Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at the National Panchayati Raj Day program and launch of development works in Madhubani, Bihar
24 APR 2025 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
Before I begin my speech, I would like to make a request to all of you, wherever you are, sitting at your place, there is no need to stand, we will sit and pay tribute to the family members we lost on the 22nd, by sitting at our place for a few moments, by observing silence and remembering our respective deities, we will pay tribute to them all, after that I will begin my speech today.
Om Shanti-Shanti-Shanti.
Governor of Bihar Arif Mohammad Khan ji, the popular Chief Minister here, my friend Mr. Nitish Kumar ji, all the other senior dignitaries present on the stage and my dear brothers and sisters of Bihar.
Today, on the occasion of Panchayati Raj Day, the whole country is connected to Mithila, is connected to Bihar. Today, the foundation stone and inauguration of projects worth thousands of crores of rupees related to the development of the country and Bihar have been done here. These various works of electricity, railways, infrastructure will create new employment opportunities in Bihar. Today is also the death anniversary of national poet Ramdhari Singh Dinkar ji. I offer my humble tribute to him.
Friends,
Bihar is the land from where Pujya (revered) Bapu spread the mantra of Satyagraha. Pujya Bapu firmly believed that unless the villages of India become strong, India will not be able to develop rapidly. This is the spirit behind the concept of Panchayati Raj in the country. In the last decade, one step after another has been taken to empower the Panchayats. Panchayats have also been empowered through technology. In the last decade, more than 2 lakh Gram Panchayats have been connected to the Internet. More than 5.5 lakh Common Service Centers have been built in villages. There is another benefit from Panchayats going digital. Life-death certificates, land ownership certificates, and many such documents can be obtained easily. Several decades after independence, while the country got a new Parliament building, 30 thousand new Panchayat buildings were also built in the country. It has also been the government's priority to ensure that Panchayats get adequate funds. Panchayats have received funds worth more than Rs 2 lakh crore in the last 10 years. All this money has been invested in the development of villages.
Friends,
Another major problem of Gram Panchayats has been related to land disputes. There were frequent disputes on which land was inhabited, which was agricultural, which was panchayat land, which was government land. To resolve this, land is being digitized. Digitization of land records has helped resolve unnecessary disputes.
Friends,
We have seen how panchayats have empowered social participation. Bihar was the first state in the country to provide 50 per cent reservation to women in these, and hence I congratulate Nitish ji. Today, a very large number of sisters and daughters from poor, Dalit, Mahadalit, backward and extremely backward communities are serving as public representatives in Bihar, and this is true social justice, this is true social participation. Democracy prospers and strengthens only with maximum participation. With this thought in mind, a law of thirty-three percent reservation for women in the Lok Sabha and the Legislative Assembly has also been made. Women of every state of the country will benefit from this, our sisters and daughters will get more representation.
Friends,
The government is working in mission mode to increase the income of women in the country and to create new opportunities for employment and self-employment. The Jeevika Didi program running in Bihar has changed the lives of many sisters. Today itself, assistance worth about one thousand crore rupees has been given to the self-help groups of the sisters of Bihar. This will further boost the economic empowerment of sisters. This will further help in achieving the goal of creating three crore Lakhpati Didis in the country.
