Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Rajasthan on 22nd May
PM to lay the foundation stone, inaugurate and dedicate to the nation multiple development projects worth over Rs 26,000 crore in Palana, Bikaner
Projects include Railways, Roadways, Power, Water, New and Renewable Energy sectors
PM to inaugurate 103 redeveloped Amrit Stations in 86 districts across 18 States and Union Territories of India
20 MAY 2025 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Rajasthan on 22nd May. He will travel to Bikaner and at around 10:30 AM, he will undertake darshan at Karni Mata temple in Deshnoke.
Further at around 11:00 AM, Prime Minister will inaugurate the redeveloped Deshnoke Station under the Amrit Bharat Station Scheme and flag-off Bikaner-Mumbai express train. Thereafter, he will lay the foundation stone, inaugurate and dedicate to the nation multiple development projects worth over Rs 26,000 crore and also address a public function in Palana.
In line with his commitment to constantly improve and enhance the rail infrastructure in the country, Prime Minister will inaugurate 103 redeveloped Amrit Stations in 86 districts across 18 States and Union Territories of India developed at a cost of over Rs 1,100 crore. Over 1,300 stations are being redeveloped with modern facilities, designed to reflect regional architecture and enhance passenger amenities under the Amrit Bharat Station Scheme. Deshnoke railway station, serving pilgrims and tourists visiting the Karni Mata Temple among others, is inspired with temple architecture and arch and column theme. Begumpet railway station in Telangana is inspired by the architecture of the Kakatiya empire. Thawe station in Bihar incorporates various murals and art works representing Maa Thawewali, one of the 52 Shakti Peethas and depicting Madhubani paintings. Dakor station in Gujarat is inspired by Ranchhodrai Ji Maharaj. The redeveloped Amrit stations across India integrate modern infrastructure with cultural heritage, passenger-centric amenities including those for Divyangjan and sustainable practices to enhance the travel experience.
Indian Railway is marching towards 100% electrification of its network, making railway operations more efficient and environment friendly. In line with this, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of Churu-Sadulpur rail line (58 km) and dedicate to the Nation Suratgarh-Phalodi (336 km); Phulera-Degana (109 km); Udaipur-Himmatnagar (210 km); Phalodi-Jaisalmer (157 km) and Samdari-Barmer (129 km) rail line electrification.
In a major boost to road infrastructure in the state, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone for construction of 3 Vehicle Underpasses, widening and strengthening of National highways. He will also dedicate 7 roadways projects in Rajasthan. The roadways projects, worth over Rs 4850 crore, will facilitate smoother movement of goods and people. The highways extend up to the Indo-Pak border, enhancing accessibility for security forces and strengthening India's defence infrastructure.
Furthering the vision of electricity for all and green and clean energy, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of power projects including Solar projects at Bikaner and Nawa in Didwana Kuchaman, and Transmission Systems for Evacuation of Power Part B PowerGrid Sirohi Transmission Ltd and Part E PowerGrid Mewar Transmission Ltd. He will also inaugurate power projects including Solar project at Bikaner, Transmission system for Evacuation of PowerGrid Neemuch and from Bikaner Complex, Augmentation of transformation capacity at Fatehgarh-II Power Station which will provide clean energy and reduce carbon emission.
Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone, inaugurate and dedicate 25 important state government projects across Rajasthan to enhance infrastructure, connectivity, power supply, health services, and water availability in the state. These include laying of foundation stone and dedication to the nation of projects for upgrading and maintaining 12 State Highways covering a total length of over 750 km worth over Rs 3,240 crore; further expansion under the program includes an additional 900 km of new highways. Prime Minister will inaugurate power projects at Bikaner and Udaipur. He will also inaugurate Nursing Colleges in Rajsamand, Pratapgarh, Bhilwara, Dholpur which will play a key role in enhancing health infrastructure in the state. He will also lay the foundation stone and dedicate to the nation various water infrastructure projects in the region including Rural Water Supply and Fluorosis Mitigation Project in Jhunjhunu District, Restructuring of Urban Water Supply Schemes in 7 Towns of Pali District under AMRUT 2.0, among others.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଆସନ୍ତା ମେ ୨୨ରେ ରାଜସ୍ଥାନ ଗସ୍ତ କରିବେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ପଲାନା ଓ ବିକାନେରରେ ୨୬ ହଜାର କୋଟିର ବହୁମୁଖୀ ବିକାଶମୂଳକ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଭିତିପ୍ରସ୍ତର, ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କରିବେ
ରେଳବାଇ, ରାଜରାସ୍ତା, ଶକ୍ତି, ଜଳସମ୍ପଦ, ପରିବର୍ତନଶୀଳ ଊର୍ଜା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ
୧୮ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଂଚଳର ୮୬ଟି ଜିଲ୍ଲାରେ ପୁନର୍ଗଠିତ ୧୦୩ଟି ଅମ୍ରିତ ଷ୍ଟେସନର ହେବ ଉଦଘାଟନ
20 MAY 2025 1:06PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଆସନ୍ତା ୨୨ ତାରିଖରେ ରାଜସ୍ଥାନ ଗସ୍ତ କରିବେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ । ପୂର୍ବାହ୍ନ ୧୧ଟାରେ ସେ ବିକାନେର ଯାଇ ଦେଶନୋକେଠାରେ ରହିଥିବା କର୍ଣ୍ଣି ମଠ ପରିଦର୍ଶନ କରିବେ । ପରେ ସାଢେ ୧୧ଟା ବେଳକୁ ଅମ୍ରିତ ଭାରତ ଷ୍ଟେସନ ସ୍କିମ ଯୋଜନା ଅଧୀନରେ ପୁନର୍ଗଠିତ ଦେଶନୋକେ ଷ୍ଟେସନର ଲୋକାର୍ପଣ କରିବେ ଓ ସବୁଜ ପତାକା ଦେଖାଇ ବିକାନେର-ମୁମ୍ବାଇ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସ ଟ୍ରେନର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରିବେ । ପରେ ପଲାନାରେ ୨୬ ହଜାର କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ବହୁମୁଖୀ ଯୋଜନାର ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ, ଭିତିପ୍ରସ୍ତର ସ୍ଥାପନ କରିବା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ରହିଛି ।
ପ୍ରାୟ ୧୧ ଶହ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ୧୮ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଂଚଳର ୮୬ଟି ଜିଲ୍ଲାରେ ୧୦୩ଟି ପୁନର୍ଗଠିତ ଅମ୍ରିତ ଷ୍ଟେସନର ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିବେ । ଅମ୍ରିତ ଭାରତ ଷ୍ଟେସନ ଯୋଜନାରେ ପ୍ରାୟ ୧୩ ଶହରୁ ଊର୍ଦ୍ଧ୍ୱ ଷ୍ଟେସନକୁ ପୁନର୍ଗଠିତ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ସୂଚନା ମିଳିଛି । ପ୍ରତିଦିନ ଶହ ଶହ ତୀର୍ଥଯାତ୍ରୀ ଓ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟକ ବୁଲି ଆସୁଥିବା ଦେଶନୋକେ ଷ୍ଟେସନକୁ ଏବେ ସୁନ୍ଦର ମନ୍ଦିର କଳାକୃତିରେ ପୁନର୍ଗଠିତ କରାଯାଇଛି । ତେଲେଙ୍ଗାନାର ବେଗମପେଟ ରେଲବେ ଷ୍ଟେସନକୁ କାକତୀୟ ସାମ୍ରାଜ୍ୟ ଶୈଳୀରେ ସଜାଯାଇଛି । ବିହାର ଥାବେ ଷ୍ଟେସନକୁ ୫୨ଟି ଶକ୍ତିପୀଠ ଭିତରୁ ଅନ୍ୟତମ ମା ଥାବେବାଲିଙ୍କ ମନ୍ଦିର ଅନୁସାରେ ସଜାଯାଇଛି । ଗୁଜରାଟର ଡାକୋର ଷ୍ଟେସନକୁ ରନଛୋଦ୍ରାଇ ମହାରାଜ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଅନୁପ୍ରେରିତ ହୋଇ ସଜାଯାଇଛି । ସାରା ଭାରତରେ ଅମ୍ରିତ ସ୍କିମ ଅନୁସାରେ ଏବେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଷ୍ଟେସନକୁ ଯାତ୍ରୀ ସୁଲଭ କରାଯିବା ସହ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରକାର କଳା, ସ୍ଥାପତ୍ୟରେ ରୂପ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ।
ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇ ଏହାର ନେଟବାର୍କକୁ ଏବେ ଶତପ୍ରତିଶତ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତିକରଣ କରି ଯାତ୍ରୀ ସୁଲଭ କରିପାରିଛି । ଏହିକ୍ରମରେ ୫୮ କିମି ବ୍ୟାପୀ ଚୁରୁ-ସାଦୁଲପୁର ରେଲବେ ଲାଇନର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ କରିବେ ଓ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତିକରଣ ହୋଇଥିବା ୩୩୬ କିମି ବ୍ୟାପୀ ସୁରତଗଡ-ଫାଲୋଡି ରେଲବେ ଷ୍ଟେସନ, ୧୦୯ କିମି ବ୍ୟାପୀ ଫୁଲେରା-ଦେଗାନା ରେଲବେ ଷ୍ଟେସନ, ୨୧୦ କିମି ବ୍ୟାପୀ ଉଦୟପୁର-ହିମତନଗର ରେଲବେ ଷ୍ଟେସନ, ୧୫୭ କିମି ବ୍ୟାପୀ ଫାଲୋଡି-ଜୈସଲମେର ରେଲବେ ଷ୍ଟେସନ ୧୨୯ କିମି ବ୍ୟାପୀ ସମଦାରୀ-ବାରମେର ରେଲବେ ଷ୍ଟେସନକୁ ଦେଶବାସୀଙ୍କ ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ଲୋକାର୍ପଣ କରିବେ ।
ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ରାସ୍ତା ଭିତିଭୂମି ସୁଦୃଢ କରିବା ଲାଗି ତିନିଟି ଅଣ୍ଡରପାସ ସହ ଜାତୀୟ ରାଜପଥର ସମ୍ପ୍ରସାରଣ ଲାଗି ବି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଭିତିପ୍ରସ୍ତର ସ୍ଥାପନ କରିବା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ରହିଛି । ସେହିପରି ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ସାତଟି ରାଜରାସ୍ତା ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପକୁ ବି ସେ ଲୋକାର୍ପଣ କରିବେ । ୪୮୫୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ମୂଲ୍ୟର ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ଷମ ହେଲେ ଉଭୟ ମାଲ ଓ ଯାତ୍ରୀ ପରିବହନ ନେଇ ବାଟ ଫିଟିବ ବୋଲି କୁହାଯାଇଛି । ଏହି ହାଇବେ ଭାରତ-ପାକ ସୀମା ଯାଏ ଯାଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ସେନା ବାହିନୀ ଏହି ରାସ୍ତାରେ ଯିବା ଆସିବା କରିବା ସୁଗମ ହେବ ବୋଲି କୁହାଯାଇଛି ।
ଡିଡବାନା କୁଚମାନର ବିକାନେର ଓ ନାବାରେ ଥିବା ସୌର ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ସହ ପାର୍ଟ ବି ପାବାର ଗ୍ରୀଡ ସିରୋହୀ ଟ୍ରାନ୍ସମିଶନ ଲିମିଟେଡ ଓ ପାର୍ଟ ଇ ପାବାରଗ୍ରୀଡ ମେବାର ଟ୍ରାନ୍ସମିଶନ ଲିମିଟେଡର ବି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଭିତିପ୍ରସ୍ତର ସ୍ଥାପନ କରିବେ । ବିକାନେରର ସୌର ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ, ନିମଚ ପାବାରଗ୍ରୀଡ ଫତେଗଡ-୨ ପାବାର ଷ୍ଟେସନର ବି ସେ ଲୋକାର୍ପଣ କରିବେ ।
ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ୨୫ଟି ପ୍ରମୁଖ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଲୋକାର୍ପଣ ସହ ଭିତିପ୍ରସ୍ର ସ୍ଥାପନ କରାଯିବ । ଏସବୁ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ରାଜସ୍‌ଥାନର ଭିତିଭୂମି, ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ, ବିଜୁଳି ସଂଯୋଗ, ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସେବା, ଜଳ ଯୋଗାଣ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ବିଶେଷ ସହାୟକ ହେବ । ୩୨୪୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବିନିମୟରେ ୭୫୦ କିଲୋମିଟର ବ୍ୟାପୀ ୧୨ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ ରାଜପଥର ମରାମତି ସହ ସମ୍ପ୍ରସାରଣ କାମ ଏଥିରେ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ । ପରବର୍ତୀ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟରେ ଆହୁରି ୯୦୦ କିଲୋମିଟର ଧରି ହେବାର ରହିଛି । ବିକାନେର ଓ ଉଦୟପୁରରେ ଶକ୍ତି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପକୁ ବି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଲୋକାର୍ପଣ କରିବେ । ରାଜସମନ୍ଦ, ପ୍ରତାପଗଡ, ଭିଲବାରା, ଢୋଲପୁରରେ ରହିଥିବା ନର୍ସିଂ କଲେଜଗୁଡିକୁ ବି ସେ ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିବାର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ରହିଛି । ଅମୃତ ୨.୦ ସ୍କିମରେ ପାଲି ଜିଲ୍ଲାର ୭ଟି ସହରରେ ସହରାଚଂଳ ଜଳ ଯୋଗାଣ ଯୋଜନାକୁ ପୁର୍ନଗଠନ କରି ଝୁନୁଝୁନ ଜିଲ୍ଲାରେ ଫ୍ଲୁରୋସିସ ମିଟିଗେସନ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ସହ ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ଜଳ ଯୋଗାଣ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପଗୁଡିକୁ ଲୋକାର୍ପଣ କରିବା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ରହିଛି ।