وزیراعظم کا دفتر
گجرات کے داہود میں مختلف ترقیاتی کاموں کے آغاز کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کی تقریر کا متن
26 MAY 2025 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
سبھی کا ترنگا لہراتے رہنا چاہئے
بھارت ماتا کی جے،
بھارت ماتا کی جے،
بھارت ماتا کی جے،
بھارت ماتا کی جے،
گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب بھوپیندر بھائی، ریلوے کے وزیر اشونی ویشنو جی، حکومت گجرات کی کابینہ کے میرے تمام ساتھیوں، اراکین پارلیمنٹ، ایم ایل اے، اوردیگر تمام معززین اور داہود کے میرے پیارے بھائیو اور بہنو،
کیسے ہیں سبھی؟ ذرا بلند آواز میں جواب دیں، اب داہود کا اثر بڑھ گیا ہے۔
آج 26 مئی کا دن ہے۔ سال 2014 میں آج ہی کے دن میں نے پہلی بار وزیر اعظم کا حلف لیا تھا۔ ترنگا چاہیے، آپ سبھی گجرات کے لوگوں نے مجھے بھرپور آشیرواد دیا اور بعد میں ملک کے کروڑوں لوگوں نے بھی مجھے آشیرواد دینے میں کوئی کسر نہیں چھوڑی۔ آپ کے کرم سے میں دن رات اہل وطن کی خدمت میں مصروف رہا۔ ان برسوں میں ملک نے ایسے فیصلے کیے جو ناقابل تصور، بے مثال تھے۔ ان سالوں میں ملک نے دہائیوں پرانی بیڑیوں کوتوڑ دیا ہے، ملک نے ہر شعبے میں ترقی کی ہے۔ آج ملک مایوسی کے اندھیروں سے نکل کر اعتماد کی روشنی میں ترنگا لہرا رہا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آج ہم 140 کروڑ ہندوستانی مل کر اپنے ملک کو ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان بنانے کے لیے سخت محنت کر رہے ہیں۔ ملک کی ترقی کے لیے جس چیز کی بھی ضرورت ہے، ہمیں اسے ہندوستان میں ہی تیار کرنا چاہیے، یہ آج کے وقت کا تقاضا ہے۔ آج ہندوستان مینوفیکچرنگ کی دنیا میں تیزی سے ترقی کر رہا ہے۔ ملک کی ضرورت کے سامان کی پیداوار ہو یا پھردنیا کے مختلف ممالک میں ہمارے ملک کی بنی مصنوعات کا ایکسپورٹ، یہ سب مسلسل بڑھ رہا ہے۔ آج ہم سمارٹ فون، گاڑیاں، کھلونے، فوجی ہتھیار، ادویات وغیرہ سے لے کر دنیا کے ممالک کو بہت سی اشیاء برآمد کر رہے ہیں۔ یہی نہیں، آج ہندوستان نہ صرف ریلوے، میٹرو اور اس کے لیے درکار ٹیکنالوجی تیار کرتا ہے بلکہ اسے دنیا کو برآمد بھی کرتا ہے۔ اور ہمارا داہود اس کا زندہ ثبوت ہے۔
کچھ دیر پہلے یہاں ہزاروں کروڑ روپے کے منصوبوں کا سنگ بنیاد اور افتتاح ہوا ہے۔ ان میں سب سے شاندار داہود کی الیکٹرک لوکوموٹو فیکٹری ہے۔ تین سال پہلے میں اس کا سنگ بنیاد رکھنے آیا تھا۔ اور کچھ لوگوں کو عادت ہو گئی ہے کچھ بھی گالیاں دینے کی، وہ کہتے تھے کہ جب الیکشن آیا تو مودی جی نے فیکٹری کا سنگ بنیاد رکھ دیا، کچھ نہیں بننے والا، وہ اس طرح کہتے تھے۔ آج تین سال کے بعد ہم سب دیکھ رہے ہیں کہ اس کارخانے میں پہلا الیکٹرک لوکوموٹیو بنایا گیا ہے اور تھوڑی دیر پہلے میں نے اسےہری جھنڈی دکھا ئی ہے ۔ یہ گجرات اور ملک کے لیے فخر کی بات ہے۔ آج گجرات نے ایک اور سنگ میل حاصل کیا ہے۔ گجرات میں 100فیصد ریل نیٹ ورک کی برقی کاری مکمل ہو چکی ہے۔ اس کے لیے بھی میں گجرات کے اپنے تمام بھائیوں اور بہنوں کو مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
سب سے پہلے تو مجھے یہاں کے لوگوں کا شکریہ ادا کرنا ہے جنہوں نے مجھے سب کے درمیان لانے کے لیے اس پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا۔ مجھے بہت سے پرانے لوگوں سے ملنے کا موقع ملا، بہت سے شناسا چہروں، بہت سی پرانی یادیں اور داہود سے میرا رشتہ سیاست میں آنے کے بعد کا نہیں ہے۔ یہ تقریباً 70 سال پہلے کی بات ہوگی اور مجھے 2-3 نسلوں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے کا موقع ملا ہے۔ اور آج میں پریل گیا تھا، اس بار میں شاید 20 سال بعد پریل گیا ہوں، پورا پریل ہی بدل گیا ہے۔ پہلے جب میں یہاں آتا تھا تو غروب آفتاب کے وقت سائیکل پر پریل جانے کی کوشش کرتا تھا اور اگر بارش ہوتی تو ہریالی ہوتی، چھوٹی چھوٹی پہاڑیوں سے گزرنے والا کوئی چھوٹا سا راستہ ہوتا تو ایسی شام مجھے خوشی دیتی تھی اور اس کے بعد پریل میں ریلوے میں کام کرنے والے بھائیوں کے گھر رات کا کھانا کھا کر واپس چلا جاتا تھا، ایسا ہی میرا قریبی رشتہ تھا۔ اور آج پریل کی شان و شوکت دیکھ کر اچھا لگتا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
یہاں کے تمام مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے ہم سبھی کام کرتے رہے ہیں۔ بہت سے قدم اٹھائے ہیں اور مجھے یہ کہتے ہوئے فخر ہے کہ میں نے داہود کے لیے جو خواب دیکھے تھے، وہ مجھے اپنی آنکھوں کے سامنے سچ ہوتے دیکھنے کی سعادت نصیب ہوئی۔ اور میں اعتماد کے ساتھ کہتا ہوں کہ اگر کوئی ہندوستان میں قبائلی اکثریتی ضلع کی ترقی کا ماڈل دیکھنا چاہتا ہے تو وہ یہاں میرے داہود آئے۔ جب قبائلی ضلع میں اسمارٹ سٹی بنانے کی بات آتی ہے تو یہی لوگ حیران رہ جاتے ہیں۔ پچھلے 11-10 سالوں میں، ہم سب نے واضح طور پر دیکھا ہے کہ ریلوے میں جس رفتار سے تبدیلیاں آئی ہیں۔ ریلوے کی ترقی کی نئی سمت، نئی رفتار اور میٹرو سروسز کی توسیع تیزی سے بڑھ رہی ہے، سیمی ہائی سپیڈ ریلوے بھارت میں توکسی کا نام نہیں لیتا تھا۔آج تیز رفتاری سے اس کی ترقی ہورہی ہے۔ آج وندے بھارت ٹرین ملک میں تقریباً 70 روٹس پر چل رہی ہے اور آج ہمارے داہود سےبھی احمد آباد سے ویراول، سومناتھ دادا کے قدموں میں اپنی یہ وندے بھارت ٹرین شروع ہوگئی ہے ۔ اور پہلے داہود کے ہمارے بھائیوں کا من ہوتا تھا کہ وہ اجین جائیں، پاس ہی پڑتا ہے اُجّین، اب آپ کے لیے سومناتھ کے دروازے کھل گئے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
ہندوستان میں آج بہت ساری جدید گاڑیاں چل رہی ہیں اور اس کی ایک بڑی وجہ یہ ہے کہ اب اس ملک کے نوجوان، ہماری نوجوان نسل ہندوستان میں نئی ​​ٹیکنالوجی تیار کر رہی ہے۔ کوچ انڈیا میں بنتے ہیں، لوکوموٹیوز انڈیا میں بنتے ہیں، یہ سب چیزیں ہمیں پہلے بیرون ملک سے درآمد کرنی پڑتی تھیں۔ آج پیسہ بھی اپنا، پسینہ بھی اپنا اور نتیجہ بھی اپنا۔ آج ہندوستان ریلوے سے متعلق بہت سی چیزیں تیار کرکے دنیا میں ایک بڑا برآمد کنندہ بن رہا ہے۔ آپ کو یہ جان کر خوشی ہوگی کہ اگر آپ آسٹریلیا جائیں تو وہاں چلنے والی میٹرو کے کوچ گجرات میں بنتے ہیں۔ انگلینڈ جائیں، سعودی عرب جائیں، فرانس جائیں، کئی ممالک میں چلنے والی جدید ٹرینوں کی بوگیاں بھارت میں تیار ہو رہی ہیں۔ میکسیکو، اسپین، جرمنی اور اٹلی جیسے ممالک میں ریلوے کے لیے درکار بہت سے چھوٹے اور بڑے آلات ہندوستان میں تیار کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ ہمارے چھوٹے صنعت کار ایم ایس ایم ای اور چھوٹے پیمانے کی صنعتوں کے ذریعے ایسا حیرت انگیز کام کر رہے ہیں کہ وہ چھوٹے سے چھوٹے پرزے بالکل ٹھیک بنا رہے ہیں اور انہیں عالمی مارکیٹ میں سپلائی کر رہے ہیں۔ اپنے مسافر کوچز موجھامبیق اور سری لنکا جیسے کئی ممالک میں استعمال ہو رہی ہیں۔ میڈ ان انڈیا لوکوموٹیوز بھی اور میڈ اِن انڈیااپنے انجن، انڈیا اب انھیں کئی ممالک کو ایکسپورٹ کر رہا ہے۔ یہ میڈ ان انڈیا،اس کی جو توسیع ہورہی ہے اور اس کی وجہ سے ہندوستان اپنا سر فخر سے بلند کر سکتا ہے۔ اب ذرا داہود کے میرے بھائیو اور بہنو، مجھے بتاؤ، ہندوستان میں بنی یہ چیزیں دنیا میں ان کا ڈنکا بجنے لگا ہے، اب ہمیں اپنے گھروں میں غیر ملکی مصنوعات کا استعمال بند کر دینا چاہیے یا نہیں؟ ذرا زور سے جواب دیں، کرنا چاہئے کہ نہیں کرنا چاہئے ؟ ترنگا لہرا کر بتاؤ، ہمیں ایسا کرنا چاہیے یا نہیں کرنا چاہئے ؟ دیکھو، تم ترنگے کے سائے میں بیٹھ کر یہ کہہ رہے ہو کہ ہم اپنے ملک کی بنی ہوئی چیزیں کیوں نہ استعمال کریں؟ اپنا تو کیا گنیش چترتھی آئے تو وہ چھوٹی آنکھوں والے گنپتی لے آتے ہیں، اپنے گنپتی نہیں بلکہ غیر ملکی گنپتی۔ جب ہولی اور دیوالی آتی ہے تو ہم پٹاخے اور پچکاری بھی باہر سے لاتے ہیں۔ کیا ہمیں ہندوستان میں بنی مصنوعات کا استعمال کرنا چاہئے یا نہیں بھائی؟ کیا صرف ہندوستانیوں کو کمانا چاہیے یا نہیں؟ اگر ہندوستان کو ترقی کرنی ہے تو کیا ہر ہندوستانی کو یہ قرارداد ہونی چاہیے یا نہیں؟
ساتھیو،
جب ریلوے مضبوط ہوتی ہے تو سہولتیں بھی بڑھتی ہیں اور اس سے صنعتوں کو فائدہ ہوتا ہے، زراعت، طلبہ اور بہنوں کو بہت سے مسائل سے نجات ملتی ہے۔ پچھلی دہائی میں پہلی بار ریلوے کئی علاقوں تک پہنچی ہے۔ گجرات میں بھی ایسی کئی جگہیں تھیں، جہاں چھوٹی گاڑیاں چلتی تھیں، اور آہستہ آہستہ چلتی تھیں۔ ہمارے ڈبھوئی کی طرف ٹرین اس طرح چلتی تھی کہ آپ بیچ میں اتر جائیں اور پھر چلتی ٹرین میں واپس بیٹھ جائیں۔ ایسے بہت سے نارو گیج راستے اب چوڑے ہو چکے ہیں۔ ڈبھوئی کا نارو گیج راستہ چوڑا ہو گیا ہے۔ آج بھی یہاں کئی ریلوے روٹس کا افتتاح ہو چکا ہے۔ داہود اور ولساڈ کے درمیان آج ایکسپریس ٹرین شروع ہو گئی ہے۔ داہود کے میرے بھائی گجرات کے کونے کونے میں پھیلے ہوئے ہیں۔ آپ گجرات کا کوئی بھی چھوٹا سا قصبہ دیکھ لیں، وہاں آپ کو میرا بھائی داہود سے ملے گا اور آج جب یہ نیٹ ورک تیار ہو جائے گا تو سب سے زیادہ فائدہ میرے داہود کو ملے گا، میرے قبائلی بچے سب سے زیادہ فائدہ اٹھائیں گے۔
ساتھیو،
