गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह आज नवी दिल्ली येथे सीमा सुरक्षा दलाचा सन्मान सोहळा आणि रुस्तमजी स्मृती व्याख्यानाला प्रमुख पाहुणे म्हणून उपस्थित राहिले
ऑपरेशन सिंदूरमध्ये, बीएसएफ आणि सैन्याने शौर्याचे एक अतुलनीय उदाहरण जगासमोर ठेवले
आज संपूर्ण जग भारतीय लष्कराच्या जवानांचे शौर्य, मारक क्षमता आणि संयमाचे कौतुक करत आहे
जोपर्यंत सीमेवर बीएसएफ आहे, पाकिस्तानी सैन्य एक इंचही पुढे येऊ शकत नाही
1971 च्या युद्धातले बीएसएफचे शौर्य आणि योगदान भारत कधीही विसरणार नाही आणि बांगलादेशनेही ते विसरू नये
23 MAY 2025 8:09PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली,23 मे 2025
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह आज नवी दिल्ली येथे सीमा सुरक्षा दलाचा (बीएसएफ) सन्मान सोहळा आणि रुस्तमजी स्मृती व्याख्यानाला प्रमुख पाहुणे म्हणून उपस्थित राहिले. या कार्यक्रमाला केंद्रीय गृहसचिव, गुप्तचर विभागाचे संचालक आणि सीमा सुरक्षा दलाचे महासंचालक यांच्यासह अनेक मान्यवर उपस्थित होते.
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी आपल्या भाषणात सांगितले की, 1965 ते 2025 पर्यंत चा बीएसएफचा प्रवास हे दाखवून देतो की, आव्हानात्मक परिस्थितीत मर्यादित संसाधनांसह सुरुवात केलेली संघटना जगातील सर्वात मोठे आणि सर्वात प्रतिष्ठित सीमा सुरक्षा दल म्हणून कशी उदयास आली. ते म्हणाले की, देशभक्तीच्या आधारे सर्व अडचणींवर मात करून जागतिक उत्कृष्टता कशी साध्य करता येऊ शकते याचे बीएसएफ हे उत्तम उदाहरण आहे. 45 अंशांपेक्षा जास्त तापमान असो किंवा अत्यंत कमी तापमान असो, घनदाट जंगले असो, खडकाळ पर्वत असो किंवा किनारी प्रदेश असो, प्रतिकूल परिस्थितीत बीएसएफच्या कर्मचाऱ्यांनी दाखवलेली देशभक्ती आणि निष्ठा यामुळे बीएसएफला फर्स्ट लाइन ऑफ डिफेंस चा सन्मान मिळाला आहे. शाह पुढे म्हणाले की, देशात प्रत्येक सीमा सुरक्षित करण्यासाठी एक दल नियुक्त करण्याचा निर्णय घेण्यात आला आणि बीएसएफच्या क्षमतेच्या आधारे, बांगलादेश आणि पाकिस्तान या दोन सर्वात आव्हानात्मक सीमा सुरक्षित करण्याची जबाबदारी त्यांच्यावर सोपवण्यात आली.
बीएसएफच्या उभारणीत महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावणारे के.एफ. रुस्तमजी यांच्या योगदानाचे स्मरण करून केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शाह म्हणाले की, 1965 च्या युद्धानंतर अशा एका दलाची गरज भासू लागली जे शांततेच्या काळातही सीमा सुरक्षित करू शकेल आणि यातूनच बीएसएफची स्थापना झाली आणि रुस्तमजी त्याचे पहिले महासंचालक बनले. शाह म्हणाले की, भारतावर लादलेल्या 1971 च्या युद्धात बीएसएफ कर्मचाऱ्यांनी दाखवलेले शौर्य आणि योगदान देश कधीही विसरणार नाही आणि बांगलादेशनेही ते कधीही विसरू नये. बांगलादेशच्या निर्मितीत बीएसएफने महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावली आणि अन्यायाविरुद्ध लढताना सशस्त्र दलांसोबत खांद्याला खांदा लावून उभे राहून शौर्याचा एक आदर्श वस्तुपाठ घालून दिला.
अमित शाह म्हणाले की, सीमेच्या सुरक्षेबरोबरच, बीएसएफने अंतर्गत सुरक्षा, आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन आणि दहशतवादविरोधी मोहिमांमध्ये धडाडीने सहभाग घेतला आहे आणि यश देखील मिळवले आहे. निवडणुका असोत, कोविड-19 महामारी असो, क्रीडा स्पर्धा असोत किंवा दहशतवाद आणि नक्षलवादाविरोधात लढा असो, बीएसएफला जिथे जिथे तैनात केले त्या प्रत्येक आघाडीवर या दलाने आपले कर्तव्य चोख बजावले आहे असे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री म्हणाले की, आजचा हा सन्मान सोहळा अशा वेळी होत आहे जेव्हा बीएसएफ आणि सशस्त्र दलांनी शौर्याचे एक अतुलनीय उदाहरण संपूर्ण जगासमोर ठेवले आहे. ते म्हणाले की, ऑपरेशन सिंदूर हे पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या दृढ राजकीय इच्छाशक्तीचे, एजन्सींकडून मिळालेल्या अचूक गुप्तचर माहितीचे आणि आपल्या सैन्याच्या मारक क्षमतेचे अद्भुत प्रदर्शन आहे. ते पुढे म्हणाले की, अनेक दशकांपासून, आपला देश पाकिस्तान पुरस्कृत दहशतवादाचा सामना करत आहे आणि गेल्या काही वर्षांमध्ये पाकिस्तानने अनेक दहशतवादी हल्ले केले आहेत, परंतु त्यांना कधीही सडेतोड प्रत्युत्तर देण्यात आले नाही.
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री म्हणाले की दहशतवादी हल्ल्यांना जगाच्या अनेक भागांमध्ये प्रतिसाद दिला गेला, मात्र भारताने दिलेला प्रतिसाद आगळा आहे. ते म्हणाले की, पहलगाम येथील हल्ल्यानंतर आम्ही ऑपरेशन सिंदूर हाती घेतले आणि अत्यंत अल्प कालावधीत दहशतवाद्यांचे नऊ तळ उद्ध्वस्त केले, त्यापैकी दोन तळ दहशतवादी संघटनांची मुख्यालये होती. भारतीय सैन्याने सुरुवातीला पाकिस्तानच्या लष्करी आस्थापनांवर अथवा त्यांच्या हवाई तळांवर हल्ले केले नाहीत, तर केवळ आपल्या भूमीवरील क्रूर गुन्ह्यांसाठी जबाबदार असलेल्या दहशतवाद्यांचे तळ उद्ध्वस्त केल्याचे त्यांनी नमूद केले. आमचा हल्ला केवळ दहशतवाद्यां विरोधात असल्याने हे पुरेसे ठरेल, असा आम्हाला विश्वास होता, असे शाह म्हणाले. पाकिस्तानने दहशतवाद्यांवरील हल्ल्याला स्वत:वरील हल्ला मानून दहशतवादाला खतपाणी घालत असल्याचे सिद्ध केले, आणि आपल्या देशातील नागरिक आणि लष्करी संस्थांना लक्ष्य करण्याचे धाडस केले, असे ते म्हणाले. भारताची हवाई संरक्षण यंत्रणा अत्यंत सक्षम असून पाकिस्तानचे हल्ले आपले नुकसान करू शकत नाहीत, असे गृहमंत्री म्हणाले.
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्र्यांनी सांगितले की, पाकिस्तानने नेहमीच ज्या गोष्टीला नकार दिला होता ते आता ऑपरेशन सिंदूर नंतर जगासमोर पूर्णपणे उघड झाले आहे, आणि भारतातील दहशतवाद पाकिस्तान पुरस्कृत असल्याचे स्पष्ट झाले आहे.
अमित शाह म्हणाले की, संपूर्ण देशाला आपले लष्कर आणि आपल्या सीमांचे रक्षण करणाऱ्या बीएएसएफ चा अभिमान आहे. जोपर्यंत बीएसएफ तैनात आहे, तोपर्यंत पाकिस्तानी सैन्य एक इंचही पुढे सरकू शकत नाही, हे बीएसएफने सीमेवरील गोळ्यांना गोळीबाराने प्रत्युत्तर देऊन दाखवून दिले आहे.
ऑपरेशन सिंदूर दरम्यान बीएसएफचे जवान मोहम्मद इम्तियाज अहमद आणि दीपक चिंगखाम यांनी मातृभूमीचे रक्षण करताना सर्वोच्च बलिदान दिले असून, देशाच्या संरक्षणाच्या इतिहासात त्यांचे नाव कायम सुवर्णाक्षरांनी कोरले जाईल, असे ते म्हणाले.
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री म्हणाले की, बीएसएफने भारताच्या 15,000 किलोमीटर लांबीच्या आणि सर्वात आव्हानात्मक सीमेला सुरक्षित केले आहे. ते म्हणाले की, गेल्या पाच वर्षांत बीएसएफने अनेक तांत्रिक उपाय शोधण्याचा प्रयत्न केला. ज्या भागात कुंपण घालणे शक्य नाही, अशा ठिकाणी बीएसएफने सीमा सुरक्षेसाठी जागतिक दर्जाच्या तांत्रिक उपाय योजना प्रायोगिक तत्त्वावर राबवल्या आहेत. ते पुढे म्हणाले की, बीएसएफच्या जवानांनी अनेक देशांतर्गत उपायही विकसित केले आहेत, आणि भौगोलिकदृष्ट्या आव्हानात्मक सीमा सुरक्षित करण्यासाठी केलेली ही तांत्रिक प्रगती, आगामी काळात देशाला सुरक्षित ठेवण्यासाठी उपयोगी ठरेल. ते म्हणाले की, ऑपरेशन सिंदूर दरम्यान बीएसएफ आणि लष्कराने शौर्याचे असाधारण उदाहरण जगासमोर ठेवले आहे. ते म्हणाले की, बीएसएफ च्या जवानांना 1 पद्मविभूषण, 2 पद्मभूषण, 7 पद्मश्री, 1 महावीर चक्र, 6 कीर्ती चक्र, 13 शौर्य चक्र, 56 सेना पदके आणि 1,246 पोलीस शौर्य पदके प्रदान करून, देशाने बीएसएफ च्या जवानांच्या शौर्याचा नेहमीच गौरव केला आहे. असे असंख्य सन्मान मिळवणाऱ्या दलाच्या विलक्षण समर्पणाचे हे प्रतीक असल्याचे शाह म्हणाले. गेल्या पाच वर्षांत बीएसएफने सुमारे 1.1 लाख किलो अमली पदार्थ जप्त करून अमली पदार्थां विरोधातील लढा आणखी तीव्र केला आहे, असे ते म्हणाले. गेल्या पाच वर्षांत 78 हून अधिक नक्षल्यांचा खात्मा करून बीएसएफने नक्षल विरोधी कारवायांच्या यशात महत्वाची भर घातली आहे, असेही त्यांनी नमूद केले.
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री म्हणाले की, नरेंद्र मोदी सरकार, गृह मंत्रालय आणि संपूर्ण देश बीएएसएफ च्या जवानांच्या शौर्याच्या पाठीशी खंबीरपणे उभा आहे. देश बीएसएफ च्या जवानांवर विश्वास ठेवतो आणि त्यांचा सन्मान करतो, असे त्यांनी नमूद केले.

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, attends BSF Investiture Ceremony and Rustamji Memorial Lecture as Chief Guest in New Delhi
Operation Sindoor has exposed the bonding between Pakistan and terrorism before the entire world
Operation Sindoor was made possible due to Prime Minister Modi’s firm political will, extraordinary striking capability of the armed forces, and the precise intelligence inputs provided by agencies
Operation Sindoor was the most precise and successful operation in the history of responses to terrorist attacks on our soil, fulfilling all its objectives
In Operation Sindoor, BSF and Army set an unparalleled example of bravery before the world
In response to attacks on Indian citizens and military installations, the Indian Army destroyed Pakistan's airbases, showcasing our lethal striking capability
Today, the entire world is praising the bravery, striking power, and restraint of Indian Army soldiers
As long as the BSF is at the border, the Pakistani army cannot advance even an inch
India will never forget the bravery and contribution of BSF in the 1971 war and Bangladesh should not forget it either
23 MAY 2025 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, today attended the Border Security Force (BSF) Investiture Ceremony and Rustamji Memorial Lecture in New Delhi as the chief guest. The event was attended by several dignitaries, including the Union Home Secretary, Director of the Intelligence Bureau (IB), and Director General of the Border Security Force.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, said that the journey of the BSF from 1965 to 2025 demonstrates how an organization that began with limited resources in challenging circumstances has emerged as the world's largest and most prestigious border security force. He said that BSF is the finest example of how patriotism can overcome all difficulties to achieve global excellence. He highlighted that the patriotism and dedication shown by BSF personnel in adverse conditions—be it temperatures above 45 degrees or extremely low, dense jungles, rugged mountains, or coastal areas—have earned the BSF the honour of being the first line of defence. Shri Shah added that a decision was made in the country to assign one force to secure each border, and based on the BSF's capability, it was entrusted with the responsibility of securing two of the most challenging borders, Bangladesh and Pakistan.
Remembering the contributions of Shri K.F. Rustamji, who played a pivotal role in raising the BSF, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that after the 1965 war, a need was felt for a force that could secure the borders even during peacetime, leading to the inception of the BSF, with Rustamji becoming its first Director General. He stated that the bravery and contributions of BSF personnel in the 1971 war, which was imposed on India, will never be forgotten by the nation, nor should Bangladesh ever forget it. Shri Shah emphasized that the BSF played a significant role in the creation of Bangladesh and set an exemplary standard of bravery by standing shoulder to shoulder with the armed forces in fighting against injustice.
Shri Amit Shah said that alongside border security, the BSF has actively participated and achieved results in internal security, disaster management, and anti-terrorism operations. He noted that whether it is elections, the COVID-19 pandemic, sports events, or combating terrorism and Naxalism, the BSF has performed its duties exceptionally well on every front where it has been deployed.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that today's investiture ceremony is taking place at a time when the BSF and the armed forces have set an unparalleled example of valour before the entire world. He said that Operation Sindoor is a remarkable demonstration of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's firm political will, precise intelligence inputs from agencies, and the lethal capabilities of our forces. He added that for decades, our country has faced Pakistan-sponsored terrorism, and over the years, Pakistan carried out multiple terrorist attacks, but they were never adequately responded to.
Shri Amit Shah said that when Shri Narendra Modi became the Prime Minister in 2014, the first major terrorist attack on our soldiers occurred in Uri, and for the first time, we conducted a surgical strike, penetrating into the terrorist hideouts and giving a befitting response. He said that we believed the response will put an end to the terror activities, but it didn’t, and another terrorist attack took place in Pulwama on our soldiers. This time, the Indian forces responded decisively with an airstrike, once again destroying terrorist bases. Shri Shah stated that the situation deteriorated further in Pahalgam, where Pakistan-sponsored terrorists brutally killed innocent tourists in front of their wives and families after questioning their religion. He said that at that time, Prime Minister Modi had declared that this terrorist attack would receive a fitting response, and Operation Sindoor was that appropriate response. He added that today, the entire world is praising the bravery and lethal capabilities of our armed forces.
Union Home Minister said that while responses to terrorist attacks have been given in many parts of the world, the response India has given is unique. He stated that after the attack in Pahalgam, we launched Operation Sindoor and, within minutes, destroyed nine terrorist bases, two of which were headquarters of terrorist organizations. He emphasized that the Indian forces initially neither attacked Pakistan’s military establishments nor their airbases, but only demolished the terrorist hideouts responsible for heinous crimes on our soil. Shri Shah said that we believed this would suffice, as our attack was solely against the terrorists. He added that Pakistan proved that it sponsors terrorism by considering the attack on the terrorists as an attack on itself and dared to target our country’s civilians and military institutions. The Home Minister said that India’s air defence system is remarkable, and Pakistan’s attacks could not harm us.
Shri Amit Shah said that when the Pakistani army attempted to attack on our civilians and military institutions, the Indian armed forces responded decisively by attacking their airbase, showcasing our lethal capabilities and proving their air defence system ineffective. He said that even during that time, we did not attack any civilian locations in Pakistan. He said, through Operation Sindoor, bonding between Pakistan and terrorism has been exposed to the entire world. He mentioned that when terrorist bases in Pakistan were attacked, the Pakistani army responded, and the world witnessed senior Pakistani army officers attending the funerals of the killed terrorists.
Union Home Minister stated that what Pakistan had always denied has now been fully exposed to the world after Operation Sindoor, confirming that terrorism in India is Pakistan-sponsored. He said that Operation Sindoor was the most precise and successful response in the history of countering terrorist attacks on our soil. He added that today, experts worldwide are praising the bravery, lethal capabilities, and restraint of our soldiers.
Shri Amit Shah said that the entire nation is proud of our army and BSF border guards. The BSF has demonstrated, by responding to bullets with bullets at the border, that as long as the BSF is present, the Pakistani army cannot advance even an inch. He said that Operation Sindoor has also effectively showcased the success of self-reliant India in defence production. He stated that in the coming days, under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, this campaign will gain further momentum, and we will move toward greater self-reliance. He noted that during Operation Sindoor, BSF personnel Mohammad Imtiyaz Ahmad and Deepak Chingakham made the supreme sacrifice while protecting the motherland, and their names will forever be etched in golden letters in the history of the nation’s defence.
Union Home Minister said that the BSF secures India’s over 15,000-kilometer-long and most challenging border. He mentioned that over the past five years, the BSF has made efforts to find numerous technological solutions. In areas where fencing is not possible, the BSF has experimentally implemented global technological solutions for border security. He added that BSF personnel have also developed several in-house solutions, and these technological advancements for securing geographically challenging borders will help keep the country safe in the coming days. He said, in Operation Sindoor, BSF and Army set an unparalleled example of bravery before the world.
Shri Amit Shah said that since its inception on December 1, 1965, the BSF, with 2.75 lakh personnel, has established itself as the foremost among all border security forces worldwide by forming water, land, and air security units, performing its role exceptionally well. He noted that the nation has always honored the bravery of BSF personnel, with 1 Padma Vibhushan, 2 Padma Bhushan, 7 Padma Shri, 1 Mahavir Chakra, 6 Kirti Chakras, 13 Shaurya Chakras, 56 Army Medals, and 1,246 Police Medals for Gallantry awarded to BSF personnel. Shri Shah said this reflects the extraordinary dedication of a force that receives such numerous accolades. He added that over the past five years, the BSF has strengthened the fight against narcotics by seizing approximately 1.1 lakh kilograms of drugs. He also noted that by eliminating over 78 Naxalites in the past five years, the BSF has significantly contributed to the success of anti-Naxal operations.
Union Home Minister said that the Narendra Modi government, the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA), and the entire nation stand behind the bravery of BSF personnel firmly. He emphasized that the country trusts and honors the BSF personnel.