Friends,
In the last decade, the rural economy has gained new momentum. Houses for the poor have been built in the villages, roads have been built, concrete paths have been made. Gas connections have been provided in villages, water connections have been provided, toilets have been built. Lakhs and crores of rupees have reached the villages through every such work. New employment opportunities have also been created. From laborers to farmers and from cart drivers to shopkeepers, everyone has got new opportunities to earn. This is benefiting the society the most, which was deprived for generations. I will give you the example of PM Awas Yojna. The aim of this scheme is that no poor family in the country should be homeless, everyone should have a concrete roof over their head. Just now, when I was giving the keys of the house to these mothers and sisters, the satisfaction seen on their faces, the new confidence that was visible in them, really became the reason for inspiration to work for these poor people. And with this aim in mind, more than 4 crore concrete houses have been built in the last decade. In Bihar also, till now fifty-seven lakh poor families have got concrete houses. These houses have been given to poor, Dalit, backward and extremely backward, Pasmanda families and deprived families of such societies. In the coming years, 3 crores more concrete houses are going to be given to the poor. Today itself, about 1.5 lakh families of Bihar are entering their new pucca houses. Sanction letters for construction of new houses have also been given to 15 lakh poor families across the country. Out of these, three and a half lakh beneficiaries are from our Bihar only. Today itself, financial assistance has been sent to about 10 lakh poor families for their concrete houses. This includes 80 thousand rural families and one lakh urban families of Bihar.
Friends,
The past decade has been the decade of India's infrastructure. This modern infrastructure is strengthening the foundation of developed India. For the first time, tap water has reached the homes of more than 12 crore rural families in the country. Electricity connection has reached more than 2.5 crore homes. Those who never thought of cooking on a gas stove have got gas cylinders. You must have read the news recently. In Ladakh and Siachen, where it is difficult to provide even basic facilities, 4G and 5G mobile connections have now reached there. This shows what the country's priorities are today. We also have the example of a sector like health. Earlier, hospitals like AIIMS were only in big cities like Delhi. Today, AIIMS is being built here in Darbhanga itself. In the last ten years, the number of medical colleges in the country has almost doubled. A new medical college is also being built here in Jhanjharpur.
Friends,
To build good hospitals in villages, more than 1.5 lakh Ayushman Arogya Mandirs have been built across the country. More than 10 thousand Ayushman Arogya Mandirs have been built in Bihar. Similarly, Jan Aushadhi Kendras have become a great relief for the poor and middle class. Here low-price medicines are available at 80 percent discount. More than 800 Jan Aushadhi Kendras have been set up in Bihar. This has saved the people of Bihar Rs 2000 crores on medicines. Under the Ayushman Bharat Yojana, lakhs of families in Bihar have received free treatment. This has saved thousands of crores of rupees for these families.
Friends,
Today, India is also getting connected with infrastructure like railways, roads, airports at a very fast pace. Metro work is going on in Patna, more than two dozen cities of the country are connected with metro facility. Today, Namo Bharat Rapid Rail has also been started between Patna and Jai Nagar. With this, the journey between Patna and Jai Nagar will be completed in a very short time. Namo Bharat Rapid Rail will help lakhs of people of Samastipur, Darbhanga, Madhubani and Begusarai.
Friends,
Today, many new railway lines have been inaugurated and dedicated here. Starting of the modern Amrit Bharat train from Saharsa to Mumbai will provide great convenience to our labourer families. Our government is also modernizing dozens of railway stations in Bihar, including Madhubani and Jhanjharpur. The air connectivity of Mithila and Bihar has improved with Darbhanga airport. Patna airport is also being expanded. Due to these development works, new employment opportunities are being created in Bihar.
Friends,
Our farmers are the backbone of the rural economy. The stronger this backbone is, the stronger the villages will be and the more powerful the country will be. We all know that this region of Mithila, Kosi has been very troubled by floods. The government is going to spend eleven thousand crore rupees to reduce the impact of floods in Bihar. With this, dams will be built on Bagmati, Dhar, Burhi Gandak and Kosi. Through this, canals will be constructed and irrigation will be provided with river water. And there will also be arrangements to deliver water to every farmer's field. This means that now the problem of floods will be reduced and sufficient water will reach the fields.
Friends,
Makhana is a superfood for the country and the world today, but it is a part of the culture of Mithila. We are making this culture the source of prosperity here. We have given the GI tag to Makhana. That means Makhana is a product of this soil, it has now been officially certified. Makhana Research Center has also been given national status. The formation of the Makhana Board which has been announced in the budget is going to change the fortunes of Makhana farmers. Makhana of Bihar will reach the markets of the world as a superfood. The National Institute of Food Technology and Management is also going to be built in Bihar. This will further help the youth here in setting up small enterprises related to food processing.
