प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
नई दिल्ली के भारत मंडपम में विश्व वायु परिवहन शिखर सम्मेलन के प्लेनरी सेशन में प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
02 JUN 2025 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र में मेरे सहयोगी राममोहन नायडू जी, मुरलीधर मोहोल जी, IATA बोर्ड ऑफ गवर्नर्स के चेयरमैन पीटर एल्बर्स जी, IATA के डायरेक्टर जनरल विली वॉल्श जी, इंडिगो के मैनेजिंग डायरेक्टर राहुल भाटिया जी, अन्य सभी महानुभाव, देवियों और सज्जनों!
IATA की 81st Annual General Meeting, और World Air Transport Summit में, मैं आप सब अतिथियों का भारत में स्वागत करता हूं, आपका अभिनंदन करता हूँ। ये कार्यक्रम 4 दशक बाद भारत में हो रहा है। इन 4 दशकों में, भारत में बहुत कुछ बदल चुका है। आज का भारत पहले से कहीं ज़्यादा आत्मविश्वास से भरा हुआ है। Global Aviation Eco-system में हम न केवल एक विशाल Market हैं, बल्कि Policy Leadership, Innovation और Inclusive Development के प्रतीक भी हैं। आज भारत Global Space-Aviation convergence का एक उभरता हुआ लीडर है। पिछले एक दशक में भारत की सिविल एविएशन सेक्टर में ऐतिहासिक उड़ान से आप सब भली-भांति परिचित हैं।
साथियों,
ये समिट, ये Dialogue, Aviation के साथ ही ग्लोबल कॉपरेशन, Climate Commitments, और equitable growth के shared agenda को आगे बढ़ाने का एक माध्यम भी है। इस समिट में आप जो चर्चा कर रहे हैं, उससे global aviation को नई दिशा मिलेगी। मुझे विश्वास है, हम इस सेक्टर की infinite possibilities को tap कर पाएंगे, उन्हें और बेहतर ढंग से Utilize कर पाएंगे।
Friends,
आज हम सैकड़ों किलोमीटर की दूरी, इंटर-कॉन्टिनेन्टल जर्नी, केवल कुछ घंटों में तय कर लेते हैं। लेकिन, 21st सेंचुरी की दुनिया के सपने, हमारी infinite imaginations रुकी नहीं हैं। आज इनोवेशन और टेक्नोलॉजी अपग्रेडेशन की स्पीड पहले से भी कहीं तेज है। और हमारी स्पीड जितनी तेज हुई है, हमने उतनी ही distant destinations को अपनी destiny बनाया है। आज हम एक ऐसे मुकाम पर खड़े हैं, जहां हमारे ट्रैवल प्लान केवल धरती के शहरों तक सीमित नहीं हैं। इंसान आज स्पेस फ्लाइट्स और इंटर-प्लैनेटरी यात्राओं को भी commercialize करने, उसे सिविल एविएशन के लिए खोलने के सपने देख रहा है। ये बात सही है कि इसमें अभी समय है। लेकिन, ये बताता है कि आने वाले समय में एविएशन सेक्टर कितने बड़े transformation और innovations का केंद्र बनने वाला है। भारत इन सभी संभावनाओं के लिए तैयार है। मैं इसका आधार भारत में तीन मजबूत पिलर्स के कारण बता रहा हूं। पहला- भारत के पास मार्केट है, ये मार्केट मात्र consumers का समूह नहीं है, ये भारत की aspirational society का प्रतिबिंब है। दूसरा- टेक्नोलॉजी और इनोवेशन के लिए हमारे पास डेमोग्राफी और टैलेंट है, हमारे युवा नए दौर के innovators हैं, जो artificial intelligence, robotics और clean energy जैसे क्षेत्रों में breakthrough ला रहे हैं। तीसरा- हमारे यहां इंडस्ट्री के लिए open और सपोर्टिव पॉलिसी इकोसिस्टम है। इन तीनों सामर्थ्य के दम पर, हमें मिलकर भारत के एविएशन सेक्टर को नई ऊंचाई पर लेकर जाना है।
Friends,
