प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
विशाखापत्तनम, आंध्र प्रदेश में 11वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस समारोह में प्रधानमंत्री के भाषण का मूल पाठ
21 JUN 2025 8:49AM by PIB Delhi
आंध्र प्रदेश के राज्यपाल सैयद अब्दुल नजीर जी, यहां के लोकप्रिय मुख्यमंत्री, मेरे परम मित्र चंद्रबाबू नायडू गारू, केंद्रीय कैबिनेट के मेरे सहयोगी, के. राममोहन नायडू जी, प्रतापराव जाधव जी, चंद्रशेखर जी, भूपति राजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा जी, राज्य के डिप्टी सीएम पवन कल्याण गारू, अन्य महानुभाव और मेरे प्यारे भाइयों और बहनों! आप सबको नमस्कार!
देश और दुनियाभर के सभी लोगों को इंटरनेशनल योग डे की बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं। आज 11वीं बार पूरा विश्व 21 जून को एक साथ योग कर रहा है। योग का सीधा-साधा अर्थ होता है जुड़ना और ये देखना सुखद है कि कैसे योग ने पूरे विश्व को जोड़ा है। मैं बीते एक दशक में योग की यात्रा को जब देखता हूं, तो बहुत कुछ याद आता है। वो दिन जब संयुक्त राष्ट्र में भारत ने प्रस्ताव रखा कि 21 जून को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के रूप में मान्यता मिले और तब कम से कम समय में दुनिया के 175 देश हमारे इस प्रस्ताव के साथ खड़े हुए। आज की दुनिया में ऐसी एकजुटता, ऐसा समर्थन सामान्य घटना नहीं है। ये सिर्फ एक प्रस्ताव का समर्थन भर नहीं था, ये मानवता के भले के लिए दुनिया का सामूहिक प्रयास था। आज 11 साल बाद, हम देख रहे हैं कि योग दुनियाभर में करोड़ों लोगों की जीवन शैली का हिस्सा बन चुका है। मुझे गर्व होता है, जब मैं देखता हूँ कि हमारे दिव्यांग साथी ब्रेल में योग शास्त्र पढ़ते हैं, वैज्ञानिक अंतरिक्ष में योग करते हैं, गांव-गांव में युवा साथी योग ओलंपियाड में भाग लेते हैं। यहां सामने देखिये, ये नेवी के सभी जहाजों में भी अभी बहुत शानदार योगा कार्यक्रम चल रहा है। चाहे सिडनी ओपेरा हाउस की सीढ़ियाँ हों, या एवरेस्ट की चोटी हो, या फिर समंदर का विस्तार हो, हर जगह से एक ही संदेश आता है— योग सभी का है, और सभी के लिए है। Yoga is for Everyone, Beyond Boundaries, Beyond Backgrounds, Beyond age or ability.
साथियों,
आज मुझे इस बात की खुशी है कि हम सभी विशाखापट्टनम में हैं। ये शहर प्रकृति और प्रगति, दोनों की संगम स्थली है। यहां के लोगों ने इतना अच्छा आयोजन किया है। मैं चंद्रबाबू नायडू गारु और पवन कल्याण गारू को बधाई देता हूं, आपके नेतृत्व में आंध्र प्रदेश ने योगांध्रा अभियान का एक शानदार initiative लिया। मैं विशेष तौर पर नारा लोकेश गारू के प्रयासों की भी विशेष प्रशंसा करना चाहता हूं। योग का सोशल सेलिब्रेशन कैसे होना चाहिए, समाज के हर वर्ग को कैसे जोड़ना चाहिए, ये उन्होंने बीते एक डेढ़ महीने के इस योगांध्रा अभियान में करके दिखाया है, और इसके लिए भाई लोकेश अनेक अनेक बधाई के पात्र हैं। और मैं तो देशवासियों को भी कहूंगा कि ऐसे अवसरों को आप किस प्रकार से सामाजिक स्तर पर गहराई से ले जाया जा सकता है, भाई लोकेश ने जो काम किया है, उसको एक नमूने के रूप में देखना चाहिए।
साथियों,
मुझे बताया गया है कि योगांध्रा अभियान से दो करोड़ से ज्यादा लोग जुड़े हैं। पब्लिक पार्टिसिपेशन की यही वो स्पिरिट है, जो विकसित भारत का मुख्य आधार है। जब जनता खुद आगे बढ़कर किसी मुहिम को थाम लेती है, किसी लक्ष्य को Own कर लेती है, तो उस लक्ष्य की प्राप्ति से हमें कोई रोक नहीं पाता। जनता-जनार्दन की ये सद-इच्छा औऱ आपके प्रयास यहां इस आयोजन में हर तरफ नजर आ रहे हैं।
Friends,
The theme of this year’s International Day of Yoga is ‘Yoga for One Earth, One Health’. This theme reflects a deep truth. The health of every entity on Earth is interconnected. Human well-being depends on the health of the soil that grows our food, on the rivers that give us water, on the health of the animals that share our eco-systems, on the plants that nourish us. Yoga awakens us to this inter-connected-ness. Yoga leads us on a journey towards oneness with the world. It teaches us that we are not isolated individuals but part of nature. Initially we learn to take good care of our own health and wellness. Gradually, our care and concern extends to our environment, society and planet. Yoga is a great personal discipline . At the same time, it is a system that takes us from Me to We.
साथियों,
Me to We’ का ये भाव ही भारत की आत्मा का सार है। जब व्यक्ति अपने हित से ऊपर उठकर समाज की सोचता है, तभी पूरी मानवता का हित होता है। भारत की संस्कृति हमें सिखाती है, सर्वे भवन्तु सुखिनः, यानी सभी का कल्याण ही मेरा कर्तव्य है। ‘मैं’ से ‘हम’ की ये यात्रा ही सेवा, समर्पण और सह-अस्तित्व का आधार है। यही सोच सामाजिक समरसता को बढ़ावा देती है।
साथियों,
दुर्भाग्य से आज पूरी दुनिया किसी न किसी तनाव से गुजर रही है। कितने ही क्षेत्रों में अशांति और अस्थिरता बढ़ रही है। ऐसे में योग से हमें शांति की दिशा मिलती है। Yoga is the pause button that humanity needs to breathe to balance to become whole gain.
मैं विश्व समुदाय से आज के इस महत्वपूर्ण अवसर पर एक आग्रह करूंगा। Let this Yoga Day mark the beginning of Yoga for Humanity 2.O, where Inner Peace becomes Global Policy. जहां योग सिर्फ personal practice न रहे, बल्कि global partnership का माध्यम बने। जहां हर देश, हर समाज, योग को जीवनशैली और लोकनीति का हिस्सा बनाए। जहां हम मिलकर एक शांत, संतुलित और sustainable विश्व को गति दें। जहां योग, विश्व को टकराव से सहयोग, और तनाव से समाधान की ओर ले जाए।
साथियों,
विश्व में योग के प्रसार के लिए भारत, योग की साइंस को आधुनिक रिसर्च से और अधिक सशक्त कर रहा है। देश के बड़े-बड़े मेडिकल संस्थान योग पर रिसर्च में जुटे हैं। योग की वैज्ञानिकता को आधुनिक चिकित्सा पद्धति में स्थान मिले, ये हमारा प्रयास है। हम देश के मेडिकल और रिसर्च इंस्टीट्यूशन्स में, योगा के क्षेत्र में एविडेंस बेस्ड थेरेपी को भी प्रोत्साहित कर रहे हैं। इस दिशा में दिल्ली के एम्स ने भी बहुत अच्छा काम करके दिखाया है। एम्स की रिसर्च में सामने आया है कि योग की Cardiac और न्यूरोलॉजी डिस्ऑर्डर्स के उपचार और वूमन हेल्थ और Mental Well-being में अहम भूमिका है।
साथियों,
National Ayush Mission के ज़रिए भी योग और वेलनेस के मंत्र को आगे बढ़ाया जा रहा है। डिजिटल टेक्नोलॉजी ने भी इसमें बड़ी भूमिका निभाई है। Yoga Portal और YogAndhra Portal के ज़रिए, देशभर में 10 लाख से अधिक इवेंट्स का रजिस्ट्रेशन हुआ है। आज देश के कोने-कोने में इतनी सारी जगहों पर आयोजन हो रहे हैं। ये भी दिखाता है कि योग का दायरा कितना ज्यादा बढ़ रहा है।
साथियों,
हम सभी जानते हैं, आज हील इन इंडिया का मंत्र भी दुनिया में काफी पॉपुलर हो रहा है। भारत-दुनिया के लिए हीलिंग का बेस्ट डेस्टिनेशन बन रहा है। योग की इसमें भी बड़ी भूमिका है। मुझे खुशी है कि योग के लिए Common Yoga Protocol बनाया गया है। Yoga Certification Board के साढ़े छह लाख से अधिक trained वॉलंटियर्स, करीब 130 मान्यता प्राप्त संस्थान और मेडिकल कॉलेजों में 10 दिन का योग मॉड्यूल, ऐसे अनेक प्रयास, एक होलिस्टिक इकोसिस्टम तैयार कर रहे हैं। देशभर में हमारे जो आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिर हैं, वहां trained योग टीचर तैनात किए जा रहे हैं। दुनियाभर के लोगों को भारत के इस वेलनेस इकोसिस्टम का फायदा मिले, इसलिए विशेष ई-आयुष वीज़ा दिए जा रहे हैं।
साथियों,
आज योग दिवस पर मैं ओबेसिटी की तरफ भी फिर से सभी का ध्यान आकर्षित करना चाहूंगा। बढ़ती ओबेसिटी पूरी दुनिया के लिए एक बड़ा चैलेंज है। मैंने मन की बात कार्यक्रम में भी, इस पर विस्तार से चर्चा की थी। इसके लिए अपने खान-पान में 10 परसेंट ऑयल कम करने का चैलेंज भी शुरु किया था। मैं एक बार फिर देशवासियों से, दुनियाभर के लोगों को इस चैलेंज से जुड़ने का आह्वान करता हूं। अपने खाने में कैसे हम कम से कम 10 परसेंट ऑयल कंजम्शन कम करें, इसके लिए जागरूकता फैलानी है। ऑयल की खपत कम करना, unhealthy diet से बचना और योग करना, ये बेहतर फिटनेस की जड़ी बूटी है।
साथियों,
