प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 46वें प्रगति संवाद की अध्यक्षता की
प्रधानमंत्री ने 90,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की आठ महत्वपूर्ण परियोजनाओं की समीक्षा की
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने निर्देश दिया कि सभी मंत्रालय और विभाग यह सुनिश्चित करें कि लाभार्थियों की पहचान बायोमेट्रिक्स के अनुसार आधार प्रमाणीकरण या सत्यापन के माध्यम से की जाए
रिंग रोड को व्यापक शहरी नियोजन प्रयासों के एक प्रमुख घटक के रूप में एकीकृत किया जाना चाहिए जो शहर के विकास पथ के अनुरूप हो: प्रधानमंत्री मोदी
प्रधानमंत्री ने जल मार्ग विकास परियोजना की समीक्षा की और निर्देश दिया कि क्रूज पर्यटन को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए इन मार्गों पर मजबूत सामुदायिक संपर्क स्थापित करने के प्रयास किए जाने चाहिए
प्रधानमंत्री ने समग्र और दूरदर्शी योजना बनाने के लिए पीएम गति शक्ति और अन्य एकीकृत मंचों जैसे उपकरणों का लाभ उठाने का महत्व दोहराया
30 APR 2025 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज प्रगति के 46वें संस्करण की बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। प्रगति, केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों को सम्मिलित करते हुए सक्रिय शासन और समय पर कार्यान्वयन के लिए एक आईसीटी आधारित बहु-मॉडल मंच है।
बैठक में आठ महत्वपूर्ण परियोजनाओं की समीक्षा की गई, जिनमें तीन सड़क परियोजनाएं, रेलवे और बंदरगाह, नौवहन एवं जलमार्ग की दो-दो परियोजनाएं सम्मिलित हैं। विभिन्न राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में फैली इन परियोजनाओं की संयुक्त लागत लगभग 90,000 करोड़ रुपये है।
प्रधानमंत्री मातृ वंदना योजना (पीएमएमवीवाई) से संबंधित शिकायत निवारण की समीक्षा करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने निर्देश दिया कि सभी मंत्रालयों और विभागों को यह सुनिश्चित करना चाहिए कि लाभार्थियों की पहचान बायोमेट्रिक्स के अनुसार आधार प्रमाणीकरण या सत्यापन के माध्यम से की जानी चाहिए। श्री मोदी ने प्रधानमंत्री मातृ वंदना योजना में अतिरिक्त कार्यक्रमों को एकीकृत करने की संभावना का पता लगाने का भी निर्देश दिया, विशेष रूप से वे कार्यक्रम जो बाल देखभाल को प्रोत्साहन देने, स्वास्थ्य और स्वच्छता प्रथाओं में सुधार, स्वच्छता सुनिश्चित करने और अन्य संबंधित पहलुओं का समाधान करने के उद्देश्य से हैं और माँ तथा नवजात शिशु के समग्र कल्याण में योगदान करते हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने रिंग रोड के विकास से संबंधित अवसंरचना परियोजना की समीक्षा के दौरान, इस बात पर बल दिया कि रिंग रोड के विकास को व्यापक शहरी नियोजन प्रयासों के एक प्रमुख घटक के रूप में एकीकृत किया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि विकास को समग्र रूप से देखा जाना चाहिए, यह सुनिश्चित करते हुए कि यह अगले 25 से 30 वर्षों में शहर के विकास पथ के साथ अनुकूलित और उसका समर्थन करता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने यह भी निर्देश दिया कि विभिन्न नियोजन मॉडलों का अध्ययन किया जाना चाहिए, विशेष रूप से उन पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना चाहिए जो आत्मनिर्भरता को प्रोत्साहन देते हैं, विशेषरूप से रिंग रोड की दीर्घकालिक व्यवहारिकता और कुशल प्रबंधन के संदर्भ में ध्यान केंद्रित करना चाहिए। उन्होंने सार्वजनिक परिवहन के पूरक और टिकाऊ विकल्प के रूप में शहर के परिवहन बुनियादी ढांचे के भीतर एक सर्कुलर रेल नेटवर्क को एकीकृत करने की संभावना का पता लगाने का भी आग्रह किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने जल मार्ग विकास परियोजना की समीक्षा के दौरान कहा कि क्रूज पर्यटन को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए इन मार्गों पर मजबूत सामुदायिक संपर्क स्थापित करने के प्रयास किए जाने चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि यह व्यवसाय विकास के अवसर पैदा करके एक जीवंत स्थानीय इकोसिस्टम को प्रोत्साहन देगा, विशेष रूप से 'एक जिला एक उत्पाद' (ओडीओपी) पहल और अन्य स्थानीय शिल्प से जुड़े कारीगरों और उद्यमियों को प्रोत्साहन देगा। इस दृष्टिकोण का उद्देश्य केवल सामुदायिक जुड़ाव को बढ़ाना है, बल्कि जलमार्ग से सटे क्षेत्रों में आर्थिक गतिविधि और आजीविका सृजन को भी बढ़ावा देना है। प्रधानमंत्री ने बल देकर कहा कि ऐसे अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग पर्यटन को भी प्रोत्साहन देना चाहिए।
प्रधानमंत्री ने बातचीत के दौरान समग्र और दूरदर्शी योजना बनाने के लिए पीएम गतिशक्ति और अन्य एकीकृत मंचों जैसे उपकरणों का लाभ उठाने का महत्व दोहराया। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में तालमेल हासिल करने और कुशल बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए ऐसे उपकरणों का उपयोग महत्वपूर्ण है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने सभी हितधारकों को यह सुनिश्चित करने का निर्देश दिया कि उनके संबंधित डेटाबेस को नियमित रूप से अपडेट किया जाए और सटीक रूप से बनाए रखा जाए, क्योंकि विश्वसनीय और वर्तमान डेटा सूचित निर्णय लेने और प्रभावी योजना बनाने के लिए आवश्यक है।