बीते वर्षों में, भारत ने civil aviation के क्षेत्र में एक अभूतपूर्व परिवर्तन देखा है। आज भारत दुनिया का तीसरा सबसे बड़ा Domestic Aviation Market है। हमारी उड़ान योजना की सक्सेस, इंडियन सिविल एविएशन का एक गोल्डन चैप्टर है। इस योजना के तहत 15 Million से ज़्यादा यात्रियों को सस्ती air travel की सुविधा मिली है, कई नागरिक पहली बार हवाई सफर कर पाए हैं। हमारी एयरलाइंस भी लगातार Double-Digit Growth हासिल कर रही हैं। भारत और विदेशी एयरलाइंस को मिलाकर हर साल करीब 24 करोड़ यात्री, 240 मिलियन पैसेंजर्स हमारे यहाँ उड़ान भरते हैं। यानी, दुनिया के ज़्यादातर देशों की total population से भी कहीं ज्यादा। और 2030 तक ये संख्या 50 करोड़, Five Hundred मिलियन पैसेंजर्स तक पहुंचने की संभावना है। आज भारत में 3.5 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन सामान एयर-कार्गो से ट्रांसपोर्ट होता है, इस decade के अंत तक ये भी बढ़कर 10 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन तक पहुंचने वाला है।
साथियों,
ये केवल आंकड़े नहीं हैं, ये नए भारत के potential की एक झलक है, और भारत अपने इस potential को maximize करने के लिए futuristic roadmap पर काम कर रहा है। हम World-Class एयरपोर्ट इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर में इन्वेस्ट कर रहे हैं। जैसा नायडू जी ने बताया, 2014 तक भारत में 74 ऑपरेशनल एयरपोर्ट्स थे। आज इनकी संख्या बढ़कर 162 हो चुकी है। indian carriers ने 2000 से ज़्यादा नए Aircraft के लिए orders दिए हैं। और ये तो अभी शुरुआत है। भारत का एविएशन सेक्टर एक ऐसे Take Off Point पर खड़ा है, जहां से उसे लंबी और सबसे ऊंची उड़ान भरनी है। और ये उड़ान केवल भौगोलिक सीमाओं को पार नहीं करेगी, बल्कि ये दुनिया को Sustainability, Green Mobility, और Equitable Access की दिशा में भी ले जाएगी।
Friends,
आज हमारे एयरपोर्ट्स की Handling Capacity हर साल Five Hundred Million यात्रियों तक पहुंच चुकी है। भारत आज दुनिया के उन गिने-चुने देशों में है, जो टेक्नोलॉजी के जरिए User Experience के नए Standards सेट कर रहा है। हम Safety, Efficiency और Sustainability पर भी उतना ही फोकस कर रहे हैं। हम Sustainable Aviation Fuels की ओर बढ़ रहे हैं, Green Technologies में निवेश कर रहे हैं, Carbon Footprint घटा रहे हैं, हम Progress और Planet की सुरक्षा, दोनों सुनिश्चित कर रहे हैं।
साथियों,
यहां हमारे जो विदेशी अतिथि हैं, मेरा उनसे आग्रह है कि आप Digi Yatra App के बारे में जरूर जानिएगा, Digi Yatra App, Digital Aviation का एक उदाहरण है। ये Facial Verification Technology के माध्यम से एयरपोर्ट एंट्री से लेकर boarding गेट तक, Seamless यात्रा का कंप्लीट सॉल्यूशन है। कहीं कोई पेपर डॉक्यूमेंट्स, ID दिखाने की ज़रूरत नहीं। मैं समझता हूं भारत के ये इनोवेशंस इतनी बड़ी population को बेहतर services देने के एक एक्सपिरियंस से, ये कई देशों के काम आ सकता है। यह secure और smart solutions का एक ऐसा मॉडल है, जो Global South के लिए भी प्रेरणा बन सकता है।
साथियों,
भारत के तेजी से expand कर रहे एविएशन सेक्टर के पीछे एक और बड़ा कारण है- Consistent Reforms! भारत, ग्लोबल मैन्यूफैक्चरिंग हब बने, इसके लिए हम हर तरह से कदम उठा रहे हैं। इस साल के बजट में हमने मिशन मैन्युफैक्चरिंग घोषित किया है। इसी वर्ष, हमने भारत की पार्लियामेंट में, जैसा नायडू जी ने अभी बताया, Protection Of Interest In Aircraft Objects Bill पारित किया है। इससे केपटाउन कन्वेंशन को भारत में कानूनी ताकत मिली है। अब एयरक्राफ्ट लीजिंग करने वाली ग्लोबल कंपनियों के लिए भारत में नया मौका खुल रहा है। आप सभी को Gift City में मिल रही छूट के बारे में भी जानकारी है। Gift City के incentives ने भारत को Aircraft Leasing का एक Attractive Destination बना दिया है।
साथियों,
