AYUSH
The World Celebrates the 11th International Day of Yoga 2025 with Historic Participation and Outreach with Celebrations
2,000 Global Events organized across 191 countries
13 lakh Pre-registrations of Events Across India
Two Guinness World Records created at Visakhapatnam
23 JUN 2025 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
The 11th International Day of Yoga (IDY 2025), celebrated globally on June 21, 2025, achieved resounding success with unprecedented worldwide participation. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the IDY celebrations have underscored yoga's increasing global appeal and India's pivotal role in promoting holistic health and wellness.
Across India, 13.04 lakh Yoga Sangam events were registered till June 20th for June 21st on Yoga Portal, showcasing widespread grassroots engagement. Globally, yoga demonstrations took place in 191 countries at approximately 1,300 locations outside India, culminating in an estimated 2,000 global events. This vast international outreach reaffirmed yoga's universal relevance in fostering global health, harmony, and well-being.
India also achieved two significant Guinness World Records in Visakhapatnam, highlighting yoga's deep penetration and wide acceptance. The First being the Largest gathering for a yoga session at a single venue: An impressive 302,000 (3.02 lakh) participants joined on June 21, 2025 and second Record of the Largest mass Surya Namaskar demonstration when 22,122 tribal students participated on June 20, 2025.
To showcase India's rich geographic and cultural heritage around IDY programmes, the Ministry of Ayush could achieve remarkable results through the Whole of Government approach, and as a result, fifteen iconic yoga events were organised at strategically significant and culturally diverse locations nationwide. These events aimed to symbolize India's natural beauty, national spirit, and civilizational ethos, while spreading the message of wellness and unity through yoga.
Yoga demonstrations emphasized physical resilience and national service in some of the country's most challenging terrains such as Siachen Glacier where Indian Army personnel performed yoga at the world’s highest battlefield, Galwan Valley where sessions were held at over 15,000 feet, symbolizing India's message of peace and inner strength, Rohtang Pass, Sela Tunnel, and Pangong Lake: Border Roads Organisation (BRO) and Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP) personnel practiced yoga in extreme weather, Chenab Rail Bridge (Jammu & Kashmir): Yoga was performed atop the world’s highest railway bridge, marrying engineering excellence with spiritual harmony, Rann and Creek sector, Kutch (Gujarat): The Konark Corps of the Indian Army organized a prelude to IDY 2025 in India's westernmost region, Indira Point (Andaman & Nicobar Islands): Yoga was celebrated at India's southernmost tip by the Andaman & Nicobar Command, Mumbai Offshore Oil Rig: ONGC personnel participated amidst the Arabian Sea, New Pamban Bridge (Tamil Nadu): Railway officers, staff, Scouts & Guides and students collectively marked the occasion, symbolizing connection and flow.
Special yoga sessions at historic and spiritually significant locations highlighted India's rich cultural heritage such as NaMo Ghat, Varanasi: The 91 UP Battalion of the NCC conducted vibrant sessions on the banks of the Ganga, reflecting spiritual vibrancy and youth participation, Kishangarh Fort, Jaisalmer: Ms. Seema Prahari of the BSF Rajasthan Frontier hosted a culturally rich event in the desert fort, Pahalgam and Sonmarg (Jammu & Kashmir): Athletes from the J&K Sports Council held sessions in scenic meadows, promoting wellness in nature, Bainang County, Tibet Autonomous Region: Indian pilgrims on the Kailash Manasarovar Yatra via the Nathu La route performed yoga, symbolizing cross-border spiritual resonance.
In collaboration with the Geological Survey of India (GSI), yoga sessions were organized at twelve Geological Heritage Sites of scientific, ecological, and cultural importance. These included:Rahioli Dinosaur Fossil Park (Gujarat), Bhimbetka Rock Shelters (Madhya Pradesh), Nighoj Natural Potholes (Maharashtra), Gangani River Gorge (West Bengal), Siwalik Fossil Park (Himachal Pradesh), Arwah-Lumshynna Cave (Meghalaya), St. Thomas Mount Charnockite (Tamil Nadu), Peninsular Gneiss at Lalbagh (Karnataka), Mangampeta Barytes Deposit (Andhra Pradesh), among others.
These fifteen iconic events collectively underscored the profound connection between India's ancient yogic wisdom and its unique geological legacy, embodying the spirit of ‘Yoga for All, Yoga Everywhere.’ They powerfully demonstrated how this ancient practice continues to thrive as a living tradition, inspiring resilience, wellness, and unity across diverse terrains and communities nationwide.
The Ministry of Ayush extends its heartfelt gratitude to various ministries and departments, state governments, the international community, Indian Armed Forces, Yoga institutions and associations, educational institutions, NGOs, and millions of yoga enthusiasts worldwide for making IDY 2025 a historic celebration of unity, wellness, and peace.

आयुष
11वां अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2025, दुनियाभर में ऐतिहासिक भागीदारी और व्यापक जुड़ाव के साथ आयोजित
191 देशों में 2 हजार वैश्विक कार्यक्रम आयोजित
देशभर में योग कार्यक्रमों के लिए 13 लाख पूर्व पंजीकरण
विशाखापत्तनम में दो गिनीज वर्ल्ड रिकॉर्ड स्थापित
23 JUN 2025 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
21 जून, 2025 को 11 वां अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2025, अभूतपूर्व वैश्विक भागीदारी के साथ सफलता पूर्वक मनाया गया। ​​प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस आयोजनों ने योग के प्रति बढ़ते वैश्विक रूझान और समग्र स्वास्थ्य एवं तंदुरुस्ती को बढ़ावा देने में भारत की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका रेखांकित की है।
देशभर में इसके आयोजन के सिलसिले में योग पोर्टल पर , 20 जून तक 13 लाख चार हजार योग संगम कार्यक्रम पंजीकृत किए गए। यह इससे व्यापक जमीनी जुड़ाव को दर्शाता है। विश्व के 191 देशों में लगभग 1,300 स्थानों पर 2,000 योग कार्यक्रम आयोजित हुए। योग के प्रति अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर व्यापक लोकप्रियता ने वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य, सद्भाव और कल्याण को बढ़ावा देने में योग की सार्वभौमिक प्रासंगिकता की पुष्टि की है।
भारत में विशाखापत्तनम में दो महत्वपूर्ण गिनीज वर्ल्ड रिकॉर्ड भी बनाए गए, जो योग की गहरी पैठ और व्यापक स्वीकार्यता को दर्शाते हैं। पहला रिकॉर्ड एक ही स्थान पर योगाभ्यास के लिए सबसे बड़े जनसमूह का एकत्रित होना है: 21 जून, 2025 को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस पर वहां तीन लाख 2 हजार लोगों ने योगाभ्यास किया। दूसरा रिकॉर्ड सबसे बड़े सामूहिक सूर्य नमस्कार का है, जब 20 जून, 2025 को 22,122 आदिवासी छात्र सूर्य नमस्कार आयोजन में शामिल हुए।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस कार्यक्रमों में भारत की समृद्ध भौगोलिक और सांस्कृतिक विरासत प्रदर्शित करने के लिए, आयुष मंत्रालय ने सरकार की ओर से उल्लेखनीय कदम उठाए। इसके अंतर्गत देश भर में महत्वपूर्ण और सांस्कृतिक रूप से विविध स्थानों पर पंद्रह योग कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए। इसका उद्देश्य योग के माध्यम से स्वास्थ्य और एकता का संदेश देकर भारत के प्राकृतिक सौंदर्य, राष्ट्रीय भावना और सभ्यतागत लोकाचार को दर्शाना था।
