AYUSH
The World Celebrates the 11th International Day of Yoga 2025 with Historic Participation and Outreach with Celebrations
2,000 Global Events organized across 191 countries
13 lakh Pre-registrations of Events Across India
Two Guinness World Records created at Visakhapatnam
23 JUN 2025 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
The 11th International Day of Yoga (IDY 2025), celebrated globally on June 21, 2025, achieved resounding success with unprecedented worldwide participation. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the IDY celebrations have underscored yoga's increasing global appeal and India's pivotal role in promoting holistic health and wellness.
Across India, 13.04 lakh Yoga Sangam events were registered till June 20th for June 21st on Yoga Portal, showcasing widespread grassroots engagement. Globally, yoga demonstrations took place in 191 countries at approximately 1,300 locations outside India, culminating in an estimated 2,000 global events. This vast international outreach reaffirmed yoga's universal relevance in fostering global health, harmony, and well-being.
India also achieved two significant Guinness World Records in Visakhapatnam, highlighting yoga's deep penetration and wide acceptance. The First being the Largest gathering for a yoga session at a single venue: An impressive 302,000 (3.02 lakh) participants joined on June 21, 2025 and second Record of the Largest mass Surya Namaskar demonstration when 22,122 tribal students participated on June 20, 2025.
To showcase India's rich geographic and cultural heritage around IDY programmes, the Ministry of Ayush could achieve remarkable results through the Whole of Government approach, and as a result, fifteen iconic yoga events were organised at strategically significant and culturally diverse locations nationwide. These events aimed to symbolize India's natural beauty, national spirit, and civilizational ethos, while spreading the message of wellness and unity through yoga.
Yoga demonstrations emphasized physical resilience and national service in some of the country's most challenging terrains such as Siachen Glacier where Indian Army personnel performed yoga at the world’s highest battlefield, Galwan Valley where sessions were held at over 15,000 feet, symbolizing India's message of peace and inner strength, Rohtang Pass, Sela Tunnel, and Pangong Lake: Border Roads Organisation (BRO) and Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP) personnel practiced yoga in extreme weather, Chenab Rail Bridge (Jammu & Kashmir): Yoga was performed atop the world’s highest railway bridge, marrying engineering excellence with spiritual harmony, Rann and Creek sector, Kutch (Gujarat): The Konark Corps of the Indian Army organized a prelude to IDY 2025 in India's westernmost region, Indira Point (Andaman & Nicobar Islands): Yoga was celebrated at India's southernmost tip by the Andaman & Nicobar Command, Mumbai Offshore Oil Rig: ONGC personnel participated amidst the Arabian Sea, New Pamban Bridge (Tamil Nadu): Railway officers, staff, Scouts & Guides and students collectively marked the occasion, symbolizing connection and flow.
Special yoga sessions at historic and spiritually significant locations highlighted India's rich cultural heritage such as NaMo Ghat, Varanasi: The 91 UP Battalion of the NCC conducted vibrant sessions on the banks of the Ganga, reflecting spiritual vibrancy and youth participation, Kishangarh Fort, Jaisalmer: Ms. Seema Prahari of the BSF Rajasthan Frontier hosted a culturally rich event in the desert fort, Pahalgam and Sonmarg (Jammu & Kashmir): Athletes from the J&K Sports Council held sessions in scenic meadows, promoting wellness in nature, Bainang County, Tibet Autonomous Region: Indian pilgrims on the Kailash Manasarovar Yatra via the Nathu La route performed yoga, symbolizing cross-border spiritual resonance.
In collaboration with the Geological Survey of India (GSI), yoga sessions were organized at twelve Geological Heritage Sites of scientific, ecological, and cultural importance. These included:Rahioli Dinosaur Fossil Park (Gujarat), Bhimbetka Rock Shelters (Madhya Pradesh), Nighoj Natural Potholes (Maharashtra), Gangani River Gorge (West Bengal), Siwalik Fossil Park (Himachal Pradesh), Arwah-Lumshynna Cave (Meghalaya), St. Thomas Mount Charnockite (Tamil Nadu), Peninsular Gneiss at Lalbagh (Karnataka), Mangampeta Barytes Deposit (Andhra Pradesh), among others.
These fifteen iconic events collectively underscored the profound connection between India's ancient yogic wisdom and its unique geological legacy, embodying the spirit of ‘Yoga for All, Yoga Everywhere.’ They powerfully demonstrated how this ancient practice continues to thrive as a living tradition, inspiring resilience, wellness, and unity across diverse terrains and communities nationwide.
The Ministry of Ayush extends its heartfelt gratitude to various ministries and departments, state governments, the international community, Indian Armed Forces, Yoga institutions and associations, educational institutions, NGOs, and millions of yoga enthusiasts worldwide for making IDY 2025 a historic celebration of unity, wellness, and peace.

आयुष मंत्रालय
11 वा आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिन 2025, ऐतिहासिक सहभाग आणि व्याप्तीसह जगाने केला साजरा
191 देशांमध्ये 2000 जागतिक कार्यक्रमांचे आयोजन
विशाखापट्टणम येथे दोन गिनीज वर्ल्ड रेकॉर्डस् झाले स्थापित
23 JUN 2025 8:34PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 23 जून 2025
21 जून 2025 रोजी जागतिक स्तरावर साजरा करण्यात आलेला 11 वा आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिन (आयडीवाय 2025) अभूतपूर्व यशस्वी ठरला, या आयोजनात जगभरातून ऐतिहासिक आणि मोठ्या प्रमाणात लोकांनी सहभाग घेतला. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली साजऱ्या झालेल्या या आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिनाने योगाचे वाढते जागतिक महत्त्व तसेच समग्र आरोग्य आणि कल्याणाला प्रोत्साहन देण्यात भारताची महत्त्वाची भूमिका अधोरेखित केली आहे.
