Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at the National Panchayati Raj Day program and launch of development works in Madhubani, Bihar
24 APR 2025 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
Before I begin my speech, I would like to make a request to all of you, wherever you are, sitting at your place, there is no need to stand, we will sit and pay tribute to the family members we lost on the 22nd, by sitting at our place for a few moments, by observing silence and remembering our respective deities, we will pay tribute to them all, after that I will begin my speech today.
Om Shanti-Shanti-Shanti.
Governor of Bihar Arif Mohammad Khan ji, the popular Chief Minister here, my friend Mr. Nitish Kumar ji, all the other senior dignitaries present on the stage and my dear brothers and sisters of Bihar.
Today, on the occasion of Panchayati Raj Day, the whole country is connected to Mithila, is connected to Bihar. Today, the foundation stone and inauguration of projects worth thousands of crores of rupees related to the development of the country and Bihar have been done here. These various works of electricity, railways, infrastructure will create new employment opportunities in Bihar. Today is also the death anniversary of national poet Ramdhari Singh Dinkar ji. I offer my humble tribute to him.
Friends,
Bihar is the land from where Pujya (revered) Bapu spread the mantra of Satyagraha. Pujya Bapu firmly believed that unless the villages of India become strong, India will not be able to develop rapidly. This is the spirit behind the concept of Panchayati Raj in the country. In the last decade, one step after another has been taken to empower the Panchayats. Panchayats have also been empowered through technology. In the last decade, more than 2 lakh Gram Panchayats have been connected to the Internet. More than 5.5 lakh Common Service Centers have been built in villages. There is another benefit from Panchayats going digital. Life-death certificates, land ownership certificates, and many such documents can be obtained easily. Several decades after independence, while the country got a new Parliament building, 30 thousand new Panchayat buildings were also built in the country. It has also been the government's priority to ensure that Panchayats get adequate funds. Panchayats have received funds worth more than Rs 2 lakh crore in the last 10 years. All this money has been invested in the development of villages.
Friends,
Another major problem of Gram Panchayats has been related to land disputes. There were frequent disputes on which land was inhabited, which was agricultural, which was panchayat land, which was government land. To resolve this, land is being digitized. Digitization of land records has helped resolve unnecessary disputes.
Friends,
We have seen how panchayats have empowered social participation. Bihar was the first state in the country to provide 50 per cent reservation to women in these, and hence I congratulate Nitish ji. Today, a very large number of sisters and daughters from poor, Dalit, Mahadalit, backward and extremely backward communities are serving as public representatives in Bihar, and this is true social justice, this is true social participation. Democracy prospers and strengthens only with maximum participation. With this thought in mind, a law of thirty-three percent reservation for women in the Lok Sabha and the Legislative Assembly has also been made. Women of every state of the country will benefit from this, our sisters and daughters will get more representation.
Friends,
The government is working in mission mode to increase the income of women in the country and to create new opportunities for employment and self-employment. The Jeevika Didi program running in Bihar has changed the lives of many sisters. Today itself, assistance worth about one thousand crore rupees has been given to the self-help groups of the sisters of Bihar. This will further boost the economic empowerment of sisters. This will further help in achieving the goal of creating three crore Lakhpati Didis in the country.
Friends,
In the last decade, the rural economy has gained new momentum. Houses for the poor have been built in the villages, roads have been built, concrete paths have been made. Gas connections have been provided in villages, water connections have been provided, toilets have been built. Lakhs and crores of rupees have reached the villages through every such work. New employment opportunities have also been created. From laborers to farmers and from cart drivers to shopkeepers, everyone has got new opportunities to earn. This is benefiting the society the most, which was deprived for generations. I will give you the example of PM Awas Yojna. The aim of this scheme is that no poor family in the country should be homeless, everyone should have a concrete roof over their head. Just now, when I was giving the keys of the house to these mothers and sisters, the satisfaction seen on their faces, the new confidence that was visible in them, really became the reason for inspiration to work for these poor people. And with this aim in mind, more than 4 crore concrete houses have been built in the last decade. In Bihar also, till now fifty-seven lakh poor families have got concrete houses. These houses have been given to poor, Dalit, backward and extremely backward, Pasmanda families and deprived families of such societies. In the coming years, 3 crores more concrete houses are going to be given to the poor. Today itself, about 1.5 lakh families of Bihar are entering their new pucca houses. Sanction letters for construction of new houses have also been given to 15 lakh poor families across the country. Out of these, three and a half lakh beneficiaries are from our Bihar only. Today itself, financial assistance has been sent to about 10 lakh poor families for their concrete houses. This includes 80 thousand rural families and one lakh urban families of Bihar.
Friends,
The past decade has been the decade of India's infrastructure. This modern infrastructure is strengthening the foundation of developed India. For the first time, tap water has reached the homes of more than 12 crore rural families in the country. Electricity connection has reached more than 2.5 crore homes. Those who never thought of cooking on a gas stove have got gas cylinders. You must have read the news recently. In Ladakh and Siachen, where it is difficult to provide even basic facilities, 4G and 5G mobile connections have now reached there. This shows what the country's priorities are today. We also have the example of a sector like health. Earlier, hospitals like AIIMS were only in big cities like Delhi. Today, AIIMS is being built here in Darbhanga itself. In the last ten years, the number of medical colleges in the country has almost doubled. A new medical college is also being built here in Jhanjharpur.
Friends,
To build good hospitals in villages, more than 1.5 lakh Ayushman Arogya Mandirs have been built across the country. More than 10 thousand Ayushman Arogya Mandirs have been built in Bihar. Similarly, Jan Aushadhi Kendras have become a great relief for the poor and middle class. Here low-price medicines are available at 80 percent discount. More than 800 Jan Aushadhi Kendras have been set up in Bihar. This has saved the people of Bihar Rs 2000 crores on medicines. Under the Ayushman Bharat Yojana, lakhs of families in Bihar have received free treatment. This has saved thousands of crores of rupees for these families.
Friends,
Today, India is also getting connected with infrastructure like railways, roads, airports at a very fast pace. Metro work is going on in Patna, more than two dozen cities of the country are connected with metro facility. Today, Namo Bharat Rapid Rail has also been started between Patna and Jai Nagar. With this, the journey between Patna and Jai Nagar will be completed in a very short time. Namo Bharat Rapid Rail will help lakhs of people of Samastipur, Darbhanga, Madhubani and Begusarai.
Friends,
Today, many new railway lines have been inaugurated and dedicated here. Starting of the modern Amrit Bharat train from Saharsa to Mumbai will provide great convenience to our labourer families. Our government is also modernizing dozens of railway stations in Bihar, including Madhubani and Jhanjharpur. The air connectivity of Mithila and Bihar has improved with Darbhanga airport. Patna airport is also being expanded. Due to these development works, new employment opportunities are being created in Bihar.
Friends,
Our farmers are the backbone of the rural economy. The stronger this backbone is, the stronger the villages will be and the more powerful the country will be. We all know that this region of Mithila, Kosi has been very troubled by floods. The government is going to spend eleven thousand crore rupees to reduce the impact of floods in Bihar. With this, dams will be built on Bagmati, Dhar, Burhi Gandak and Kosi. Through this, canals will be constructed and irrigation will be provided with river water. And there will also be arrangements to deliver water to every farmer's field. This means that now the problem of floods will be reduced and sufficient water will reach the fields.
Friends,
Makhana is a superfood for the country and the world today, but it is a part of the culture of Mithila. We are making this culture the source of prosperity here. We have given the GI tag to Makhana. That means Makhana is a product of this soil, it has now been officially certified. Makhana Research Center has also been given national status. The formation of the Makhana Board which has been announced in the budget is going to change the fortunes of Makhana farmers. Makhana of Bihar will reach the markets of the world as a superfood. The National Institute of Food Technology and Management is also going to be built in Bihar. This will further help the youth here in setting up small enterprises related to food processing.
Friends,
Along with farming, Bihar is also continuously progressing in fish production. Our fishermen are now able to avail the facility of Kisan Credit Card. This has benefited many families engaged in fisheries. Under the PM Matsya Sampada Yojana, works worth hundreds of crores of rupees have been done in Bihar.
