the UPI Digital Payment with Ghana.
Friends,
Development Partnership is a key pillar of our partnership.
We assure India’s complete support and cooperation towards President Mahama’s efforts of ‘economic restructuring’.
Today, we have decided to double the ITEC and ICCR scholarships for Ghana.
Work will be initiated to establish a Skill Development Centre for the vocational education of the youth.
In the area of agriculture, it will be our pleasure to lend support towards President Mahama’s "Feed Ghana” program.
India is proposing to provide affordable healthcare and reliable care to the citizens of Ghana through Jan Aushadhi Kendras.
We’ve discussed cooperation in vaccine production.
In the area of Defence and Security, we will move forward with the mantra of "Security through Stability”
Cooperation will be extended in areas such as training of Armed Forces, Maritime Security, Defence Supplies and Cyber Security.
Indian companies shall cooperate in the exploration and mining of critical minerals.
India and Ghana are already cooperating on platforms like the International Solar Alliance and Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure.
To support and promote Ghana’s efforts in renewable energy, especially in clean cooking gas, we have invited them into the Global Biofuels Alliance.
Friends,
We’re both members of the Global South, and are fully committed towards its priorities.
We thank Ghana for their active participation in the Voice of Global South Summit.
It’s a matter of pride for India that the African Union received its permanent membership in the G20 during our G20 presidency.
We also held discussions on regional and international issues, including the Sahel region. We are united in our view that terrorism is the enemy of humanity.
We express our sincere gratitude to Ghana for its cooperation in our fight against terrorism.
In this context, we have decided to further strengthen our cooperation in counter-terrorism efforts. Our perspectives on UN reforms are also closely aligned.
We both have expressed deep concern over the ongoing conflicts in West Asia and Europe. We firmly believe that this is not an era of war.
Issues must be resolved through dialogue and diplomacy.
Friends,
The Indian community in Ghana represents a vital link in our people-to-people relations.
For many years, Indian teachers, doctors, and engineers have been serving in Ghana.
The Indian community is also making a positive contribution to Ghana's economic and social progress. I’m looking forward to meeting with members of the Indian community tomorrow.
Hon’ble President,
You’re a close friend to India. You’re well acquainted with India.
I warmly invite you to visit India. I trust that you will provide us the opportunity to welcome you.
Once again, I express my immense gratitude to you, the government and the people of Ghana for your warm hospitality.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ঘানাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ সৈতে যুটীয় সংবাদ মেলত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ প্ৰেছ বিবৃতিৰ অসমীয়া অনুবাদ
03 JUL 2025 2:35AM by PIB Guwahati
মহামহিম ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি জন মহামা,
দুয়োখন দেশৰ প্ৰতিনিধিবৰ্গ
সংবাদ মাধ্যমৰ বন্ধুসকল,
নমস্কাৰ!
তিনি দশকৰ দীঘলীয়া ব্যৱধানৰ অন্তত ভাৰতৰ এজন প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ঘানা ভ্ৰমণ কৰিছে।
এই সুযোগ পোৱাটো মোৰ বাবে অতি গৌৰৱৰ বিষয়।
"अय्य मे अनेजे से मेवोहा”
ঘানাত আমাক যি উষ্ম আৰু সন্মানেৰে আদৰণি জনোৱা হৈছে তাৰ বাবে মই গভীৰভাৱে কৃতজ্ঞ।
মোক আদৰিবলৈ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি নিজেই বিমানবন্দৰলৈ অহাটো মোৰ বাবে এক বৃহৎ সন্মানৰ বিষয়।
২০২৪ চনৰ ডিচেম্বৰ মাহৰ সাধাৰণ নিৰ্বাচনত ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি মহামা দ্বিতীয় বাৰৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি হিচাপে নিৰ্বাচিত হয়। তেওঁৰ গৌৰৱপূৰ্ণ বিজয়ৰ বাবে পুনৰবাৰ অভিনন্দন জনাইছো।
এই বিজয়ে তেওঁৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী আৰু নেতৃত্বৰ ওপৰত ঘানাৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ যি গভীৰ আস্থাৰ প্ৰতীক।
বন্ধুসকল,
ভাৰত আৰু ঘানাৰ মাজৰ বন্ধুত্বৰ মূলতে আছে আমাৰ ভাগ-বতৰা কৰা বিশ্বাস, সংগ্ৰাম আৰু সৰ্বাংগীন ভৱিষ্যতৰ বাবে এক মিলিত সপোন।
আমাৰ দেশৰ স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামখনে আন বহুতকে অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰিছিল।
আজিও ঘানাৰ সজীৱ গণতন্ত্ৰই পশ্চিম আফ্ৰিকাত "আশাৰ ৰেঙণি" হিচাপে কাম কৰে।
আজি ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি আৰু মই আমাৰ দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্কক "ব্যাপক অংশীদাৰিত্ব"লৈ উন্নীত কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লৈছো।
ঘানাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ যাত্ৰাত ভাৰত কেৱল সমৰ্থক নহয়, সহযাত্ৰীও।
গ্ৰেণ্ড জুবিলী হাউচ, ফৰেইন ছাৰ্ভিচেছ ইনষ্টিটিউট, কোমেণ্ডা চেনি ফেক্টৰী, ভাৰত-ঘানা কফি আন্নান আইচিটি চেণ্টাৰ আৰু টেমা মপাকাদান ৰে’লৱে লাইন আদিবোৰ কেৱল ইটা আৰু মৰ্টাৰ নহয়, আমাৰ অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ প্ৰতীক।
আমাৰ দ্বিপাক্ষিক বাণিজ্যই ৩ বিলিয়ন মাৰ্কিন ডলাৰ অতিক্ৰম কৰিছে।
ভাৰতীয় কোম্পানীসমূহে প্ৰায় ৯০০টা প্ৰকল্পত প্ৰায় ২ বিলিয়ন মাৰ্কিন ডলাৰ বিনিয়োগ কৰিছে।
আজি আমি অহা পাঁচ বছৰত আমাৰ দ্বিপাক্ষিক বাণিজ্য দুগুণ কৰাৰ লক্ষ্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰিছো৷
ফিনটেকৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতে ইউপিআই ডিজিটেল পেমেণ্টৰ অভিজ্ঞতা ঘানাৰ সৈতে শ্বেয়াৰ কৰিবলৈ সাজু।
বন্ধুসকল,
উন্নয়ন অংশীদাৰিত্ব আমাৰ অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ এটা মূল স্তম্ভ।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি মহামাৰ ‘অৰ্থনৈতিক পুনৰ গঠন’ৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ প্ৰতি ভাৰতৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ সমৰ্থন আৰু সহযোগিতা আমি আশ্বাস দিছো।
আজি আমি ঘানাৰ বাবে আইটিইচি আৰু আইচিচিআৰৰ বৃত্তি দুগুণ কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লৈছো।
যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ বৃত্তিমূলক শিক্ষাৰ বাবে দক্ষতা বিকাশ কেন্দ্ৰ স্থাপনৰ কাম আৰম্ভ কৰা হ’ব।
কৃষিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি মহামাৰ "ফিড ঘানা" কাৰ্যসূচীৰ প্ৰতি সমৰ্থন আগবঢ়োৱাটো আমাৰ আনন্দৰ কথা হ’ব।
ভাৰতে জন ঔষধি কেন্দ্ৰৰ জৰিয়তে ঘানাৰ নাগৰিকসকলক সুলভ স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা আৰু নিৰ্ভৰযোগ্য যত্ন প্ৰদানৰ প্ৰস্তাৱ আগবঢ়াইছে।
