Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s speech at 11th International Day of Yoga celebrations in Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh
21 JUN 2025 8:49AM by PIB Delhi
Andhra Pradesh Governor Syed Abdul Nazir Ji, the popular Chief Minister of this state, my dear friend Chandrababu Naidu Garu, my colleagues in the Union Cabinet, K. Rammohan Naidu Ji, Prataprao Jadhav Ji, Chandrashekhar Ji, Bhupati Raju Srinivas Verma Ji, the state's Deputy CM Pawan Kalyan Garu, other dignitaries and my dear brothers and sisters! Namaskar to all of you!
Best wishes to everyone in the country and across the world on International Yoga Day. Today, for the 11th time, the whole world is doing yoga together on 21 June. Yoga simply means to connect and it is wonderful to see how yoga has connected the whole world. When I look back at the journey of yoga over the past decade, I remember many things. The day when India proposed in the United Nations that 21 June be recognised as International Yoga Day and then in the shortest time 175 countries of the world stood with our proposal. Such solidarity and support are not a common occurrence in today's world. This was not just support for a proposal, it was a collective effort of the world for the good of humanity. Today, after 11 years, we see that yoga has become a part of the lifestyle of millions of people around the world. I feel proud when I see that our Divyang friends read Yoga Shastras in Braille, scientists do yoga in space, young friends in villages participate in Yoga Olympiad. Look here, a very wonderful yoga program is going on in all the Navy ships. Be it the steps of the Sydney Opera House, or the peak of Everest, or the expanse of the ocean, the message everywhere is the same – Yoga belongs to all, and is for all. Yoga is for everyone, beyond boundaries, beyond backgrounds, beyond age or ability.
Friends,
Today I am happy that we all are in Visakhapatnam. This city is a confluence of both nature and progress. The people here have organised this event so well. I congratulate Chandrababu Naidu Garu and Pawan Kalyan Garu, under your leadership Andhra Pradesh took a great initiative of YogAndhra Abhiyan. I would also like to specially praise the efforts of Nara Lokesh Garu. How should be the social celebration of yoga, how should every section of the society be connected, he has shown this in the YogAndhra campaign of the last one and a half months, and for this brother Lokesh deserves many congratulations. And I would also like to tell my countrymen that the work done by Lokesh brother should be seen as an example of how such opportunities can be taken deeply to the social level.
Friends,
I have been told that more than two crore people are associated with the YogAndhra campaign. This is the spirit of public participation which is the main basis of developed India. When the public itself comes forward and takes up a campaign, owns a goal, then no one can stop us from achieving that goal. This good will of the people and your efforts are visible everywhere in this event.
Friends,
The theme of this year’s International Day of Yoga is ‘Yoga for One Earth, One Health’. This theme reflects a deep truth. The health of every entity on Earth is interconnected. Human well-being depends on the health of the soil that grows our food, on the rivers that give us water, on the health of the animals that share our eco-systems, on the plants that nourish us. Yoga awakens us to this inter-connected-ness. Yoga leads us on a journey towards oneness with the world. It teaches us that we are not isolated individuals but part of nature. Initially we learn to take good care of our own health and wellness. Gradually, our care and concern extend to our environment, society and planet. Yoga is a great personal discipline. At the same time, it is a system that takes us from Me to We.
Friends,
This sentiment of ‘Me to We’ is the essence of the soul of India. When a person thinks about the society above his own interests, only then the entire humanity is benefited. Indian culture teaches us, सर्वे भवन्तु सुखिनः, that is, the welfare of all is my duty. This journey from ‘Me’ to ‘We’ is the basis of service, dedication and co-existence. This thinking promotes social harmony.
Friends,
Unfortunately, today the entire world is going through some kind of tension. Unrest and instability are increasing in many areas. In such a situation, yoga gives us direction to peace. Yoga is the pause button that humanity needs to breathe to balance to become whole gain.
I would like to make a request to the world community on this important occasion. Let this Yoga Day mark the beginning of Yoga for Humanity 2.O, where Inner Peace becomes Global Policy. Where yoga is not just a personal practice but becomes a medium of global partnership. Where every country, every society makes yoga a part of lifestyle and public policy. Where we together give impetus to a peaceful, balanced and sustainable world. Where yoga takes the world from conflict to cooperation and from tension to solution.
Friends,
To spread yoga in the world, India is further strengthening the science of yoga through modern research. Major medical institutions of the country are engaged in research on yoga. It is our endeavour to ensure that the scientific nature of yoga finds a place in the modern medical system. We are also encouraging evidence-based therapy in the field of yoga in the country's medical and research institutions. AIIMS, Delhi has also done very good work in this direction. AIIMS research has revealed that yoga plays an important role in the treatment of cardiac and neurological disorders and in women's health and mental well-being.
