ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
సైప్రస్ లో ‘గ్రాండ్ క్రాస్ ఆఫ్ ద ఆర్డర్ ఆఫ్ మకారియోస్ III’ స్వీకరించిన సందర్భంగా ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రసంగం
16 JUN 2025 9:10PM by PIB Hyderabad
గౌరవనీయ ప్రెసిడెంట్ గారు,
‘గ్రాండ్ క్రాస్ ఆఫ్ ద ఆర్డర్ ఆఫ్ మకారియోస్ III’ను ఇచ్చినందుకు మీకు, సైప్రస్ ప్రభుత్వానికి, సైప్రస్ ప్రజలకు నేను ధన్యవాదాలు తెలియజేస్తున్నాను.
ఇది ఒక్క నరేంద్ర మోదీకి ఇచ్చిన సత్కారం కాదు. ఇది 140 కోట్ల మంది భారతీయులకు బహూకరించిన సన్మానం. ఇది వారి బలానికీ, ఆకాంక్షలకూ గుర్తింపు. ఇది మా ఘన సాంస్కృతిక వారసత్వానికీ, ‘‘వసుధైవ కుటుంబకమ్’’ అనే మా దర్శనానికీ గుర్తింపు.
దీనిని భారత్, సైప్రస్ మైత్రీ సంబంధాలకు, మన ఉమ్మడి విలువలతో పాటు మన పరస్పర అవగాహనకూ నేను అంకితం చేస్తున్నాను.
ఈ పురస్కారాన్ని భారతీయులందరి పక్షాన సవినయంగాను, కృతజ్ఞతతోను అందుకొంటున్నాను.
శాంతి, భద్రత, సార్వభౌమత్వం, ప్రాదేశిక సమగ్రతలతో పాటు మా ప్రజల సమృద్ధికి ఒక ప్రతీక ఈ అవార్డు.
గౌరవనీయా,
భారత్, సైప్రస్ మైత్రీ బంధాలను బలపరచడంలో ఒక బాధ్యతగా ఈ గౌరవాన్ని నేను స్వీకరిస్తున్నాను.
రాబోయే కాలంలో మన భాగస్వామ్యం మరింత ఉన్నత శిఖరాలకు చేరుకొంటుందని నేను నమ్ముతున్నాను. మరి, మనం కలసికట్టుగా, మన దేశాల అభివృద్ధికే కాకుండా ప్రపంచ శాంతి- భద్రతల కోసం కూడా కృషి చేద్దాం.
ఈ సత్కారాకిగాను మరోసారి మీకు నా హృదయపూర్వక కృతజ్ఞ‌తలు తెలియజేస్తున్నాను.
మీకు అనేకానేక ధన్యవాదాలు.
గమనిక - ఇది ప్రధానమంత్రి వ్యాఖ్యలకు సుమారు అనువాదం. ప్రధానమంత్రి హిందీలో ప్రసంగించారు.

Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister’s acceptance speech during the conferment of the ‘Grand Cross of the Order of Makarios III’ of Cyprus
16 JUN 2025 9:10PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency Mr. President,
I thank you, the Government and the people of Cyprus for bestowing upon me "The Grand Cross of the Order of Makarios III”.
This is not just an honour bestowed on Narendra Modi. It is an honour bestowed on the 1.4 billion Indians. It is a recognition of their strength and aspirations. It is a recognition for our rich cultural heritage and the philosophy of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam,’ that is " The world is one family”.
I dedicate it to the friendly relations between India and Cyprus, to our shared values, and to our mutual understanding.
I humbly accept this award with gratitude, on behalf of all Indians.
This Award is a symbol of our unwavering commitment to peace, security, sovereignty, territorial integrity, and the prosperity of our people.
Excellency,
I accept this honour as a responsibility towards strengthening the bonds of friendship between India and Cyprus.
I am confident that our partnership will reach even greater heights in the times to come. And, together, we shall not only work towards the development of our countries, but shall also continue to strive for global peace and security.
Once again, I express my heartfelt gratitude to you for this honour.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.