ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਕ੍ਰੋਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਸਟੇਟਮੈਂਟ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ
19 JUN 2025 5:32PM by PIB Chandigarh
Your Excellency ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀ ,
ਦੋਨੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ delegates,
Media ਦੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਨਮਸਕਾਰ!
ਦੋਬਾਰ ਦਾਨ !
ਜ਼ਾਗ੍ਰੇਬ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਅਤੇ ਮਨਮੋਹਕ ਧਰਤੀ ‘ਤੇ ਜਿਸ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ, ਆਤਮੀਅਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਪਿਆਰ ਨਾਲ ਮੇਰਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ, ਉਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮੈਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਕ੍ਰੋਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਆਭਾਰ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹਾਂਗਾ।
ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਕ੍ਰੋਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੀ ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਹੈ। ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਸੁਭਾਗ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ।
Friends,
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਕ੍ਰੋਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰ rule of law, Pluralism, ਅਤੇ Equality ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਸੁਖਦ ਸੰਜੋਗ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਅਤੇ ਕ੍ਰੋਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਆਂਦ੍ਰੇਜੀ ਨੂੰ, ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਤੀਸਰੀ ਵਾਰ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਜਨਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਤੀਸਰੇ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ, ਆਪਣੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਿੰਨ ਗੁਣਾ ਰਫ਼ਤਾਰ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਣਾ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਰੱਖਿਆ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ में long-term ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਪਲਾਨ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਮਿਲਟਰੀ exchange ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਦਯੋਗ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਫੋਕਸ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਅਜਿਹੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਹਨ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਾਥਾਵਾਂ ਇੱਕ ਦੂਸਰੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਪੂਰਕ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਸਾਡੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਚਿੰਨ੍ਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਅਸੀਂ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਭਰੋਸੇਯੋਗ supply chain ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਫਾਰਮਾ, agriculture, ਇਨਫਰਮੇਸ਼ਨ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ, ਕਲੀਨ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ, ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ, ਰਿਨਿਊਏਬਲ energy, ਸੈਮੀਕੰਡਕਟਰ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਕਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਵਾਂਗੇ।
ਸ਼ਿਪਬਿਲਡਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਇਬਰ ਸਕਿਓਰਿਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਾਗਰਮਾਲਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ port modernisation, ਕੋਸਟਲ-ਜ਼ੋਨ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਮਲਟੀਮੋਡਲ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕ੍ਰੋਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਅਵਸਰ ਹਨ। ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੇ academic institutions ਅਤੇ centers ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ joint research ਅਤੇ collaboration ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਪੇਸ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਨੂੰ ਕ੍ਰੋਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
Friends,
ਸਾਡੇ ਸਦੀਆਂ ਪੁਰਾਣੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਸਬੰਧ, ਆਪਸੀ ਪਿਆਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਦਭਾਵਨਾ ਦਾ ਮੂਲ ਹਨ। ‘ਇਵਾਨ ਫਿਲਿਪ ਵੇਜ਼ਦਿਨ’ ਨੇ 18ਵੀਂ ਸ਼ਤਾਬਦੀ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਯੂਰੋਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਆਕਰਣ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ। 50 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਾਗ੍ਰੇਬ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੰਡੋਲੌਜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਹੈ।
ਅੱਜ ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਅਤੇ people to people ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਬਲ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਜ਼ਾਗ੍ਰੇਬ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੰਦੀ chair ਦੇ MoU ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ 2030 ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪੰਜ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ cultural exchange ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਮੋਬਿਲਿਟੀ ਐਗਰੀਮੈਂਟ ਨੂੰ ਜਲਦੀ ਪੂਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਕ੍ਰੋਏਸ਼ਿਆਈ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਆਈਟੀ ਮੈਨਪਾਵਰ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਉਠਾ ਸਕਣਗੀਆਂ। ਅਸੀਂ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਇੱਥੇ ਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਲੋਕਪ੍ਰਿਯਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਮੈਂ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਮਹਿਸੂਸ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। 21 ਜੂਨ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਦੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਕ੍ਰੋਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਧੂਮ-ਧਾਮ ਨਾਲ ਮਨਾਉਣਗੇ।
Friends,
ਅਸੀਂ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਮਾਨਵਤਾ ਦਾ ਦੁਸ਼ਮਣ ਹੈ। ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਰੱਖਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਕਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਰੋਧੀ ਹੈ। 22 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਏ ਅੱਤਵਾਦੀ ਹਮਲੇ ‘ਤੇ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਅਸੀਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕ੍ਰੋਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਆਭਾਰੀ ਹਾਂ। ਅਜਿਹੇ ਕਠਿਨ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸਾਡੇ ਮਿੱਤਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਡੇ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਕੀਮਤੀ ਸੀ ।
ਅਸੀਂ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਦੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਰੋਪ ਦੀ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਰੱਖਦੀ ਹੈ। EU ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਟ੍ਰੈਟੇਜਿਕ ਪਾਰਟਨਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕ੍ਰੋਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ।
ਅਸੀਂ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਯੂਰੋਪ ਹੋਵੇ ਜਾਂ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ, ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਰਣਭੂਮੀ ਤੋਂ ਨਹੀਂ ਨਿਕਲਦਾ। ਡਾਇਲੌਗ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਪਲੋਮੇਸੀ ਹੀ ਇੱਕ ਮਾਤਰ ਰਸਤਾ ਹੈ। ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਖੰਡਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭੂਸੱਤਾ ਦਾ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ।
Friends,
ਅੱਜ ਇੱਥੇ ‘ਬਾਂਸਕਿ ਦਵੋਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਣਾ ਮੇਰੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਪਲ ਹੈ। ਜਿੱਥੇ ‘ਸਾਕਸਿਨਸਕੀ’ ਨੇ ਕ੍ਰੋਏਸ਼ਿਅਨ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣਾ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਸੀ, ਮੈਨੂੰ ਹਿੰਦੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਗੱਲ ਰੱਖਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਕੂਨ ਮਹਿਸੂਸ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹਾਂ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਹੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਸੀ, ‘ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਇੱਕ ਪੁਲ ਹੈ”, ਅਤੇ ਅੱਜ ਅਸੀਂ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਦੇ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ।
ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਫਿਰ, ਕ੍ਰੋਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੇ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਨਵਾਜ਼ੀ ਲਈ ਮੈਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀ ਦਾ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀ, ਮੈਂ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਆਸ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਲਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਜਲਦੀ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਾਂਗੇ।
ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ।
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's address. Original address was delivered in Hindi.

Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Press Statement by Prime Minister during Joint Press Statement with the Prime Minister of Croatia
19 JUN 2025 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, Prime Minister,
Delegates from both countries,
Friends from the media,
Namaskaar!
Dobar dan!
I extend my heartfelt gratitude to the Prime Minister and the Government of Croatia for the warmth, enthusiasm, and affection with which I have been received in the historic and beautiful city of Zagreb.
This is the first visit of any Indian Prime Minister to Croatia. I am fortunate to have have had this opportunity.
Friends,
India and Croatia are united by shared values such as democracy, the rule of law, pluralism, and equality. It is a happy coincidence that last year, the people of India entrusted me—and the people of Croatia entrusted Prime Minister Andrej Plenković with a third consecutive term in office. With this renewed public mandate, we are committed to tripling the momentum of our bilateral relations during this term.
A 'Defence Cooperation Plan' will be prepared for long-term cooperation in the defence sector, which will focus on training, military exchanges, and cooperation in the defence industry. Several areas where our economies complement each other have been identified and will be actively pursued.
We have decided to enhance cooperation in many areas to increase bilateral trade and create reliable supply chains. We will promote cooperation in many important areas such as Pharma, Agriculture, Information technology, Clean Technology, Digital technology, Renewable energy, and semiconductors.
We will strengthen cooperation in shipbuilding and cyber-security. Croatian companies have significant opportunities to participate in port modernization, coastal-zone development, and multi-modal connectivity initiatives under India’s Sagarmala project. We have also emphasized joint research and collaboration between our academic institutions and research centers. Additionally, India is committed to sharing its space expertise and experience with Croatia.
Friends,
Our centuries-old cultural ties form the foundation of our mutual affection and goodwill. In the 18th century, Ivan Filip Vezdin was the first to publish Sanskrit grammar in Europe. For the past 50 years, the Department of Indology has been actively functioning at the University of Zagreb.
Today, we have resolved to further strengthen our cultural and people-to-people ties. The term of the MoU for the Hindi Chair at the University of Zagreb has been extended until 2030, and a Cultural Exchange Programme has been outlined for the next five years.
To facilitate the movement of people, the Mobility Agreement will be finalized soon. Croatian companies will be able to benefit from India’s skilled IT manpower. We also discussed ways to enhance tourism between the two countries.
I have clearly experienced the popularity of Yoga here. With June 21 marking the International Day of Yoga, I am confident that, as always, the people of Croatia will celebrate the occasion with great enthusiasm.
Friends,
We agree that terrorism is an enemy of humanity, and is opposed to everyone who believes in democratic forces. We are deeply grateful to the Prime Minister and the Government of Croatia for their expression of solidarity following the terrorist attack in India on April 22. In such difficult times, the support of our friends holds immense value for us.
We both agree that in today’s global environment, the partnership between India and Europe holds great significance. Croatia’s support and cooperation are extremely important in strengthening our strategic partnership with the European Union.
We both firmly believe that whether in Europe or Asia, solutions cannot be found on the battlefield. Dialogue and diplomacy is the only viable path forward. It is essential to respect the territorial integrity and sovereignty of every nation.
Friends,
Being here today at 'Banski Dvori' is a special moment for me. It is in this very place that Sakcinski delivered his historic speech in the Croatian language, and today, I feel a sense of pride and contentment in expressing my thoughts in Hindi. He rightly said, 'Language is a bridge,' and today, we are strengthening that bridge.
Once again, I express my heartfelt gratitude to the Prime Minister for the warm and gracious hospitality extended to us during our visit to Croatia. Prime Minister,I also look forward to welcoming you to India soon.
My sincere thanks to all of you.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's address. Original address was delivered in Hindi.