Friends,
The mantra of yoga and wellness is also being promoted through the National Ayush Mission. Digital technology has also played a big role in this. Through the Yoga Portal and YogAndhra Portal, more than 10 lakh events have been registered across the country. Today, events are being organised at so many places in every corner of the country. This also shows how much the scope of yoga is expanding.
Friends,
We all know that today the mantra of Heal in India is also becoming very popular in the world. India is becoming the best destination for healing for the world. Yoga also has a big role in this. I am happy that a Common Yoga Protocol has been created for yoga. More than 6.5 lakh trained volunteers of Yoga Certification Board, 10-day yoga module in about 130 recognized institutes and medical colleges, many such efforts are creating a holistic ecosystem. Trained yoga teachers are being deployed in our Ayushman Arogya Mandirs across the country. Special e-AYUSH visas are being given so that people from all over the world can benefit from this wellness ecosystem of India.
Friends,
Today on Yoga Day, I would like to draw everyone's attention towards obesity once again. Increasing obesity is a big challenge for the whole world. I had also discussed this in detail in Mann Ki Baat programme. For this, I had also started a challenge to reduce 10 percent oil in our food. I once again appeal to the countrymen and people across the world to join this challenge. We need to spread awareness on how we can reduce oil consumption in our food by at least 10 percent. Reducing oil consumption, avoiding unhealthy diet and doing yoga is the key to better fitness.
Friends,
Let us together make Yoga a mass movement. A movement that takes the world towards peace, health and harmony. Where every person starts the day with yoga and finds balance in life. Where every society is connected to yoga and is free from stress. Where yoga becomes a medium to bind humanity together. And where 'Yoga for One Earth, One Health' becomes a global resolution. Once again, while congratulating the leadership of Andhra, congratulating the people of Andhra and congratulating the yoga practitioners and yoga lovers spread across the world, I wish you all a very Happy International Yoga Day. Thank you!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਵਿਸ਼ਾਖਾਪਟਨਮ, ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ 11ਵੇਂ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਦਾ ਮੂਲ-ਪਾਠ
21 JUN 2025 8:49AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਪਾਲ ਸੈੱਯਦ ਅਬਦੁੱਲ ਨਜ਼ੀਰ ਜੀ, ਇੱਥੇ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਪ੍ਰਿਯ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਮੇਰੇ ਪਰਮ ਮਿੱਤਰ ਚੰਦ੍ਰਬਾਬੂ ਨਾਇਡੂ ਗਾਰੂ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਦੇ ਮੇਰੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ, ਕੇ. ਰਾਮਮੋਹਨ ਨਾਇਡੂ ਜੀ, ਪ੍ਰਤਾਪਰਾਓ ਜਾਧਵ ਜੀ, ਚੰਦ੍ਰਸ਼ੇਖਰ ਜੀ, ਭੂਪਤੀ ਰਾਜੂ ਸ੍ਰੀਨਿਵਾਸ ਵਰਮਾ ਜੀ, ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਡਿਪਟੀ ਸੀਐੱਮ ਪਵਨ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਗਾਰੂ, ਹੋਰ ਮਹਾਨੁਭਾਵ ਅਤੇ ਮੇਰੇ ਪਿਆਰੇ ਭਾਈਓ ਅਤੇ ਭੈਣੋਂ! ਆਪ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਮਸਕਾਰ !
ਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਯੋਗਾ ਡੇਅ ਦੀਆਂ ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ। ਅੱਜ 21ਵੀਂ ਵਾਰ ਪੂਰਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ 21 ਜੂਨ ਨੂੰ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਯੋਗਾ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਯੋਗ ਦਾ ਸਿੱਧਾ-ਸਾਧਾ ਅਰਥ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਜੁੜਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਦੇਖਣਾ ਸੁਖਦ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਯੋਗ ਨੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਿਆ ਹੈ। ਮੈਂ ਬੀਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਦਹਾਕੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਜਦੋਂ ਦੇਖਦਾ ਹਾਂ, ਤਾਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਕੁਝ ਯਾਦ ਆਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਹ ਦਿਨ ਜਦੋਂ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਿ 21 ਜੂਨ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਮਿਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਤਦ ਘੱਟ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੇ 175 ਦੇਸ਼ ਸਾਡੇ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਖੜੇ ਹੋਏ। ਅੱਜ ਦੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਇਕਜੁੱਟਤਾ, ਅਜਿਹਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਸਧਾਰਣ ਘਟਨਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਭਰ ਨਹੀਂ ਸੀ, ਇਹ ਮਾਨਵਤਾ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦਾ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਯਤਨ ਸੀ। ਅੱਜ 11 ਸਾਲ ਬਾਅਦ, ਅਸੀਂ ਦੇਖ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਯੋਗ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰੋੜਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਜੀਵਨ ਸ਼ੈਲੀ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਬਣ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਹੈ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਮਾਣ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਦੋਂ ਮੈਂ ਦੇਖਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੇ ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗ ਸਾਥੀ ਬ੍ਰੇਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗ ਸ਼ਾਸਤਰ ਪੜ੍ਹਦੇ ਹਨ, ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ, ਪਿੰਡ-ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੁਵਾ ਸਾਥੀ ਯੋਗ ਓਲੰਪਿਆਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇੱਥੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਦੇਖੋ, ਇਹ ਨੇਵੀ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਹੁਣੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਚਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਭਾਵੇਂ ਸਿਡਨੀ ਓਪੇਰਾ ਹਾਊਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਪੌੜੀਆਂ ਹੋਣ, ਜਾਂ ਐਵਰੈਸਟ ਦੀ ਚੋਟੀ ਹੋਵੇ, ਜਾਂ ਫਿਰ ਸਮੁੰਦਰ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਹੋਵੇ, ਹਰ ਥਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹੀ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਆਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ- ਯੋਗ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਹੈ। Yoga is for Everyone, Beyond Boundaries, Beyond Backgrounds, Beyond age or ability.
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਅੱਜ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਗੱਲ ਦੀ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਖਾਪਟਨਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਂ। ਇਹ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਕੁਦਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ, ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਗਮ ਸਥਲੀ ਹੈ। ਇੱਥੋਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਇੰਨਾ ਚੰਗਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਮੈਂ ਚੰਦ੍ਰਬਾਬੂ ਨਾਇਡੂ ਗਾਰੂ ਅਤੇ ਪਵਨ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਗਾਰੂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ, ਤੁਹਾਡੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਨੇ ਯੋਗਾਂਧ੍ਰਾ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ initiative ਲਈ। ਮੈਂ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਨਾਅਰਾ ਲੋਕੇਸ਼ ਗਾਰੂ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਯੋਗ ਦਾ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਸੈਲੀਬ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਹੋਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ, ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਹਰ ਵਰਗ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਜੋੜਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ, ਇਹ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਬੀਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਡੇਢ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਯੋਗਾਂਧ੍ਰਾ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰਕੇ ਦਿਖਾਇਆ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਈ ਲੋਕੇਸ਼ ਅਨੇਕ-ਅਨੇਕ ਵਧਾਈ ਦੇ ਪਾਤਰ ਹਨ। ਅਤੇ ਮੈਂ ਤਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਕਹਾਂਗਾ, ਕਿ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਆਪ ਕਿਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਗਹਿਰਾਈ ਨਾਲ ਲਿਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ, ਭਾਈ ਲੋਕੇਸ਼ ਨੇ ਜੋ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਨਮੂਨੇ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਖਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਮੈਨੂੰ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਯੋਗਾਂਧ੍ਰਾ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਤੋਂ ਦੋ ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਲੋਕ ਜੁੜੇ ਹਨ। ਪਬਲਿਕ ਪਾਰਟੀਸਿਪੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਇਹੀ ਉਹ ਸਪਿਰਿਟ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਅਧਾਰ ਹੈ। ਜਦੋਂ ਜਨਤਾ ਖੁਦ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧ ਕੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਨੂੰ ਫੜ ਲੈਂਦੀ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ Own ਕਰ ਲੈਂਦੀ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਉਸ ਟੀਚੇ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਕੋਈ ਰੋਕ ਨਹੀਂ ਸਕਦਾ। ਜਨਤਾ-ਜਨਾਰਦਨ ਦੀ ਇਹ ਸਦ-ਇੱਛਾ ਅਤੇ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਯਤਨ ਇੱਥੇ ਇਸ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰ ਤਰਫ ਨਜ਼ਰ ਆ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
Friends,
The theme of this year’s International Day of Yoga is ‘Yoga for One Earth, One Health’. This theme reflects a deep truth. The health of every entity on Earth is interconnected. Human well-being depends on the health of the soil that grows our food, on the rivers that give us water, on the health of the animals that share our eco-systems, on the plants that nourish us. Yoga awakens us to this inter-connected-ness. Yoga leads us on a journey towards oneness with the world. It teaches us that we are not isolated individuals but part of nature. Initially we learn to take good care of our own health and wellness. Gradually, our care and concern extends to our environment, society and planet. Yoga is a great personal discipline . At the same time, it is a system that takes us from Me to We.