جہاں کارخانہ لگایا جاتا ہے، پورا ماحولیاتی نظام اس کے ارد گرد آجاتا ہے۔ چھوٹی اشیاء بنانے کے کارخانے لگ جاتے ہیں اور ان کی وجہ سے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوتے ہیں۔ میں اپنے نوجوانوں کو روزگار کے یہ مواقع حاصل کرنے کے لیے کام کر رہا ہوں۔ داہود کی ریلوے فیکٹری، یہ فیکٹری بنے گی دنیا کی، ہندوستان کی، خاص کر ہندوستان کے لیے، یہ داہود ایک یادگار فیکٹری ہے۔ دوستو، یہ صرف اس لوکوموٹیو کی طرح نہیں ہے، سب سے پہلے آپ جانتے ہیں، وہاں تقریباً ہر چیز تباہ ہو چکی تھی، ہر چیز کو تالا لگا ہوا تھا، لوگ اس جگہ کو بھی تالا لگا کر وہاں سے چلے گئے تھے۔ میں نے داہود کے اس پریل کو اپنی آنکھوں کے سامنے مرتے ہوئے دیکھا ہے، اور آج میں اسے اپنی آنکھوں کے سامنے متحرک اور شاندار ہوتا دیکھ رہا ہوں۔ یہ آپ کی محبتوں اور عنایات کی وجہ سے ہے، اور اب 9000 ہارس پاور انجن، اگر کوئی پوچھے کہ یہ ہندوستان میں کہاں ہے؟ تو جواب ہوگا- داہود۔ یہاں بننے والے انجنوں سے ہندوستان کی طاقت اور صلاحیت دونوں بڑھیں گے اور یہاں کے انجن جہاں بھی جائیں گے، ایسا نہیں ہے کہ صرف ان کے ٹائر جائیں گے، اس کے ساتھ میرے داہود کا نام بھی پہنچے گا، داہود ہر جگہ پہنچے گا۔ آنے والے وقتوں میں یہاں سینکڑوں انجن تیار کیے جائیں گے۔ چند دنوں کے بعد ایک ایسا دن آئے گا جب دو دن میں ایک انجن تیار ہو جائے گا۔ ذرا تصور کریں کہ یہ کتنا بڑا کام ہے - دو دن میں ایک انجن۔ اتنے بڑے لوکوموٹیو اور ان سب کی وجہ سے میرے مقامی بھائیوں اور بہنوں اور میرے جوانوں کو بڑی تعداد میں روزگار ملے گا۔ یہ فیکٹری آس پاس کے علاقے میں اسپیئر پارٹس بنانے کے لیے چھوٹے پیمانے کی صنعتوں کا ایک بڑا نیٹ ورک بنائے گی۔ کارخانے میں روزگار تو ہے لیکن ساتھ ہی ساتھ چھوٹے بڑے کام بھی ہوں گے، چھوٹے پیمانے پر صنعتیں لگیں گی، جس سے بہت زیادہ روزگار بھی پیدا ہوگا۔ میرے کسان بھائیو اور بہنو، ہمارے مویشی چرانے والے، ہمارے چھوٹے دکاندار، ہمارے مزدور بھائیو اور بہنوں، سماج کے ہر طبقے کو اس کی وجہ سے بہت زیادہ فائدہ ہونے والا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آج گجرات نے تعلیم، آئی ٹی، سیمی کنڈکٹر، سیاحت وغیرہ کے میدان میں ترقی کی ہے، کسی بھی شعبے کا نام لیں آپ کو ہمارے گجرات کا ترنگا سب سے اوپر نظر آئے گا۔ ہزاروں کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری آج گجرات میں سیمی کنڈکٹر پلانٹس کی تعمیر کا باعث بنی ہے اور ان تمام کوششوں کے نتیجے میں گجرات کے لاکھوں نوجوانوں کے لیے روزگار کے نئے مواقع پیدا ہو رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
ایک وقت تھا جب وڈودرا میں چھوٹے بڑے کام چل رہے تھے۔ مجھے یاد ہے، جس دن میں نے ضلع پنچمحل کو دو حصوں میں تقسیم کیا اور ایک الگ داہود ضلع بنایا، میرے ذہن میں یہ بات واضح تھی کہ اس سے ضلع پنچمحل بھی ترقی کرے گا اور داہود ضلع بھی الگ ترقی کرے گا۔ اور آج جب میں اس ترقی کو اپنی آنکھوں کے سامنے دیکھتا ہوں، اس سرزمین کا قرض چکانے میں جو خوشی ملتی ہے، دوستو، مجھے اتنی خوشی محسوس ہوتی ہے کہ میں نے تمہارا نمک کھایا ہے، اس لیے تمہارے لیے جو کچھ کروں کم ہے۔ اب آج ہی دیکھ لیجئے، ہمارے پاس پانچوں شہروں وڈودرا، حلول، کالول، گودھرا، داہود میں چھوٹے پیمانے کی صنعتوں کا ایک جال ہے، ایک مکمل نیٹ ورک ہے، تمام قسم کی ہائی ٹیک چیزیں ہیں، عام نہیں، اور میرے قبائلی بھائیوں اور بہنوں کی مکمل توسیع۔ آپ وڈودرا چھوڑ کر داہود آ جائیں، تب تک مدھیہ پردیش چلے جائیں، آج وڈودرا میں ہوائی جہاز، ہوائی جہاز بنانے کا کام تیزی سے چل رہا ہے۔ ایئر بس اسمبلی لائن کا بھی چند ماہ قبل افتتاح کیا گیا تھا۔ ملک کی پہلی گتی شکتی یونیورسٹی وڈودرا میں ہی قائم کی گئی ہے اور یہاں ساولی میں ریلوے اور کار بنانے کا ایک بہت بڑا کارخانہ ہے، غیر ملکی پیسہ لگایا جاتا ہے، اور آج دنیا میں اس کا پرچم بلند ہے۔ بھارت کے طاقتور ریلوے انجن داہود میں، یہاں 9000 ہارس پاور کا انجن تیار کیا جا رہا ہے۔ گودھرا، کالول، حلول، بہت سی صنعتیں، کئی مینوفیکچرنگ یونٹ، یہ چھوٹے پیمانے کی صنعتیں واقعی صنعتی ترقی کی سب سے بڑی طاقت بن کر ابھر رہی ہیں۔ گجرات میں چاروں طرف ترقی کی لہر چل رہی ہے۔
اور ساتھیو،
میں وہ دن دیکھ سکتا ہوں جب گجرات سائیکلوں سے لے کر موٹر سائیکلوں سے لے کر ریلوے انجنوں سے لے کر ہوائی جہاز تک ہر چیز تیار کرے گا اور یہ گجرات کے نوجوان اور گجرات کی سرزمین پر تیار کریں گے۔ ایسا ہائی ٹیک انجینئرنگ مینوفیکچرنگ کوریڈور دنیا میں کم ہی دیکھنے کو ملتا ہے، وڈودرا سے داہود تک، حلول، کالول، گودھرا، داہود تک ایک ایسا اچھا نیٹ ورک بن رہا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے قیام کے لیے قبائلی علاقوں کی ترقی بھی بہت ضروری ہے۔ جب میں گجرات کا وزیر اعلیٰ تھا تو مجھے گجرات کے مشرقی حصے کے قبائلی بھائیوں کی خدمت کا موقع ملا اور میں نے اپنے آپ کو ان کے لیے وقف کر دیا اور حکومت ہند کے لیے کام کیا۔ اس کے بعد سے، گزشتہ 11 سال قبائلی معاشرے کی بے مثال ترقی کے کام کے لیے وقف کیے گئے ہیں۔ مجھے طویل عرصے تک گجرات کے قبائلی علاقوں میں کام کرنے کا موقع ملا۔ گزشتہ 7 دہائیوں سے میں گجرات کے تمام قبائلی علاقوں کا سفر کر رہا ہوں اور وہاں کام کر رہا ہوں۔ میں نے اپنے قبائلی بھائیوں اور بہنوں سے بہت سی باتیں سنی ہیں۔ ایک وقت تھا جب گجرات کے قبائلی علاقے عمرگام سے امباجی تک 12ویں جماعت کے لیے کوئی سائنس اسکول نہیں تھا۔ میں نے ایسے دن دیکھے ہیں اور آج دیکھ رہا ہوں۔ عمرگام سے امباجی تک پورے قبائلی علاقے میں بہت سے کالج، آئی ٹی آئی، میڈیکل کالج، دو قبائلی یونیورسٹیاں اور بہت سارے ہیں۔ پچھلے 11 سالوں میں ایکلویہ ماڈل اسکولوں کا نیٹ ورک کافی مضبوط ہوا ہے۔ داہود میں بھی یہاں کئی ایکلویہ ماڈل اسکول بنے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
آج ملک بھر میں قبائلی معاشرے کے لیے وسیع پیمانے پر کام کیا جا رہا ہے۔ آزاد ہندوستان کی تاریخ میں پہلی بار کئی نئی اسکیمیں بنا کر قبائلی گاؤں کی ترقی پر زور دیا جا رہا ہے۔ آپ نے بجٹ میں دیکھا ہوگا کہ ہم نے قبائلی علاقوں کے دیہات کی بہتری کے لیے 'دھرتی آبا' کا نام دیا ہے - برسا منڈا کو دھرتی آبا کے نام سے بھی جانا جاتا ہے۔ دھرتی آبا، جنجاتی گرام اتکرش ابھیان، ہم نے اسے شروع کیا ہے اور مرکزی حکومت اس پر تقریباً 80 ہزار کروڑ روپے خرچ کر رہی ہے اور اس کے تحت گجرات سمیت ملک بھر کے 60 ہزار سے زیادہ گاؤں میں ترقیاتی کام چل رہے ہیں۔ بجلی ہو، پانی ہو، سڑکیں ہوں، اسکول ہوں، ہسپتال ہوں، جدید ترین اور اہم سہولتیں فراہم کرنے کا کام جاری ہے جن کی ضرورت ہے۔ آج ملک بھر میں میرے قبائلی بھائیوں اور بہنوں کے لیے مستقل مکانات تعمیر کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
مودی اس کی پوجا کرتے ہیں جس کی کوئی پرواہ نہیں کرتا۔ قبائلیوں میں بھی بہت سی برادریاں پیچھے رہ گئی ہیں، وہ پسماندہ ہیں اور ہم نے اس فکر کو بھی اپنے کندھوں پر اٹھا رکھا ہے۔ اور ان کے لیے حکومت نے پی ایم جن من یوجنا بنایا ہے، اور اس اسکیم کے تحت ہم پسماندہ قبائلی خاندانوں کو گاؤں میں سہولیات، مکانات، تعلیم اور روزگار کے مواقع فراہم کرنے کے لیے کام کر رہے ہیں۔
بھائی ۔بہنو،
ہم گجرات میں سکیل سیل کے بارے میں جانتے ہیں۔ جب سے میں گجرات میں تھا، میں سکیل سیل کی بیماری کا پیچھا کر رہا ہوں اور آج ہم ملک بھر میں اس پر کام کر رہے ہیں۔ ہم اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مشن موڈ میں کام کر رہے ہیں کہ میرے قبائلی لوگ سکل سیل سے آزاد ہوں۔ اس کے تحت آج لاکھوں قبائلی بھائیوں اور بہنوں کی سکریننگ کا کام جاری ہے۔ ہماری حکومت ان علاقوں کو تیز رفتاری سے ترقی دینے کی کوشش کر رہی ہے جو ترقی میں پیچھے رہ گئے ہیں۔ بدقسمتی سے ملک کے 100 پسماندہ اضلاع کو پہلے پسماندہ اضلاع کہہ کر چھوڑ دیا گیا۔ انہیں ان کی قسمت پر چھوڑ دیا گیا۔ حالات ایسے تھے کہ وہاں کوئی اچھا افسر نوکری کے لیے نہیں جاتا تھا، اسکول میں اساتذہ دستیاب نہیں تھے، گھر کا کوئی پتہ نہیں تھا اور سڑکوں کا کوئی پتہ نہیں تھا۔ وہ صورت حال بدل گئی اور اس میں بہت سے قبائلی اضلاع تھے۔ ایک وقت تھا جب آپ کا ضلع داہود بھی اس میں شامل تھا اور اب ہمارا ضلع داہود شہر سمارٹ سٹی کا خواب دیکھ کر آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ داہود نے بھی خواہش مند اضلاع کی دنیا میں اپنا جھنڈا گاڑ دیا ہے۔ داہود شہر کو تبدیل کیا جا رہا ہے، یہاں سمارٹ سہولیات تعمیر ہو رہی ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
اپنا ساؤتھ، داہود اس کے کئی علاقوں میں پانی کا مسئلہ بہت پرانا مسئلہ ہے۔ آج سیکڑوں کلومیٹر لمبی پائپ لائنیں بچھا کر پانی کی فراہمی کا کام جاری ہے۔ نرمدا کا پانی ہر گھر تک پہنچنے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کام جاری ہے۔ پچھلے سال ہم نے عمرگام سے امباجی تک 11 لاکھ ایکڑ اراضی کو سیراب کیا ہے اور اس سے ہمارے بھائیوں اور بہنوں کو کاشتکاری میں بہت مدد ملی ہے، وہ تین فصلیں لے رہے ہیں۔
بھائی۔بہنو،