आइए, हम सब मिलकर योग को एक जन आंदोलन दोलन बनाएं। एक ऐसा आंदोलन, जो विश्व को शांति, स्वास्थ्य और समरसता की ओर ले जाए। जहां हर व्यक्ति दिन की शुरुआत योग से करे और जीवन में संतुलन पाए। जहां हर समाज योग से जुड़े और तनाव से मुक्त हो। जहां योग मानवता को एक सूत्र में पिरोने का माध्यम बने। और जहां ‘Yoga for One Earth, One Health’ एक वैश्विक संकल्प बन जाए। एक बार फिर आंध्र के नेतृत्व को बधाई देते हुए, आंध्र के लोगों को बधाई देते हुए और विश्वभर में फैले हुए योग practitioners और योग प्रेमियों को बधाई देते हुए, आप सबको अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस की मैं बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं देता हूं। धन्यवाद!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s speech at 11th International Day of Yoga celebrations in Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh
21 JUN 2025 8:49AM by PIB Delhi
Andhra Pradesh Governor Syed Abdul Nazir Ji, the popular Chief Minister of this state, my dear friend Chandrababu Naidu Garu, my colleagues in the Union Cabinet, K. Rammohan Naidu Ji, Prataprao Jadhav Ji, Chandrashekhar Ji, Bhupati Raju Srinivas Verma Ji, the state's Deputy CM Pawan Kalyan Garu, other dignitaries and my dear brothers and sisters! Namaskar to all of you!
Best wishes to everyone in the country and across the world on International Yoga Day. Today, for the 11th time, the whole world is doing yoga together on 21 June. Yoga simply means to connect and it is wonderful to see how yoga has connected the whole world. When I look back at the journey of yoga over the past decade, I remember many things. The day when India proposed in the United Nations that 21 June be recognised as International Yoga Day and then in the shortest time 175 countries of the world stood with our proposal. Such solidarity and support are not a common occurrence in today's world. This was not just support for a proposal, it was a collective effort of the world for the good of humanity. Today, after 11 years, we see that yoga has become a part of the lifestyle of millions of people around the world. I feel proud when I see that our Divyang friends read Yoga Shastras in Braille, scientists do yoga in space, young friends in villages participate in Yoga Olympiad. Look here, a very wonderful yoga program is going on in all the Navy ships. Be it the steps of the Sydney Opera House, or the peak of Everest, or the expanse of the ocean, the message everywhere is the same – Yoga belongs to all, and is for all. Yoga is for everyone, beyond boundaries, beyond backgrounds, beyond age or ability.
Friends,
Today I am happy that we all are in Visakhapatnam. This city is a confluence of both nature and progress. The people here have organised this event so well. I congratulate Chandrababu Naidu Garu and Pawan Kalyan Garu, under your leadership Andhra Pradesh took a great initiative of YogAndhra Abhiyan. I would also like to specially praise the efforts of Nara Lokesh Garu. How should be the social celebration of yoga, how should every section of the society be connected, he has shown this in the YogAndhra campaign of the last one and a half months, and for this brother Lokesh deserves many congratulations. And I would also like to tell my countrymen that the work done by Lokesh brother should be seen as an example of how such opportunities can be taken deeply to the social level.
