नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री राम मोहन नायडू ने सुरक्षा, यात्री सुविधा और एयरलाइन प्रदर्शन पर नागर विमानन मंत्रालय की समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
एयर इंडिया के सीएमडी ने मंत्री से मुलाकात की; परिचालन निरंतरता बनाए रखने, पारदर्शी संचार का समर्थन करने और यात्रियों की सुरक्षा और सुविधा पर चर्चा केंद्रित रही
स्पाइस जेट, इंडिगो और अकासा के साथ भी बैठकें की गईं; केंद्रीय मंत्री ने प्रदर्शन, सुरक्षा निरीक्षण और यात्री सुविधा की समीक्षा की
एयर इंडिया विमान दुर्घटना पर एएआईबी जांच स्थानीय अधिकारियों और एजेंसियों से आवश्यक सहयोग के साथ तेजी से आगे बढ़ रही है
19 JUN 2025 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
अहमदाबाद हवाई अड्डे के निकट एयर इंडिया के विमान की दुर्घटना को ध्यान में रखते हुए, नागर विमानन मंत्रालय ने सुरक्षा, यात्री सुविधा और एयरलाइन के प्रदर्शन की व्यापक समीक्षा की है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री की हवाई अड्डा निदेशकों के साथ बातचीत
नागर विमानन मंत्री श्री किंजरापु राम मोहन नायडू ने देश भर के सभी हवाईअड्डा निदेशकों के साथ विस्तृत वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस में दुर्घटना के बाद की जांच, मौसम में बदलाव, भू-राजनीतिक तनाव के कारण कुछ हवाई क्षेत्रों को बंद करने आदि जैसे कई कारणों से उड़ानों के पुनर्निर्धारण के मद्देनजर जमीनी स्तर की तैयारियों और यात्री सहायता तंत्र की समीक्षा की।
प्रमुख निर्देश जारी इस प्रकार हैं:
• यात्रियों की समस्याओं का त्वरित एवं तत्काल समाधान सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एयरलाइनों के साथ घनिष्ठ संपर्क पर बल दिया गया।
• टर्मिनलों पर भोजन, पीने के पानी और पर्याप्त बैठने की सुविधा की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित की जानी चाहिए, खासकर उड़ान में देरी या भीड़भाड़ के दौरान।
• यात्रियों की शिकायतों का सक्रिय रूप से समाधान करने के लिए प्रमुख टचपॉइंट्स पर पर्याप्त कर्मियों को तैनात किया जाना चाहिए।
• एयरपोर्ट निदेशकों से अनुरोध किया गया कि वे परिचालन सम्बंधी व्यवधानों का सामना करने वाली एयरलाइनों को गेट रीअसाइनमेंट और लॉजिस्टिक सहायता सहित हर संभव सहायता प्रदान करें।
• सुरक्षित और संरक्षित हवाई अड्डे के वातावरण को बनाए रखने के लिए, हवाई अड्डे के निदेशकों को पक्षियों और आवारा जानवरों के निवारण सहित वन्यजीव जोखिम प्रबंधन को सुदृढ़ करने का निर्देश दिया गया।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने सुरक्षा और एयरलाइन परिचालन की समीक्षा की
नागर विमानन मंत्री ने एयर इंडिया के अध्यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशक के साथ एक उच्च स्तरीय बैठक की। इस बैठक में तीन महत्वपूर्ण पहलुओं पर चर्चा की गई:
• परिचालन निरंतरता बनाए रखना
• जनता के साथ पारदर्शी और जवाबदेह संचार सुनिश्चित करना
• यात्रियों की सुरक्षा और सुविधा
बैठक में गौर किया गया कि मध्य पूर्व की स्थिति, बढ़ी हुई सुरक्षा जांच और यूरोप में रात में उड़ान भरने पर प्रतिबंध के कारण एयर इंडिया को विमानों की उपलब्धता में कमी का सामना करना पड़ रहा है। परिणामस्वरूप, अस्थायी रूप से परिचालन कम होगा, उड़ानों का पुनर्गठन होगा और मीडिया के माध्यम से बदलावों की घोषणा की जाएगी। प्रभावित यात्रियों को फिर से बुक किया जाएगा या पूरा पैसा वापिस किया जाएगा। एयर इंडिया से आग्रह किया गया कि वह हवाई अड्डों पर अपने जमीनी स्तर के समन्वय को मजबूत करे, रद्दीकरण/देरी के बारे में यात्रियों के साथ संचार में सुधार करे और यह सुनिश्चित करे कि ग्राहक सेवा दल संवेदनशील हों और यात्रियों की बढ़ती चिंताओं को सहानुभूति और स्पष्टता के साथ संभालने के लिए तैयार हों।
