ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ സംഘടിപ്പിച്ച ഔദ്യോഗിക ഭാഷാ വകുപ്പിന്റെ 'സുവർണ്ണ ജൂബിലി ആഘോഷ'ത്തിൽ കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ മുഖ്യാതിഥിയായി പങ്കെടുത്തു.
26 JUN 2025 6:27PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ ഇന്ന് സംഘടിപ്പിച്ച ഔദ്യോഗിക ഭാഷാ വകുപ്പിന്റെ 'സുവർണ്ണ ജൂബിലി ആഘോഷ'ത്തിൽ കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ മുഖ്യാതിഥിയായി പങ്കെടുത്തു.
ഇന്ത്യൻ സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യത്തിന്റെ നൂറാം വാർഷികാഘോഷ വേളയിൽ, ഔദ്യോഗിക ഭാഷാ വകുപ്പിന്റെ 1975 മുതൽ 2025 വരെയുള്ള 50 വർഷത്തെ പ്രയാണം, രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ ആത്മാഭിമാനത്തിന്റെ പുനരുജ്ജീവനത്തിനായുള്ള ഉജ്ജ്വലപരിശ്രമമെന്ന നിലയിൽ സുവർണ്ണ ലിപികളാൽ ആലേഖനം ചെയ്യപ്പെടുമെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ തന്റെ പ്രസംഗത്തിൽ പറഞ്ഞു. രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ ഭരണം സാധാരണ പൗരന്മാരുടെ ഭാഷയിൽ നിർവ്വഹിക്കപ്പെടുന്നുണ്ടെന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കുകയും ഭരണ നിർവ്വഹണത്തിൽ ഇന്ത്യൻ ഭാഷകളെ ഉപയോഗപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിലൂടെ രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ ആത്മാഭിമാനത്തെ ഉണർത്തുകയും ചെയ്യുക എന്നതാണ് ഔദ്യോഗിക ഭാഷാ വകുപ്പ് സ്ഥാപിച്ചതിന്റെ മുഖ്യ ലക്ഷ്യമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. ഒരു രാജ്യത്തിനും, ഭാഷകളിലൂടെയല്ലാതെ തനത് സംസ്‌ക്കാരം, സാഹിത്യം, ചരിത്രം, സാമൂഹിക മൂല്യങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ സംരക്ഷിക്കാൻ സാധ്യമല്ലെന്ന് ശ്രീ ഷാ വ്യക്തമാക്കി. തനത് സാംസ്ക്കാരിക മൂല്യങ്ങളെ മുറുകെപ്പിടിച്ച് ആത്മാഭിമാനത്തോടെ മുന്നേറാൻ രാജ്യത്തിന് സാധിക്കണമെങ്കിൽ, ഭരണനിർവ്വഹണം സ്വന്തം ഭാഷയിലായിരിക്കണം. ഈ മഹത്തായ ലക്ഷ്യത്തോടെയാണ് ഔദ്യോഗിക ഭാഷാ വകുപ്പിന് തുടക്കം കുറിച്ചത്. ഇന്ന് 50 വർഷത്തെ ഈ പ്രയാണം പൂർത്തിയാകുന്ന ഘട്ടത്തിൽ, ആ ലക്‌ഷ്യം മുന്നോട്ട് കൊണ്ടുപോകാനും ശേഷിക്കുന്ന യാത്ര പൂർത്തിയാക്കാനും നാം പരിശ്രമിക്കേണ്ടതുണ്ട്. പോരാട്ടത്തിന്റെയും സമർപ്പണത്തിന്റെയും ദൃഢനിശ്ചയത്തിന്റെയും അടിത്തറയിലാണ് നാമൊരുമിച്ച് ഈ 50 വർഷത്തെ പ്രയാണം പൂർത്തിയാക്കിയതെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി നൽകിയ അഞ്ച് പ്രതിജ്ഞകളിൽ (പഞ്ച് പ്രാൺ), അടിമത്ത മനോഭാവത്തിൽ നിന്ന് സ്വയം മോചിതരാകാനുള്ള ദൃഢനിശ്ചയം ഏറെ പ്രധാനമാണെന്ന് ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. വ്യക്തികൾ സ്വന്തം ഭാഷയിൽ അഭിമാനം കൊള്ളുകയും, സ്വന്തം ഭാഷയിൽ ചിന്തിക്കാനും ആവിഷ്ക്കരിക്കാനും വിശകലനം ചെയ്യാനും തീരുമാനങ്ങൾ കൈക്കൊള്ളാനും ഉള്ള ശേഷി വികസിപ്പിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നത് വരെ, അടിമത്ത മനോഭാവത്തിൽ നിന്ന് നമുക്ക് മുക്തരാകാൻ കഴിയില്ല. ഭാഷ ആശയവിനിമയത്തിനുള്ള ഒരു മാധ്യമം മാത്രമല്ല, രാഷ്ട്രത്തിന്റെ ആത്മാവാണെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. ഭാഷയിൽ നിന്ന് വിച്ഛേദിക്കപ്പെട്ടാൽ നമ്മുടെ വേരുകൾ, പാരമ്പര്യങ്ങൾ, ചരിത്രം, സ്വത്വം, സാംസ്‌ക്കാരിക ജീവിതം എന്നിവ പുരോഗതി പ്രാപിക്കില്ലെന്നും ഭാഷകളെ സജീവമായി നിലനിർത്തുകയും സമ്പന്നമാക്കുകയും ചെയ്യേണ്ടത് അനിവാര്യമാണെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം വ്യക്തമാക്കി. വരും ദിവസങ്ങളിൽ, എല്ലാ ഇന്ത്യൻ ഭാഷകൾക്കും, വിശിഷ്യാ ഔദ്യോഗിക ഭാഷക്ക് വേണ്ടി, അത്തരത്തിലുള്ള എല്ലാ പരിശ്രമങ്ങളും നടത്തണമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം എല്ലാവരോടും അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചു.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 11 വർഷമായി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മോദി നടപ്പാക്കി വരുന്ന "ഏക് ഭാരത്, ശ്രേഷ്ഠ ഭാരത്" സംരംഭത്തിന് കീഴിൽ കാശി-തമിഴ് സംഗമം, കാശി-തെലുങ്ക് സംഗമം, സൗരാഷ്ട്ര-തമിഴ് സംഗമം, ശാശ്വത് മിഥില മഹോത്സവ്, ഭാഷാ സംഗമം തുടങ്ങിയ ഒട്ടേറെ പരിപാടികൾ രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ ഐക്യം ഊട്ടിയുറപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് ഫലപ്രദമായ വേദി സജ്ജമാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. ഔദ്യോഗിക ഭാഷ സ്വീകാര്യവും, സുഗമവും, സമഗ്രവുമാക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള സുപ്രധാന ഉദ്യമമായ "ഹിന്ദി ശബ്ദസിന്ധു" ഔദ്യോഗിക ഭാഷാ വകുപ്പ് സൃഷ്ടിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. ഏതൊരു ഭാഷയെയും, സാധാരണയായി സംസാരിക്കുന്ന വാക്കുകളെയും - അവയുടെ ഉത്ഭവം പരിഗണിക്കാതെ തന്നെ - ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്നതിലും സമ്പുഷ്ടമാക്കുന്നതിലും ഒരു മടിയും വേണ്ടെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു."ഹിന്ദി ശബ്ദസിന്ധു" വിൽ ഒരിക്കൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തിക്കഴിഞ്ഞാൽ, ഭാവിയിൽ അവ ഹിന്ദി പദങ്ങളായി അംഗീകരിക്കപ്പെടുമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം വ്യക്തമാക്കി.
