شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب رام موہن نائیڈو نے حفاظت، مسافروں کی سہولت اور ایئر لائن کی کارکردگی کے بارے میں ایم او سی اے کی جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
ایئر انڈیا کے سی ایم ڈی کی وزیر سے ملاقات؛ ان کے درمیان ہونے والی بات چیت آپریشنل تسلسل کو برقرار رکھنے، شفاف مواصلات کی حمایت اور مسافروں کی حفاظت اور سہولت پر مرکوز تھی
اسپائس جیٹ، انڈیگو اور آکاسا کے ساتھ بھی ملاقاتیں ہوئیں۔ وزیر موصوف نے جہازی بیڑے کی کارکردگی، حفاظتی نگرانی اور مسافروں کی سہولت کا جائزہ لیا
ایئر انڈیا کے طیارے کے حادثے پر اے اے آئی بی کی تحقیقات مقامی حکام اور ایجنسیوں کے تمام ضروری تعاون کے ساتھ مسلسل آگے بڑھ رہی ہے
19 JUN 2025 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
احمد آباد کے قریب ایئر انڈیا کی پرواز سے متعلق حالیہ افسوسناک واقعہ پر غور کرتے ہوئے، شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت نے حفاظت، مسافروں کی سہولت اور ایئر لائن کی کارکردگی کا ایک جامع جائزہ لیا ہے۔
ہوائی اڈے کے ڈائریکٹروں کے ساتھ وزیر موصوف کی بات چیت
شہری ہوابازی کے وزیر جناب رام موہن نائیڈو کنجراپو نے حادثے کے بعد کی جانچ، موسم کی تبدیلیوں، کشیدگی کی وجہ سے بعض فضائی حدود کی بندش وغیرہ جیسے متعدد وجوہات کی وجہ سے ہو رہی پروازوں کے ری شیڈولنگ کی روشنی میں زمینی سطح کی تیاریوں اور مسافروں کی مدد کے طریقہ کار کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے ملک بھر کے تمام ہوائی اڈوں کے ڈائریکٹروں کے ساتھ ایک تفصیلی ویڈیو کانفرنس بلائی۔ مندرجہ ذیل اہم ہدایات جاری کی گئیں:
• مسافروں کے مسائل کو فوری طور پر اور بروقت حل کرنے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایئر لائنوں کے ساتھ قریبی رابطے پر زور دیا گیا۔
• ٹرمینل پر کھانے، پینے کے پانی اور بیٹھنے کی مناسب سہولیات کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنایا جانا چاہیے، خاص طور پر پرواز میں تاخیر یا بھیڑ کے دوران۔
• مسافروں کی شکایات کا فعال طور پر انتظام کرنے کے لیے اہم مقامات پر کافی اہلکاروں کو تعینات کیا جانا چاہیے۔
• ہوائی اڈے کے ڈائریکٹروں سے درخواست کی گئی کہ وہ آپریشنل رکاوٹوں کا سامنا کرنے والی ایئر لائنوں کو گیٹ ری اسائنمنٹ اور لاسجسٹک سپورٹ سمیت ہر ممکن مدد فراہم کریں۔
• ہوائی اڈے کے محفوظ ماحول کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے، ہوائی اڈے کے ڈائریکٹروں کو پرندوں اور آوارہ جانوروں کی روک تھام سمیت جنگلی حیات کے خطرات کے انتظام کو مزید تقویت دینے کی ہدایت کی گئی۔
وزیر موصوف نے حفاظت اور ایئر لائن آپریشنوں کا جائزہ لیا
شہری ہوا بازی کے وزیر نے ایئر انڈیا کے چیئرمین اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر کے ساتھ ایک اعلیٰ سطحی میٹنگ کی۔ بات چیت تین اہم پہلوؤں پر مرکوز تھی:
• آپریشنل تسلسل کو برقرار رکھنا
• عوام کے ساتھ شفاف اور جوابدہ مواصلات کی حمایت کرنا
• مسافروں کی حفاظت اور سہولت
18 اور 19 جون کو اسپائس جیٹ، انڈیگو اور آکاسا کی سینیئر انتظامیہ کے ساتھ میٹنگیں بھی کی گئیں۔ وزیر موصوف نے بیڑے کی کارکردگی، حفاظتی نگرانی، مسافروں کے تجربے اور سہولت اور ایئر لائن کی مواصلاتی حکمت عملی کا جائزہ لیا۔
یہ بھی فیصلہ کیا گیا کہ آپریشنل معاملات پر ایئر لائنوں کے ساتھ وقتاً فوقتاً جائزہ لینے کی مشق کو بہتر مانیٹرنگ اور کوآرڈینیشن کے لیے ادارہ جاتی شکل دی جائے گی۔
اے اے آئی بی کی تحقیقات پر اپ ڈیٹ
• ایئر کرافٹ ایکسیڈنٹ انویسٹی گیشن بیورو (اے اے آئی بی) نے احمد آباد کے قریب ایئر انڈیا کے طیارے کے حادثے کی باقاعدہ تحقیقات شروع کر دی ہے۔
• اے اے آئی بی کی ایک ملٹی ڈسپلنری ٹیم نے 12 جون 2025 سے تحقیقات کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ تحقیقات کا حکم ڈی جی، اے اے آئی بی نے دیا ہے۔ این ٹی ایس بی اور او ای ایم ٹیمیں آئی سی اے او پروٹوکول کے مطابق اے اے آئی بی کی مدد کے لیے پہنچ گئی ہیں۔
• ڈیجیٹل فلائٹ ڈیٹا ریکارڈر (ڈی ایف ڈی آر) اور کاک پٹ وائس ریکارڈر (سی وی آر) کا ایک مشترکہ یونٹ 13 جون 2025 کو جائے حادثہ سے برآمد ہوا تھا اور دوسرا سیٹ 16 جون کو ملا تھا۔ ہوائی جہاز کے اس ماڈل میں دو بلیک باکس سیٹ ہوتے ہیں۔
• اے اے آئی بی کی تفتیش مقامی حکام اور ایجنسیوں کے تمام ضروری تعاون کے ساتھ مسلسل آگے بڑھ رہی ہے۔ کلیدی بازیابی کا کام، بشمول سائٹ کی دستاویزات اور شواہد جمع کرنا، مکمل ہو چکا ہے اور مزید تجزیہ جاری ہے۔
• وزارت جاری تحقیقات سے متعلق مکمل شفافیت کے لیے پرعزم ہے اور مسافروں کی حفاظت اور سہولت کے اعلیٰ ترین معیارات کے وسیع تر مفاد میں تمام لازمی پروٹوکول اور اصولوں پر عمل کرے گی۔
• وزیر موصوف نے مسافروں کے اعتماد کو برقرار رکھنے اور آپریشنل استحکام لانے کے لیے ایک مربوط اور ذمے دار ٹیم کے طور پر مل کر کام کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا جو گزشتہ برسوں میں ہندوستانی ہوابازی کا سنگ بنیاد رہا ہے۔
• بعض ذرائع ابلاغ میں یہ اطلاع دی گئی ہے کہ بد قسمت AI171 پرواز سے بازیافت ہونے والے سی وی آر/ ڈی ایف ڈی آر کو تجزیے کے لیے بیرون ملک بھیجا جا رہا ہے۔ فلائٹ ریکارڈر کو ڈی کوڈ کرنے کی جگہ کے بارے میں فیصلہ اے اے آئی بی تمام تکنیکی اور حفاظتی اقدامات کے جائزے کے بعد کرے گا۔ شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت نے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈروں سے زور دے کر کہا ہے کہ وہ ایسے حساس معاملات پر قیاس آرائیوں سے گریز کریں اور تفتیشی عمل کو سنجیدگی اور پیشہ ورانہ مہارت کے ساتھ آگے بڑھنے کی اجازت دیں۔
حکومت شہری ہوا بازی کے تمام پہلوؤں میں حفاظت کے اعلیٰ ترین معیارات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ مسافروں کی حفاظت اور آرام شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت کی اولین ترجیح ہے۔

Ministry of Civil Aviation
Union Minister Shri Ram Mohan Naidu chairs MoCA review meeting on safety, passenger facilitation and airline performance
Air India CMD meets Minister; Discussion focused on maintaining operational continuity, supporting transparent communication and passengers’ safety and convenience
Meetings were also held with Spice Jet, Indigo and Akasa; Minister reviewed fleet performance, safety oversight and passengers convenience
AAIB investigation on Air India plane crash progressing steadily with all necessary support from local authorities and agencies
19 JUN 2025 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
Considering the recent unfortunate incident involving an Air India flight near Ahmedabad, the Ministry of Civil Aviation has undertaken a comprehensive review of safety, passenger facilitation, and airline performance.
Minister’s Interaction with Airport Directors
Minister of Civil Aviation Shri Ram Mohan Naidu Kinjarapu convened a detailed video conference with all Airport Directors across the country to review ground-level preparedness and passenger support mechanisms in the light of rescheduling of flights happening due to multiple reasons like post-accident checks, weather changes, closing of certain airspaces due to geopolitical tensions etc. The following key directives were issued:
• Close liaison with airlines was emphasized to ensure passenger issues are addressed swiftly and on the spot.
• Availability of food, drinking water, and adequate seating facilities at terminals must be ensured, particularly during flight delays or congestion.
• Sufficient personnel must be deployed at key touchpoints to manage passenger grievances proactively.
• Airport Directors were requested to extend all possible assistance to airlines facing operational disruptions, including gate reassignments and logistical support.
• To maintain a safe and secure airport environment, Airport Directors were directed to reinforce wildlife hazard management, including the deterrence of birds and stray animals.
The Minister Reviews Safety and Airline Operations
The Minister of Civil Aviation held a high-level meeting with the Chairman & Managing Director of Air India. The discussions focused on three critical aspects:
• Maintaining operational continuity
• Supporting transparent and accountable communication with the public
• Passengers’ safety and convenience.
The meeting noted that due to the evolving situation in the Middle East, enhanced safety checks, and a ban on night flying in Europe, Air India is facing reduced aircraft availability. As a result, they will temporarily scale down operations, restructure flights, and announce changes through the media. Affected passengers will be rebooked or offered full refunds. Air India was urged to strengthen their ground-level coordination at airports, improve communication with passengers regarding cancellations/delays, and ensure that customer service teams are sensitized and equipped to handle increased passenger concerns with empathy and clarity.
Meetings were also held with the senior managements of Spice Jet, Indigo and Akasa on 18th and 19th June. Hon’ble Minister reviewed the fleet performance, safety oversight, passengers experience & convenience and the airline communication strategy.
It was also decided that the practice of periodical review with the airlines on operational matters will be institutionalised for better monitoring and coordination.
Update on the AAIB Investigation
• The Aircraft Accident Investigation Bureau (AAIB) has commenced a formal inquiry into the Air India flight crash near Ahmedabad.
• A multi-disciplinary team from AAIB has commenced investigation from 12 June 2025. The investigation has been ordered by DG, AAIB. NTSB and OEM teams have arrived to assist AAIB as per ICAO protocols.
• A combined unit of the Digital Flight Data Recorder (DFDR) and Cockpit Voice Recorder (CVR) has been recovered from the crash site on 13 June 2025 and another set was found on 16 June. This model of aircraft has two Blackbox sets.
• The AAIB investigation is progressing steadily with all necessary support from local authorities and agencies. Key recovery work, including site documentation and evidence collection, has been completed, and further analysis is now underway
• The Ministry remains committed to full transparency relating to the ongoing investigation and will follow all mandated protocols and norms, in the larger interest of highest standards of Passenger Safety and convenience.
• The Minister emphasized the importance of working together as a cohesive and responsive team to uphold passenger trust and bring operational stability which has been cornerstone of Indian aviation over the years.
• It has been reported in certain media outlets that the CVR/DFDR from the ill-fated AI171 flight is being sent abroad for retrieval and analysis. The decision regarding the location for decoding the flight recorders will be taken by the AAIB after due assessment of all technical, safety, and security considerations. The Ministry of Civil Aviation urge all stakeholders to refrain from speculation on such sensitive matters and to allow the investigative process to proceed with the seriousness and professionalism it warrants.
The Government is committed to ensure the highest standards of safety across all facets of civil aviation. Passenger safety and comfort is highest priority of the Ministry of Civil Aviation.