गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली के नॉर्थ ब्लॉक में नए Multi Agency Centre (MAC) का उदघाटन किया
ऑपरेशन सिन्दूर, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी की दृढ़ राजनीतिक इच्छाशक्ति, असूचना एजेंसियों की सटीक सूचना और हमारी तीनों सशस्त्र सेनाओं की अचूक मारक क्षमता का अद्वितीय प्रतीक
भारत को अपनी तीनों सशस्त्र सेनाओं, सीमा सुरक्षा बल और सभी सुरक्षा एजेंसियों पर गर्व है
छत्तीसगढ़-तेलंगाना सीमा के Korragattalu Hills (KGH) में किये गए ऐतिहासिक नक्सल विरोधी ऑपरेशन्स हमारी सुरक्षा बलों के बेहतरीन समन्वय को दर्शाते हैं
नया MAC, जटिल और परस्पर रूप से जुड़ी मौजूदा राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा चुनौतियों से निपटने में सभी एजेंसियों के प्रयासों को synergise करेगा और एक निर्बाध तथा integrated platform प्रदान करेगा
नया नेटवर्क, आतंकवाद, उग्रवाद, संगठित अपराध और साइबर हमलों जैसे गंभीर खतरों से निपटने में देश के प्रयासों को मज़बूती प्रदान करेगा
16 MAY 2025 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली के नॉर्थ ब्लॉक में नए Multi Agency Centre (MAC) का उदघाटन किया। इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि ऑपरेशन सिन्दूर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी की दृढ़ राजनीतिक इच्छाशक्ति, आसूचना एजेंसियों की सटीक सूचना और हमारी तीनों सशस्त्र सेनाओं की अचूक मारक क्षमता का अद्वितीय प्रतीक है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत को अपनी तीनों सेनाओं, सीमा सुरक्षा बल और सभी सुरक्षा एजेंसियों पर गर्व है।
हाल ही में, छत्तीसगढ़-तेलंगाना सीमा के Korragattalu Hills (KGH) में केन्द्रीय अर्धसैनिक बलों (CAPFs) द्वारा चलाए गए ऐतिहासिक नक्सल विरोधी ऑपरेशनों के बारे में केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि नक्सलियों के खिलाफ ये ऐतिहासिक अभियान हमारे सुरक्षाबलों के बेहतरीन समन्वय को दर्शाते हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि इसी प्रकार का समन्वय ऑपरेशन सिंदूर के दौरान भी देखने को मिला जिससे पता चलता है कि हमारी खुफिया एजेंसियों तथा तीनों सशस्त्र सेनाओं द्वारा कार्य को अंजाम देने की प्रक्रिया और सोच में काफी बेहतर समन्वय है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि नया MAC, जटिल और परस्पर रूप से जुड़ी मौजूदा राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा चुनौतियों से निपटने में सभी एजेंसियों के प्रयासों को synergise करेगा और एक निर्बाध तथा integrated platform प्रदान करेगा। उन्होंने आशा जताई कि नया नेटवर्क, आतंकवाद, उग्रवाद, संगठित अपराध और साइबर हमलों जैसे गंभीर खतरों से निपटने में देश के प्रयासों को मज़बूती प्रदान करेगा।
श्री अमित शाह ने नए MAC नेटवर्क की प्रशंसा की और इसमें हार्डवेयर और सॉफ्टवेयर से जुड़े कार्यों को रिकॉर्ड समय में सफलतापूर्वक पूरा करने पर संतोष व्यक्त किया। इसमें AI/ML जैसे futuristic capabilities हैं ताकि MAC और GIS services की विशाल डाटाबेस क्षमता का उपयोग किया जा सके। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी बल दिया कि विभिन्न केंद्रीय एजेंसियों के पास जो महत्वपूर्ण डाटाबेस एकाकीपन में काम कर रहे हैं, उन्हें भी इस प्लेटफ़ार्म पर जोड़ा जाना चाहिए जिससे नए MAC के पास उपलब्ध advanced data analytics का फायदा उठाया जा सके। श्री शाह ने कहा कि इससे MAC नेटवर्क पर generate की गई data analytics की गुणवत्ता और बेहतर होगी; trend analysis बिलकुल accurate होगा, hotspot की मैपिंग की जा सकेगी और timeline analysis भी हो सकेगा जो predictive और operational outcome प्रदान करेगा। नया MAC प्लैटफ़ार्म, terror ecosystem से लड़ने में बहुत दूरगामी साबित होगा जो संगठित अपराध से काफी गहराई से जुड़ा हुआ है।
भारत के सबसे अग्रणी intelligence fusion centre के रूप में Multi Agency Centre (MAC), वर्ष 2001 से अस्तित्व में है और केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री निरंतर MAC के तकनीकी उन्नयन का सक्रियता से मार्गदर्शन कर रहे हैं। आसूचना ब्यूरो (Intelligence Bureau) में स्थित नए MAC ने intelligence, security, law enforcement और जांच एजेंसियों को आपस में जोने का काम किया है। 500 करोड़ रुपए की लागत से तैयार नए MAC नेटवर्क में qualitative और quantitative, दोनों तरह के बदलाव किए गए हैं। नया MAC नेटवर्क देश के length और breadth में फैला है जिसमें देश के द्वीपीय हिस्से, उग्रवाद प्रभावित क्षेत्र और ऊंचे पहाड़ी क्षेत्र भी शामिल हैं। इसमें standalone secure network के साथ दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों के जिला SP तक last mile connectivity दी गई है।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah inaugurates the new Multi Agency Centre (MAC) at North Block in New Delhi, today
Operation Sindoor, is a unique symbol of firm political will of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, accurate information of intelligence agencies and the infallible strike capability of our three armed forces
India is proud of its three armed forces, Border Security Force and all security agencies
The historic anti-Naxal operations carried out in Karregattalu Hills (KGH) at Chhattisgarh-Telangana border, demonstrate the excellent coordination between our security forces
The new MAC will synergise the efforts of all agencies and provide a seamless and integrated platform to deal with the complex and interconnected current National security challenges
The new network will strengthen the country's efforts to deal with serious threats like terrorism, extremism, organized crime and cyber attacks
16 MAY 2025 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah inaugurates the new Multi Agency Centre (MAC) at North Block in New Delhi, today. On this occasion, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that Operation Sindoor is a unique symbol of the firm political will of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, accurate information of intelligence agencies and the infallible strike capability of our three armed forces. He said that India is proud of its three armed forces, Border Security Force and all security agencies.
Speaking about the historic anti-Naxal operations conducted by Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) in Karregattalu Hills (KGH) at Chhattisgarh-Telangana border recently, the Union Home Minister said that these historic operations against Naxalites demonstrate the excellent coordination between our security forces. Shri Shah said that similar coordination was also seen during Operation Sindoor, which shows that there is a very good coordination in the process and thinking of our intelligence agencies and the three armed forces in carrying out the work.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that the new MAC will provide a seamless and integrated platform for synergising the efforts of all the agencies in addressing the complex and interconnected national security challenges being faced in today’s environment. He expressed hope that this new network will strengthen the country's efforts to tackle serious threats like terrorism, extremism, organised crime and cyber attacks.
Shri Amit Shah lauded the new MAC network and expressed satisfaction at the successful completion of hardware and software related tasks in record time. He said that it incorporates futuristic capabilities such as embedded AI/ML techniques to harness the potential of the vast database with MAC and GIS services. He also laid the future roadmap by emphasising the need to integrate other significant databases housed with different central agencies in different silos, on this platform for leveraging the advanced data analytics made available with new MAC. Shri Shah said that this new network is expected to elevate the quality of data analytics generated on the MAC network to a higher level, enabling accurate trend analysis, hotspot mapping and timeline analysis to give predictive and operational outcomes. The new MAC will go a long way in combating the terror ecosystem having intricate linkages with the organised crime.
As India’s foremost intelligence fusion centre, the Multi Agency Centre (MAC) has been in existence since 2001 and the Union Home Minister has been actively guiding the technological upgradation of MAC continuously. Housed with the Intelligence Bureau, new MAC has connected all the intelligence, security, law enforcement and investigative agencies. Executed at a cost of over 500 Crores, the new MAC network has undergone both qualitative and quantitative transformation. The new MAC network spanning the length and breadth of the country, has weaved-in country’s Island territories, insurgency affected areas and mountainous high altitude terrain ensuring last mile connectivity down to the level of district SP’s in the remotest areas with a fast and standalone secure network.