یہاں آنے سے پہلے میں وڈودرا میں تھا، وہاں ہزاروں کی تعداد میں مائیں بہنیں آئی تھیں، وہ تمام بہنیں ملک اور ہماری فوج کو مبارکباد دینے پہنچی تھیں۔انھوں نے اس مقدس کام کاواسطہ مجھے بنایا، میں اس کے لیے اپنی مادر طاقت کے سامنے جھکتا ہوں۔ یہاں داہود میں بھی آپ سب کی ماؤں اور بہنوں نے ترنگا جھنڈا ہاتھوں میں تھام کر آپریشن سندھ کے لیے اپنی ڈھیروں دعائیں دیں۔ داہود کی یہ سرزمین توبہ اور قربانیوں کی سرزمین ہے۔ کہا جاتا ہے کہ یہاں دریائے ددھیمتی کے کنارے مہارشی ددھیچی نے کائنات کی حفاظت کے لیے اپنے جسم کی قربانی دی۔ یہ وہ سرزمین ہے جس نے بحران کے وقت انقلابی تاتیا ٹوپے کی مدد کی۔ مانگڑھ دھام یہاں سے زیادہ دور نہیں ہے، مانگڑھ دھام گووند گرو کے سینکڑوں قبائلی جنگجوؤں کی قربانی کی علامت ہے۔ یعنی یہ علاقہ مادر ہند اور انسانیت کے تحفظ کے لیے ہماری تپسیا اور قربانی کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ جب ہم ہندوستانیوں میں ایسی قدریں ہیں تو سوچیں کیا ہندوستان جموں و کشمیر کے پہلگام میں دہشت گردوں نے جو کچھ کیا اس پر خاموش رہ سکتا ہے؟ کیا مودی خاموش رہ سکتے ہیں؟ جب کوئی ہماری بہنوں کا سندور مٹاتا ہے تو اس کا مٹانا بھی یقینی ہے۔ اور اس لیے، آپریشن سندھ صرف ایک فوجی کارروائی نہیں ہے، یہ اقدار، ہم ہندوستانیوں کے جذبات کا اظہار ہے۔ دہشت پھیلانے والوں نے خواب میں بھی نہیں سوچا ہوگا کہ مودی سے مقابلہ کرنا کتنا مشکل ہوتا ہے۔
ترنگا لہراتے رہیں، ترنگے کے غرور کے لیے، ذرا سوچیں، ایک باپ کو اس کے بچوں کے سامنے گولی مار دی گئی۔ آج بھی وہ تصویریں دیکھ کر میرا خون کھولتا ہے۔ دہشت گردوں نے 140 کروڑ ہندوستانیوں کو للکارا تھا، اس لیے مودی نے وہی کیا جو ہم وطنوں نے کیا، آپ نے مجھے وزیر اعظم کی ذمہ داری دی ہے۔ مودی نے اپنی تینوں فوجوں کو کھلی چھوٹ دی اور ہمارے بہادر سپاہیوں نے وہ کر دکھایا جو دنیا نے گزشتہ کئی دہائیوں میں نہیں دیکھا تھا۔ ہم نے سرحد کے اس پار سرگرم 9 سب سے بڑے دہشت گردوں کے ٹھکانے تلاش کیے، ان کے ٹھکانے قائم کیے اور 22 تاریخ کو جو کھیل کھیلا تھا اسے 6 تاریخ کی رات 22 منٹ میں تباہ کر دیا۔ جب پاکستانی فوج بھارت کی اس کارروائی سے مشتعل ہوئی اور جرات کا مظاہرہ کیا تو ہماری افواج نے پاکستانی فوج کو بھی شکست دی۔ مجھے بتایا گیا کہ یہاں بھی ہمارے ریٹائرڈ فوجی بڑی تعداد میں آئے ہیں اور ہمارے پروگرام میں موجود ہیں، میں انہیں بھی سلام پیش کرتا ہوں۔ داہود کی اس پاک سرزمین سے میں ایک بار پھر ملکی فوج کی بہادری کو سلام پیش کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
جو ملک تقسیم کے بعد پیدا ہوا، اس کا مقصد صرف ہندوستان سے دشمنی، ہندوستان سے نفرت اور ہندوستان کو نقصان پہنچانا ہے۔ لیکن ہندوستان کا مقصد غربت کو ختم کرنا، اپنی معیشت کو مضبوط کرنا اور خود کو ترقی یافتہ بنانا ہے۔ ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان تبھی بنے گا جب ہندوستانی مسلح افواج مضبوط ہوں گی اور ہماری معیشت مضبوط ہوگی۔ ہم اس سمت میں مسلسل کام کر رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
داہود میں بہت زیادہ صلاحیت موجود ہے۔ آج کا پروگرام تو اس کی صرف ایک جھلک ہے۔ مجھے آپ تمام محنتی ساتھیوں پر پورا بھروسہ ہے، مجھے اہل وطن پر پورا بھروسہ ہے۔ آپ ان نئی سہولیات سے بھرپور استفادہ کریں اور داہود کو ملک کے ترقی یافتہ ترین اضلاع میں سے ایک بنائیں۔ اسی یقین کے ساتھ میں ایک بار پھر آپ سب کو مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔ آپریشن سندور کے اعزاز میں کھڑے ہو کر ترنگا لہرائیں ، سب کے سب کھڑے ہو کر ترنگا لہرائیے اور میرے ساتھ بولئے۔
بھارت ماتا کی جے،
بھارت ماتا کی جے،
بھارت ماتا کی جے،
بھارت ماتا کی جئے کا نعرہ بند نہیں ہونا چاہیے۔

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s speech at launch of various development works in Dahod, Gujarat
26 MAY 2025 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Tricolour must continue to be proudly waved by all.
Bharat Mata Ki Jai,
Bharat Mata Ki Jai,
Bharat Mata Ki Jai,
Bharat Mata Ki Jai.
The Hon’ble Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Bhai, Railway Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, all my colleagues from the Gujarat Cabinet, Members of Parliament, Members of the Legislative Assembly, other distinguished dignitaries, and my dear brothers and sisters of Dahod!
How is everyone? Please respond loudly—Dahod’s influence has grown now!
Today is the 26th of May. It was on this very day in 2014 that I took the oath as Prime Minister for the first time. I desire that the Tricolour always continues to be waved with pride. The people of Gujarat blessed me abundantly, and later, crores of citizens across the nation showered me with their blessings. Empowered by your blessings, I have devoted myself to serving my fellow countrymen, day and night.
Over these years, the nation has made decisions that were once considered unimaginable and unprecedented. We have broken free from the shackles of decades past and progressed across every sector. Today, the country has emerged from despair and is now hoisting the Tricolour high with renewed confidence and hope.