Friends,
The entire country is aggrieved by the brutality with which terrorists killed innocent citizens in Pahalgam, Jammu and Kashmir on 22 April. Millions of countrymen are saddened. The entire country stands with the families of all the victims in their grief. The government is also making every effort to ensure that the family members who are currently undergoing treatment recover soon.
Friends,
Someone lost their son, someone lost their brother, someone lost their life partner in this terrorist attack. Some of them spoke Bengali, some spoke Kannada, some were Marathi, some were Odia, some were Gujarati, some were from Bihar. Today, from Kargil to Kanyakumari, our grief is the same on the death of all of them, our anger is the same. This attack has not just been on unarmed tourists; the enemies of the country have dared to attack the soul of India. I want to say in very clear words, those terrorists who have carried out this attack and those who conspired for this attack will get a punishment bigger than they could have ever imagined. Now the time has come to destroy the remaining ground of the terrorists. The will power of 140 crore Indians will now break the back of the masters of terror.
Friends,
Today, from the soil of Bihar, I say to the whole world: India will identify, track, and punish every terrorist, and their backers. We will pursue them to the ends of the earth. India’s spirit will never be broken by terrorism. Terrorism will not go unpunished. Every effort will be made to ensure that justice is done. The entire nation is firm in this resolve. Everyone who believes in humanity is with us. I thank the people of various countries and their leaders, who have stood with us in these times.
Friends,
Peace and security are the most important conditions for rapid development. A developed Bihar is necessary for a developed India. It is the endeavour of all of us that there should be development in Bihar and the benefits of development should reach every section and every region here. I once again thank all of you for joining this programme on Panchayati Raj Day.
Thank you very much. Speak with me-
Bharat Mata ki Jai. (Hail Mother India)
Bharat Mata ki Jai.
Bharat Mata ki Jai.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਬਿਹਾਰ ਦੇ ਮਧੂਬਨੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਦਿਵਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਸਮੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਦਾ ਮੂਲ-ਪਾਠ
24 APR 2025 3:34PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਆਪਣੀ ਗੱਲ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਮੈਂ ਆਪ ਸਭ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ, ਤੁਸੀ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਹੋ ਉੱਥੇ, ਆਪਣੇ ਸਥਾਨ ‘ਤੇ ਬੈਠੇ ਰਹਿ ਕਰਕੇ ਹੀ, ਖੜ੍ਹੇ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ, ਬੈਠ ਕੇ ਹੀ 22 ਤਾਰੀਖ ਨੂੰ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਜਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਸੀਂ ਗੁਆਇਆ ਹੈ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਕੁਝ ਪਲ ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਥਾਨ ‘ਤੇ ਬੈਠ ਕਰਕੇ ਹੀ, ਮੌਨ ਵਰਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਆਪਣੇ-ਆਪਣੇ ਈਸ਼ਟ ਦੇਵ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਦੇਵਾਂਗੇ, ਉਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਮੈਂ ਅੱਜ ਆਪਣੀ ਗੱਲ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਾਂਗਾ।
ਓਮ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ-ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ-ਸ਼ਾਤੀ।
ਬਿਹਾਰ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਪਾਲ ਆਰਿਫ਼ ਮੁਹੰਮਦ ਖਾਨ ਜੀ, ਇੱਥੋਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਮੇਰੇ ਮਿੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਾਨ ਨਿਤਿਸ਼ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਜੀ, ਸਟੇਜ 'ਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਹੋਰ ਸਾਰੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਪਤਵੰਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੇਰੇ ਪਿਆਰੇ ਭਰਾਵੋ ਅਤੇ ਭੈਣੋਂ।
