Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Narendra Modi congratulates Prime Minister Anthony Albanese of Australia on his historic second term
The leaders reaffirmed their commitment to strengthen the India-Australia Comprehensive Strategic Partnership (CSP)
They agreed to remain in touch and looked forward to their next meeting
06 MAY 2025 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a telephone conversation with The Hon Anthony Albanese today and congratulated him on his historic re-election as the 32nd Prime Minister of Australia.
The Prime Ministers reaffirmed their commitment to strengthen the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership (CSP) between the two countries. They noted that in its five years, the CSP has seen robust cooperation developing across a diverse range of sectors. They stressed on the role played by the vibrant Indian origin diaspora in cementing bilateral ties.
The two leaders also exchanged views on regional and global matters of mutual interest and reiterated their commitment to working together in promoting a free, open, stable, rules-based and prosperous Indo-Pacific.
Prime Minister invited PM Albanese to visit India including for the Annual Summit and the QUAD Summit to be hosted in India later in the year. The leaders agreed to remain in touch.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী এণ্টনি আলবানিজক তেওঁৰ ঐতিহাসিক দ্বিতীয় কাৰ্যকালৰ বাবে অভিনন্দন জনায়
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই ভাৰত-অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়া সৰ্বাংগীন কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্ব (CSP) শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি পুনৰবাৰ উল্লেখ কৰে
06 MAY 2025 2:07PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি এণ্টনি আলবানিজ ডাঙৰীয়াৰ সৈতে টেলিফোনযোগে কথা পাতি অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াৰ ৩২ সংখ্যক প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী হিচাপে ঐতিহাসিক পুনৰ নিৰ্বাচিত হোৱাৰ বাবে তেওঁক অভিনন্দন জনায়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত সৰ্বাংগীন কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্ব (CSP) শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি পুনৰবাৰ প্ৰকাশ কৰে। তেওঁলোকে উল্লেখ কৰে যে ইয়াৰ পাঁচ বছৰত চি এছ পিয়ে বিভিন্ন খণ্ডত শক্তিশালী সহযোগিতা গঢ়ি তোলা দেখিছে। তেওঁলোকে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্ক সুদৃঢ় কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত শক্তিশালী ভাৰতীয় মূলৰ প্ৰব্ৰজনকাৰী সমাজে গ্ৰহণ কৰা ভূমিকাক গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে।
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই পাৰস্পৰিক স্বাৰ্থৰ আঞ্চলিক আৰু বিশ্বব্যাপী বিষয়সমূহৰ ওপৰতো মত বিনিময় কৰি মুক্ত, মুকলি, সুস্থিৰ, নিয়মভিত্তিক আৰু সমৃদ্ধিশালী ভাৰত-প্ৰশান্ত মহাসাগৰীয় অঞ্চলৰ প্ৰসাৰৰ বাবে একেলগে কাম কৰাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি পুনৰবাৰ প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বছৰৰ শেষৰ ফালে ভাৰতত আয়োজিত হ’বলগীয়া বাৰ্ষিক শীৰ্ষ সন্মিলন আৰু QUAD শীৰ্ষ সন্মিলনকে ধৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আলবানিজক ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণলৈ আমন্ত্ৰণ জনায়।