Friends,
The theme of this year’s International Day of Yoga is ‘Yoga for One Earth, One Health’. This theme reflects a deep truth. The health of every entity on Earth is interconnected. Human well-being depends on the health of the soil that grows our food, on the rivers that give us water, on the health of the animals that share our eco-systems, on the plants that nourish us. Yoga awakens us to this inter-connected-ness. Yoga leads us on a journey towards oneness with the world. It teaches us that we are not isolated individuals but part of nature. Initially we learn to take good care of our own health and wellness. Gradually, our care and concern extends to our environment, society and planet. Yoga is a great personal discipline . At the same time, it is a system that takes us from Me to We.
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
Me to We’ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਭਾਵ ਹੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਆਤਮਾ ਦਾ ਸਾਰ ਹੈ। ਜਦੋਂ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਆਪਣੇ ਹਿਤ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਪਰ ਉੱਠ ਕੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੀ ਸੋਚਦਾ ਹੈ, ਤਦ ਹੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਮਾਨਵਤਾ ਦਾ ਹਿਤ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਸਿਖਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ, सर्वे भवन्तु सुखिनः, ਯਾਨੀ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਹੀ ਮੇਰਾ ਕਰਤੱਵ ਹੈ। ‘ਮੈਂ‘ ਤੋਂ ‘ਅਸੀਂ’ ਦੀ ਇਹ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਹੀ ਸੇਵਾ, ਸਮਰਪਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿ-ਹੋਂਦ ਦਾ ਅਧਾਰ ਹੈ। ਇਹੀ ਸੋਚ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸਮਰਸਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਬਦਕਿਸਮਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਜ ਪੂਰੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਕਿਸੇ ਨਾ ਕਿਸੇ ਤਣਾਓ ‘ਚੋਂ ਗੁਜ਼ਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਕਿੰਨੇ ਹੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਵਧ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਅਜਿਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਮਿਲਦੀ ਹੈ। Yoga is the pause button that humanity needs to breathe to balance to become whole gain.
ਮੈਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਜ ਦੇ ਇੱਸ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕਰਾਂਗਾ। Let this Yoga Day mark the beginning of Yoga for Humanity 2.O, where Inner Peace becomes Global Policy. ਜਿੱਥੇ ਯੋਗ ਸਿਰਫ਼ personal practice ਨਾ ਰਹੇ, ਸਗੋਂ global partnership ਦਾ ਜ਼ਰੀਆ ਬਣੇ। ਜਿੱਥੇ ਹਰ ਦੇਸ਼, ਹਰ ਸਮਾਜ, ਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਜੀਵਨਸ਼ੈਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕ ਨੀਤੀ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਬਣਾਵੇ। ਜਿੱਥੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਇੱਕ ਸ਼ਾਂਤ, ਸੰਤੁਲਿਤ ਅਤੇ sustainable ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਨੂੰ ਗਤੀ ਦਿਓ। ਜਿੱਥੇ ਯੋਗ, ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਨੂੰ ਟਕਰਾਅ ਨਾਲ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ, ਅਤੇ ਤਣਾਓ ਤੋਂ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਵੱਲ ਲੈ ਜਾਵੇ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਲਈ, ਭਾਰਤ ਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਸਾਇੰਸ ਨੂੰ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਰ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵੱਡੇ-ਵੱਡੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਯੋਗ ‘ਤੇ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੁਟੇ ਹਨ। ਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਥਾਂ ਮਿਲੇ, ਇਹ ਸਾਡਾ ਯਤਨ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਅਤੇ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਸ਼ਨਸ ਵਿੱਚ, ਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਵੀਡੈਂਸ ਬੇਸਡ ਥੈਰੇਪੀ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਇਸ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਏਮਸ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਵਧੀਆ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਕੇ ਦਿਖਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਏਮਸ ਦੀ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਇਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਯੋਗ ਦੀ Cardiac ਅਤੇ ਨਿਊਰੋਲੌਜੀ ਡਿਸਆਰਡਰਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਵੂਮੈਨ ਹੈਲਥ ਅਤੇ Mental Well-being ਵਿੱਚ ਅਹਿਮ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
