Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister’s acceptance speech during the conferment of the ‘Grand Cross of the Order of Makarios III’ of Cyprus
16 JUN 2025 9:10PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency Mr. President,
I thank you, the Government and the people of Cyprus for bestowing upon me "The Grand Cross of the Order of Makarios III”.
This is not just an honour bestowed on Narendra Modi. It is an honour bestowed on the 1.4 billion Indians. It is a recognition of their strength and aspirations. It is a recognition for our rich cultural heritage and the philosophy of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam,’ that is " The world is one family”.
I dedicate it to the friendly relations between India and Cyprus, to our shared values, and to our mutual understanding.
I humbly accept this award with gratitude, on behalf of all Indians.
This Award is a symbol of our unwavering commitment to peace, security, sovereignty, territorial integrity, and the prosperity of our people.
Excellency,
I accept this honour as a responsibility towards strengthening the bonds of friendship between India and Cyprus.
I am confident that our partnership will reach even greater heights in the times to come. And, together, we shall not only work towards the development of our countries, but shall also continue to strive for global peace and security.
Once again, I express my heartfelt gratitude to you for this honour.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಸೈಪ್ರಸ್‌ನ ಪ್ರತಿಷ್ಠಿತ 'ಗ್ರ್ಯಾಂಡ್ ಕ್ರಾಸ್ ಆಫ್ ದಿ ಆರ್ಡರ್ ಆಫ್ ಮಕರಿಯೋಸ್ III' ಪುರಸ್ಕಾರ ಪ್ರದಾನ ಸಮಾರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರ ಸ್ವೀಕಾರ ಭಾಷಣ
16 JUN 2025 9:10PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರೆ,
ನನಗೆ 'ಗ್ರ್ಯಾಂಡ್ ಕ್ರಾಸ್ ಆಫ್ ದಿ ಆರ್ಡರ್ ಆಫ್ ಮಕರಿಯೋಸ್ III' ಪುರಸ್ಕಾರ ನೀಡಿದ್ದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ನಾನು ನಿಮಗೆ, ನಿಮ್ಮ ಸರ್ಕಾರಕ್ಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸೈಪ್ರಸ್ ಜನತೆಗೆ ತುಂಬು ಹೃದಯದ ಧನ್ಯವಾದಗಳನ್ನು ಅರ್ಪಿಸುತ್ತೇನೆ.
ಇದು ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರಿಗೆ ಮಾತ್ರ ಸಲ್ಲುವ ಗೌರವವಲ್ಲ. ಇದು 1.4 ಶತಕೋಟಿ ಭಾರತೀಯರಿಗೆ ಸಲ್ಲುವ ಗೌರವವಾಗಿದೆ. ಇದು ಅವರ ಶಕ್ತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಆಕಾಂಕ್ಷೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಿಕ್ಕ ಮನ್ನಣೆಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಇದು ನಮ್ಮ ಶ್ರೀಮಂತ ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಪರಂಪರೆ ಮತ್ತು "ವಸುಧೈವ ಕುಟುಂಬಕಂ" ತತ್ವಶಾಸ್ತ್ರಕ್ಕೆ, ಅಂದರೆ "ಇಡೀ ವಿಶ್ವವೇ ಒಂದು ಕುಟುಂಬ"ಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂದ ಮನ್ನಣೆಯಾಗಿದೆ.
ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಸೈಪ್ರಸ್ ನಡುವಿನ ಸ್ನೇಹ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳಿಗೆ, ನಮ್ಮ ಹಂಚಿಕೆಯ ಮೌಲ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ನಮ್ಮ ಪರಸ್ಪರ ತಿಳಿವಳಿಕೆಗೆ ನಾನು ಈ ಗೌರವ ಪುರಸ್ಕಾರವನ್ನು ಸಮರ್ಪಿಸುತ್ತೇನೆ.
ನಾನು ಈ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಭಾರತೀಯರ ಪರವಾಗಿ ವಿನಮ್ರವಾಗಿ ಕೃತಜ್ಞತೆಯಿಂದ ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸುತ್ತೇನೆ.
ಈ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಯು ಶಾಂತಿ, ಭದ್ರತೆ, ಸಾರ್ವಭೌಮತ್ವ, ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ಸಮಗ್ರತೆ ಮತ್ತು ನಮ್ಮ ಜನರ ಸಮೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ನಾವು ಇಟ್ಟಿರುವ ಅಚಲ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯ ಸಂಕೇತವಾಗಿದೆ.
ಸನ್ಮಾನ್ಯರೆ,
ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಸೈಪ್ರಸ್ ನಡುವಿನ ಸ್ನೇಹ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುವ ಜವಾಬ್ದಾರಿಯಾಗಿ ನಾನು ಈ ಗೌರವವನ್ನು ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸುತ್ತೇನೆ.
ನಮ್ಮ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆ ಮುಂಬರುವ ದಿನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಇನ್ನೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಎತ್ತರವನ್ನು ತಲುಪುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂಬ ವಿಶ್ವಾಸ ನನಗಿದೆ. ಒಟ್ಟಾಗಿ, ನಾವು ನಮ್ಮ ದೇಶಗಳ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗಾಗಿ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡುವುದಲ್ಲದೆ, ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಶಾಂತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಭದ್ರತೆಗಾಗಿ ಶ್ರಮಿಸುವುದನ್ನು ಮುಂದುವರಿಸುತ್ತೇವೆ.
ಮತ್ತೊಮ್ಮೆ, ಈ ಗೌರವ ನೀಡಿದ್ದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ನಾನು ನಿಮಗೆ ನನ್ನ ಹೃತ್ಪೂರ್ವಕ ಕೃತಜ್ಞತೆ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸುತ್ತೇನೆ.
ತುಂಬು ಧನ್ಯವಾದಗಳು.
ಹಕ್ಕು ನಿರಾಕರಣೆ: ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರ ಭಾಷಣದ ಅಂದಾಜು ಇಂಗ್ಲೀಷ್ ಅನುವಾದದ ಕನ್ನಡ ರೂಪಾಂತರ ಇದಾಗಿದೆ. ಅವರು ಮೂಲತಃ ಹಿಂದಿ ಭಾಷೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಷಣ ಮಾಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ.