Prime Minister's Office
PM chairs 46th PRAGATI Interaction
PM reviews eight significant projects worth over Rs 90,000 crore
PM directs that all Ministries and Departments should ensure that identification of beneficiaries is done strictly through biometrics-based Aadhaar authentication or verification
Ring Road should be integrated as a key component of broader urban planning efforts that aligns with city’s growth trajectory: PM
PM reviews Jal Marg Vikas Project and directs that efforts should be made to establish a strong community connect along the stretches for boosting cruise tourism
PM reiterates the importance of leveraging tools such as PM Gati Shakti and other integrated platforms to enable holistic and forward-looking planning
30 APR 2025 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi earlier today chaired a meeting of the 46th edition of PRAGATI, an ICT-based multi-modal platform for Pro-Active Governance and Timely Implementation, involving Centre and State governments.
In the meeting, eight significant projects were reviewed, which included three Road Projects, two projects each of Railways and Port, Shipping & Waterways. The combined cost of these projects, spread across different States/UTs, is around Rs 90,000 crore.
While reviewing grievance redressal related to Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana (PMMVY), Prime Minister directed that all Ministries and Departments should ensure that the identification of beneficiaries is done strictly through biometrics-based Aadhaar authentication or verification. Prime Minister also directed to explore the potential for integrating additional programmes into the Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana, specifically those aimed at promoting child care, improving health and hygiene practices, ensuring cleanliness, and addressing other related aspects that contribute to the overall well-being of the mother and newly born child.
During the review of infrastructure project concerning the development of a Ring Road, Prime Minister emphasized that the development of Ring Road should be integrated as a key component of broader urban planning efforts. The development must be approached holistically, ensuring that it aligns with and supports the city’s growth trajectory over the next 25 to 30 years. Prime Minister also directed that various planning models be studied, with particular focus on those that promote self-sustainability, especially in the context of long-term viability and efficient management of the Ring Road. He also urged to explore the possibility of integrating a Circular Rail Network within the city's transport infrastructure as a complementary and sustainable alternative for public transportation.
During the review of the Jal Marg Vikas Project, Prime Minister said that efforts should be made to establish a strong community connect along the stretches for boosting cruise tourism. It will foster a vibrant local ecosystem by creating opportunities for business development, particularly for artisans and entrepreneurs associated with the 'One District One Product' (ODOP) initiative and other local crafts. The approach is intended to not only enhance community engagement but also stimulate economic activity and livelihood generation in the regions adjoining the waterway. Prime Minister stressed that such inland waterways should be drivers for tourism also.
During the interaction, Prime Minister reiterated the importance of leveraging tools such as PM GatiShakti and other integrated platforms to enable holistic and forward-looking planning. He emphasized that the use of such tools is crucial for achieving synergy across sectors and ensuring efficient infrastructure development.
Prime Minister further directed all stakeholders to ensure that their respective databases are regularly updated and accurately maintained, as reliable and current data is essential for informed decision-making and effective planning.
