Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
SRFTI Film “A Doll Made Up of Clay” Makes Historic Cannes 2025 Entry
23-Minute Experimental Film Highlights Cross-Border Collaboration and Global Storytelling Excellence
26 APR 2025 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
In a moment of pride for Indian cinema, “A Doll Made Up of Clay”, a student film by the Satyajit Ray Film & Television Institute (SRFTI), has achieved official selection in the prestigious La Cinef section at the 78th Festival de Cannes 2025. As the only Indian entry in this category, the film marks a significant milestone in India’s cinematic education journey.
About Film
Driven by ambition, a young Nigerian athlete sells his father's land to pursue his dream of becoming a professional footballer in India. However, a career-ending injury leaves him disillusioned and stranded in an unfamiliar country. Through physical pain, emotional trauma, and an identity crisis, he reconnects with the spiritual traditions of his ancestors, finding redemption and meaning. A Doll Made Up of Clay is a powerful exploration of displacement, loss, and cultural resilience.
This 23-minute experimental film, produced under SRFTI’s Producing for Film and Television (PFT) department, showcases cross-border collaboration. Produced by Sahil Manoj Ingle, a PFT student, and directed by Kokob Gebrehaweria Tesfay, an Ethiopian student under the ICCR African Scholarship, the film underscores SRFTI’s dedication to global cinematic innovation.
Receiving an invitation to compete in La Cinef at Cannes, the film highlights emerging talent from top global film schools. The festival takes place in France this May.
Dreams, Resilience and Global Recognition
Prof. Sukanta Majumdar (Dean, SRFTI) highlighted that “Any cinematic expressions of our students, when recognized on a prestigious global platform, make us feel reassured. This is a huge moment of pride for us, and we are very proud of our students. I wish them the very best for the competition.”
“This project is a shared vision across continents—a story that transcends borders. The Cannes selection is a dream realized and proof of global thinking within SRFTI’s walls,” said producer Sahil Manoj Ingle.
Director Kokob Gebrehaweria Tesfay added, “This deeply personal story speaks to the journey of dreamers who navigate new challenges, reshaping who they are. Cannes celebrates resilience and untold stories.”
Global Collaboration:
The film’s cast and crew represent an exceptional international effort:
• Producer: Sahil Manoj Ingle
• Writer & Director: Kokob Gebrehaweria Tesfay (Ethiopia)
• DOP: Vinod Kumar
• Editor: Haru – Mahmud Abu Naser (Bangladesh)
• Sound Design: Soham Pal
• Music Composer: Himangshu Saikih
• Executive Producer: Uma Kumari & Rohit Kodere
• Line Producer: Avinash Shankar Rhurve
• Lead Actor: Ibrahim Ahmed (Nigeria)
• Casts: Geeta Doshi, Ibrahim Ahmed, Rwitban Acharya
About SRFTI
Founded in 1995, SRFTI is named after the legendary filmmaker Satyajit Ray, continuing it’s legacy of empowering new generations of storytellers through excellence in film education.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
ایس آر ایف ٹی آئی کی فلم’’اے ڈول میڈ اپ آف کلے‘‘ نے کانس 2025 میں داخل ہوکر تاریخ رقم کی
23 منٹ پر مشتمل یہ تجرباتی فلم سرحد پار اشتراک اور عالمی داستان گوئی کی عمدگی کو اجاگر کرتی ہے
26 APR 2025 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
ستیہ جیت رے فلم اینڈ ٹیلی ویژن انسٹی ٹیوٹ (ایس آر ایف ٹی آئی) کی ایک اسٹوڈنٹ فلم "اے ڈول میڈ اپ آف کلے" 78ویں فیسٹیول ڈی کانس 2025 میں باوقار لا سینیف سیکشن میں باضابطہ منتخب ہونے کا اعزاز حاصل کیا ہے ، جو ہندوستانی سنیما کے لیے فخر کی بات ہے۔ اس زمرے میں واحد ہندوستانی اندراج کے طور پر، یہ فلم ہندوستان کے سنیمائی تعلیمی سفر میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے۔
فلم کے بارے میں
ایک اولوالعزم نائجیریا ئی نوجوان کھلاڑی ہندوستان میں پیشہ ور فٹبالر بننے کے اپنے خواب کو پورا کرنے کے لیے اپنے والد کی زمین بیچتا ہے۔ تاہم، کریئر ختم کر دینے والی چوٹ نے اسے مایوسی کا شکار کر دیا اور وہ ایک غیر مانوس ملک میں پھنس کر رہ گیا۔ جسمانی درد، جذباتی صدمے، اور شناخت کے بحران جیسے اذیت ناک دور سے گزرتے ہوئے، وہ اپنے آباؤ اجداد کی روحانی روایات کے ساتھ دوبارہ جڑتا ہے، نجات اور معنی تلاش کرتا ہے۔ اے ڈول میڈ اپ آف کلے نقل مکانی، نقصان اور ثقافتی لچک کی ایک اثر انگیز جستجو کی داستان ہے۔
یہ 23 منٹ کی تجرباتی فلم، جو ایس آر ایف ٹی آئی کے پروڈکشن فار فلم اینڈ ٹیلی ویژن (پی ایف ٹی) ڈیپارٹمنٹ کے تحت تیار کی گئی ہے، سرحد پار تعاون کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔ پی ایف ٹی کے طالب علم ساحل منوج انگل کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ اور آئی سی سی آر افریقی اسکالرشپ کے تحت ایتھوپیا کے ایک طالب علم کوکوب گیبریہوریا ٹیسفے کی ہدایت کاری میں بننے والی یہ فلم ایس آر ایف ٹی آئی کی عالمی سنیمائی اختراع کاری کے تئیں لگن کو اجاگر کرتی ہے۔
کانس میں لا سینیف میں مسابقت کے لیے مدعو کیے جانے پر ، یہ فلم اعلیٰ عالمی فلمی اسکولوں کے ابھرتے ہوئے ٹیلنٹ کو نمایاں کرتی ہے۔ فیسٹیول اس سال ماہ مئی میں فرانس میں منعقد ہوگا۔
خواب، مزاحمت اور عالمی اعتراف
پروفیسر سکنتا مجومدار (ڈین، ایس آر ایف ٹی آئی) نے روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہا کہ "ہمارے طلباء کے کسی بھی سنیما اظہار کو، جب ایک باوقار عالمی پلیٹ فارم پر پہچانا جاتا ہے، تو ہمارا یقین ازسر نو پختہ ہوتا ہے۔ یہ ہمارے لیے فخر کا ایک بہت بڑا لمحہ ہے، اور ہمیں اپنے طلباء پر بہت فخر ہے۔ میں مقابلہ کے لیے ان کے تئیں نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کرتا ہوں۔"
پروڈیوسر ساحل منوج انگل نے کہا، "یہ پروجیکٹ تمام براعظموں میں ایک مشترکہ نقطہ نظر ہے- ایک کہانی جو سرحدوں سے ماورا ہے۔ کانس کے لیے انتخاب ایک خواب ہے اور ایس آر ایف ٹی آئی کی دیواروں کے اندر عالمی سوچ کا ثبوت ہے۔"
ڈائریکٹر کوبوب گیبریہاوریا نے کہا، "یہ ذاتی کہانی خواب دیکھنے والوں کے سفر کی بات کرتی ہے جو نئی چنوتیوں کا سامنا کرتے ہیں، خود کو نئے سانچے میں ڈھالتے ہیں۔ کانس مزاحمت اور ان کہی داستانوں کا جشن مناتا ہے۔"
عالمی اشتراک:
فلم کے اداکار اور دیگر عملہ غیر معمولی بین الاقوامی کوشش کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں:
• پروڈیوسر: ساحل منوج انگل
• قلم کار اور ہدایت کار: کوبوب گیبریہاوریا تیسفے (ایتھوپیا)
• ڈی او پی: ونود کمار
• ایڈیٹر : ہارو- محمد ابو ناصر (بنگلہ دیش)
• ساؤنڈ ڈیزائن: سوہم پال
• موسیقار: ہمانگشو سیکی
• اگزیکیوٹیو پروڈیوسر: اُما کماری اور روہت کڈورے
• لائن پروڈیوسر: اویناش شنکر رہوروے
• اہم اداکار: ابراہیم احمد (نائیجریا)
• کاسٹ: گیتا دوشی، ابراہیم احمد، روِت بان آچاریہ
ایس آر ایف ٹی آئی کے بارے میں
1995 میں قائم کی گئی، ایس آر ایف ٹی آئی کا نام افسانوی فلم ساز ستیہ جیت رے کے نام پر رکھا گیا ہے، جو فلمی تعلیم میں عمدہ کارکردگی کے ذریعے کہانی سنانے والوں کی نئی نسلوں کو بااختیار بنانے کی میراث کو جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے۔