وزیراعظم کا دفتر
روزگار میلے کے تحت 51 ہزار سے زائد تقرری ناموں کی تقسیم کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
26 APR 2025 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
نمسکار۔
آج 51000 سے زیادہ نوجوانوں کو مرکزی حکومت کے مختلف محکموں میں مستقل سرکاری ملازمت کے تقرری نامے دیے گئے ہیں۔ آج حکومت ہند کے مختلف محکموں میں آپ نوجوانوں کے لیے نئی ذمہ داریوں کی شروعات ہوئی ہے ۔ آپ کی ذمہ داری ملک کے معاشی نظام کو مضبوط کرنا ہے، آپ کی ذمہ داری ملک کی اندرونی سلامتی کو مضبوط بنانا ہے، آپ کی ذمہ داری ملک میں جدید بنیادی ڈھانچہ بنانا ہے، آپ کی ذمہ داری کارکنوں کی زندگیوں میں بنیادی تبدیلیاں لانا ہے۔ جتنی ایمانداری سے آپ اپنے کاموں کو مکمل کریں گے، ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی طرف ہندوستان کے سفر میں اتنا ہی مثبت اثر دیکھا جائے گا۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ آپ اپنی ذمہ داریاں پوری ایمانداری کے ساتھ نبھائیں گے۔
ساتھیو،
کسی بھی قوم کی ترقی اور کامیابی کی بنیاد اس قوم کے نوجوان ہوتے ہیں۔ جب نوجوان قوم کی تعمیر میں حصہ لیتے ہیں تو قوم تیزی سے ترقی کرتی ہے اور دنیا میں اپنی شناخت بھی بناتی ہے۔ آج ہندوستان کا نوجوان اپنی محنت اور اختراع سے دنیا کو دکھا رہا ہے کہ ہمارے پاس کتنی صلاحیت ہے۔ ہماری حکومت ہر قدم پر اس بات کو یقینی بنا رہی ہے کہ ملک کے نوجوانوں کے لیے روزگار اور خود روزگار کے مواقع بڑھیں۔ اسکل انڈیا، اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا، ڈیجیٹل انڈیا جیسی کئی مہمیں نوجوانوں کے لیے اس سمت میں نئے مواقع پیدا کر رہی ہیں۔ ان مہمات کے ذریعے ہم ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کو اپنی صلاحیتوں کو دکھانے کے لیے ایک کھلا پلیٹ فارم دے رہے ہیں۔ اسی کا نتیجہ ہے کہ اس دہائی میں ہمارے نوجوانوں نے ہندوستان کو ٹیکنالوجی، ڈیٹا اور اختراع کے میدان میں دنیا میں بہت آگے لے جایا ہے۔ آج یوپی آئی ،او این ڈی سی ، اور GeM، Govt. ای-مارکیٹ پلیس جیسے ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کی کامیابی یہ ظاہر کرتی ہے کہ ہمارے نوجوان ڈیجیٹل معیشت میں تبدیلی کی رہنمائی کیسے کر رہے ہیں۔ آج، ہندوستان میں حقیقی وقت میں ڈیجیٹل لین دین کی سب سے زیادہ تعداد ہو رہی ہے، اور اس کا بڑا کریڈٹ ہمارے نوجوانوں کو جاتا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
اس بجٹ میں حکومت نے مینوفیکچرنگ مشن کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد میک ان انڈیا کو فروغ دینا اور ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کو عالمی معیار کی مصنوعات بنانے کا موقع فراہم کرنا ہے۔ اس سے نہ صرف ملک کے لاکھوں MSMEs، ہمارے چھوٹے کاروباریوں کو فروغ ملے گا، بلکہ ملک بھر میں روزگار کے نئے مواقع بھی کھلیں گے۔ آج ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کے لیے بے مثال مواقع کا وقت ہے۔ حال ہی میں آئی ایم ایف نے کہا ہے کہ ہندوستان دنیا کی سب سے تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والی معیشت رہے گا۔ اس اعتماد، اس ترقی کے کئی پہلو ہیں۔ اور سب سے بڑا پہلو یہ ہے کہ آنے والے دنوں میں ہر شعبے میں ملازمتوں میں اضافہ ہوگا، روزگار میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ حالیہ دنوں میں، آٹوموبائل اور جوتے کی صنعتوں میں، ہماری پیداوار اور برآمدات نے نئے ریکارڈ قائم کیے ہیں۔ یہ وہ شعبے ہیں جو نوجوانوں کی بڑی تعداد کو روزگار فراہم کر رہے ہیں۔ پہلی بار کھادی اور گاؤں کی صنعتوں اور ان کی مصنوعات نے 1 لاکھ 70 ہزار کروڑ روپے کے کاروبار کو عبور کیا ہے۔ تقریباً روپے 1.75 لاکھ کروڑ۔ اس سے لاکھوں نئی ​​ملازمتیں پیدا ہوئی ہیں، خاص طور پر دیہی علاقوں میں۔ ابھی چند روز قبل ان لینڈ واٹر ٹرانسپورٹ میں ملک کا ایک اور کارنامہ سامنے آیا ہے۔ 2014 سے پہلے، ہمارے ملک میں اندرون ملک پانی کی نقل و حمل کے ذریعے ایک سال میں تقریباً 18 ملین ٹن کارگو کی نقل و حرکت ہوتی تھی، صرف 18 ملین ٹن۔ جبکہ اس سال اندرون ملک واٹر ٹرانسپورٹ کے ذریعہ کارگو کی نقل و حرکت 18 سے بڑھ کر 145 ملین ٹن سے زیادہ ہوگئی ہے۔ ہندوستان کو یہ کامیابی اس لئے حاصل ہوئی ہے کہ اس نے اس سمت میں مسلسل پالیسیاں بنائی اور فیصلے کئے۔ پہلے ملک میں قومی آبی گزرگاہوں کی تعداد صرف 5 تھی۔ اب ہندوستان میں قومی آبی گزرگاہوں کی تعداد 5 سے بڑھ کر 110 ہو گئی ہے۔ پہلے ان آبی گزرگاہوں کی آپریشنل لمبائی تقریباً 2700 کلومیٹر تھی۔ یعنی تقریباً ڈھائی ہزار کلومیٹر سے کچھ زیادہ۔ اب یہ بھی بڑھ کر تقریباً 5 ہزار کلومیٹر ہو گیا ہے۔ اس طرح کی تمام کامیابیوں کی وجہ سے ملک میں نوجوانوں کے لیے نئے مواقع پیدا ہو رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
چند دنوں میں ممبئی میں ورلڈ آڈیو ویژول اینڈ انٹرٹینمنٹ سمٹ یعنی WAVES 2025 کا انعقاد ہونے جا رہا ہے۔ ملک کے نوجوان بھی اس تقریب کے مرکز میں ہیں۔ پہلی بار ملک کے نوجوان تخلیق کاروں کو ایسا پلیٹ فارم مل رہا ہے۔ میڈیا، گیمنگ اور تفریحی شعبوں میں اختراع کرنے والوں کے لیے اپنی صلاحیتوں کو ظاہر کرنے کا یہ ایک بے مثال موقع ہے۔ یہ ایک ایسا پلیٹ فارم ہو گا جہاں تفریح ​​سے متعلقہ سٹارٹ اپس کو سرمایہ کاروں اور صنعت کے لیڈروں سے جڑنے کا موقع ملے گا۔ یہ دنیا کے سامنے اپنے خیالات کو ظاہر کرنے کا سب سے بڑا پلیٹ فارم ہوگا۔ نوجوانوں کو AI، X-R اور عمیق میڈیا کو سیکھنے اور سمجھنے کا موقع ملے گا۔ اس کے لیے کئی طرح کی ورکشاپس کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا۔ WAVES ہندوستان کے ڈیجیٹل مواد کے مستقبل کو نئی توانائی دینے والا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آج ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کی کامیابی میں سب سے قابل ستائش چیز اس کی شمولیت، اس کی شمولیت کا جذبہ ہے۔ ہندوستان آج جو ریکارڈ بنا رہا ہے اس میں سماج کے ہر طبقے کی شرکت بڑھ رہی ہے! اور ہماری بیٹیاں اب دو قدم آگے جا رہی ہیں۔ یو پی ایس سی کا نتیجہ ابھی کچھ دن پہلے آیا ہے۔ اس میں بھی ٹاپ 2 پوزیشنیں بیٹیوں نے حاصل کی ہیں۔ ٹاپ 5 میں 3 بیٹیاں ہیں۔ ہماری خواتین کی طاقت بیوروکریسی، اسپیس اور سائنس کے شعبوں میں نئی ​​بلندیوں کو چھو رہی ہے۔ دیہی خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے پر بھی حکومت کی خصوصی توجہ ہے۔ سیلف ہیلپ گروپس، بیمہ سخی، بینک سخی اور کرشی سخی جیسے اقدامات نے دیہی خواتین کے لیے نئے مواقع پیدا کیے ہیں۔ آج ملک میں ہزاروں خواتین ڈرون دیدی بن کر اپنے خاندان اور گاؤں کی خوشحالی کو یقینی بنا رہی ہیں۔ آج ملک میں 90 لاکھ سے زیادہ سیلف ہیلپ گروپس بن چکے ہیں، اور 10 کروڑ سے زیادہ خواتین ان کے ساتھ کام کر رہی ہیں۔ ان سیلف ہیلپ گروپس کی طاقت بڑھانے کے لیے ہماری حکومت نے ان کے بجٹ میں 5 گنا اضافہ کیا ہے۔ ان گروپوں کو بغیر گارنٹی کے 20 لاکھ روپے تک کے قرضے فراہم کرنے کا انتظام کیا گیا ہے۔ مدرا اسکیم میں بھی زیادہ تر مستفید خواتین ہیں۔ آج ملک میں 50 ہزار سے زیادہ اسٹارٹ اپس میں خواتین بطور ڈائریکٹر کام کر رہی ہیں۔ ہر شعبے میں اس طرح کی تبدیلی ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے عزم کو تقویت دے رہی ہے اور روزگار اور خود روزگار کے مواقع بڑھا رہی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آپ سب نے اپنی محنت اور لگن سے یہ مقام حاصل کیا ہے۔ اب وقت آگیا ہے کہ آپ اپنی زندگی کے اگلے مراحل کو نہ صرف اپنے لیے بلکہ ملک کے لیے بھی وقف کریں۔ عوامی خدمت کا جذبہ سرفہرست ہونا چاہیے۔ جب آپ اپنی خدمت کو اعلیٰ سمجھ کر کام کریں گے تو آپ کے عمل میں ملک کو نئی سمت دینے کی طاقت ہوگی۔ آپ کے فرض، آپ کی اختراع اور آپ کی لگن سے ہی ہندوستان کے ہر شہری کی زندگی بہتر ہوگی۔
