Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister’s acceptance speech during the conferment of the ‘Grand Cross of the Order of Makarios III’ of Cyprus
16 JUN 2025 9:10PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency Mr. President,
I thank you, the Government and the people of Cyprus for bestowing upon me "The Grand Cross of the Order of Makarios III”.
This is not just an honour bestowed on Narendra Modi. It is an honour bestowed on the 1.4 billion Indians. It is a recognition of their strength and aspirations. It is a recognition for our rich cultural heritage and the philosophy of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam,’ that is " The world is one family”.
I dedicate it to the friendly relations between India and Cyprus, to our shared values, and to our mutual understanding.
I humbly accept this award with gratitude, on behalf of all Indians.
This Award is a symbol of our unwavering commitment to peace, security, sovereignty, territorial integrity, and the prosperity of our people.
Excellency,
I accept this honour as a responsibility towards strengthening the bonds of friendship between India and Cyprus.
I am confident that our partnership will reach even greater heights in the times to come. And, together, we shall not only work towards the development of our countries, but shall also continue to strive for global peace and security.
Once again, I express my heartfelt gratitude to you for this honour.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
சைப்ரஸின் ‘கிராண்ட் கிராஸ் ஆஃப் தி ஆர்டர் ஆஃப் மாக்காரியோஸ் III’ விருதை ஏற்றுக்கொள்ளும் போது பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய ஏற்புரையின் தமிழாக்கம்
16 JUN 2025 9:10PM by PIB Chennai
மேதகு திரு. அதிபர் அவர்களே,
"கிராண்ட் கிராஸ் ஆஃப் தி ஆர்டர் ஆஃப் மாக்காரியோஸ் III” விருதை எனக்கு வழங்கியதற்காக சைப்ரஸ் அரசிற்கும் மக்களுக்கும் எனது நன்றியைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
இது நரேந்திர மோடிக்கு வழங்கப்பட்ட மரியாதை மட்டுமல்ல. 1.4 பில்லியன் இந்தியர்களுக்கும் வழங்கப்பட்ட மரியாதை. இது அவர்களின் வலிமை மற்றும் அபிலாஷைகளுக்கான அங்கீகாரமாகும். இது நமது வளமான கலாச்சார பாரம்பரியத்திற்கும், "வசுதைவ குடும்பகம்", அதாவது "உலகமே ஒரு குடும்பம்" என்ற தத்துவத்திற்கும் கிடைத்த அங்கீகாரமாகும்.
இந்தியாவிற்கும் சைப்ரஸுக்கும் இடையிலான நட்புறவுகளுக்கும், நமது பகிரப்பட்ட மதிப்புகளுக்கும், நமது பரஸ்பர புரிதலுக்கும் இதை அர்ப்பணிக்கிறேன்.
அனைத்து இந்தியர்களின் சார்பாகவும் நன்றியுடன் இந்த விருதை நான் ஏற்றுக்கொள்கிறேன்.
இந்த விருது, அமைதி, பாதுகாப்பு, இறையாண்மை, பிராந்திய ஒருமைப்பாடு மற்றும் நமது மக்களின் செழிப்பு ஆகியவற்றிற்கான நமது அசைக்க முடியாத அர்ப்பணிப்பின் அடையாளமாகும்.
மேதகு அதிபர் அவர்களே,
இந்தியாவிற்கும் சைப்ரஸுக்கும் இடையிலான நட்புறவை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கான ஒரு பொறுப்பாக இந்த கௌரவத்தை நான் ஏற்றுக்கொள்கிறேன்.
நமது கூட்டாண்மை வரும் காலங்களில் இன்னும் பெரிய உயரங்களை எட்டும் என்று நான் நம்புகிறேன். மேலும், நமது நாடுகளின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு மட்டுமல்லாமல், உலகளாவிய அமைதி மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பிற்காகவும் ஒன்றாக தொடர்ந்து பாடுபடுவோம்.
இந்த கௌரவத்திற்காக மீண்டும் ஒருமுறை, உங்களுக்கு எனது மனமார்ந்த நன்றியைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
மிக்க நன்றி.
பொறுப்பு துறப்பு- இது பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் தோராயமான மொழிபெயர்ப்பு. பிரதமர் தமது கருத்துக்களை இந்தியில் வழங்கியிருந்தார்.