প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
বিহারের মধুবনীতে একাধিক উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও জাতীয় পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ দিবস অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণ
24 APR 2025 3:34PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৪ এপ্রিল, ২০২৫
আমার বক্তব্য শুরু করার আগে আপনাদের সকলের কাছে আমার প্রার্থনা, আপনারা যে যেখানে বসে আছেন, সেখানে বসে থেকেই, উঠে দাঁড়ানোর কোনও প্রয়োজন নেই। বসে থেকেই আপনারা ২২ তারিখ আমরা আমাদের যে পরিবার-পরিজনকে হারিয়েছি, তাঁদের শ্রদ্ধা জ্ঞাপন করতে কিছু সময় নীরবতা পালন করব। আপনারা নিজ নিজ স্থানে বসে নিজেদের আরাধ্য দেবতার কাছে মৃত পরিবার-পরিজনের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা জ্ঞাপন করুন। এরপর, আমি আমার বক্তব্য শুরু করব।
ওঁ শান্তি শান্তি শান্তি।
বিহারের রাজ্যপাল শ্রী আরিফ মহম্মদ খানজি, রাজ্যের জনপ্রিয় মুখ্যমন্ত্রী আমার বন্ধু শ্রী নীতীশ কুমারজি, মঞ্চে উপস্থিত অন্যসব প্রবীণ ব্যক্তি এবং আমার বিহারের প্রিয় ভাই ও বোনেরা।
আজ পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ দিবস উপলক্ষ্যে সমগ্র দেশ মিথিলার সঙ্গে, বিহারের সঙ্গে যুক্ত হয়েছে। আজ এখানে দেশের তথা বিহারের উন্নয়নের সঙ্গে যুক্ত হাজার কোটি টাকার একাধিক প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাস হয়েছে। বিদ্যুৎ, রেল, পরিকাঠামো সহ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রের এই প্রকল্পগুলি বিহারে কর্মসংস্থানের নতুন সুযোগ তৈরি করবে। আজ জাতীয় কবি রামধারী সিংহ দিনকরের প্রয়াণ বার্ষিকী। আমি তাঁর প্রতি আমার শ্রদ্ধাজ্ঞাপন করছি।
বন্ধুগণ,
বিহারের মাটিতে পুজ্য বাপুজি সত্যাগ্রহের মন্ত্র ছড়িয়ে দিয়েছিলেন। বাপুজির দৃঢ় বিশ্বাস ছিল যে, ভারতের গ্রামগুলি যদি শক্তিশালী হয়, তা হলে দ্রুতগতিতে দেশের বিকাশ হবে। আর তখনই দেশে পঞ্চায়েতি রাজের পরিকল্পনা গড়ে তোলা হয়। বিগত দশকে পঞ্চায়েতগুলিকে আরও মজবুত করতে একের পর এক পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া হয়েছে। প্রযুক্তির সাহায্যে পঞ্চায়েতগুলিকে মজবুত করা হচ্ছে। বিগত দশকে ২ লক্ষেরও বেশি গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েতে ইন্টারনেট সংযোগ দেওয়া হয়েছে। পঞ্চায়েতগুলিকে ডিজিটাল মাধ্যমের সঙ্গে যুক্ত করায় আরও একটি লাভ হয়েছে। তা হ’ল – জীবন-মৃত্যু শংসাপত্র, জমির শংসাপত্রের মতো গুরুত্বপূর্ণ কাগজপত্র সহজেই পাচ্ছেন জনগণ। স্বাধীনতার বেশ কয়েক দশক পর, যেখানে দেশে নতুন সংসদ ভবন গড়ে উঠেছে, সেখানে দেশে ৩০ হাজার নতুন পঞ্চায়েত ভবনও তৈরি করা হয়েছে। পঞ্চায়েতগুলি যেন পর্যাপ্ত অর্থ পায়, সেদিকে সরকার বিশেষ নজর দিয়েছে। বিগত ১০ বছরে ২ লক্ষ কোটি