وزیراعظم کا دفتر
بہار کےسیوان میں مختلف ترقیاتی منصوبوں کے آغاز کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
20 JUN 2025 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت ماتا کی جئے!
بھارت ماتا کی جئے!
بھارت ماتا کی جئے!
رَاُوآ سب لوگن کے پرنام کرتانی۔ بابا مہیندر ناتھ، بابا ہنس ناتھ، سوہ گرا دھام، ماں تھاوے بھوانی، ماں امبیکا بھوانی، پہلے صدرجمہوریہ بھارت رتن ڈاکٹر راجیندر پرساد اَ اُوری لوک نائک جے پرکاش نارائن کی مقدس سرزمین پر سب کو سلام کرتا ہوں!
بہار کے گورنر جناب عارف محمد خان جی، یہاں کے لوگوں کی خدمت کے لئے وقف وزیر اعلیٰ جناب نتیش کمار جی، مرکزی کابینہ میں میرے ساتھی جیتن رام مانجھی جی، گری راج سنگھ جی، للن سنگھ جی، چراغ پاسوان جی، رام ناتھ ٹھاکر جی،نتیا نند رائے جی، ستیش چندر دوبے جی، راج بھوشن چودھری جی، بہار کے نائب وزیر اعلیٰ سمراٹ چودھری جی، وجے کمار سنہا جی، پارلیمنٹ میں میرے ساتھی اوپیندر کشواہا جی، بہار بی جے پی کے صدر دلیپ جیسوال جی، دیگر وزراء، اراکین پارلیمنٹ اور ایم ایل ایزاور بہار کے میرے پیارے بھائیو اور بہنو!
سیوان کی یہ سرزمین ہماری آزادی کی جدوجہد کا متاثر کن مقام ہے۔ یہ وہ سرزمین ہے جو ہماری جمہوریت، ملک اور آئین کو تقویت دیتی ہے۔ سیوان نے ملک کو راجندر بابو جیسا عظیم بیٹا دیا۔ راجندر بابو نے آئین بنانے اور ملک کو سمت دکھانے میں بہت اہم کردار ادا کیا۔ سیوان نے ملک کو برج کشور پرساد جی جیسے عظیم سماجی مصلح بھی دیا۔ برج بابو نے خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کو اپنی زندگی کا مقصد بنایا تھا۔
دوستو،
مجھے خوشی ہے کہ این ڈی اے کی یہ ڈبل انجن والی حکومت پختہ عزم کے ساتھ ایسی عظیم روحوں کے زندگی کے نصب العین کو آگے بڑھا رہی ہے۔ آج کا پروگرام انہی کوششوں کی ایک کڑی ہے۔ آج اسی پلیٹ فارم سے ہزاروں کروڑ روپے کی اسکیموں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا اور افتتاح کیا گیا۔ یہ تمام ترقیاتی منصوبے بہار کو روشن مستقبل کی طرف لے جائیں گے، بہار کو خوشحال بنائیں گے۔ یہ پروجیکٹ بہار کے تمام علاقوں جیسے سیوان، ساسارام، بکسر، موتیہاری، بیتیہ اور آرا کو پھلنے پھولنے میں بڑا رول ادا کریں گے۔ ان سے ہر برادری، غریب، محروم، دلت، مہادلیت، پسماندہ، انتہائی پسماندہ، کی زندگی آسان ہو جائے گی۔ میں بہار کے لوگوں کو، آپ سب کو ان منصوبوں کے لیے مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ ابھی جب میں آپ لوگوں کے درمیان سے آرہا تھا ، ابھی کل ہی بارش ہوئی ۔ صبح کی بارش سے کچھ فائدہ ہوا، اس کے باوجود اتنی بڑی تعداد میں آپ کا آنا، اپنی محبتوں سے نوازنا، میں اس کے لئےآپ کا جتنا شکریہ ادا کروں ، کم ہے۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
جیسا کہ آپ سب جانتے ہیں کہ میں کل ہی بیرون ملک سے واپس آیا ہوں۔ اس دورے کے دوران میں نے دنیا کے بڑے-بڑے خوشحال ممالک کے رہنماؤں سے بات کی۔ تمام رہنما ہندوستان کی تیز رفتار ترقی سے بہت متاثر ہیں۔ وہ ہندوستان کو دنیا کی تیسری سب سے بڑی اقتصادی سپر پاور بنتے ہوئے دیکھ رہے ہیں اور یقینی طور پر بہار اس میں بہت بڑا کردار ادا کرنے والا ہے۔ بہار خوشحال ہوگا اور ملک کی خوشحالی میں بھی بڑا رول ادا کرے گا۔
دوستو،
میرے اس یقین کی وجہ آپ تمام بہار کے لوگوں کی طاقت ہے۔ آپ نے مل کر بہار میں جنگل راج کا خاتمہ کیا ہے۔ ہمارے یہاں کے نوجوانوں نے 20 سال پہلے بہار کی حالت زار کے بارے میں صرف قصوں اور کہانیوں میں سنا ہے۔ انہیں اس بات کا اندازہ نہیں ہے کہ جنگل راج والوں نے بہار کے ساتھ کیا کیا تھا۔ وہ بہار جس نے صدیوں تک ہندوستان کی ترقی کی رہنمائی کی، اس کو پنجے اور لالٹین کے شکنجے نے نقل مکانی کی علامت بنا دیا تھا۔
دوستو،
بہار میں رہنے والے ہر شخص کے لیے سب سے اہم چیز اس کی عزت نفس ہے۔ میرے بہاری بھائی بہن مشکل ترین حالات میں کام کرتے ہیں۔ وہ اپنی عزت نفس سے کبھی سمجھوتہ نہیں کرتے۔ لیکن پنجے اور لالٹین والے لوگوں نے مل کر بہار کی عزت نفس کو ٹھیس پہنچائی ہے۔ ان لوگوں نے اتنی لوٹ مار کی ہے کہ غربت بہار کی بدقسمتی بن گئی ہے۔ بہت سے چیلنجوں پر قابو پاتے ہوئے نتیش جی کی قیادت میں این ڈی اے حکومت نے بہار کو ترقی کی راہ پر واپس لایا ہے اور میں بہار کے لوگوں کو یہ یقین دلانے آیا ہوں کہ ہم نے بھلے ہی بہت کچھ کیا ہو، کرتے رہے ہیں، کرتے رہیں گے، لیکن اتنے سے خاموش ہو کے چُب رہنے والا مودی نہیں ہے، اب بہت ہو گیا، بہت کر لیا جی نہیں، مجھے تو بہار کے لئے اور بھی بہت کچھ کرنا ہے، آپ کے لئے کرنا ہے۔ یہاں کے گاؤں- گاؤں کے لئے بہت کچھ کرنا ہے، مجھے آپ کے لئے بہت کچھ کرنا ہے۔ یہاں، مجھے ہر گھر کے لیے کرنا ہے، مجھے یہاں کے ہر نوجوان کے لیے کرنا ہے۔ اگر میں صرف پچھلے 11-10 سالوں کی بات کروں تو ان 10 سالوں میں بہار میں تقریباً 55 ہزار کلومیٹر دیہی سڑکیں بنی ہیں، 1.5 کروڑ سے زیادہ گھروں کو بجلی کا کنکشن دیا گیا ہے، 1.5 کروڑ لوگوں کو پانی کا کنکشن دیا گیا ہے، 45 ہزار سے زیادہ کامن سروس سینٹر بنائے گئے ہیں، آج بہار کے چھوٹے شہروں میں نئے اسٹارٹ اپ کھل رہے ہیں۔
دوستو،
بہار کی ترقی کی رفتار مسلسل بڑھ رہی ہے، اسے بڑھتے رہنا ہے اور ساتھ ہی بہار میں جنگل راج لانے والے اپنے پرانے کارناموں کو دہرانے کا موقع ڈھونڈ رہے ہیں۔ وہ بہار کے معاشی وسائل پر قبضہ کرنے کے لیے طرح طرح کے حربے اپنا رہے ہیں، لہٰذا بہار کے میرے پیارے بھائیو اور بہنو، اپنے روشن مستقبل کے لیے، اپنے بچوں کے روشن مستقبل کے لیے، آپ کو بہت ہوشیار رہنا ہوگا۔ جو لوگ خوشحال بہار کے سفر میں بریک لگانے کو تیار ہیں انہیں میلوں دور رکھنا ہے۔
دوستو،
غریبی ہٹاؤ کا نعرہ ہمارے ملک نے دہائیوں تک سنا ہے۔ اپ کی دو-دو، تین-تین نسل نے غریبی ہٹاؤ ۔ غریبی ہٹاؤ! ہر الیکشن میں یہ آکر بولتے تھے، لیکن جب آپ نے ہمیں موقع دیا، این ڈی اے کو موقع دیا، این ڈی اے حکومت نے دکھایا کہ غربت کو کم کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ پچھلی دہائی میں ریکارڈ 25 کروڑ ہندوستانیوں نے غربت کو شکست دی ہے۔ عالمی بینک جیسے عالمی شہرت یافتہ ادارے ہندوستان کی اس عظیم کامیابی کی تعریف کر رہے ہیں اور اس حیرت انگیز کارنامے میں جو ہندوستان نے حاصل کیا ہے، اس میں بہار اور ہماری نتیش جی کی حکومت کا بہت بڑا حصہ ہے۔ اس سے پہلے بہار کی آدھی سے زیادہ آبادی انتہائی غریب کے زمرے میں تھی۔ لیکن پچھلی دہائی میں بہار کے تقریباً 4.75 کروڑ لوگوں نے خود کو غربت سے آزاد کیا ہے۔