Friends,
Along with farming, Bihar is also continuously progressing in fish production. Our fishermen are now able to avail the facility of Kisan Credit Card. This has benefited many families engaged in fisheries. Under the PM Matsya Sampada Yojana, works worth hundreds of crores of rupees have been done in Bihar.
Friends,
The entire country is aggrieved by the brutality with which terrorists killed innocent citizens in Pahalgam, Jammu and Kashmir on 22 April. Millions of countrymen are saddened. The entire country stands with the families of all the victims in their grief. The government is also making every effort to ensure that the family members who are currently undergoing treatment recover soon.
Friends,
Someone lost their son, someone lost their brother, someone lost their life partner in this terrorist attack. Some of them spoke Bengali, some spoke Kannada, some were Marathi, some were Odia, some were Gujarati, some were from Bihar. Today, from Kargil to Kanyakumari, our grief is the same on the death of all of them, our anger is the same. This attack has not just been on unarmed tourists; the enemies of the country have dared to attack the soul of India. I want to say in very clear words, those terrorists who have carried out this attack and those who conspired for this attack will get a punishment bigger than they could have ever imagined. Now the time has come to destroy the remaining ground of the terrorists. The will power of 140 crore Indians will now break the back of the masters of terror.
Friends,
Today, from the soil of Bihar, I say to the whole world: India will identify, track, and punish every terrorist, and their backers. We will pursue them to the ends of the earth. India’s spirit will never be broken by terrorism. Terrorism will not go unpunished. Every effort will be made to ensure that justice is done. The entire nation is firm in this resolve. Everyone who believes in humanity is with us. I thank the people of various countries and their leaders, who have stood with us in these times.
Friends,
Peace and security are the most important conditions for rapid development. A developed Bihar is necessary for a developed India. It is the endeavour of all of us that there should be development in Bihar and the benefits of development should reach every section and every region here. I once again thank all of you for joining this programme on Panchayati Raj Day.
Thank you very much. Speak with me-
Bharat Mata ki Jai. (Hail Mother India)
Bharat Mata ki Jai.
Bharat Mata ki Jai.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
मधुबनी में राष्ट्रीय पंचायती राज दिवस कार्यक्रम और विकास कार्यों के शुभारम्भ के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री के सम्बोधन का मूलपाठ
