Prime Minister's Office
Secretary General of Muslim World League calls on Prime Minister
23 APR 2025 2:23AM by PIB Delhi
The Secretary General of Muslim World League, Sheikh Dr. Mohammed bin Abdulkarim Al-Issa today called on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in Jeddah. He strongly condemned the ghastly terror attack in Jammu and Kashmir and offered deepest condolences on the innocent lives lost.
Prime Minister recalled his meeting with the Secretary General in July 2023 in New Delhi. He appreciated the role of Muslim World League in promoting tolerant values, advocating moderation and advancing social cohesion and harmony. Recalling India’s age-old philosophy of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam [the World is one Family] Prime Minister noted that India as a multi-cultural, multi-lingual, multi-ethnic and multi-religious society, celebrates unity in diversity. India’s incredible diversity is a valuable strength that has given shape to its vibrant society and polity. He commended the firm stand of Muslim World League against extremism, terrorism and violence.
Prime Minister underlined that India attaches high importance to its relations with Saudi Arabia, which has today evolved into an enduring partnership across several domains. The close socio-cultural ties form an important facet of this partnership.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ଭେଟିଲେ ମୁସଲିମ ୱାର୍ଲ୍ଡ ଲିଗର ମହାସଚିବ
23 APR 2025 2:23AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ମୁସଲିମ ୱାର୍ଲ୍ଡ ଲିଗର ମହାସଚିବ ଶେଖ ଡକ୍ଟର ମହମ୍ମଦ ବିନ୍ ଅବଦୁଲକରିମ୍ ଅଲ୍‌-ଇସା ଆଜି ଜେଦ୍ଦାହରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କୁ ଭେଟିଛନ୍ତି । ସେ ଜମ୍ମୁ-କାଶ୍ମୀରରେ ହୋଇଥିବା ଭୟଙ୍କର ଆତଙ୍କବାଦୀ ଆକ୍ରମଣର କଡା ନିନ୍ଦା କରିଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ଜୀବନ ହରାଇଥିବା ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦୋଷ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତି ଗଭୀର ସମବେଦନା ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଜୁଲାଇ ୨୦୨୩ରେ ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀରେ ମହାସଚିବଙ୍କ ସହ ତାଙ୍କର ସାକ୍ଷାତକୁ ମନେ ପକାଇଛନ୍ତି । ସେ ସହନଶୀଳ ମୂଲ୍ୟବୋଧକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା, ସଂଯମତାକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ଏବଂ ସାମାଜିକ ସଂହତି ତଥା ସଦ୍ଭାବକୁ ଆଗକୁ ବଢ଼ାଇବାରେ ମୁସଲିମ ୱାର୍ଲ୍ଡ ଲିଗର ଭୂମିକାକୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଭାରତର ପ୍ରାଚୀନ ଦର୍ଶନ ବସୁଧୈବ କୁଟୁମ୍ବକମ୍ (ବିଶ୍ୱ ଗୋଟିଏ ପରିବାର)କୁ ମନେ ପକାଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ଭାରତ ଏକ ବହୁ-ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ, ବହୁଭାଷୀ, ବହୁ-ଜାତିଗତ ଏବଂ ବହୁ-ଧାର୍ମିକ ସମାଜ ଭାବରେ ବିବିଧତାରେ ଏକତାରେ ବିଶ୍ୱାସ କରେ । ଭାରତର ଅବିଶ୍ୱସନୀୟ ବିବିଧତା ଏକ ମୂଲ୍ୟବାନ ଶକ୍ତି ଯାହା ଏହାର ସ୍ପନ୍ଦନଶୀଳ ସମାଜ ଏବଂ ରାଜନୀତିକୁ ଆକାର ଦେଇଛି । ସେ ଉଗ୍ରବାଦ, ଆତଙ୍କବାଦ ଏବଂ ହିଂସା ବିରୁଦ୍ଧରେ ମୁସଲିମ ୱାର୍ଲ୍ଡ ଲିଗର ଦୃଢ଼ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣକୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ରେଖାଙ୍କିତ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ସାଉଦି ଆରବ ସହିତ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ଭାରତ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦିଏ, ଯାହା ଆଜି ବିଭିନ୍ନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଏକ ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ସହଭାଗିତାରେ ପରିଣତ ହୋଇଛି । ଘନିଷ୍ଠ ସାମାଜିକ-ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ଏହି ସହଭାଗିତାର ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଦିଗ ଅଟେ ।