Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah inaugurates the new Multi Agency Centre (MAC) at North Block in New Delhi, today
Operation Sindoor, is a unique symbol of firm political will of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, accurate information of intelligence agencies and the infallible strike capability of our three armed forces
India is proud of its three armed forces, Border Security Force and all security agencies
The historic anti-Naxal operations carried out in Karregattalu Hills (KGH) at Chhattisgarh-Telangana border, demonstrate the excellent coordination between our security forces
The new MAC will synergise the efforts of all agencies and provide a seamless and integrated platform to deal with the complex and interconnected current National security challenges
The new network will strengthen the country's efforts to deal with serious threats like terrorism, extremism, organized crime and cyber attacks
16 MAY 2025 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah inaugurates the new Multi Agency Centre (MAC) at North Block in New Delhi, today. On this occasion, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that Operation Sindoor is a unique symbol of the firm political will of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, accurate information of intelligence agencies and the infallible strike capability of our three armed forces. He said that India is proud of its three armed forces, Border Security Force and all security agencies.
Speaking about the historic anti-Naxal operations conducted by Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) in Karregattalu Hills (KGH) at Chhattisgarh-Telangana border recently, the Union Home Minister said that these historic operations against Naxalites demonstrate the excellent coordination between our security forces. Shri Shah said that similar coordination was also seen during Operation Sindoor, which shows that there is a very good coordination in the process and thinking of our intelligence agencies and the three armed forces in carrying out the work.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that the new MAC will provide a seamless and integrated platform for synergising the efforts of all the agencies in addressing the complex and interconnected national security challenges being faced in today’s environment. He expressed hope that this new network will strengthen the country's efforts to tackle serious threats like terrorism, extremism, organised crime and cyber attacks.
Shri Amit Shah lauded the new MAC network and expressed satisfaction at the successful completion of hardware and software related tasks in record time. He said that it incorporates futuristic capabilities such as embedded AI/ML techniques to harness the potential of the vast database with MAC and GIS services. He also laid the future roadmap by emphasising the need to integrate other significant databases housed with different central agencies in different silos, on this platform for leveraging the advanced data analytics made available with new MAC. Shri Shah said that this new network is expected to elevate the quality of data analytics generated on the MAC network to a higher level, enabling accurate trend analysis, hotspot mapping and timeline analysis to give predictive and operational outcomes. The new MAC will go a long way in combating the terror ecosystem having intricate linkages with the organised crime.
As India’s foremost intelligence fusion centre, the Multi Agency Centre (MAC) has been in existence since 2001 and the Union Home Minister has been actively guiding the technological upgradation of MAC continuously. Housed with the Intelligence Bureau, new MAC has connected all the intelligence, security, law enforcement and investigative agencies. Executed at a cost of over 500 Crores, the new MAC network has undergone both qualitative and quantitative transformation. The new MAC network spanning the length and breadth of the country, has weaved-in country’s Island territories, insurgency affected areas and mountainous high altitude terrain ensuring last mile connectivity down to the level of district SP’s in the remotest areas with a fast and standalone secure network.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா புதுதில்லி நார்த் பிளாக்கில் புதிய பன்னோக்கு முகமை மையத்தை திறந்து வைத்தார்
16 MAY 2025 6:01PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா இன்று (16.05.2025) புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள நார்த் பிளாக்கில் புதிய பன்னோக்கு முகமை (மல்டி ஏஜென்சி) மையத்தை (எம்ஏசி-MAC) திறந்து வைத்தார். இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா, ஆபரேஷன் சிந்தூர் என்பது பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடியின் உறுதியான நடவடிக்கை என்று கூறினார். இந்தியா தனது முப்படைகள், எல்லைப் பாதுகாப்புப் படை உள்ளிட்ட அனைத்து பாதுகாப்பு அமைப்புகளால் பெருமை அடைகிறது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
சத்தீஸ்கர்-தெலுங்கானா எல்லையில் மத்திய ஆயுதக் காவல் படைகள் நடத்திய வரலாற்று சிறப்புமிக்க நக்சல் எதிர்ப்பு நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்துப் பேசிய மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர், நக்சலைட்டுகளுக்கு எதிரான இந்த வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க நடவடிக்கைகள் நமது பாதுகாப்புப் படைகளுக்கு இடையேயான சிறந்த ஒருங்கிணைப்பை வெளிப்படுத்துவதாகக் கூறினார்.
இன்றைய சூழலில் தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்வதில் அனைத்து பாதுகாப்பு நிறுவனங்களின் முயற்சிகளையும் ஒருங்கிணைப்பது அவசியம் என்று அவர் கூறினார். இதற்கு இந்தப் புதிய எம்ஏசி ஒரு தடையற்ற தளத்தை வழங்கும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். பயங்கரவாதம், தீவிரவாதம், திட்டமிடப்பட்ட குற்றங்கள், இணையதள தாக்குதல்கள் போன்ற கடுமையான அச்சுறுத்தல்களைச் சமாளிக்க நாட்டின் முயற்சிகளை இந்த புதிய கட்டமைப்பு வலுப்படுத்தும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
புதிய எம்ஏசி நெட்வொர்க் குறித்து பேசிய திரு அமித் ஷா, இதன் வன்பொருள், மென்பொருள் தொடர்பான பணிகளை சாதனை அளவாக மிக குறைந்த நேரத்தில் வெற்றிகரமாக முடித்ததற்கு பாராட்டுத் தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்தியாவின் முன்னணி உளவுத்துறை ஒருங்கிணைப்பு மையமாக, மல்டி ஏஜென்சி சென்டர் 2001-ம் ஆண்டு முதல் செயல்பட்டு வருகிறது. மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் இதன் தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பாட்டிற்கு தொடர்ந்து தீவிரமாக வழிகாட்டி வருகிறார். 500 கோடி ரூபாய்க்கும் அதிகமான செலவில் புதிய எம்ஏசி நெட்வொர்க் சிறந்த மாற்றங்களுடன் மேம்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. புதிய எம்ஏசி நெட்வொர்க், நாட்டின் தீவுப் பகுதிகள், கிளர்ச்சியால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட பகுதிகள், மலைப்பாங்கான உயரமான நிலப்பரப்பு ஆகியவற்றை இணைத்து, தொலைதூரப் பகுதிகள் வரை கடைசி மைல் இணைப்பை உறுதி செய்கிறது.