প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
জাতীয় পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ দিবস উপলক্ষ্যে বিহারের মধুবনীতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ১৩,৪৮০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি একগুচ্ছ উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পের সূচনা করেছেন
24 APR 2025 2:11PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৪ এপ্রিল, ২০২৫
জাতীয় পাঞ্চায়েতি রাজ দিবস উপলক্ষ্যে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ বিহারের মধুবনীতে ১৩ হাজার ৪৮০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি একগুচ্ছ উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাস করেছেন। অনুষ্ঠানের শুরুতে তিনি ২২ এপ্রিল পহেলগাঁও – এ জঙ্গী হামলায় নিহতদের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা জানাতে সকলকে নীরবতা পালনের অনুরোধ জানান। এই উপলক্ষ্যে আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ দিবসে গোটা দেশ মিথিলা ও বিহারের সঙ্গে যুক্ত হয়েছে। রাজ্যের উন্নয়নের জন্য হাজার হাজার কোটি টাকার একগুচ্ছ প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাস করা হয়েছে। বিদ্যুৎ, রেল সহ অন্যান্য পরিকাঠামোমূলক প্রকল্পগুলি বাস্তবায়নের মধ্য দিয়ে বিহারে নতুন নতুন কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি হবে। তিনি মহাকবি রামধারী সিং দিনকরজির প্রয়াণ দিবসে তাঁকে শ্রদ্ধা জানান।
বিহারকে মহাত্মা গান্ধীর সত্যাগ্রহ আন্দোলনের কেন্দ্র বলে উল্লেখ করে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, মহাত্মা গান্ধী মনে করতেন, ভারতের গ্রামাঞ্চল যখন শক্তিশালী হবে, তখনই দেশের দ্রুত উন্নয়ন সম্ভব। তাঁর এই ভাবনা থেকেই পঞ্চায়েতি রাজের ধারণাটি তৈরি হয়। “গত এক দশক ধরে পঞ্চায়েতগুলিকে শক্তিশালী করার জন্য বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া হয়েছে। প্রযুক্তি এক্ষেত্রে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করেছে। গত এক দশকে ২ লক্ষেরও বেশি গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েতের সঙ্গে ইন্টারনেট ব্যবস্থা যুক্ত করা হয়েছে”। গ্রামাঞ্চলে ৫.৫ লক্ষেরও বেশি কমন সার্ভিস সেন্টার গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। পঞ্চায়েতগুলির ডিজিটালাইজেশনের ফলে জন্ম ও মৃত্যুর শংসাপত্র পাওয়া এবং জমি সংক্রান্ত বিভিন্ন শংসাপত্র সংগ্রহ করার ক্ষেত্রে সুবিধা হয়েছে। স্বাধীনতার কয়েক দশক পর, দেশ যেমন নতুন এক সংসদ ভবন পেয়েছে, পাশাপাশি দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তে ৩০ হাজার নতুন পঞ্চায়েত ভবন গত এক দশকে নির্মিত হয়েছে। পঞ্চায়েতগুলিতে বিপুল অর্থ বরাদ্দ করার ক্ষেত্রে সরকার অগ্রাধিকার দিয়ে থাকে। “বিগত এক দশকে পঞ্চায়েতগুলি ২ লক্ষ কোটি টাকারও বেশি অর্থ পেয়েছে। এই অর্থ গ্রামাঞ্চলের উন্নয়নের কাজে ব্যবহৃত হয়েছে”।
গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েতগুলি বিভিন্ন ধরনের জমি সমস্যার সম্মুখীন বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মন্তব্য করেন। গ্রামের কোন জমিটি আবাসিক, কোনটি কৃষি কাজের জন্য নির্ধারিত, কোনটি পঞ্চায়েতের জমি অথবা সরকারের খাস জমি – এই ধরনের বিবাদ দীর্ঘদিনের। এই সমস্যা সমাধানের জন্য জমি সংক্রান্ত তথ্যের ডিজিটালাইজেশন করা হচ্ছে। এরফলে, অপ্রয়োজনীয় বিবাদের নিষ্পত্তি সম্ভব হচ্ছে।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, সামাজিক অংশগ্রহণের মাধ্যমে পঞ্চায়েতগুলি শক্তিশালী হয়ে উঠেছে। পঞ্চায়েতে মোট আসনের ৫০ শতাংশ মহিলাদের জন্য সংরক্ষণ করার প্রথম উদ্যোগ বিহারেই সূচিত হয়। আর্থিকভাবে পিছিয়ে পড়া শ্রেণী, দলিত, মহাদলিত সহ বিভিন্ন পিছিয়ে পড়া শ্রেণী থেকে উঠে আসা বিপুল সংখ্যক মহিলা বর্তমানে রাজ্যে জনপ্রতিনিধির দায়িত্ব পালন করছেন। এটিকে সামাজিক ন্যায়ের প্রকৃত চিত্র হিসেবে তিনি অভিহিত করেন। জনগণের অধিক সংখ্যায় অংশগ্রহণের মাধ্যমে গণতান্ত্রিক ব্যবস্থাপনা শক্তিশালী হয়। এই ভাবনাকে কাজে লাগিয়ে লোকসভা ও রাজ্যগুলির বিধানসভায় মহিলাদের জন্য ৩৩ শতাংশ আসন সংরক্ষিত করা হয়েছে। এরফলে, প্রতিটি রাজ্যের মহিলারা উপকৃত হবেন।
মহিলাদের আয় বাড়ানোকে তাঁর সরকার অগ্রাধিকার দিচ্ছে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান। এর জন্য কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি করা ছাড়াও মহিলাদের স্বনির্ভর করতে উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। বিহারের ‘জীবিকা দিদি’ প্রকল্পটি রাজ্যের মহিলাদের জীবনে আমূল পরিবর্তন নিয়ে এসেছে। আজ রাজ্যের স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীর মহিলাদের জন্য প্রায় ১ হাজার কোটি টাকার আর্থিক সহায়তা করার ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে। এরফলে, তাঁদের আর্থিক ক্ষমতায়ন নিশ্চিত হয়েছে। দেশ জুড়ে লাখপতি দিদির সংখ্যা ৩ কোটিতে উন্নীত করার যে লক্ষ্যমাত্রা নেওয়া হয়েছে, এর মধ্য দিয়ে তা বাস্তবায়িত হবে। গত এক দশকে গ্রামীণ অর্থনীতিতে নতুন জোয়ার এসেছে। দরিদ্রদের জন্য আবাস, সড়ক, রান্নার গ্যাস ও পানীয় জলের সংযোগ, শৌচাগারের ব্যবস্থা করা হচ্ছে। এই প্রকল্পগুলি বাস্তবায়নের জন্য গ্রামাঞ্চলে লক্ষ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা ব্যয় করা হচ্ছে। এরফলে, শ্রমিক, কৃষক, গাড়ি চালক এবং দোকানদাররা উপকৃত হচ্ছেন। তাঁদের আয়ের নতুন নতুন পথ তৈরি হয়েছে। দেশের যেসব মানুষ প্রজন্মের পর প্রজন্ম ধরে বঞ্চনার শিকার হয়ে এসেছেন, তাঁরা আজ লাভবান হচ্ছেন। এই প্রসঙ্গে তিনি পিএম আবাস যোজনার কথা উল্লেখ করেন। দেশের প্রতিটি পরিবারের মাথার উপর যাতে ছাদ থাকে, তা নিশ্চিত করতেই এই প্রকল্প হাতে নেওয়া হয়েছে। এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় বিহারে ৫৭ লক্ষ পরিবার স্থায়ী বাড়ির ঠিকানা পেয়েছে। দলিত, পিছিয়ে পড়া এবং পাসমান্দার মতো অত্যন্ত পিছিয়ে পড়া শ্রেণীর পরিবারগুলির জন্য বাড়ির ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে। আগামী দিনে দরিদ্র পরিবারগুলির জন্য ৩ কোটিরও বেশি বাড়ি বানানো হবে। বিহারে প্রায় দেড় লক্ষ পরিবার তাঁদের নতুন বাড়ির ঠিকানা পেয়েছেন। দেশ জুড়ে ১৫ লক্ষ দরিদ্র পরিবারকে নতুন বাড়ি নির্মাণের জন্য অনুমতি দেওয়া হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে বিহারে রয়েছেন ৩.