Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Narendra Modi congratulates Prime Minister Anthony Albanese of Australia on his historic second term
The leaders reaffirmed their commitment to strengthen the India-Australia Comprehensive Strategic Partnership (CSP)
They agreed to remain in touch and looked forward to their next meeting
06 MAY 2025 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a telephone conversation with The Hon Anthony Albanese today and congratulated him on his historic re-election as the 32nd Prime Minister of Australia.
The Prime Ministers reaffirmed their commitment to strengthen the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership (CSP) between the two countries. They noted that in its five years, the CSP has seen robust cooperation developing across a diverse range of sectors. They stressed on the role played by the vibrant Indian origin diaspora in cementing bilateral ties.
The two leaders also exchanged views on regional and global matters of mutual interest and reiterated their commitment to working together in promoting a free, open, stable, rules-based and prosperous Indo-Pacific.
Prime Minister invited PM Albanese to visit India including for the Annual Summit and the QUAD Summit to be hosted in India later in the year. The leaders agreed to remain in touch.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ঐতিহাসিক ভাবে দ্বিতীয় মেয়াদে অস্ট্রেলিয়ার প্রধানমন্ত্রী হিসেবে নির্বাচিত অ্যান্টনি অ্যালবানিজকে প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর অভিনন্দন
06 MAY 2025 2:07PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৬ মে ২০২৫
ঐতিহাসিক ভাবে দ্বিতীয় মেয়াদে অস্ট্রেলিয়ার প্রধানমন্ত্রী হিসেবে নির্বাচিত অ্যান্টনি অ্যালবানিজকে আজ টেলিফোনে শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। অ্যালবানিজ অস্ট্রেলিয়ার ৩২তম প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
দুদেশের সার্বিক কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্ব আরও প্রসারিত করার ওপর জোর দিয়েছেন দুই নেতা। গত ৫ বছরে এক্ষেত্রে বিশেষ অগ্রগতির কথা উল্লেখ করেছেন তাঁরা। দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ক আরও মজবুত করতে অস্ট্রেলিয়ায় বসবাসরত ভারতীয়দের ভূমিকার বিষয়টিও তাঁদের আলোচনায় উঠে আসে।
আঞ্চলিক এবং আন্তর্জাতিক নানা বিষয়ে মত বিনিময় করেন দুই প্রধানমন্ত্রী। মুক্ত, অবাধ ও সুস্থিত ভারত প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলের বিষয়ে দায়বদ্ধতার কথা জানান দুজনেই।
বার্ষিক শিখর সম্মেলন এবং কোয়াড শিখর সম্মেলন উপলক্ষে অস্ট্রেলিয়ার প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে ভারত সফরের আমন্ত্রণ জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী।