Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Modi and Prime Minister Starmer welcome the conclusion of a mutually beneficial India -UK Free Trade Agreement and the Double Contribution Convention
The two leaders describe it a historic milestone in bilateral Comprehensive Strategic Partnership
The Agreements will foster trade and economic cooperation, boost innovation and job creation, promote mobility
Prime Minister Modi invites PM Starmer to visit India
06 MAY 2025 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Prime Minister of the United Kingdom H.E. Sir Keir Starmer had a telephone conversation today. The two leaders welcomed the successful conclusion of an ambitious and mutually beneficial India–UK Free Trade Agreement along with the Double Contribution Convention.
The Leaders described it a historic milestone in the bilateral Comprehensive Strategic Partnership that would foster trade, investment, innovation and job creation in both the economies. Both agreed that the landmark agreements between the two big and open market economies of the world will open new opportunities for businesses, strengthen economic linkages, and deepen people-to-people ties.
PM Starmer said that strengthening alliances and reducing trade barriers with economies around the world is part of their Plan for Change to deliver a stronger and more secure economy.
The two leaders agreed that expanding economic and commercial ties between India and the UK remain a cornerstone of the increasingly robust and multifaceted partnership. The conclusion of a balanced, equitable and ambitious FTA, covering trade in goods and services, is expected to significantly enhance bilateral trade, generate new avenues for employment, raise living standards, and improve the overall well-being of citizens in both countries. It will also unlock new potential for the two nations to jointly develop products and services for global markets. This agreement cements the strong foundations of the India-UK Comprehensive Strategic Partnership, and paves the way for a new era of collaboration and prosperity.
Prime Minister Modi invited Prime Minister Starmer to visit India. The leaders agreed to remain in touch.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
পাৰস্পৰিক লাভজনক ভাৰত-ব্ৰিটেইনৰ মুক্ত বাণিজ্য চুক্তি আৰু দ্বৈত অৱদান সন্মিলনৰ সমাপ্তিক আদৰণি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী আৰু ব্ৰিটেইনৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী কেয়াৰ ষ্টাৰমাৰৰ
এই প্ৰক্ৰিয়াক দ্বিপাক্ষিক ব্যাপক কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ এক ঐতিহাসিক কৃতিত্ব বুলি অভিহিত কৰে দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই
এই চুক্তিসমূহে বাণিজ্য আৰু অৰ্থনৈতিক সহযোগিতাৰ প্ৰসাৰ ঘটোৱাৰ লগতে উদ্ভাৱন, চাকৰি সৃষ্টি আৰু গতিশীলতাক লাভান্বিত কৰিব
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ষ্টাৰমাৰক ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণলৈ আমন্ত্ৰণ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীৰ
06 MAY 2025 6:28PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী আৰু ব্ৰিটেইনৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী কেইৰ ষ্টাৰমাৰে আজি টেলিফোনযোগে বাৰ্তালাপ কৰে। অভিলাষী আৰু পাৰস্পৰিক লাভজনক ভাৰত-ব্ৰিটেইনৰ মুক্ত বাণিজ্য চুক্তিৰ লগতে দ্বৈত অৱদান সন্মিলনৰ সফল সমাপ্তিক দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই আদৰণি জনায়।
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই ইয়াক দ্বিপাক্ষিক ব্যাপক কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ এক ঐতিহাসিক কৃতিত্ব বুলি অভিহিত কৰে। ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা দুয়োখন দেশৰ অৰ্থনীতিত বাণিজ্য, বিনিয়োগ, উদ্ভাৱন আৰু চাকৰি সৃষ্টিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত উত্থান ঘটিব। বিশ্বৰ দুখন বৃহৎ আৰু মুক্ত বজাৰ অৰ্থনীতিৰ মাজত হোৱা ঐতিহাসিক চুক্তিয়ে ব্যৱসায়ৰ বাবে নতুন সুযোগ মুকলি কৰাৰ লগতে অৰ্থনৈতিক সম্পৰ্ক শক্তিশালী আৰু জনসাধাৰণৰ সম্পৰ্ক গভীৰ কৰিব বুলি দুয়োগৰাকী প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সহমত প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ষ্টাৰমাৰে কয় যে বিশ্বৰ অৰ্থনীতিৰ সৈতে মিত্ৰতা শক্তিশালী কৰা আৰু ব্যৱসায় কৰাত অসুবিধা হ্ৰাস কৰাটো তেওঁৰ শক্তিশালী আৰু অধিক সুৰক্ষিত অৰ্থনীতি প্ৰদানৰ পৰিৱৰ্তন পৰিকল্পনাৰ অংশ।
ভাৰত আৰু ব্ৰিটেইনৰ মাজত বৰ্ধিত অৰ্থনৈতিক আৰু বাণিজ্যিক সম্পৰ্কই ক্ৰমান্বয়ে শক্তিশালী আৰু বহুমুখী অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ ভেটি বুলি দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই সহমত প্ৰকাশ কৰে। সামগ্ৰী আৰু সেৱাৰ বাণিজ্যক সামৰি লোৱা সুষম, ন্যায্য আৰু অভিলাষী এফটিএৰ সমাপ্তিৰ ফলত দ্বিপাক্ষিক বাণিজ্য যথেষ্ট বৃদ্ধি পাব, নতুন নিয়োগৰ সুযোগ সৃষ্টি হ’ব, জীৱনৰ মানদণ্ড আৰু দুয়োখন দেশৰ নাগৰিকৰ সামগ্ৰিক মংগল উন্নত হ’ব। ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা দুয়োখন দেশৰ বাবে যৌথভাৱে বিশ্ব বজাৰৰ বাবে সামগ্ৰী আৰু সেৱা বিকশিত কৰাৰ নতুন সামৰ্থ্য প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব। এই চুক্তিয়ে ভাৰত-ব্ৰিটেইনৰ সৰ্বাংগীন কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ শক্তিশালী ভেটিক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ লগতে সহযোগিতা আৰু সমৃদ্ধিৰ নতুন যুগৰ পথ প্ৰশস্ত কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ষ্টাৰমাৰক ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণলৈ আমন্ত্ৰণ জনায়। নেতাদ্বয়ে সঘনে যোগাযোগ অব্যাহত ৰাখিবলৈ সন্মত হয়।