Prime Minister's Office
Secretary General of Muslim World League calls on Prime Minister
23 APR 2025 2:23AM by PIB Delhi
The Secretary General of Muslim World League, Sheikh Dr. Mohammed bin Abdulkarim Al-Issa today called on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in Jeddah. He strongly condemned the ghastly terror attack in Jammu and Kashmir and offered deepest condolences on the innocent lives lost.
Prime Minister recalled his meeting with the Secretary General in July 2023 in New Delhi. He appreciated the role of Muslim World League in promoting tolerant values, advocating moderation and advancing social cohesion and harmony. Recalling India’s age-old philosophy of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam [the World is one Family] Prime Minister noted that India as a multi-cultural, multi-lingual, multi-ethnic and multi-religious society, celebrates unity in diversity. India’s incredible diversity is a valuable strength that has given shape to its vibrant society and polity. He commended the firm stand of Muslim World League against extremism, terrorism and violence.
Prime Minister underlined that India attaches high importance to its relations with Saudi Arabia, which has today evolved into an enduring partnership across several domains. The close socio-cultural ties form an important facet of this partnership.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਮੁਸਲਿਮ ਵਰਲਡ ਲੀਗ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
23 APR 2025 2:23AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮੁਸਲਿਮ ਵਰਲਡ ਲੀਗ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਸ਼ੇਖ ਡਾ. ਮੁਹੰਮਦ ਬਿਨ ਅਬਦੁਲਕਰੀਮ ਅਲ-ਇਸਾ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਜੇਦਹਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਏ ਭਿਆਨਕ ਅੱਤਵਾਦੀ ਹਮਲੇ ਦੀ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਨਿੰਦਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਘਟਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਰੇ ਗਏ ਨਿਰਦੋਸ਼ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਗਹਿਰੀ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਾ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਜੁਲਾਈ 2023 ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਹਿਣਸ਼ੀਲ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦੇਣ, ਸੰਜਮ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਏਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਦਭਾਵਨਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁਸਲਿਮ ਵਰਲਡ ਲੀਗ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਦੀਆਂ ਪੁਰਾਣੇ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਵਸੂਧੈਵ ਕੁਟੁੰਬਕਮ (ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਇੱਕ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਹੈ)ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਇੱਕ ਬਹੁ-ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ, ਬਹੁਭਾਸ਼ੀ, ਬਹੁ-ਜਾਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਬਹੁ-ਧਾਰਮਿਕ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਕਤਾ ਦਾ ਉਤਸਵ ਮਨਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਅਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸਯੋਗ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਇੱਕ ਕੀਮਤੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਜੀਵੰਤ ਸਮਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਨੀਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਉਗਰਵਾਦ, ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਹਿੰਸਾ ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਮੁਸਲਿਮ ਵਰਲਡ ਲੀਗ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਊਦੀ ਅਰਬ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਮੱਹਤਵ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਅੱਜ ਕਈ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਥਾਈ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਗਹਿਰੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ-ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਸਬੰਧ ਇਸ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪਹਿਲੂ ਹੈ।