ਅੱਜ ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ, ਪੂਰਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਮਿਥਿਲਾ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਿਆ ਹੈ, ਬਿਹਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਿਆ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਇੱਥੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ, ਬਿਹਾਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਹਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਸ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਬਿਜਲੀ, ਰੇਲ, ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਦੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਮੌਕੇ ਬਣਨਗੇ। ਅੱਜ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਕਵੀ ਰਾਮਧਾਰੀ ਸਿੰਘ ਦਿਨਕਰ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਪੁਣਯਤਿਥੀ ਵੀ ਹੈ। ਮੈਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਮਰ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਭੇਟ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਬਿਹਾਰ ਉਹ ਧਰਤੀ ਹੈ ਜਿਥੋਂ ਪੂਜਯ ਬਾਪੂ ਨੇ ਸਤਿਆਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ। ਪੂਜਯ ਬਾਪੂ ਦਾ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਜਦੋਂ ਤੱਕ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪਿੰਡ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਣਗੇ, ਤਦ ਤੱਕ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਤੇਜ਼ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਦੀ ਕਲਪਨਾ ਦੇ ਪਿੱਛੇ ਇਹ ਹੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ। ਬੀਤੇ ਦਹਾਕੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਇੱਕ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਵੀ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਬੀਤੇ ਦਹਾਕੇ ਵਿੱਚ 2 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੰਟਰਨੈੱਟ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਸਾਢੇ 5 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਕੌਮਨ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਣੇ ਹਨ। ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਹੋਣ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਫਾਇਦਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਜੀਵਨ-ਮੌਤ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਪੱਤਰ, ਭੂਮੀ ਧਾਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਪੱਤਰ, ਅਜਿਹੇ ਕਈ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ ਅਸਾਨੀ ਨਾਲ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹੋ। ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਦਹਾਕਿਆਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਸਦ ਦੀ ਨਵੀਂ ਇਮਾਰਤ ਮਿਲੀ, ਉੱਥੇ ਹੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ 30 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਨਵੇਂ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਭਵਨ ਵੀ ਬਣਾਏ ਗਏ। ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਫੰਡ ਮਿਲੇ, ਇਹ ਵੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਬੀਤੇ 10 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋ ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਦਾ ਫੰਡ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸਾਰਾ ਪੈਸਾ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਵੱਡੀ ਸਮੱਸਿਆ, ਭੂਮੀ ਵਿਵਾਦ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ। ਕਿਹੜੀ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਦੀ ਹੈ, ਕਿਹੜੀ ਖੇਤੀ ਦੀ ਹੈ, ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਕਿਹੜੀ ਹੈ, ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਕਿਹੜੀ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਅਕਸਰ ਵਿਵਾਦ ਰਹਿੰਦਾ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਮੀਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਡਿਜੀਟਲੀਕਰਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਜ਼ਮੀਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਦਾ ਡਿਜੀਟਲੀਕਰਣ ਨਾਲ, ਗੈਰ-ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਵਿਵਾਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਲਝਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੀ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਅਸੀਂ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਬਿਹਾਰ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਰਾਜ ਸੀ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 50 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਰਾਖਵਾਂਕਰਣ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ, ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਮੈਂ ਨਿਤੀਸ਼ ਜੀ ਦਾ ਅਭਿਨੰਦਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਅੱਜ ਬਹੁਤ ਵੱਡੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ, ਗ਼ਰੀਬ, ਦਲਿਤ, ਮਹਾਦਲਿਤ, ਪਿਛੜੇ, ਅਤਿ-ਪਿਛੜੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੀਆਂ ਭੈਣਾਂ-ਬੇਟੀਆਂ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਨਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ ਬਣ ਕੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਹੀ ਸੱਚਾ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਹੈ, ਇਹੀ ਸੱਚੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰੀ ਹੈ। ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰ, ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸੇ ਸੋਚ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ 33 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਰਾਖਵਾਂਕਰਣ ਦਾ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਵੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਹਰ ਰਾਜ ਦੀਆਂ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਭੈਣਾਂ-ਬੇਟੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧਤਾ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ, ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ-ਸਵੈ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਅਵਸਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਮੋਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਬਿਹਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੇ ਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਦੀਦੀ, ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨਾਲ ਅਨੇਕ ਭੈਣਾਂ ਦਾ ਜੀਵਨ ਬਦਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਹੀ ਇੱਥੇ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਭੈਣਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਵੈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਰੀਬ ਇੱਕ ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਭੈਣਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਬਲ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਿੰਨ ਕਰੋੜ ਲਖਪਤੀ ਦੀਦੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਬਣੇਗਾ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਬੀਤੇ ਦਹਾਕੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਗਤੀ ਮਿਲੀ ਹੈ। ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਰੀਬਾਂ ਦੇ ਘਰ ਬਣੇ, ਸੜਕਾਂ ਬਣੀਆਂ, ਪੱਕੇ ਰਸਤੇ ਬਣੇ ਹਨ। ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੈਸ ਕਨੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਪਹੁੰਚੇ, ਪਾਣੀ ਦੇ ਕਨੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਪਹੁੰਚੇ, ਸ਼ੌਚਾਲਯ ਬਣੇ ਹਨ। ਅਜਿਹੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਕੰਮ ਨਾਲ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੱਖਾਂ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਪਹੁੰਚੇ ਹਨ। ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਅਵਸਰ ਵੀ ਬਣੇ ਹਨ। ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਗੱਡੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਦੁਕਾਨਦਾਰ ਤੱਕ, ਸਭ ਨੂੰ ਕਮਾਈ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਮੌਕੇ ਮਿਲੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਉਸ ਸਮਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਫਾਇਦਾ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਵੰਚਿਤ ਰਹੇ ਸਨ। ਮੈਂ ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਪੀਐੱਮ ਆਵਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੀ ਉਦਾਹਰਣ ਦੇਵਾਂਗਾ। ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਹੈ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਬੇਘਰ ਨਾ ਹੋਵੇ, ਸਭ ਦੇ ਸਿਰ ‘ਤੇ ਪੱਕੀ ਛੱਤ ਹੋਵੇ। ਹੁਣ ਜਦੋਂ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ-ਭੈਣਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੈਂ ਘਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਚਾਬੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਰਿਹਾ ਸੀ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਚਿਹਰੇ ‘ਤੇ ਜੋ ਸੰਤੋਸ਼ ਨਜ਼ਰ ਆ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੋ ਨਵਾਂ ਆਤਮ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਦਿਖਾਈ ਦੇ ਰਿਹਾ ਸੀ, ਉਹ ਵਾਕਈ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਗ਼ਰੀਬਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਦਾ ਕਾਰਨ ਬਣ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਅਤੇ ਇਸੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਬੀਤੇ ਦਹਾਕੇ ਵਿੱਚ 4 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਪੱਕੇ ਘਰ ਬਣਾਏ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਬਿਹਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 57 ਲੱਖ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੱਕੇ ਘਰ ਮਿਲ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਘਰ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ, ਦਲਿਤ, ਪਿਛੜੇ-ਅਤਿ-ਪਿਛੜੇ, ਪਸਮਾਂਦਾ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ, ਅਜਿਹੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਵੰਚਿਤ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲੇ ਹਨ। ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 3 ਕਰੋੜ ਅਤੇ ਪੱਕੇ ਘਰ ਗਰੀਬਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲਣ ਦਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਅੱਜ ਵੀ, ਬਿਹਾਰ ਦੇ ਕਰੀਬ ਡੇਢ ਲੱਖ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ, ਆਪਣੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਪੱਕੇ ਘਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਪ੍ਰਵੇਸ਼ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ 15 ਲੱਖ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੇਂ ਘਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੇ ਸਵੀਕ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਵੀ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਸਾਢੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਲੱਖ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀ, ਇਹ ਸਾਡੇ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਦੇ ਹੀ ਹਨ। ਅੱਜ ਹੀ, ਲਗਭਗ 10 ਲੱਖ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੱਕੇ ਘਰ ਲਈ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਦਦ ਭੇਜੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਦੇ 80 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਲੱਖ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਬੀਤਿਆ ਦਹਾਕਾ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਦਾ ਦਹਾਕਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ, ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ 12 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਘਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਨਲ ਸੇ ਜਲ ਪਹੁੰਚਿਆ ਹੈ। ਢਾਈ ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਘਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਦਾ ਕਨੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਪਹੁੰਚਿਆ ਹੈ। ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਦੇ ਸੋਚਿਆ ਨਹੀਂ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਗੈਸ ਦੇ ਚੁੱਲ੍ਹੇ ‘ਤੇ ਖਾਣਾ ਬਣਾਵਾਂਗੇ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗੈਸ ਸਿਲੰਡਰ ਮਿਲੇ ਹਨ। ਹੁਣੇ ਹਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਖ਼ਬਰ ਪੜ੍ਹੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਲੱਦਾਖ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਯਾਚਿਨ ਵਿੱਚ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਮੁੱਢਲੀਆਂ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣੀਆਂ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਲ ਹੁੰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਉੱਥੇ ਹੁਣ 4G ਅਤੇ 5G, ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਕਨੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਕੀ ਹੈ। ਸਾਡੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਰੋਗਯ ਜਿਹੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਉਦਾਹਰਣ ਹੈ। ਕਦੇ ਏਮਸ ਦੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਜਿਹੇ ਵੱਡੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਸਨ। ਅੱਜ ਇੱਥੇ ਦਰਭੰਗਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਏਮਸ ਬਣ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਬੀਤੇ ਦਸ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਾਲਜ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਕਰੀਬ-ਕਰੀਬ ਦੁੱਗਣੀ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ। ਇੱਥੇ ਝੰਝਾਰਪੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਨਵਾਂ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਾਲਜ ਬਣ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਚੰਗੇ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਬਣਨ, ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਡੇਢ ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਆਰੋਗਯ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਬਣਾਏ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਬਿਹਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਜਿਹੇ 10 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ, ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਆਰੋਗਯ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਬਣੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ, ਜਨ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ, ਗਰੀਬ ਅਤੇ ਮਿਡਲ ਕਲਾਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਵੱਡੀ ਰਾਹਤ ਬਣ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ। ਇੱਥੇ 80 ਪਰਸੈਂਟ ਡਿਸਕਾਉਂਟ ‘ਤੇ ਸਸਤੀਆਂ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਮਿਲਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਬਿਹਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ 800 ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਜਨ-ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਬਣਵਾਏ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦਾ, 2 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ, ਦਵਾਈ ‘ਤੇ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਖਰਚ ਬਚਿਆ ਹੈ। ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਵੀ, ਬਿਹਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੱਖਾਂ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਮੁਫਤ ਇਲਾਜ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਬੱਚਤ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਅੱਜ ਭਾਰਤ, ਰੇਲ, ਰੋਡ, ਏਅਰਪੋਰਟ ਜਿਹੇ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਤੇਜ਼ ਗਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਪਟਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੈਟ੍ਰੋ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਚਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਦੋ ਦਰਜਨ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ, ਮੈਟ੍ਰੋ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਹਨ। ਅੱਜ ਪਟਨਾ ਤੋਂ ਜੈ-ਨਗਰ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਨਮੋ ਭਾਰਤ ਰੈਪਿਡ ਰੇਲ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਵੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਪਟਨਾ ਤੋਂ ਜੈ-ਨਗਰ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਦਾ ਸਫਰ ਬਹੁਤ ਘੱਟ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਸਮਸਤੀਪੁਰ, ਦਰਭੰਗਾ, ਮਧੂਬਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਬੇਗੂਸਰਾਯ ਦੇ ਲੱਖਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਮੋ ਭਾਰਤ ਰੈਪਿਡ ਰੇਲ ਤੋਂ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਅੱਜ ਇੱਥੇ ਅਨੇਕ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਲਾਈਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਹੈ। ਸਹਰਸਾ ਤੋਂ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਤੱਕ, ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਣ ਨਾਲ, ਸਾਡੇ ਸ਼੍ਰਮਿਕ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਸਾਡੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਮਧੂਬਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਝੰਝਾਰਪੁਰ ਤੋਂ, ਅਜਿਹੇ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਦੇ ਦਰਜਨਾਂ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਬਣਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਦਰਭੰਗਾ ਏਅਰਪੋਰਟ ਤੋਂ ਮਿਥਿਲਾ ਦੀ, ਬਿਹਾਰ ਦੀ ਏਅਰ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ। ਪਟਨਾ ਏਅਰਪੋਰਟ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਅਵਸਰ ਬਣ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਸਾਡੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ, ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੀ ਰੀੜ੍ਹ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਰੀੜ੍ਹ ਜਿੰਨੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ, ਪਿੰਡ ਓਨੇ ਹੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹੋਣਗੇ, ਓਨਾ ਹੀ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਅਸੀਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਦੇ ਹਾਂ, ਮਿਥਿਲਾ ਦਾ, ਕੋਸੀ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਖੇਤਰ ਹੜ੍ਹ ਤੋਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਪਰੇਸ਼ਾਨ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਸਰਕਾਰ, ਬਿਹਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੜ੍ਹ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਕੋਪ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਗਿਆਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਖਰਚ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਬਾਗਮਤੀ, ਧਾਰ, ਬੂੜੀ ਗੰਡਕ, ਕੋਸੀ ‘ਤੇ ਬੰਨ੍ਹ ਬਣਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਨਦੀ ਦੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਤੋਂ ਸਿੰਚਾਈ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਅਤੇ ਹਰ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਦੇ ਖੇਤ ਤੱਕ ਪਾਣੀ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਇੰਤਜ਼ਾਮ ਵੀ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਯਾਨੀ ਹੁਣ ਹੜ੍ਹ ਦੀ ਪਰੇਸ਼ਾਨੀ ਵੀ ਘੱਟ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ, ਖੇਤਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਲੋੜੀਂਦਾ ਪਾਣੀ ਵੀ ਪਹੁੰਚੇਗਾ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਮਖਾਨਾ, ਅੱਜ ਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸੁਪਰਫੂਡ ਹੈ, ਲੇਕਿਨ ਮਿਥਿਲਾ ਦਾ ਤਾਂ ਇਹ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਹੀ ਅਸੀਂ ਇੱਥੇ ਦੀ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਸੂਤਰ ਬਣਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਅਸੀਂ ਮਖਾਨੇ ਨੂੰ GI ਟੈਗ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਯਾਨੀ ਮਖਾਨਾ ਇਸੇ ਧਰਤੀ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ‘ਤੇ ਹੁਮ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਿਕ ਮੁਹਰ ਲਗ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਮਖਾਨਾ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸਟੇਟਸ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਬਜਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਿਸ ਮਖਾਨਾ ਬੋਰਡ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਉਹ ਬਣਨ ਨਾਲ ਮਖਾਨਾ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਿਸਮਤ ਬਦਲਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਹੈ। ਬਿਹਾਰ ਦਾ ਮਖਾਨਾ, ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਬਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਤੱਕ, ਸੁਪਰਫੂਡ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹੁੰਚੇਗਾ। ਬਿਹਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਫ ਫੂਡ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਐਂਡ ਮੈਨੇਜਮੈਂਟ ਵੀ ਬਣਨ ਵਾਲਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਥੇ ਦੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਛੋਟੇ ਉੱਦਮ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਖੇਤੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਮੱਛੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਸਾਡੇ ਮਛੇਰੇ ਸਾਥੀ ਹੁਣ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਕਾਰਡ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਲੈ ਪਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਮੱਛੀ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੁਟੇ ਅਨੇਕ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਪੀਐੱਮ ਮਤਸਯ ਸੰਪਦਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਵੀ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੈਂਕੜੋਂ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
