Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at the National Panchayati Raj Day program and launch of development works in Madhubani, Bihar
24 APR 2025 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
Before I begin my speech, I would like to make a request to all of you, wherever you are, sitting at your place, there is no need to stand, we will sit and pay tribute to the family members we lost on the 22nd, by sitting at our place for a few moments, by observing silence and remembering our respective deities, we will pay tribute to them all, after that I will begin my speech today.
Om Shanti-Shanti-Shanti.
Governor of Bihar Arif Mohammad Khan ji, the popular Chief Minister here, my friend Mr. Nitish Kumar ji, all the other senior dignitaries present on the stage and my dear brothers and sisters of Bihar.
Today, on the occasion of Panchayati Raj Day, the whole country is connected to Mithila, is connected to Bihar. Today, the foundation stone and inauguration of projects worth thousands of crores of rupees related to the development of the country and Bihar have been done here. These various works of electricity, railways, infrastructure will create new employment opportunities in Bihar. Today is also the death anniversary of national poet Ramdhari Singh Dinkar ji. I offer my humble tribute to him.
Friends,
Bihar is the land from where Pujya (revered) Bapu spread the mantra of Satyagraha. Pujya Bapu firmly believed that unless the villages of India become strong, India will not be able to develop rapidly. This is the spirit behind the concept of Panchayati Raj in the country. In the last decade, one step after another has been taken to empower the Panchayats. Panchayats have also been empowered through technology. In the last decade, more than 2 lakh Gram Panchayats have been connected to the Internet. More than 5.5 lakh Common Service Centers have been built in villages. There is another benefit from Panchayats going digital. Life-death certificates, land ownership certificates, and many such documents can be obtained easily. Several decades after independence, while the country got a new Parliament building, 30 thousand new Panchayat buildings were also built in the country. It has also been the government's priority to ensure that Panchayats get adequate funds. Panchayats have received funds worth more than Rs 2 lakh crore in the last 10 years. All this money has been invested in the development of villages.
Friends,
Another major problem of Gram Panchayats has been related to land disputes. There were frequent disputes on which land was inhabited, which was agricultural, which was panchayat land, which was government land. To resolve this, land is being digitized. Digitization of land records has helped resolve unnecessary disputes.
Friends,
We have seen how panchayats have empowered social participation. Bihar was the first state in the country to provide 50 per cent reservation to women in these, and hence I congratulate Nitish ji. Today, a very large number of sisters and daughters from poor, Dalit, Mahadalit, backward and extremely backward communities are serving as public representatives in Bihar, and this is true social justice, this is true social participation. Democracy prospers and strengthens only with maximum participation. With this thought in mind, a law of thirty-three percent reservation for women in the Lok Sabha and the Legislative Assembly has also been made. Women of every state of the country will benefit from this, our sisters and daughters will get more representation.
Friends,
The government is working in mission mode to increase the income of women in the country and to create new opportunities for employment and self-employment. The Jeevika Didi program running in Bihar has changed the lives of many sisters. Today itself, assistance worth about one thousand crore rupees has been given to the self-help groups of the sisters of Bihar. This will further boost the economic empowerment of sisters. This will further help in achieving the goal of creating three crore Lakhpati Didis in the country.
Friends,
In the last decade, the rural economy has gained new momentum. Houses for the poor have been built in the villages, roads have been built, concrete paths have been made. Gas connections have been provided in villages, water connections have been provided, toilets have been built. Lakhs and crores of rupees have reached the villages through every such work. New employment opportunities have also been created. From laborers to farmers and from cart drivers to shopkeepers, everyone has got new opportunities to earn. This is benefiting the society the most, which was deprived for generations. I will give you the example of PM Awas Yojna. The aim of this scheme is that no poor family in the country should be homeless, everyone should have a concrete roof over their head. Just now, when I was giving the keys of the house to these mothers and sisters, the satisfaction seen on their faces, the new confidence that was visible in them, really became the reason for inspiration to work for these poor people. And with this aim in mind, more than 4 crore concrete houses have been built in the last decade. In Bihar also, till now fifty-seven lakh poor families have got concrete houses. These houses have been given to poor, Dalit, backward and extremely backward, Pasmanda families and deprived families of such societies. In the coming years, 3 crores more concrete houses are going to be given to the poor. Today itself, about 1.5 lakh families of Bihar are entering their new pucca houses. Sanction letters for construction of new houses have also been given to 15 lakh poor families across the country. Out of these, three and a half lakh beneficiaries are from our Bihar only. Today itself, financial assistance has been sent to about 10 lakh poor families for their concrete houses. This includes 80 thousand rural families and one lakh urban families of Bihar.
Friends,
The past decade has been the decade of India's infrastructure. This modern infrastructure is strengthening the foundation of developed India. For the first time, tap water has reached the homes of more than 12 crore rural families in the country. Electricity connection has reached more than 2.5 crore homes. Those who never thought of cooking on a gas stove have got gas cylinders. You must have read the news recently. In Ladakh and Siachen, where it is difficult to provide even basic facilities, 4G and 5G mobile connections have now reached there. This shows what the country's priorities are today. We also have the example of a sector like health. Earlier, hospitals like AIIMS were only in big cities like Delhi. Today, AIIMS is being built here in Darbhanga itself. In the last ten years, the number of medical colleges in the country has almost doubled. A new medical college is also being built here in Jhanjharpur.
Friends,
To build good hospitals in villages, more than 1.5 lakh Ayushman Arogya Mandirs have been built across the country. More than 10 thousand Ayushman Arogya Mandirs have been built in Bihar. Similarly, Jan Aushadhi Kendras have become a great relief for the poor and middle class. Here low-price medicines are available at 80 percent discount. More than 800 Jan Aushadhi Kendras have been set up in Bihar. This has saved the people of Bihar Rs 2000 crores on medicines. Under the Ayushman Bharat Yojana, lakhs of families in Bihar have received free treatment. This has saved thousands of crores of rupees for these families.
Friends,
Today, India is also getting connected with infrastructure like railways, roads, airports at a very fast pace. Metro work is going on in Patna, more than two dozen cities of the country are connected with metro facility. Today, Namo Bharat Rapid Rail has also been started between Patna and Jai Nagar. With this, the journey between Patna and Jai Nagar will be completed in a very short time. Namo Bharat Rapid Rail will help lakhs of people of Samastipur, Darbhanga, Madhubani and Begusarai.
Friends,
Today, many new railway lines have been inaugurated and dedicated here. Starting of the modern Amrit Bharat train from Saharsa to Mumbai will provide great convenience to our labourer families. Our government is also modernizing dozens of railway stations in Bihar, including Madhubani and Jhanjharpur. The air connectivity of Mithila and Bihar has improved with Darbhanga airport. Patna airport is also being expanded. Due to these development works, new employment opportunities are being created in Bihar.
Friends,
Our farmers are the backbone of the rural economy. The stronger this backbone is, the stronger the villages will be and the more powerful the country will be. We all know that this region of Mithila, Kosi has been very troubled by floods. The government is going to spend eleven thousand crore rupees to reduce the impact of floods in Bihar. With this, dams will be built on Bagmati, Dhar, Burhi Gandak and Kosi. Through this, canals will be constructed and irrigation will be provided with river water. And there will also be arrangements to deliver water to every farmer's field. This means that now the problem of floods will be reduced and sufficient water will reach the fields.
Friends,
Makhana is a superfood for the country and the world today, but it is a part of the culture of Mithila. We are making this culture the source of prosperity here. We have given the GI tag to Makhana. That means Makhana is a product of this soil, it has now been officially certified. Makhana Research Center has also been given national status. The formation of the Makhana Board which has been announced in the budget is going to change the fortunes of Makhana farmers. Makhana of Bihar will reach the markets of the world as a superfood. The National Institute of Food Technology and Management is also going to be built in Bihar. This will further help the youth here in setting up small enterprises related to food processing.
Friends,
Along with farming, Bihar is also continuously progressing in fish production. Our fishermen are now able to avail the facility of Kisan Credit Card. This has benefited many families engaged in fisheries. Under the PM Matsya Sampada Yojana, works worth hundreds of crores of rupees have been done in Bihar.
Friends,
The entire country is aggrieved by the brutality with which terrorists killed innocent citizens in Pahalgam, Jammu and Kashmir on 22 April. Millions of countrymen are saddened. The entire country stands with the families of all the victims in their grief. The government is also making every effort to ensure that the family members who are currently undergoing treatment recover soon.