ഭാരതീയ ഭാഷാ അനുഭാഗ് ഈ വർഷം സ്ഥാപിതമായതായി കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. ഒരു ഇന്ത്യൻ ഭാഷയ്ക്കും ഹിന്ദി വിരുദ്ധമാകാൻ കഴിയില്ലെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം വ്യക്തമാക്കി. എല്ലാ ഇന്ത്യൻ ഭാഷകളുടെയും സുഹൃത്താണ് ഹിന്ദിയെന്നും, ഹിന്ദിയും മറ്റ് ഇന്ത്യൻ ഭാഷകളും സംയുക്തമായി നമ്മുടെ ആത്മാഭിമാനം വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ഉദ്യമങ്ങളെ അതിന്റെ ആത്യന്തിക ലക്ഷ്യത്തിലേക്ക് നയിക്കുമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. കേന്ദ്ര,സംസ്ഥാന സർക്കാരുകളുടെ ഭരണനിർവ്വഹണം ഇന്ത്യൻ ഭാഷകളിലാണെന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കാൻ ഭാരതീയ ഭാഷാ അനുഭാഗ് എല്ലാ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളെയും സഹായിക്കുമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു. നമ്മുടെ രാജ്യത്ത് ഇപ്പോൾ 12 ഭാരതീയ ഭാഷകളിൽ സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യാഭ്യാസം സാധ്യമാണെന്ന് ശ്രീ ഷാ പരാമർശിച്ചു. എല്ലാ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളും സ്വന്തം ഭാഷകളിൽ എഞ്ചിനീയറിംഗും മെഡിക്കൽ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസവും ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ക്രമീകരണങ്ങൾ ചെയ്യണമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചു.
മാതൃഭാഷയെ അവഗണിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് ഒരു സംസ്ഥാനത്തിനും മഹത്വം ആർജ്ജിക്കാൻ കഴിയില്ലെന്നും, സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെ ഭാഷകളെ ബഹുമാനിക്കാനും ആദരിക്കാനും മോദി സർക്കാർ ഒട്ടേറെ നടപടികൾ സ്വീകരിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മോദിയുടെ ഭരണകാലത്താണ് മറാത്തി, പാലി, പ്രാകൃത്, ആസാമീസ്, ബംഗാളി എന്നിവ ശ്രേഷ്ഠ ഭാഷകളായി അംഗീകരിക്കപ്പെട്ടത്. ഇന്ന് ഇന്ത്യയിൽ സംസ്കൃതം, തമിഴ്, തെലുങ്ക്, കന്നഡ, മലയാളം, ഒഡിയ, മറാത്തി, പാലി, പ്രാകൃത്, ആസാമീസ്, ബംഗാളി എന്നിങ്ങനെ 11 ശ്രേഷ്ഠ ഭാഷകളുണ്ടെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. ലോകത്ത് 11 ശ്രേഷ്ഠ ഭാഷകളുള്ള മറ്റൊരു രാജ്യവുമില്ല. 2020 ൽ സംസ്കൃതത്തിനായി മൂന്ന് കേന്ദ്രീയ വിദ്യാലയങ്ങളും ഗവേഷണത്തിനും വിവർത്തനത്തിനുമുള്ള സെൻട്രൽ ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഓഫ് ക്ലാസിക്കൽ തമിഴും സ്ഥാപിച്ചതായി അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. ഔദ്യോഗിക ഭാഷകൾക്കായുള്ള പാർലമെന്ററി സമിതി കഴിഞ്ഞ 4 വർഷത്തിനുള്ളിൽ 3 വാല്യങ്ങൾ പ്രസിദ്ധീകരിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് ശ്രീ ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. കോവിഡ് പ്രതിസന്ധി ഘട്ടത്തിലും 3 വാല്യങ്ങൾ പ്രസിദ്ധീകരിക്കാനായിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം വ്യക്തമാക്കി. 2014 വരെ ആകെ 9 വാല്യങ്ങൾ പ്രസിദ്ധീകരിച്ചുവെന്നും 2019 ന് ശേഷം 3 വാല്യങ്ങൾ പ്രസിദ്ധീകരിച്ചുവെന്നും ഇത് ഒരു വലിയ നേട്ടമാണെന്നും ശ്രീ ഷാ കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു. കോവിഡ്-19 മഹാമാരിയുടെ കാലത്ത്, കേന്ദ്രീയ ഹിന്ദി ട്രെയിനിംഗ് ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ടും സെൻട്രൽ ട്രാൻസ്ലേഷൻ ബ്യൂറോയും ചേർന്ന് ഹിന്ദി ഭാഷ, ഹിന്ദി ടൈപ്പിംഗ്, ഹിന്ദി സ്റ്റെനോഗ്രാഫി, ഹിന്ദി വിവർത്തനം എന്നിവയിൽ ഇ-ട്രെയിനിംഗ് ആരംഭിച്ചു. ഇത് തുടർന്നും നടത്താൻ തീരുമാനമായിട്ടുണ്ട്.
