প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
২২ মে রাজস্থান সফরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী
20 MAY 2025 1:06PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২০ মে, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ২২ মে রাজস্থান সফরে যাচ্ছেন। বিকানেরে পৌঁছে তিনি দেশনোকে করনি মাতার মন্দির দর্শন করবেন।
বেলা সাড়ে ১১টা নাগাদ প্রধানমন্ত্রী অমৃত ভারত স্টেশন প্রকল্পের আওতায় নতুন সাজে সজ্জিত দেশনোক স্টেশনের উদ্বোধন করবেন এবং বিকানের-মুম্বাই এক্সপ্রেস ট্রেনের যাত্রার সূচনা করবেন। এরপর পালানায় ২৬,০০০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি মূল্যের একগুচ্ছ উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পের সূচনা ও শিলান্যাস করবেন তিনি। সেখানে একটি জনসভায় ভাষণ দেওয়ার কর্মসূচিও তাঁর রয়েছে।
দেশের রেল পরিকাঠামোর ক্রমোন্নয়নের যে সংকল্প প্রধানমন্ত্রী নিয়েছেন, তার সঙ্গে সাযুজ্য রেখে শ্রী মোদী এদিন দেশের ১৮টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের ৮৬টি জেলায় ১০৩টি নবসাজে সজ্জিত অমৃত স্টেশনের উদ্বোধন করবেন। এগুলির জন্য ১,১০০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি ব্যায় হয়েছে। অমৃত ভারত স্টেশন প্রকল্পের আওতায় ১,৩০০-র বেশি স্টেশনের আধুনিকীকরণ করা হয়েছে। স্টেশনগুলিতে আঞ্চলিক স্থাপত্যের ছাপ যেমন ফুটে উঠেছে, তেমনি জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে যাত্রী স্বাচ্ছন্দ্য বৃদ্ধির ওপর। করনি মাতার মন্দির দেখতে বহু তীর্থযাত্রী ও পর্যটক দেশনোক রেল স্টেশনে আসেন। স্টেশনটিকে মন্দিরের আদলে গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। তেলেঙ্গানার বেগমপেট রেল স্টেশন গড়ে উঠেছে কাকাতীয় স্থাপত্যের অনুকরণে। বিহারের থাওয়ে স্টেশনে ৫২টি শক্তিপীঠের অন্যতম মা থাওয়েওয়ালির ম্যুরাল ও মধুবনী চিত্রকলার নিদর্শন রয়েছে। গুজরাটের ডাকোর স্টেশন গড়ে উঠেছে রাঞ্চোর রাইজি মহারাজের আদর্শে। দেশ জুড়ে নতুন করে গড়ে তোলা এই অমৃত স্টেশনগুলিতে আধুনিক পরিকাঠামোর সঙ্গে সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য ও যাত্রী স্বাচ্ছন্দ্যের মেলবন্ধন ঘটেছে। দিব্যাঙ্গদের জন্য বিশেষ সুবিধার ব্যবস্থা রয়েছে স্টেশনগুলিতে। যাত্রীদের ভ্রমণকে আরও আনন্দের করে তুলতে যাবতীয় উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে।
রেল যাত্রাকে আরও মসৃণ ও পরিবেশবান্ধব করে তোলার লক্ষ্যে ভারতীয় রেল ১০০ শতাংশ বৈদ্যুতিকীকরণের দিকে এগোচ্ছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী চুরু-সাদুইপুর রেললাইনের (৫৮ কিলোমিটার) শিলান্যাস করবেন। জাতির উদ্দেশ্যে উৎসর্গ করবেন সুরতগড়-ফালোদি (৩৩৬ কিলোমিটার), ফুলেরা-দেগানা (১০৯ কিলোমিটার), উদয়পুর-হিম্মতনগর (২১০কিলোমিটার), ফালোদি-জয়সলমীর (১৫৭ কিলোমিটার) এবং সামদারি-বারমের (১২৯ কিলোমিটার) রেলপথের বৈদ্যুতিকীকরণ।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জাতীয় মহাসড়ক চওড়া করার কাজ এবং আন্ডারপাসের শিলান্যাস করবেন। ৭টি সড়ক প্রকল্পের সূচনা করবেন তিনি। ৪,৮৫০ কোটি টাকার এই প্রকল্পগুলির জেরে যাত্রী ও পণ্য পরিবহণ আরও সহজ হবে। এই মহাসড়কগুলি ভারত-পাক সীমান্ত পর্যন্ত বিস্তৃত রয়েছে। এর ফলে ভারতের প্রতিরক্ষা পরিকাঠামো আরও মজবুত হবে।
সবার কাছে বিদ্যুৎ পৌঁছে দেওয়া এবং দূষণমুক্ত বিদ্যুতের লক্ষ্যে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিকানীর ও নাওয়ায় সৌর প্রকল্পের শিলান্যাস করবেন। তিনি পাওয়ার গ্রিড সিরোহি ট্রান্সমিশন লিমিটেড ও পাওয়ার গ্রিড মেওয়ার ট্রান্সমিশন লিমিটেডের বিদ্যুৎ পরিবহন প্রকল্পের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করবেন। বিকানেরে সৌর বিদ্যুৎ প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন করবেন তিনি।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী রাজ্য সরকারের ২৫টি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ প্রকল্পেরও শিলান্যাস ও সূচনা করবেন। এগুলি রাজ্য জুড়ে পরিকাঠামো, সংযোগ, বিদ্যুৎ সরবরাহ, স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা ও জল সরবরাহের উন্নতি করবে। ৩,২৪০ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে ৭৫০ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ ১২টি রাজ্য সড়কের উন্নয়ন ও রক্ষণাবেক্ষণ কাজের সূচনা করবেন তিনি। বিকানীর ও উদয়পুরে তাপবিদ্যুৎ প্রকল্প এবং রাজসমন্দ, প্রতাপগড়, ভিলওয়াড়া ও ঢোলপুরে নার্সিং কলেজের উদ্বোধন করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। ঝুনঝুনু জেলায় গ্রামীণ জল সরবরাহ প্রকল্প ও ফ্লুরোসিস মোকাবিলা প্রকল্পের সূচনা করবেন তিনি। পালি জেলার ৭টি শহরে অমৃত ২.০-র আওতায় নগর জল সরবরাহ প্রকল্পের আধুনিকীকরণের সূচনা করার কর্মসূচিও তাঁর রয়েছে।

Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Rajasthan on 22nd May
PM to lay the foundation stone, inaugurate and dedicate to the nation multiple development projects worth over Rs 26,000 crore in Palana, Bikaner
Projects include Railways, Roadways, Power, Water, New and Renewable Energy sectors