Up to the 46th edition of PRAGATI meetings, 370 projects having a total cost of around Rs 20 lakh crore have been reviewed.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
‘প্রগতি’র ৪৬তম বৈঠকে পৌরোহিত্য করেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
30 APR 2025 8:41PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩০ এপ্রিল, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ ‘প্রগতি’র ৪৬তম বৈঠকে পৌরোহিত্য করেছেন। তথ্য, সংযোগ ও প্রযুক্তি-ভিত্তিক একটি বহুপাক্ষিক মঞ্চ ‘প্রগতি’তে কেন্দ্রীয় এবং রাজ্য সরকারগুলির বিভিন্ন মন্ত্রক ও দপ্তরের প্রতিনিধিরা যোগ দেন। সরকারি প্রকল্পগুলির নির্ধারিত সময়ে বাস্তবায়ন এবং সক্রিয় প্রশাসনিক কর্মতৎপরতা নিশ্চিত করতে ‘প্রগতি’র এই বৈঠকের আয়োজন করা হয়।
আজকের বৈঠকে যে আটটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ প্রকল্পের পর্যালোচনা করা হয়েছে তার মধ্যে সড়ক সংক্রান্ত প্রকল্প তিনটি, রেল এবং বন্দর, জাহাজ চলাচল ও জলপথ সংক্রান্ত প্রকল্প দুটি করে রয়েছে। বিভিন্ন রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে এই প্রকল্পগুলির বাস্তবায়নে ব্যয় হবে প্রায় ৯০ হাজার কোটি টাকা।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী, বিভিন্ন অভিযোগের নিষ্পত্তির বিষয়টি পর্যালোচনা করার সময় ‘প্রধানমন্ত্রী মাতৃ বন্দনা যোজনা’ প্রকল্পটির বিষয়ে গুরুত্ব দেন। তিনি বলেন, এই প্রকল্পের সুবিধাপ্রাপকদের শনাক্ত করতে হলে এবং তাঁদের তথ্য যাচাইয়ের জন্য প্রতিটি মন্ত্রক এবং দপ্তরকে বায়োমেট্রিক-ভিত্তিক আধার যাচাইকরণ ব্যবস্থা মেনে চলতে হবে। ‘প্রধানমন্ত্রী মাতৃ বন্দনা যোজনা’য় শিশুদের যত্ন করা, সুস্বাস্থ্য এবং স্বাস্থ্যকর বিভিন্ন অভ্যাস মেনে চলা, পরিচ্ছন্নতা সহ মা এবং নবজাতক শিশুর কল্যাণ সংক্রান্ত একাধিক বিষয়কে এই প্রকল্পে যুক্ত করা যায় কিনা, সেই বিষয়টি নিয়ে পর্যালোচনার নির্দেশ দেন শ্রী মোদী।
পরিকল্পনা সংক্রান্ত প্রকল্পগুলির পর্যালোচনার সময় শহরের বৃহত্তম প্রকল্পগুলির বিষয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এক্ষেত্রে রিং রোড তৈরির ওপর গুরুত্ব দিতে হবে। আগামী ২৫-৩০ বছরের উন্নয়নের কথা বিবেচনা করে এই ধরনের প্রকল্পগুলির সর্বাঙ্গীণ বিকাশ ঘটানোর প্রয়োজন। তিনি বলেন, সুস্থায়ী উন্নয়ন, দীর্ঘমেয়াদি বাস্তবায়ন এবং যথাযথ ব্যবস্থাপনার বিষয়গুলি বিবেচনা করে রিং রোডের পরিকল্পনার সময় বিভিন্ন মডেল প্রয়োগের ফলে কি কি সুবিধা ও অসুবিধা হয়েছে, সেগুলি পর্যালোচনা করতে হবে। শহরে পরিবহণ সংক্রান্ত পরিকাঠামোর ক্ষেত্রে চক্ররেল পরিষেবাকে যুক্ত করা যায় কিনা, সেই বিষয়টিও বিবেচনা করার প্রস্তাব দেন তিনি। এর ফলে, একটি সুস্থায়ী বিকল্প গণ-পরিবহণ ব্যবস্থা গড়ে উঠবে।
জল মার্গ বিকাশ প্রকল্পের পর্যালোচনা করার সময় শ্রী মোদী বলেন, নৌ-বিহারের মাধ্যমে পর্যটনকে উৎসাহিত করতে নদী তীরবর্তী অঞ্চলের বাসিন্দাদের যুক্ত করতে হবে। সংশ্লিষ্ট অঞ্চলের হস্তশিল্পী ও শিল্পোদ্যোগীদের কথা বিবেচনা করে বাণিজ্যের প্রসার ঘটানোর জন্য স্থানীয় স্তরে প্রয়োজনীয় পরিবেশ গড়ে তুলতে হবে। এক্ষেত্রে ‘এক জেলা এক পণ্য’ উদ্যোগের পাশাপাশি, স্থানীয় স্তরের হস্তশিল্পীদের তৈরি সামগ্রীগুলি প্রদর্শনের ব্যবস্থা করতে হবে। স্থানীয় বাসিন্দারা এই প্রক্রিয়ায় সামিল হওয়ার ফলে সংশ্লিষ্ট অঞ্চলে আর্থিক উন্নয়ন বৃদ্ধি পাবে এবং নতুন নতুন জীবিকা তৈরি হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বৈঠকে ‘পিএম গতি শক্তি’ সহ অন্যান্য প্রকল্পগুলির গুরুত্বের বিষয়টি উল্লেখ করেন। সার্বিক উন্নয়ন এবং পরিকল্পনার ক্ষেত্রে এগুলি অত্যন্ত সহায়ক হয়। পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়নের ক্ষেত্রে দক্ষভাবে বাস্তবায়নের সময় বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রের সঙ্গে সম্পৃক্ত বিভাগগুলিকে একযোগে কাজ করতে হবে। সংশ্লিষ্ট সকল পক্ষকে নিজ নিজ তথ্যভাণ্ডারে নিয়মিত নতুন নতুন তথ্য যুক্ত করতে হবে এবং অপ্রয়োজনীয় তথ্য বাদ দিতে হবে। এর ফলে এই তথ্যভাণ্ডার ভরসাযোগ্য হবে। ফলস্বরূপ, যে কোন সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণ বা পরিকল্পনা নেওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে এটি সহায়ক হবে।
‘প্রগতি’র ৪৬তম বৈঠকে মোট ৩৭০টি প্রকল্পের পর্যালোচনা হয়। এই প্রকল্পগুলি বাস্তবায়নে ২০ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা ব্যয় হবে।