प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने सर्वोच्च पोप लियो XIV को शुभकामनाएं दीं
09 MAY 2025 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने भारत के लोगों की ओर से सर्वोच्च पोप लियो XIV को हार्दिक बधाई और शुभकामनाएं दी हैं। श्री मोदी ने कैथोलिक चर्च में पोप के नेतृत्व की सराहना करते हुए वैश्विक शांति, सद्भाव, एकजुटता और सेवा को बढ़ावा देने में उनके गहन महत्व को रेखांकित किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्स पर अपनी एक पोस्ट में लिखा;
"मैं भारत के लोगों की ओर से सर्वोच्च पोप लियो XIV को हार्दिक बधाई और शुभकामनाएं देता हूं। कैथोलिक चर्च का उनका नेतृत्व शांति, सद्भाव, एकजुटता और सेवा के आदर्शों को आगे बढ़ाने की दिशा में अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण क्षण है। भारत हमारे साझा मूल्यों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए पोप के साथ निरंतर संवाद और जुड़ाव के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister conveys greetings to His Holiness Pope Leo XIV
09 MAY 2025 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has extended his heartfelt felicitations and best wishes to His Holiness Pope Leo XIV on behalf of the people of India. Shri Modi lauded the Pope’s leadership of the Catholic Church, noting its profound significance in promoting global peace, harmony, solidarity, and service.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“I convey sincere felicitations and best wishes from the people of India to His Holiness Pope Leo XIV. His leadership of the Catholic Church comes at a moment of profound significance in advancing the ideals of peace, harmony, solidarity and service. India remains committed to continued dialogue and engagement with the Holy See to further our shared values.
@Pontifex”