৫ লক্ষ সুবিধাপ্রাপক। আজ স্থায়ী ঠিকানার জন্য প্রায় ১০ লক্ষ দরিদ্র পরিবারকে আর্থিক সাহায্য দেওয়ার সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে বিহারের ৮০ লক্ষ পরিবার রয়েছে, যারা গ্রামাঞ্চলে বসবাস করে। এছাড়াও, শহরাঞ্চলের ১ লক্ষ পরিবারও এই সুবিধা পাবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “গত এক দশকে ভারতের পরিকাঠামোর উন্নতি হয়েছে”। অত্যাধুনিক এই পরিকাঠামো উন্নত ভারতের ভিত্তি হয়ে উঠবে। এই প্রথমবার গ্রামাঞ্চলে ১২ কোটি পরিবার নলবাহিত জলের সংযোগ পেয়েছে। ২.৫ কোটি বাড়িতে বিদ্যুৎ সংযোগ দেওয়া হয়েছে। যাঁরা একটা সময়ে ভাবতেন যে, রান্নার গ্যাস তাঁদের অধরা থাকবে, আজ সেই পরিবারের সদস্যরা গ্যাস সিলিন্ডার পাচ্ছেন। “লাদাখ ও সিয়াচেনের মতো দুর্গম অঞ্চলে, যেখানে মৌলিক সুবিধাগুলি পাওয়া কষ্টসাধ্য, সেইসব অঞ্চলেও ফোর-জি এবং ফাইভ-জি পরিষেবা পৌঁছে দেওয়া হয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবার সাফল্যের প্রসঙ্গটি উল্লেখ করেন। এইমস্‌ - এর মতো প্রতিষ্ঠান এখন আর শুধু দিল্লির মতো বড় বড় শহরেই নেই, দ্বারভাঙার মতো শহরেও এইমস্‌ হাসপাতাল তৈরি করা হয়েছে। গত এক দশকে মেডিকেলে আসন সংখ্যা প্রায় দ্বিগুণ হয়েছে”। ঝাঁঝরপুরে একটি নতুন মেডিকেল কলেজ গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। উন্নতমানের চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা প্রদানের জন্য গ্রামাঞ্চলে দেড় লক্ষ আয়ুষ্মান আরোগ্য মন্দির গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে ১০ হাজার কেন্দ্র বিহারে। জন ঔষধি কেন্দ্রগুলি থেকে ৮০ শতাংশ ছাড়ে ওষুধ পাওয়ার ফলে দরিদ্র ও মধ্যবিত্ত শ্রেণী যথেষ্ট উপকৃত হয়েছে। এরফলে, ২ হাজার কোটি টাকার আর্থিক সাশ্রয় হয়েছে। বিহারে ৮০০টি জন ঔষধি কেন্দ্র রয়েছে। আয়ুষ্মান ভারত প্রকল্পে রাজ্যে লক্ষ লক্ষ পরিবার বিনামূল্যে চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা পাওয়ায় হাজার হাজার কোটি টাকার সাশ্রয় হয়েছে।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, রেল, সড়ক এবং বিমানবন্দরের মতো বিভিন্ন পরিকাঠামোমূলক প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়নের মধ্য দিয়ে ভারতে যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার দ্রুত উন্নতি হচ্ছে। পাটনা শহরেও মেট্রো প্রকল্পের কাজ চলছে। দেশ জুড়ে দু’ডজনেরও বেশি শহরে মেট্রো পরিষেবা পাওয়া যায়। পাটনা ও জয়নগরের মধ্যে নমো ভারত র‍্যাপিড রেল পরিষেবার সূচনা হওয়ায় এই দুটি জায়গার মধ্যে সময়ের ব্যবধান কমবে। সমস্তিপুর, দ্বারভাঙা, মধুবনী এবং বেগুসরাইয়ের লক্ষ লক্ষ মানুষ রাজ্যের উন্নয়নে উপকৃত হবেন।
আজ যে রেল প্রকল্পগুলির উদ্বোধন করা হ’ল, সেগুলির প্রসঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সহর্ষ ও মুম্বাইয়ের মধ্যে অমৃত ভারত ট্রেন পরিষেবার সূচনা হয়েছে। এরফলে, শ্রমিক পরিবারগুলি সবচেয়ে বেশি উপকৃত হবে। মধুবনী ও ঝাঁঝরপুরের মতো বিহারের বিভিন্ন রেল স্টেশনের আধুনিকীকরণের কাজ চলছে। দ্বারভাঙা বিমানবন্দর, মিথিলা ও বিহারের বিমান যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার মানোন্নয়ন ঘটিয়েছে। পাটনা বিমানবন্দর সম্প্রসারণের কাজ চলছে। “উন্নয়নমূলক এই প্রকল্পগুলি বিহারের বহু কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি করছে”।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, “গ্রামীণ অর্থনীতির মেরুদন্ড হলেন কৃষকরা। এই মেরুদন্ডকে শক্তিশালী করার মধ্য দিয়ে গ্রামীণ অর্থনীতি শক্তিশালী হয়। এর সুফল জাতীয় স্তরে পৌঁছয়”। মিথিলা ও কোসি অঞ্চলের বন্যা সমস্যার সমাধানে সরকার ১১ হাজার কোটি টাকা বিনিয়োগ করবে। এই অর্থ দিয়ে বাগমতি, ধর, বুধিগন্ডক এবং কোসি নদীতে বাঁধ নির্মিত হবে। বাঁধের জল কৃষি কাজে ব্যবহৃত হবে। “এই উদ্যোগের ফলে সংশ্লিষ্ট অঞ্চলের বন্যা পরিস্থিতির যেমন মোকাবিলা করা যাবে, তেমনই কৃষকরাও চাষের জন্য প্রচুর জল পাবেন”।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, মিথিলার একটি অন্যতম খাদ্য মাখানা। এটি বর্তমানে বিশ্ব জুড়ে মহাখাদ্য হিসেবে পরিচিতি লাভ করছে। মাখানা’কে ভৌগোলিক সূচক দেওয়া হয়েছে। মাখানা গবেষণা কেন্দ্রটি জাতীয় প্রতিষ্ঠানের মর্যাদা পেয়েছে। এবারের বাজেটে মাখানা পর্ষদ গড়ে তোলার কথা ঘোষণা করা হয়েছে। এরফলে, মাখানা চাষীদের উপকার হবে। ন্যাশনাল ইন্সটিটিউট অফ ফুড টেকনোলজি অ্যান্ড ম্যানেজমেন্ট বিহারে গড়ে তোলা হবে। এই প্রতিষ্ঠান রাজ্যের যুবসম্প্রদায়কে খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ শিল্প গড়ে তুলতে সাহায্য করবে। বিহার মৎস্য চাষে উল্লেখযোগ্য সাফল্য অর্জন করছে। বর্তমানে মৎস্যজীবীরাও কিষাণ ক্রেডিট কার্ডের সুবিধা পাবেন। এরফলে, মৎস্য চাষের সঙ্গে যুক্ত পরিবারগুলি উপকৃত হবে। পিএম মৎস্য সম্পদ যোজনার আওতায় রাজ্যে কোটি কোটি টাকা বিনিয়োগ করা হয়েছে।
জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরের পহলগাঁও – এ ২২ এপ্রিল নিরপরাধ নাগরিকরা জঙ্গী হামলায় প্রাণ হারানোয় শ্রী মোদী শোক প্রকাশ করেন। তিনি বলেন, সমগ্র দেশ আজ শোক-সন্তপ্ত পরিবারগুলির পাশে রয়েছে। হামলায় আহতদের দ্রুত চিকিৎসার জন্য সরকার সবধরনের ব্যবস্থা নিয়েছে। এই ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত পরিবারগুলির কেউ তাঁদের সন্তান বা ভাই বা জীবনসঙ্গীকে হারিয়েছেন। এরা কেউ কথা বলেন বাংলায় কেউ বা কন্নড়, মারাঠী, ওড়িয়া অথবা গুজরাটি ভাষায়। ক্ষতিগ্রস্তদের মধ্যে কেউ কেউ বিহারের। আজ কারগিল থেকে কন্যাকুমারী পর্যন্ত দেশ জুড়ে সর্বত্র এই হামলার বিরুদ্ধে ক্রোধ ও ঘৃণা তৈরি হয়েছে। এই হামলা নিরস্ত্র পর্যটকদের উপর করা হয়নি, ভারতের আত্মার উপর আঘাত হানা হয়েছে। “যে জঙ্গীরা এই হামলার জন্য দায়ী, যাঁরা এই ষড়যন্ত্রের সঙ্গে যুক্ত, এরা প্রত্যেকে তাদের প্রাপ্য শাস্তি পাবে”। সময় এসেছে, সন্ত্রাসবাদের যে গুটিকয়েক শক্ত ঘাঁটি আছে, সেগুলিকে নির্মূল করার। “১৪০ কোটি ভারতবাসীর ইচ্ছাশক্তি সন্ত্রাসবাদের মদতদাতাদের মেরুদন্ড ভেঙে দেবে”।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিহারের মাটি থেকে ঘোষণা করেন, ভারত প্রতিটি জঙ্গীকে, তাদের মদতদাতা এবং আশ্রয়দাতাদের শনাক্ত করে শাস্তি দেবে। “জঙ্গীবাদ ভারতের আত্মার বিনাশ কখনই ঘটাতে পারবে না, জঙ্গীবাদকে কখনই রেয়াৎ করা হবে না। প্রত্যেককে যাতে বিচার ব্যবস্থার আওতায় নিয়ে আসা হয়, তার জন্য সবধরনের উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হবে। সমগ্র দেশ সন্ত্রাসবাদের বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে সংকল্পবদ্ধ”। সঙ্কটের এই মুহূর্তে বিভিন্ন দেশের নেতৃবৃন্দ এবং জনসাধারণ ভারতের পাশে থাকায় তিনি সকলের প্রতি কৃতজ্ঞতা ব্যক্ত করেছেন।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, “দ্রুত উন্নয়নের ক্ষেত্রে শান্তি ও সুরক্ষা দুটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ উপাদান”। উন্নত ভারত গড়তে হলে উন্নত বিহার গড়ে তুলতে হবে। রাজ্যের উন্নয়নকে নিশ্চিত করার জন্য সবধরনের উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। এই উন্নয়নের সুফল রাজ্যের প্রতিটি অঞ্চলে সকলের কাছে পৌঁছে দেওয়া হবে। পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ দিবস উপলক্ষ্যে আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানে অংশগ্রহণকারী সকলকে তিনি ধন্যবাদ জানান।
অনুষ্ঠানে বিহারের রাজ্যপাল শ্রী আরিফ মহম্মদ খান, রাজ্যের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী নীতীশ কুমার, কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজীব রঞ্জন সিং, শ্রী জিতন রাম মাঝি, শ্রী গিরিরাজ সিং, শ্রী চিরাগ পাসওয়ান, শ্রী নিত্যানন্দ রাই, শ্রী রামনাথ ঠাকুর, ডঃ রাজভূষণ চৌধুরী উপস্থিত ছিলেন।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launches development works worth over Rs 13,480 crore in Madhubani, Bihar marking National Panchayati Raj Day
In the last decade, several measures have been taken to empower Panchayats, Panchayats have been strengthened through technology: PM
The rural economy has gained new momentum in the last decade: PM
The past decade has been the decade of India's infrastructure: PM
Makhana is a superfood for the country and the world today, but in Mithila it is a part of the culture,source for prosperity here: PM
The willpower of 140 crore Indians will now break the back of the perpetrators of terror: PM
Terrorism will not go unpunished, Every effort will be made to ensure that justice is done, The entire nation is firm in this resolve: PM
24 APR 2025 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated, laid the foundation stone and dedicated to the nation multiple development projects worth over Rs 13,480 crore in Madhubani, Bihar today on the occasion of National Panchayati Raj Day. The Prime Minister appealed to everyone at the event to observe silence and pray for the departed souls in the Pahalgam attacks on 22 April 2025. Addressing the gathering on the occasion, he said that on the occasion of Panchayati Raj Day, the entire nation is connected with Mithila and Bihar. He remarked that projects worth thousands of crores of rupees, aimed at Bihar's development, have been inaugurated and foundations laid for, emphasising that these initiatives in electricity, railways, and infrastructure will create new employment opportunities in Bihar. He paid tributes to the great poet and national icon, Ramdhari Singh Dinkar Ji, on his death anniversary.
Remarking that Bihar is the land where Mahatma Gandhi expanded the mantra of Satyagraha, Shri Modi highlighted Mahatma Gandhi's firm belief that India's rapid development is only possible when its villages are strong. He emphasized that the concept of Panchayati Raj was rooted in this sentiment. “Over the past decade, continuous steps have been taken to empower Panchayats. Technology has played a significant role in strengthening Panchayats, with over 2 lakh Gram Panchayats connected to the internet in the last decade”, he added. Shri Modi pointed out that more than 5.5 lakh Common Service Centers have been established in villages, underlining that the digitalization of Panchayats has brought additional benefits, such as easy access to documents like birth and death certificates, and landholding certificates. He remarked that while the nation received a new Parliament building after decades of independence, 30,000 new Panchayat Bhawans have also been constructed across the country. He also highlighted that ensuring adequate funds for Panchayats has been a priority for the government. “Over the past decade, Panchayats have received more than ₹2 lakh crore, all of which has been utilized for the development of villages”, he said.
Highlighting that one of the major issues faced by Gram Panchayats has been related to land disputes, the Prime Minister mentioned the frequent disagreements over which land is residential, agricultural, Panchayat-owned, or government-owned. He emphasized that to address this issue, the digitization of land records is being undertaken, which has helped resolve unnecessary disputes effectively.
Shri Modi underscored that Panchayats have strengthened social participation, remarking that Bihar was the first state in the country to provide 50% reservation for women in Panchayats. He emphasized that today, a significant number of women from economically weaker sections, Dalits, Mahadalits, backward, and extremely backward communities are serving as public representatives in Bihar, describing it as true social justice and genuine social participation. He underlined that democracy thrives and becomes stronger with greater participation. Reflecting this vision, Shri Modi noted that a law providing 33% reservation for women in the Lok Sabha and State Assemblies has also been enacted. He remarked that this will benefit women across all states, giving our sisters and daughters greater representation.
Emphasising that the government is working in mission mode to increase women's income and create new opportunities for employment and self-employment, Shri Modi highlighted the transformative impact of the ‘Jeevika Didi’ program in Bihar, which has changed the lives of many women. He remarked that today, self-help groups of women in Bihar have been provided financial assistance of approximately ₹1,000 crore, noting that this will further strengthen the economic empowerment of women and contribute to the goal of creating 3 crore Lakhpati Didis across the country. He highlighted that the rural economy has gained new momentum over the past decade. He pointed out that villages have seen the construction of houses for the poor, roads, gas connections, water connections, and toilets, bringing lakhs of crores of rupees to rural areas. The Prime Minister remarked that new employment opportunities have been created, benefiting laborers, farmers, vehicle operators, and shopkeepers, providing them with new avenues for income. He emphasized that this has particularly benefited communities that have been deprived for generations. He cited the example of the PM Awas Yojana, which aims to ensure that no family in the country remains homeless and that everyone has a permanent roof over their heads. He noted that over the past decade, more than 4 crore permanent houses have been constructed under this scheme. He highlighted that in Bihar alone, 57 lakh poor families have received permanent houses. He remarked that these houses have been provided to families from economically weaker sections, Dalits, and backward and extremely backward communities like Pasmanda families. Shri Modi announced that in the coming years, 3 crore more permanent houses will be provided to the poor. He noted that today, approximately 1.5 lakh families in Bihar are moving into their new permanent homes. He said that across the country, 15 lakh poor families have been issued approval letters for the construction of new houses, including 3.5 lakh beneficiaries from Bihar. He highlighted that today, financial assistance has been sent to approximately 10 lakh poor families for their permanent houses, including 80,000 rural families and 1 lakh urban families from Bihar.
