بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
کھادی اینڈ ولیج انڈسٹریز کمیشن (کے وی آئی سی) نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ایک نیا ریکارڈ قائم کیا ہے
آزاد بھارت کی تاریخ میں پہلی بار کھادی اور دیہی صنعتوں کا کاروبار ایک لاکھ 70 ہزار کروڑ روپےسے تجاوز کرگیا
کے وی آئی سی کے چیئرمین جناب منوج کمار نے مالی سال25-2024 کے عارضی اعداد و شمار جاری کیے
پچھلے 11 برسوں میں ، پیداوار میں 347فیصد کی چھلانگ کے ساتھ چار گنا اضافہ ہوا اور فروخت میں 447فیصد کی چھلانگ کے ساتھ پانچ گنا اضافہ ہوا
گیارہ برسوں میں کل روزگار پیدا کرنے کے شعبے میں 49.23 فیصد کا تاریخی اضافہ ، کے وی آئی سی 1.94 کروڑ افراد کو روزگار فراہم کر رہا ہے
کھادی گرام ادیوگ بھون نئی دہلی کا کاروبارپہلی بار 110.01 کروڑ روپےکے ریکارڈ اعدادوشمار تک پہنچ گیا
کے وی آئی سی کے چیئرمین جناب منوج کمار نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت اور ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت کی رہنمائی میں کے وی آئی سی کی اسکیموں اور کامیابیوں نے وکست بھارت کا مضبوط سنگ بنیاد رکھا ہے
21 APR 2025 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
کھادی اور دیہی صنعتوں کا شعبہ ، جو ملک میں خود کفالت کے جذبے کو بااختیار بناتا ہے ، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی متحرک قیادت اور مائیکرو ، اسمال اینڈ میڈیم انٹرپرائزز (ایم ایس ایم ای) کی وزارت کی رہنمائی میں نہ صرف پچھلے 11برسوں میں نئی بلندیوں کو چھو چکا ہے بلکہ کروڑوں دیہاتیوں کی زندگیوں میں امید کی نئی روشنی بھی لے کر آیا ہے ۔کھادی ، پوجیہ باپو کی میراث ، اب صرف ایک کپڑا نہیں ہے ، بلکہ 'ایک بھارت ، شریشٹھ بھارت' کی تعمیر کی علامت بن گئی ہے ۔کے وی آئی سی کے چیئرمین جناب منوج کمار نے پیر کے روز نئی دہلی کے راج گھاٹ میں واقع دفتر میں مالی سال25-2024 کے لیے کھادی اور دیہی صنعتوں کے عارضی اعداد و شمار جاری کرتے ہوئے یہ بات کہی ۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ کے وی آئی سی نے مالی سال25-2024 میں پیداوار ، فروخت اور روزگار کے نئے مواقع پیدا کرنے کا نیا ریکارڈ قائم کیا ہے ۔گزشتہ 11 برسوں میں فروخت میں 447 فیصد ، پیداوار میں 347 فیصد اور روزگار کے مواقع میں 49.23 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ مالی سال24-2023 میں 14-20213 کے مقابلے میں فروخت میں 399.69 فیصد اور پیداوار میں 314.79 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ۔
چیئرمین جناب منوج کمار نے مزید کہا کہ کے وی آئی سی کی اس شاندار کارکردگی نے سال 2047 تک وکست بھارت کے عزم کو پورا کرنے اور ہندوستان کو دنیا کی تیسری معیشت بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے ۔انہوں نے اس تاریخی کامیابی کا سہراپوجیہ باپو کی تحریک ، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی ضمانت ، ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت کی رہنمائی اور ملک کے دور دراز دیہاتوں میں کام کرنے والے کروڑوں کاریگروں کی انتھک محنت کو دیا ۔کے وی آئی سی کے چیئرمین نے بتایا کہ کھادی اور دیہی صنعت کی مصنوعات کی پیداوار مالی سال14-2013 میں 26109.07 کروڑ روپے تھی ، اس میں چارگنا اضافہ ہوا اور مالی سال 25-2024میں 347 فیصد کے اضافے کے ساتھ یہ 116599.75 کروڑ روپےتک پہنچ گئی ۔ مالی سال14-2013 میں اس کی فروخت 31154.19 کروڑ روپے تھی، جس میں تقریباً پانچ گنا اضافہ ہوا اور یہ مالی سال 25-2024 میں غیر معمولی 447 فیصد کے اضافے کے ساتھ 170551.37 کروڑ روپےتک پہنچ گئی ، جو اب تک کی سب سے زیادہ فروخت ہے ۔
میڈیا سے بات کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے رائے ظاہر کی کہ گزشتہ 11 برسوں میں کھادی کپڑوں کی پیداوار میں بھی بے مثال اضافہ دیکھا گیا ہے۔ مالی سال14-2013 میں کھادی کپڑوں کی پیداوار 811.08 کروڑ روپے کی تھی ۔ اس میں 366 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا اور مالی سال 25-2024 میں یہ ساڑے چار گنا اضافے کے ساتھ 3783.36 کروڑ روپے ، تک پہنچ گئی، جو اب تک کی بہترین کارکردگی ہے ۔کھادی کپڑوں کی فروخت میں بھی زبردست اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔مالی سال 14-2013 میں اس کی فروخت محض 1081.04 کروڑ روپے کی تھی۔ مالی سال 25-2024 میں اس میں تقریباً ساڑھے چھ گنا اضافہ ہوا اور یہ 7145.61 کروڑ روپے تک پہنچ گئی۔ یہ اضافہ 561 فیصد ہے۔انہوں نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعے ایک بڑے پلیٹ فارم سے کھادی کو فروغ دینے کا کھادی کپڑوں کی فروخت پر بہت بڑا اثر پڑا ہے ۔
کھادی اور دیہی صنعتوں کے کمیشن کے مقصد پر بات کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ کے وی آئی سی کا بڑا مقصد دیہی علاقوں میں روزگار کے زیادہ سے زیادہ مواقع فراہم کرنا ہے ۔اس شعبے میں بھی کے وی آئی سی نے گزشتہ 11 برسوں میں ایک ریکارڈ قائم کیا ہے ۔ مالی سال 14-2013 میں مجموعی روزگار 1.30 کروڑ تھا ، وہیں 25-2024 میں یہ 49.23 فیصد اضافے کے ساتھ بڑھ کر 1.94 کروڑ ہو گیا ۔کھادی اور ولیج انڈسٹریز بھون ، نئی دہلی کے کاروبار میں بھی بے مثال اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔ بھون کا کاروبار مالی سال 14-2013 میں 51.02 کروڑ روپے تھا۔ اس میں تقریباً 2 گنا اضافہ ہوا اور یہ مالی سال25-2024 تک115 فیصد اضافے کے ساتھ 110.01 کروڑ روپے تک پہنچ گیا ۔پردھان منتری ایمپلائمنٹ جنریشن پروگرام (پی ایم ای جی پی) اسکیم کے آغاز کے بعد سے ، کل 1018185 یونٹ قائم کیے گئے ہیں ، جن کے لیے حکومت ہند نے27166.07 کروڑ روپے کی مارجن سبسڈی تقسیم کی ہے جو 73348.39 کروڑ روپے کے مقابلے میں دی گئی ہے۔پی ایم ای جی پی کے ذریعے اب تک 90,04,541 افراد روزگار حاصل کر چکے ہیں ۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ گرام یوگ وکاس یوجنا اسکیم کے تحت دیہی علاقوں میں زیادہ سے زیادہ لوگوں کو روزگار فراہم کرنے کے مقصد سے کے وی آئی سی نے مالی سال 22-2021 میں 25.65 کروڑ روپے کے بجٹ کو 134 فیصدبڑھاکر دوگنا یعنی مالی سال26-2025 میں 60 کروڑ روپے کردیا ہے۔ گرام ادیوگ وکاس یوجنا کے تحت اب تک 39244 برقی چاک 227049 شہد کی مکھی کے ڈبے اور شہد کی کالونیاں (ہنی کالونیز)،2344 خودکار اور پیڈل سے چلنے والی بخور کی چھڑی بنانے والی مشینیں ، 7735 جوتے بنانے اور مرمت کرنے والے ٹول کٹ ، 964 کاغذ کی پلیٹ اور ڈونا بنانے والی مشینیں ، 3494 اے سی ، موبائل ، سلائی ، الیکٹریشن ، پلمبر ٹول کٹ ، 4555 ٹرن ووڈ ، ویسٹ ووڈ کرافٹ ، لکڑی کے کھلونے بنانے والی مشینیں نیز 2367 کھجور کا گڑ ، تیل گھانی اور املی پروسیسنگ مشینیں تقسیم کی گئی ہیں ۔پچھلے تین مالی سالوں کی بات کریں تو سال 23-2022 میں کل 22284 مشینیں اور آلات ، مالی سال 24-2023 میں 29854 اور مالی سال 25-2024میں سب سے زیادہ 37218 مشینیں اور آلات تقسیم کیے گئے ۔گرام ادیوگ وکاس یوجنا کے تحت کے وی آئی سی نے اب تک کل 287752 مشینیں ، ٹول کٹ اور آلات تقسیم کرکے آتم نربھر بھارت کی تشکیل میں اہم تعاون کیا ہے ۔
خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے میں اہم تعاون پر بات کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ گزشتہ 10 برسوں میں کے وی آئی سی کے 18 محکمہ جاتی اور 17 غیر محکمہ جاتی تربیتی مراکز کے ذریعے 7,43,904 زیر تربیت افراد کو تربیت دی گئی ہے ، جن میں سے 57.45 فیصد یعنی 4,27,394 خواتین ہیں ۔ اس کے علاوہ 5 لاکھ کھادی کاریگروں میں سے 80 فیصد خواتین بھی ہیں ۔پچھلے 11 برسوں میں کھادی کاریگروں کی اجرت میں 275 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے جبکہ پچھلے تین سالوں میں اس میں 100 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔

Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) created a new record under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
For the first time in the history of independent India, the turnover of Khadi and Village Industries surpassed Rs. 1 lakh 70 thousand crore.
KVIC Chairman Shri Manoj Kumar released the provisional data for the financial year 2024-25.
In the past 11 years, production increased fourfold with a jump of 347% and sales increased fivefold with a jump of 447%.
Historical increase of 49.23% in the field of total employment generation in 11 years, KVIC is providing employment to 1.94 crore persons.
The turnover of Khadi Gramodyog Bhawan New Delhi reached a record figure of Rs. 110.01 crore for the first time.
Chairman KVIC Shri Manoj Kumar said, 'Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the guidance of the Ministry of MSME, the schemes and achievements of KVIC has established a strong foundation stone of 'Viksit Bharat'
21 APR 2025 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Khadi and Village Industries sector, which empowers the spirit of self-reliance in the country, has not only touched new heights in the last 11 years under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the guidance of the Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME), but has also brought new light to hope in the lives of crores of villagers. Khadi, the legacy of Pujya Bapu, is no longer just a fabric, but has become a symbol of the creation of 'Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat'. Said Shri Manoj Kumar Chairman KVIC while releasing the provisional data of Khadi and Village Industries for the financial year 2024-25 at the office located at Rajghat, New Delhi on Monday. He informed that KVIC has set a new record of production, sales and new employment generation in the financial year 2024-25. In the last 11 years, there has been an increase of 447 percent in sales, 347 percent in production and 49.23 percent in employment generation. As said, in the financial year 2023-24, there was an increase of 399.69% in sales and 314.79% in production in comparison to the year 2013-14, he added.
Chairman Shri Manoj Kumar further said that this excellent performance of KVIC has made a significant contribution towards realizing the resolution of 'Viksit Bharat' by the year 2047 and making India the third economy of the world. He attributed this historic achievement to the inspiration of Pujya Bapu, the guarantee of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the guidance of the Ministry of MSME and the tireless hard work of crores of artisans working in the remote villages of the Country. Chairman KVIC shared that while the production of Khadi and Village Industry products was Rs. 26109.07 crore in the financial year 2013-14, it increased nearly four times to Rs. 116599.75 crore in the financial year 2024-25 with a jump of 347 percent. While the sales were Rs. 31154.19 crore in the financial year 2013-14, it increased nearly fivefold with an unprecedented growth of 447 percent to reach Rs. 170551.37 crore in the financial year 2024-25, which is the highest sale till date.
Speaking to the media, he opined that unprecedented growth has also been observed in the production of Khadi clothes in the last 11 years. While the production of Khadi clothes was Rs. 811.08 crore in the financial year 2013-14, it increased by 366 percent and increased four and a half times to Rs. 3783.36 crore in the financial year 2024-25, which is the best performance till date. There has also been a tremendous jump in the sales of Khadi clothes. While its sale was only Rs. 1081.04 crore in the financial year 2013-14, it increased by about six and a half times to Rs. 7145.61 crore in the financial year 2024-25 with an increase of 561 percent. The promotion of Khadi by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi from a larger platform has had a huge impact on the sale of Khadi clothes, he reiterated.
Speaking on objective of the Khadi and Village Industries Commission he said that major objective of KVIC is to provide maximum employment opportunities in rural areas. In this area too, KVIC has set a record in the last 11 years. While the cumulative employment was 1.30 crore in the financial year 2013-14, it rose to 1.94 crore in 2024-25 with an increase of 49.23 per cent. There has also been an unprecedented increase in the business of Khadi and Village Industries Bhawan, New Delhi. While the business of Bhavan was Rs. 51.02 crore in the financial year 2013-14, it increased by almost 2 times and reached Rs 110.01 crore in the financial year 2024-25 with a jump of 115 percent. Since the launch of the Pradhan Mantri Employment Generation Program (PMEGP) scheme, a total of 1018185 units have been established, for which the Government of India has distributed margin money subsidy of Rs. 27166.07 crore against a loan of Rs. 73348.39 crore. So far 90,04,541 people are getting employment through PMEGP.
He said that with the aim of providing employment to maximum number of people in rural areas under the Gramodyog Vikas Yojana Scheme, KVIC has more than doubled the budget of Rs 25.65 crore in the financial year 2021-22 by 134 percent to Rs. 60 crore in the financial year 2025-26. So far, 39244 electric pottery wheels, 227049 bee boxes and honey colonies, 2344 automatic and pedal-operated incense stick manufacturing machines, 7735 footwear manufacturing and repairing toolkits, 964 paper plate and dona manufacturing machines, 3494 AC, mobile, sewing, electrician, plumber toolkits, 4555 turnwood, wastewood craft, wooden toy making machines as well as 2367 palm jaggery, oil ghani and tamarind processing machines have been distributed under the Gramodyog Vikas Yojana Scheme. If we talk about the last three financial years, a total of 22284 machines and equipment were distributed in the year 2022-23, 29854 in the financial year 2023-24 and the highest 37218 machines and equipment in the financial year 2024-25. Under Gramodyog Vikas Yojana, KVIC has made a significant contribution in the creation of a self-reliant India by distributing a total of 287752 machines, toolkits and equipment so far.
Speaking on significant contribution towards women empowerment he further said that in the last 10 years, 7,43,904 trainees have been trained through 18 departmental and 17 non-departmental training centres of KVIC, out of ​​which 57.45 percent i.e. 4,27,394 are women. Apart from this, 80 percent of the 5 lakh Khadi artisans are also women. In the last 11 years, the wages of Khadi artisans has been increased by 275 percent while in the last three years, it has been increased by 100 percent.