Friends,
Someone lost their son, someone lost their brother, someone lost their life partner in this terrorist attack. Some of them spoke Bengali, some spoke Kannada, some were Marathi, some were Odia, some were Gujarati, some were from Bihar. Today, from Kargil to Kanyakumari, our grief is the same on the death of all of them, our anger is the same. This attack has not just been on unarmed tourists; the enemies of the country have dared to attack the soul of India. I want to say in very clear words, those terrorists who have carried out this attack and those who conspired for this attack will get a punishment bigger than they could have ever imagined. Now the time has come to destroy the remaining ground of the terrorists. The will power of 140 crore Indians will now break the back of the masters of terror.
Friends,
Today, from the soil of Bihar, I say to the whole world: India will identify, track, and punish every terrorist, and their backers. We will pursue them to the ends of the earth. India’s spirit will never be broken by terrorism. Terrorism will not go unpunished. Every effort will be made to ensure that justice is done. The entire nation is firm in this resolve. Everyone who believes in humanity is with us. I thank the people of various countries and their leaders, who have stood with us in these times.
Friends,
Peace and security are the most important conditions for rapid development. A developed Bihar is necessary for a developed India. It is the endeavour of all of us that there should be development in Bihar and the benefits of development should reach every section and every region here. I once again thank all of you for joining this programme on Panchayati Raj Day.
Thank you very much. Speak with me-
Bharat Mata ki Jai. (Hail Mother India)
Bharat Mata ki Jai.
Bharat Mata ki Jai.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
پنچایتی راج کے قومی دن کے پروگرام اور مدھوبنی ، بہار میں ترقیاتی کاموں کے آغاز پر وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
24 APR 2025 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
اپنی بات شروع کرنے سے پہلے میں آپ سب سے ایک درخواست کرنا چاہتا ہوں ،آپ جہاں ہیں وہیں،اپنی جگہ پر بیٹھے رہ کر ہی ،کھڑے ہونے کی ضرورت نہیں ہے،بیٹھکر ہی 22تاریخ کو جن لوگوں کو ہم نے کھویا ہے،ان کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرنے کےلئے کچھ لمحے ہم اپنی جگہ پر بیٹھ کر ہی خاموشی اختیار کرکے اپنے اپنے بھگوان کو یاد کرتے ہوئے ،ان سب کو خراج عقیدت دیں گے ،ا س کے بعد میں آج اپنی بات شروع کروں گا۔
اوم شانتی شانتی شانتی!
بہار کے گورنر عارف محمد خان جی،یہاں کے مقبول وزیراعلی ،میرے دوست جناب نتیش کمار جی،اسٹیج پر موجود دیگر سبھی سینئر تجربہ کار اور بہار کے میرے پیارے بھائیوں اور بہنوں!
