Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister’s acceptance speech during the conferment of the ‘Grand Cross of the Order of Makarios III’ of Cyprus
16 JUN 2025 9:10PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency Mr. President,
I thank you, the Government and the people of Cyprus for bestowing upon me "The Grand Cross of the Order of Makarios III”.
This is not just an honour bestowed on Narendra Modi. It is an honour bestowed on the 1.4 billion Indians. It is a recognition of their strength and aspirations. It is a recognition for our rich cultural heritage and the philosophy of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam,’ that is " The world is one family”.
I dedicate it to the friendly relations between India and Cyprus, to our shared values, and to our mutual understanding.
I humbly accept this award with gratitude, on behalf of all Indians.
This Award is a symbol of our unwavering commitment to peace, security, sovereignty, territorial integrity, and the prosperity of our people.
Excellency,
I accept this honour as a responsibility towards strengthening the bonds of friendship between India and Cyprus.
I am confident that our partnership will reach even greater heights in the times to come. And, together, we shall not only work towards the development of our countries, but shall also continue to strive for global peace and security.
Once again, I express my heartfelt gratitude to you for this honour.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਸਾਇਪ੍ਰਸ ਦੇ ਸਰਵਉੱਚ ਸਨਮਾਨ, ਗ੍ਰੈਂਡ ਕ੍ਰੌਸ ਆਫ ਦ ਆਰਡਰ ਆਫ ਮਕਾਰਿਓਸ ।।। ਨੂੰ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦਾ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ
16 JUN 2025 9:10PM by PIB Chandigarh
Your Excellency ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਜੀ,
‘The Grand Cross of the ਆਰਡਰ ਆਫ ਮਕਾਰਿਓਸ- ਥ੍ਰੀ’ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮੈਂ ਤੁਹਾਡਾ, ਸਾਇਪ੍ਰਸ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਇਪ੍ਰਸ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਅਭਿਨੰਦਰ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ, ਆਭਾਰ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਇਹ ਸਨਮਾਨ, ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਮੇਰਾ, ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦਾ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ। ਇਹ 140 ਕਰੋੜ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਕਾਂਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਅਤੇ ‘ਵਸੂਧੈਵ ਕੁਟੁੰਬਕਮ’ ਦੀ ਵਿਚਾਰਧਾਰਾ ਦਾ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਹੈ। ਮੈਂ ਇਹ ਅਵਾਰਡ, ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਇਪ੍ਰਸ ਦੇ ਦੋਸਤਾਨਾਂ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ, ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੀ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਮਝ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਸਾਰੇ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ, ਮੈਂ ਇਸ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਅਤਿਅੰਤ ਨਿਮਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਕ੍ਰਿਤਘਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਇਹ ਅਵਾਰਡ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਪ੍ਰਭੂਸੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਖੰਡਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ ਲਈ ਸਾਡੀ ਅਟੁੱਟ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹੈ।
Excellency,
ਮੈਂ ਇਸ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਇਪ੍ਰਸ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਇੱਕ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਦਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਸਮਝਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਂ ਉਸ ਭਾਵ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਲੈਂਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਵੀ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਉਚਾਈਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਛੂਹੇਗੀ।
ਅਸੀਂ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਆਪਣੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਸਗੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀਪੂਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਆਲਮੀ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਲਈ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦਿਆਂਗੇ।
ਮੈਂ ਫਿਰ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਇਸ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਹਿਰਦੇ ਤੋਂ ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਆਭਾਰ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਬਹੁਤ –ਬਹੁਤ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ।