Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister hosts the U.S. Vice President and family
PM recalls his successful visit to Washington D.C. in February and his discussions with President Trump
Following up on their meeting in February this year in Paris, PM and Vice President Vance reviewed progress in bilateral relations
They welcome progress in the India-U.S. Bilateral Trade Agreement and efforts towards enhancing cooperation in energy, defence, strategic technologies
The two leaders exchange views on various regional and global issues of mutual interest
PM extends best wishes to the Vice President and family for a pleasant stay
PM conveys greetings to President Trump and looks forward to his visit to India later this year
21 APR 2025 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met with the Vice President of the United States of America, the Honorable J.D. Vance today, accompanied by the Second Lady Mrs. Usha Vance, their children, and senior members of the U.S. Administration.
Prime Minister fondly recalled his visit to Washington D.C. in February and his fruitful discussions with President Trump, which laid down the roadmap for close cooperation between India and the U.S., leveraging the strengths of Make America Great Again (MAGA) and Viksit Bharat 2047.
Prime Minister and Vice President Vance reviewed and positively assessed the progress in various areas of bilateral cooperation.
They welcomed the significant progress in the negotiations for a mutually beneficial India-U.S. Bilateral Trade Agreement focused on the welfare of the people of the two countries. Likewise, they noted continued efforts towards enhancing cooperation in energy, defence, strategic technologies and other areas.
The two leaders also exchanged views on various regional and global issues of mutual interest, and called for dialogue and diplomacy as the way forward.
Prime Minister extended his best wishes to the Vice President, Second Lady and their children for a pleasant and productive stay in India.
Prime Minister conveyed his warm greetings to President Trump and said that he looked forward to his visit to India later this year.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने अमरीकी उपराष्ट्रपति और परिवार की मेजबानी की
प्रधानमंत्री ने जनवरी में वाशिंगटन डी.सी. की अपनी सफल यात्रा और राष्ट्रपति ट्रम्प के साथ अपनी चर्चाओं को याद किया
इस वर्ष फरवरी में पेरिस में अपनी बैठक के बाद, प्रधानमंत्री और उपराष्ट्रपति वेंस ने द्विपक्षीय संबंधों में प्रगति की समीक्षा की
भारत-अमरीकी द्विपक्षीय व्यापार समझौते में प्रगति और ऊर्जा, रक्षा, रणनीतिक प्रौद्योगिकियों में सहयोग बढ़ाने के प्रयासों का स्वागत किया
दोनों नेताओं ने आपसी हित के विभिन्न क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श किया
प्रधानमंत्री ने उपराष्ट्रपति और उनके परिवार को सुखद प्रवास के लिए शुभकामनाएं दीं
प्रधानमंत्री ने राष्ट्रपति ट्रम्प को शुभकामनाएं दीं और कहा इस वर्ष के अंत में उनकी भारत यात्रा की उत्सुकता से प्रतीक्षा
21 APR 2025 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज संयुक्त राज्य अमरीका के उपराष्ट्रपति माननीय जे.डी. वेंस से मुलाकात की। उनके साथ द्वितीय महिला श्रीमती उषा वेंस, उनके बच्चे और अमरीकी प्रशासन के वरिष्ठ सदस्य भी थे। प्रधानमंत्री ने जनवरी में वाशिंगटन डी.सी. की अपनी यात्रा और राष्ट्रपति ट्रम्प के साथ अपनी उपयोगी चर्चा को याद किया। इस चर्चा में भारत और अमरीका के बीच घनिष्ठ सहयोग के लिए रूपरेखा तैयार की गई थी जिसमें मेक अमरीका ग्रेट अगेन (एमएजीए) और 2047 तक भारत को विकसित बनाने के लक्ष्य की ताकत का लाभ उठाने पर बल दिया गया था।
प्रधानमंत्री और उपराष्ट्रपति वेंस ने द्विपक्षीय सहयोग के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में प्रगति की समीक्षा की और उसका सकारात्मक मूल्यांकन किया।
दोनों नेताओं ने दोनों देशों के लोगों के कल्याण पर केंद्रित पारस्परिक रूप से लाभकारी भारत-अमरीका द्विपक्षीय व्यापार समझौते के लिए वार्ता में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति का स्वागत किया। इसी प्रकार उन्होंने ऊर्जा, रक्षा, रणनीतिक प्रौद्योगिकियों और अन्य क्षेत्रों में सहयोग बढ़ाने की दिशा में निरंतर प्रयासों का ज़िक्र किया।
दोनों नेताओं ने आपसी हित के विभिन्न क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक मुद्दों पर भी विचार विमर्श किया और आगे बढ़ने के लिए संवाद और कूटनीति का आह्वान किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने उपराष्ट्रपति, द्वितीय महिला और उनके बच्चों को भारत में सुखद और सार्थक प्रवास के लिए शुभकामनाएं दीं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने राष्ट्रपति ट्रम्प को हार्दिक शुभकामनाएं दीं और कहा कि वह इस वर्ष के अंत में उनकी भारत यात्रा की उत्सुकता से प्रतीक्षा कर रहे हैं।