Prime Minister's Office
PM to participate in YUGM Conclave on 29th April
In line with Prime Minister’s vision of a self-reliant and innovation-led India, key projects related to Innovation will be initiated during the Conclave
Conclave aims to catalyze large-scale private investment in India’s innovation ecosystem
Deep Tech Startup Showcase at the Conclave will feature cutting-edge innovations from across India
28 APR 2025 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in YUGM Conclave on 29th April, at around 11 AM, at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. He will also address the gathering on the occasion.
YUGM (meaning “confluence” in Sanskrit) is a first-of-its-kind strategic conclave convening leaders from government, academia, industry, and the innovation ecosystem. It will contribute to India's innovation journey, driven by a collaborative project of around Rs 1,400 crore with joint investment from the Wadhwani Foundation and Government Institutions.
In line with Prime Minister’s vision of a self-reliant and innovation-led India, various key projects will be initiated during the conclave. They include Superhubs at IIT Kanpur (AI & Intelligent Systems) and IIT Bombay (Biosciences, Biotechnology, Health & Medicine); Wadhwani Innovation Network (WIN) Centers at top research institutions to drive research commercialization; and partnership with Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF) for jointly funding late-stage translation projects and promoting research and innovation.
The conclave will also include High-level Roundtables and Panel Discussions involving government officials, top industry and academic leaders; action-oriented dialogue on enabling fast-track translation of research into impact; a Deep Tech Startup Showcase featuring cutting-edge innovations from across India; and exclusive networking opportunities across sectors to spark collaborations and partnerships.
The Conclave aims to catalyze large-scale private investment in India’s innovation ecosystem; accelerate research-to-commercialization pipelines in frontier tech; strengthen academia-industry-government partnerships; advance national initiatives like ANRF and AICTE Innovation; democratize innovation access across institutions; and foster a national innovation alignment toward Viksit Bharat@2047.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم 29 اپریل کو یُگم کانکلیو میں شرکت کریں گے
خود انحصاری اور اختراع پر مبنی ہندوستان کے وزیر اعظم کے وژن کے مطابق، کانکلیو کے دوران اختراع سے متعلق کلیدی پروجیکٹوں کو شروع کیا جائے گا
کانکلیو کا مقصد ہندوستان کے اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام میں بڑے پیمانے پر نجی سرمایہ کاری کو متحرک کرنا ہے
کانکلیو میں ڈیپ ٹیک اسٹارٹ اپ شوکیس میں ہندوستان بھر سے جدید اختراعات پیش کی جائیں گی
28 APR 2025 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 29 اپریل کو صبح 11 بجے کے قریب بھارت منڈپم، نئی دلی میں منعقد ہونے والے یُگم کانکلیو میں شرکت کریں گے۔ اس موقع پر وہ اجلاس سے خطاب بھی کریں گے۔
یُگم (جس کا مطلب سنسکرت میں "سنگم" یا "اتحاد" ہے) ایک انوکھا اسٹریٹجک کانکلیو ہے جو حکومت، تعلیمی اداروں، صنعت، اور اختراعی نظام سے وابستہ رہنماؤں کو ایک جگہ اکٹھا کرے گا۔ یہ بھارت کی اختراعی پیش رفت میں معاون ہوگا، جو کہ تقریباً 1,400 کروڑ روپے کا مشترکہ پروجیکٹ ہے، جس میں ودھوانی فاؤنڈیشن اور سرکاری اداروں نے مشترکہ سرمایہ کاری کی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم کے "خود کفیل اور اختراع پر مبنی بھارت" کے وژن کے تحت اس کانکلیو کے دوران کئی اہم منصوبوں کا آغاز کیا جائے گا، جن میں سپر ہبز: آئی آئی ٹی کانپور میں مصنوعی ذہانت اور ذہین نظاموں کے لیے، اور آئی آئی ٹی بمبئی میں حیاتیاتی سائنس، بایوٹیکنالوجی، صحت اور طب کے شعبوں میں ودھوانی انوویشن نیٹ ورک (ڈبلیو آئی این) سینٹرز: سرکردہ تحقیقی اداروں میں قائم کیے جائیں گے تاکہ تحقیق کو تجارتی شکل دینے کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔انوسندھان نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن (اے این آر ایف) کے ساتھ شراکت داری: ترقی یافتہ تحقیقاتی منصوبوں کے لیے مشترکہ فنڈنگ، اور تحقیق و اختراع کو فروغ دینا شامل ہیں۔
کانکلیو میں اعلیٰ سطح کے راؤنڈ ٹیبلز اور پینل مباحثے بھی شامل ہوں گے، جن میں سرکاری حکام، صنعت کے سرکردہ افراد اور تعلیمی رہنما شرکت کریں گے۔ اس کے علاوہ، تحقیق کو تیزی سے عملی اثر میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے عملی اقدامات پر مبنی مکالمہ کیا جائے گا۔تقریب میں ڈیپ ٹیک اسٹارٹ اپ شوکیس بھی ہوگا، جس میں بھارت بھر سے جدید ترین اختراعات کی نمائش کی جائے گی۔ مختلف شعبوں کے درمیان تعاون اور شراکت داری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے خصوصی نیٹ ورکنگ مواقع بھی فراہم کیے جائیں گے۔
اس کانکلیو کا مقصد بھارت کے اختراعی نظام میں بڑے پیمانے پر نجی سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دینا ہے؛ جدید ٹیکنالوجی میں تحقیق سے تجارتی استعمال تک کے عمل کو تیز کرنا؛ تعلیمی اداروں، صنعت اور حکومت کے درمیان شراکت داری کو مضبوط بنانا؛ اے این آر ایف اور اے آئی سی ٹی ای انوویشن جیسے قومی اقدامات کو آگے بڑھانا؛ مختلف اداروں میں اختراع تک مساوی رسائی کو یقینی بنانا؛ اور وکست بھارت@2047 کے وژن کے تحت قومی سطح پر اختراعی ہم آہنگی کو فروغ دینا ہے۔