Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Modi and Prime Minister Starmer welcome the conclusion of a mutually beneficial India -UK Free Trade Agreement and the Double Contribution Convention
The two leaders describe it a historic milestone in bilateral Comprehensive Strategic Partnership
The Agreements will foster trade and economic cooperation, boost innovation and job creation, promote mobility
Prime Minister Modi invites PM Starmer to visit India
06 MAY 2025 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Prime Minister of the United Kingdom H.E. Sir Keir Starmer had a telephone conversation today. The two leaders welcomed the successful conclusion of an ambitious and mutually beneficial India–UK Free Trade Agreement along with the Double Contribution Convention.
The Leaders described it a historic milestone in the bilateral Comprehensive Strategic Partnership that would foster trade, investment, innovation and job creation in both the economies. Both agreed that the landmark agreements between the two big and open market economies of the world will open new opportunities for businesses, strengthen economic linkages, and deepen people-to-people ties.
PM Starmer said that strengthening alliances and reducing trade barriers with economies around the world is part of their Plan for Change to deliver a stronger and more secure economy.
The two leaders agreed that expanding economic and commercial ties between India and the UK remain a cornerstone of the increasingly robust and multifaceted partnership. The conclusion of a balanced, equitable and ambitious FTA, covering trade in goods and services, is expected to significantly enhance bilateral trade, generate new avenues for employment, raise living standards, and improve the overall well-being of citizens in both countries. It will also unlock new potential for the two nations to jointly develop products and services for global markets. This agreement cements the strong foundations of the India-UK Comprehensive Strategic Partnership, and paves the way for a new era of collaboration and prosperity.
Prime Minister Modi invited Prime Minister Starmer to visit India. The leaders agreed to remain in touch.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم مودی اور وزیر اعظم اسٹارمر نے باہمی طور پر فائدہ مند بھارت-برطانیہ آزاد تجارتی معاہدے اور ڈبل کنٹری بیوشن کنونشن کا خیرمقدم کیا
دونوں رہنماؤں نے اسے دو طرفہ جامع اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری میں ایک تاریخی سنگ میل قرار دیا
ان معاہدوں سے تجارتی اور اقتصادی تعاون کو فروغ ملے گا ، اختراع اور روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے اور نقل و حرکت کو فروغ ملے گا
وزیر اعظم مودی نے وزیر اعظم اسٹارمر کو بھارت آنے کی دعوت دی
06 MAY 2025 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور برطانیہ کے وزیر اعظم عزت مآب سر کیر اسٹارمر نے آج ٹیلی فون پر بات چیت کی۔دونوں رہنماؤں نے دوہرے تعاون کے کنونشن کے ساتھ ساتھ ایک جرأت مندانہ اور بھارت-برطانیہ دونوں کے لئے فائدہ مند آزاد تجارتی معاہدہ ہونے کا خیر مقدم کیا۔
ان رہنماؤں نے اسے دو طرفہ جامع اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری میں ایک تاریخی سنگ میل قرار دیا جس سے دونوں معیشتوں میں تجارت، سرمایہ کاری، اختراع اور روزگار کے مواقع کو فروغ ملے گا۔دونوں نے اس بات پر اتفاق کیا کہ دنیا کے دو کھلے بازاروں کی عظیم معیشتوں کے درمیان تاریخی معاہدوں سے کمپنیوں کے لیے نئے مواقع فراہم ہوں گے، اقتصادی تعلقات مضبوط ہوں گے اور لوگوں کے درمیان تعلقات مزید گہرے ہوں گے۔
وزیر اعظم اسٹارمر نے کہا کہ اتحاد کو مضبوط بنانا اور دنیا بھر کی معیشتوں کے ساتھ تجارتی رکاوٹوں کو کم کرنا ان کے مضبوط اور محفوظ معیشت میں تبدیلی کے منصوبے کا حصہ ہے۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے اس بات پر اتفاق کیا کہ بھارت اور برطانیہ کے درمیان اقتصادی اور تجارتی تعلقات کی توسیع مزیدشراکت داری کی مضبوط اور کثیر جہتی بنیاد بنی رہے گی۔ایک متوازن، مساوی اورجرأت مندانہ ایف ٹی اے ہونے سے، جس میں اشیا اور خدمات کی تجارت کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے، توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ اس سے دو طرفہ تجارت میں نمایاں بہتری آئے گی، روزگار کے نئے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے، معیاری زندگی میں اضافہ ہوگا اور دونوں ممالک کے شہریوں کی عمومی فلاح و بہبود میں بہتری آئے گی۔اس سے دونوں ممالک کے لیے امکانات کو بروئے کارلانے کا بھی موقع ملے گا تاکہ عالمی منڈیوں کے لیے مصنوعات اور خدمات کی تیاری مشترکہ طور پر کی جائے۔یہ معاہدہ بھارت-یوکے جامع اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کی مضبوط بنیادوں کو مستحکم کرتا ہے اور تعاون اور خوشحالی کے ایک نئے دور کی راہ ہموار کرتا ہے ۔
وزیر اعظم مودی نے وزیر اعظم اسٹارمر کو بھارت آنے کی دعوت دی ۔دونوں رہنماؤں کے درمیان رابطہ برقراررکھے جانے پر اتفاق ہوا ۔