प्रगति बैठक के 46वें संस्करण तक लगभग 20 लाख करोड़ रुपये की कुल लागत वाली 370 परियोजनाओं की समीक्षा की गई है।

Prime Minister's Office
PM chairs 46th PRAGATI Interaction
PM reviews eight significant projects worth over Rs 90,000 crore
PM directs that all Ministries and Departments should ensure that identification of beneficiaries is done strictly through biometrics-based Aadhaar authentication or verification
Ring Road should be integrated as a key component of broader urban planning efforts that aligns with city’s growth trajectory: PM
PM reviews Jal Marg Vikas Project and directs that efforts should be made to establish a strong community connect along the stretches for boosting cruise tourism
PM reiterates the importance of leveraging tools such as PM Gati Shakti and other integrated platforms to enable holistic and forward-looking planning
30 APR 2025 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi earlier today chaired a meeting of the 46th edition of PRAGATI, an ICT-based multi-modal platform for Pro-Active Governance and Timely Implementation, involving Centre and State governments.
In the meeting, eight significant projects were reviewed, which included three Road Projects, two projects each of Railways and Port, Shipping & Waterways. The combined cost of these projects, spread across different States/UTs, is around Rs 90,000 crore.
While reviewing grievance redressal related to Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana (PMMVY), Prime Minister directed that all Ministries and Departments should ensure that the identification of beneficiaries is done strictly through biometrics-based Aadhaar authentication or verification. Prime Minister also directed to explore the potential for integrating additional programmes into the Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana, specifically those aimed at promoting child care, improving health and hygiene practices, ensuring cleanliness, and addressing other related aspects that contribute to the overall well-being of the mother and newly born child.
During the review of infrastructure project concerning the development of a Ring Road, Prime Minister emphasized that the development of Ring Road should be integrated as a key component of broader urban planning efforts. The development must be approached holistically, ensuring that it aligns with and supports the city’s growth trajectory over the next 25 to 30 years. Prime Minister also directed that various planning models be studied, with particular focus on those that promote self-sustainability, especially in the context of long-term viability and efficient management of the Ring Road. He also urged to explore the possibility of integrating a Circular Rail Network within the city's transport infrastructure as a complementary and sustainable alternative for public transportation.
During the review of the Jal Marg Vikas Project, Prime Minister said that efforts should be made to establish a strong community connect along the stretches for boosting cruise tourism. It will foster a vibrant local ecosystem by creating opportunities for business development, particularly for artisans and entrepreneurs associated with the 'One District One Product' (ODOP) initiative and other local crafts. The approach is intended to not only enhance community engagement but also stimulate economic activity and livelihood generation in the regions adjoining the waterway. Prime Minister stressed that such inland waterways should be drivers for tourism also.
During the interaction, Prime Minister reiterated the importance of leveraging tools such as PM GatiShakti and other integrated platforms to enable holistic and forward-looking planning. He emphasized that the use of such tools is crucial for achieving synergy across sectors and ensuring efficient infrastructure development.
Prime Minister further directed all stakeholders to ensure that their respective databases are regularly updated and accurately maintained, as reliable and current data is essential for informed decision-making and effective planning.
Up to the 46th edition of PRAGATI meetings, 370 projects having a total cost of around Rs 20 lakh crore have been reviewed.