भारतभरात, 21 जूनच्या कार्यक्रमासाठी योग पोर्टलवर 20 जून पर्यंत 13.04 लाख योग संगम कार्यक्रमांची नोंदणी करण्यात आली होती. या कार्यक्रमातून खऱ्या अर्थाने व्यापकरित्या तळापर्यंतचा सहभाग दिसून आला. जागतिक स्तरावर, 191 देशांमध्ये सुमारे 1,300 ठिकाणी योग प्रात्यक्षिके झाली. यानिमित्ताने सुमारे 2,000 जागतिक कार्यक्रमांचे आयोजन करण्यात आले होते. या व्यापक आंतरराष्ट्रीय सहभागामुळे जागतिक आरोग्य, सुसंवाद आणि कल्याणासाठी योगाचे सार्वत्रिक महत्व पुन्हा एकदा अधोरेखित झाले.
भारताने विशाखापट्टणममध्ये दोन महत्त्वपूर्ण गिनीज वर्ल्ड रेकॉर्डस् स्थापित केले. या विक्रमातून योगाची खोलवर पोहोच आणि व्यापक स्वीकृती अधोरेखित झाली.
1.एकाच ठिकाणी योग सत्रासाठी सर्वात मोठी उपस्थिती : 21 जून 2025 रोजी 302000 (3.02 लाख) सहभागींनी भाग घेतला.
2. सर्वात मोठे सामूहिक सूर्यनमस्कार सादरीकरण : 20 जून 2025 रोजी 22,122 आदिवासी विद्यार्थ्यांनी यात भाग घेतला.
देशातील काही अत्यंत आव्हानात्मक आणि अवघड भौगोलिक भागांमध्येही योग सादरीकरण झाले, ज्यामध्ये शारीरिक क्षमता आणि देशसेवा या मूल्यांवर भर देण्यात आला.
• सियाचीन हिमनदी - जगातील सर्वात उंच रणभूमीवर भारतीय सैन्य दलाने योग सराव केला.
• गलवान खोरे - 15,000 फूट उंचीवर शांततेचा आणि आंतरिक शक्तीचा संदेश देणारे योग सत्र झाले.
• रोहतांग पास, सेला बोगदा, पॅंगॉंग तलाव - सीमा रस्ते संघटना (बीआरओ) आणि भारत तिबेट सीमा पोलीस दल (आयटीबीपी) च्या जवानांनी अत्यंत तीव्र हवामानात योगासने केली.
• चिनाब रेल्वे पूल (जम्मू आणि काश्मीर) - जगातील सर्वात उंच रेल्वे पुलावर अभियांत्रिकी आणि अध्यात्मिकतेचा संगम घडवत योगासने करण्यात आली.
• कच्छचे रण आणि खाडीचा भाग - भारताच्या पश्चिम टोकावर भारतीय लष्कराच्या कोणार्क कोअरने योग दिन कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन केले होते.
• इंदिरा पॉईंट अंदमान आणि निकोबार बेट - भारताच्या दक्षिण टोकावर अंदमान आणि निकोबार कमांडने योग सत्राचे आयोजन केले होते.
• मुंबई अपतटीय ऑइल रिग : या आयोजनात अरबी समुद्रात ओएनजीसीच्या कर्मचाऱ्यांनी योग सराव केला.
• नवीन पंबन पूल, तामिळनाडू - या कार्यक्रमात रेल्वे अधिकारी कर्मचारी स्काऊट आणि गाईड्स तसेच विद्यार्थ्यांनी मोठ्या प्रमाणात सहभाग घेतला.
ऐतिहासिक आणि आध्यात्मिकदृष्ट्या महत्त्वाच्या ठिकाणी विशेष योग सत्रांनी भारताच्या समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक वारशावर प्रकाश टाकला - यात वाराणसीतील नमो घाट, जैसलमेरमधील किशनगड किल्ला, जम्मू आणि काश्मीर मधील पहलगाम आणि सोनमर्ग या स्थळांचा समावेश होता.
भारतीय भूवैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण च्या सहकार्याने वैज्ञानिक, पर्यावरणीय आणि सांस्कृतिकदृष्ट्या महत्त्वाच्या 12 भौगोलिक वारसा स्थळांवर योग सत्रांचे आयोजन करण्यात आले.
या प्रतिष्ठित आयोजनांनी एकत्रितपणे भारताच्या प्राचीन योग परंपरेचा आणि अद्वितीय भौगोलिक वारशामधील गहन संबंध अधोरेखित केला. या कार्यक्रमांनी 'सर्वांसाठी योग, सर्वत्र योग' या भावनेला मूर्त रूप दिले.
आयुष मंत्रालयाने विविध मंत्रालये आणि विभाग, राज्य सरकारे, आंतरराष्ट्रीय समुदाय, भारतीय सशस्त्र दल, योग संस्था आणि संघटना, शैक्षणिक संस्था, स्वयंसेवी संस्था आणि जगभरातील लाखो योगप्रेमींचे आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिन 2025 ला एकता, कल्याण आणि शांतीचा ऐतिहासिक उत्सव बनवल्याबद्दल मनापासून आभार मानले.