Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah inaugurates the new Multi Agency Centre (MAC) at North Block in New Delhi, today
Operation Sindoor, is a unique symbol of firm political will of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, accurate information of intelligence agencies and the infallible strike capability of our three armed forces
India is proud of its three armed forces, Border Security Force and all security agencies
The historic anti-Naxal operations carried out in Karregattalu Hills (KGH) at Chhattisgarh-Telangana border, demonstrate the excellent coordination between our security forces
The new MAC will synergise the efforts of all agencies and provide a seamless and integrated platform to deal with the complex and interconnected current National security challenges
The new network will strengthen the country's efforts to deal with serious threats like terrorism, extremism, organized crime and cyber attacks
16 MAY 2025 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah inaugurates the new Multi Agency Centre (MAC) at North Block in New Delhi, today. On this occasion, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that Operation Sindoor is a unique symbol of the firm political will of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, accurate information of intelligence agencies and the infallible strike capability of our three armed forces. He said that India is proud of its three armed forces, Border Security Force and all security agencies.
Speaking about the historic anti-Naxal operations conducted by Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) in Karregattalu Hills (KGH) at Chhattisgarh-Telangana border recently, the Union Home Minister said that these historic operations against Naxalites demonstrate the excellent coordination between our security forces. Shri Shah said that similar coordination was also seen during Operation Sindoor, which shows that there is a very good coordination in the process and thinking of our intelligence agencies and the three armed forces in carrying out the work.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that the new MAC will provide a seamless and integrated platform for synergising the efforts of all the agencies in addressing the complex and interconnected national security challenges being faced in today’s environment. He expressed hope that this new network will strengthen the country's efforts to tackle serious threats like terrorism, extremism, organised crime and cyber attacks.
Shri Amit Shah lauded the new MAC network and expressed satisfaction at the successful completion of hardware and software related tasks in record time. He said that it incorporates futuristic capabilities such as embedded AI/ML techniques to harness the potential of the vast database with MAC and GIS services. He also laid the future roadmap by emphasising the need to integrate other significant databases housed with different central agencies in different silos, on this platform for leveraging the advanced data analytics made available with new MAC. Shri Shah said that this new network is expected to elevate the quality of data analytics generated on the MAC network to a higher level, enabling accurate trend analysis, hotspot mapping and timeline analysis to give predictive and operational outcomes. The new MAC will go a long way in combating the terror ecosystem having intricate linkages with the organised crime.
As India’s foremost intelligence fusion centre, the Multi Agency Centre (MAC) has been in existence since 2001 and the Union Home Minister has been actively guiding the technological upgradation of MAC continuously. Housed with the Intelligence Bureau, new MAC has connected all the intelligence, security, law enforcement and investigative agencies. Executed at a cost of over 500 Crores, the new MAC network has undergone both qualitative and quantitative transformation. The new MAC network spanning the length and breadth of the country, has weaved-in country’s Island territories, insurgency affected areas and mountainous high altitude terrain ensuring last mile connectivity down to the level of district SP’s in the remotest areas with a fast and standalone secure network.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج نئی دہلی کے نارتھ بلاک میں نئے ملٹی ایجنسی سینٹر (ایم اے سی) کا افتتاح کیا
