Prime Minister's Office
Secretary General of Muslim World League calls on Prime Minister
23 APR 2025 2:23AM by PIB Delhi
The Secretary General of Muslim World League, Sheikh Dr. Mohammed bin Abdulkarim Al-Issa today called on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in Jeddah. He strongly condemned the ghastly terror attack in Jammu and Kashmir and offered deepest condolences on the innocent lives lost.
Prime Minister recalled his meeting with the Secretary General in July 2023 in New Delhi. He appreciated the role of Muslim World League in promoting tolerant values, advocating moderation and advancing social cohesion and harmony. Recalling India’s age-old philosophy of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam [the World is one Family] Prime Minister noted that India as a multi-cultural, multi-lingual, multi-ethnic and multi-religious society, celebrates unity in diversity. India’s incredible diversity is a valuable strength that has given shape to its vibrant society and polity. He commended the firm stand of Muslim World League against extremism, terrorism and violence.
Prime Minister underlined that India attaches high importance to its relations with Saudi Arabia, which has today evolved into an enduring partnership across several domains. The close socio-cultural ties form an important facet of this partnership.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
مسلم ورلڈ لیگ کے سیکریٹری جنرل نے وزیر اعظم سے ملاقات کی
23 APR 2025 2:23AM by PIB Delhi
مسلم ورلڈ لیگ کے سیکریٹری جنرل، شیخ ڈاکٹر محمد بن عبد الکریم العیسیٰ نے آج جدہ میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی سے ملاقات کی۔ انہوں نے جموں و کشمیر میں ہونے والے بہیمانہ دہشت گرد حملے کی شدید مذمت کی اور بے گناہ جانوں کے ضیاع پر گہرے دکھ اور تعزیت کا اظہار کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے جولائی 2023 میں نئی دہلی میں سیکرٹری جنرل سے اپنی ملاقات کو یاد کیا۔ انہوں نے رواداری کے اقدار کے فروغ، اعتدال پسندی کی وکالت، اور سماجی ہم آہنگی و اتحاد کو آگے بڑھانے میں مسلم ورلڈ لیگ کے کردار کو سراہا۔ وزیر اعظم نے بھارت کے قدیم فلسفے ‘‘وسودھو کٹم بکم ’’[دنیا ایک فیملی ہے] کو یاد کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ بھارت ایک کثیر الثقافتی، کثیر لسانی، کثیر نسلی اور کثیر مذہبی معاشرہ ہے جو تنوع میں اتحاد کا جشن مناتا ہے۔ بھارت کی ناقابلِ یقین تنوع اس کی ایک قیمتی طاقت ہے جس نے اس کے متحرک معاشرے اور سیاست کو تشکیل دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے انتہا پسندی، دہشت گردی اور تشدد کے خلاف مسلم ورلڈ لیگ کے مضبوط مؤقف کی بھی تعریف کی۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بھارت سعودی عرب کے ساتھ اپنے تعلقات کو بہت اہمیت دیتا ہے، جو آج کئی شعبوں میں ایک پائیدار شراکت داری میں ڈھل چکے ہیں۔ قریبی سماجی و ثقافتی روابط اس شراکت داری کا ایک اہم پہلو ہے۔