22 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਨੂੰ, ਜੰਮੂ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲਗਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ, ਅੱਤਵਾਦੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਮਾਸੂਮ ਦੇਸ਼ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਿਸ ਬੇਰਹਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਮਾਰਿਆ ਹੈ, ਉਸ ਤੋਂ ਪੂਰਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੁਖੀ ਹੈ, ਕੋਟਿ-ਕੋਟਿ ਦੇਸ਼ਵਾਸੀ ਦੁਖੀ ਹਨ। ਸਾਰੇ ਪੀੜਤ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਦੁਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂਰਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਖੜਾ ਹੈ। ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਜਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਹੁਣ ਇਲਾਜ ਚਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਉਹ ਜਲਦੀ ਸਵਸਥ ਹੋਣ, ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਹਰ ਯਤਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਇਸ ਅੱਤਵਾਦੀ ਹਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸੀ ਨੇ ਆਪਣਾ ਬੇਟਾ ਖੋਇਆ, ਕਿਸੇ ਨੇ ਆਪਣਾ ਭਾਈ ਖੋਇਆ, ਕਿਸੇ ਨੇ ਆਪਣਾ ਜੀਵਨ-ਸਾਥੀ ਖੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਕੋਈ ਬਾਂਗਲਾ ਬੋਲਦਾ ਸੀ, ਕੋਈ ਕੰਨੜ ਬੋਲਦਾ ਸੀ, ਕੋਈ ਮਰਾਠੀ ਸੀ, ਕੋਈ ਓੜੀਆ ਸੀ, ਕੋਈ ਗੁਜਰਾਤੀ ਸੀ, ਕੋਈ ਇੱਥੇ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਦਾ ਲਾਲ ਸੀ। ਅੱਜ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਭ ਦੀ ਮੌਤ ‘ਤੇ ਕਾਰਗਿਲ ਤੋਂ ਕੰਨਿਆਕੁਮਾਰੀ ਤੱਕ ਸਾਡਾ ਦੁਖ ਇੱਕ ਜਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਸਾਡਾ ਆਕ੍ਰੋਸ਼ ਇੱਕ ਜਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਹਮਲਾ ਸਿਰਫ ਨਿਹੱਥੇ ਟੂਰਿਸਟਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਦੁਸ਼ਮਣਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਆਤਮਾ ‘ਤੇ ਹਮਲਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਗੁਸਤਾਖੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਮੈਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਸ਼ਬਦਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਹਿਣਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਹਮਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੱਤਵਾਦੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ, ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਹਮਲੇ ਦੀ ਸਾਜਿਸ਼ ਰਚਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਲਪਨਾ ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਵੱਡੀ ਸਜ਼ਾ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ, ਸਜ਼ਾ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਰਹੇਗੀ। ਹੁਣ ਅੱਤਵਾਦੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਬਚੀ-ਕੁਚੀ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਮਿੱਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਲਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਂ ਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। 140 ਕਰੋੜ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਛਾ-ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਹੁਣ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਦੇ ਆਕਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਮਰ ਤੋੜ ਕੇ ਰਹੇਗੀ।
Friends,
Today, from the soil of Bihar, I say to the whole world: India will identify, track, and punish every terrorist, and their backers. We will pursue them to the ends of the earth. India’s spirit will never be broken by terrorism. Terrorism will not go unpunished. Every effort will be made to ensure that justice is done. The entire nation is firm in this resolve. Everyone who believes in humanity is with us. I thank the people of various countries and their leaders, who have stood with us in these times.
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਇਹ ਤੇਜ਼ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਸ਼ਰਤ ਹੈ। ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ। ਬਿਹਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਹੋਵੇ, ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਇੱਥੇ ਹਰ ਵਰਗ, ਹਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚੇ, ਇਹ ਸਾਡਾ ਸਭ ਦਾ ਯਤਨ ਹੈ। ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਦਿਵਸ ‘ਤੇ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮੈਂ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਫਿਰ ਆਪ ਸਭ ਦਾ ਆਭਾਰ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ। ਮੇਰੇ ਨਾਲ ਬੋਲੋ-
ਭਾਰਤ ਮਾਤਾ ਕੀ ਜੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਮਾਤਾ ਕੀ ਜੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਮਾਤਾ ਕੀ ਜੈ।