शारीरिक प्रत्यास्था और राष्ट्रीय सेवा पर जोर के साथ यह देश के कुछ बेहद चुनौतीपूर्ण इलाकों में आयोजित किया गया। दुनिया के सबसे ऊंचे युद्धक्षेत्र सियाचिन ग्लेशियर में भारतीय सेना के जवानों ने योगाभ्यास किया। 15,000 फीट की ऊंचाई पर स्थित गलवान घाटी में योग सत्र आयोजित किए गए, जो भारत के शांति और आंतरिक शक्ति का प्रतीक है। इसके अलावा रोहतांग दर्रा, सेला सुरंग और पैंगोंग झील के पास सीमा सड़क संगठन (बीआरओ) और भारत-तिब्बत सीमा पुलिस (आईटीबीपी) के जवानों ने विकट मौसम में योगाभ्यास किया, जम्मू कश्मीर में दुनिया के सबसे ऊंचे रेलवे पुल चिनाब रेल ब्रिज के ऊपर योग किया गया, जिसमें आध्यात्मिक सद्भाव के साथ इंजीनियरिंग उत्कृष्टता का मेल दिखा। भारत के पश्चिमी क्षेत्र में, गुजरात के कच्छ के रण और क्रीक में भारतीय सेना के कोणार्क कोर ने योग सत्र आयोजित किया। अंडमान एवं निकोबार द्वीप समूह में भारत के सुदूर दक्षिणी छोर पर इंदिरा प्वाइंट पर अंडमान एवं निकोबार कमान ने योगदिवस मनाया, अरब सागर में मुम्बई अपतटीय तेल रिग पर ओएनजीसी कर्मियों ने योगाभ्यास में भाग लिया, तमिलनाडु में न्यू पम्बन ब्रिज पर रेलवे अधिकारियों, कर्मचारियों, स्काउट एवं गाइड्स और छात्रों ने सामूहिक रूप से योग दिवस मनाया।
ऐतिहासिक और आध्यात्मिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण स्थानों पर विशेष योग सत्रों के आयोजन से भारत की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत परिलक्षित हुई। जैसे वाराणसी के नमो घाट पर एनसीसी की 91 यूपी बटालियन ने गंगा के तट पर जीवंत योग सत्र आयोजित किया, इसमें आध्यात्मिक जीवंतता के साथ ही युवा ऊर्जा दिखी, जैसलमेर में किशनगढ़ किला में बीएसएफ राजस्थान फ्रंटियर की सुश्री सीमा प्रहरी के नेतृत्व में इस रेगिस्तानी किले में सांस्कृतिक रूप से समृद्ध योग कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया गया। जम्मू कश्मीर के पहलगाम और सोनमर्ग में जम्मू कश्मीर स्पोर्ट्स काउंसिल के एथलीटों ने प्राकृतिक सौंदर्य और सुंदर घास के मैदानों में योग सत्र आयोजित किए, तिब्बत स्वायत्त क्षेत्र के बैनंग काउंटी में नाथू ला मार्ग से कैलाश मानसरोवर जा रहे यात्रियों ने योगाभ्यास में भाग लिया, जो सीमा पार आध्यात्मिक प्रतिध्वनि का प्रतीक है।
भारतीय भूवैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण के सहयोग से वैज्ञानिक, पारिस्थितिक और सांस्कृतिक महत्व के बारह भूवैज्ञानिक विरासत स्थलों पर योग सत्र आयोजित किए गए। इनमें राहियोली डायनासोर जीवाश्म पार्क (गुजरात), भीमबेटका रॉक शेल्टर (मध्य प्रदेश), निघोज नेचुरल पोथोल्स (महाराष्ट्र), गंगानी नदी घाटी (पश्चिम बंगाल), शिवालिक जीवाश्म पार्क (हिमाचल प्रदेश), अरवाह-लुमशिन्ना गुफा (मेघालय), सेंट थॉमस माउंट चार्नोकाइट (तमिलनाडु), लालबाग (कर्नाटक) में प्रायद्वीपीय शैल, मंगम्पेटा बैराइट्स डिपॉजिट (आंध्र प्रदेश) आदि शामिल हैं।
इन आयोजनों ने सामूहिक रूप से भारत के प्राचीन योग ज्ञान और इसकी अद्वितीय भूवैज्ञानिक विरासत के बीच गहन संबंधों को रेखांकित किया, जो ‘सभी के लिए योग, हर जगह योग’ की भावना को मूर्त रूप देता है। इससे प्रदर्शित हुआ कि यह प्राचीन योग अभ्यास एक जीवंत परंपरा के रूप में किस तरह फल-फूल रहा है, जो देश भर में विभिन्न इलाकों और समुदायों में स्वास्थ्य शारीरिक चपलता और एकता को प्रेरित कर रहा है।
आयुष मंत्रालय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2025 को एकता, स्वास्थ्य और शांति के ऐतिहासिक उत्सव के रूप में मनाने के लिए विभिन्न मंत्रालयों और विभागों, राज्य सरकारों, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुदाय, भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों, योग संस्थानों और संघों, शैक्षणिक संस्थानों, गैर सरकारी संगठनों और दुनिया भर के लाखों योग उत्साहियों का हृदय से आभार व्यक्त करता है।