Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s speech at 11th International Day of Yoga celebrations in Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh
21 JUN 2025 8:49AM by PIB Delhi
Andhra Pradesh Governor Syed Abdul Nazir Ji, the popular Chief Minister of this state, my dear friend Chandrababu Naidu Garu, my colleagues in the Union Cabinet, K. Rammohan Naidu Ji, Prataprao Jadhav Ji, Chandrashekhar Ji, Bhupati Raju Srinivas Verma Ji, the state's Deputy CM Pawan Kalyan Garu, other dignitaries and my dear brothers and sisters! Namaskar to all of you!
Best wishes to everyone in the country and across the world on International Yoga Day. Today, for the 11th time, the whole world is doing yoga together on 21 June. Yoga simply means to connect and it is wonderful to see how yoga has connected the whole world. When I look back at the journey of yoga over the past decade, I remember many things. The day when India proposed in the United Nations that 21 June be recognised as International Yoga Day and then in the shortest time 175 countries of the world stood with our proposal. Such solidarity and support are not a common occurrence in today's world. This was not just support for a proposal, it was a collective effort of the world for the good of humanity. Today, after 11 years, we see that yoga has become a part of the lifestyle of millions of people around the world. I feel proud when I see that our Divyang friends read Yoga Shastras in Braille, scientists do yoga in space, young friends in villages participate in Yoga Olympiad. Look here, a very wonderful yoga program is going on in all the Navy ships. Be it the steps of the Sydney Opera House, or the peak of Everest, or the expanse of the ocean, the message everywhere is the same – Yoga belongs to all, and is for all. Yoga is for everyone, beyond boundaries, beyond backgrounds, beyond age or ability.
Friends,
Today I am happy that we all are in Visakhapatnam. This city is a confluence of both nature and progress. The people here have organised this event so well. I congratulate Chandrababu Naidu Garu and Pawan Kalyan Garu, under your leadership Andhra Pradesh took a great initiative of YogAndhra Abhiyan. I would also like to specially praise the efforts of Nara Lokesh Garu. How should be the social celebration of yoga, how should every section of the society be connected, he has shown this in the YogAndhra campaign of the last one and a half months, and for this brother Lokesh deserves many congratulations. And I would also like to tell my countrymen that the work done by Lokesh brother should be seen as an example of how such opportunities can be taken deeply to the social level.
Friends,
I have been told that more than two crore people are associated with the YogAndhra campaign. This is the spirit of public participation which is the main basis of developed India. When the public itself comes forward and takes up a campaign, owns a goal, then no one can stop us from achieving that goal. This good will of the people and your efforts are visible everywhere in this event.
Friends,
The theme of this year’s International Day of Yoga is ‘Yoga for One Earth, One Health’. This theme reflects a deep truth. The health of every entity on Earth is interconnected. Human well-being depends on the health of the soil that grows our food, on the rivers that give us water, on the health of the animals that share our eco-systems, on the plants that nourish us. Yoga awakens us to this inter-connected-ness. Yoga leads us on a journey towards oneness with the world. It teaches us that we are not isolated individuals but part of nature. Initially we learn to take good care of our own health and wellness. Gradually, our care and concern extend to our environment, society and planet. Yoga is a great personal discipline. At the same time, it is a system that takes us from Me to We.
Friends,
This sentiment of ‘Me to We’ is the essence of the soul of India. When a person thinks about the society above his own interests, only then the entire humanity is benefited. Indian culture teaches us, सर्वे भवन्तु सुखिनः, that is, the welfare of all is my duty. This journey from ‘Me’ to ‘We’ is the basis of service, dedication and co-existence. This thinking promotes social harmony.
Friends,
Unfortunately, today the entire world is going through some kind of tension. Unrest and instability are increasing in many areas. In such a situation, yoga gives us direction to peace. Yoga is the pause button that humanity needs to breathe to balance to become whole gain.