18 और 19 जून को स्पाइस जेट, इंडिगो और अकासा के वरिष्ठ प्रबंधन के साथ भी बैठकें हुईं। माननीय मंत्री ने बेड़े के प्रदर्शन, सुरक्षा निरीक्षण, यात्रियों के अनुभव और सुविधा तथा एयरलाइन संचार रणनीति की समीक्षा की।
यह भी निर्णय लिया गया कि बेहतर निगरानी और समन्वय के लिए परिचालन सम्बंधी मामलों पर एयरलाइनों के साथ आवधिक समीक्षा की प्रक्रिया को संस्थागत बनाया जाएगा।
एएआईबी जांच पर अद्यतन जानकारी
विमान दुर्घटना जांच ब्यूरो (एएआईबी) ने अहमदाबाद में एयर इंडिया विमान दुर्घटना की औपचारिक जांच शुरू कर दी है।
एएआईबी की एक बहु-विषयक टीम ने 12 जून 2025 से जांच शुरू कर दी है। जांच का आदेश एएआईबी के महानिदेशक ने दिया है। एनटीएसबी और ओईएम टीमें आईसीएओ प्रोटोकॉल के अनुसार एएआईबी की सहायता के लिए पहुंच गई हैं।
डिजिटल फ्लाइट डेटा रिकॉर्डर (डीएफडीआर) और कॉकपिट वॉयस रिकॉर्डर (सीवीआर) 13 जून 2025 को दुर्घटना स्थल से बरामद किए गए हैं और दूसरा सेट 16 जून को मिला है। विमान के इस मॉडल में दो ब्लैकबॉक्स सेट हैं।
एएआईबी जांच स्थानीय अधिकारियों और एजेंसियों से सभी आवश्यक सहायता के साथ लगातार आगे बढ़ रही है। साइट डॉक्यूमेंटेशन और साक्ष्य संग्रह सहित प्रमुख रिकवरी कार्य पूरा हो चुका है, और अब आगे का विश्लेषण चल रहा है।
मंत्रालय चल रही जांच से सम्बंधित पूर्ण पारदर्शिता के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है और यात्री सुरक्षा और सुविधा के उच्चतम मानकों के व्यापक हित में सभी अनिवार्य प्रोटोकॉल और मानदंडों का पालन करेगा।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने यात्रियों के विश्वास को बनाए रखने और परिचालन स्थिरता लाने के लिए एक सुसंगत और उत्तरदायी टीम के रूप में मिलकर काम करने के महत्व पर जोर दिया, जो वर्षों से भारतीय विमानन की आधारशिला रही है।
कुछ मीडिया आउटलेट्स में बताया गया है कि दुर्भाग्यपूर्ण एआई171 फ्लाइट से सीवीआर/डीएफडीआर को पुनः प्राप्ति और विश्लेषण के लिए विदेश भेजा जा रहा है। फ्लाइट रिकॉर्डर को डिकोड करने के स्थान के बारे में निर्णय एएआईबी द्वारा सभी तकनीकी, सुरक्षा और सुरक्षा सम्‍बंधी विचारों के उचित मूल्यांकन के बाद लिया जाएगा। नागर विमानन मंत्रालय सभी हितधारकों से ऐसे संवेदनशील मामलों पर अटकलें लगाने से बचने और जांच प्रक्रिया को गंभीरता और व्यावसायिकता के साथ आगे बढ़ने देने का आग्रह करता है।
सरकार नागर विमानन के सभी पहलुओं में सुरक्षा के उच्चतम मानकों को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। यात्रियों की सुरक्षा और आराम नागर विमानन मंत्रालय की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता है।

Ministry of Civil Aviation
Union Minister Shri Ram Mohan Naidu chairs MoCA review meeting on safety, passenger facilitation and airline performance
Air India CMD meets Minister; Discussion focused on maintaining operational continuity, supporting transparent communication and passengers’ safety and convenience
Meetings were also held with Spice Jet, Indigo and Akasa; Minister reviewed fleet performance, safety oversight and passengers convenience
AAIB investigation on Air India plane crash progressing steadily with all necessary support from local authorities and agencies
19 JUN 2025 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
Considering the recent unfortunate incident involving an Air India flight near Ahmedabad, the Ministry of Civil Aviation has undertaken a comprehensive review of safety, passenger facilitation, and airline performance.