Friends,
I have been told that more than two crore people are associated with the YogAndhra campaign. This is the spirit of public participation which is the main basis of developed India. When the public itself comes forward and takes up a campaign, owns a goal, then no one can stop us from achieving that goal. This good will of the people and your efforts are visible everywhere in this event.
Friends,
The theme of this year’s International Day of Yoga is ‘Yoga for One Earth, One Health’. This theme reflects a deep truth. The health of every entity on Earth is interconnected. Human well-being depends on the health of the soil that grows our food, on the rivers that give us water, on the health of the animals that share our eco-systems, on the plants that nourish us. Yoga awakens us to this inter-connected-ness. Yoga leads us on a journey towards oneness with the world. It teaches us that we are not isolated individuals but part of nature. Initially we learn to take good care of our own health and wellness. Gradually, our care and concern extend to our environment, society and planet. Yoga is a great personal discipline. At the same time, it is a system that takes us from Me to We.
Friends,
This sentiment of ‘Me to We’ is the essence of the soul of India. When a person thinks about the society above his own interests, only then the entire humanity is benefited. Indian culture teaches us, सर्वे भवन्तु सुखिनः, that is, the welfare of all is my duty. This journey from ‘Me’ to ‘We’ is the basis of service, dedication and co-existence. This thinking promotes social harmony.
Friends,
Unfortunately, today the entire world is going through some kind of tension. Unrest and instability are increasing in many areas. In such a situation, yoga gives us direction to peace. Yoga is the pause button that humanity needs to breathe to balance to become whole gain.
I would like to make a request to the world community on this important occasion. Let this Yoga Day mark the beginning of Yoga for Humanity 2.O, where Inner Peace becomes Global Policy. Where yoga is not just a personal practice but becomes a medium of global partnership. Where every country, every society makes yoga a part of lifestyle and public policy. Where we together give impetus to a peaceful, balanced and sustainable world. Where yoga takes the world from conflict to cooperation and from tension to solution.
Friends,
To spread yoga in the world, India is further strengthening the science of yoga through modern research. Major medical institutions of the country are engaged in research on yoga. It is our endeavour to ensure that the scientific nature of yoga finds a place in the modern medical system. We are also encouraging evidence-based therapy in the field of yoga in the country's medical and research institutions. AIIMS, Delhi has also done very good work in this direction. AIIMS research has revealed that yoga plays an important role in the treatment of cardiac and neurological disorders and in women's health and mental well-being.
Friends,
The mantra of yoga and wellness is also being promoted through the National Ayush Mission. Digital technology has also played a big role in this. Through the Yoga Portal and YogAndhra Portal, more than 10 lakh events have been registered across the country. Today, events are being organised at so many places in every corner of the country. This also shows how much the scope of yoga is expanding.
Friends,
We all know that today the mantra of Heal in India is also becoming very popular in the world. India is becoming the best destination for healing for the world. Yoga also has a big role in this. I am happy that a Common Yoga Protocol has been created for yoga. More than 6.5 lakh trained volunteers of Yoga Certification Board, 10-day yoga module in about 130 recognized institutes and medical colleges, many such efforts are creating a holistic ecosystem. Trained yoga teachers are being deployed in our Ayushman Arogya Mandirs across the country. Special e-AYUSH visas are being given so that people from all over the world can benefit from this wellness ecosystem of India.
Friends,
Today on Yoga Day, I would like to draw everyone's attention towards obesity once again. Increasing obesity is a big challenge for the whole world. I had also discussed this in detail in Mann Ki Baat programme. For this, I had also started a challenge to reduce 10 percent oil in our food. I once again appeal to the countrymen and people across the world to join this challenge. We need to spread awareness on how we can reduce oil consumption in our food by at least 10 percent. Reducing oil consumption, avoiding unhealthy diet and doing yoga is the key to better fitness.
Friends,
Let us together make Yoga a mass movement. A movement that takes the world towards peace, health and harmony. Where every person starts the day with yoga and finds balance in life. Where every society is connected to yoga and is free from stress. Where yoga becomes a medium to bind humanity together. And where 'Yoga for One Earth, One Health' becomes a global resolution. Once again, while congratulating the leadership of Andhra, congratulating the people of Andhra and congratulating the yoga practitioners and yoga lovers spread across the world, I wish you all a very Happy International Yoga Day. Thank you!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.