National Ayush Mission ਰਾਹੀਂ ਵੀ ਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਵੈਲਨੈੱਸ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ ਹੈ। Yoga Portal ਅਤੇ YogAndhra Portal ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ 10 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਈਵੈਂਟਸ ਦਾ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕੋਨੇ-ਕੋਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੰਨੀਆਂ ਥਾਵਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਵੀ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਯੋਗ ਦਾ ਦਾਇਰਾ ਕਿੰਨਾ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਵਧ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਅਸੀਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਦੇ ਹਾਂ, ਅੱਜ ਹੀਲ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦਾ ਮੰਤਰ ਵੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਫੀ ਪਾਪੁਲਰ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ-ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਹੀਲਿੰਗ ਦਾ ਬੈਸਟ ਡੈਸਟੀਨੇਸ਼ਨ ਬਣ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਵੱਡੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਹੈ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਲਈ Common Yoga Protocol ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। Yoga Certification Board ਦੇ ਸਾਢੇ ਛੇ ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ trained ਵੌਲੰਟੀਅਰਸ ਲਗਭਗ 130 ਮਾਨਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਾਲਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 10 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਯੋਗ ਮੌਡਿਊਲ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਅਨੇਕਾਂ ਯਤਨ, ਇੱਕ ਹੌਲਿਸਟਿਕ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੇ ਜੋ ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਆਰੋਗਯ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਹਨ, ਉੱਥੇ trained ਯੋਗ ਟੀਚਰ ਤੈਨਾਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਵੈਲਨੈੱਸ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਦਾ ਫਾਇਦਾ ਮਿਲੇ, ਇਸ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਈ-ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਵੀਜ਼ੇ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਅੱਜ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ ‘ਤੇ ਮੈਂ ਓਬੇਸਿਟੀ ਵੱਲ ਵੀ ਫਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਧਿਆਨ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹਾਂਗਾ। ਵਧਦੀ ਓਬੇਸਿਟੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡਾ ਚੈਲੇਂਜ ਹੈ। ਮੈਂ ਮਨ ਕੀ ਬਾਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ, ਇਸ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੇ ਖਾਣ-ਪੀਣ ਵਿੱਚ 10 ਪਰਸੈਂਟ ਆਇਲ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਚੈਲੇਂਜ ਵੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ। ਮੈਂ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਫਿਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ, ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਚੈਲੇਂਜ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਨ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਆਪਣੇ ਖਾਣੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਅਸੀਂ ਘੱਟ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ 10 ਪਰਸੈਂਟ ਆਇਲ ਕੰਜੰਪਸ਼ਨ ਘੱਟ ਕਰੋ, ਇਸ ਲਈ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਫੈਲਾਉਣੀ ਹੈ। ਆਇਲ ਦੀ ਖਪਤ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨਾ, unhealthy diet ਤੋਂ ਬਚਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਗ ਕਰਨਾ, ਇਹ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਫਿਟਨੈੱਸ ਦੀ ਜੜੀ-ਬੂਟੀ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਆਓ, ਅਸੀਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਜਨ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ ਬਣਾਈਏ। ਇੱਕ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ, ਜੋ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ, ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰਸਤਾ ਵੱਲ ਲੈ ਜਾਵੇ। ਜਿੱਥੇ ਹਰ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਦਿਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਕਰੇ ਅਤੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਤੁਲਨ ਪਾਵੇ। ਜਿੱਥੇ ਹਰ ਸਮਾਜ ਯੋਜ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਅਤੇ ਤਣਾਓ ਤੋਂ ਮੁਕਤ ਹੋਵੇ। ਜਿੱਥੇ ਯੋਗ ਮਾਨਵਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਸੂਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਰੋਣ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਰੀਆ ਬਣੇ। ਅਤੇ ਜਿੱਥੇ ‘Yoga for One Earth, One Health’ ਇੱਖ ਆਲਮੀ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਬਣ ਜਾਵੇ। ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਫਿਰ ਆਂਧਰ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਆਂਧਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੈਲੇ ਹੋਏ ਯੋਗ practitioners ਅਤੇ ਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰੇਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਆਪ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਧੰਨਵਾਦ!