Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister hosts the U.S. Vice President and family
PM recalls his successful visit to Washington D.C. in February and his discussions with President Trump
Following up on their meeting in February this year in Paris, PM and Vice President Vance reviewed progress in bilateral relations
They welcome progress in the India-U.S. Bilateral Trade Agreement and efforts towards enhancing cooperation in energy, defence, strategic technologies
The two leaders exchange views on various regional and global issues of mutual interest
PM extends best wishes to the Vice President and family for a pleasant stay
PM conveys greetings to President Trump and looks forward to his visit to India later this year
21 APR 2025 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met with the Vice President of the United States of America, the Honorable J.D. Vance today, accompanied by the Second Lady Mrs. Usha Vance, their children, and senior members of the U.S. Administration.
Prime Minister fondly recalled his visit to Washington D.C. in February and his fruitful discussions with President Trump, which laid down the roadmap for close cooperation between India and the U.S., leveraging the strengths of Make America Great Again (MAGA) and Viksit Bharat 2047.
Prime Minister and Vice President Vance reviewed and positively assessed the progress in various areas of bilateral cooperation.
They welcomed the significant progress in the negotiations for a mutually beneficial India-U.S. Bilateral Trade Agreement focused on the welfare of the people of the two countries. Likewise, they noted continued efforts towards enhancing cooperation in energy, defence, strategic technologies and other areas.
The two leaders also exchanged views on various regional and global issues of mutual interest, and called for dialogue and diplomacy as the way forward.
Prime Minister extended his best wishes to the Vice President, Second Lady and their children for a pleasant and productive stay in India.
Prime Minister conveyed his warm greetings to President Trump and said that he looked forward to his visit to India later this year.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଆମେରିକା ଉପରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଏବଂ ତାଙ୍କ ପରିବାରକୁ ଆତିଥେୟ ପ୍ରଦାନ କଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ଫେବୃଆରୀରେ ୱାଶିଂଟନ୍ ଡିସିକୁ ତାଙ୍କର ସଫଳ ଗସ୍ତ ଏବଂ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଟ୍ରମ୍ପଙ୍କ ସହ ଆଲୋଚନାକୁ ସ୍ମରଣ କଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ ଫେବୃଆରୀରେ ପ୍ୟାରିସରେ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ବୈଠକ ପରେ, ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏବଂ ଉପରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଭାନ୍ସ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଅଗ୍ରଗତିର କଲେ ସମୀକ୍ଷା
ସେମାନେ ଭାରତ-ଆମେରିକା ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ରାଜିନାମାର ଅଗ୍ରଗତି ଏବଂ ଶକ୍ତି, ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା, ରଣନୀତିକ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସହଯୋଗ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଦିଗରେ ପ୍ରୟାସକୁ କଲେ ସ୍ୱାଗତ
ଉଭୟ ନେତା ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ହିତ ସମ୍ବଳିତ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ଏବଂ ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗ ଉପରେ କଲେ ମତ ବିନିମୟ
ଉପରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଏବଂ ତାଙ୍କ ପରିବାରକୁ ଏକ ସୁଖଦ ରହଣି ପାଇଁ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଜଣାଇଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଟ୍ରମ୍ପଙ୍କ ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ଶୁଭକାମନା ଜଣାଇବା ସହିତ ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ ଶେଷ ଭାଗରେ ତାଙ୍କର ଭାରତ ଗସ୍ତକୁ ଅପେକ୍ଷା କରିଥିବା କହିଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
21 APR 2025 8:50PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ଆମେରିକାର ଉପରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଜେ. ଡି. ଭାନ୍ସ, ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ମହିଳା ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ଉଷା ଭାନ୍ସ, ସେମାନଙ୍କ ସନ୍ତାନ ଏବଂ ଆମେରିକା ପ୍ରଶାସନର ବରିଷ୍ଠ ସଦସ୍ୟଙ୍କ ସହ ସାକ୍ଷାତ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଫେବୃଆରୀରେ ତାଙ୍କର ୱାଶିଂଟନ୍ ଡିସି ଗସ୍ତ ଏବଂ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଟ୍ରମ୍ପଙ୍କ ସହ ତାଙ୍କର ଫଳପ୍ରଦ ଆଲୋଚନାକୁ ସ୍ମରଣ କରିଥିଲେ। ଏହା ମେକ୍ ଆମେରିକା ଗ୍ରେଟ୍ ଏଗେନ୍ (ଏମଏଜିଏ) ଏବଂ ବିକଶିତ ଭାରତ ୨୦୪୭ର ଶକ୍ତିକୁ ଉପଯୋଗ କରି ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ଆମେରିକା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଘନିଷ୍ଠ ସହଯୋଗ ପାଇଁ ରୋଡମ୍ୟାପ୍ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରିଥିଲା।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏବଂ ଉପରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଭାନ୍ସ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସହଯୋଗର ବିଭିନ୍ନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଅଗ୍ରଗତିର ସମୀକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ସକାରାତ୍ମକ ମୂଲ୍ୟାଙ୍କନ କରିଥିଲେ।
ଦୁଇ ଦେଶର ଲୋକଙ୍କ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ଉପରେ ଧ୍ୟାନ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରିତ କରି ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ଲାଭପ୍ରଦ ଭାରତ-ଆମେରିକା ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ରାଜିନାମା ପାଇଁ ଆଲୋଚନାରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ଅଗ୍ରଗତିକୁ ସେମାନେ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରିଥିଲେ। ସେହିଭଳି, ଶକ୍ତି, ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା, ରଣନୀତିକ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସହଯୋଗ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଦିଗରେ ନିରନ୍ତର ପ୍ରୟାସ ଉପରେ ସେମାନେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ।
ଦୁଇ ନେତା ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ହିତ ସହ ଜଡ଼ିତ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ଏବଂ ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରୀୟ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗ ଉପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ମତ ବିନିମୟ କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ଆଗକୁ ବଢ଼ିବା ପାଇଁ ଆଲୋଚନା ଓ କୂଟନୀତି ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ।
ଉପରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି, ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ମହିଳା ଏବଂ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ପିଲାମାନଙ୍କୁ ଭାରତରେ ଏକ ସୁଖଦ ଏବଂ ଫଳପ୍ରଦ ରହଣି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପାଇଁ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ।
ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଟ୍ରମ୍ପଙ୍କ ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ହାର୍ଦ୍ଦିକ ଶୁଭକାମନା ବାର୍ତ୍ତା ଦେବା ସହ ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ ଶେଷରେ ତାଙ୍କର ଭାରତ ଗସ୍ତକୁ ସେ ଅପେକ୍ଷା କରି ରହିଛନ୍ତି ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ।