पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
सायप्रसचा सर्वोच्च सन्मान 'ग्रँड क्रॉस ऑफ द ऑर्डर ऑफ मकारिओस III' स्वीकारताना पंतप्रधानांनी केलेले भाषण
16 JUN 2025 10:28PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 16 जून 2025
महामहिम अध्यक्ष ,
"द ग्रँड क्रॉस ऑफ द ऑर्डर ऑफ मकारिओस III" पुरस्कार देऊन मला गौरवल्याबद्दल मी तुमचे, सायप्रस सरकारचे आणि येथील जनतेचे आभार मानतो.
हा सन्मान केवळ माझा,नरेंद्र मोदींचा सन्मान नाही. हा 1.4 अब्ज भारतीयांचा सन्मान आहे. त्यांचे सामर्थ्य आणि आकांक्षांचा हा सन्मान आहे. हा आमच्या समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक वारशाचा आणि 'वसुधैव कुटुंबकम' अर्थात 'जग एक कुटुंब आहे' या तत्वज्ञानाचा सन्मान आहे.
मी हा सन्मान भारत आणि सायप्रसमधील मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंधांना, आपल्या सामायिक मूल्यांना आणि आपल्यातील परस्पर सामंजस्याला समर्पित करतो.
सर्व भारतीयांच्या वतीने कृतज्ञतापूर्वक आणि नम्रपणे मी हा पुरस्कार स्वीकारतो.
हा पुरस्कार शांतता, सुरक्षा, सार्वभौमत्व, प्रादेशिक अखंडता आणि आपल्या लोकांच्या समृद्धीप्रती असलेल्या आमच्या अतूट वचनबद्धतेचे प्रतीक आहे.
महामहिम,
भारत आणि सायप्रसमधील मैत्रीचे बंध मजबूत करण्याची जबाबदारी म्हणून मी हा सन्मान स्वीकारतो.
मला विश्वास आहे की आपली भागीदारी आगामी काळात आणखी नवी उंची गाठेल आणि एकत्रितपणे, आपण केवळ आपल्या देशांच्या विकासासाठीच नव्हे तर जागतिक शांतता आणि सुरक्षिततेसाठी योगदान देत राहू.
पुन्हा एकदा,या सन्मानाबद्दल मी तुमचे मनापासून आभार मानतो.
खूप खूप धन्यवाद.

Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister’s acceptance speech during the conferment of the ‘Grand Cross of the Order of Makarios III’ of Cyprus
16 JUN 2025 9:10PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency Mr. President,
I thank you, the Government and the people of Cyprus for bestowing upon me "The Grand Cross of the Order of Makarios III”.
This is not just an honour bestowed on Narendra Modi. It is an honour bestowed on the 1.4 billion Indians. It is a recognition of their strength and aspirations. It is a recognition for our rich cultural heritage and the philosophy of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam,’ that is " The world is one family”.
I dedicate it to the friendly relations between India and Cyprus, to our shared values, and to our mutual understanding.
I humbly accept this award with gratitude, on behalf of all Indians.
This Award is a symbol of our unwavering commitment to peace, security, sovereignty, territorial integrity, and the prosperity of our people.
Excellency,
I accept this honour as a responsibility towards strengthening the bonds of friendship between India and Cyprus.
I am confident that our partnership will reach even greater heights in the times to come. And, together, we shall not only work towards the development of our countries, but shall also continue to strive for global peace and security.
Once again, I express my heartfelt gratitude to you for this honour.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.