Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Rajasthan on 22nd May
PM to lay the foundation stone, inaugurate and dedicate to the nation multiple development projects worth over Rs 26,000 crore in Palana, Bikaner
Projects include Railways, Roadways, Power, Water, New and Renewable Energy sectors
PM to inaugurate 103 redeveloped Amrit Stations in 86 districts across 18 States and Union Territories of India
20 MAY 2025 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Rajasthan on 22nd May. He will travel to Bikaner and at around 10:30 AM, he will undertake darshan at Karni Mata temple in Deshnoke.
Further at around 11:00 AM, Prime Minister will inaugurate the redeveloped Deshnoke Station under the Amrit Bharat Station Scheme and flag-off Bikaner-Mumbai express train. Thereafter, he will lay the foundation stone, inaugurate and dedicate to the nation multiple development projects worth over Rs 26,000 crore and also address a public function in Palana.
In line with his commitment to constantly improve and enhance the rail infrastructure in the country, Prime Minister will inaugurate 103 redeveloped Amrit Stations in 86 districts across 18 States and Union Territories of India developed at a cost of over Rs 1,100 crore. Over 1,300 stations are being redeveloped with modern facilities, designed to reflect regional architecture and enhance passenger amenities under the Amrit Bharat Station Scheme. Deshnoke railway station, serving pilgrims and tourists visiting the Karni Mata Temple among others, is inspired with temple architecture and arch and column theme. Begumpet railway station in Telangana is inspired by the architecture of the Kakatiya empire. Thawe station in Bihar incorporates various murals and art works representing Maa Thawewali, one of the 52 Shakti Peethas and depicting Madhubani paintings. Dakor station in Gujarat is inspired by Ranchhodrai Ji Maharaj. The redeveloped Amrit stations across India integrate modern infrastructure with cultural heritage, passenger-centric amenities including those for Divyangjan and sustainable practices to enhance the travel experience.
Indian Railway is marching towards 100% electrification of its network, making railway operations more efficient and environment friendly. In line with this, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of Churu-Sadulpur rail line (58 km) and dedicate to the Nation Suratgarh-Phalodi (336 km); Phulera-Degana (109 km); Udaipur-Himmatnagar (210 km); Phalodi-Jaisalmer (157 km) and Samdari-Barmer (129 km) rail line electrification.
In a major boost to road infrastructure in the state, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone for construction of 3 Vehicle Underpasses, widening and strengthening of National highways. He will also dedicate 7 roadways projects in Rajasthan. The roadways projects, worth over Rs 4850 crore, will facilitate smoother movement of goods and people. The highways extend up to the Indo-Pak border, enhancing accessibility for security forces and strengthening India's defence infrastructure.
Furthering the vision of electricity for all and green and clean energy, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of power projects including Solar projects at Bikaner and Nawa in Didwana Kuchaman, and Transmission Systems for Evacuation of Power Part B PowerGrid Sirohi Transmission Ltd and Part E PowerGrid Mewar Transmission Ltd. He will also inaugurate power projects including Solar project at Bikaner, Transmission system for Evacuation of PowerGrid Neemuch and from Bikaner Complex, Augmentation of transformation capacity at Fatehgarh-II Power Station which will provide clean energy and reduce carbon emission.
Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone, inaugurate and dedicate 25 important state government projects across Rajasthan to enhance infrastructure, connectivity, power supply, health services, and water availability in the state. These include laying of foundation stone and dedication to the nation of projects for upgrading and maintaining 12 State Highways covering a total length of over 750 km worth over Rs 3,240 crore; further expansion under the program includes an additional 900 km of new highways. Prime Minister will inaugurate power projects at Bikaner and Udaipur. He will also inaugurate Nursing Colleges in Rajsamand, Pratapgarh, Bhilwara, Dholpur which will play a key role in enhancing health infrastructure in the state. He will also lay the foundation stone and dedicate to the nation various water infrastructure projects in the region including Rural Water Supply and Fluorosis Mitigation Project in Jhunjhunu District, Restructuring of Urban Water Supply Schemes in 7 Towns of Pali District under AMRUT 2.0, among others.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી 22 મેના રોજ રાજસ્થાનની મુલાકાત લેશે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી બિકાનેરના પલાના ખાતે 26,000 કરોડ રૂપિયાથી વધુના અનેક વિકાસ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સનો શિલાન્યાસ, ઉદ્ઘાટન અને રાષ્ટ્રને સમર્પિત કરશે
આ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સમાં રેલવે, રસ્તા, વીજળી, પાણી, નવી અને નવીનીકરણીય ઉર્જા ક્ષેત્રોનો સમાવેશ થાય છે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી ભારતના 18 રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોના 86 જિલ્લાઓમાં 103 પુનઃવિકસિત AMRUT સ્ટેશનોનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે
20 MAY 2025 1:06PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 22 મેના રોજ રાજસ્થાનની મુલાકાત લેશે. તેઓ સવારે 11 વાગ્યે બિકાનેર જશે અને દેશનોકમાં કરણી માતા મંદિરની મુલાકાત લેશે.