24 APR 2025 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
अपनी बात प्रारंभ करने से पहले मैं आप सबसे एक प्रार्थना करना चाहता हूं, आप जहां है वहीं, अपने स्थान पर बैठे रह करके ही, खड़े होने की जरूरत नहीं है, बैठकर ही 22 तारीख को जिन परिवारजनों को हमने खोया है, उनको श्रद्धांजलि देने के लिए कुछ पल हम अपने स्थान पर बैठ करके ही, मौन व्रत करके अपने-अपने आराध्य देव का स्मरण करते हुए, उन सबको श्रद्धांजलि देंगे, उसके बाद मैं आज अपनी बात प्रारंभ करूंगा।
ओम शांति-शांति-शांति।
बिहार के राज्यपाल आरिफ मोहम्मद ख़ान जी, यहां के लोकप्रिय मुख्यमंत्री, मेरे मित्र श्रीमान नीतीश कुमार जी, मंच पर उपस्थित अन्य सभी वरिष्ठ महानुभाव और बिहार के मेरे प्यारे भाइयों और बहनों।
आज पंचायती राज दिवस के मौके पर, पूरा देश मिथिला से जुड़ा है, बिहार से जुड़ा है। आज यहां देश के, बिहार के विकास से जुड़े हज़ारों करोड़ रुपए के प्रोजेक्ट्स का शिलान्यास और लोकार्पण हुआ है। बिजली, रेल, इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के इन विभिन्न कार्यों से बिहार में रोजगार के नए मौके बनेंगे। आज राष्ट्रकवि रामधारी सिंह दिनकर जी की पुण्यतिथि भी है। मैं उन्हें विनम्र श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करता हूं।
साथियों,
बिहार वो धरती है जहां से पूज्य बापू ने सत्याग्रह के मंत्र का विस्तार किया था। पूज्य बापू का दृढ़ विश्वास था कि जब तक भारत के गांव मजबूत नहीं होंगे, तब तक भारत का तेज विकास नहीं हो पाएगा। देश में पंचायती राज की परिकल्पना के पीछे यही भावना है। बीते दशक में पंचायतों को सशक्त करने के लिए एक के बाद एक कदम उठाए गए हैं। टेक्नोलॉजी के माध्यम से भी पंचायतों को मजबूत किया गया है। बीते दशक में 2 लाख से ज्यादा ग्राम पंचायतों को इंटरनेट से जोड़ा गया है। साढ़े 5 लाख से ज्यादा कॉमन सर्विस सेंटर गांवों में बने हैं। पंचायतों के डिजिटल होने से एक और फायदा हुआ है। जीवन-मृत्यु प्रमाण पत्र, भूमि धारण प्रमाण पत्र, ऐसे कई दस्तावेज़ आसानी से प्राप्त कर सकते हैं। आज़ादी के अनेक दशकों बाद जहां देश को संसद की नई इमारत मिली, वहीं देश में 30 हज़ार नए पंचायत भवन भी बनाए गए। पंचायतों को पर्याप्त फंड मिले, ये भी सरकार की प्राथमिकता रही है। बीते 10 साल में दो लाख करोड़ रुपए से ज्यादा का फंड पंचायतों को मिला है। ये सारा पैसा गांव के विकास में लगा है।
साथियों,
ग्राम पंचायतों की एक और बड़ी समस्या, भूमि विवाद से जुड़ी रही है। कौन-सी जमीन आबादी की है, कौन-सी खेती की है, पंचायत की जमीन कौन-सी है, सरकारी जमीन कौन-सी है, और इन सारे विषयों पर अक्सर विवाद रहता था। इसके समाधान के लिए जमीनों का डिजिटलीकरण किया जा रहा है। ज़मीनों के रिकॉर्ड का डिजीटलीकरण से, अनावश्यक विवादों को सुलझाने में मदद मिली है।
साथियों,
हमने देखा है कि पंचायतों ने कैसे सामाजिक भागीदारी को सशक्त किया है। बिहार, देश का पहला राज्य था, जहां महिलाओं को इनमें 50 प्रतिशत आरक्षण की सुविधा दी गई, और इसलिए मैं नीतीश जी का अभिनंदन करता हूं। आज बहुत बड़ी संख्या में, गरीब, दलित, महादलित, पिछड़े, अतिपिछड़े समाज की बहनें-बेटियां बिहार में जनप्रतिनिधि बनकर सेवाएं दे रही हैं, और यही सच्चा सामाजिक न्याय है, यही सच्ची सामाजिक भागीदारी है। लोकतंत्र, ज्यादा से ज्यादा भागीदारी से ही समृद्ध होता है, सशक्त होता है। इसी सोच के साथ, लोकसभा और विधानसभा में महिलाओं के लिए तैंतीस प्रतिशत आरक्षण का कानून भी बनाया गया है। इसका लाभ देश के हर राज्य की महिलाओं को होगा, हमारी बहन-बेटियों को ज्यादा प्रतिनिधित्व मिलेगा।
