Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister’s acceptance speech during the conferment of the ‘Grand Cross of the Order of Makarios III’ of Cyprus
16 JUN 2025 9:10PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency Mr. President,
I thank you, the Government and the people of Cyprus for bestowing upon me "The Grand Cross of the Order of Makarios III”.
This is not just an honour bestowed on Narendra Modi. It is an honour bestowed on the 1.4 billion Indians. It is a recognition of their strength and aspirations. It is a recognition for our rich cultural heritage and the philosophy of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam,’ that is " The world is one family”.
I dedicate it to the friendly relations between India and Cyprus, to our shared values, and to our mutual understanding.
I humbly accept this award with gratitude, on behalf of all Indians.
This Award is a symbol of our unwavering commitment to peace, security, sovereignty, territorial integrity, and the prosperity of our people.
Excellency,
I accept this honour as a responsibility towards strengthening the bonds of friendship between India and Cyprus.
I am confident that our partnership will reach even greater heights in the times to come. And, together, we shall not only work towards the development of our countries, but shall also continue to strive for global peace and security.
Once again, I express my heartfelt gratitude to you for this honour.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
സൈപ്രസിലെ ‘ഗ്രാൻഡ് ക്രോസ് ഓഫ് ദി ഓർഡർ ഓഫ് മകാരിയോസ് III’ ബഹുമതി സ്വീകരിച്ച് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര​ മോദി നടത്തിയ അഭിസംബോധനയുടെ പൂർണരൂപം
16 JUN 2025 9:10PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ആദരണീയ പ്രസിഡന്റ്,
‘ഗ്രാൻഡ് ക്രോസ് ഓഫ് ദി ഓർഡർ ഓഫ് മകാരിയോസ് III’ എനിക്കു സമ്മാനിച്ചതിനു സൈപ്രസ് ഗവണ്മെന്റിനും ജനങ്ങൾക്കും ഞാൻ നന്ദി പറയുന്നു.
നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിക്കായി നൽകിയ ബഹുമതിയല്ല ഇത്; ​140 കോടി ഇന്ത്യക്കാർക്കുള്ള ആദരമാണ്. അവരുടെ ശക്തിക്കും അഭിലാഷങ്ങൾക്കുമുള്ള അംഗീകാരമാണിത്. നമ്മുടെ സമ്പന്നമായ സാംസ്കാരിക പൈതൃകത്തിനും ‘വസുധൈവ കുടുംബകം’, അതായത് “ലോകം ഒരു കുടുംബം”, എന്ന കാഴ്ചപ്പാടിനുമുള്ള അംഗീകാരമാണിത്.
ഇന്ത്യയും സൈപ്രസും തമ്മിലുള്ള സൗഹൃദബന്ധത്തിനും​ നാം പങ്കുവയ്ക്കുന്ന മൂല്യങ്ങൾക്കും നമ്മുടെ പരസ്പരധാരണയ്ക്കുമായി ഞാൻ ഇതു സമർപ്പിക്കുന്നു.
എല്ലാ ഇന്ത്യക്കാർക്കുംവേണ്ടി നന്ദിയോടെ ഞാൻ ഈ പുരസ്കാരം സ്വീകരിക്കുന്നു.
സമാധാനം, സുരക്ഷ, പരമാധികാരം, പ്രാദേശിക സമഗ്രത, നമ്മുടെ ജനങ്ങളുടെ അഭിവൃദ്ധി എന്നിവയോടുള്ള നമ്മുടെ അചഞ്ചലമായ പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധതയുടെ പ്രതീകമാണ് ഈ പുരസ്കാരം.
ആദരണീയ പ്രസിഡന്റ്,
ഇന്ത്യയും സൈപ്രസും തമ്മിലുള്ള സൗഹൃദബന്ധത്തിനു കൂടുതൽ കരുത്തേകുന്നതിനുള്ള ഉത്തരവാദിത്വമായി ഞാൻ ഈ ബഹുമതി സ്വീകരിക്കുന്നു.
വരുംകാലങ്ങളിൽ നമ്മുടെ പങ്കാളിത്തം കൂടുതൽ ഉയരങ്ങളിലെത്തുമെന്ന് എനിക്കുറപ്പുണ്ട്. നാമൊന്നിച്ച്, നമ്മുടെ രാജ്യങ്ങളുടെ വികസനത്തിനായി മാത്രമല്ല, ആഗോള സമാധാനത്തിനും സുരക്ഷയ്ക്കുമായി തുടർന്നും പരിശ്രമിക്കും.
ഈ ബഹുമതിക്ക് ഒരിക്കൽകൂടി ഞാൻ നിങ്ങളെ എന്റെ ഹൃദയംഗമമായ നന്ദി അറിയിക്കുന്നു.
വളരെ നന്ദി.