Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister’s acceptance speech during the conferment of the ‘Grand Cross of the Order of Makarios III’ of Cyprus
16 JUN 2025 9:10PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency Mr. President,
I thank you, the Government and the people of Cyprus for bestowing upon me "The Grand Cross of the Order of Makarios III”.
This is not just an honour bestowed on Narendra Modi. It is an honour bestowed on the 1.4 billion Indians. It is a recognition of their strength and aspirations. It is a recognition for our rich cultural heritage and the philosophy of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam,’ that is " The world is one family”.
I dedicate it to the friendly relations between India and Cyprus, to our shared values, and to our mutual understanding.
I humbly accept this award with gratitude, on behalf of all Indians.
This Award is a symbol of our unwavering commitment to peace, security, sovereignty, territorial integrity, and the prosperity of our people.
Excellency,
I accept this honour as a responsibility towards strengthening the bonds of friendship between India and Cyprus.
I am confident that our partnership will reach even greater heights in the times to come. And, together, we shall not only work towards the development of our countries, but shall also continue to strive for global peace and security.
Once again, I express my heartfelt gratitude to you for this honour.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
साइप्रस के सर्वोच्च सम्मान, ग्रैंड क्रॉस ऑफ द ऑर्डर ऑफ मकारियोस III को स्वीकार करने के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी का संबोधन
16 JUN 2025 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency राष्ट्रपति जी,
‘The Grand Cross of the ऑर्डर of मकारिओस- थ्री’ सम्मान के लिए मैं आपका, साइप्रस सरकार का और साइप्रस के लोगों का हार्दिक अभिनन्दन करता हूँ, आभार व्यक्त करता हूँ।
यह सम्मान, केवल मेरा, नरेंद्र मोदी का सम्मान नहीं है। यह 140 करोड़ भारत वासियो का सम्मान है। उनके सामर्थ्य और आकांक्षाओं का ये सम्मान है। ये हमारे देश के सांस्कृतिक भाईचारे और ‘वसुधैव कुटुंबकम’ की विचारधारा का सम्मान है। मैं यह अवॉर्ड, भारत और साइप्रस के मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंधों को, हमारे साझा मूल्यों, और हमारी पारस्परिक समझ को समर्पित करता हूँ।
सभी भारतीयों की ओर से, मैं इस सम्मान को अत्यंत विनम्रता और कृतज्ञता से स्वीकार करता हूँ। यह अवार्ड शांति, सुरक्षा, संप्रभुता और क्षेत्रीय अखंडता और हमारे लोगों की समृद्धि के लिये हमारी अटूट प्रतिबद्धता का प्रतीक है।
Excellency,
मैं इस सम्मान को भारत और साइप्रस के संबंधों के प्रति एक जिम्मेदारी के रूप में इस्का महत्व समझता हूँ और में उस भाव से इसको लेता हूँ। मुझे पूरा विश्वास है कि हमारी सक्रिय साझेदारी आने वाले समय में और भी नई ऊंचाइयों को छुएगी।
हम मिलकर न केवल अपने देशों के विकास को मजबूत करेंगे, बल्कि एक शांतिपूर्ण और सुरक्षित वैश्विक वातावरण के लिए उसके निर्माण के लिए भी मिलकर के योगदान देंगे।
मैं फिर एक बार इस सम्मान के लिए आपका हृदय से बहुत बहुत आभार व्यक्त करता हूँ ।
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।