Prime Minister's Office
Visit of Prime Minister to Republic of Cyprus, Canada and Croatia (15-19th June, 2025)
14 JUN 2025 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of the President of the Republic of Cyprus, H.E. Mr. Nikos Christodoulides, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will pay an official visit to Cyprus on 15-16 June, 2025. This will be the first visit of an Indian Prime Minister to Cyprus in over two decades. While in Nicosia, Prime Minister will hold talks with President Christodoulides and address business leaders in Limassol. The visit will reaffirm the shared commitment of the two countries to deepen bilateral ties and strengthen India’s engagement with the Mediterranean region and the European Union.
In the second leg of his visit, at the invitation of the Prime Minister of Canada, H.E. Mr. Mark Carney, Prime Minister will travel to Kananaskis in Canada on June 16-17 to participate in the G-7 Summit. This would be Prime Minister’s 6th consecutive participation in the G-7 Summit. At the Summit, Prime Minister will exchange views with leaders of G-7 countries, other invited outreach countries and Heads of International Organisations on crucial global issues, including energy security, technology and innovation, particularly the AI-energy nexus and Quantum-related issues. Prime Minister will also hold several bilateral meetings on the side-lines of the Summit.
In the final leg of his tour, at the invitation of the Prime Minister of the Republic of Croatia, H.E. Mr. Andrej Plenković, Prime Minister will undertake an official visit to Croatia on 18 June 2025. This will be the first ever visit by an Indian Prime Minister to Croatia, marking an important milestone in the bilateral relationship. Prime Minister will hold bilateral discussions with Prime Minister Plenković and meet the President of Croatia, H.E. Mr. Zoran Milanović. The visit to Croatia will also underscore India's commitment to further strengthening its engagement with partners in the European Union.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਸਾਇਪ੍ਰਸ ਗਣਰਾਜ, ਕੈਨੇਡਾ ਅਤੇ ਕ੍ਰੋਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ (15-19 ਜੂਨ, 2025)
14 JUN 2025 7:22PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਾਇਪ੍ਰਸ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਕੋਸ ਕ੍ਰਿਸਟੋਡੌਲਿਡੇਸ (H.E. Mr. Nikos Christodoulides) ਦੇ ਸੱਦੇ ‘ਤੇ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 15-16 ਜੂਨ, 2025 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਾਇਪ੍ਰਸ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਹ ਦੋ ਦਹਾਕਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਸਾਇਪ੍ਰਸ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਨਿਕੋਸੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਕ੍ਰਿਸਟੋਡੌਲਿਡੇਸ (President Christodoulides) ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਵਾਰਤਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਲਿਮਾਸੋਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰੀ ਲੀਡਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਹ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗਹਿਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਭੂਮੱਧਸਾਗਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਰੋਪੀਅਨ ਯੂਨੀਅਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਦੂਸਰੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਵਿੱਚ, ਕੈਨੇਡਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਾਰਕ ਕਾਰਨੀ ਦੇ ਸੱਦੇ ‘ਤੇ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 16-17 ਜੂਨ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਜੀ-7 ਸਮਿਟ (G-7 Summit) ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੈਨੇਡਾ ਦੇ ਕਨਾਨਾਸਕਿਸ (Kananaskis) ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਹ ਜੀ-7 ਸਮਿਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਛੇਵੀਂ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਸਮਿਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀ-7 ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ (G-7 countries) ਦੇ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ, ਹੋਰ ਸੱਦੇ ਆਊਟਰੀਚ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ (other invited outreach countries) ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਊਰਜਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ, ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਏਆਈ-ਊਰਜਾ ਗਠਜੋੜ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਆਂਟਮ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ (AI-energy nexus and Quantum-related issues) ਸਹਿਤ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਆਲਮੀ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸਮਿਟ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕਈ ਦੁਵੱਲੀਆਂ ਬੈਠਕਾਂ ਭੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਇਸ ਦੌਰੇ ਦੇ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਪੜਾਅ ਵਿੱਚ, ਕ੍ਰੋਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਂਦ੍ਰੇਜ ਪਲੈਂਕੋਵਿਚ (H.E. Mr. Andrej Plenković) ਦੇ ਸੱਦੇ ‘ਤੇ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 18 ਜੂਨ 2025 ਨੂੰ ਕ੍ਰੋਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਹ ਕਿਸੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਕ੍ਰੋਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ, ਜੋ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਮੀਲ ਪੱਥਰ ਸਾਬਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪਲੈਂਕੋਵਿਚ (Prime Minister Plenković) ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਕ੍ਰੋਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜ਼ੋਰਾਨ ਮਿਲਨੋਵਿਚ (H.E. Mr. Zoran Milanović) ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲਣਗੇ। ਕ੍ਰੋਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੀ ਇਹ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਯੂਰੋਪੀਅਨ ਯੂਨੀਅਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਭੀ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕਰੇਗੀ।