Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah inaugurates the new Multi Agency Centre (MAC) at North Block in New Delhi, today
Operation Sindoor, is a unique symbol of firm political will of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, accurate information of intelligence agencies and the infallible strike capability of our three armed forces
India is proud of its three armed forces, Border Security Force and all security agencies
The historic anti-Naxal operations carried out in Karregattalu Hills (KGH) at Chhattisgarh-Telangana border, demonstrate the excellent coordination between our security forces
The new MAC will synergise the efforts of all agencies and provide a seamless and integrated platform to deal with the complex and interconnected current National security challenges
The new network will strengthen the country's efforts to deal with serious threats like terrorism, extremism, organized crime and cyber attacks
16 MAY 2025 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah inaugurates the new Multi Agency Centre (MAC) at North Block in New Delhi, today. On this occasion, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that Operation Sindoor is a unique symbol of the firm political will of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, accurate information of intelligence agencies and the infallible strike capability of our three armed forces. He said that India is proud of its three armed forces, Border Security Force and all security agencies.
Speaking about the historic anti-Naxal operations conducted by Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) in Karregattalu Hills (KGH) at Chhattisgarh-Telangana border recently, the Union Home Minister said that these historic operations against Naxalites demonstrate the excellent coordination between our security forces. Shri Shah said that similar coordination was also seen during Operation Sindoor, which shows that there is a very good coordination in the process and thinking of our intelligence agencies and the three armed forces in carrying out the work.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that the new MAC will provide a seamless and integrated platform for synergising the efforts of all the agencies in addressing the complex and interconnected national security challenges being faced in today’s environment. He expressed hope that this new network will strengthen the country's efforts to tackle serious threats like terrorism, extremism, organised crime and cyber attacks.
Shri Amit Shah lauded the new MAC network and expressed satisfaction at the successful completion of hardware and software related tasks in record time. He said that it incorporates futuristic capabilities such as embedded AI/ML techniques to harness the potential of the vast database with MAC and GIS services. He also laid the future roadmap by emphasising the need to integrate other significant databases housed with different central agencies in different silos, on this platform for leveraging the advanced data analytics made available with new MAC. Shri Shah said that this new network is expected to elevate the quality of data analytics generated on the MAC network to a higher level, enabling accurate trend analysis, hotspot mapping and timeline analysis to give predictive and operational outcomes. The new MAC will go a long way in combating the terror ecosystem having intricate linkages with the organised crime.
As India’s foremost intelligence fusion centre, the Multi Agency Centre (MAC) has been in existence since 2001 and the Union Home Minister has been actively guiding the technological upgradation of MAC continuously. Housed with the Intelligence Bureau, new MAC has connected all the intelligence, security, law enforcement and investigative agencies. Executed at a cost of over 500 Crores, the new MAC network has undergone both qualitative and quantitative transformation. The new MAC network spanning the length and breadth of the country, has weaved-in country’s Island territories, insurgency affected areas and mountainous high altitude terrain ensuring last mile connectivity down to the level of district SP’s in the remotest areas with a fast and standalone secure network.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ নয়াদিল্লীর নর্থ ব্লকে নতুন মালটি এজেন্সী সেন্টার( এমএসি- ম্যাক) -এর উদবোধন করেছেন
