Prime Minister's Office
Visit of Prime Minister to Republic of Cyprus, Canada and Croatia (15-19th June, 2025)
14 JUN 2025 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of the President of the Republic of Cyprus, H.E. Mr. Nikos Christodoulides, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will pay an official visit to Cyprus on 15-16 June, 2025. This will be the first visit of an Indian Prime Minister to Cyprus in over two decades. While in Nicosia, Prime Minister will hold talks with President Christodoulides and address business leaders in Limassol. The visit will reaffirm the shared commitment of the two countries to deepen bilateral ties and strengthen India’s engagement with the Mediterranean region and the European Union.
In the second leg of his visit, at the invitation of the Prime Minister of Canada, H.E. Mr. Mark Carney, Prime Minister will travel to Kananaskis in Canada on June 16-17 to participate in the G-7 Summit. This would be Prime Minister’s 6th consecutive participation in the G-7 Summit. At the Summit, Prime Minister will exchange views with leaders of G-7 countries, other invited outreach countries and Heads of International Organisations on crucial global issues, including energy security, technology and innovation, particularly the AI-energy nexus and Quantum-related issues. Prime Minister will also hold several bilateral meetings on the side-lines of the Summit.
In the final leg of his tour, at the invitation of the Prime Minister of the Republic of Croatia, H.E. Mr. Andrej Plenković, Prime Minister will undertake an official visit to Croatia on 18 June 2025. This will be the first ever visit by an Indian Prime Minister to Croatia, marking an important milestone in the bilateral relationship. Prime Minister will hold bilateral discussions with Prime Minister Plenković and meet the President of Croatia, H.E. Mr. Zoran Milanović. The visit to Croatia will also underscore India's commitment to further strengthening its engagement with partners in the European Union.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସାଇପ୍ରସ ଗଣରାଜ୍ୟ, କାନାଡା ଓ କ୍ରୋଏସିଆ ଗସ୍ତ (୧୫-୧୯ ଜୁନ୍, ୨୦୨୫)
14 JUN 2025 7:22PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ସାଇପ୍ରସ ଗଣରାଜ୍ୟର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ମହାମହିମ ଶ୍ରୀ ନିକୋସ କ୍ରୀଷ୍ଟୋଡୋଲିଡେସ୍ଙ୍କ ନିମନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କ୍ରମେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ୧୫-୧୬ ଜୁନ୍, ୨୦୨୫ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସାଇପ୍ରସକୁ ସରକାରୀ ଗସ୍ତରେ ଯିବେ । ଦୁଇ ଦଶନ୍ଧି ମଧ୍ୟରେ କୌଣସି ଭାରତୀୟ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଏହା ପ୍ରଥମ ସାଇପ୍ରସ ଗସ୍ତ ହେବ । ନିକୋସିଆରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି କ୍ରୀଷ୍ଟୋଡୋଲିଡେସ୍ଙ୍କ ସହ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିବେ ଏବଂ ଲିମାସୋଲରେ ବ୍ୟାପାର ଜଗତର ପ୍ରମୁଖ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିମାନଙ୍କୁ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରିବେ । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଏହି ଗସ୍ତ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ସହ ଭୂମଧ୍ୟସାଗରୀୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଏବଂ ୟୁରୋପୀୟ ସଂଘ ସହିତ ଭାରତର ଭାଗିଦାରୀକୁ ମଜବୁତ୍ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶର ମିଳିତ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବ ।
ଗସ୍ତର ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟରେ କାନାଡ଼ାର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମହାମହିମ ଶ୍ରୀ ମାର୍କ କାର୍ନିଙ୍କ ନିମନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କ୍ରମେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ୧୬-୧୭ ଜୁନ୍ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଜି-୭ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ଅଂଶ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବା ପାଇଁ କାନାଡ଼ାର କାନାନାସ୍କିସ୍ ଯାତ୍ରା କରିବେ । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କ୍ରମାଗତ ଷଷ୍ଠ ଥର ପାଇଁ ଜି-୭ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ଅଂଶ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବେ । ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଜି-୭ ନେତୃବୃନ୍ଦଙ୍କୁ, ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଦେଶର ନେତା ସମୂହ ଏବଂ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ସଙ୍ଗଠନ ଗୁଡ଼ିକର ମୁଖ୍ୟଙ୍କ ସହ ଶକ୍ତି ସୁରକ୍ଷା, ପ୍ରାଦ୍ୟାଗିକୀ ଏବଂ ନବାଚାର, ବିଶେଷ କରି ଏଆଇ-ଏନର୍ଜି ମେଣ୍ଟ ଏବଂ କ୍ୱାଣ୍ଟମ ସମ୍ପର୍କିତ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିବେ । ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମଳନୀ ଅବସରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଦେଶର ନେତୃବୃନ୍ଦଙ୍କ ସହ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ଆଲୋଚନା ମଧ୍ୟ କରିବେ ।
ଗସ୍ତର ଶେଷ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟରେ କ୍ରୋଏସିଆ ଗଣରାଜ୍ୟର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମହାମହିମ ଶ୍ରୀ ଆନେ୍ଦ୍ରଜ ପ୍ଲେଙ୍କୋଭିସ୍ଙ୍କ ନିମନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କ୍ରମେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ୧୮ ଜୁନ୍ ୨୦୨୫ରେ ଏକ ସରକାରୀ ଗସ୍ତରେ ଯିବେ । ଏହା କୌଣସି ଭାରତୀୟ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ପ୍ରଥମ କ୍ରୋଏସିଆ ଗସ୍ତ ହେବ ଏବଂ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ମାଇଲଖୁଣ୍ଟ ହେବ । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ସେଠାରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପ୍ଲେଙ୍କୋଭିସ୍ଙ୍କ ସହ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିବା ସହ କ୍ରୋଏସିଆର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ମହାମହିମ ଶ୍ରୀ ଜୋରାନ୍ ମିଲନୋଭିସଙ୍କୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଭେଟିବେ । କ୍ରୋଏସିଆ ଗସ୍ତ ୟୁରୋପୀୟ ସଂଘର ସଦସ୍ୟ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମାନଙ୍କ ସହ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ଆହୁରି ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ଦିଗରେ ଭାରତର ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ସୂଚାଇବ ।