آپریشن سندور، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کے پختہ سیاسی ارادے، انٹیلی جنس ایجنسیوں کی درست معلومات اور ہماری تینوں مسلح افواج کی حملہ آور صلاحیت کی منفرد علامت ہے
ہندوستان کو اپنی تینوں مسلح افواج، بارڈر سیکورٹی فورس اور تمام سیکورٹی ایجنسیوں پر ناز ہے
چھتیس گڑھ-تلنگانہ سرحد پر واقع کریگتالو پہاڑیوں (کے جی ایچ) میں کئے گئے تاریخی نکسل مخالف آپریشن ہماری سیکورٹی فورسز کے درمیان بہترین تال میل کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں
نیا ایم اے سی تمام ایجنسیوں کی کوششوں کو ہم آہنگ کرے گا اور ایک مربوط اور یکجا پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرے گا تاکہ موجودہ قومی سلامتی کے پیچیدہ اور باہم مربوط چیلنجز سے مؤثر طور پر نمٹا جا سکے
نیا نیٹ ورک دہشت گردی، انتہا پسندی، منظم جرائم اور سائبر حملوں جیسے سنگین خطرات سے نمٹنے کے لیے ملک کی کوششوں کو تقویت دے گا
16 MAY 2025 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج نئی دہلی کے نارتھ بلاک میں نئے ملٹی ایجنسی سینٹر (ایم اے سی) کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس موقع پر مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ آپریشن سندور وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کے پختہ سیاسی ارادے، انٹیلی جنس ایجنسیوں کی درست معلومات اور ہماری تینوں مسلح افواج کی حملہ آور صلاحیت کی منفرد علامت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کو اپنی تینوں مسلح افواج، بارڈر سیکورٹی فورس اور تمام سیکورٹی ایجنسیوں پر ناز ہے۔
حال ہی میں چھتیس گڑھ-تلنگانہ سرحد پر واقع کریگتالو پہاڑیوں(کے جی ایچ) میں سنٹرل آرمڈ پولیس فورسز (سی اے پی ایف) کے ذریعہ کئے گئے تاریخی انسداد نکسل آپریشنز کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ نکسلیوں کے خلاف یہ تاریخی کارروائیاں ہماری سیکورٹی فورسز کے درمیان بہترین تال میل کو ظاہر کرتی ہیں۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ آپریشن سندورکے دوران بھی اسی طرح کی کوآرڈینیشن دیکھی گئی جس سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ کام کو انجام دینے میں ہماری انٹیلی جنس ایجنسیوں اور تینوں مسلح افواج کے عمل اور سوچ میں بہت اچھا تال میل ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ نیا ایم اے سی آج کے ماحول میں درپیش پیچیدہ اور باہم مربوط قومی سلامتی کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے تمام ایجنسیوں کی کوششوں کو ہم آہنگ کرنے میں ایک ہموار اور مربوط پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرے گا۔ انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ یہ نیا نیٹ ورک دہشت گردی، انتہا پسندی، منظم جرائم اور سائبر حملوں جیسے سنگین خطرات سے نمٹنے کے لیے ملک کی کوششوں کو تقویت دے گا۔
جناب امت شاہ نے نئے میک نیٹ ورک کی ستائش کی اور ریکارڈ وقت میں ہارڈ ویئر اور سافٹ ویئر سے متعلق کاموں کی کامیاب تکمیل پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس میں ایمبیڈڈ اے آئی / ایم ایل تکنیک جیسی مستقبل کی صلاحیتوں کو شامل کیا گیا ہے تاکہ ایم اے سی اور جی آئی ایس خدمات کے ساتھ وسیع ڈیٹا بیس کی صلاحیت کو بروئے کار لایا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے نئے ایم اے سی کے ساتھ دستیاب جدید ڈیٹا اینالیٹکس کا فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے اس پلیٹ فارم پر مختلف مرکزی ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ مختلف سائلوز میں موجود دیگر اہم ڈیٹا بیسز کو مربوط کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے مستقبل کا لائحہ عمل بھی ترتیب دیا۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ اس نئے نیٹ ورک سے میک نیٹ ورک پر پیدا ہونے والے ڈیٹا اینالیٹکس کے معیار کو اعلیٰ سطح تک لے جانے کی امید ہے، درست رجحان تجزیہ، ہاٹ اسپاٹ میپنگ اور ٹائم لائن تجزیہ کو پیشن گوئی اور آپریشنل نتائج دینے کے قابل بنائے گا۔ نیا میک دہشت گردی کے ماحولیاتی نظام کا مقابلہ کرنے میں ایک طویل سفر طے کرے گا جس کا منظم جرائم کے ساتھ گہرا تعلق ہے۔
ہندوستان کا سرکردہ انٹیلی جنس فیوژن مرکز ملٹی ایجنسی سینٹر (میک) سنہ 2001 سے فعال ہے، اور مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اس کی ٹیکنالوجیکل اپ گریڈیشن کی مسلسل نگرانی کر رہے ہیں۔ یہ مرکز انٹیلیجنس بیورو کے تحت قائم ہے، اور نئے میک نے تمام انٹیلیجنس، سیکیورٹی، قانون نافذ کرنے والے اداروں اور تفتیشی ایجنسیوں کو باہم مربوط کر دیا ہے۔نئے میک نیٹ ورک کو 500 کروڑ روپے سے زائد کی لاگت سے تیار کیا گیا ہے، اور اس میں معیار اور مقدار دونوں کے لحاظ سے نمایاں تبدیلی لائی گئی ہے۔ یہ نیٹ ورک پورے ملک میں پھیلا ہوا ہے، اور اس میں ملک کے جزائر، شورش زدہ علاقے، اور بلند پہاڑی علاقے بھی شامل ہیں۔ اس طرح یہ نیٹ ورک دور دراز علاقوں تک، یہاں تک کہ اضلاع کی سطح پر تعینات ایس پیز تک بھی تیز رفتار اور محفوظ طریقے سے رسائی فراہم کرتا ہے۔