Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Narendra Modi congratulates Prime Minister Anthony Albanese of Australia on his historic second term
The leaders reaffirmed their commitment to strengthen the India-Australia Comprehensive Strategic Partnership (CSP)
They agreed to remain in touch and looked forward to their next meeting
06 MAY 2025 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a telephone conversation with The Hon Anthony Albanese today and congratulated him on his historic re-election as the 32nd Prime Minister of Australia.
The Prime Ministers reaffirmed their commitment to strengthen the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership (CSP) between the two countries. They noted that in its five years, the CSP has seen robust cooperation developing across a diverse range of sectors. They stressed on the role played by the vibrant Indian origin diaspora in cementing bilateral ties.
The two leaders also exchanged views on regional and global matters of mutual interest and reiterated their commitment to working together in promoting a free, open, stable, rules-based and prosperous Indo-Pacific.
Prime Minister invited PM Albanese to visit India including for the Annual Summit and the QUAD Summit to be hosted in India later in the year. The leaders agreed to remain in touch.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے آسٹریلیا کے وزیر اعظم انتھونی البانیز کو ان کی تاریخی دوسری مدت کار پر مبارکباد دی
دونوں رہنماؤں نے ہندوستان-آسٹریلیا جامع کلیدی شراکت داری (سی ایس پی) کو مستحکم بنانے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا
انہوں نے رابطے میں رہنے پر اتفاق کیا اور وہ اپنی اگلی ملاقات کے منتظر ہیں
06 MAY 2025 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج انتھونی البانیز کے ساتھ ٹیلی فون پر بات چیت کی اور آسٹریلیا کے 32 ویں وزیر اعظم کی حیثیت سے ان کے تاریخی طور پر دوبارہ منتخب ہونے پر انہیں مبارکباد دی ۔
وزرائے اعظم نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان جامع کلیدی شراکت داری (سی ایس پی) کو مستحکم کرنے کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ۔واضح رہے کہ اپنے پانچ برسوں میں سی ایس پی نے مختلف شعبوں میں تعاون میں زبردست ترقی دیکھی ہے ۔انہوں نے دو طرفہ تعلقات کو مستحکم کرنے میں وہاں آباد ہندوستانی برادری کے سرگرم رول کواجاگر کیا ۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے باہمی دلچسپی کے علاقائی اور عالمی مسائل پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا اور آزاد ، کھلے ، مستحکم ، ضوابط پر مبنی اور خوشحال ہند بحرالکاہل کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مل کر کام کرنے کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ۔
وزیر اعظم مودی نے البانیہ کے وزیر اعظم کو ہندوستان آنے کی دعوت دی ، جس میں سالانہ سربراہ اجلاس اور کواڈ سربراہ اجلاس شامل ہیں جو اس سال کے آخر میں ہندوستان میں منعقد ہوں گے ۔دونوں رہنماؤں نے رابطے میں رہنے پر اتفاق کیا ۔