આ પછી પ્રધાનમંત્રી અમૃત ભારત સ્ટેશન યોજના હેઠળ પુનઃવિકસિત દેશનોક સ્ટેશનનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે અને બિકાનેર-મુંબઈ એક્સપ્રેસ ટ્રેનને લીલી ઝંડી આપશે. ત્યારબાદ, તેઓ 26,000 કરોડ રૂપિયાથી વધુના અનેક વિકાસ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સનો શિલાન્યાસ, ઉદ્ઘાટન અને રાષ્ટ્રને સમર્પિત કરશે અને પલાનામાં એક જાહેર સમારોહને પણ સંબોધિત કરશે.
દેશમાં રેલ માળખાગત સુવિધાઓમાં સતત સુધારો અને વૃદ્ધિ કરવાની તેમની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને અનુરૂપ, પ્રધાનમંત્રી ભારતના 18 રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોના 86 જિલ્લાઓમાં રૂ. 1,100 કરોડથી વધુના ખર્ચે વિકસિત 103 પુનઃવિકસિત અમૃત સ્ટેશનોનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે. અમૃત ભારત સ્ટેશન યોજના હેઠળ, પ્રાદેશિક સ્થાપત્યને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરવા અને મુસાફરોની સુવિધાઓ વધારવા માટે 1,300 થી વધુ સ્ટેશનોને આધુનિક સુવિધાઓ સાથે પુનઃવિકાસ કરવામાં આવી રહ્યા છે. કરણી માતા મંદિરની મુલાકાત લેતા યાત્રાળુઓ અને પ્રવાસીઓને સેવા આપતું દેશનોક રેલવે સ્ટેશન મંદિર સ્થાપત્ય, કમાન અને સ્તંભ થીમથી પ્રેરિત છે. તેલંગાણાનું બેગમપેટ રેલવે સ્ટેશન કાકટિયા સામ્રાજ્યના સ્થાપત્યથી પ્રેરિત છે. બિહારના થાવે સ્ટેશનમાં 52 શક્તિપીઠોમાંથી એક મા થાવેવાળીનું પ્રતિનિધિત્વ કરતી અને મધુબની ચિત્રો દર્શાવતી વિવિધ ભીંતચિત્રો અને કલાકૃતિઓ છે. ગુજરાતનું ડાકોર સ્ટેશન રણછોડરાયજી મહારાજ દ્વારા પ્રેરિત છે. ભારતભરમાં પુનઃવિકસિત AMRUT સ્ટેશનો સાંસ્કૃતિક વારસા, દિવ્યાંગજનો માટે મુસાફરો-કેન્દ્રિત સુવિધાઓ અને મુસાફરીના અનુભવને વધારવા માટે ટકાઉ પ્રથાઓ સાથે આધુનિક માળખાગત સુવિધાઓને એકીકૃત કરે છે.
ભારતીય રેલવે તેના નેટવર્કના 100% વિદ્યુતીકરણ તરફ આગળ વધી રહી છે, જે રેલવે કામગીરીને વધુ કાર્યક્ષમ અને પર્યાવરણને અનુકૂળ બનાવે છે. તદનુસાર, પ્રધાનમંત્રી ચુરુ-સાદુલપુર રેલવે લાઇન (58 કિમી) અને સુરતગઢ-ફલોદી (336 કિમી)નો શિલાન્યાસ કરશે. ફુલેરા-દેગાણા (109 કિમી), ઉદયપુર-હિંમતનગર (210 કિમી), ફલોદી-જૈસલમેર (157 કિમી) અને સમદરી-બાડમેર (129 કિમી) રેલ લાઇનના વીજળીકરણને રાષ્ટ્રને સમર્પિત કરશે.