2020 ൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മോദി പുതിയ ദേശീയ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ നയം (NEP) കൊണ്ടുവന്നതായി കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. ഏതൊരു രാജ്യത്തെയും സംബന്ധിച്ചിടത്തോളം, വരുന്ന 50 വർഷത്തേയ്ക്ക് രാജ്യം സ്വീകരിക്കാനുദ്ദേശിക്കുന്ന മാർഗ്ഗത്തിന്റെ പ്രതിഫലനമാണ് വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ നയമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. 5, 8 ക്ലാസുകൾ വരെ മാതൃഭാഷയും പ്രാദേശിക ഭാഷയും പഠിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് ദേശീയ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ നയം-2020 ഊന്നൽ നൽകുന്നു. നമ്മുടെ ഭാഷകളുടെ വികസനത്തിന് മൗലികമായ പിന്തുണ നൽകിവരുന്നതായും 22 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലും പ്രൈമറി ക്ലാസുകളിലെ 104 പുസ്തകങ്ങൾ തയ്യാറായിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. 1 മുതൽ 12 വരെയുള്ള ക്ലാസുകളിൽ ഇന്ത്യൻ ആംഗ്യഭാഷയ്ക്കായി വിവർത്തനം ചെയ്ത അധ്യാപന സാമഗ്രികളും പുസ്തകങ്ങളും ലഭ്യമാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും ശ്രീ ഷാ വ്യക്തമാക്കി. 200 ലധികം ടിവി ചാനലുകൾ 29 ഭാഷകളിൽ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ ഉള്ളടക്കങ്ങൾ നൽകുന്നു. കൂടാതെ 7 വിദേശ ഭാഷകൾ ഉൾപ്പെടെ 133 ഭാഷകളിലായി 366,000 ത്തിലധികം ഇ-കണ്ടന്റ് -കളും DIKSHA പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോമിൽ ലഭ്യമാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
ഭാരതീയ ഭാഷാ അനുഭാഗ് മുഖേന ഭാരതീയ ഭാഷാ അനുഭവം ലഭ്യമാക്കി സമീപ ഭാവിയിൽ തന്നെ ഇന്ത്യൻ ഭാഷകളെ കൗമാരക്കാരുടെയും യുവാക്കളുടെയും ഭാഷയാക്കി മാറ്റാനുള്ള ശ്രമങ്ങൾ ആരംഭിക്കാൻ ഔദ്യോഗിക ഭാഷാ വകുപ്പ് തീരുമാനിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. കഴിഞ്ഞ ഏതാനും പതിറ്റാണ്ടുകളായി ഇന്ത്യയെ തകർക്കാനുള്ള ഒരു ഉപകരണമായി ഭാഷയെ മാറ്റാനുള്ള കൊണ്ടുപിടിച്ച ശ്രമങ്ങൾ നടന്നെങ്കിലും അതൊന്നും വിജയിച്ചില്ലെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം വ്യക്തമാക്കി. ഇന്ത്യയെ വിഭജിക്കുന്നതിനല്ല, ബന്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ശക്തമായ മാധ്യമമെന്ന നിലയിൽ നമ്മുടെ ഭാഷകളെ പരിവർത്തനം ചെയ്യാൻ നാം തന്നെ മുന്നിട്ടിറങ്ങണമെന്നും ആഭ്യന്തരമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മോദിയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിൽ ഇന്ന് സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്ന അടിത്തറ 2047 ലെ വികസിതവും മഹത്വപൂർണ്ണവുമായ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സൃഷ്ടിയിൽ കലാശിക്കുമെന്ന് ആഭ്യന്തരമന്ത്രി വ്യക്തമാക്കി. അതിനോടൊപ്പം ഇന്ത്യൻ ഭാഷകളെല്ലാം വികസിപ്പിക്കപ്പെടുകയും സമ്പുഷ്ടമാക്കപ്പെടുകയും തദ്വാരാ അവയുടെ ഉപയോഗക്ഷമത വർദ്ധിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും.

