Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister’s acceptance speech during the conferment of the ‘Grand Cross of the Order of Makarios III’ of Cyprus
16 JUN 2025 9:10PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency Mr. President,
I thank you, the Government and the people of Cyprus for bestowing upon me "The Grand Cross of the Order of Makarios III”.
This is not just an honour bestowed on Narendra Modi. It is an honour bestowed on the 1.4 billion Indians. It is a recognition of their strength and aspirations. It is a recognition for our rich cultural heritage and the philosophy of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam,’ that is " The world is one family”.
I dedicate it to the friendly relations between India and Cyprus, to our shared values, and to our mutual understanding.
I humbly accept this award with gratitude, on behalf of all Indians.
This Award is a symbol of our unwavering commitment to peace, security, sovereignty, territorial integrity, and the prosperity of our people.
Excellency,
I accept this honour as a responsibility towards strengthening the bonds of friendship between India and Cyprus.
I am confident that our partnership will reach even greater heights in the times to come. And, together, we shall not only work towards the development of our countries, but shall also continue to strive for global peace and security.
Once again, I express my heartfelt gratitude to you for this honour.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ସାଇପ୍ରସର ସର୍ବୋଚ୍ଚ ସମ୍ମାନ, ଗ୍ରାଣ୍ଡ କ୍ରସ ଅଫ ଦ ଅର୍ଡର ଅଫ ମାକାରିଅସ ୩ ଗ୍ରହଣ ଅବସରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ସମ୍ବୋଧନ
16 JUN 2025 9:10PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଗ୍ରାଣ୍ଡ କ୍ରସ ଅଫ ଦ ଅର୍ଡର ଅଫ ମାକାରିଅସ ୩ ସମ୍ମାନ ପାଇଁ ଆପଣଙ୍କୁ, ସାଇପ୍ରସ ସରକାର ଏବଂ ସାଇପ୍ରସର ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କୁ ହାର୍ଦ୍ଦିକ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ କରୁଛି, କୃତଜ୍ଞତା ଜଣାଉଛି ।
ଏହି ସମ୍ମାନ କେବଳ ମୋର, ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀର ସମ୍ମାନ ନୁହେଁ । ଭାରତର ୧୪୦ କୋଟି ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କ ସମ୍ମାନ । ସେମାନଙ୍କ ସାମର୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ଆକାଂକ୍ଷା ପାଇଁ ଏହା ସମ୍ମାନ ।
ଏହା ଆମ ଦେଶର ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ଭାଇଚାରା ଏବଂ ‘ବସୁଧୈବ କୁଟୁମ୍ବକମ୍’ବିଚାରଧାରାର ସମ୍ମାନ, ଯାହାର ଅର୍ଥ ‘ବିଶ୍ୱ ଏକ ପରିବାର’ ।
ଏହି ସମ୍ମାନକୁ ମୁଁ ଭାରତ-ସାଇପ୍ରସର ବନ୍ଧୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସମ୍ପର୍କ, ନୀତିଗତ ସାମଞ୍ଜସ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ବୁଝାମଣାକୁ ଉତ୍ସର୍ଗ କରୁଛି ।
ମୁଁ ସମସ୍ତ ଭାରତୀୟଙ୍କ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ବିନମ୍ରତା ଓ କୃତଜ୍ଞତାର ସହ ସ୍ୱୀକାର କରୁଛି ।
ଏହି ପୁରସ୍କାର ଶାନ୍ତି, ସୁରକ୍ଷା, ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ରତା, ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ଅଖଣ୍ଡତା, ଆମ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ସମୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଁ ଅତୁଟ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାର ପ୍ରତୀକ ।
ମହାମହିମ,
ମୁଁ ଏହି ସମ୍ମାନକୁ ଭାରତ ଓ ସାଇପ୍ରସ ବନ୍ଧୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ଦିଗରେ ଏକ ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ବୋଲି ବିବେଚନା କରୁଛି ଏବଂ ଏହାକୁ ଏହି ରୂପରେ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରୁଛି ।
ମୋର ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ଅଛି କି, ଆମର ସକ୍ରିୟ ସହଭାଗିତା ଆଗାମୀ ଦିନରେ ନୂତନ ଶୀର୍ଷତାକୁ ଛୁଇଁବ ।
ଆମେ ମିଳିତ ଭାବେ କେବଳ ଆମ ଦେଶର ବିକାଶକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବୁ ତାହା ନୁହେଁ, ବରଂ ଏକ ଶାନ୍ତିପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଏବଂ ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ବାତାବରଣ ପାଇଁ ଏହାର ନିର୍ମାଣ ସକାଶେ ମିଳିତ ଭାବେ ଯୋଗଦାନ ଦେବୁ ।
ମୁଁ ପୁଣି ଥରେ ଏହି ସମ୍ମାନ ପାଇଁ ଆପଣଙ୍କୁ ହୃଦୟରୁ ବହୁତ ବହୁତ କୃତଜ୍ଞତା ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରୁଛି ।
ବହୁତ ବହୁତ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ।