Prime Minister's Office
Visit of Prime Minister to Republic of Cyprus, Canada and Croatia (15-19th June, 2025)
14 JUN 2025 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of the President of the Republic of Cyprus, H.E. Mr. Nikos Christodoulides, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will pay an official visit to Cyprus on 15-16 June, 2025. This will be the first visit of an Indian Prime Minister to Cyprus in over two decades. While in Nicosia, Prime Minister will hold talks with President Christodoulides and address business leaders in Limassol. The visit will reaffirm the shared commitment of the two countries to deepen bilateral ties and strengthen India’s engagement with the Mediterranean region and the European Union.
In the second leg of his visit, at the invitation of the Prime Minister of Canada, H.E. Mr. Mark Carney, Prime Minister will travel to Kananaskis in Canada on June 16-17 to participate in the G-7 Summit. This would be Prime Minister’s 6th consecutive participation in the G-7 Summit. At the Summit, Prime Minister will exchange views with leaders of G-7 countries, other invited outreach countries and Heads of International Organisations on crucial global issues, including energy security, technology and innovation, particularly the AI-energy nexus and Quantum-related issues. Prime Minister will also hold several bilateral meetings on the side-lines of the Summit.
In the final leg of his tour, at the invitation of the Prime Minister of the Republic of Croatia, H.E. Mr. Andrej Plenković, Prime Minister will undertake an official visit to Croatia on 18 June 2025. This will be the first ever visit by an Indian Prime Minister to Croatia, marking an important milestone in the bilateral relationship. Prime Minister will hold bilateral discussions with Prime Minister Plenković and meet the President of Croatia, H.E. Mr. Zoran Milanović. The visit to Croatia will also underscore India's commitment to further strengthening its engagement with partners in the European Union.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم کا جمہوریہ قبرص، کناڈا اور کروشیا کا دورہ (15 سے 19 جون 2025)
14 JUN 2025 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
جمہوریہ قبرص کے صدر عزت مآب جناب نیکوس خریستودولیدیس کی دعوت پر ، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 15 سے 16 جون 2025 کو قبرص کا سرکاری دورہ کریں گے۔ یہ دو دہائیوں میں کسی بھارتی وزیر اعظم کا قبرص کا اولین دورہ ہوگا۔ نیکوسیا میں وزیر اعظم صدر خریستودولیدیس کے ساتھ بات چیت کا اہتمام کریں گے اور لیماسول میں کاروباری قائدین سے خطاب کریں گے۔ یہ دورہ باہمی تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے اور بحیرہ روم خطے اور یوروپی یونین کے ساتھ بھارت کی رابطہ کاری کو تقویت بہم پہنچانے کے لیے دونوں ممالک کی مشترکہ عہدبندگی کی تصدیق کرے گا۔
اپنے اس دورے کے دوسرے مرحلے کے تحت، کناڈا کے وزیر اعظم عزت مآب جناب مارک کارنی کی دعوت پر، وزیر اعظم جی-7 سربراہ اجلاس میں شرکت کی غرض سے 16 سے 17 جون کو کناڈا میں کناناسکس کا دورہ کریں گے۔ یہ جی-7 سربراہ اجلاس میں وزیر اعظم کی مسلسل چھٹویں شرکت ہوگی۔ اس سربراہ اجلاس کے دوران وزیر اعظم جی-7 ممالک اور دیگر مدعو کیے گئے ممالک کے قائدین، بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے سربراہان کے ساتھ اہم عالمی موضوعات پر تبادلہ خیال کریں گے، جن میں توانائی سلامتی، تکنالوجی اور اختراع، خصوصاً اے آئی – توانائی اتحاد اور کوانٹم سے متعلق موضوعات شامل ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم اس سربراہ اجلاس کے شانہ بہ شانہ مختلف باہمی ملاقاتوں کا بھی اہتمام کریں گے۔
اپنے دورے کے حتمی مرحلے میں، جمہوریہ کروشیا کے وزیر اعظم عزت مآب جناب آندری پلینکووِچ کی دعوت پر، وزیر اعظم 18 جون 2025 کو کروشیا کے دورے پر جائیں گے۔ یہ کسی بھارتی وزیر اعظم کا کروشیا کا پہلا دورہ ہوگا، اور یہ دورہ باہمی تعلقات میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کے طور پر اجاگر ہے۔ وزیر اعظم ، کروشیا کے وزیر اعظم پلینکووِچ کے ساتھ باہمی گفت و شنید کا اہتمام کریں گے اور صدر عزت مآب جناب زوران مِلانووِچ سے ملاقات کریں گے۔ کروشیا کا یہ دورہ یوروپی یونین میں شراکت داروں کے ساتھ اپنی رابطہ کاری کو مزید تقویت بہم پہنچانے کی بھارت کی عہدبندگی کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