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, addresses 'Golden Jubilee Celebration' of the Department of Official Language in New Delhi as the Chief Guest
On the basis of struggle, devotion and resolve, the Department of Official Language has covered the journey of 50 years
Under Modi government Indian languages are getting an unprecedented boost in the field of technology, education and administration
Language is not just a medium of communication but the soul of a nation
The use of Indian languages is very important to awaken the self-esteem of the country
It is the responsibility of all of us that Indian languages become a powerful medium to unite the country rather than divide it
If any country has to move forward according to its conscience and culture then it is necessary for its administration to be run in the mother tongue
No country's culture, history, and traditions can grow apart from the language, so it is necessary to enrich the languages
Hindi cannot be against any Indian language, Hindi is the friend of all Indian languages
Rajbhasha Hindi and all Indian languages together can take our program of self-esteem to its ultimate goal
No state can ever become great by neglecting its mother tongue, so the Modi government is determined to enrich Indian languages
26 JUN 2025 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, today addressed the 'Golden Jubilee Celebration' of the Department of Official Language in New Delhi as the Chief Guest. On this occasion, several dignitaries including Chief Minister of Delhi Smt. Rekha Gupta, Union Minister of State for Home Affairs Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar, Vice Chairman of the Parliamentary Committee on Official Language Shri Bhartruhari Mahtab, Rajya Sabha MP Shri Sudhanshu Trivedi, and Secretary of the Department of Official Language Smt. Anshuli Arya were present.
In his address, Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah, said that during the centenary of India’s independence, the 50-year journey of the Department of Official Language from 1975 to 2025 will be inscribed in golden letters among all the efforts for the revival of the nation's self-respect. He said that the objective of establishing the Department of Official Language was to ensure that the governance of the country is run in the language of its citizens and that the use of Indian languages in administration awakens the nation’s self-respect. Shri Shah said that no country can preserve its culture, literature, history, and social values without its language. For the country to move forward with self-respect based on its culture, its governance must be conducted in its own languages. The Department of Official Language was started with this great objective, and this 50-year journey today stands at such a juncture where we must strive to take it forward and complete the remaining path. He said that this 50-year journey has been completed collectively by all of us on the foundation of struggle, dedication, and determination.
Shri Amit Shah said that among the five pledges (Panch Pran) given by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the resolve to free ourselves from the mindset of slavery is extremely important. Until a person takes pride in its own language, and develops the ability to express, think, analyse, and make decisions in its own language, we cannot be free from the mentality of slavery. He said that language is not merely a medium of communication, but the soul of the nation. Our roots, traditions, history, identity, and cultural way of life cannot progress if disconnected from language, and it is essential to keep languages alive and enrich them. He said that in the coming days, we must make all such efforts for all Indian languages, and especially for the official language.
Union Home Minister said that in the past 11 years, Prime Minister Modi has launched the "Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat" program, and under this initiative, events like Kashi-Tamil Sangamam, Kashi-Telugu Sangamam, Saurashtra-Tamil Sangamam, Shashwat Mithila Mahotsav, and Bhasha Sangam have provided a very effective platform to strengthen the unity of the country. He said that today, as part of the Bhasha Sangam initiative, a program is being run in every school to teach students 100 commonly used sentences in the 22 languages recognized by the Constitution. Shri Shah said that this initiative started through Bhasha Sangam will, in the coming days, become a life-giving force for Indian languages and will grow like a vast banyan tree. Shri Amit Shah said that the Department of Official Language has created the "Hindi Shabdsindhu," which is a major effort to make the official language accepted, flexible, and comprehensive. He said that there should be no hesitation in enriching any language, and commonly spoken words—regardless of their origin—once they are included in the Hindi Shabdsindhu, they will be recognized as Hindi words in future. He expressed confidence that the Hindi Shabdsindhu will not only make Hindi more flexible and enriched but will also connect it with other Indian languages.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that Bharatiya Bhasha Anubhag has also been established this year. He said that Hindi cannot be inimical to any Indian language. He said that Hindi is a friend of all Indian languages, and together, Hindi and other Indian languages can take the program of enhancing our self-pride to its ultimate goal. He said that Bharatiya Bhasha Anubhag will assist every state to ensure that the administration of states and the Government of India is run in Indian languages. Shri Shah mentioned that technical education has been introduced in 12 Indian languages in our country. He added that Madhya Pradesh has started medical education in Hindi, with a complete curriculum prepared, and in the coming days, other states will also prepare their entire medical education curriculum in their respective languages to provide facilities for children. He urged all states to make arrangements to provide engineering and medical education in their state languages.
Shri Amit Shah said that no state can ever become great by neglecting its mother tongue and the Modi government has made many efforts to honour and dignify its languages. It was during Prime Minister Modi's tenure that Marathi, Pali, Prakrit, Assamese and Bengali have been recognised as classical languages. He said that today there are 11 classical languages available in India in the form of Sanskrit, Tamil, Telugu, Kannada, Malayalam, Odia, Marathi, Pali, Prakrit, Assamese and Bengali. There is no country in the whole world which has 11 classical languages. He said that in 2020, three Kendriya Vidyalayas for Sanskrit were established and the Central Institute of Classical Tamil for Research and Translation was established. Shri Shah said that the Parliamentary Committee on Official Languages has published 3 volumes in the last 4 years. He said that despite Covid, 3 volumes have been published. Shri Shah added that till 2014, a total of 9 volumes were published and now after 2019, 3 volumes have been published which is a huge achievement. During Covid-19, training was started in Hindi language, Hindi typing, Hindi stenography and Hindi translation through e-training by Kendriya Hindi Training Institute and Central Translation Bureau which has now been decided to be regularized.
Union Home Minister said that Prime Minister Modi brought the New Education Policy (NEP) in 2020. He said that for any nation, the education policy is a reflection of the path the country will take in the coming 50 years. The NEP-2020 lays emphasis on teaching mother tongue and local language up to Class 5 and Class 8. He said that the development of our languages has been supported in principle and 104 books of primary classes have also been started in 22 states and union territories. Shri Shah said that translated teaching materials and books have been made available for classes 1 to 12 for Indian Sign Language. More than 200 TV channels provide educational content in 29 languages and over 366,000 e-content in 133 dialects, including 7 foreign languages, is made available on the DIKSHA platform. He said that this initiative of the New Education Policy will go a long way in strengthening the official language and Indian languages. The Home Minister also said that the examination for the post of constable in the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) is now conducted in Indian languages and 95 per cent of the applicants are taking the examination in their mother tongue. This shows that the future of Indian languages is very bright in the coming days, he added.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Department of Official Language has decided that in the coming days, we will make Indian languages the language of teenagers and youth through Bharatiya Bhasha Anubhag. He said that in the last few decades, language was made a tool to break India, but this effort did not succeed. The Home Minister said that we have to ensure that our languages become a powerful medium to connect India and not break it. The Home Minister said that the foundation being laid today under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi will create a developed and great India in 2047. Under this, Indian languages will be developed and enriched as well as their usefulness will be increased.