Prime Minister's Office
PM to participate in YUGM Conclave on 29th April
In line with Prime Minister’s vision of a self-reliant and innovation-led India, key projects related to Innovation will be initiated during the Conclave
Conclave aims to catalyze large-scale private investment in India’s innovation ecosystem
Deep Tech Startup Showcase at the Conclave will feature cutting-edge innovations from across India
28 APR 2025 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in YUGM Conclave on 29th April, at around 11 AM, at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. He will also address the gathering on the occasion.
YUGM (meaning “confluence” in Sanskrit) is a first-of-its-kind strategic conclave convening leaders from government, academia, industry, and the innovation ecosystem. It will contribute to India's innovation journey, driven by a collaborative project of around Rs 1,400 crore with joint investment from the Wadhwani Foundation and Government Institutions.
In line with Prime Minister’s vision of a self-reliant and innovation-led India, various key projects will be initiated during the conclave. They include Superhubs at IIT Kanpur (AI & Intelligent Systems) and IIT Bombay (Biosciences, Biotechnology, Health & Medicine); Wadhwani Innovation Network (WIN) Centers at top research institutions to drive research commercialization; and partnership with Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF) for jointly funding late-stage translation projects and promoting research and innovation.
The conclave will also include High-level Roundtables and Panel Discussions involving government officials, top industry and academic leaders; action-oriented dialogue on enabling fast-track translation of research into impact; a Deep Tech Startup Showcase featuring cutting-edge innovations from across India; and exclusive networking opportunities across sectors to spark collaborations and partnerships.
The Conclave aims to catalyze large-scale private investment in India’s innovation ecosystem; accelerate research-to-commercialization pipelines in frontier tech; strengthen academia-industry-government partnerships; advance national initiatives like ANRF and AICTE Innovation; democratize innovation access across institutions; and foster a national innovation alignment toward Viksit Bharat@2047.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ভারতের উদ্ভাবনা পরিমণ্ডলে বেসরকারি লগ্নিতে গতি আনতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ২৯ এপ্রিল যুগ্ম সম্মেলনে যোগ দেবেন
28 APR 2025 7:07PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৮ এপ্রিল, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ২৯ এপ্রিল বেলা ১১টা নাগাদ নতুন দিল্লির ভারত মণ্ডপম – এ যুগ্ম সম্মেলনে যোগ দেবেন।
শব্দটির সংস্কৃত অর্থ ‘সম্মিলন’। সেখানে উপস্থিত থাকবেন প্রশাসন, শিক্ষা জগৎ, শিল্প মহল এবং উদ্ভাবনা পরিমণ্ডলের প্রতিনিধিরা। নতুন চিন্তাভাবনা এবং উদ্ভাবন ক্ষেত্রের প্রসারে সরকারের বিভিন্ন প্রতিষ্ঠান এবং ওয়াধওয়ানি ফাউন্ডেশনের মধ্যে ১ হাজার ৪০০ কোটি টাকার যৌথ উদ্যোগ এই বিষয়টিকে আরও এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাবে।
স্বনির্ভর ভারতের লক্ষ্যে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর কর্মপরিকল্পনা অনুযায়ী এই সম্মেলনে বেশ কয়েকটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ প্রকল্পের সূচনা হবে। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে – আইআইটি কানপুরে কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা সংক্রান্ত বেশ কয়েকটি কেন্দ্র এবং আইআইটি বম্বে’তে জৈব বিজ্ঞান, জৈব প্রযুক্তি, স্বাস্থ্য ও ওষুধপত্র সংক্রান্ত বিকাশ কেন্দ্র। এছাড়াও, বিভিন্ন শীর্ষ স্থানীয় গবেষণা প্রতিষ্ঠানে গড়ে তোলা হবে ওয়াধওয়ানি ইনোভেশন নেটওয়ার্ক। এর লক্ষ্য গবেষণার বিষয়টিতে বাণিজ্যিক উদ্যোগকে জোরদার করা। অনুসন্ধান ন্যাশনাল রিসার্চ ফাউন্ডেশনের সঙ্গে যৌথ ভিত্তিতে উন্নতমানের অনুবাদ প্রকল্পের সূচনাও এর অন্যতম লক্ষ্য।
এই সমারোহে উচ্চ স্তরীয় গোলটেবিল বৈঠক এবং আলোচনায় অংশ নেবেন সরকারি আধিকারিক এবং শিল্প ও শিক্ষা জগতের প্রতিনিধিরা। অত্যাধুনিক প্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্রে কর্মরত স্টার্টআপ-গুলির নানা কর্মকান্ড তুলে ধরা হবে এখানে।
গবেষণা ও উদ্ভাবনা ক্ষেত্রে শিক্ষা – শিল্প – প্রশাসন অংশীদারিত্বের প্রসার এবং অনুসন্ধান ন্যাশনাল রিসার্চ ফাউন্ডেশনের মতো উদ্যোগকে জোরদার করা সরকারের অগ্রাধিকার।