Friends,
Today, we—140 crore Indians—are working with determination to transform Bharat into a developed nation. It is imperative that whatever is needed for the country’s progress must be produced within Bharat. This is the need of the hour. Bharat is swiftly advancing in the realm of manufacturing. Whether it is about producing essential goods for domestic use or exporting Indian-made products to countries across the world, we are witnessing continuous growth. Today, Bharat is exporting a wide range of products—from smartphones and cars to toys, military equipment, and medicines—to numerous countries. Moreover, Bharat is now manufacturing railways, metro systems, and the advanced technology they require, and is exporting these as well. Dahod stands as a living testament to this progress.
Just a short while ago, we laid the foundation stones and inaugurated projects worth several thousand crore rupees here. Among these, the most significant is the electric locomotive factory in Dahod. I came here three years ago to lay its foundation stone. Some individuals, out of habit, indulge in criticism. They said that Modi laid the foundation stone merely for electoral gain and that nothing would come of it. Yet, today, after three years, we can all see that the first electric locomotive has been successfully manufactured in this very factory. I had the honour of flagging it off just a short while ago. This is a moment of pride—not just for Gujarat but for the entire nation.
Today, Gujarat has achieved another significant milestone—the complete electrification of its rail network. I extend my heartfelt congratulations to all my brothers and sisters of Gujarat for this achievement.
Friends,
First and foremost, I must express my gratitude to the people here who organised this programme, bringing me once again amidst you all. I had the opportunity to meet many elderly citizens, many familiar faces, and to relive countless cherished memories. My association with Dahod did not begin with my entry into politics. It goes back almost 70 years. I have had the privilege of working closely with two to three generations here. Today, I visited Parel after 20 long years. The entire area has transformed. Earlier, whenever I used to visit, I would try to ride a bicycle to Parel by sunset. If it happened to rain and the surroundings turned lush with greenery, I would joyfully cycle along narrow paths winding through the small hills. Such evenings brought me immense happiness. After that, I would dine at the homes of brothers working in the railways in Parel. My bond with them was that close. Seeing the glory of Parel today brings me immense joy.
Friends,
We have strived to resolve every issue here and have taken several significant steps. I proudly say that the dreams I once envisioned for Dahod are now being realised before my very eyes. With full confidence, I assert that if anyone wishes to see a model of how a tribal-dominated district can be developed in Bharat, they must visit Dahod. The idea of building a smart city in a tribal district once surprised many. However, over the past 10–11 years, we have witnessed how swiftly our railways have transformed. The direction of railway development has changed, its speed has increased, and metro services are rapidly expanding. Previously, semi-high-speed railways were not even part of Bharat's vocabulary. Today, this very concept is becoming a reality at an accelerated pace. Presently, Vande Bharat trains are operating on nearly 70 routes across the country. And today, from Dahod, the Vande Bharat Express has been launched between Ahmedabad and Veraval, at the sacred feet of Somnath Dada. Earlier, our brothers from Dahod often wished to travel to Ujjain, which is nearby. Now, the doors to Somnath have also been opened to you.
