স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
রাজভাষা দপ্তরের সুবর্ণ জয়ন্তী উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠানে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী অমিত শাহের ভাষণ
26 JUN 2025 6:27PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৬ জুন, ২০২৫
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ আজ নতুন দিল্লিতে রাজভাষা দপ্তরের সুবর্ণ জয়ন্তী উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধান অতিথি হিসেবে ভাষণ দেন। এই অনুষ্ঠানে অন্য অভ্যাগতদের মধ্যে দিল্লির মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী রেখা গুপ্তা, কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র বিষয়ক প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী বান্দি সঞ্জয় কুমার, সরকারি ভাষা সংক্রান্ত সংসদীয় কমিটির ভাইস চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী ভার্ত্রুহরি মহতাব, রাজ্যসভার সাংসদ শ্রী সুধাংশু ত্রিবেদি, এবং সরকারি ভাষা দপ্তরের সচিব শ্রীমতী অনশুলি আর্য উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেন, স্বাধীনতার শতবর্ষ উদযাপনে ১৯৭৫ থেকে ২০২৫ পর্যন্ত সরকারি ভাষা দপ্তরের ৫০ বছরের যাত্রাপথ রাষ্ট্রের আত্মসম্মান রক্ষায় অন্য নানাবিধ প্রয়াসের মাঝে স্বর্ণাক্ষরে লেখা থাকবে। তিনি বলেন, সরকারি ভাষা দপ্তরের গঠনের উদ্দেশ্য হল, দেশের নাগরিকদের ভাষায় প্রশাসন পরিচালনা এবং রাষ্ট্রের আত্মমর্যাদাকে জাগ্রত করতে প্রশাসনিক কাজে ভারতীয় ভাষার ব্যবহার। তিনি বলেন, কোনো দেশ তার নিজস্ব ভাষা ছাড়া সংস্কৃতি, সাহিত্য ও ইতিহাসকে রক্ষা করতে পারে না। এই ৫০ বছরের যাত্রাপথ যৌথ সংগ্রাম, আত্মত্যাগ এবং সংকল্পের মধ্য দিয়ে সম্পূর্ণ হয়েছে।
শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ‘পঞ্চপ্রাণ’ অর্থাৎ, যে পাঁচটি শপথ নিয়েছেন, দাসত্বের মনোভাব থেকে বেরিয়ে আসার সংকল্প তার অন্যতম। কোনো ব্যক্তি নিজস্ব ভাষা নিয়ে গর্ববোধ না করলে এবং চিন্তাভাবনা ও বিশ্লেষণ নিজস্ব ভাষায় করতে না পারার ব্যর্থতা প্রমাণ করে তিনি দাসত্বের মনোভাব থেকে মুক্ত হননি। ভাষা কেবল যোগাযোগের মাধ্যম নয়, রাষ্ট্রের আস্থা এর মধ্যে নিহিত। আগামীদিনে রাজভাষা সহ সব ভারতীয় ভাষার ক্ষেত্রে আমাদের এই জাতীয় প্রয়াস নিতে হবে।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী বলেন যে বিগত ১১ বছরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ‘এক ভারত শ্রেষ্ঠ ভারত’-এর অনুষ্ঠানের সূচনা করেছেন এবং এর অধীন কাশী-তামিল সঙ্গমম, কাশী-তেলেগু সঙ্গমম, সৌরাষ্ট্র-তামিল সঙ্গমম, শাশ্বত মিথিলা মহোৎসব ও ভাষা সঙ্গম দেশের ঐক্যকে শক্তিশালী করতে একটি সক্ষম মঞ্চ হিসেবে দেখা দিয়েছে। তিনি বলেন আজ ভাষা সঙ্গম উদ্যোগের অঙ্গ হিসেবে প্রত্যেক বিদ্যলয়ে একটি কার্যক্রম নেওয়া হয়েছে যাতে ছাত্র-ছাত্রীদেরকে সংবিধান স্বীকৃতি ২২টি ভাষায় ১০০টি প্রচলিত বাক্য শেখানো হয়।ভারতীয় ভাষাগুলির ক্ষেত্রে এই জাতীয় উদ্যোগ এক উজ্জীবিত শক্তি হিসেবে বিপুলায়তন বটবৃক্ষের মতো প্রসার লাভ করবে। শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেন, রাজভাষা দপ্তর ‘হিন্দি শব্দসিন্ধু’ গঠনের যে উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে, তাতে রাজভাষা গ্রহণযোগ্য, স্থিতিস্থাপক ও সর্বাত্মক হয়ে উঠবে। তিনি আরও বলেন, কোনো ভাষার সমৃদ্ধির জন্য কোনো দ্বিধা থাকা উচিত নয় এবং প্রচলিতভাবে ব্যবহৃত শব্দগুলিকে তাদের উৎসস্থল নির্বিশেষে ‘হিন্দি শব্দসিন্ধু’তে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হলে ভবিষ্যতে তারা হিন্দি শব্দ হিসেবেই পরিচিতি লাভ করবে। ‘হিন্দি শব্দসিন্ধু’ কেবলমাত্র একটি স্থিতিস্থাপক ও সমৃদ্ধ মাধ্যমই নয়, এতে অন্য ভারতীয় ভাষাগুলিকেও সংযুক্ত করা যাবে বলে তিনি বলেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী বলেন, ‘ভারতীয় ভাষা অনুভাগ’ এ বছর গঠন করা হয়েছে। সমস্ত ভারতীয় ভাষার মিত্র হল হিন্দি এবং হিন্দি সহ অন্য ভারতীয় ভাষাগুলির মাধ্যমে আমাদের আত্মমর্যাদা বৃদ্ধিই হল প্রধান লক্ষ্য। তিনি বলেন, ‘ভারতীয় ভাষা অনুভাগ’-এর উদ্দেশ্য হল প্রত্যেক রাজ্যকে ভারতীয় ভাষার ব্যবহারের মাধ্যমে প্রশাসন চালাতে সাহায্য করা। তিনি বলেন, দেশে ১২টি ভারতীয় ভাষায় কারিগরি শিক্ষার সূচনা হয়েছে। মধ্যপ্রদেশ হিন্দি ভাষায় মেডিকেল শিক্ষার পূর্ণাঙ্গ পাঠ্যসূচিও তৈরি করেছে। আগামীদিনে অন্যান্য রাজ্যগুলিও তাদের নিজস্ব ভাষায় পূর্ণাঙ্গ চিকিৎসা-শিক্ষার প্রস্তুতি নেবে। চিকিৎসা এবং কারিগরি শিক্ষা যাতে রাজ্যের নিজস্ব ভাষায় করা যায়, সে ব্যাপারে সমস্ত রাজ্যকে প্রস্তুতি নিতে আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন শ্রী অমিত শাহ।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী বলেন, মাতৃভাষাকে অবহেলা করে কোনো রাজ্য কখনও বড় হতে পারে না। নরেন্দ্র মোদী সরকার দেশের ভাষাগুলির সম্মান ও মর্যাদা রক্ষায় নানাবিধ প্রয়াস নিয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রীর শাসনকালে মারাঠি, পালি, প্রাকৃত, অসমীয়া এবং বাংলা ভাষা ধ্রুপদী ভাষার মর্যাদা পেয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, এখন ভারতে ১১টি ধ্রুপদী ভাষা রয়েছে। বিশ্বে এমন কোনো দেশ নেই যেখানে ১১টি ধ্রুপদী ভাষা প্রচলিত। তিনি আরও বলেন, ২০২০-তে সংস্কৃত ভাষার জন্য তিনটি কেন্দ্রীয় বিদ্যালয় গঠন করা হয় এবং সেন্ট্রাল ইনস্টিটিউট অফ ক্লাসিক্যাল তামিল ফর রিসার্চ অ্যান্ড ট্রান্সলেশন স্থাপিত হয়। শ্রী শাহ বলেন, সরকারি ভাষা নিয়ে সংসদীয় কমিটি বিগত চার বছরে তিনটি খণ্ড প্রকাশ করেছে। কোভিড অতিমারী সত্ত্বেও তা প্রকাশ করা সম্ভব হয়েছে। ২০১৪ পর্যন্ত যেখানে কেবলমাত্র ৯টি খণ্ড প্রকাশিত হয়েছিল, সেখানে ২০১৯-এর পর আরও ৪টি খণ্ড প্রকাশিত হওয়া নিঃসন্দেহে এক বিরাট সাফল্য। তিনি বলেন, কোভিড অতিমারীর সময়ে কেন্দ্রীয় হিন্দি ট্রেনিং ইনস্টিটিউট এবং সেন্ট্রাল ট্রান্সলেশন ব্যুরো দ্বারা ই-প্রশিক্ষণ-এর মাধ্যমে হিন্দি ভাষা, হিন্দি টাইপিং, হিন্দি স্টেনোগ্রাফি এবং হিন্দি অনুবাদের প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হয় যা এখন নিয়মিত করার সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী ২০২০-তে নতুন শিক্ষানীতি নিয়ে এসেছেন। এই শিক্ষানীতি হল আগামী ৫০ বছর দেশ কিভাবে এগিয়ে যাবে তার এক পথনির্দেশিকা। ২০২০ সালের নতুন শিক্ষানীতি মাতৃভাষায় শিক্ষা এবং স্থানীয় ভাষায় পঞ্চম থেকে অষ্টম শ্রেণী পর্যন্ত শিক্ষাদানের ওপর