Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister hosts the U.S. Vice President and family
PM recalls his successful visit to Washington D.C. in February and his discussions with President Trump
Following up on their meeting in February this year in Paris, PM and Vice President Vance reviewed progress in bilateral relations
They welcome progress in the India-U.S. Bilateral Trade Agreement and efforts towards enhancing cooperation in energy, defence, strategic technologies
The two leaders exchange views on various regional and global issues of mutual interest
PM extends best wishes to the Vice President and family for a pleasant stay
PM conveys greetings to President Trump and looks forward to his visit to India later this year
21 APR 2025 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met with the Vice President of the United States of America, the Honorable J.D. Vance today, accompanied by the Second Lady Mrs. Usha Vance, their children, and senior members of the U.S. Administration.
Prime Minister fondly recalled his visit to Washington D.C. in February and his fruitful discussions with President Trump, which laid down the roadmap for close cooperation between India and the U.S., leveraging the strengths of Make America Great Again (MAGA) and Viksit Bharat 2047.
Prime Minister and Vice President Vance reviewed and positively assessed the progress in various areas of bilateral cooperation.
They welcomed the significant progress in the negotiations for a mutually beneficial India-U.S. Bilateral Trade Agreement focused on the welfare of the people of the two countries. Likewise, they noted continued efforts towards enhancing cooperation in energy, defence, strategic technologies and other areas.
The two leaders also exchanged views on various regional and global issues of mutual interest, and called for dialogue and diplomacy as the way forward.
Prime Minister extended his best wishes to the Vice President, Second Lady and their children for a pleasant and productive stay in India.
Prime Minister conveyed his warm greetings to President Trump and said that he looked forward to his visit to India later this year.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
মার্কিন উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি এবং তাঁর পরিবারকে স্বাগত জানালেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
21 APR 2025 8:50PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি ২১ এপ্রিল ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ মার্কিন উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি জে ডি ভ্যান্সের সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেছেন। মার্কিন উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতির সঙ্গে ছিলেন তাঁর পত্নী ঊষা ভ্যান্স, তাঁদের সন্তানরা এবং মার্কিন প্রশাসনের সদস্যবৃন্দ।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী গত ফেব্রুয়ারি মাসে ওয়াশিংটন ডিসিতে তাঁর সফরে মার্কিন রাষ্ট্রপতি ট্রাম্পের সঙ্গে ফলপ্রসূ আলোচনার কথা উল্লেখ করেন। তাঁদের এই বৈঠকে ভারত-মার্কিন ঘনিষ্ঠ সহযোগিতার নকশা প্রস্তুত সহ মেক আমেরিকা গ্রেট এগেইন (এমএজিএ) এবং বিকশিত ভারত ২০৪৭-এ শক্তিকে সার্বিক কাজে লাগানোর ব্যাপারেও সদর্থক আলোচনা হয়।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী এবং মার্কিন উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি ভ্যান্স দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতার বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রের পর্যালোচনা করেছেন।
দু-দেশের মানুষের কল্যাণের স্বার্থে ভারত-মার্কিন দ্বিপাক্ষিক বাণিজ্য চুক্তির উল্লেখযোগ্য অগ্রগতিকে তাঁরা স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন। শক্তি, প্রতিরক্ষা, কৌশলগত প্রযুক্তি এবং অন্যান্য ক্ষেত্রে বর্ধিত সহযোগিতার কথাও তাঁরা উল্লেখ করেছেন।
পারস্পরিক স্বার্থ সংশ্লিষ্ট বিভিন্ন আঞ্চলিক এবং বৈশ্বিক বিষয়ে উভয় নেতা মত বিনিময় করেছেন। মতামত বিনিময় এবং কূটনীতির ক্ষেত্রকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়ার ব্যাপারেও তাঁদের কথা হয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মার্কিন উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি, সেকেন্ড লেডি, তাঁদের সন্তানদের ভারত সফরে আনন্দদায়ক এবং ফলপ্রসূ সময় কাটানোর জন্য আন্তরিক শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মার্কিন রাষ্ট্রপতি ট্রাম্পকে উষ্ণ শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন। এবছরের শেষ নাগাদ তাঁর ভারত সফরের জন্য তিনি অপেক্ষা করে আছেন বলেও জানান।