وزیراعظم کا دفتر
قبرص کے اعلیٰ ترین اعزاز، ‘گرینڈ کراس آف دی آرڈر آف میکاریوس III ’کو قبول کرنے کے دوران وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے خطاب کا انگریزی ترجمہ
16 JUN 2025 9:10PM by PIB Delhi
عزت ماب، جناب صدر،
میں آپ، حکومتِ قبرص اور قبرص کے عوام کا دل کی گہرائیوں سے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں کہ آپ نے مجھے ‘گرینڈ کراس آف دی آرڈر آف میکاریوس III ’سے نوازا۔
یہ صرف نریندر مودی کو دیا گیا اعزاز نہیں ہے، بلکہ یہ ایک ارب40کروڑ بھارتی عوام کو دیا گیا اعزاز ہے۔ یہ ان کی طاقت اور امنگوں کا اعتراف ہے۔ یہ ہماری عظیم ثقافتی وراثت اور ’وسودھیو کٹمبکم‘ – یعنی ‘‘پوری دنیا ایک خاندان ہے’’ – کے فلسفے کا احترام ہے۔
میں یہ اعزاز بھارت اور قبرص کے دوستانہ تعلقات، ہمارے مشترکہ اقدار اور باہمی سمجھ بوجھ کے نام کرتا ہوں۔
میں یہ ایوارڈ نہایت عاجزی کے ساتھ، تمام بھارتی عوام کی جانب سے شکرگزاری کے ساتھ قبول کرتا ہوں۔
یہ اعزاز ہماری امن، سلامتی، خودمختاری، علاقائی سالمیت اور اپنے عوام کی خوشحالی کے تئیں غیرمتزلزل عزم کی علامت ہے۔
جناب صدر،
میں اس اعزاز کو بھارت اور قبرص کے درمیان دوستی کے رشتوں کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کی ایک ذمہ داری کے طور پر قبول کرتا ہوں۔
مجھے یقین ہے کہ ہماری شراکت داری آنے والے وقت میں نئی بلندیوں کو چھوئے گی اور ہم نہ صرف اپنے ممالک کی ترقی کے لیے مل کر کام کریں گے، بلکہ عالمی امن اور سلامتی کے لیے بھی مشترکہ طور پر کوششیں جاری رکھیں گے۔
ایک بار پھر، میں اس عظیم اعزاز کے لیے دل کی گہرائیوں سے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔
بہت شکریہ۔

Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister’s acceptance speech during the conferment of the ‘Grand Cross of the Order of Makarios III’ of Cyprus
16 JUN 2025 9:10PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency Mr. President,
I thank you, the Government and the people of Cyprus for bestowing upon me "The Grand Cross of the Order of Makarios III”.
This is not just an honour bestowed on Narendra Modi. It is an honour bestowed on the 1.4 billion Indians. It is a recognition of their strength and aspirations. It is a recognition for our rich cultural heritage and the philosophy of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam,’ that is " The world is one family”.
I dedicate it to the friendly relations between India and Cyprus, to our shared values, and to our mutual understanding.
I humbly accept this award with gratitude, on behalf of all Indians.
This Award is a symbol of our unwavering commitment to peace, security, sovereignty, territorial integrity, and the prosperity of our people.
Excellency,
I accept this honour as a responsibility towards strengthening the bonds of friendship between India and Cyprus.
I am confident that our partnership will reach even greater heights in the times to come. And, together, we shall not only work towards the development of our countries, but shall also continue to strive for global peace and security.
Once again, I express my heartfelt gratitude to you for this honour.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.