জোর দিয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, আমাদের ভাষার ওপর এই গুরুত্বের ইতিবাচকভাবে প্রভাব লক্ষ্য করা যাচ্ছে। ২২টি রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে প্রাথমিক শ্রেণীগুলির জন্য ১০৪টি বই চালু করা হয়েছে। এছাড়াও অনুদিত শিক্ষণ সামগ্রী এবং বইপত্র ভারতীয় সাঙ্কেতিক ভাষায় প্রথম থেকে একাদশ শ্রেণী পর্যন্ত দেওয়ার ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে। ২২টি ভাষায় ২০০টিরও বেশি টিভি চ্যানেল, ই-কন্টেন্ট, ১৩৩টি আঞ্চলিক ভাষায় ৩ লক্ষ ৬৬ হাজারেরও বেশি সাতটি বিদেশি ভাষায় ‘দীক্ষা’ প্ল্যাটফর্মে পাওয়া যাচ্ছে। সরকারি ভাষা সহ ভারতীয় ভাষাগুলিকে শক্তিশালী করে তুলতে নতুন শিক্ষানীতি সুদূরপ্রসারী প্রভাব ফেলবে বলে তিনি জানান। শ্রী শাহ বলেন, কেন্দ্রীয় সশস্ত্র পুলিশ বাহিনীতে কনস্টেবল পদের পরীক্ষা এখন ভারতীয় ভাষাগুলিতে পরিচালিত হয় এবং ৯৫ শতাংশ আবেদনকারী তাঁদের নিজস্ব মাতৃভাষায় পরীক্ষা দেয়। এর থেকেই বোঝা যায়, আগামীদিনে ভারতীয় ভাষার উজ্জ্বল ভবিষ্যৎ।
শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেন, রাজভাষা দপ্তর সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে যে আগামীদিনে ভারতীয় ভাষা অনুভাগের প্রয়াসের মধ্য দিয়ে ভারতীয় ভাষাগুলি কিশোর ও যুবাদের ভাষা হয়ে উঠবে। তিনি বলেন, বিগত কয়েক দশকে ভাষা ছিল ভারত ভাঙার মাধ্যম। কিন্তু সেই প্রয়াস সার্থক হয়নি। তিনি বলেন, ভারতকে ভাঙতে নয়, বরং ঐক্যবদ্ধ ভারত গড়ে তুলতে ভাষা যাতে এক শক্তিশালী মাধ্যম হতে পারে তা সুনিশ্চিত করতে হবে। তিনি বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রীর প্রয়াসের মধ্য দিয়ে ২০৪৭-এর মধ্যে ভারতকে উন্নত রাষ্ট্র হিসেবে প্রতিষ্ঠা করার পথে এই ভিত্তি আজ স্থাপিত হচ্ছে। এই প্রয়াসের মধ্য দিয়ে ভারতীয় ভাষাগুলি নিজস্ব সার্থকতা বজায় রেখে আরও উন্নত ও সমৃদ্ধ হয়ে উঠবে।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, addresses 'Golden Jubilee Celebration' of the Department of Official Language in New Delhi as the Chief Guest
On the basis of struggle, devotion and resolve, the Department of Official Language has covered the journey of 50 years
Under Modi government Indian languages are getting an unprecedented boost in the field of technology, education and administration
Language is not just a medium of communication but the soul of a nation
The use of Indian languages is very important to awaken the self-esteem of the country
It is the responsibility of all of us that Indian languages become a powerful medium to unite the country rather than divide it
If any country has to move forward according to its conscience and culture then it is necessary for its administration to be run in the mother tongue
No country's culture, history, and traditions can grow apart from the language, so it is necessary to enrich the languages
Hindi cannot be against any Indian language, Hindi is the friend of all Indian languages
Rajbhasha Hindi and all Indian languages together can take our program of self-esteem to its ultimate goal
No state can ever become great by neglecting its mother tongue, so the Modi government is determined to enrich Indian languages
26 JUN 2025 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, today addressed the 'Golden Jubilee Celebration' of the Department of Official Language in New Delhi as the Chief Guest. On this occasion, several dignitaries including Chief Minister of Delhi Smt. Rekha Gupta, Union Minister of State for Home Affairs Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar, Vice Chairman of the Parliamentary Committee on Official Language Shri Bhartruhari Mahtab, Rajya Sabha MP Shri Sudhanshu Trivedi, and Secretary of the Department of Official Language Smt. Anshuli Arya were present.
In his address, Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah, said that during the centenary of India’s independence, the 50-year journey of the Department of Official Language from 1975 to 2025 will be inscribed in golden letters among all the efforts for the revival of the nation's self-respect. He said that the objective of establishing the Department of Official Language was to ensure that the governance of the country is run in the language of its citizens and that the use of Indian languages in administration awakens the nation’s self-respect. Shri Shah said that no country can preserve its culture, literature, history, and social values without its language. For the country to move forward with self-respect based on its culture, its governance must be conducted in its own languages. The Department of Official Language was started with this great objective, and this 50-year journey today stands at such a juncture where we must strive to take it forward and complete the remaining path. He said that this 50-year journey has been completed collectively by all of us on the foundation of struggle, dedication, and determination.
Shri Amit Shah said that among the five pledges (Panch Pran) given by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the resolve to free ourselves from the mindset of slavery is extremely important. Until a person takes pride in its own language, and develops the ability to express, think, analyse, and make decisions in its own language, we cannot be free from the mentality of slavery. He said that language is not merely a medium of communication, but the soul of the nation. Our roots, traditions, history, identity, and cultural way of life cannot progress if disconnected from language, and it is essential to keep languages alive and enrich them. He said that in the coming days, we must make all such efforts for all Indian languages, and especially for the official language.
Union Home Minister said that in the past 11 years, Prime Minister Modi has launched the "Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat" program, and under this initiative, events like Kashi-Tamil Sangamam, Kashi-Telugu Sangamam, Saurashtra-Tamil Sangamam, Shashwat Mithila Mahotsav, and Bhasha Sangam have provided a very effective platform to strengthen the unity of the country. He said that today, as part of the Bhasha Sangam initiative, a program is being run in every school to teach students 100 commonly used sentences in the 22 languages recognized by the Constitution. Shri Shah said that this initiative started through Bhasha Sangam will, in the coming days, become a life-giving force for Indian languages and will grow like a vast banyan tree. Shri Amit Shah said that the Department of Official Language has created the "Hindi Shabdsindhu," which is a major effort to make the official language accepted, flexible, and comprehensive. He said that there should be no hesitation in enriching any language, and commonly spoken words—regardless of their origin—once they are included in the Hindi Shabdsindhu, they will be recognized as Hindi words in future. He expressed confidence that the Hindi Shabdsindhu will not only make Hindi more flexible and enriched but will also connect it with other Indian languages.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that Bharatiya Bhasha Anubhag has also been established this year. He said that Hindi cannot be inimical to any Indian language. He said that Hindi is a friend of all Indian languages, and together, Hindi and other Indian languages can take the program of enhancing our self-pride to its ultimate goal. He said that Bharatiya Bhasha Anubhag will assist every state to ensure that the administration of states and the Government of India is run in Indian languages. Shri Shah mentioned that technical education has been introduced in 12 Indian languages in our country. He added that Madhya Pradesh has started medical education in Hindi, with a complete curriculum prepared, and in the coming days, other states will also prepare their entire medical education curriculum in their respective languages to provide facilities for children. He urged all states to make arrangements to provide engineering and medical education in their state languages.
Shri Amit Shah said that no state can ever become great by neglecting its mother tongue and the Modi government has made many efforts to honour and dignify its languages. It was during Prime Minister Modi's tenure that Marathi, Pali, Prakrit, Assamese and Bengali have been recognised as classical languages. He said that today there are 11 classical languages available in India in the form of Sanskrit, Tamil, Telugu, Kannada, Malayalam, Odia, Marathi, Pali, Prakrit, Assamese and Bengali. There is no country in the whole world which has 11 classical languages. He said that in 2020, three Kendriya Vidyalayas for Sanskrit were established and the Central Institute of Classical Tamil for Research and Translation was established. Shri Shah said that the Parliamentary Committee on Official Languages has published 3 volumes in the last 4 years. He said that despite Covid, 3 volumes have been published. Shri Shah added that till 2014, a total of 9 volumes were published and now after 2019, 3 volumes have been published which is a huge achievement. During Covid-19, training was started in Hindi language, Hindi typing, Hindi stenography and Hindi translation through e-training by Kendriya Hindi Training Institute and Central Translation Bureau which has now been decided to be regularized.
Union Home Minister said that Prime Minister Modi brought the New Education Policy (NEP) in 2020. He said that for any nation, the education policy is a reflection of the path the country will take in the coming 50 years. The NEP-2020 lays emphasis on teaching mother tongue and local language up to Class 5 and Class 8. He said that the development of our languages has been supported in principle and 104 books of primary classes have also been started in 22 states and union territories. Shri Shah said that translated teaching materials and books have been made available for classes 1 to 12 for Indian Sign Language. More than 200 TV channels provide educational content in 29 languages and over 366,000 e-content in 133 dialects, including 7 foreign languages, is made available on the DIKSHA platform. He said that this initiative of the New Education Policy will go a long way in strengthening the official language and Indian languages. The Home Minister also said that the examination for the post of constable in the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) is now conducted in Indian languages and 95 per cent of the applicants are taking the examination in their mother tongue. This shows that the future of Indian languages is very bright in the coming days, he added.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Department of Official Language has decided that in the coming days, we will make Indian languages the language of teenagers and youth through Bharatiya Bhasha Anubhag. He said that in the last few decades, language was made a tool to break India, but this effort did not succeed. The Home Minister said that we have to ensure that our languages become a powerful medium to connect India and not break it. The Home Minister said that the foundation being laid today under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi will create a developed and great India in 2047. Under this, Indian languages will be developed and enriched as well as their usefulness will be increased.