ساتھیو،
جب آپ ایک ذمہ دار عہدے پر پہنچ جاتے ہیں تو ایک شہری کے طور پر آپ کے فرائض اور کردار بھی زیادہ اہم ہو جاتے ہیں۔ آپ سب کو اس سمت میں بھی آگاہ رہنا چاہیے۔ اور ہمیں بھی بطور شہری اپنا حصہ ڈالنے میں پیچھے نہیں رہنا چاہیے۔ اب میں آپ کو ایک مثال دیتا ہوں، اس وقت ملک میں ایک بہت بڑی مہم ’ماں کے نام ایک درخت‘ چل رہی ہے۔ آج آپ جس مقام پر پہنچے ہیں، زندگی کی جو نئی شروعات کر رہے ہیں، اس میں آپ کی ماں کا سب سے بڑا کردار ہوگا۔ آپ بھی اپنی ماں کے نام پر ایک درخت لگائیں اور قدرت کی خدمت کرکے اظہار تشکر کریں۔ جس دفتر میں آپ کام کرتے ہیں وہاں زیادہ سے زیادہ لوگوں کو اس مہم سے جوڑیں۔ آپ کی مدت ملازمت کے آغاز پر جون کے مہینے میں بین الاقوامی یوگا ڈے بھی آنے والا ہے۔ یہ ایک بہت بڑا موقع ہے۔ اتنے بڑے موقع پر کامیاب زندگی شروع کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ یوگا کے ذریعے صحت مند زندگی کا آغاز بھی کریں۔ آپ کی صحت نہ صرف آپ کے لیے اہم ہے، یہ آپ کے کام کی استعداد اور ملک کی پیداواری صلاحیت کے لیے بھی اتنا ہی اہم ہے۔
اپنی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے کے لیے مشن کرمیوگی سے بھرپور مدد لیتے رہیں۔ آپ کے کام کا مقصد صرف عہدہ حاصل کرنا نہیں ہے۔ آپ کا عہدہ ہندوستان کے ہر شہری کی خدمت کرنا اور ملک کی ترقی میں اپنا حصہ ڈالنا ہے۔ ابھی کچھ دن پہلے، سول سروسز ڈے پر، میں نے ایک منتر دیا تھا اور میں نے کہا تھا کہ حکومت میں شامل تمام لوگ، ہمارے لیے صرف ایک ہی منتر سب سے اہم ہونا چاہیے اور وہ منتر ہے - ناگرک دیو بھا: ناگرک دیو بھا:۔ شہریوں کی خدمت کرنا آپ اور ہم سب کے لیے خدا کی عبادت کے مترادف ہے۔ اس منتر کو بھی ہمیشہ یاد رکھیں۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ ہم اپنی طاقت اور ایمانداری سے ایک ایسے ہندوستان کی تعمیر کریں گے جو ترقی یافتہ بھی ہو گا اور خوشحال بھی۔
میں آپ کو اور آپ کے خاندان کو بھی اپنی نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں، اور جس طرح آپ کے خواب ہوتے ہیں اسی طرح 140 کروڑ ہم وطنوں کے بھی خواب ہوتے ہیں۔ جس طرح آپ کو اپنے خوابوں کو پورا کرنے کا موقع ملا ہے، اب اس موقع کا استعمال 140 کروڑ ہم وطنوں کے خوابوں کو پورا کرنے میں آپ کی اہم شراکت سے جڑا ہوا ہے۔ مجھے پورا یقین ہے کہ آپ اس عہدے پر فائز ہوں گے، اہل وطن کے لیے فخر کا باعث بنیں گے اور آپ اپنی زندگی کو بابرکت بنانے کے لیے اپنا وقت اور توانائی دانشمندی سے استعمال کریں گے۔ ان نیک تمناؤں کے ساتھ، آپ سب کو بہت بہت مبارکباد۔

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the distribution of over 51,000 appointment letters under Rozgar Mela
26 APR 2025 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
Today, letters of appointment for permanent government positions have been issued to more than 51,000 young individuals across various departments of the Central Government. A new chapter of responsibilities has commenced for you, the youth, in the numerous departments of the central government. It is now your duty to strengthen the nation's economy; it is your duty to reinforce the country’s internal security; it is your duty to develop modern infrastructure within the nation; and it is your duty to bring about fundamental improvements in the lives of workers. The more sincerely and honestly you carry out your tasks, the more significant and positive the impact will be on Bharat's journey towards becoming a developed nation. I am confident that you will discharge your responsibilities with utmost devotion.
Friends,
The foundation of any nation's progress and success lies in its youth. When young people participate actively in nation-building, the country advances rapidly and establishes its presence on the global stage. Today, the youth of Bharat are demonstrating to the world, through their hard work and innovation, the immense potential that resides within our nation. Our government is ensuring at every step that opportunities for both employment and self-employment are expanding for the youth of the country. Various initiatives such as Skill India, Startup India, and Digital India are creating new avenues for young people in this direction. Through these initiatives, we are providing an open platform for the youth of Bharat to display their talents. As a result, during this decade, our youth have propelled Bharat to the forefront of the world in fields such as technology, data, and innovation.
The success of digital platforms such as UPI, ONDC, and the Government e-Marketplace (GeM) today stands as testimony to how our youth are spearheading the transformation of the digital economy. At present, Bharat records the highest number of real-time digital transactions globally, and a major share of the credit for this achievement belongs to our youth.
Friends,
In this year’s budget, the government has announced the Manufacturing Mission. Its objective is to promote the 'Make in India' initiative and to provide Indian youth with opportunities to manufacture products of global standards. This mission will not only give a significant boost to lakhs of MSMEs and small entrepreneurs, but it will also generate new employment opportunities across the nation. Today, we are witnessing a period of unprecedented opportunities for the youth of Bharat. Recently, the International Monetary Fund (IMF) has affirmed that Bharat will continue to be the fastest-growing economy in the world. This confidence and growth encompass many facets, and the most significant among them is the anticipated increase in employment opportunities across every sector in the coming days. In recent times, our production and exports have achieved new milestones, particularly in the automobile and footwear industries, sectors that provide substantial employment to young people. For the first time, the products of Khadi and Village Industries have surpassed a turnover of ₹1.70 lakh crore – in fact, nearly ₹1.75 lakh crore – creating lakhs of new jobs, especially in rural areas. Just a few days ago, another remarkable achievement of the country came to light in the field of Inland Water Transport. Before 2014, cargo movement through Inland Water Transport in our country amounted to only 18 million tonnes per year. However, this year, cargo movement via Inland Water Transport has risen dramatically, exceeding 145 million tonnes. Bharat has achieved this success because it has consistently formulated policies and made decisions geared towards progress in this sector. Previously, the country had only five National Waterways; today, this number has increased to more than 110. Earlier, the operational length of these waterways was approximately 2,700 kilometres — slightly over 2500 kilometres. Now, this has expanded to nearly 5,000 kilometres. Thanks to all these achievements, numerous new opportunities are being created for the youth across the country.
Friends,
The World Audio Visual and Entertainment Summit—WAVES 2025—is set to take place in Mumbai in the coming days. The youth of the nation are at the heart of this event. For the first time, young creators from across Bharat will have access to such a prestigious platform. This presents an unprecedented opportunity for innovators in the fields of media, gaming, and entertainment to showcase their talent. It will serve as a stage where startups in the entertainment sector can connect with investors and industry leaders. This will be the largest platform for presenting their ideas to a global audience. Young people will also have the opportunity to explore and understand cutting-edge technologies such as Artificial Intelligence, XR, and immersive media. A variety of workshops will be conducted for this purpose. WAVES is poised to inject fresh energy into the future of digital content in Bharat.
Friends,
One of the most admirable aspects of the success being achieved by Bharat's youth today is its inclusiveness. The records Bharat is setting reflect the growing participation of people from all sections of society—and our daughters are now taking the lead. The recent UPSC results are a testament to this: the top two positions have been secured by daughters, and three out of the top five candidates are women.
Our women are reaching new heights in fields such as bureaucracy, space exploration, and science. The government is also placing special emphasis on empowering rural women. Initiatives like Self-Help Groups, Bima Sakhi, Bank Sakhi, and Krishi Sakhi are creating new opportunities for women in rural areas. Today, thousands of women across the country are contributing to the prosperity of their families and villages by becoming Drone Didis. Currently, over 90 lakh self-help groups exist in the country, involving more than 10 crore women. To enhance their capacity, our government has increased their budget fivefold. Provisions have also been made to offer loans of up to ₹20 lakh to these groups without requiring any collateral. In the Mudra scheme as well, the majority of beneficiaries are women. Today, more than 50,000 startups in Bharat have women working as directors. Such transformations across all sectors are strengthening the vision of a Viksit Bharat (developed India), while significantly expanding both employment and self-employment opportunities.
Friends,
You have all attained this position through your dedication and hard work. Now is the time to devote the coming phases of your life not only to your personal growth but also to the service of the nation. The spirit of public service must be at the forefront. When you treat your duty as the highest form of service, your actions will possess the power to steer the country in a new direction. The lives of every citizen in Bharat will improve through your sense of duty, your innovation, and your unwavering commitment.
Friends,
When you assume a position of responsibility, your duties and role as a citizen also become more significant. Each of you must remain mindful of this, and we too must not lag behind in fulfilling our responsibilities as citizens. Let me give you an example. At present, a major campaign titled ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ is underway across the country. In reaching the position you hold today and embarking on this new phase of life, your mother undoubtedly played the most pivotal role. You, too, should plant a tree in your mother’s name and express your gratitude by serving nature. In the office where you work, encourage as many people as possible to participate in this campaign.
As you begin your professional journey, it is worth noting that the month of June also brings with it International Yoga Day. This presents a wonderful opportunity. On such a momentous occasion, alongside beginning a successful career, you should also embrace a healthy lifestyle through yoga. Your personal health is not only vital for you but also essential for your work efficiency and for the overall productivity of the nation.
To enhance your capabilities, make full use of Mission Karmayogi. The purpose of your work should not be limited to merely attaining a position. Your role is to serve every citizen of Bharat and to contribute meaningfully to the nation’s progress. Just a few days ago, on Civil Services Day, I shared a guiding mantra. I said that everyone in government should hold one principle as supremely important, and that mantra is: Nagrik Devo Bhava — the citizen is God. Serving the citizens is, for you and for all of us, equivalent to worshipping the divine. Always keep this mantra in your heart. I am confident that, with our abilities and integrity, we will build a Bharat that is not only developed but also prosperous.
I extend my heartfelt best wishes to you and your families. Just as you have dreams, so too do 140 crore fellow Indians. Just as you have received an opportunity to realise your dreams, it is now your duty to utilise this opportunity to help fulfil the dreams of 140 crore citizens. I am confident that you will honour the position you hold, you will enhance the pride of the people, and you will dedicate your time and energy towards making your life meaningful and blessed.
With these warm wishes, I extend my heartiest congratulations to each one of you.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.