नया भारतीय वायुयान अधिनियम हमारे aviation कानूनों को Global Best Practices के अनुरूप बना रहा है। यानी, भारत में एविएशन सेक्टर के कानून सहज हैं, नियमों में सहूलियत है, और टैक्स स्ट्रक्चर सरल है। इसलिए, दुनिया की बड़ी एविएशन कंपनियों के लिए भी भारत में निवेश के लिए ये एक बेहतरीन अवसर है।
Friends,
एविएशन सेक्टर में ग्रोथ का मतलब है, नई उड़ान, नए रोज़गार और नई संभावनाएं। Aviation Sector में pilots, crew, engineers, ground staff सभी के लिए नए मौके बने हैं। एक और नया sunrise sector उभर रहा है, MRO, यानी Maintenance, Repair और Over-haul. हमारी नई MRO Policies से भारत को Aircraft Maintenance का Global Hub बनाने की दिशा में तेज़ी आई है। 2014 में, भारत में 96 MRO Facilities थीं, आज इनकी संख्या 154 हो चुकी है। 100% FDI Under Automatic Route, GST में कटौती, tax rationalization, ऐसे कदमों ने MRO Sector को नई ऊर्जा दी है। अब हमारा लक्ष्य है, 2030 तक भारत को Four Billion Dollar का MRO हब बनाना।
साथियों,
हम चाहते हैं कि दुनिया भारत को सिर्फ एक एविएशन मार्केट नहीं, बल्कि एक Value-Chain Leader के रूप में भी देखे। Design से लेकर Delivery तक, भारत Global Aviation Supply Chain का integral हिस्सा बन रहा है। हमारी दिशा सही है, हमारी गति सही है, इसलिए हमें विश्वास है कि हम तेजी से आगे बढ़ते रहेंगे। मेरा आग्रह है, Make In India के साथ सभी एविएशन कंपनियां, Design In India भी करें।
साथियों,
भारत के एविएशन सेक्टर का एक और मजबूत पक्ष है, उसका inclusive मॉडल। आज भारत में 15% से अधिक पायलट महिलाएं हैं, ये global average से three times ज़्यादा है। दुनिया भर में केबिन क्रू में महिलाओं की औसत भागीदारी लगभग 70% है, हमारे यहां 86% है। भारत के MRO सेक्टर में महिला इंजीनियरों की संख्या भी ग्लोबल एवरेज से आगे बढ़ रही है।
साथियों,
आज एविएशन सेक्टर का एक और key component ड्रोन टेक्नोलॉजी है। भारत ड्रोन टेक्नोलॉजी को technological advancement के लिए इस्तेमाल कर रहा है, साथ ही हमने इसे financial और social inclusion का एक टूल बनाया है। ड्रोन के जरिए हम महिलाओं के Self-Help Groups को empower कर रहे हैं। इससे खेती में, डिलीवरी में, सर्विसेज में महिलाओं की भागीदारी बढ़ी है।
साथियों,
एविएशन में सुरक्षा को हमने हमेशा टॉप प्रायरटी पर रखा है। आई-काओ के Global Standards से भारत ने अपने नियमों को अलाइन किया है। हाल ही में, आई-काओ की Safety Audit ने हमारे प्रयासों को सराहा है। Asia-Pacific Ministerial Conference में Delhi Declaration adopt होना, भारत के commitment का प्रमाण है। भारत हमेशा Open Skies और Global Connectivity के समर्थन में खड़ा रहा है। हम शिकागो कन्वेंशन के सिद्धांतों का समर्थन करते हैं। आइए, हम मिलकर एक ऐसा फ्यूचर बनाएं, जहां हवाई यात्रा सभी के लिए accessible, affordable और secure हो। मुझे विश्वास है कि आप सभी एविएशन सेक्टर को नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाने के नए समाधान निकालेंगे। मैं आपको अनेक-अनेक शुभकामनाएं देता हूं।
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at the Plenary Session of World Air Transport Summit at Bharat Mandapam in New Delhi
02 JUN 2025 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
My colleagues at the Centre, Ram Mohan Naidu ji and Murlidhar Mohol ji, Chairman of the IATA Board of Governors Peter Elbers ji, Director General of IATA Willie Walsh ji, Managing Director of IndiGo Rahul Bhatia ji, all other dignitaries, ladies and gentlemen!
