Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister hosts the U.S. Vice President and family
PM recalls his successful visit to Washington D.C. in February and his discussions with President Trump
Following up on their meeting in February this year in Paris, PM and Vice President Vance reviewed progress in bilateral relations
They welcome progress in the India-U.S. Bilateral Trade Agreement and efforts towards enhancing cooperation in energy, defence, strategic technologies
The two leaders exchange views on various regional and global issues of mutual interest
PM extends best wishes to the Vice President and family for a pleasant stay
PM conveys greetings to President Trump and looks forward to his visit to India later this year
21 APR 2025 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met with the Vice President of the United States of America, the Honorable J.D. Vance today, accompanied by the Second Lady Mrs. Usha Vance, their children, and senior members of the U.S. Administration.
Prime Minister fondly recalled his visit to Washington D.C. in February and his fruitful discussions with President Trump, which laid down the roadmap for close cooperation between India and the U.S., leveraging the strengths of Make America Great Again (MAGA) and Viksit Bharat 2047.
Prime Minister and Vice President Vance reviewed and positively assessed the progress in various areas of bilateral cooperation.
They welcomed the significant progress in the negotiations for a mutually beneficial India-U.S. Bilateral Trade Agreement focused on the welfare of the people of the two countries. Likewise, they noted continued efforts towards enhancing cooperation in energy, defence, strategic technologies and other areas.
The two leaders also exchanged views on various regional and global issues of mutual interest, and called for dialogue and diplomacy as the way forward.
Prime Minister extended his best wishes to the Vice President, Second Lady and their children for a pleasant and productive stay in India.
Prime Minister conveyed his warm greetings to President Trump and said that he looked forward to his visit to India later this year.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਉਪ-ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਦੀ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਕੀਤੀ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਜਨਵਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਸ਼ਿੰਗਟਨ ਡੀ.ਸੀ. ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਟਰੰਪ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਚਰਚਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ
ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਫਰਵਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੈਰਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਪ-ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਵੈਂਸ (Vice President Vance) ਨੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ
ਭਾਰਤ-ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਊਰਜਾ, ਰੱਖਿਆ, ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ
ਦੋਵਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਹਿਤ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਉਪ- ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਖਦ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸ ਲਈ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਟਰੰਪ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਆਖਿਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੀ ਉਤਸੁਕਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਉਡੀਕ
21 APR 2025 8:50PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਜ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਉਪ-ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮਾਨਯੋਗ ਜੇ.ਡੀ ਵੈਂਸ (Honorable J.D. Vance) ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸੈਕੰਡ ਲੇਡੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਉਸ਼ਾ ਵੈਂਸ (Second Lady Mrs. Usha Vance), ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਬੱਚੇ ਅਤੇ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਵੀ ਸਨ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਜਨਵਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਸ਼ਿੰਗਟਨ ਡੀ.ਸੀ. ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਟਰੰਪ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੀ ਉਪਯੋਗੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਚਰਚਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਗਹਿਰੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਰੂਪ-ਰੇਖਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੇਕ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਗ੍ਰੇਟ ਅਗੇਨ (ਐੱਮਏਜੀਏ) ਅਤੇ 2047 ਤੱਕ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਦੀ ਤਾਕਤ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਚੁੱਕਣ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਪ-ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਵੈਂਸ (Vice President Vance) ਨੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਦੋਨਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੋਨਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ‘ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਆਪਸੀ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਲਾਭਕਾਰੀ ਭਾਰਤ-ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਲਈ ਵਾਰਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦਾ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਊਰਜਾ, ਰੱਖਿਆ, ਰਣਨੀਤੀਕ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਦੋਨਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਹਿਤ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਕੂਟਨੀਤੀ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਉਪ- ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਸੈਕੰਡ ਲੇਡੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਖਦ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰਥਕ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸ ਲਈ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਟਰੰਪ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਆਖਿਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੀ ਉਤਸੁਕਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਉਡੀਕ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।