Prime Minister's Office
Secretary General of Muslim World League calls on Prime Minister
23 APR 2025 2:23AM by PIB Delhi
The Secretary General of Muslim World League, Sheikh Dr. Mohammed bin Abdulkarim Al-Issa today called on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in Jeddah. He strongly condemned the ghastly terror attack in Jammu and Kashmir and offered deepest condolences on the innocent lives lost.
Prime Minister recalled his meeting with the Secretary General in July 2023 in New Delhi. He appreciated the role of Muslim World League in promoting tolerant values, advocating moderation and advancing social cohesion and harmony. Recalling India’s age-old philosophy of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam [the World is one Family] Prime Minister noted that India as a multi-cultural, multi-lingual, multi-ethnic and multi-religious society, celebrates unity in diversity. India’s incredible diversity is a valuable strength that has given shape to its vibrant society and polity. He commended the firm stand of Muslim World League against extremism, terrorism and violence.
Prime Minister underlined that India attaches high importance to its relations with Saudi Arabia, which has today evolved into an enduring partnership across several domains. The close socio-cultural ties form an important facet of this partnership.

प्रधानमन्त्रीको कार्यालय
मुस्लिम वर्ल्ड लीगका महासचिवद्वारा प्रधानमन्त्रीसँग भेटवार्ता
23 APR 2025 2:23AM by PIB Gangtok
मुस्लिम वर्ल्ड लीगका महासचिव शेख डा. मोहम्मद बिन अब्दुलकरीम अल इसाले आज जेद्दामा प्रधानमन्त्री नरेन्द्र मोदीसँग भेटवार्ता गरे। उनले जम्मू-कश्मीरमा भएको भीषण आतङ्की हमलाको कडा निन्दा गर्दै घटनामा मारिएका निर्दोष मानिसहरूप्रति गहिरो संवेदना व्यक्त गरे।
प्रधानमन्त्री मोदीले जुलाई 2023 मा नयाँ दिल्लीमा महासचिवका साथ आफ्नो बैठकको स्मरण गरे। उनले सहिष्णु मूल्यहरूलाई प्रोत्साहन दिन, संयमलाई समर्थन गर्न र सामाजिक सामञ्जस्य अनि सद्भाव बढाउन मुस्लिम वर्ल्ड लीगको भूमिकाको प्रशंसा गरे। प्रधानमन्त्रीले भारतको युगौं पुराना दर्शन वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम (विश्व एक परिवार हो) स्मरण गर्दै भारत एउटा बहुसांस्कृतिक, बहुभाषी, बहुजातीय अनि बहुधारिमिक समाजका रूपमा विविधतामा एकताको उत्सव मनाउने देश रहेको बताए।
प्रधानमन्त्री मोदीले भारतको अविश्वसनीय विविधता एउटा मूल्यवान शक्ति रहेको र यसले जीवन्त समाज अनि राजनीतिलाई साकार बनाएको बताए। उग्रवाद, आतङ्कवाद अनि हिंसाका विरुद्ध मुस्लिम वर्ल्ड लीकको दृढ समर्थनको प्रधानमन्त्रीले प्रशंसा गरे।
प्रधानमन्त्रीले सऊदी अरबका साथ भारतले आफ्नो सम्बन्धलाई धेरै महत्त्व दिने उल्लेख गर्दै आज कैयौं क्षेत्रमा एउटा स्थायी साझेदारी विकसित भएको उल्लेख गरे। दुवै देशबीच घनिष्ठ सामाजिक-सांस्कृतिक सम्बन्ध यस साझेदारीको महत्त्वपूर्ण पक्ष रहेको उनले बताए।