I welcome all the guests to Bharat for the 81st Annual General Meeting of IATA and the World Air Transport Summit. It is an honour to have you here. This event is taking place in Bharat after four decades. In these four decades, much has changed in Bharat. Today's Bharat is filled with greater self-confidence than ever before. We are not only a vast market in the global aviation ecosystem, but also a symbol of policy leadership, innovation, and inclusive development. Today, Bharat is emerging as a leader in global space-aviation convergence. You are all well aware of the historic rise of Bharat’s civil aviation sector over the past decade.
Friends,
This summit and this dialogue are not just about aviation — they are also a medium to advance our shared agenda of global cooperation, climate commitments, and equitable growth. The discussions taking place at this summit will give new direction to global aviation. I am confident that we will be able to tap into the infinite possibilities of this sector and utilize them more effectively.
Friends,
Today, we cover distances of hundreds of kilometres and intercontinental journeys in just a few hours. But the dreams of the 21st-century world and our infinite imaginations have not stopped. Today, the speed of innovation and technological upgradation is faster than ever before. And as our speed has increased, we have turned distant destinations into part of our destiny. We now stand at a point where our travel plans are not limited to the cities of the Earth. Humanity is now dreaming of commercializing space flights and interplanetary travel — of opening these frontiers to civil aviation. While it is true that this may still take time, it clearly indicates that the aviation sector is poised to become a centre of major transformation and innovation in the times ahead. Bharat is fully prepared for all these possibilities. I say this on the basis of three strong pillars that Bharat possesses: Firstly, Bharat has the market — and this market is not just a group of consumers; it reflects the aspirations of a dynamic and ambitious society of Bharat. Secondly, we have the demography and talent for technology and innovation — our youth are the new-age innovators, who are driving breakthroughs in fields like artificial intelligence, robotics, and clean energy. Thirdly, we have an open and supportive policy ecosystem for industry. With the strength of these three capabilities, we must work together to take Bharat’s aviation sector to new heights.
Friends,
In recent years, Bharat has witnessed an unprecedented transformation in the field of civil aviation. Today, Bharat is the third-largest domestic aviation market in the world. The success of our UDAN (Ude Desh ka Aam Nagrik) scheme is a golden chapter in Indian civil aviation. Under this scheme, more than 15 million passengers have availed affordable air travel, and many citizens were able to fly for the very first time. Our airlines are consistently achieving double-digit growth. Together, Indian and foreign airlines operate flights for nearly 240 million passengers annually — more than the total population of most countries in the world. And by 2030, this number is expected to reach 500 million passengers. Today, 3.5 million metric tonnes of cargo are transported by air in Bharat, and by the end of this decade, that figure is projected to rise to 10 million metric tonnes.
Friends,
These are not just numbers — they are a glimpse into the potential of a New Bharat. And Bharat is working on a futuristic roadmap to fully maximize this potential. We are investing in world-class airport infrastructure. As Naidu ji mentioned, Bharat had 74 operational airports until 2014. Today, that number has increased to 162. Indian carriers have placed orders for over 2,000 new aircraft. And this is just the beginning. Bharat’s aviation sector is standing at a take-off point from where it is ready to soar to great heights. And this journey will not just cross geographical boundaries, but will also lead the world towards sustainability, green mobility, and equitable access.
Friends,
Today, the handling capacity of our airports has reached 500 million passengers annually. Bharat is now among the select few countries in the world that are setting new standards in user experience through technology. We are equally focused on safety, efficiency, and sustainability. We are moving towards sustainable aviation fuels, investing in green technologies, reducing our carbon footprint, and ensuring both progress and protection of the planet.
Friends,
To our international guests here, I would especially encourage you to learn about the Digi Yatra App. Digi Yatra is an example of digital innovation in aviation. Using facial verification technology, it provides a complete seamless travel solution — from airport entry to the boarding gate. There is no need to carry paper documents or show any ID. I believe innovations like these, born from Bharat’s experience in delivering quality services to such a large population, can benefit many other countries as well. This is a secure and smart solution, and it can serve as a model and inspiration for the Global South.
Friends,
One of the major reasons behind the rapidly expanding aviation sector in Bharat is our commitment to consistent reforms. We are taking every possible step to make Bharat a global manufacturing hub. In this year’s Budget, we have announced Mission Manufacturing. Earlier this year, as Naidu ji mentioned, we passed the Protection of Interest in Aircraft Objects Bill in the Indian Parliament. This has given legal force to the Cape Town Convention in Bharat. As a result, a new opportunity has opened up for global aircraft leasing companies to operate in Bharat. Many of you are already aware of the incentives being provided in GIFT City (Gujarat International Finance Tec-City). These incentives have made Bharat an attractive destination for aircraft leasing.
Friends,
The new Indian Aircraft Act is aligning our aviation laws with global best practices. This means Bharat’s aviation laws are now simpler, the regulations are more business-friendly, and the tax structure is streamlined. Therefore, this is an excellent opportunity for the world’s leading aviation companies to invest in Bharat.
Friends,
Growth in the aviation sector means new flights, new jobs, and new opportunities. The aviation sector is creating new avenues for pilots, crew members, engineers, and ground staff. Another sunrise sector is emerging — MRO, i.e., Maintenance, Repair, and Overhaul. Our new MRO policies have accelerated efforts to make Bharat a global hub for aircraft maintenance. In 2014, there were 96 MRO facilities in Bharat. Today, that number has increased to 154. Reforms like 100% FDI under the automatic route, GST reduction, and tax rationalization have given the MRO sector new momentum. Now, our target is to make Bharat a $4 billion MRO hub by 2030.
Friends,
We want the world to see Bharat not just as an aviation market, but as a value-chain leader. From design to delivery, Bharat is becoming an integral part of the global aviation supply chain. Our direction is right, our speed is right, and that gives us the confidence to keep progressing rapidly. I urge all aviation companies: Along with Make in India, also focus on Design in India.
Friends,
One more strong pillar of Bharat’s aviation sector is its inclusive model. Today, over 15% of pilots in Bharat are women — this is three times the global average. Across the world, the average participation of women in cabin crew roles is around 70%, while Bharat’s figure stands at 86%. The number of female engineers in Bharat’s MRO sector is also surpassing the global average.
Friends,
Another key component of the aviation sector today is drone technology. Bharat is using drone technology not just for technological advancement, but also as a tool for financial and social inclusion. Through drones, we are empowering women's Self-Help Groups. This has led to increased participation of women in agriculture, delivery services, and other essential areas.
Friends,
We have always placed safety as the top priority in aviation. Bharat has aligned its regulations with ICAO’s global standards. Recently, ICAO’s safety audit appreciated our efforts. The adoption of the Delhi Declaration at the Asia-Pacific Ministerial Conference is a testament to Bharat’s strong commitment. Bharat has always supported Open Skies and global connectivity. We uphold the principles of the Chicago Convention. Let us work together to create a future where air travel is accessible, affordable, and secure for everyone. I am confident that all of you will come up with new solutions to take the aviation sector to even greater heights. I extend my best wishes to all of you.
Thank you very much.