دوستو،
آزادی کی اتنی دہائیوں کے بعد بھی اتنے لوگ غریب تھے، نعرے گونجتے رہے، غریبی بڑھتی رہی اور ایسا اس لیے نہیں ہوا کہ بہار کے عوام یا اہل وطن کی طرف سے محنت میں کوئی کمی نہیں تھی۔ بلکہ اس کی وجہ یہ تھی کہ ان کے لیے آگے بڑھنے کا کوئی راستہ نہیں تھا۔ طویل عرصے تک کانگریس کے لائسنس راج نے ملک کو غریب رکھا اور غریبوں کو انتہائی غربت میں دھکیل دیا۔ جب ہر چیز کے لیے کوٹہ پرمٹ مقرر تھا۔ چھوٹے چھوٹے کام کرنے کے لیے اجازت نامہ ضروری تھا۔ کانگریس-آر جے ڈی کے دور حکومت میں غریبوں کو مکان نہیں ملتا تھا، راشن بچولیئے کھا جاتے تھے، علاج غریبوں کی پہنچ سے باہر تھا، تعلیم اور کمائی کے لیے جدوجہد ہوتی تھی، بجلی پانی کا کنکشن لینے کے لیے بھی سرکاری دفاتر کے ان گنت چکر لگانے پڑتے تھے۔ گیس کنکشن کے لیے اراکین اسمبلی کی سفارش لگانی پڑتی تھی۔ رشوت کے بغیر، سفارش کے بغیر نوکریاں نہیں ملتی تھیں اور اس کا سب سے بڑا شکار کون تھے، میرے ان دوستوں میں سے زیادہ تر دلت برادری، مہادلت برادری، پسماندہ برادری، انتہائی پسماندہ برادری سے تھے، میرے یہ بھائی بہن اس کا شکار ہوئے۔ انہیں غربت مٹانے کا خواب دکھا کر کچھ خاندان خود کروڑ پتی اور ارب پتی بن گئے۔
دوستو،
گزشتہ 11 برسوں سے ہماری حکومت غریبوں کے راستے کی ہر مشکل کو دور کرنے میں لگی ہوئی ہے اور آئندہ بھی کرتی رہے گی اور اتنی محنت کی وجہ سے آج ہم اتنے اچھے نتائج دیکھ رہے ہیں۔ اب غریبوں کے لیے گھر ہیں، جن کنبوں کو گھر کی چابیاں دینے کا موقع ملا وہ بہت ساری دعائیں دے رہے تھے، ان کے چہروں پر بہت اطمینان تھا، وہ جذبات سے لبریز تھے۔
دوستو،
پچھلی دہائی میں ملک بھر میں چار کروڑ سے زیادہ غریبوں کو مستقل مکان مل چکے ہیں۔ اگر میں آپ سے پوچھوں تو کیا آپ جواب دیں گے؟ اگر میں پوچھوں تو جواب دو گے؟ میں نے ابھی کہا، چار کروڑ لوگوں کو، یعنی چار کروڑ کنبوں کو مستقل مکان مل چکے ہیں۔ کتنے لوگوں کو؟ اونچی آواز میں کہو، کتنے لوگوں کو؟ چار کروڑ! ذرا سوچئے، چار کروڑ لوگوں کو مستقل مکان چکے ہیں، یہ صرف چار دیواری نہیں، ان گھروں میں خواب سجتے ہیں، ان گھروں میں عزائم پروان چڑھتے ہیں۔ آنے والے وقت میں مزید تین کروڑ مستقل مکانات تیار ہونے والے ہیں۔ میں نے پہلے کہا تھا کہ میں خدمت کے کام میں رکنے والا نہیں ہوں۔ جو کچھ بھی ہوا، پہلے والوں سے بہت بہتر ہے، مودی اب بھی سکون سے نہیں سوئیں گے، وہ دن رات کام کرتے رہیں گے، وہ آپ کے لیے کام کرتے رہیں گے کیونکہ آپ میرے خاندان کے فرد ہیں اور میں یہ خواب لے کر آیا ہوں کہ میرے خاندان کا ایک فرد بھی پیچھے نہ رہے، غم میں نہ پڑے۔ بہار کے میرے غریب بھائیو اور بہنو، دلت بھائیو اور بہنو، مہادلت بھائیو اور بہنو، پسماندہ بھائیو اور بہنو، انتہائی پسماندہ بھائیو اور بہنو، میں جو بھی اسکیمیں چلا رہا ہوں، سب سے پہلے ان کو فائدہ پہنچ رہا ہے۔ بہار میں پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا کے تحت 57 لاکھ سے زیادہ گھر بنائے گئے ہیں۔ یہاں سیوان ضلع میں بھی غریبوں کے ایک لاکھ دس ہزار سے زیادہ گھر بن چکے ہیں، میں ایک ضلع کی بات کر رہا ہوں اور یہ کام مسلسل جاری ہے۔ آج بھی بہار کے 50 ہزار سے زیادہ خاندانوں کو مکانات کی قسطیں جاری کی گئی ہیں اور کیا آپ جانتے ہیں کہ میرے لیے دوہری خوشی کس بات کی ہے؟ یہ گھر زیادہ تر ماؤں بہنوں کے نام پر ہیں، میری وہ بہنیں اور بیٹیاں جن کے نام پر کبھی کوئی جائیداد نہیں تھی، اب ان گھروں کی مالکن بن رہی ہیں۔
دوستو،
ہماری حکومت گھروں کے ساتھ مفت راشن، بجلی اور پانی کی سہولت فراہم کر رہی ہے۔ پچھلے کچھ برسوں میں ملک بھر میں 12 کروڑ سے زیادہ نئے خاندانوں کے گھروں تک نل کا پانی پہنچ چکا ہے۔ اس میں سیوان کے ساڑھے چار لاکھ سے زیادہ خاندانوں کو بھی پہلی بار نل کا پانی ملا ہے۔ ہم اس مقصد کے لیے کام کر رہے ہیں کہ دیہات کے ہر گھر میں نل کا پانی ہو اور شہروں میں پینے کا صاف پانی ہو۔ پچھلے کچھ سالوں میں بہار کے کئی شہروں کے لیے پانی کی پائپ لائنیں اور سیوریج ٹریٹمنٹ پروجیکٹ بنائے گئے۔ اب مزید درجنوں شہروں کے لیے پائپ لائنز اور سیوریج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹس کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ یہ تمام منصوبے غریب اور متوسط ​​طبقے کے خاندانوں کی زندگیوں کو مزید بہتر بنائیں گے۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
آر جے ڈی-کانگریس کے کارنامے ، ان کے کارنامے بہار مخالف اور سرمایہ کاری مخالف ہیں۔ وہ جب بھی ترقی کی بات کرتے ہیں تو لوگ دکانیں، کاروبار، صنعتیں سب میں تالے لٹکتے نظر آتے ہیں۔ اس لیے یہ بہار کے نوجوانوں کے دلوں میں کبھی جگہ نہیں بنا پائے۔ یہ لوگ ناقص انفراسٹرکچر، مافیا راج، غنڈہ گردی اور کرپشن کے سرپرست رہے ہیں۔
دوستو،
بہار کے باصلاحیت نوجوان آج زمین پر ہونے والے کام کو دیکھ رہے ہیں، اور اس کا جائزہ لے رہے ہیں۔ مڑھورا ریل فیکٹری اس کی ایک مثال ہے کہ این ڈی اے کس طرح کا بہار بنا رہی ہے۔ آج مڑھورا کی لوکوموٹیو فیکٹری سے پہلا انجن افریقہ کو برآمد کیا جا رہا ہے۔ یہ آپ ہی کے ملک سے جائے گا اور وہاں گاڑی کو کھینچےگا۔ ذرا تصور کریں، افریقہ میں بھی بہار کی پذیرائی ہونے والی ہے۔ یہ کارخانہ اسی سارن ضلع میں بنایا گیا ہے، جسے پنجے اور آر جے ڈی نے پسماندہ کہہ کر چھوڑ دیا تھا۔ آج یہ ضلع دنیا کے مینوفیکچرنگ اور ایکسپورٹ کے نقشے پر اپنی جگہ بنا چکا ہے۔ جنگل راج والوں نے بہار کی ترقی کا انجن روک دیا تھا، اب بہار میں بننے والا انجن افریقہ کی ٹرینیں چلائے گا۔ یہ بڑے فخر کی بات ہے، مجھے یقین ہے کہ بہار میڈ ان انڈیا کا ایک بڑا مرکز بنے گا۔ یہاں سے مکھانہ، پھل اور سبزیاں بیرون ملک جائیں گی، بہار کے کارخانوں میں بننے والا سامان بھی دنیا کے بازاروں میں پہنچے گا۔ بہار کے نوجوانوں کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ سامان خود انحصار ہندوستان کو تقویت دے گا۔
دوستو،