টাকারও বেশি তহবিল পঞ্চায়েতকে দেওয়া হয়েছে। গ্রামের উন্নয়নেই এই অর্থ ব্যয় করা হচ্ছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েতগুলির একটি বড় সমস্যা হ’ল জমি বিবাদ। কোন জমি চাষের, কোন জমি বসবাসের আর পঞ্চায়েতের জমিই বা কোনটি কিংবা সরকারি জমিই বা কোনটি – তা নিয়ে মাঝে মধ্যেই বিবাদ হয়। এর সমাধানে জমিগুলি ডিজিটাইজেশন করা হয়েছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
আমরা দেখেছি যে, পঞ্চায়েত কিভাবে সামাজিক অংশীদারিত্বকে মজবুত করেছে। বিহার, দেশের প্রথম রাজ্য, যেখানে মহিলাদের ৫০ শতাংশ সংরক্ষণের সুবিধা দেওয়া হয়েছে। এজন্য আমি নীতীশ কুমারজিকে অভিনন্দন জানাই। বর্তমানে বিপুল সংখ্যক দরিদ্র, দলিত, পিছিয়ে পড়া সমাজের মা, বোন ও মেয়েরা বিহারের জনপ্রতিনিধি হয়ে কাজ করছেন। লোকসভা ও বিধানসভাতেও মহিলাদের জন্য ৩৩ শতাংশ সংরক্ষণের আইন রয়েছে। এর লাভ দেশের সব রাজ্যের মহিলারা পাবেন।
বন্ধুগণ,
মহিলাদের আয় বাড়াতে সরকার মিশন মোড – এ কাজ করছে। বিহারে বর্তমানে যে জীবিকা দিদি কর্মসূচি চলছে, তা অনেক বোনের জীবন বদলে দিয়েছে। বিহারের বোনেদের প্রায় ১ হাজার কোটি টাকা সাহায্য দেওয়া হয়েছে। দেশে ৩ কোটি লাখপতি দিদি তৈরি করার লক্ষ্য প্রাপ্তিতে এটি বড় ভূমিকা পালন করবে।
বন্ধুগণ,
বিগত দশকে গ্রামীণ অর্থ ব্যবস্থায় নতুন গতি এসেছে। গ্রামের দরিদ্রদের ঘর তৈরি হয়েছে, রাস্তা তৈরি হয়েছে, গ্রামে গ্রামে পৌঁছে দেওয়া হয়েছে রান্নার গ্যাস ও পানীয় জলের সংযোগ। এমনকি, নির্মিত হয়েছে শৌচালয়ও। এ ধরনের কাজ থেকে গ্রামগুলিতে কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ তৈরি হয়েছে। শ্রমিক থেকে শুরু করে কৃষক বা দোকানদার সকলেরই রোজগারের সুযোগ বেড়েছে। আমি আপনাদের প্রধানমন্ত্রী আবাস যোজনার উদাহরণ দিচ্ছি। এই প্রকল্পের লক্ষ্য হ’ল – দেশের কোথায় যেন কোনও দরিদ্র পরিবার গৃহহীন থাকেন, তার ব্যবস্থা করা। সকলের মাথার উপর পাকা ছাদের ব্যবস্থা করা। আমি এখন যখন মা ও বোনেদের তাঁদের বাড়ির চাবি দিচ্ছিলাম, তখন তাঁদের মুখে যে ঔজ্জ্বল্য ফুটে উঠছিল, তা লক্ষ্য করেছি। বিগত দশকে ৪ কোটিরও বেশি পাকা বাড়ি নির্মাণ করা হয়েছে। আগামী দিনে দরিদ্রদের আরও ৩ কোটি পাকা বাড়ি দেওয়া হবে। বিহারের প্রায় দেড় লক্ষ পরিবার আজ গৃহ প্রবেশ করছেন। আজ প্রায় ১০ লক্ষ দরিদ্র পরিবারকে তাঁদের পাকা বাড়ি নির্মাণের জন্য আর্থিক সহায়তা দেওয়া হয়েছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
বিগত দশক ভারতের পরিকাঠামোর দশক ছিল। এই আধুনিক পরিকাঠামো উন্নত ভারতের ভিতকে মজবুত করেছে। দেশে ১২ কোটিরও বেশি গ্রামীণ পরিবারে প্রথমবার নলবাহিত পানীয় জল পৌঁছেছে। যাঁরা কখনও ভাবতে পারেননি যে, রান্নার গ্যাস ব্যবহার করবেন, তাঁদের কাছেও রান্নার গ্যাসের সংযোগ পৌঁছে দেওয়া হয়েছে। সম্প্রতি আপনারা হয়তো খবরে দেখেছেন যে, লাদাখের সিয়াচেনে যেখানে প্রাথমিক সুবিধা পৌঁছে দেওয়াও কঠিন, সেখানেও ফোর-জি এবং ফাইভ-জি মোবাইল পরিষেবা পৌঁছে গেছে। দেশের কাছে প্রাথমিক গুরুত্ব কি, তা সহজেই আপনারা দেখতে পাচ্ছেন। দিল্লি এইমস্‌ - এর মতো হাসপাতাল আজ এই দ্বারভাঙাতেও তৈরি হচ্ছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
গ্রামগুলিতেও যাতে উন্নতমানের হাসপাতাল নির্মিত হয়, তার জন্য সমগ্র দেশে দেড় লক্ষেরও বেশি আয়ুষ্মান আরোগ্য মন্দির তৈরি করা হচ্ছে। বিহারে এ ধরনের ১০ হাজারেরও বেশি আয়ুষ্মান আরোগ্য মন্দির তৈরি করা হয়েছে। এভাবেই জন ঔষধি কেন্দ্রগুলিও দরিদ্র ও মধ্যবিত্ত শ্রেণীর জনগণকে ব্যাপক স্বস্তি দিয়েছে। ৮০ শতাংশের কাছাকাছি ছাড়ে এই কেন্দ্রগুলি থেকে ওষুধ পাওয়া যায়। আয়ুষ্মান ভারত যোজনা থেকেও বিহারের লক্ষ লক্ষ পরিবার বিনামূল্যে চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা পাছেন।
বন্ধুগণ,
বর্তমানে ভারত সড়ক, রেল ও বিমানবন্দরের মতো পরিকাঠামোগুলির দ্রুত উন্নয়ন ঘটাচ্ছে। পাটনায় মেট্রো রেলের কাজ চলছে। দেশে দু’ডজনেরও বেশি শহরে এখন মেট্রোর সুবিধা রয়েছে। আজ পাটনা থেকে জয়নগর পর্যন্ত নমো ভারত র‍্যাপিড রেলের সূচনা হয়েছে। এরফলে, পাটনা থেকে জয়নগর অনেক কম সময়ে যাতায়াত করা যাবে। সমস্তিপুর, দ্বারভাঙা, মধুবনী ও বেগুসরাইয়ের লক্ষ লক্ষ মানুষ এই সুবিধা পাবেন।
বন্ধুগণ,
এখানে আজ অনেক নতুন রেল লাইনের উদ্বোধন হয়েছে। এছাড়া, বিহারের বেশ কিছু রেল স্টেশনেরও আধুনিকীকরণ হয়েছে। দ্বারভাঙা বিমানবন্দর থেকে মিথিলা পর্যন্ত বিমান যোগাযোগ আরও উন্নত হচ্ছে। পাটনা বিমানবন্দরেরও উন্নয়ন ঘটানো হচ্ছে। উন্নয়নের এই কাজ থেকে বিহারে কর্মসংস্থানের নতুন নতুন সুযোগ তৈরি হচ্ছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
আমাদের কৃষকরা গ্রামীণ অর্থ ব্যবস্থার মেরুদন্ড। এই মেরুদন্ড যত মজবুত হবে, গ্রামগুলি তত মজবুত হবে, দেশ হয়ে উঠবে আরও উন্নত ক্ষমতাসম্পন্ন। সরকার বিহারে বন্যার প্রভাব কম করার জন্য কয়েক কোটি টাকা খরচ করতে চলেছে। বাগমতি, কোসি এবং ধারের মতো নদীগুলিতে বাঁধ তৈরি করা হবে। নদীর জল থেকে সেচ ব্যবস্থা উন্নত হবে।
বন্ধুগণ,
মাখানা এখন দেশ ও বিশ্বের জন্য সুপারফুড। এই মাখানা মিথিলার সংস্কৃতির অংশ। এই সংস্কৃতিকেই আমরা এখানকার সমৃদ্ধির সূত্র হিসেবে গড়ে তুলব। মাখানাকে আমরা জিআই ট্যাগ দিয়েছি। বিহারের মাখানা সমগ্র বিশ্বের বাজারে সুপারফুড হিসেবে পৌঁছে যাবে। এখানকার তরুণ প্রজন্ম খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ শিল্পের সঙ্গে যুক্ত কাজ থেকে সাহায্য পাবেন।
বন্ধুগণ,
কৃষি কাজের পাশাপাশি, মৎস্য চাষেও বিহার এগিয়ে চলেছে। আমাদের মৎস্যজীবীরা এখন কিষাণ ক্রেডিট কার্ডের সুবিধা পাচ্ছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী মৎস্য সম্পদ যোজনার আওতায় বিহারে হাজার হাজার কোটি টাকার কাজ হয়েছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
