Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah inaugurates the new Multi Agency Centre (MAC) at North Block in New Delhi, today
Operation Sindoor, is a unique symbol of firm political will of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, accurate information of intelligence agencies and the infallible strike capability of our three armed forces
India is proud of its three armed forces, Border Security Force and all security agencies
The historic anti-Naxal operations carried out in Karregattalu Hills (KGH) at Chhattisgarh-Telangana border, demonstrate the excellent coordination between our security forces
The new MAC will synergise the efforts of all agencies and provide a seamless and integrated platform to deal with the complex and interconnected current National security challenges
The new network will strengthen the country's efforts to deal with serious threats like terrorism, extremism, organized crime and cyber attacks
16 MAY 2025 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah inaugurates the new Multi Agency Centre (MAC) at North Block in New Delhi, today. On this occasion, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that Operation Sindoor is a unique symbol of the firm political will of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, accurate information of intelligence agencies and the infallible strike capability of our three armed forces. He said that India is proud of its three armed forces, Border Security Force and all security agencies.
Speaking about the historic anti-Naxal operations conducted by Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) in Karregattalu Hills (KGH) at Chhattisgarh-Telangana border recently, the Union Home Minister said that these historic operations against Naxalites demonstrate the excellent coordination between our security forces. Shri Shah said that similar coordination was also seen during Operation Sindoor, which shows that there is a very good coordination in the process and thinking of our intelligence agencies and the three armed forces in carrying out the work.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that the new MAC will provide a seamless and integrated platform for synergising the efforts of all the agencies in addressing the complex and interconnected national security challenges being faced in today’s environment. He expressed hope that this new network will strengthen the country's efforts to tackle serious threats like terrorism, extremism, organised crime and cyber attacks.
Shri Amit Shah lauded the new MAC network and expressed satisfaction at the successful completion of hardware and software related tasks in record time. He said that it incorporates futuristic capabilities such as embedded AI/ML techniques to harness the potential of the vast database with MAC and GIS services. He also laid the future roadmap by emphasising the need to integrate other significant databases housed with different central agencies in different silos, on this platform for leveraging the advanced data analytics made available with new MAC. Shri Shah said that this new network is expected to elevate the quality of data analytics generated on the MAC network to a higher level, enabling accurate trend analysis, hotspot mapping and timeline analysis to give predictive and operational outcomes. The new MAC will go a long way in combating the terror ecosystem having intricate linkages with the organised crime.
As India’s foremost intelligence fusion centre, the Multi Agency Centre (MAC) has been in existence since 2001 and the Union Home Minister has been actively guiding the technological upgradation of MAC continuously. Housed with the Intelligence Bureau, new MAC has connected all the intelligence, security, law enforcement and investigative agencies. Executed at a cost of over 500 Crores, the new MAC network has undergone both qualitative and quantitative transformation. The new MAC network spanning the length and breadth of the country, has weaved-in country’s Island territories, insurgency affected areas and mountainous high altitude terrain ensuring last mile connectivity down to the level of district SP’s in the remotest areas with a fast and standalone secure network.

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी आज नवी दिल्लीतील नॉर्थ ब्लॉक येथे नवीन मल्टी एजन्सी सेंटर (एमएसी) चे केले उद्घाटन
16 MAY 2025 6:01PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी आज नवी दिल्लीतील नॉर्थ ब्लॉक येथे नवीन मल्टी एजन्सी सेंटर (एमएसी) चे उद्घाटन केले. या प्रसंगी केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शाह म्हणाले की, ऑपरेशन सिंदूर हे पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या दृढ राजकीय इच्छाशक्तीचे, गुप्तचर संस्थांच्या अचूक माहितीचे आणि आपल्या तिन्ही सशस्त्र दलांच्या अतुलनीय प्रहार क्षमतेचे अद्वितीय प्रतीक आहे. ते म्हणाले की, भारताला आपल्या तिन्ही सशस्त्र दलांचा, सीमा सुरक्षा दलाचा आणि सर्व सुरक्षा संस्थांचा अभिमान आहे.
छत्तीसगड-तेलंगणा सीमेवरील करेगाट्लू हिल्स (केजीएच) येथे केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पोलिस दलांनी (सीएपीएफ) अलीकडेच केलेल्या ऐतिहासिक नक्षलविरोधी कारवाईबद्दल बोलताना केंद्रीय गृहमंत्र्यांनी सांगितले की, नक्षलवादाविरुद्धच्या या ऐतिहासिक कारवाईमधून आपल्या सुरक्षा दलांमधील उत्कृष्ट समन्वय दिसून येतो. ऑपरेशन सिंदूर दरम्यानही असाच समन्वय दिसून आला, यावरून हे निदर्शनास येते की एखादी मोहीम राबविण्यासाठी आपल्या गुप्तचर संस्था आणि तिन्ही सशस्त्र दलांच्या प्रक्रियेत आणि विचारसरणीत खूप चांगला समन्वय आहे.
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शाह म्हणाले की, नवीन एमएसीमुळे आजच्या वातावरणात भेडसावणाऱ्या जटिल आणि परस्परांशी निगडित राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा आव्हानांना तोंड देण्यासाठी सर्व एजन्सींच्या प्रयत्नांना समन्वयित करण्यासाठी एक अखंड आणि एकात्मिक व्यासपीठ उपलब्ध होईल. त्यांनी आशा व्यक्त केली की हे नवीन जाळे दहशतवाद, उग्रवाद, संघटित गुन्हेगारी आणि सायबर हल्ल्यांसारख्या गंभीर धोक्यांचा सामना करण्यासाठी देशाच्या प्रयत्नांना बळकटी देईल.
अमित शहा यांनी नवीन एमएसी नेटवर्कची प्रशंसा केली आणि हार्डवेअर आणि सॉफ्टवेअरशी संबंधित कामे विक्रमी वेळेत यशस्वीपणे पूर्ण केल्याबद्दल समाधान व्यक्त केले. ते म्हणाले की, यामध्ये एमएसी आणि जीआयएस सेवांमधील विशाल डेटाबेसची क्षमता वापरण्यासाठी एम्बेडेड (अंतर्भूत) एआय/एमएल तंत्रांसारख्या भविष्यकालीन क्षमतांचा समावेश आहे.
नवीन एमएसी बरोबर उपलब्ध करून देण्यात आलेल्या प्रगत डेटा विश्लेषणाचा लाभ घेण्यासाठी, या व्यासपीठावर विविध केंद्रीय संस्थांमध्ये विकेंद्रित असलेल्या इतर महत्त्वाच्या डेटाबेसना एकत्रित करण्याची गरज असल्याचे अधोरेखित करून भविष्यातील रोडमॅप (पथदर्शक आराखडा) देखील त्यांनी मांडला. शाह म्हणाले की, या नवीन नेटवर्कमुळे एमएसी नेटवर्कवर निर्माण होणाऱ्या डेटा विश्लेषणाची गुणवत्ता उच्च पातळीवर जाईल, ज्यामुळे अचूक ट्रेंड विश्लेषण, हॉटस्पॉट मॅपिंग आणि टाइमलाइन विश्लेषणाद्वारे अंदाज वर्तवण्याजोगे आणि क्रियाशील निकाल मिळू शकतील अशी अपेक्षा आहे. संघटित गुन्हेगारीशी गुंतागुंतीचे संबंध असलेल्या दहशतवादी परिसंस्थेचा मुकाबला करण्यासाठी नवीन एमएसी मोठी मदत करेल.
भारतातील सर्वात मोठे इंटेलिजेंस फ्यूजन सेंटर म्हणून, मल्टी एजन्सी सेंटर अर्थात बहु संस्था केंद्र 2001 सालापासून अस्तित्वात आहे आणि केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री एमएसीच्या तांत्रिक अपग्रेडेशनसाठी (श्रेणी सुधारणा) सतत सक्रियपणे मार्गदर्शन करत आहेत. गुप्तचर विभागात स्थित नवीन एमएसीने सर्व गुप्तचर, सुरक्षा, कायदा अंमलबजावणी आणि तपास संस्थांना परस्परांशी जोडले आहे. 500 कोटींहून अधिक खर्च करून कार्यान्वित करण्यात आलेल्या नव्या एमएसी नेटवर्कमध्ये गुणात्मक आणि संख्यात्मक दोन्ही प्रकारचे परिवर्तन झाले आहे. देशाच्या कानाकोपऱ्यात पसरलेल्या नव्या एमएसी नेटवर्कमध्ये देशातील बेट प्रदेश, बंडखोरीग्रस्त भाग आणि उंच डोंगराळ भूभाग यांचा समावेश आहे, जे जलद आणि स्वतंत्र सुरक्षित नेटवर्कसह दुर्गम भागातील जिल्हा एसपींच्या पातळीपर्यंत, दुर्गम भागातही कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करते.