Friends,
Today, countless modern trains are running across Bharat, and a major reason for this transformation is our country’s youth—our new generation—who are now developing cutting-edge technology within Bharat. Coaches are being manufactured in Bharat, locomotives are being produced here; whereas in the past, we had to import all these from abroad. Now, the investment is ours, the effort is ours, and the achievements are ours as well. Bharat is fast becoming a major global exporter of railway-related equipment. You will be pleased to know that if you travel to Australia, the coaches used in their metro systems are made in Gujarat. Visit England, Saudi Arabia, or France, and you will find that coaches for many modern trains operating in those countries are being made right here in Bharat. In Mexico, Spain, Germany, and Italy, various small and large railway components are being produced in Bharat.
Our small-scale industrialists—those running the MSMEs and cottage industries are doing exceptional work. They are manufacturing intricate parts with precision and exporting them to the global market. Indian passenger coaches are now being used in countries such as Mozambique and Sri Lanka. Bharat is also exporting Made in India locomotives and engines to numerous countries. This ‘Made in India’ brand is expanding, and because of it, Bharat can proudly hold its head high before the world.
Now, my brothers and sisters of Dahod, tell me—now that Indian-made goods are gaining global recognition—should we continue using foreign-made products at home? Answer loudly—should we, or shouldn’t we? Tell me by waving the Tricolour—should we support Indian-made goods or not? Look at yourselves—you are sitting under the shade of the Tricolour and proclaiming: why should we not use products made in our own country? So, when Ganesh Chaturthi arrives, should we bring home Ganpati idols with foreign features and small eyes? Why not bring home idols made in our own country, Bharat? During Holi and Diwali, should we be using firecrackers and pichkaris imported from abroad? Should we not opt for Indian products instead? Should Indians earn from Indian-made products or not? If Bharat is to progress, shouldn't every Indian take this as a personal resolution?
Friends,
When the railway sector is strong, it leads to enhanced facilities, which in turn benefits industries, agriculture, students, and provides significant relief to our sisters. Over the last decade, railways have reached many areas for the very first time. Even within Gujarat, there were many places where only small trains operated—and even those ran extremely slowly. Take the Dabhoi region, for example. The trains there were so slow that one could hop off midway and get back on again while it was still moving! Many such narrow-gauge routes have now been converted to broad-gauge. The narrow-gauge railway in Dabhoi has now been upgraded.
Today, several railway routes have been inaugurated here. An express train has now commenced operations between Dahod and Valsad. My brothers from Dahod are present in every corner of Gujarat. Visit any small town in the state, and you are sure to find someone from Dahod. Now that this new railway network is being built, Dahod will soon be connected by a 100-kilometre network. The greatest beneficiaries of this development will be our tribal children.
Friends,
Wherever a factory is established, an entire ecosystem begins to flourish around it. Ancillary factories spring up to produce smaller components, and these in turn generate employment. I am working to ensure our youth receive ample employment opportunities. The rail factory in Dahod will become one of the premier manufacturing units in the world—not just for Bharat, but a landmark for Bharat. Friends, this is no ordinary factory. Let me remind you—everything there had nearly vanished. The place had been locked up, abandoned, and left behind. I have seen Parel of Dahod wither before my eyes. And now, I am witnessing it come alive again—magnificent and thriving. This transformation is due to your love and blessings. Today, if someone asks where Bharat's 9,000 horsepower locomotive is built, the answer will be: Dahod. The locomotives being manufactured here are proudly Made in India. These will not only enhance the strength and capability of our railways, but the tyres made here will also gain fame across the world and Dahod’s name will shine globally. In the coming years, hundreds of locomotives will be produced here. Very soon, a time will come when a new locomotive will roll out every two days. Imagine the scale of this achievement—one locomotive every two days! Such a massive operation will create extensive employment opportunities for our local brothers and sisters, and for our youth. This factory will also lead to the growth of a vast network of spare parts manufacturing units and small-scale industries in the surrounding areas.
While employment will certainly be generated directly in the factory, these supporting industries will also produce countless new jobs. Whether it is our farmer brothers and sisters, our cattle rearers, small shopkeepers, labourers—men or women—every segment of society will benefit immensely from this development.
Friends,
Today, Gujarat has achieved remarkable progress in sectors such as education, information technology, semiconductors, and tourism. Name any field, and you will see the Tricolour of Gujarat flying high. Investments worth thousands of crores are leading to the construction of semiconductor plants in Gujarat, and as a result of all these efforts, new employment opportunities are being created for lakhs of young people across the state.
Friends,
There was a time when various small and large projects were underway in Vadodara. I recall the day I bifurcated Panchmahal district and created Dahod as a separate district. It was clear in my mind that this decision would lead to the development of both Panchmahal and Dahod independently. Today, when I witness that development before my very eyes, the joy I feel in repaying the debt I owe to this land is immense. Friends, I feel deeply gratified—for I have partaken of your salt, and no matter how much I do for you, it will never be enough. Just look around—today, we see a network of small-scale industries, a complete web of them, producing not ordinary but highly advanced and high-tech products. And this entire growth is being driven by my tribal brothers and sisters.
If you travel from Vadodara to Dahod, and on to Madhya Pradesh, you will see that aircraft manufacturing is now progressing at a rapid pace in Vadodara. Only a few months ago, the Airbus Assembly Line was inaugurated there. The country’s first Gati Shakti University was also established in Vadodara. A major factory for manufacturing railway coaches and cars has been set up in Savli, powered by foreign investment, and today it is soaring to global heights. India’s most powerful rail engine—a 9,000-horsepower locomotive—is being manufactured right here in Dahod. Numerous industries and manufacturing units in Godhra, Kalol, and Halol are emerging as major driving forces behind industrial development. A wave of progress is sweeping across Gujarat.
And friends,
I eagerly look forward to the day when Gujarat will manufacture everything—from bicycles and motorcycles to railway engines and aeroplanes—and all of it will be built by the youth of Gujarat, on the soil of Gujarat. Such a high-tech engineering and manufacturing corridor is a rare phenomenon in the world. An exceptional industrial network is being established, stretching from Vadodara to Dahod, Halol, Kalol, and Godhra.