साथियों,
देश में महिलाओं की आय बढ़ाने के लिए, रोजगार-स्वरोजगार के नए अवसर बनाने के लिए सरकार मिशन मोड में काम कर रही है। बिहार में चल रहे जीविका दीदी, इस कार्यक्रम से अनेक बहनों का जीवन बदला है। आज ही यहां बिहार की बहनों के स्वयं सहायता समूहों को करीब एक हजार करोड़ रुपए की मदद दी गई है। इससे बहनों के आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण को और बल मिलेगा। ये देश में तीन करोड़ लखपति दीदी बनाने के लक्ष्य की प्राप्ति में और सहयोगी बनेगा।
साथियों,
बीते दशक में ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था को नई गति मिली है। गांवों में गरीबों के घर बने, सड़कें बनीं, पक्के रास्ते बने हैं। गांवों में गैस कनेक्शन पहुंचे, पानी के कनेक्शन पहुंचे, शौचालय बने हैं। ऐसे हर काम से गांव में लाखों करोड़ रुपए पहुंचे हैं। रोजगार के नए अवसर भी बने हैं। मज़दूर से लेकर किसान और गाड़ी वाले से लेकर दुकानदार तक, सबको कमाई के नए मौके मिले हैं। इससे उस समाज को सबसे अधिक फायदा हो रहा है, जो पीढ़ियों से वंचित रहे थे। मैं आपको पीएम आवास योजना का उदाहरण दूंगा। इस योजना का लक्ष्य है, देश में कोई भी गरीब परिवार बेघर ना हो, सबके सिर पर पक्की छत हो। अभी जब इन माताओं-बहनों को मैं घर की चाबी दे रहा था, उनके चेहरे पर जो संतोष नजर आ रहा है, उनमें जो नया आत्मविश्वास दिख रहा था, वो वाकई इन गरीबों के लिए काम करने की प्रेरणा का कारण बन जाता है। और इसी लक्ष्य के साथ बीते दशक में 4 करोड़ से अधिक पक्के घर बनवाए गए हैं। बिहार में भी अब तक सत्तावन लाख गरीब परिवारों को पक्के घर मिल चुके हैं। ये घर गरीब, दलित, पिछड़े-अतिपिछड़े, पसमांदा परिवार, ऐसे समाज के वंचित परिवारों को मिले हैं। आने वाले सालों में 3 करोड़ और पक्के घर गरीबों को मिलने जा रहे हैं। आज ही, बिहार के करीब डेढ़ लाख परिवार, अपने नए पक्के घर में गृह प्रवेश कर रहे हैं। देशभर के 15 लाख गरीब परिवारों को नए घरों के निर्माण के स्वीकृति पत्र भी दिए गए हैं। इसमें भी साढ़े तीन लाख लाभार्थी, ये हमारे बिहार के ही हैं। आज ही, करीब 10 लाख गरीब परिवारों को उनके पक्के घर के लिए आर्थिक मदद भेजी गई है। इसमें बिहार के 80 हज़ार ग्रामीण परिवार और एक लाख शहरी परिवार शामिल हैं।
साथियों,
बीता दशक, भारत के इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर का दशक रहा है। ये आधुनिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर, विकसित भारत की बुनियाद को मजबूत कर रहा है। देश के 12 करोड़ से अधिक ग्रामीण परिवारों के घरों में पहली बार नल से जल पहुंचा है। ढाई करोड़ से अधिक घरों में बिजली का कनेक्शन पहुंचा है। जिन्होंने कभी सोचा नहीं था कि गैस के चूल्हे पर खाना बनाएंगे, उनको गैस सिलेंडर मिले हैं। अभी हाल में आपने खबर पढ़ी होगी। लद्दाख और सियाचिन में, जहां सामान्य सुविधाएं तक पहुंचानी मुश्किल होती हैं, वहां अब फोर-जी और फाइव-जी, मोबाइल कनेक्शन पहुंच गया है। ये दिखाता है कि आज देश की प्राथमिकता क्या है। हमारे सामने आरोग्य जैसे क्षेत्र का भी उदाहरण है। कभी एम्स की तरह अस्पताल दिल्ली जैसे बड़े शहरों में ही होते थे। आज यहां दरभंगा में ही एम्स बन रहा है। बीते दस सालों में देश में मेडिकल कॉलेज की संख्या करीब-करीब दोगुनी हो चुकी है। यहां झंझारपुर में भी नया मेडिकल कॉलेज बन रहा है।
