Prime Minister's Office
Visit of Prime Minister to Republic of Cyprus, Canada and Croatia (15-19th June, 2025)
14 JUN 2025 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of the President of the Republic of Cyprus, H.E. Mr. Nikos Christodoulides, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will pay an official visit to Cyprus on 15-16 June, 2025. This will be the first visit of an Indian Prime Minister to Cyprus in over two decades. While in Nicosia, Prime Minister will hold talks with President Christodoulides and address business leaders in Limassol. The visit will reaffirm the shared commitment of the two countries to deepen bilateral ties and strengthen India’s engagement with the Mediterranean region and the European Union.
In the second leg of his visit, at the invitation of the Prime Minister of Canada, H.E. Mr. Mark Carney, Prime Minister will travel to Kananaskis in Canada on June 16-17 to participate in the G-7 Summit. This would be Prime Minister’s 6th consecutive participation in the G-7 Summit. At the Summit, Prime Minister will exchange views with leaders of G-7 countries, other invited outreach countries and Heads of International Organisations on crucial global issues, including energy security, technology and innovation, particularly the AI-energy nexus and Quantum-related issues. Prime Minister will also hold several bilateral meetings on the side-lines of the Summit.
In the final leg of his tour, at the invitation of the Prime Minister of the Republic of Croatia, H.E. Mr. Andrej Plenković, Prime Minister will undertake an official visit to Croatia on 18 June 2025. This will be the first ever visit by an Indian Prime Minister to Croatia, marking an important milestone in the bilateral relationship. Prime Minister will hold bilateral discussions with Prime Minister Plenković and meet the President of Croatia, H.E. Mr. Zoran Milanović. The visit to Croatia will also underscore India's commitment to further strengthening its engagement with partners in the European Union.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
సైప్రస్, కెనడా, క్రొయేషియాల్లో ప్రధాని పర్యటన (జూన్ 15-19)
14 JUN 2025 7:22PM by PIB Hyderabad
గౌరవ సైప్రస్ అధ్యక్షుడు నికోస్ క్రిస్టోడౌలిడెస్ ఆహ్వానం మేరకు భారత ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ జూన్ 15-16 తేదీల్లో ఆ దేశంలో అధికారికంగా పర్యటించనున్నారు. రెండు దశాబ్దాల తర్వాత భారత ప్రధానమంత్రి సైప్రస్‌ను సందర్శించడం ఇదే తొలిసారి. నికోసియాలో అధ్యక్షుడు క్రిస్టోడౌలిడెస్‌తో శ్రీ మోదీ చర్చిస్తారు. అనంతరం లిమాసోల్‌లో వ్యాపారవేత్తలనుద్దేశించి ప్రసంగిస్తారు. ద్వైపాక్షిక సంబంధాలను విస్తృతపరచుకోవడంతోపాటు మధ్యధరా ప్రాంతం, యూరోపియన్ యూనియన్‌తో భారత్ భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని బలోపేతం చేసుకోడంలో ఇరుదేశాల ఉమ్మడి నిబద్ధతను ఈ పర్యటన పునరుద్ఘాటిస్తుంది.
పర్యటన రెండో దశలో, గౌరవ కెనడా ప్రధానమంత్రి మార్క్ కార్నీ ఆహ్వానం మేరకు శ్రీ మోదీ జూన్ 16-17 తేదీల్లో ఆ దేశంలోని కననాస్కిస్‌లో పర్యటించి జీ 7 శిఖరాగ్ర సమావేశంలో పాల్గొంటారు. జీ7 శిఖరాగ్ర సమావేశంలో ప్రధానమంత్రి పాల్గొనడం ఇది వరుసగా ఆరోసారి. ఇంధన భద్రత, సాంకేతికత, ఆవిష్కరణ, ముఖ్యంగా కృత్రిమ మేధ- ఇంధనం సమ్మేళనం, క్వాంటం సంబంధ విషయాలు సహా కీలకమైన అంతర్జాతీయ అంశాలపై జీ 7 దేశాల నేతలు, ఇతర ఆహ్వానిత దేశాలు, అంతర్జాతీయ సంస్థల అధిపతులతో ఈ సదస్సులో ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ చర్చించనున్నారు. ఈ శిఖరాగ్ర సమావేశంలో భాగంగా వివిధ ద్వైపాక్షిక సమావేశాలను కూడా ప్రధానమంత్రి నిర్వహిస్తారు.
పర్యటన చివరి దశలో క్రొయేషియా ప్రధానమంత్రి ఆండ్రేజ్ ప్లెన్కోవిక్ ఆహ్వానం మేరకు భారత ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ జూన్ 18న ఆ దేశంలో అధికారికంగా పర్యటిస్తారు. భారత ప్రధానమంత్రి క్రొయేషియాలో పర్యటించడం ఇదే తొలిసారి. ద్వైపాక్షిక సంబంధాల్లో ఇదో ముఖ్యమైన మైలురాయి. ఆ దేశ ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్లెన్కోవిక్‌తో ద్వైపాక్షిక చర్చలతోపాటు గౌరవ అధ్యక్షుడు శ్రీ జోరాన్ మిలనోవిక్‌తో శ్రీ మోదీ సమావేశమవుతారు. యూరోపియన్ యూనియన్‌లోని భాగస్వామ్య దేశాలతో సంబంధాలను మరింత బలోపేతం చేసుకోవాలన్న భారత నిబద్ధతను కూడా క్రొయేషియా పర్యటన స్పష్టం చేస్తోంది.