২২ এপ্রিল জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরের পহলগাঁও – এ সন্ত্রাসবাদীরা যেভাবে নিরপরাধ দেশবাসীকে হত্যা করেছে, তাতে সমগ্র দেশ ব্যথিত। শোক-সন্তপ্ত পরিবার-পরিজনের সঙ্গে আমরা এই দুঃখের সময়ে পাশে রয়েছি। যাঁদের চিকিৎসা চলছে, তাঁরা যেন তাড়াতাড়ি সুস্থ হয়ে ওঠেন, তার জন্য সরকার সবরকম চেষ্টা চালাচ্ছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
এই সন্ত্রাসবাদী হামলায় কেউ তাঁর ছেলে হারিয়েছেন, কেউবা তাঁর ভাই, আবার কেউবা হারিয়েছেন তাঁর জীবনসঙ্গীকে। মৃতদের মধ্যে কেউবা বাংলায় কথা বলতেন, কেউবা কন্নড়, কেউ মারাঠী, কেউ ওড়িয়া, কেউ গুজরাটি আবার কেউ ছিলেন এই বিহারেরই বাসিন্দা। আজ তাঁদের মৃত্যুতে কার্গিল থেকে কন্যাকুমারী পর্যন্ত সকলেই ক্রোধে-আক্রোশে ফেটে পড়ছেন। এই হামলা কেবল পর্যটকদের উপর হয়নি, দেশের শত্রুরা ভারতের আত্মার উপর হামলা চালানোর দুঃসাহস দেখিয়েছে। আমি অত্যন্ত স্পষ্ট ভাষায় বলতে চাই, যারা হামলা চালিয়েছে, সেই সন্ত্রাসবাদীরা যারা ষড়যন্ত্র করেছে, তারা কল্পনাও করতে পারছে না যে, কত বড় শাস্তি পাবে। ১৪০ কোটি ভারতবাসীর ইচ্ছাশক্তি এখন সন্ত্রাসবাদের কোমর ভেঙে দেবে।
বন্ধুগণ,
আজ বিহারের মাটি থেকে আমি সমগ্র বিশ্বকে বলতে চাই যে, ভারত অবশ্যই এই সন্ত্রাসবাদী ও তাদের সাহায্যকারীদের শনাক্ত করবে এবং শাস্তি দেবে। সন্ত্রাসবাদের সাহায্যে ভারতের ক্ষমতা কখনই নষ্ট করা যাবে না। যাঁরা মানবতায় বিশ্বাসী তাঁরা সকলেই আমাদের সঙ্গে আছেন। বিশ্বের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তের দেশের জনগণ ও নেতারা যাঁরা এই সময়ে আমাদের সঙ্গে রয়েছেন, তাঁদের সকলকে আমি ধন্যবাদ জানাই।
বন্ধুগণ,
শান্তি ও সুরক্ষা দ্রুতগতির উন্নয়নে সবচেয়ে জরুরি শর্ত। বিকশিত ভারতের জন্য বিকশিত বিহার প্রয়োজন। বিহার উন্নত হোক এবং এই উন্নয়নের লাভ এখানকার সকল শ্রেণীর ও ক্ষেত্রের জনগণের কাছে পৌঁছে যাক – এটাই আমাদের প্রচেষ্টা। পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ দিবসের এই অনুষ্ঠানের সঙ্গে যুক্ত হওয়ার জন্য আমি আরও একবার আপনাদের সকলকে কৃতজ্ঞতা জানাই।
অনেক অনেক ধন্যবাদ। আমার সঙ্গে বলুন –
ভারত মাতা কি জয়।
ভারত মাতা কি জয়।
ভারত মাতা কি জয়।

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at the National Panchayati Raj Day program and launch of development works in Madhubani, Bihar
24 APR 2025 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
Before I begin my speech, I would like to make a request to all of you, wherever you are, sitting at your place, there is no need to stand, we will sit and pay tribute to the family members we lost on the 22nd, by sitting at our place for a few moments, by observing silence and remembering our respective deities, we will pay tribute to them all, after that I will begin my speech today.