साथियों,
गांवों में भी अच्छे अस्पताल बनें, इसके लिए देशभर में डेढ़ लाख से ज्यादा आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिर बनाए गए हैं। बिहार में ऐसे 10 हज़ार से अधिक, आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिर बने हैं। इसी तरह, जन औषधि केंद्र, गरीब और मिडिल क्लास के लिए बहुत बड़ी राहत बन चुके हैं। यहां 80 परसेंट डिस्काउंट पर सस्ती दवाएं मिलती हैं। बिहार में 800 से ज्यादा जन-औषधि केंद्र बनवाए गए हैं। इससे बिहार के लोगों का, 2 हजार करोड़ रुपया, दवाई पर होने वाला खर्च बचा है। आयुष्मान भारत योजना के तहत भी, बिहार में लाखों परिवारों का मुफ्त इलाज हो चुका है। इससे इन परिवारों को हज़ारों करोड़ रुपए की बचत हुई है।
साथियों,
आज भारत, रेल, रोड, एयरपोर्ट जैसे इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर से भी बहुत तेज़ गति से जुड़ रहा है। पटना में मेट्रो का काम चल रहा है, देश के दो दर्जन से अधिक शहर, मेट्रो सुविधा से जुड़े हैं। आज पटना से जय-नगर के बीच नमो भारत रैपिड रेल की शुरुआत भी हुई है। इससे पटना से जय-नगर के बीच का सफ़र बहुत कम समय में पूरा हो जाएगा। समस्तीपुर, दरभंगा, मधुबनी और बेगूसराय के लाखों लोगों को नमो भारत रैपिड रेल से मदद मिलेगी।
साथियों,
आज यहां अनेक नई रेलवे लाइनों का उद्घाटन और लोकार्पण हुआ है। सहरसा से मुंबई तक, आधुनिक अमृत भारत ट्रेन शुरु होने से, हमारे श्रमिक परिवारों को बहुत सुविधा होगी। हमारी सरकार मधुबनी और झंझारपुर से, ऐसे बिहार के दर्जनों रेलवे स्टेशनों को भी आधुनिक बना रही है। दरभंगा एयरपोर्ट से मिथिला की, बिहार की एयर कनेक्टिविटी बेहतर हुई है। पटना एयरपोर्ट का भी विस्तार किया जा रहा है। विकास के इन कार्यों से बिहार में रोजगार के नए अवसर बन रहे हैं।
साथियों,
हमारे किसान, ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था की रीढ़ हैं। ये रीढ़ जितनी मज़बूत होगी, गांव उतने ही मजबूत होंगे, देश उतना ही सशक्त होगा। हम सब जानते हैं, मिथिला का, कोसी का ये क्षेत्र बाढ़ से बहुत परेशान रहा है। सरकार, बिहार में बाढ़ के प्रकोप को कम करने के लिए ग्यारह हजार करोड़ रुपए खर्च करने वाली है। इससे बागमती, धार, बूढी गंडक, कोसी पर बांध बनेंगे। इससे नहरों का निर्माण होगा, नदी के पानी से सिंचाई की व्यवस्था होगी। और हर किसान के खेत तक पानी पहुंचाने का इंतजाम भी होगा। यानि अब बाढ़ की परेशानी भी कम होगी, खेतों तक पर्याप्त पानी भी पहुंचेगा।
साथियों,
मखाना, आज देश और दुनिया के लिए सुपरफूड है, लेकिन मिथिला की तो ये संस्कृति का हिस्सा है। इसी संस्कृति को ही हम यहां की समृद्धि का भी सूत्र बना रहे हैं। हमने मखाने को GI टैग दिया है। यानि मखाना इसी धरती का उत्पाद है, इस पर अब आधिकारिक मुहर लग गई है। मखाना रिसर्च सेंटर को भी नेशनल स्टेटस दिया गया है। बजट में जिस मखाना बोर्ड की घोषणा की गई है, वो बनने से मखाना किसानों का भाग्य बदलने वाला है। बिहार का मखाना, दुनियाभर के बाज़ारों तक, सुपरफूड के रूप में पहुंचेगा। बिहार में नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ फूड टेक्नोलॉजी एंड मैनेजमेंट भी बनने वाला है। इससे यहां के नौजवानों को फूड प्रोसेसिंग से जुड़े छोटे उद्यम लगाने में और मदद मिलेगी।
साथियों,
खेती के साथ-साथ मछली उत्पादन में भी बिहार निरंतर आगे बढ़ रहा है। हमारे मछुआरे साथी अब किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड की सुविधा का लाभ ले पा रहे हैं। इससे मछली के काम में जुटे अनेक परिवारों को लाभ हुआ है। पीएम मत्सय संपदा योजना के तहत भी बिहार में सैकड़ों करोड़ रुपए के काम हुए हैं।
साथियों,
22 अप्रैल को, जम्मू कश्मीर के पहलगाम में, आतंकियों ने मासूम देशवासियों को जिस बेरहमी से मारा है, उससे पूरा देश व्यथित है, कोटि-कोटि देशवासी दुखी है। सभी पीड़ित परिवारों के इस दुख में पूरा देश उनके साथ खड़ा है। जिन परिवारजनों का अभी इलाज चल रहा है, वे जल्द स्वस्थ हों, इसके लिए भी सरकार हर प्रयास कर रही है।
साथियों,
इस आतंकी हमले में किसी ने अपना बेटा खोया, किसी ने अपना भाई खोया, किसी ने अपना जीवन-साथी खोया है। उनमें से कोई बांग्ला बोलता था, कोई कन्नड़ा बोलता था, कोई मराठी था, कोई ओड़िया था, कोई गुजराती था, कोई यहां बिहार का लाल था। आज उन सभी की मृत्यु पर करगिल से कन्याकुमारी तक हमारा दुख एक जैसा है, हमारा आक्रोश एक जैसा है। ये हमला सिर्फ निहत्थे पर्यटकों पर नहीं हुआ है, देश के दुश्मनों ने भारत की आत्मा पर हमला करने का दुस्साहस किया है। मैं बहुत स्पष्ट शब्दों में कहना चाहता हूं, जिन्होंने ये हमला किया है, उन आतंकियों को, और इस हमले की साजिश रचने वालों को उनकी कल्पना से भी बड़ी सजा मिलेगी, सजा मिल करके रहेगी। अब आतंकियों की बची-खुची जमीन को भी मिट्टी में मिलाने का समय आ गया है। 140 करोड़ भारतीयों की इच्छा-शक्ति अब आतंक के आकाओं की कमर तोड़कर रहेगी।
Friends,
Today, from the soil of Bihar, I say to the whole world: India will identify, track, and punish every terrorist, and their backers. We will pursue them to the ends of the earth. India’s spirit will never be broken by terrorism. Terrorism will not go unpunished. Every effort will be made to ensure that justice is done. The entire nation is firm in this resolve. Everyone who believes in humanity is with us. I thank the people of various countries and their leaders, who have stood with us in these times.
साथियों,
शांति और सुरक्षा, ये तेज़ विकास की सबसे ज़रूरी शर्त है। विकिसत भारत के लिए विकसित बिहार ज़रूरी है। बिहार में विकास हो, और विकास का लाभ यहां हर वर्ग, हर क्षेत्र तक पहुंचे, ये हम सभी का प्रयास है। पंचायती राज दिवस पर इस कार्यक्रम से जुड़ने के लिए मैं एक बार फिर आप सभी का आभार व्यक्त करता हूं।
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद। मेरे साथ बोले-
भारत माता की जय।
भारत माता की जय।
भारत माता की जय।