Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister’s acceptance speech during the conferment of the ‘Grand Cross of the Order of Makarios III’ of Cyprus
16 JUN 2025 9:10PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency Mr. President,
I thank you, the Government and the people of Cyprus for bestowing upon me "The Grand Cross of the Order of Makarios III”.
This is not just an honour bestowed on Narendra Modi. It is an honour bestowed on the 1.4 billion Indians. It is a recognition of their strength and aspirations. It is a recognition for our rich cultural heritage and the philosophy of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam,’ that is " The world is one family”.
I dedicate it to the friendly relations between India and Cyprus, to our shared values, and to our mutual understanding.
I humbly accept this award with gratitude, on behalf of all Indians.
This Award is a symbol of our unwavering commitment to peace, security, sovereignty, territorial integrity, and the prosperity of our people.
Excellency,
I accept this honour as a responsibility towards strengthening the bonds of friendship between India and Cyprus.
I am confident that our partnership will reach even greater heights in the times to come. And, together, we shall not only work towards the development of our countries, but shall also continue to strive for global peace and security.
Once again, I express my heartfelt gratitude to you for this honour.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
চাইপ্ৰাছৰ ‘গ্ৰেণ্ড ক্ৰছ অৱ দ্য অৰ্ডাৰ অৱ মাকাৰিয়ছ III’ বঁটা প্ৰদানৰ সময়ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ভাষণৰ অসমীয়া অনুবাদ
16 JUN 2025 9:10PM by PIB Guwahati
মহামহিম ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি মহোদয়,
মই আপোনাক, চৰকাৰ আৰু চাইপ্ৰাছৰ জনসাধাৰণক ধন্যবাদ জনাইছো যে তেওঁলোকে মোক ‘গ্ৰেণ্ড ক্ৰছ অৱ দ্য অৰ্ডাৰ অৱ মাকাৰিয়ছ III’ প্ৰদান কৰিলে।
এয়া কেৱল নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীক প্ৰদান কৰা সন্মান নহয়। এয়া ১.৪ বিলিয়ন ভাৰতীয়ক প্ৰদান কৰা সন্মান।এয়া তেওঁলোকৰ শক্তি আৰু আকাংক্ষাৰ স্বীকৃতি। এয়া আমাৰ চহকী সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য আৰু ‘বসুধৈৱ কুটুম্বকম,’ অৰ্থাৎ " পৃথিৱীখন এটা পৰিয়াল"ৰ দৰ্শনলৈ স্বীকৃতি।
ভাৰত আৰু চাইপ্ৰাছৰ মাজৰ বন্ধুত্বপূৰ্ণ সম্পৰ্ক, আমি বিনিময় কৰা মূল্যবোধৰ ভাবনা আৰু আমাৰ পাৰস্পৰিক বুজাবুজিৰ নামত মই এই বঁটা উৎসৰ্গা কৰিছো।
মই বিনম্ৰতা আৰু কৃতজ্ঞতাৰে সকলো ভাৰতীয়ৰ হৈ এই বঁটা গ্ৰহণ কৰিছো
এই বঁটা হৈছে শান্তি, নিৰাপত্তা, সাৰ্বভৌমত্ব, ভূখণ্ডৰ অখণ্ডতা আৰু আমাৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ সমৃদ্ধিৰ প্ৰতি আমাৰ অটল দায়বদ্ধতাৰ প্ৰতীক।
মহামহিম,
এই সন্মানক মই ভাৰত আৰু চাইপ্ৰাছৰ বন্ধুত্বৰ বান্ধোন মজবুত কৰাৰ দিশত এক দায়িত্ব হিচাপে গ্ৰহণ কৰিছো।
আগন্তুক সময়ত আমাৰ অংশীদাৰিত্ব আৰু অধিক উচ্চতাত উপনীত হ’ব বুলি মোৰ বিশ্বাস। লগতে আমি একেলগে কেৱল আমাৰ দেশসমূহৰ উন্নয়নৰ দিশত কাম কৰাই নহয়, বিশ্ব শান্তি আৰু নিৰাপত্তাৰ বাবেও চেষ্টা কৰি যাম।
পুনৰবাৰ এই সন্মান প্ৰদানৰ বাবে আপোনালোকৰ প্ৰতি আন্তৰিক কৃতজ্ঞতা জ্ঞাপন কৰিছো।
অশেষ ধন্যবাদ।
ঘোষণাঃ এয়া প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ভাষণৰ ভাবাৰ্থৰ আলমত কৰা অনুবাদ। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে তেওঁৰ মূল ভাষণ হিন্দী ভাষাত আগবঢ়াইছিল।