રાજ્યમાં રોડ ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરને વેગ આપવા માટે પ્રધાનમંત્રી 3 વાહન અંડરપાસના નિર્માણ, રાષ્ટ્રીય ધોરીમાર્ગોને પહોળા અને મજબૂત બનાવવા માટે શિલાન્યાસ કરશે. તેઓ રાજસ્થાનમાં 7 રોડ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ પણ સમર્પિત કરશે. 4,850 કરોડથી વધુના ખર્ચે બનેલા રોડ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સથી માલસામાન અને લોકોની અવરજવર સરળ બનશે. આ હાઇવે ભારત-પાકિસ્તાન સરહદ પર ફેલાયેલા છે, જે સુરક્ષા દળો માટે પ્રવેશમાં વધારો કરે છે અને ભારતના સંરક્ષણ માળખાને મજબૂત બનાવે છે.
બધા માટે વીજળી અને ગ્રીન અને સ્વચ્છ ઉર્જાના વિઝનને આગળ ધપાવતા પ્રધાનમંત્રી બિકાનેર અને નાવા, દિડવાના, કુચામન ખાતે સૌર પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ અને પાર્ટ બી પાવરગ્રીડ સિરોહી ટ્રાન્સમિશન લિમિટેડ અને પાર્ટ ઇ પાવરગ્રીડ મેવાડ ટ્રાન્સમિશન લિમિટેડના પાવર ઇવેક્યુએશન માટે ટ્રાન્સમિશન સિસ્ટમ્સ સહિત પાવર પ્રોજેક્ટ્સનો શિલાન્યાસ કરશે. તેઓ બિકાનેરમાં સૌર પ્રોજેક્ટ, પાવરગ્રીડ નીમચ અને બિકાનેર સંકુલમાંથી ખાલી કરાવવા માટે ટ્રાન્સમિશન સિસ્ટમ, ફતેહગઢ-II પાવર સ્ટેશન ખાતે ટ્રાન્સફોર્મેશન ક્ષમતાનું વિસ્તરણ સહિત પાવર પ્રોજેક્ટ્સનું ઉદ્ઘાટન પણ કરશે, જે સ્વચ્છ ઉર્જા પ્રદાન કરશે અને કાર્બન ઉત્સર્જન ઘટાડશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી રાજસ્થાનમાં માળખાગત સુવિધાઓ, કનેક્ટિવિટી, વીજ પુરવઠો, આરોગ્ય સેવાઓ અને પાણીની ઉપલબ્ધતા વધારવા માટે રાજસ્થાનમાં 25 મહત્વપૂર્ણ રાજ્ય સરકારના પ્રોજેક્ટ્સનો શિલાન્યાસ, ઉદ્ઘાટન અને રાષ્ટ્રને સમર્પિત કરશે. આમાં 3,240 કરોડ રૂપિયાથી વધુના ખર્ચે 750 કિમીથી વધુ લંબાઈના 12 રાજ્ય ધોરીમાર્ગોના અપગ્રેડેશન અને જાળવણી માટેના પ્રોજેક્ટ્સનો શિલાન્યાસ અને રાષ્ટ્રને સમર્પિત કરવાનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. આ કાર્યક્રમ હેઠળ વધુ વિસ્તરણમાં વધારાના 900 કિલોમીટર નવા હાઇવેનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. પ્રધાનમંત્રી બિકાનેર અને ઉદયપુરમાં વીજળી પ્રોજેક્ટ્સનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે. તેઓ રાજસમંદ, પ્રતાપગઢ, ભીલવાડા, ધોલપુરમાં નર્સિંગ કોલેજોનું પણ ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે, જે રાજ્યમાં આરોગ્ય માળખાગત સુવિધા વધારવામાં મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકા ભજવશે. તેઓ ઝુનઝુનુ જિલ્લામાં ગ્રામીણ પાણી પુરવઠા અને ફ્લોરોસિસ શમન પ્રોજેક્ટ, AMRUT 2.0 હેઠળ પાલી જિલ્લાના 7 શહેરોમાં શહેરી પાણી પુરવઠા યોજનાઓનું પુનર્ગઠન સહિત પ્રદેશમાં વિવિધ જળ માળખાગત પ્રોજેક્ટ્સનો શિલાન્યાસ અને રાષ્ટ્રને સમર્પિત કરશે.