Minister’s Interaction with Airport Directors
Minister of Civil Aviation Shri Ram Mohan Naidu Kinjarapu convened a detailed video conference with all Airport Directors across the country to review ground-level preparedness and passenger support mechanisms in the light of rescheduling of flights happening due to multiple reasons like post-accident checks, weather changes, closing of certain airspaces due to geopolitical tensions etc. The following key directives were issued:
• Close liaison with airlines was emphasized to ensure passenger issues are addressed swiftly and on the spot.
• Availability of food, drinking water, and adequate seating facilities at terminals must be ensured, particularly during flight delays or congestion.
• Sufficient personnel must be deployed at key touchpoints to manage passenger grievances proactively.
• Airport Directors were requested to extend all possible assistance to airlines facing operational disruptions, including gate reassignments and logistical support.
• To maintain a safe and secure airport environment, Airport Directors were directed to reinforce wildlife hazard management, including the deterrence of birds and stray animals.
The Minister Reviews Safety and Airline Operations
The Minister of Civil Aviation held a high-level meeting with the Chairman & Managing Director of Air India. The discussions focused on three critical aspects:
• Maintaining operational continuity
• Supporting transparent and accountable communication with the public
• Passengers’ safety and convenience.
The meeting noted that due to the evolving situation in the Middle East, enhanced safety checks, and a ban on night flying in Europe, Air India is facing reduced aircraft availability. As a result, they will temporarily scale down operations, restructure flights, and announce changes through the media. Affected passengers will be rebooked or offered full refunds. Air India was urged to strengthen their ground-level coordination at airports, improve communication with passengers regarding cancellations/delays, and ensure that customer service teams are sensitized and equipped to handle increased passenger concerns with empathy and clarity.
Meetings were also held with the senior managements of Spice Jet, Indigo and Akasa on 18th and 19th June. Hon’ble Minister reviewed the fleet performance, safety oversight, passengers experience & convenience and the airline communication strategy.
It was also decided that the practice of periodical review with the airlines on operational matters will be institutionalised for better monitoring and coordination.
Update on the AAIB Investigation
• The Aircraft Accident Investigation Bureau (AAIB) has commenced a formal inquiry into the Air India flight crash near Ahmedabad.
• A multi-disciplinary team from AAIB has commenced investigation from 12 June 2025. The investigation has been ordered by DG, AAIB. NTSB and OEM teams have arrived to assist AAIB as per ICAO protocols.
• A combined unit of the Digital Flight Data Recorder (DFDR) and Cockpit Voice Recorder (CVR) has been recovered from the crash site on 13 June 2025 and another set was found on 16 June. This model of aircraft has two Blackbox sets.
• The AAIB investigation is progressing steadily with all necessary support from local authorities and agencies. Key recovery work, including site documentation and evidence collection, has been completed, and further analysis is now underway
• The Ministry remains committed to full transparency relating to the ongoing investigation and will follow all mandated protocols and norms, in the larger interest of highest standards of Passenger Safety and convenience.
• The Minister emphasized the importance of working together as a cohesive and responsive team to uphold passenger trust and bring operational stability which has been cornerstone of Indian aviation over the years.
• It has been reported in certain media outlets that the CVR/DFDR from the ill-fated AI171 flight is being sent abroad for retrieval and analysis. The decision regarding the location for decoding the flight recorders will be taken by the AAIB after due assessment of all technical, safety, and security considerations. The Ministry of Civil Aviation urge all stakeholders to refrain from speculation on such sensitive matters and to allow the investigative process to proceed with the seriousness and professionalism it warrants.
The Government is committed to ensure the highest standards of safety across all facets of civil aviation. Passenger safety and comfort is highest priority of the Ministry of Civil Aviation.