16 MAY 2025 6:01PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৬ মে, ২০২৫
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র এবং সমবায়মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ আজ নয়াদিল্লির নর্থ ব্লকে নতুন মাল্টি এজেন্সি সেন্টার (ম্যাক) উদ্বোধন করেছেন। এই উপলক্ষে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেন, অপারেশন সিন্দুর প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীজির দৃঢ় রাজনৈতিক ইচ্ছাশক্তি, গোয়েন্দা সংস্থার সঠিক তথ্য এবং আমাদের তিন সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর অদম্য আক্রমণ ক্ষমতার এক অনন্য প্রতীক। তিনি বলেন, ভারত তার তিনটি সশস্ত্র বাহিনী, সীমান্ত সুরক্ষা বাহিনী এবং সমস্ত সুরক্ষা সংস্থা নিয়ে গর্বিত।
সম্প্রতি ছত্তিশগড়-তেলেঙ্গানা সীমান্তের কারেগাট্টালু পাহাড়ে (কেজিএইচ) কেন্দ্রীয় সশস্ত্র পুলিশ বাহিনী (সিএপিএফ) পরিচালিত ঐতিহাসিক নকশাল-বিরোধী অভিযান সম্পর্কে বলতে গিয়ে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী বলেন, নকশালপন্থীদের বিরুদ্ধে এই ঐতিহাসিক অভিযানগুলি আমাদের নিরাপত্তা বাহিনীর মধ্যে চমৎকার সমন্বয়ের প্রতিফলন ঘটায়। শ্রী শাহ বলেন, অপারেশন সিন্দুরের সময়ও একই রকম সমন্বয় দেখা গেছে, যা দেখায় যে আমাদের গোয়েন্দা সংস্থা এবং তিন সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর কাজ সম্পাদনের প্রক্রিয়া এবং চিন্তাভাবনায় খুব ভালো সমন্বয় রয়েছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেন, নতুন ম্যাক আজকের পরিবেশে জটিল এবং আন্তর্সংযুক্ত জাতীয় নিরাপত্তা চ্যালেঞ্জ মোকাবেলায় সমস্ত সংস্থার প্রচেষ্টাকে সমন্বিত করার জন্য একটি নিরবচ্ছিন্ন প্ল্যাটফর্ম প্রদান করবে। তিনি আশা প্রকাশ করেন যে এই নতুন নেটওয়ার্ক সন্ত্রাসবাদ, চরমপন্থা, সংগঠিত অপরাধ এবং সাইবার আক্রমণের মতো গুরুতর হুমকি মোকাবেলায় দেশের প্রচেষ্টাকে শক্তিশালী করবে।
শ্রী অমিত শাহ নতুন ম্যাক নেটওয়ার্কের প্রশংসা করেন এবং রেকর্ড সময়ের মধ্যে হার্ডওয়্যার এবং সফ্টওয়্যার সম্পর্কিত কাজ সফলভাবে সম্পন্ন করার জন্য সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন। তিনি বলেন যে এটি ম্যাক এবং জিআইএস পরিষেবাগুলির সঙ্গে বিশাল ডাটাবেসের সম্ভাবনাকে কাজে লাগানোর জন্য এমবেডেড এআই/এমএল কৌশলের মতো ভবিষ্যতমুখী ক্ষমতাগুলিকে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করে। শ্রী শাহ নতুন ম্যাক-এর উন্নত ডেটা বিশ্লেষণকে কাজে লাগাতে এই প্ল্যাটফর্মে বিভিন্ন কেন্দ্রীয় সংস্থার সঙ্গে বিভিন্ন সাইলোতে সংগৃহীত অন্যান্য গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ডেটাবেসগুলিকে একীভূত করার প্রয়োজনীয়তার উপর জোর দিয়ে ভবিষ্যতের রোডম্যাপও তৈরি করেন। তিনি বলেন যে এই নতুন ম্যাক নেটওয়ার্কে উৎপন্ন ডেটা বিশ্লেষণের মানকে উচ্চ স্তরে উন্নীত করবে বলে আশা করা যায়, যা পূর্বাভাস এবং কার্যকরী ফলাফল প্রদানের জন্য সঠিক প্রবণতা বিশ্লেষণ, হটস্পট ম্যাপিং এবং টাইমলাইন বিশ্লেষণে সক্ষম হবে। সংগঠিত অপরাধের সঙ্গে জটিল সংযোগ স্থাপনকারী সন্ত্রাসবাদী বাস্তুতন্ত্রের বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে নতুন ম্যাক অনেক দূর এগিয়ে যাবে।
ভারতের শীর্ষস্থানীয় গোয়েন্দা সংযোজন কেন্দ্র হিসেবে, মাল্টি এজেন্সি সেন্টার (ম্যাক)২০০১ সাল থেকে রয়েছে। কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী ম্যাক -এর প্রযুক্তিগত আপগ্রেডেশনের জন্য সক্রিয়ভাবে নির্দেশ দিয়ে আসছেন। গোয়েন্দা ব্যুরোর সঙ্গে সংযুক্ত, নতুন ম্যাক সমস্ত গোয়েন্দা, নিরাপত্তা, আইন প্রয়োগকারী এবং তদন্তকারী সংস্থাগুলিকে সংযুক্ত করেছে। ৫০০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি ব্যয়ে বাস্তবায়িত, নতুন ম্যাক নেটওয়ার্কটি গুণগত এবং পরিমাণগত উভয় রূপান্তরের মধ্য দিয়ে গেছে। দেশের দৈর্ঘ্য এবং প্রস্থ জুড়ে বিস্তৃত এই নতুন ম্যাক নেটওয়ার্কটি ইতিমধ্যেই দেশের বিভিন্ন দ্বীপাঞ্চল, সন্ত্রাসবাদী ও বিচ্ছিন্নতাবাদী প্রভাবিত এলাকা এবং পাহাড়ি উচ্চভূমিতে বিস্তৃত হয়েছে। এটি একটি দ্রুত এবং স্বতন্ত্র নিরাপদ নেটওয়ার্কের মাধ্যমে প্রত্যন্ত অঞ্চলে জেলা পুলিশ কর্মকর্তাদের স্তর পর্যন্ত প্রান্তিক সুরক্ষা-সংযোগ সুনিশ্চিত করেছে।