প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
সাইপ্রাস, কানাডা এবং ক্রোয়েশিয়া সফরে (১৫-১৯ জুন ২০২৫) প্রধানমন্ত্রী
14 JUN 2025 7:22PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৪ জুন, ২০২৫
সাইপ্রাসের প্রেসিডেন্ট মাননীয় মি. নিকোস ক্রিস্টোডাউলিসের আমন্ত্রণে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ১৫-১৬ জুন সরকারি সফরে সাইপ্রাস যাচ্ছেন। বিগত দুই দশকের মধ্যে এই প্রথম কোনও ভারতীয় প্রধানমন্ত্রী সাইপ্রাস সফর করবেন। নিকোসিয়ায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী সাইপ্রাসের প্রেসিডেন্টের সঙ্গে বৈঠক করবেন এবং লিমাসোলে বাণিজ্যিক নেতৃবৃন্দের সামনে বক্তব্য রাখবেন।
এরপর কানাডার প্রধানমন্ত্রী মাননীয় মি. মার্ক কার্নির আমন্ত্রণে ১৬-১৭ জুন প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁর কানাডা সফর করবেন। সেখানে তিনি কানানাস্কিস-এ জি-৭ শীর্ষ বৈঠকে যোগ দেবেন। এ নিয়ে পর পর ৬ বার শ্রী মোদী এই বৈঠকে যোগ দিতে চলেছেন। এই বৈঠকে যোগদানকারি অন্যান্য দেশের শীর্ষ নেতৃবৃন্দের সঙ্গে শক্তি সুরক্ষা, প্রযুক্তি এবং উদ্ভাবন সহ বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে মতবিনিময় করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
তাঁর সফরের শেষ পর্বে ক্রোয়েশিয়ার প্রধানমন্ত্রী মাননীয় মি. আন্ড্রেজ প্লেনকোভিক-এর আমন্ত্রণে ১৮ জুন ক্রোয়েশিয়া সফর করবেন। এই প্রথম কোনও ভারতীয় প্রধানমন্ত্রী ক্রোয়েশিয়া সফর করতে চলেছেন, যা দুই দেশের দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কের ক্ষেত্রে এক উল্লেখযোগ্য মাইলফলক হতে চলেছে।

Prime Minister's Office
Visit of Prime Minister to Republic of Cyprus, Canada and Croatia (15-19th June, 2025)
14 JUN 2025 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of the President of the Republic of Cyprus, H.E. Mr. Nikos Christodoulides, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will pay an official visit to Cyprus on 15-16 June, 2025. This will be the first visit of an Indian Prime Minister to Cyprus in over two decades. While in Nicosia, Prime Minister will hold talks with President Christodoulides and address business leaders in Limassol. The visit will reaffirm the shared commitment of the two countries to deepen bilateral ties and strengthen India’s engagement with the Mediterranean region and the European Union.
In the second leg of his visit, at the invitation of the Prime Minister of Canada, H.E. Mr. Mark Carney, Prime Minister will travel to Kananaskis in Canada on June 16-17 to participate in the G-7 Summit. This would be Prime Minister’s 6th consecutive participation in the G-7 Summit. At the Summit, Prime Minister will exchange views with leaders of G-7 countries, other invited outreach countries and Heads of International Organisations on crucial global issues, including energy security, technology and innovation, particularly the AI-energy nexus and Quantum-related issues. Prime Minister will also hold several bilateral meetings on the side-lines of the Summit.
In the final leg of his tour, at the invitation of the Prime Minister of the Republic of Croatia, H.E. Mr. Andrej Plenković, Prime Minister will undertake an official visit to Croatia on 18 June 2025. This will be the first ever visit by an Indian Prime Minister to Croatia, marking an important milestone in the bilateral relationship. Prime Minister will hold bilateral discussions with Prime Minister Plenković and meet the President of Croatia, H.E. Mr. Zoran Milanović. The visit to Croatia will also underscore India's commitment to further strengthening its engagement with partners in the European Union.