Friends,
For the creation of a developed Bharat, the development of tribal regions is equally vital. When I served as the Chief Minister of Gujarat, I had the opportunity to serve my tribal brothers and sisters in the eastern belt of the state, dedicating myself fully to their welfare. Later, while working with the central government, I continued these efforts. Over the past eleven years, I have devoted myself to the unprecedented development of tribal communities. I have had the privilege of working extensively in Gujarat’s tribal regions for a long period—nearly seven decades—and I have listened to countless experiences shared by tribal brothers and sisters. There was a time when, across the entire tribal belt from Umargam to Ambaji, there was not a single science school for Class 12. I have witnessed such times. But today, in that very region—from Umargam to Ambaji—there are numerous colleges, ITIs, medical colleges, and even two tribal universities actively operating in tribal areas. In the past eleven years, the network of Eklavya Model Residential Schools has also expanded significantly. Several such schools have been established in Dahod as well.
Friends,
Today, extensive and focused efforts are being made nationwide for the upliftment of tribal communities. For the first time in the history of independent Bharat, several new schemes have been launched to accelerate the development of tribal villages. You may have noticed in the recent Budget that we have launched the ‘Dharti Aaba’ initiative for tribal village development—Birsa Munda is revered as Dharti Aaba.
Under this banner, we have begun the Janjati Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan, through which the Central Government is investing nearly Rs 80,000 crore. This initiative is supporting development work in more than 60,000 villages across the country, including those in Gujarat. Efforts are underway to provide the most modern amenities to my tribal brothers and sisters—whether it is electricity, clean drinking water, roads, schools, or hospitals. Solid, concrete homes are now being built throughout the country.
Friends,
Modi rever those whom the world often neglects. Many communities among the tribal population had long been left behind—but we have ensured they are not forgotten. For them, the government has introduced the PM Janman Yojana. Under this scheme, we are working to deliver essential services—such as housing, education, and employment opportunities—to the most marginalised tribal families.
Brothers and Sisters,
We in Gujarat have long been aware of the challenges posed by sickle cell disease. I have been pursuing efforts to combat this illness since my time in Gujarat, and today we are addressing it on a nationwide scale. We are operating in mission mode to free my tribal brothers and sisters from the grip of sickle cell disease. As part of this mission, lakhs of tribal people are currently being screened.
Our government is striving to accelerate the development of those regions which have historically lagged behind. Unfortunately, the 100 most backward districts in the country were previously abandoned to their fate. These areas were neglected—no capable officers wished to serve there, teachers were unavailable in schools, houses were absent, and roads were non-existent. That scenario has now changed, and many tribal districts were among those affected. There was a time when Dahod district too was counted among them. But now, Dahod district and Dahod city are undergoing transformation as part of the Smart City initiative. Dahod is advancing with a vision for the future. It has also earned recognition in the world of Aspirational Districts. Dahod city is being rejuvenated, and modern smart facilities are being developed here.
Friends,
The problem of water scarcity in many parts of South Gujarat, including Dahod, has persisted for generations. Today, extensive work is underway to lay pipelines stretching hundreds of kilometres to supply water. Efforts are being made to ensure that Narmada water reaches every household. In the past year alone, we have managed to irrigate 11 lakh acres of land from Umargam to Ambaji. This has significantly benefited our farmers, enabling them to grow up to three crops annually.
Brothers and Sisters,
Before arriving here, I was in Vadodara, where thousands of mothers and sisters had gathered. They had come together to express their gratitude to our armed forces, and they entrusted me with the honour of being the medium for their noble gesture. I bow respectfully to this embodiment of motherly strength. Here in Dahod as well, all of you—our mothers and sisters—have extended your blessings for Operation Sindoor by holding the tricolour in your hands. This land of Dahod is a land of penance and sacrifice. It is said that it was on the banks of the Dudhimati River where Maharishi Dadhichi offered his body in sacrifice for the protection of the universe.
This very soil once stood by the revolutionary Tatya Tope in his hour of need. Not far from here lies Mangarh Dham—a sacred site that symbolises the valour and sacrifice of hundreds of tribal warriors led by Govind Guru.This region, therefore, reflects our age-old tradition of selfless sacrifice in the service of Bharat Mata and humanity. When such values reside in the hearts of Indians, then tell me—can Bharat remain silent in the face of what the terrorists did in Pahalgam, Jammu and Kashmir? Can Modi remain silent?
When someone dares to wipe the Sindoor (vermilion) from the foreheads of our sisters, their own annihilation becomes inevitable. Therefore, Operation Sindoor is not merely a military action—it is a reflection of Indian values and emotions. The terrorists could never have imagined, even in their wildest dreams, how formidable it would be to confront Modi. Keep waving the tricolour high and think about the honour it represents. A father was shot in front of his children—when I see those images even today, my blood boils. The terrorists had challenged 140 crore Indians. As the Pradhan Sevak—an office entrusted to me by all of you—I fulfilled my duty. I gave our three armed forces a free hand. What our brave soldiers achieved has not been witnessed by the world in several decades. We identified nine major terrorist hideouts operating across the border, confirmed their exact locations, and on the night of the 6th, within just 22 minutes, we eliminated them all in retaliation for their misdeeds on the 22nd.
When the Pakistani army, shaken by Bharat's response, attempted to act out of desperation, our forces vanquished them as well. I have been informed that many of our retired military personnel are present here in large numbers. I salute them too. From this sacred land of Dahod, I once again pay homage to the valour of our nation's armed forces.
Friends,
The country that emerged after the Partition harbours only one objective—hostility towards Bharat, hatred for Bharat, and a relentless desire to harm Bharat. On the other hand, Bharat's objective is to eradicate poverty, to strengthen its economy, and to establish itself as a developed nation. A developed Bharat can only be realised when our armed forces are strong and our economy is robust. We are continuously working with determination in this direction.
Friends,
Dahod holds immense potential. Today’s programme is merely a glimpse of what lies ahead. I have complete faith in all my hardworking friends and in the people of this nation. I urge you to make the fullest use of these new facilities and transform Dahod into one of the most developed districts in the country. With this conviction, I once again extend my congratulations to all of you. Now, I invite everyone to rise and raise the tricolour in honour of Operation Sindoor. Let us all stand together and raise the tricolour, and say with me:
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
The chant of 'Bharat Mata Ki Jai' must continue to resonate loudly.
Disclaimer: Most of the Prime Minister's speech is in Gujarati language, which has been translated here.