“The past decade has been a decade of infrastructure development for India”, said the Prime Minister, highlighting that this modern infrastructure is strengthening the foundation of a developed India. He noted that for the first time, over 12 crore rural families have received tap water connections in their homes, underlining that more than 2.5 crore households have been electrified, and those who never imagined cooking on gas stoves have now received gas cylinders. “Even in challenging regions like Ladakh and Siachen, where providing basic facilities is difficult, 4G and 5G mobile connections have now been established, reflecting the nation's current priorities”, he pointed out. The Prime Minister highlighted advancements in healthcare, noting that institutions like AIIMS were once limited to major cities like Delhi. He announced that AIIMS is now being established in Darbhanga, and the number of medical colleges in the country has nearly doubled in the past decade and mentioned the construction of a new medical college in Jhanjharpur. He emphasized that to ensure quality healthcare in villages, over 1.5 lakh Ayushman Arogya Mandirs have been established across the country, including more than 10,000 in Bihar. He remarked that Jan Aushadhi Kendras have become a significant relief for the poor and middle class, offering medicines at an 80% discount. He noted that Bihar now has over 800 Jan Aushadhi Kendras, saving its people ₹2,000 crore in medical expenses. The Prime Minister highlighted that under the Ayushman Bharat scheme, lakhs of families in Bihar have received free treatment, resulting in savings of thousands of crores of rupees for these families.
“India is rapidly advancing its connectivity through infrastructure like railways, roads, and airports”, highlighted Shri Modi, noting that metro projects are underway in Patna, and over two dozen cities across the country are now connected with metro facilities. He announced the launch of the ‘Namo Bharat Rapid Rail’ service between Patna and Jaynagar, which will significantly reduce travel time between the two locations, and emphasized that this development will benefit lakhs of people from Samastipur, Darbhanga, Madhubani, and Begusarai.
The Prime Minister also mentioned the inauguration and launch of multiple new railway lines in Bihar, highlighting the commencement of the modern Amrit Bharat train service between Saharsa and Mumbai, which will greatly benefit the labor families. He remarked that the government is modernizing several railway stations in Bihar, including Madhubani and Jhanjharpur. He emphasized that air connectivity in Mithila and Bihar has improved significantly with Darbhanga Airport, and the expansion of Patna Airport is underway. “These development projects are creating new employment opportunities in Bihar”, he added.
“Farmers are the backbone of the rural economy, the stronger this backbone, the stronger the villages, and consequently, the nation”, said Shri Modi. He highlighted the persistent challenges of floods in the Mithila and Kosi regions, noting that the government is set to invest ₹11,000 crore to mitigate the impact of floods in Bihar. He said that this investment will facilitate the construction of dams on rivers such as Bagmati, Dhar, Budhi Gandak, and Kosi, adding that canals will be developed, ensuring irrigation arrangements through river water. “This initiative will not only reduce flood-related issues but will also ensure adequate water supply reaches every farmer’s field”, he added.
“Makhana, a cultural staple of Mithila, has now gained global recognition as a superfood”, highlighted Shri Modi, mentioning that makhana has been granted a GI tag, officially certifying it as a product of this region. He added that the Makhana Research Centre has been accorded national status. He also highlighted the Budget announcement of the Makhana Board, which is expected to transform the fortunes of makhana farmers, emphasising that Bihar's makhana will now reach international markets as a superfood. He noted that the National Institute of Food Technology and Management is being established in Bihar, which will support the youth in setting up small enterprises related to food processing. He further emphasized that Bihar is making consistent progress in fisheries along with agriculture, highlighting that fishermen now have access to the benefits of the Kisan Credit Card, providing advantages to numerous families involved in fisheries. He remarked that under the PM Matsya Sampada Yojana, projects worth hundreds of crores have been executed in Bihar.
Expressing deep sorrow over the brutal killing of innocent civilians by terrorists in Pahalgam, Jammu and Kashmir, on April 22, Shri Modi remarked that the entire nation is distressed and stands in solidarity with the grieving families. He assured that every effort is being made by the government to ensure the speedy recovery of those undergoing treatment. He highlighted the profound loss suffered by families, where some lost their sons, brothers, or life partners, noting that the victims came from diverse linguistic and regional backgrounds—some spoke Bengali, Kannada, Marathi, Odia, Gujarati, and some were from Bihar. Underlining that from Kargil to Kanyakumari, the grief and outrage over this attack are shared equally across the nation, Shri Modi remarked that this attack was not just on unarmed tourists but was a brazen assault on the soul of India. “The terrorists responsible for this attack, along with those who conspired it, will face punishment beyond their imagination”, he declared in unequivocal terms, asserting that the time has come to eliminate the remaining strongholds of terrorism. “The willpower of 140 crore Indians will now break the backbone of the perpetrators of terror”, he stressed.
The Prime Minister declared from the soil of Bihar that India will identify, track, and punish every terrorist, their handlers, and their backers, emphasising that India will pursue them to the ends of the earth. “India’s spirit will never be broken by terrorism and terrorism will not go unpunished. Every effort will be made to ensure justice is served and the entire nation is firm in this resolve against terrorism”, he stressed. He further stated that everyone who believes in humanity stands with India during these times. He expressed his gratitude to the people and leaders of various countries who have supported India in these moments.
“Peace and security are the most critical prerequisites for rapid development”, said Shri Modi, remarking that a developed Bihar is essential for a developed India. He concluded by highlighting that efforts are being made to ensure development in Bihar and to extend the benefits of progress to every section and every region of the state. He expressed gratitude to everyone for joining the program on the occasion of Panchayati Raj Day.
The Governor of Bihar, Shri Arif Mohammed Khan, Chief Minister of Bihar, Shri Nitish Kumar, Union Ministers Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh, Shri Jitan Ram Manji, Shri Giriraj Singh, Shri Chirag Paswan, Shri Nityanand Rai, Shri Ram Nath Thakur, Dr. Raj Bhushan Choudhary were present among other dignitaries at the event.
Background
Prime Minister participated in the National Panchayati Raj Day programme in Madhubani, Bihar. He also presented National Panchayat Awards, recognizing and incentivizing best-performing Panchayats on the occasion.
Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of an LPG bottling plant with rail unloading facility at Hathua in Gopalganj District of Bihar worth around Rs 340 crore. This will help in streamlining the supply chain and improving efficiency of bulk LPG transportation.
Boosting power infrastructure in the region, Prime Minister laid the foundation stone for projects worth over Rs 1,170 crore and also inaugurated multiple projects worth over Rs 5,030 crore in the power sector in Bihar under the Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme.
In line with his commitment to boost rail connectivity across the nation, Prime Minister flagged off Amrit Bharat express between Saharsa and Mumbai, Namo Bharat Rapid rail between Jaynagar and Patna and trains between Pipra and Saharsa and Saharsa and Samastipur. He also inaugurated the Supaul Pipra rail line, Hasanpur Bithan Rail line and two 2-lane Rail over bridges at Chapra and Bagaha. He dedicated to the nation the Khagaria-Alauli Rail line. These projects will improve connectivity and lead to overall socio-economic development of the region.
Prime Minister distributed benefits of around Rs 930 crore under Community Investment Fund to over 2 lakh SHGs from Bihar under Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana - National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY- NRLM).
Prime Minister handed over sanction letters to 15 lakh new beneficiaries of PMAY-Gramin and released instalments to 10 lakh PMAY-G beneficiaries from across the country. He also handed over keys to some beneficiaries marking the Grih Pravesh of 1 lakh PMAY-G and 54,000 PMAY-U houses in Bihar.