আমি ভেকচিন উৎপাদনত সহযোগিতাৰ বিষয়ে আলোচনা কৰিছো৷
প্ৰতিৰক্ষা আৰু নিৰাপত্তাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আমি "সুস্থিৰতাৰ জৰিয়তে নিৰাপত্তা" মন্ত্ৰ লৈ আগবাঢ়িম৷
সশস্ত্ৰ বাহিনীৰ প্ৰশিক্ষণ, সামুদ্ৰিক সুৰক্ষা, প্ৰতিৰক্ষা সামগ্ৰী আৰু চাইবাৰ সুৰক্ষা আদি ক্ষেত্ৰত সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধি কৰা হ’ব।
ভাৰতীয় কোম্পানীসমূহে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ খনিজ পদাৰ্থৰ অন্বেষণ আৰু খননত সহযোগিতা কৰিব লাগিব।
ইতিমধ্যে ভাৰত আৰু ঘানাই আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সৌৰ মৈত্ৰী আৰু দুৰ্যোগ প্ৰতিৰোধী আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ বাবে মিত্ৰজোঁটৰ দৰে মঞ্চত সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়াইছে।
নবীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ঘানাৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাক সমৰ্থন আৰু প্ৰচাৰ কৰিবলৈ আমি তেওঁলোকক বিশ্ব জৈৱ ইন্ধন মৈত্ৰীলৈ আমন্ত্ৰণ জনাইছো।
বন্ধুসকল,
আমি দুয়োজনেই গ্ল’বেল ছাউথৰ সদস্য আৰু ইয়াৰ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰৰ প্ৰতি সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ৷
ভইচ অৱ গ্ল’বেল ছাউথ ছামিটত সক্ৰিয় অংশগ্ৰহণৰ বাবে আমি ঘানাক ধন্যবাদ জনাইছো।
আমাৰ জি-২০ৰ অধ্যক্ষতাৰ সময়ত আফ্ৰিকান ইউনিয়নে জি-২০ৰ স্থায়ী সদস্যপদ লাভ কৰাটো ভাৰতৰ বাবে গৌৰৱৰ বিষয়৷
আমি ছাহেল অঞ্চলকে ধৰি আঞ্চলিক আৰু আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বিষয়সমূহৰ ওপৰতো আলোচনা কৰিলোঁ৷ সন্ত্ৰাসবাদ মানৱতাৰ শত্ৰু বুলি আমাৰ দৃষ্টিত আমি একত্ৰিত।
সন্ত্ৰাসবাদৰ বিৰুদ্ধে আমাৰ যুঁজত সহযোগিতাৰ বাবে আমি ঘানাক আন্তৰিক কৃতজ্ঞতা প্ৰকাশ কৰিছো।
এনে পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত আমি সন্ত্ৰাসবাদ বিৰোধী প্ৰচেষ্টাত আমাৰ সহযোগিতা আৰু অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লৈছো। ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘৰ সংস্কাৰৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আমাৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীও ঘনিষ্ঠভাৱে মিলি গৈছে।
পশ্চিম এছিয়া আৰু ইউৰোপত চলি থকা সংঘাতক লৈ আমি দুয়ো গভীৰ উদ্বেগ প্ৰকাশ কৰিছো। আমি দৃঢ় বিশ্বাস কৰোঁ যে এয়া যুদ্ধৰ যুগ নহয়।
আলোচনা আৰু কূটনীতিৰ জৰিয়তে সমস্যা সমাধান কৰিব লাগিব।
বন্ধুসকল,
ঘানাৰ ভাৰতীয় সম্প্ৰদায়ে আমাৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ সম্পৰ্কত এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সংযোগক প্ৰতিনিধিত্ব কৰে।
বহু বছৰ ধৰি ভাৰতীয় শিক্ষক, চিকিৎসক, অভিযন্তাসকলে ঘানাত সেৱা আগবঢ়াই আহিছে।
ভাৰতীয় সম্প্ৰদায়েও ঘানাৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক আৰু সামাজিক প্ৰগতিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ইতিবাচক অৱদান আগবঢ়াইছে। কাইলৈ ​​ভাৰতীয় সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ সদস্যসকলৰ সৈতে সাক্ষাৎ কৰিবলৈ আগ্ৰহী।
মাননীয় ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি,
আপুনি ভাৰতৰ ঘনিষ্ঠ বন্ধু৷ ভাৰতবাসীৰ সৈতে আপুনি ভালদৰে পৰিচিত৷
ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণৰ বাবে আপোনালোকক উষ্ম আমন্ত্ৰণ জনাইছো। আপুনি আমাক আদৰণি জনোৱাৰ সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰিব বুলি মোৰ বিশ্বাস।
আকৌ এবাৰ আপোনালোকৰ উষ্ম আতিথ্যৰ বাবে আপোনালোক, চৰকাৰ আৰু ঘানাৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ প্ৰতি মোৰ অপৰিসীম কৃতজ্ঞতা প্ৰকাশ কৰিছো।
আপোনালোক অশেষ ধন্যবাদ।