Om Shanti-Shanti-Shanti.
Governor of Bihar Arif Mohammad Khan ji, the popular Chief Minister here, my friend Mr. Nitish Kumar ji, all the other senior dignitaries present on the stage and my dear brothers and sisters of Bihar.
Today, on the occasion of Panchayati Raj Day, the whole country is connected to Mithila, is connected to Bihar. Today, the foundation stone and inauguration of projects worth thousands of crores of rupees related to the development of the country and Bihar have been done here. These various works of electricity, railways, infrastructure will create new employment opportunities in Bihar. Today is also the death anniversary of national poet Ramdhari Singh Dinkar ji. I offer my humble tribute to him.
Friends,
Bihar is the land from where Pujya (revered) Bapu spread the mantra of Satyagraha. Pujya Bapu firmly believed that unless the villages of India become strong, India will not be able to develop rapidly. This is the spirit behind the concept of Panchayati Raj in the country. In the last decade, one step after another has been taken to empower the Panchayats. Panchayats have also been empowered through technology. In the last decade, more than 2 lakh Gram Panchayats have been connected to the Internet. More than 5.5 lakh Common Service Centers have been built in villages. There is another benefit from Panchayats going digital. Life-death certificates, land ownership certificates, and many such documents can be obtained easily. Several decades after independence, while the country got a new Parliament building, 30 thousand new Panchayat buildings were also built in the country. It has also been the government's priority to ensure that Panchayats get adequate funds. Panchayats have received funds worth more than Rs 2 lakh crore in the last 10 years. All this money has been invested in the development of villages.
Friends,
Another major problem of Gram Panchayats has been related to land disputes. There were frequent disputes on which land was inhabited, which was agricultural, which was panchayat land, which was government land. To resolve this, land is being digitized. Digitization of land records has helped resolve unnecessary disputes.