آج پنچایتی راج کے دن کے موقع پر،پورا ملک متھیلا سے جڑا ہے،بہار سے جڑا ہے۔آج یہاں ملک کی ،بہار کی ترقی سے جڑے ہزاروں کروڑ روپے کے پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد اور افتتاح ہوا ہے۔بجلی ،ریل،بنیادی ڈھانچے کے ان مختلف کاموں سے بہار میں روزگار کے نئے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔آج قومی شاعر رام دھاری سنگھ دنکر جی کی برسی بھی ہے۔میں انہیں خراج عقیدت پیش کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیوں ،
بہار وہ سرزمین ہے جہاں سے قابل احترام باپو نے ستیہ گرہ کا منتر پھیلایا تھا۔ قابل احترام باپو کا پختہ یقین تھا کہ جب تک ہندوستان کے گاؤں مضبوط نہیں ہوں گے، ہندوستان تیزی سے ترقی نہیں کر سکے گا۔ ملک میں پنچایتی راج کے تصور کے پیچھے یہی جذبہ ہے۔ پچھلی دہائی میں پنچایتوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے ایک کے بعد ایک قدم اٹھایا گیا ہے۔ ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے پنچایتوں کو بھی مضبوط کیا گیا ہے۔ پچھلی دہائی میں 2 لاکھ سے زیادہ گرام پنچایتیں انٹرنیٹ سے منسلک ہو چکی ہیں۔ گاؤں میں 5.5 لاکھ سے زیادہ کامن سروس سینٹر بنائے گئے ہیں۔ پنچایتوں کے ڈیجیٹل ہونے کا ایک اور فائدہ ہے۔ لائف ڈیتھ سرٹیفکیٹ، لینڈ ہولڈنگ سرٹیفکیٹ، اس طرح کے بہت سے کاغذات آسانی سے حاصل کیے جا سکتے ہیں۔ آزادی کے کئی دہائیوں بعد جہاں ملک کو پارلیمنٹ کی نئی عمارت ملی وہیں ملک میں پنچایت کی 30 ہزار نئی عمارتیں بھی بنیں۔ یہ بھی حکومت کی ترجیح رہی ہے کہ پنچایتوں کو مناسب فنڈز ملیں۔ پچھلے 10 سالوں میں پنچایتوں کو 2 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے فنڈز ملے ہیں۔ یہ ساری رقم گاؤں کی ترقی میں لگائی گئی ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
گرام پنچایتوں کا ایک اور بڑا مسئلہ زمین کا تنازعہ ہے۔ کون سی زمین آباد ہے، کون سی زرعی زمین ہے، کون سی پنچایتی زمین ہے، کون سی سرکاری زمین ہے، ان تمام معاملات پر اکثر جھگڑے ہوتے رہتے تھے۔ اس کے حل کے لیے زمینوں کو ڈیجیٹل کیا جا رہا ہے۔ زمینی ریکارڈ کی ڈیجیٹلائزیشن سے غیر ضروری تنازعات کو حل کرنے میں مدد ملی ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
ہم نے دیکھا ہے کہ کس طرح پنچایتوں نے سماجی شراکت کو مضبوط کیا ہے۔ بہار ملک کی پہلی ریاست تھی جہاں خواتین کو ان میں 50 فیصد ریزرویشن کی سہولت دی گئی، اس لیے میں نتیش جی کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ آج بہار میں غریب، دلت، مہادلیت، پسماندہ اور انتہائی پسماندہ طبقوں کی بہنیں اور بیٹیاں عوامی نمائندوں کے طور پر خدمات انجام دے رہی ہیں، اور یہی حقیقی سماجی انصاف ہے، یہی حقیقی سماجی شراکت داری ہے۔ زیادہ سے زیادہ شرکت سے ہی جمہوریت ترقی اور مضبوط ہوتی ہے۔ اسی سوچ کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے لوک سبھا اور ودھان سبھا میں خواتین کے لیے تینتیس فیصد ریزرویشن کا قانون بھی بنایا گیا ہے۔ ملک کی ہر ریاست کی خواتین کو اس سے فائدہ ہوگا، ہماری بہنوں اور بیٹیوں کو زیادہ نمائندگی ملے گی۔
ساتھیوں،
ملک میں خواتین کی آمدنی میں اضافہ اور روزگار اور خود روزگار کے نئے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے لیے حکومت مشن موڈ میں کام کر رہی ہے۔ بہار میں چل رہے جیویکا دیدی کے پروگرام نے کئی بہنوں کی زندگی بدل دی ہے۔ آج ہی بہار کی بہنوں کے سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں کو تقریباً 1,000 کروڑ روپے کی امداد دی گئی ہے۔ اس سے بہنوں کی معاشی بااختیاریت مزید مضبوط ہوگی۔ اس سے ملک میں تین کروڑ لکھ پتی دیدی پیدا کرنے کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے میں مزید مدد ملے گی۔
ساتھیوں،
گزشتہ دہائی میں دیہی معیشت نے نئی رفتار حاصل کی ہے۔ دیہاتوں میں غریبوں کے لیے گھر بنائے گئے، سڑکیں بنی، پکے راستے بنے۔ دیہاتوں میں گیس کنکشن پہنچ چکے ہیں، پانی کے کنکشن پہنچ چکے ہیں، بیت الخلاء بن چکے ہیں۔ ایسے ہر کام کے ذریعے کروڑوں روپے دیہاتوں تک پہنچ چکے ہیں۔ روزگار کے نئے مواقع بھی پیدا ہوئے ہیں۔ مزدوروں سے لے کر کسانوں تک اور ڈرائیوروں سے لے کر دکانداروں تک، سب کو کمانے کے نئے مواقع ملے ہیں۔ نسلوں سے محروم معاشرہ اس سے سب سے زیادہ فائدہ اٹھا رہا ہے۔ میں آپ کو پی ایم آواس یوجنا کی مثال دوں گا۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد یہ ہے کہ ملک میں کوئی غریب خاندان بے گھر نہ ہو، ہر ایک کے سر پر پکی چھت ہو۔ اب جب میں ان ماؤں بہنوں کو گھر کی چابیاں دے رہا تھا تو ان کے چہروں پر جو اطمینان نظر آرہا تھا، جو نیا اعتماد ان میں نظر آرہا تھا، وہ واقعی ان غریبوں کے لیے کام کرنے کی ترغیب کا باعث بنتا ہے۔ اور اس مقصد کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے گزشتہ ایک دہائی میں 4 کروڑ سے زیادہ کنکریٹ کے گھر بنائے گئے ہیں۔ بہار میں بھی اب تک 57 لاکھ غریب خاندانوں کو مناسب مکان مل گیا ہے۔ یہ گھر غریبوں، دلتوں، پسماندہ ترین پسماندہ، پسماندہ خاندانوں اور سماج کے ایسے محروم خاندانوں کو دیئے گئے ہیں۔ آنے والے سالوں میں غریبوں کو مزید 3 کروڑ کنکریٹ گھر دستیاب ہونے والے ہیں۔ آج ہی بہار کے تقریباً 1.5 لاکھ خاندان اپنے نئے پکے گھروں میں گھریلو گرمیاں لے رہے ہیں۔ ملک بھر کے 15 لاکھ غریب خاندانوں کو نئے مکانات کی تعمیر کے لیے منظوری لیٹر بھی دیے گئے ہیں۔ اس میں بھی ساڑھے تین لاکھ مستفید صرف ہمارے بہار سے ہیں۔ آج ہی تقریباً 10 لاکھ غریب خاندانوں کو ان کے مستقل مکانات کے لیے مالی امداد بھیجی گئی ہے۔ اس میں بہار کے 80 ہزار دیہی خاندان اور ایک لاکھ شہری خاندان شامل ہیں۔
ساتھیوں،
پچھلی دہائی ہندوستان کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی دہائی رہی ہے۔ یہ جدید بنیادی ڈھانچہ ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی بنیاد کو مضبوط کر رہا ہے۔ پہلی بار ملک کے 12 کروڑ سے زیادہ دیہی خاندانوں کے گھروں تک نل کا پانی پہنچا ہے۔ 2.5 کروڑ سے زیادہ گھروں تک بجلی کا کنکشن پہنچ گیا ہے۔ جن لوگوں نے کبھی چولہے پر کھانا پکانے کا نہیں سوچا تھا انہیں گیس سلنڈر مل گئے ہیں۔ آپ نے حال ہی میں خبر پڑھی ہوگی۔ لداخ اور سیاچن میں، جہاں بنیادی سہولتیں فراہم کرنا بھی مشکل ہے، اب وہاں 4جی اور 5جی موبائل کنکشن پہنچ چکے ہیں۔ اس سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ آج ملک کی ترجیح کیا ہے۔ صحت جیسے شعبے کی مثال بھی ہمارے سامنے ہے۔ ایک وقت تھا جب ایمس جیسے اسپتال صرف دہلی جیسے بڑے شہروں میں تھے۔ آج یہاں دربھنگہ میں ہی ایمس بنایا جا رہا ہے۔ پچھلے دس سالوں میں ملک میں میڈیکل کالجوں کی تعداد تقریباً دوگنی ہو گئی ہے۔ یہاں جھانجھر پور میں ایک نیا میڈیکل کالج بھی بنایا جا رہا ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
گاؤں میں بھی اچھے اسپتال بنانے کے لیے ملک بھر میں 1.5 لاکھ سے زیادہ آیوشمان آروگیہ مندر بنائے گئے ہیں۔ بہار میں ایسے 10 ہزار سے زیادہ آیوشمان آروگیہ مندر بنائے گئے ہیں۔ اسی طرح جن اوشدھی مراکز غریب اور متوسط ​​طبقے کے لیے ایک بڑی راحت بن گئے ہیں۔ یہاں آپ کو 80فیصد رعایت پر سستی ادویات مل سکتی ہیں۔ بہار میں 800 سے زیادہ جن اوشدھی مراکز بنائے گئے ہیں۔ اس سے بہار کے لوگوں کی دوائیوں پر خرچ ہونے والے 2 ہزار کروڑ روپے کی بچت ہوئی ہے۔ آیوشمان بھارت اسکیم کے تحت بھی بہار میں لاکھوں خاندانوں کا مفت علاج کیا گیا ہے۔ اس سے ان خاندانوں کے ہزاروں کروڑ روپے کی بچت ہوئی ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
آج ہندوستان ریلوے، سڑکوں، ہوائی اڈوں جیسے بنیادی ڈھانچے سے بھی بہت تیز رفتاری سے جڑ رہا ہے۔ پٹنہ میں میٹرو کا کام جاری ہے، ملک کے دو درجن سے زیادہ شہر میٹرو کی سہولت سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں۔ آج پٹنہ اور جئے نگر کے درمیان نمو بھارت ریپڈ ریل بھی شروع کی گئی ہے۔ اس سے پٹنہ اور جئے نگر کے درمیان کا سفر بہت کم وقت میں مکمل ہو جائے گا۔ نمو بھارت ریپڈ ریل سے سمستی پور، دربھنگہ، مدھوبنی اور بیگوسرائے کے لاکھوں لوگوں کی مدد کی جائے گی۔
ساتھیوں،
آج یہاں کئی نئی ریلوے لائنوں کا افتتاح اور وقف کیا گیا ہے۔ سہرسہ سے ممبئی تک جدید امرت بھارت ٹرین کے شروع ہونے سے ہمارے محنت کش خاندانوں کو کافی سہولت ملے گی۔ ہماری حکومت بہار میں مدھوبنی اور جھنجھار پور سمیت ایسے درجنوں ریلوے اسٹیشنوں کو بھی جدید بنا رہی ہے۔ دربھنگہ ہوائی اڈے کے ذریعے متھیلا اور بہار کا ہوائی رابطہ بہتر ہوا ہے۔ پٹنہ ہوائی اڈے کو بھی توسیع دی جا رہی ہے۔ ان ترقیاتی کاموں کی وجہ سے بہار میں روزگار کے نئے مواقع پیدا ہو رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیوں،
ہمارے کسان دیہی معیشت میں ریڑھ کی ہڈی کی حیثیت رکھتے ہیں۔ یہ ریڑھ کی ہڈی جتنی مضبوط ہوگی، گاؤں اتنے ہی مضبوط ہوں گے اور ملک اتنا ہی طاقتور ہوگا۔ ہم سب جانتے ہیں کہ متھیلا، کوسی کا یہ علاقہ سیلاب سے بہت متاثر ہے۔ بہار میں سیلاب کے اثرات کو کم کرنے کے لیے حکومت گیارہ ہزار کروڑ روپے خرچ کرنے جا رہی ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی باگمتی، دھار، بدھی گنڈک اور کوسی پر ڈیم بنائے جائیں گے۔ اس سے نہروں کی تعمیر ہوگی، اور دریا کے پانی کو استعمال کرکے آبپاشی کا انتظام ہوگا۔ اور ہر کسان کے کھیتوں میں پانی کی فراہمی کا بھی انتظام کیا جائے گا۔ اس کا مطلب ہے کہ سیلاب کا مسئلہ کم ہو جائے گا اور وافر مقدار میں پانی کھیتوں تک پہنچ جائے گا۔
ساتھیوں،
مکھانا آج ملک اور دنیا کے لیے ایک سپر فوڈ ہے، لیکن متھیلا میں یہ ثقافت کا حصہ ہے۔ ہم اس ثقافت کو یہاں کی خوشحالی کا ذریعہ بنا رہے ہیں۔ ہم نے مکھانا کو جی آئی ٹیگ دیا ہے۔ اس کا مطلب ہے کہ مکھانا اس زمین کی پیداوار ہے، اور اب اس کی سرکاری طور پر تصدیق ہو چکی ہے۔ مکھانا ریسرچ سنٹر کو بھی قومی درجہ دیا گیا ہے۔ بجٹ میں جس مکھانا بورڈ کا اعلان کیا گیا ہے، اس کی تشکیل مکھانا کے کسانوں کی قسمت بدلنے والی ہے۔ بہار کا مکھاناسپر فوڈ کے طور پر دنیا کے بازاروں میں پہنچے گا۔ بہار میں نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فوڈ ٹیکنالوجی اینڈ منیجمنٹ بھی بننے جا رہا ہے۔ اس سے یہاں کے نوجوانوں کو فوڈ پروسیسنگ سے متعلق چھوٹے کاروبار قائم کرنے میں مزید مدد ملے گی۔
ساتھیوں،
زراعت کے ساتھ ساتھ بہار مچھلی کی پیداوار میں بھی مسلسل ترقی کر رہا ہے۔ ہمارے ماہی گیر دوست اب کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ کی سہولت سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے قابل ہو گئے ہیں۔ ماہی گیری سے وابستہ کئی خاندان اس سے مستفید ہوئے ہیں۔ پی ایم متسیا سمپدا یوجنا کے تحت بہار میں کروڑوں روپے کے کام ہوئے ہیں۔
ساتھیوں،
22 اپریل کو جموں و کشمیر کے پہلگام میں دہشت گردوں نے جس بے دردی سے معصوم شہریوں کو قتل کیا اس سے پوری قوم غمزدہ ہے اور کروڑوں شہری غمزدہ ہیں۔ پوری قوم متاثرہ خاندانوں کے غم میں ان کے ساتھ کھڑی ہے۔ حکومت اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کی ہر ممکن کوشش کر رہی ہے کہ خاندان کے افراد جو اس وقت زیر علاج ہیں جلد صحت یاب ہو جائیں۔
ساتھیوں،
اس دہشت گردانہ حملے میں کسی نے اپنا بیٹا کھویا، کسی نے اپنا بھائی کھویا، کسی نے اپنے جیون ساتھی کو کھو دیا۔ ان میں سے کچھ بنگالی بولتے تھے، کچھ کنڑ بولتے تھے، کچھ مراٹھی، کچھ اوڈیا، کچھ گجراتی، کچھ بہار سے تھے۔ آج کارگل سے کنیا کماری تک ان سب کی موت پر ہمارا غم اور غصہ ایک جیسا ہے۔ یہ حملہ صرف غیر مسلح سیاحوں پر نہیں ہوا ہے۔ ملک کے دشمنوں نے ہندوستان کی روح پر حملہ کرنے کی جسارت کی ہے۔ میں واضح الفاظ میں کہنا چاہتا ہوں کہ جن دہشت گردوں نے یہ حملہ کیا اور جنہوں نے اس حملے کی منصوبہ بندی کی، ان کو اس سے بڑی سزا ملے گی جس کا وہ تصور بھی نہیں کر سکتے۔ ان کو یہ سزا ضرور ملے گی۔ اب وقت آگیا ہے کہ دہشت گردوں کے باقی ماندہ گراؤنڈ کو تباہ کیا جائے۔ 140 کروڑ ہندوستانیوں کی قوتِ ارادی اب دہشت گردی کے آقاوں کی کمر توڑ دے گی۔
ساتھیوں،
آج، بہار کی سرزمین سے، میں پوری دنیا سے کہتا ہوں: ہندوستان ہر دہشت گرد اور ان کے پشت پناہوں کی شناخت کرے گا، ان کا سراغ لگائے گا اور سزا دے گا۔ ہم زمین کے کناروں تک ان کا تعاقب کریں گے۔ دہشت گردی سے ہندوستان کی روح کبھی نہیں ٹوٹے گی۔ دہشت گردی کو سزا نہیں دی جائے گی۔ انصاف کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کی ہر ممکن کوشش کی جائے گی۔ پوری قوم اس عزم پر قائم ہے۔ انسانیت پر یقین رکھنے والا ہر شخص ہمارے ساتھ ہے۔ میں مختلف ممالک کے لوگوں اور ان کے رہنماؤں کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں، جو اس وقت ہمارے ساتھ کھڑے ہیں۔
ساتھیوں،
تیز رفتار ترقی کے لیے امن اور سلامتی سب سے ضروری شرائط ہیں۔ ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے لیے ترقی یافتہ بہار ضروری ہے۔ ہم سب کی یہ کوشش ہے کہ بہار میں ترقی ہو اور ترقی کے ثمرات یہاں کے ہر طبقے اور ہر علاقے تک پہنچیں۔ میں ایک بار پھر پنچایتی راج کے دن کے موقع پر اس پروگرام میں شامل ہونے کے لیے آپ سب کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔
آپ کا بہت بہت شکریہ۔ میرے ساتھ بولئے
بھارت ماتا کی جے
بھارت ماتا کی جے
بھارت ماتا کی جے-