I would like to make a request to the world community on this important occasion. Let this Yoga Day mark the beginning of Yoga for Humanity 2.O, where Inner Peace becomes Global Policy. Where yoga is not just a personal practice but becomes a medium of global partnership. Where every country, every society makes yoga a part of lifestyle and public policy. Where we together give impetus to a peaceful, balanced and sustainable world. Where yoga takes the world from conflict to cooperation and from tension to solution.
Friends,
To spread yoga in the world, India is further strengthening the science of yoga through modern research. Major medical institutions of the country are engaged in research on yoga. It is our endeavour to ensure that the scientific nature of yoga finds a place in the modern medical system. We are also encouraging evidence-based therapy in the field of yoga in the country's medical and research institutions. AIIMS, Delhi has also done very good work in this direction. AIIMS research has revealed that yoga plays an important role in the treatment of cardiac and neurological disorders and in women's health and mental well-being.
Friends,
The mantra of yoga and wellness is also being promoted through the National Ayush Mission. Digital technology has also played a big role in this. Through the Yoga Portal and YogAndhra Portal, more than 10 lakh events have been registered across the country. Today, events are being organised at so many places in every corner of the country. This also shows how much the scope of yoga is expanding.
Friends,
We all know that today the mantra of Heal in India is also becoming very popular in the world. India is becoming the best destination for healing for the world. Yoga also has a big role in this. I am happy that a Common Yoga Protocol has been created for yoga. More than 6.5 lakh trained volunteers of Yoga Certification Board, 10-day yoga module in about 130 recognized institutes and medical colleges, many such efforts are creating a holistic ecosystem. Trained yoga teachers are being deployed in our Ayushman Arogya Mandirs across the country. Special e-AYUSH visas are being given so that people from all over the world can benefit from this wellness ecosystem of India.
Friends,
Today on Yoga Day, I would like to draw everyone's attention towards obesity once again. Increasing obesity is a big challenge for the whole world. I had also discussed this in detail in Mann Ki Baat programme. For this, I had also started a challenge to reduce 10 percent oil in our food. I once again appeal to the countrymen and people across the world to join this challenge. We need to spread awareness on how we can reduce oil consumption in our food by at least 10 percent. Reducing oil consumption, avoiding unhealthy diet and doing yoga is the key to better fitness.
Friends,
Let us together make Yoga a mass movement. A movement that takes the world towards peace, health and harmony. Where every person starts the day with yoga and finds balance in life. Where every society is connected to yoga and is free from stress. Where yoga becomes a medium to bind humanity together. And where 'Yoga for One Earth, One Health' becomes a global resolution. Once again, while congratulating the leadership of Andhra, congratulating the people of Andhra and congratulating the yoga practitioners and yoga lovers spread across the world, I wish you all a very Happy International Yoga Day. Thank you!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
آندھرا پردیش کے وشاکھاپٹنم میں یوگا کے 11ویں عالمی دن کی تقریبات میں وزیر اعظم کی تقریر کا متن
21 JUN 2025 8:49AM by PIB Delhi
آندھرا پردیش کے گورنر سید عبدالنذیر جی، یہاں کے مقبول وزیر اعلیٰ، میرے انتہائی قریبی دوست چندرابابو نائیڈو گارو، مرکزی کابینہ کے میرے ساتھی، کے. رام موہن نائیڈو جی، پرتاپ راؤ جادھو جی، چندر شیکھر جی، بھوپتی راجو سرینواس ورما جی، ریاستی نائب وزیر اعلیٰ پون کلیان گارو، دیگر معززین اور میرے پیارے بھائیوں اور بہنوں! آپ سب کو نمسکار!
ملک اور دنیا بھر کے تمام لوگوں کو عالمی یوگا دن کی بہت بہت مبارکباد۔ آج 11ویں بار پوری دنیا 21 جون کو ایک ساتھ یوگا کر رہی ہے۔ یوگا کا سیدھا سادہ مطلب ہے جڑنا اور یہ مشاہدہ کرنا خوشی کی بات ہے کہ یوگا نے پوری دنیا کو کس طرح جوڑا ہے۔ جب میں پچھلے ایک دہائی میں یوگا کے سفر کو دیکھتا ہوں تو بہت کچھ یاد آتا ہے۔ وہ دن جب اقوام متحدہ میں بھارت نے تجویز پیش کی کہ 21 جون کو عالمی یوگا ڈے کے طور پر تسلیم کیا جائے اور تب کم سے کم وقت میں دنیا کے 175 ممالک ہماری اس تجویز کے ساتھ کھڑے ہوئے۔ آج کی دنیا میں ایسی یکجہتی، ایسی حمایت کوئی معمولی واقعہ نہیں ہے۔ یہ صرف ایک تجویز کی حمایت نہیں تھی، یہ انسانیت کے بھلے کے لیے دنیا کی اجتماعی کوشش تھی۔ آج 11 سال بعد، ہم دیکھ رہے ہیں کہ یوگا دنیا بھر میں کروڑوں لوگوں کے طرز زندگی کا حصہ بن چکا ہے۔ مجھے فخر ہوتا ہے جب میں دیکھتا ہوں کہ ہمارے معذور ساتھی بریل میں یوگا شاستر پڑھتے ہیں، سائنسدان خلاء میں یوگا کرتے ہیں، گاؤں گاؤں میں نوجوان ساتھی یوگا اولمپیاڈ میں حصہ لیتے ہیں۔ یہاں سامنے دیکھیں، یہ نیوی کے تمام جہازوں میں بھی اس وقت بہت شاندار یوگا پروگرام چل رہا ہے۔ چاہے سڈنی اوپیرا ہاؤس کی سیڑھیاں ہوں، یا ایورسٹ کی چوٹی ہو، یا پھر سمندر کا پھیلاؤ ہو، ہر جگہ سے ایک ہی پیغام آتا ہے— یوگا سبھی کا ہے، اور سبھی کے لیے ہے۔ یوگا سب کے لیے ہے، سرحدوں سے ماورا، پس منظر سے ماورا، عمر یا صلاحیت سے ماورا۔
ساتھیو،
آج مجھے اس بات کی خوشی ہے کہ ہم سب وشاکھاپٹنم میں ہیں۔ یہ شہر فطرت اور ترقی، دونوں کا سنگم ہے۔ یہاں کے لوگوں نے اتنا اچھا اہتمام کیا ہے۔ میں چندرابابو نائیڈو گارو اور پون کلیان گارو کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں، آپ کی قیادت میں آندھرا پردیش نے یوگاندھرا مہم کا ایک شاندار اقدام کیا۔ میں خاص طور پر نارا لوکیش گارو کی کوششوں کی بھی خاص تعریف کرنا چاہتا ہوں۔ یوگا کا سماجی جشن کیسے منانا چاہیے، معاشرے کے ہر طبقے کو کیسے جوڑنا چاہیے، یہ انہوں نے پچھلے ڈیڑھ ماہ کی اس یوگاندھرا مہم میں کر کے دکھایا ہے، اور اس کے لیے بھائی لوکیش بہت بہت مبارکباد کے مستحق ہیں۔ اور میں تو ہم وطنوں سے بھی کہوں گا کہ ایسے مواقع کو آپ کس طرح سماجی سطح پر گہرائی سے لے جا سکتے ہیں، بھائی لوکیش نے جو کام کیا ہے، اسے ایک نمونے کے طور پر دیکھنا چاہیے۔
ساتھیو،
مجھے بتایا گیا ہے کہ یوگاندھرا مہم سے دو کروڑ سے زیادہ لوگ جڑے ہیں۔ عوامی شرکت کا یہی وہ جذبہ ہے، جو ترقی یافتہ بھارت کی بنیادی اساس ہے۔ جب عوام خود آگے بڑھ کر کسی مہم کو تھام لیتی ہے، کسی ہدف کو اپنا لیتی ہے، تو اس ہدف کے حصول سے ہمیں کوئی روک نہیں پاتا۔ عوام کی یہ نیک خواہش اور آپ کے یہاں اس اہتمام میں ہر طرف نظر آ رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیو ،
اس سال کے عالمی یوگا ڈے کا تھیم ہے ‘یوگا فار ون ارتھ، ون ہیلتھ’۔ یہ تھیم ایک گہری حقیقت کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ زمین پر ہر وجود کی صحت آپس میں جڑی ہوئی ہے۔ انسانی بہبود اس مٹی کی صحت پر منحصر ہے جو ہمارا کھانا اگاتی ہے، ان دریاؤں پر جو ہمیں پانی دیتے ہیں، ان جانوروں کی صحت پر جو ہمارے ماحولیاتی نظام کا حصہ ہیں، ان پودوں پر جو ہمیں غذا دیتے ہیں۔ یوگا ہمیں اس باہمی ربط سے آگاہ کرتا ہے۔ یوگا ہمیں دنیا کے ساتھ یکجہتی کی طرف لے جاتا ہے۔ یہ ہمیں سکھاتا ہے کہ ہم الگ تھلگ افراد نہیں ہیں بلکہ فطرت کا حصہ ہیں۔ ابتدا میں ہم اپنی صحت اور تندرستی کا خیال رکھنا سیکھتے ہیں۔ آہستہ آہستہ، ہماری فکر اور توجہ ہمارے ماحول، معاشرے اور سیارے تک پھیلتی ہے۔ یوگا ایک عظیم ذاتی نظم و ضبط ہے۔ اسی وقت، یہ ایک نظام ہے جو ہمیں ‘میں’ سے ‘ہم’ کی طرف لے جاتا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
میں سے ہم’ کا یہ جذبہ ہی بھارت کی روح کا خلاصہ ہے۔ جب فرد اپنے مفاد سے بلند ہو کر معاشرے کے بارے میں سوچتا ہے، تب ہی پوری انسانیت کا مفاد ہوتا ہے۔ بھارت کی ثقافت ہمیں سکھاتی ہے، سروے بھونتو سکھینہ، یعنی سب کا بھلا ہی میرا فرض ہے۔ ‘میں’ سے ‘ہم’ کا یہ سفر ہی خدمت، ایثار اور ہم آہنگی کی بنیاد ہے۔ یہی سوچ سماجی ہم آہنگی کو فروغ دیتی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
بدقسمتی سے آج پوری دنیا کسی نہ کسی تناؤ سے گزر رہی ہے۔ کئی علاقوں میں بدامنی اور عدم استحکام بڑھ رہا ہے۔ ایسی صورتحال میں یوگا ہمیں امن کی سمت دیتا ہے۔ یوگا وہ توقف کا بٹن ہے جس کی انسانیت کو سانس لینے، توازن قائم کرنے اور مکمل ہونے کے لیے ضرورت ہے۔
میں عالمی برادری سے آج کے اس اہم موقع پر ایک گزارش کروں گا۔ آئیے اس یوگا ڈے کو یوگا فار ہیومینٹی 2.0 کا آغاز بنائیں، جہاں اندرونی سکون عالمی پالیسی بن جائے۔ جہاں یوگا صرف ذاتی عمل نہ رہے، بلکہ عالمی شراکت کا ذریعہ بنے۔ جہاں ہر ملک، ہر معاشرہ، یوگا کو طرز زندگی اور عوامی پالیسی کا حصہ بنائے۔ جہاں ہم مل کر ایک پرامن، متوازن اور پائیدار دنیا کو رفتار دیں۔ جہاں یوگا، دنیا کو تصادم سے تعاون، اور تناؤ سے حل کی طرف لے جائے۔
ساتھیو،
دنیا میں یوگا کے فروغ کے لیے بھارت، یوگا کی سائنس کو جدید تحقیق سے مزید مضبوط کر رہا ہے۔ ملک کے بڑے بڑے طبی ادارے یوگا پر تحقیق میں مصروف ہیں۔ یوگا کی سائنسی حیثیت کو جدید طبی نظام میں جگہ ملے، یہ ہماری کوشش ہے۔ ہم ملک کے طبی اور تحقیقی اداروں میں، یوگا کے شعبے میں شواہد پر مبنی تھراپی کو بھی فروغ دے رہے ہیں۔ اس سمت میں دہلی کے ایمس نے بھی بہت اچھا کام کیا ہے۔ ایمس کی تحقیق سے سامنے آیا ہے کہ یوگا کی دل کے امراض اور دماغی عوارض کے علاج، خواتین کی صحت اور ذہنی بہبود میں اہم کردار ہے۔
ساتھیو،
نیشنل آیوش مشن کے ذریعے بھی یوگا اور تندرستی کے منتر کو آگے بڑھایا جا رہا ہے۔ ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی نے بھی اس میں بڑا کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ یوگا پورٹل اور یوگاندرا پورٹل کے ذریعے، ملک بھر میں 10 لاکھ سے زیادہ پروگراموں کا اندراج ہوا ہے۔ آج ملک کے کونے کونے میں اتنے سارے مقامات پر پروگرام ہو رہے ہیں۔ یہ بھی دکھاتا ہے کہ یوگا کا دائرہ کتنا بڑھ رہا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
ہم سب جانتے ہیں، آج ہیل ان انڈیا کا منتر بھی دنیا میں کافی مقبول ہو رہا ہے۔ بھارت دنیا کے لیے شفا یابی کا بہترین مقام بن رہا ہے۔ یوگا کا اس میں بھی بڑا کردار ہے۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ یوگا کے لیے کامن یوگا پروٹوکول بنایا گیا ہے۔ یوگا سرٹیفیکیشن بورڈ کے ساڑھے چھ لاکھ سے زیادہ تربیت یافتہ رضاکار، تقریباً 130 تسلیم شدہ ادارے اور میڈیکل کالجوں میں 10 روزہ یوگا ماڈیول، ایسے متعدد اقدامات، ایک جامع ماحولیاتی نظام تیار کر رہے ہیں۔ ملک بھر میں ہمارے جو آیوشمان آروگیہ مندر ہیں، وہاں تربیت یافتہ یوگا اساتذہ تعینات کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ دنیا بھر کے لوگوں کو بھارت کے اس تندرستی کے ماحولیاتی نظام کا فائدہ ملے، اس کے لیے خصوصی ای-آیوش ویزا دیے جا رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
آج یوگا ڈے پر میں موٹاپے کی طرف بھی ایک بار پھر سب کی توجہ مبذول کرانا چاہوں گا۔ بڑھتا ہوا موٹاپا پوری دنیا کے لیے ایک بڑا چیلنج ہے۔ میں نے من کی بات پروگرام میں بھی، اس پر تفصیل سے بات کی تھی۔ اس کے لیے اپنی خوراک میں 10 فیصد تیل کم کرنے کا چیلنج بھی شروع کیا تھا۔ میں ایک بار پھر ہم وطنوں سے، دنیا بھر کے لوگوں سے اس چیلنج سے جڑنے کی اپیل کرتا ہوں۔ اپنی خوراک میں کیسے ہم کم از کم 10 فیصد تیل کی کھپت کم کریں، اس کے لیے شعور پھیلانا ہے۔ تیل کی کھپت کم کرنا، غیر صحت مند خوراک سے بچنا اور یوگا کرنا، یہ بہتر فٹنس کی جڑی بوٹی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آئیے، ہم سب مل کر یوگا کو ایک عوامی تحریک بنائیں۔ ایسی تحریک، جو دنیا کو امن، صحت اور ہم آہنگی کی طرف لے جائے۔ جہاں ہر فرد دن کا آغاز یوگا سے کرے اور زندگی میں توازن پائے۔ جہاں ہر معاشرہ یوگا سے جڑے اور تناؤ سے آزاد ہو۔ جہاں یوگا انسانیت کو ایک دھاگے میں پرونے کا ذریعہ بنے۔ اور جہاں ‘یوگا فار ون ارتھ، ون ہیلتھ’ ایک عالمی عزم بن جائے۔ ایک بار پھر آندھرا کی قیادت کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے، آندھرا کے لوگوں کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے اور دنیا بھر میں پھیلے ہوئے یوگا پریکٹیشنرز اور یوگا کے شائقین کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے، آپ سب کو عالمی یوگا ڈے کی میں بہت بہت مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ شکریہ!