بہار میں جو جدید انفراسٹرکچر بنایا جا رہا ہے وہ اس میں بہت کارآمد ثابت ہوگا۔ آج بہار میں ہر قسم کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں بے مثال سرمایہ کاری کی جا رہی ہے، چاہے وہ سڑک ہو، ریل ہو، ہوائی سفر ہو یا آبی گزرگاہ ہو۔ بہار کو مسلسل نئی ٹرینیں مل رہی ہیں۔ یہاں وندے بھارت جیسی جدید ٹرینیں چل رہی ہیں۔ آج ہم ایک اور بڑی شروعات کرنے جا رہے ہیں۔ ساون شروع ہونے سے پہلے بابا ہری ہرناتھ کی زمین کو وندے بھارت ٹرین کے ذریعے بابا گورکھ ناتھ کی زمین سے جوڑ دیا گیا ہے۔ پٹنہ سے گورکھپور کے لیے نئی وندے بھارت ٹرین پوروانچل کے شیو بھکتوں کے لیے ایک نئی سواری ہے۔ یہ ٹرین بھگوان بدھ کی تپ بھومی کو ان کے مہاپری نیروان، کشی نگر کی سرزمین سے جوڑنے کا ایک ذریعہ بھی ہے۔
دوستو،
اس طرح کی کوششوں سے نہ صرف بہار میں صنعتوں کو فروغ ملے گا بلکہ سیاحت کو سب سے زیادہ فائدہ ہوگا۔ اس سے بہار دنیا کے سیاحت کے نقشے پر بھی سب سے آگے آئے گا۔ اس کا مطلب ہے کہ بہار کے نوجوانوں کے لیے روزگار کے بے شمار مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔
دوستو،
ملک میں سب کو ترقی کا موقع ملنا چاہیے، کسی کے ساتھ امتیازی سلوک نہیں ہونا چاہیے، یہ ہمارے آئین کی روح ہے۔ ہم بھی اسی جذبے سے کہتے ہیں - سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس۔ لیکن لالٹین اور پنجے والے یہ لوگ کہتے ہیں - پریوار کا ساتھ، پریوار کا وکاس۔ ہم کہتے ہیں - سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس۔ وہ کہتے ہیں - پریوار کا ساتھ، پریوار کا وکاس۔ یہی ان کی سیاست کا نچوڑ ہے۔ اپنے ہی خاندانوں کے فائدے کے لیے وہ ملک، بہار کے کروڑوں خاندانوں کو نقصان پہنچانے سے پیچھے نہیں ہٹتے۔ بابا صاحب امبیڈکر خود اس طرز کی سیاست کے بالکل خلاف تھے۔ اس لیے یہ لوگ ہر قدم پر بابا صاحب کی توہین کرتے ہیں۔ اب پورے ملک نے دیکھا ہے کہ آر جے ڈی والوں نے بابا صاحب کی تصویر کے ساتھ کیا سلوک کیا ہے۔ میں دیکھ رہا تھا، بہار میں پوسٹر لگائے گئے ہیں جن میں لوگوں سے بابا صاحب کی توہین کرنے پر معافی مانگنے کو کہا گیا ہے، لیکن میں جانتا ہوں کہ یہ لوگ کبھی معافی نہیں مانگیں گے، کیونکہ ان لوگوں کو دلتوں، مہادلت، پسماندہ، انتہائی پسماندہ کی کوئی عزت نہیں ہے۔ آر جے ڈی اور کانگریس بابا صاحب امبیڈکر کی تصویر اپنے قدموں میں رکھتی ہیں، جب کہ مودی بابا صاحب امبیڈکر کو اپنے دل میں رکھتے ہیں۔ بابا صاحب کی توہین کر کے یہ لوگ اپنے آپ کو بابا صاحب سے بڑا ظاہر کرنا چاہتے ہیں۔ بہار کے لوگ بابا صاحب کی اس توہین کو کبھی نہیں بھولیں گے۔
دوستو،
بہار کی تیز رفتار ترقی کے لیے ضروری لانچنگ پیڈ نتیش جی کی کوششوں سے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ اب این ڈی اے کو مل کر بہار کو ترقی کی نئی بلندیوں پر لے جانا ہے۔ مجھے بہار کے نوجوانوں پر بھروسہ ہے۔ ہم مل کر بہار کی قدیم شان کو بحال کریں گے، بہار کو ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کا ایک مضبوط انجن بنائیں گے، اس یقین کے ساتھ، ترقیاتی کاموں کے لیے آپ سب کو بہت سی نیک خواہشات۔ میرے ساتھ دونوں مٹھی بند کر کے، ہاتھ اوپر کر کے بولیئے، بھارت ماتا کی جئے! جس کے پاس ترنگا ہے، وہ ترنگا لہرائیں گے۔
بھارت ماتا کی جئے!
بھارت ماتا کی جئے!
بھارت ماتا کی جئے!
بہت بہت شکریہ!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the launch of various development projects in Siwan, Bihar
20 JUN 2025 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Mata ki Jai!
Bharat Mata ki Jai!
Bharat Mata ki Jai!
रऊआ सब लोगन के प्रणाम कर तानी। बाबा महेंद्र नाथ, बाबा हंसनाथ, सोहगरा धाम, मां थावे भवानी, मां अंबिका भवानी, प्रथम राष्ट्रपति देशरत्न डॉ राजेंद्र प्रसाद अऊरी लोकनायक जयप्रकाश नारायण के पावन भूमि पर रऊआ सब के अभिनंदन कर तानी!
Governor of Bihar Mr. Arif Mohammad Khan ji, Chief Minister Mr. Nitish Kumar ji, who is dedicated to the service of the people here, my colleagues in the Union Cabinet Jitan Ram Manjhi ji, Giriraj Singh ji, Lallan Singh ji, Chirag Paswan ji, Ramnath Thakur ji, Nityanand Rai ji, Satish Chandra Dubey ji, Rajbhushan Chaudhary ji, Deputy Chief Minister of Bihar Samrat Chaudhary ji, Vijay Kumar Sinha ji, my colleague in Parliament Upendra Kushwaha ji, Bihar BJP President Dilip Jaiswal ji, other ministers, MPs and MLAs, and my dear brothers and sisters of Bihar!
This land of Siwan is the inspiring place of our freedom struggle. This is the land that gives strength to our democracy, country and constitution. Siwan gave the country a great son like Rajendra Babu. Rajendra Babu played a very important role in the making of the constitution and in showing direction to the country. Siwan also gave the country a great social reformer like Braj Kishore Prasad ji. Braj Babu had made women empowerment the aim of his life.
Friends,
I am happy that this double engine government of NDA is taking forward the life mission of such great souls with firm determination. Today's program is a part of these efforts. Today, from this platform, the foundation stone of schemes worth thousands of crores of rupees has been laid and inaugurated. All these development projects will take Bihar towards a bright future and make Bihar prosperous. These projects will play a big role in making all the areas of Bihar like Siwan, Sasaram, Buxar, Motihari, Bettiah and Ara flourish. These will make the life of the poor, the deprived, the Dalits, the Mahadalits, the backward and the extremely backward people of every section of society easier. I congratulate the people of Bihar, all of you for these projects. Just when I was coming among you people, it rained yesterday. We got some benefit of rain in the morning too, despite this, you have come in such large numbers, have blessed us, I cannot thank you enough from the bottom of my heart.
Brothers and sisters,
As you all know, I returned from abroad only yesterday. During this visit, I talked to the leaders of major prosperous countries of the world. All the leaders are very impressed with India's rapid progress. They see India becoming the world's third largest economic superpower and Bihar is definitely going to play a very big role in this. Bihar will prosper and will also play a big role in the prosperity of the country.
Friends,
The reason for my belief is the strength of all of you people of Bihar. Together you have eradicated the Jungle Raj in Bihar. Our youth here have heard about the plight of Bihar 20 years ago only in stories and tales. They have no idea what the Jungle Raj people had done to Bihar. Bihar, which led the progress of India for centuries, was made a symbol of migration by the clutches of Panja (पंजा) and Lalten (लालटेन).
Friends,
The most important thing for every person living in Bihar is his self-respect. My Bihari brothers and sisters work in the most difficult situations. They never compromise with their self-respect. But the people with the symbols of Panja and the Lalten together hurt the self-respect of Bihar. These people caused such looting that poverty became the misfortune of Bihar. Overcoming many challenges, the NDA government under the leadership of Nitish Ji has brought Bihar back on the track of development and I have come to give assurance to the people of Bihar, we may have done a lot, have been doing it and will continue to do it, but Modi is not the one to calm down and keep quiet after this, now it is enough, I have done enough, no, I have a lot more to do for Bihar, I have to do it for you, I have to do it for every village here, I have to do it for every house here, I have to do it for every youth here. If I talk only about the last 10-11 years, then in these 10 years, about 55 thousand kilometers of rural roads have been built in Bihar, more than 1.5 crore houses have been provided with electricity connection, 1.5 crore people have been provided water connection, more than 45 thousand Common Service Centers have been built, today new start-ups are opening in small cities of Bihar.
Friends,
The pace of progress in Bihar is constantly increasing, it has to be kept increasing and at the same time, those who brought Jungle Raj in Bihar are looking for an opportunity to somehow repeat their old deeds. They are adopting various tactics to capture the economic resources of Bihar, so my dear brothers and sisters of Bihar, for your bright future, for the bright future of your children, you have to be very cautious. Those who are ready to put brakes on the journey towards prosperous Bihar have to be kept miles away.
Friends,
Our country has heard the slogan of Garibi Hatao for decades. Your two, three generations have come and chanted Garibi Hatao! Garibi Hatao! in every election. But when you gave us a chance, gave NDA a chance, the NDA government has shown that poverty can also be reduced. In the last decade, a record 25 crore Indians have defeated poverty. World-renowned institutions like the World Bank are praising this great achievement of India. And in this amazing feat that India has achieved, Bihar and our Nitish ji's government has a huge contribution. Earlier, more than half of Bihar's population was in the category of extremely poor. But in the last decade, about 3.75 crore people of Bihar have freed themselves from poverty.
Friends,
Even after so many decades of independence, so many people were poor, slogans kept echoing, poverty kept increasing and this did not happen because there was any lack in the hard work of the people of Bihar, there was any lack in the hard work of the countrymen. Rather, it was because there was no way for them to move forward. For a long time, the license Raj of Congress kept the country poor and pushed the poor into extreme poverty. When quota-permit was fixed for everything. Permits were required to do even small works. During the rule of Congress-RJD, the poor did not get houses, ration was siphoned off by middlemen, medical treatment was beyond the reach of the poor, there was a struggle for education and earning, one had to make countless rounds of government offices just to get an electricity-water connection. Recommendation of MPs was required for gas connection. One could not get a job without bribe or recommendation. And who were the biggest victims of this? Most of these people were from my Dalit community, Mahadalit community, backward community, extremely backward community, these brothers and sisters of mine were its victims. By showing them the dream of eradicating poverty, some families themselves became millionaires and billionaires.
Friends,
For the past 11 years, our government has been working towards removing every difficulty in the path of the poor and will continue to do so in the future as well. Because of so much hard work, we can see such good results today. Now there are houses for the poor, the families to whom I got the opportunity to give the keys of the houses were giving so many blessings, there was so much satisfaction on their faces, they were overwhelmed with emotions.
Friends,
In the last decade, more than four crore poor people across the country have got concrete houses. If I ask you, will you answer? If I ask, will you answer? I just said, four crore people, that is, four crore families, will get concrete houses. How many people? Say it loudly, how many people? Four crores! Just imagine, four crore people getting concrete houses, it is not just four walls, dreams are made in those houses, resolutions are nurtured in those houses. In the coming time, three crore more concrete houses are going to be ready. I said earlier, I am not going to stop in the work of service. Whatever has happened, it is much better than the earlier ones, still Modi will not sleep peacefully, he will keep working day and night, he will keep working for you because you are members of my family and I have come with a dream that not even a single member of my family should be left behind, should not be left in misery. My poor brothers and sisters of Bihar, Dalit brothers and sisters, Mahadalit brothers and sisters, backward brothers and sisters, extremely backward brothers and sisters, all the schemes that I am running are immensely benefiting them first. More than 57 lakh houses have been built in Bihar under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana. Here in Siwan district also, more than one lakh ten thousand houses of the poor have been built, I am talking about one district and this work is continuing continuously. Even today, installments for houses have been issued for more than 50 thousand families of Bihar. And do you know what brings double happiness for me? Most of these houses are in the name of mothers and sisters. My sisters and daughters who never had any property in their name are now becoming owners of their houses.
Friends,
Our government is providing free ration, electricity and water facilities along with houses. In the last few years, tap water has reached the homes of more than 12 crore new families across the country. In this, more than four and a half lakh families of Siwan have also got tap water for the first time. We are working towards this goal that every house in villages should have a tap and every city should have sufficient drinking water. In the past years, water pipelines and sewage treatment projects were built for many cities of Bihar. Now pipelines and sewage treatment plants have been approved for dozens of more cities. All these projects will make the lives of poor and middle class families better.
Brothers and sisters,
The deeds and actions of RJD and Congress are anti-Bihar and anti-investment. Whenever they talk about development, people see shops, businesses, industries, etc. locked. Therefore, they have never been able to make a place in the hearts of the youth of Bihar. These people have been the patrons of poor infrastructure, mafia rule, hooliganism and corruption.
Friends,
The talented youth of Bihar is watching the work being done on the ground today, and is evaluating it. The Madhaura rail factory is an example of what kind of Bihar the NDA is building. Today, the first engine from the Madhaura locomotive factory is being exported to Africa. It will be yours and will pull the train there. Just imagine, Bihar is going to be hailed in Africa as well. This factory was built in the same Saran district that was left to its own fate by the Panja and RJD, calling it backward. Today this district has made its place on the world's manufacturing and export map. The people of Jungle Raj had stopped the development engine of Bihar, now the engine made in Bihar will run the trains of Africa. This is a matter of great pride, I am sure that Bihar will become a big center of Made in India. Makhana, fruits and vegetables from here will go abroad, the goods made in the factories of Bihar will also reach the markets of the world. The goods manufactured by the youth of Bihar will give strength to self-reliant India.
Friends,
The modern infrastructure being built in Bihar will be very useful in this. Today, in Bihar, unprecedented investment is being made in every type of infrastructure like road, rail, air travel and waterways. Bihar is constantly getting new trains. Modern trains like Vande Bharat are running here. Today we are going to make another big beginning. Before the beginning of Sawan, today the land of Baba Hariharnath has been connected to the land of Baba Gorakhnath through the Vande Bharat train. The new Vande Bharat train from Patna to Gorakhpur is a new ride for the Shiva devotees of Purvanchal. This train is also a means to connect the Tapabhoomi of Lord Buddha with the land of his Mahaparinirvana, Kushinagar.
Friends,
Such efforts will not only give a boost to industries in Bihar but tourism will benefit the most from this. With this, Bihar will emerge even more prominently on the world tourism map. This means that there will be numerous employment opportunities for the youth of Bihar.
Friends,
Everyone in the country should get an opportunity to progress, there should be no discrimination against anyone, this is the spirit of our constitution. We also say with the same spirit - Sabka Sath, Sabka Vikas. But these people with Lalten and Panja say - Parivar Ka Sath, Parivar Ka Vikas. We say - Sabka Sath, Sabka Vikas. They say - Parivar Ka Sath, Parivar Ka Vikas. This is the total essence of their politics. For the benefit of their own families, they do not hesitate to harm crores of families of the country and Bihar. Baba Saheb Ambedkar himself was absolutely against this type of politics. That is why these people insult Baba Saheb at every step. Now the whole country has seen how RJD has treated Baba Saheb's picture. I was seeing posters in Bihar asking people to apologize for insulting Baba Saheb, but I know that these people will never apologize because they have no respect for Dalits, Mahadalits, backward and extremely backward people. RJD and Congress keep Baba Saheb Ambedkar's picture at their feet, while Modi keeps Baba Saheb Ambedkar in his heart. By insulting Baba Saheb, these people want to show themselves as bigger than Baba Saheb. People of Bihar will never forget this insult to Baba Saheb.
Friends,
The launching pad needed for the rapid progress of Bihar has been prepared with the efforts of Nitish ji. Now NDA has to come together and take Bihar to new heights of progress. I have faith in the youth of Bihar. Together we will restore the ancient glory of Bihar, make Bihar a strong engine of developed India, with this belief, many many good wishes to all of you for the development work. Say with me, close both fists and raise your hands, Bharat Mata ki Jai! Whoever has the tricolour, will wave the tricolour.
Bharat Mata ki Jai!
Bharat Mata ki Jai!
Bharat Mata ki Jai!
Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.