PM to inaugurate 103 redeveloped Amrit Stations in 86 districts across 18 States and Union Territories of India
20 MAY 2025 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Rajasthan on 22nd May. He will travel to Bikaner and at around 10:30 AM, he will undertake darshan at Karni Mata temple in Deshnoke.
Further at around 11:00 AM, Prime Minister will inaugurate the redeveloped Deshnoke Station under the Amrit Bharat Station Scheme and flag-off Bikaner-Mumbai express train. Thereafter, he will lay the foundation stone, inaugurate and dedicate to the nation multiple development projects worth over Rs 26,000 crore and also address a public function in Palana.
In line with his commitment to constantly improve and enhance the rail infrastructure in the country, Prime Minister will inaugurate 103 redeveloped Amrit Stations in 86 districts across 18 States and Union Territories of India developed at a cost of over Rs 1,100 crore. Over 1,300 stations are being redeveloped with modern facilities, designed to reflect regional architecture and enhance passenger amenities under the Amrit Bharat Station Scheme. Deshnoke railway station, serving pilgrims and tourists visiting the Karni Mata Temple among others, is inspired with temple architecture and arch and column theme. Begumpet railway station in Telangana is inspired by the architecture of the Kakatiya empire. Thawe station in Bihar incorporates various murals and art works representing Maa Thawewali, one of the 52 Shakti Peethas and depicting Madhubani paintings. Dakor station in Gujarat is inspired by Ranchhodrai Ji Maharaj. The redeveloped Amrit stations across India integrate modern infrastructure with cultural heritage, passenger-centric amenities including those for Divyangjan and sustainable practices to enhance the travel experience.
Indian Railway is marching towards 100% electrification of its network, making railway operations more efficient and environment friendly. In line with this, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of Churu-Sadulpur rail line (58 km) and dedicate to the Nation Suratgarh-Phalodi (336 km); Phulera-Degana (109 km); Udaipur-Himmatnagar (210 km); Phalodi-Jaisalmer (157 km) and Samdari-Barmer (129 km) rail line electrification.
In a major boost to road infrastructure in the state, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone for construction of 3 Vehicle Underpasses, widening and strengthening of National highways. He will also dedicate 7 roadways projects in Rajasthan. The roadways projects, worth over Rs 4850 crore, will facilitate smoother movement of goods and people. The highways extend up to the Indo-Pak border, enhancing accessibility for security forces and strengthening India's defence infrastructure.
Furthering the vision of electricity for all and green and clean energy, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of power projects including Solar projects at Bikaner and Nawa in Didwana Kuchaman, and Transmission Systems for Evacuation of Power Part B PowerGrid Sirohi Transmission Ltd and Part E PowerGrid Mewar Transmission Ltd. He will also inaugurate power projects including Solar project at Bikaner, Transmission system for Evacuation of PowerGrid Neemuch and from Bikaner Complex, Augmentation of transformation capacity at Fatehgarh-II Power Station which will provide clean energy and reduce carbon emission.
Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone, inaugurate and dedicate 25 important state government projects across Rajasthan to enhance infrastructure, connectivity, power supply, health services, and water availability in the state. These include laying of foundation stone and dedication to the nation of projects for upgrading and maintaining 12 State Highways covering a total length of over 750 km worth over Rs 3,240 crore; further expansion under the program includes an additional 900 km of new highways. Prime Minister will inaugurate power projects at Bikaner and Udaipur. He will also inaugurate Nursing Colleges in Rajsamand, Pratapgarh, Bhilwara, Dholpur which will play a key role in enhancing health infrastructure in the state. He will also lay the foundation stone and dedicate to the nation various water infrastructure projects in the region including Rural Water Supply and Fluorosis Mitigation Project in Jhunjhunu District, Restructuring of Urban Water Supply Schemes in 7 Towns of Pali District under AMRUT 2.0, among others.