Friends,
We have seen how panchayats have empowered social participation. Bihar was the first state in the country to provide 50 per cent reservation to women in these, and hence I congratulate Nitish ji. Today, a very large number of sisters and daughters from poor, Dalit, Mahadalit, backward and extremely backward communities are serving as public representatives in Bihar, and this is true social justice, this is true social participation. Democracy prospers and strengthens only with maximum participation. With this thought in mind, a law of thirty-three percent reservation for women in the Lok Sabha and the Legislative Assembly has also been made. Women of every state of the country will benefit from this, our sisters and daughters will get more representation.
Friends,
The government is working in mission mode to increase the income of women in the country and to create new opportunities for employment and self-employment. The Jeevika Didi program running in Bihar has changed the lives of many sisters. Today itself, assistance worth about one thousand crore rupees has been given to the self-help groups of the sisters of Bihar. This will further boost the economic empowerment of sisters. This will further help in achieving the goal of creating three crore Lakhpati Didis in the country.
Friends,
In the last decade, the rural economy has gained new momentum. Houses for the poor have been built in the villages, roads have been built, concrete paths have been made. Gas connections have been provided in villages, water connections have been provided, toilets have been built. Lakhs and crores of rupees have reached the villages through every such work. New employment opportunities have also been created. From laborers to farmers and from cart drivers to shopkeepers, everyone has got new opportunities to earn. This is benefiting the society the most, which was deprived for generations. I will give you the example of PM Awas Yojna. The aim of this scheme is that no poor family in the country should be homeless, everyone should have a concrete roof over their head. Just now, when I was giving the keys of the house to these mothers and sisters, the satisfaction seen on their faces, the new confidence that was visible in them, really became the reason for inspiration to work for these poor people. And with this aim in mind, more than 4 crore concrete houses have been built in the last decade. In Bihar also, till now fifty-seven lakh poor families have got concrete houses. These houses have been given to poor, Dalit, backward and extremely backward, Pasmanda families and deprived families of such societies. In the coming years, 3 crores more concrete houses are going to be given to the poor. Today itself, about 1.5 lakh families of Bihar are entering their new pucca houses. Sanction letters for construction of new houses have also been given to 15 lakh poor families across the country. Out of these, three and a half lakh beneficiaries are from our Bihar only. Today itself, financial assistance has been sent to about 10 lakh poor families for their concrete houses. This includes 80 thousand rural families and one lakh urban families of Bihar.
Friends,
The past decade has been the decade of India's infrastructure. This modern infrastructure is strengthening the foundation of developed India. For the first time, tap water has reached the homes of more than 12 crore rural families in the country. Electricity connection has reached more than 2.5 crore homes. Those who never thought of cooking on a gas stove have got gas cylinders. You must have read the news recently. In Ladakh and Siachen, where it is difficult to provide even basic facilities, 4G and 5G mobile connections have now reached there. This shows what the country's priorities are today. We also have the example of a sector like health. Earlier, hospitals like AIIMS were only in big cities like Delhi. Today, AIIMS is being built here in Darbhanga itself. In the last ten years, the number of medical colleges in the country has almost doubled. A new medical college is also being built here in Jhanjharpur.
Friends,
To build good hospitals in villages, more than 1.5 lakh Ayushman Arogya Mandirs have been built across the country. More than 10 thousand Ayushman Arogya Mandirs have been built in Bihar. Similarly, Jan Aushadhi Kendras have become a great relief for the poor and middle class. Here low-price medicines are available at 80 percent discount. More than 800 Jan Aushadhi Kendras have been set up in Bihar. This has saved the people of Bihar Rs 2000 crores on medicines. Under the Ayushman Bharat Yojana, lakhs of families in Bihar have received free treatment. This has saved thousands of crores of rupees for these families.
Friends,
Today, India is also getting connected with infrastructure like railways, roads, airports at a very fast pace. Metro work is going on in Patna, more than two dozen cities of the country are connected with metro facility. Today, Namo Bharat Rapid Rail has also been started between Patna and Jai Nagar. With this, the journey between Patna and Jai Nagar will be completed in a very short time. Namo Bharat Rapid Rail will help lakhs of people of Samastipur, Darbhanga, Madhubani and Begusarai.
Friends,
Today, many new railway lines have been inaugurated and dedicated here. Starting of the modern Amrit Bharat train from Saharsa to Mumbai will provide great convenience to our labourer families. Our government is also modernizing dozens of railway stations in Bihar, including Madhubani and Jhanjharpur. The air connectivity of Mithila and Bihar has improved with Darbhanga airport. Patna airport is also being expanded. Due to these development works, new employment opportunities are being created in Bihar.
Friends,
Our farmers are the backbone of the rural economy. The stronger this backbone is, the stronger the villages will be and the more powerful the country will be. We all know that this region of Mithila, Kosi has been very troubled by floods. The government is going to spend eleven thousand crore rupees to reduce the impact of floods in Bihar. With this, dams will be built on Bagmati, Dhar, Burhi Gandak and Kosi. Through this, canals will be constructed and irrigation will be provided with river water. And there will also be arrangements to deliver water to every farmer's field. This means that now the problem of floods will be reduced and sufficient water will reach the fields.
Friends,
Makhana is a superfood for the country and the world today, but it is a part of the culture of Mithila. We are making this culture the source of prosperity here. We have given the GI tag to Makhana. That means Makhana is a product of this soil, it has now been officially certified. Makhana Research Center has also been given national status. The formation of the Makhana Board which has been announced in the budget is going to change the fortunes of Makhana farmers. Makhana of Bihar will reach the markets of the world as a superfood. The National Institute of Food Technology and Management is also going to be built in Bihar. This will further help the youth here in setting up small enterprises related to food processing.
Friends,
Along with farming, Bihar is also continuously progressing in fish production. Our fishermen are now able to avail the facility of Kisan Credit Card. This has benefited many families engaged in fisheries. Under the PM Matsya Sampada Yojana, works worth hundreds of crores of rupees have been done in Bihar.
Friends,
The entire country is aggrieved by the brutality with which terrorists killed innocent citizens in Pahalgam, Jammu and Kashmir on 22 April. Millions of countrymen are saddened. The entire country stands with the families of all the victims in their grief. The government is also making every effort to ensure that the family members who are currently undergoing treatment recover soon.
Friends,
Someone lost their son, someone lost their brother, someone lost their life partner in this terrorist attack. Some of them spoke Bengali, some spoke Kannada, some were Marathi, some were Odia, some were Gujarati, some were from Bihar. Today, from Kargil to Kanyakumari, our grief is the same on the death of all of them, our anger is the same. This attack has not just been on unarmed tourists; the enemies of the country have dared to attack the soul of India. I want to say in very clear words, those terrorists who have carried out this attack and those who conspired for this attack will get a punishment bigger than they could have ever imagined. Now the time has come to destroy the remaining ground of the terrorists. The will power of 140 crore Indians will now break the back of the masters of terror.
Friends,
Today, from the soil of Bihar, I say to the whole world: India will identify, track, and punish every terrorist, and their backers. We will pursue them to the ends of the earth. India’s spirit will never be broken by terrorism. Terrorism will not go unpunished. Every effort will be made to ensure that justice is done. The entire nation is firm in this resolve. Everyone who believes in humanity is with us. I thank the people of various countries and their leaders, who have stood with us in these times.
Friends,
Peace and security are the most important conditions for rapid development. A developed Bihar is necessary for a developed India. It is the endeavour of all of us that there should be development in Bihar and the benefits of development should reach every section and every region here. I once again thank all of you for joining this programme on Panchayati Raj Day.
Thank you very much. Speak with me-
Bharat Mata ki Jai. (Hail Mother India)
Bharat Mata ki Jai.
Bharat Mata ki Jai.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.