ক্ষুদ্র, অতিক্ষুদ্রওমাঝারিশিল্পমন্ত্রক
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে খাদি অ্যান্ড ভিলেজ ইন্ডাস্ট্রিজ কমিশন (কেভিআইসি) নতুন রেকর্ড করেছে
21 APR 2025 3:35PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২১ এপ্রিল, ২০২৫
খাদি অ্যান্ড ভিলেজ ইন্ডাস্ট্রিজ ক্ষেত্র যা দেশে আত্মনির্ভরতার মনোভাবকে সক্ষম করে তুলেছে তা গত ১১ বছরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর দূরদর্শী নেতৃত্বে এবং অণু, ক্ষুদ্র এবং মাঝারি শিল্প মন্ত্রকের পথনির্দেশে নতুন উচ্চতায় পৌঁছেছেই শুধু তাই নয়, কোটি কোটি গ্রামবাসীর জীবনে নতুন আশার আলো এনেছে। পূজ্য বাপুর উত্তরাধিকারবাহী খাদি শুধুমাত্র একটি বস্ত্র নয়, ‘এক ভারত শ্রেষ্ঠ ভারত’-এর প্রতীক হয়ে উঠেছে। সোমবারে নতুন দিল্লিতে রাজঘাটে কেভিআইসি-র সদর দপ্তরে ২০২৪-২৫ অর্থ বছরের জন্য খাদি অ্যান্ড ভিলেজ ইন্ডাস্ট্রিজের প্রাথমিক হিসেব প্রকাশ করে একথা বলেছেন কেভিআইসি-র চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী মনোজ কুমার। তিনি জানিয়েছেন যে, ২০২৪-২৫ অর্থ বছরে উৎপাদন, বিক্রয় এবং কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টিতে কেভিআইসি রেকর্ড করেছে। গত ১১ বছরে বিক্রয়ে ৪৪৭ শতাংশ, উৎপাদনে ৩৪৭ শতাংশ এবং কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টিতে ৪৯.২৩ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি ঘটেছে। ২০১৩-১৪ বছরের তুলনায় ২০২৩-২৪ অর্থ বছরে বিক্রয়ে ৩৯৯.৬৯ শতাংশ, উৎপাদনে ৩১৪.৭৯ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি ঘটেছে।
চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী মনোজ কুমার আরও জানিয়েছেন, কেভিআইসি-র এই উল্লেখযোগ্য অবদান ২০৪৭-এর মধ্যে ‘বিকশিত ভারত’-এর সংকল্প সাকার করতে এবং বিশ্বে ভারতকে তৃতীয় বৃহত্তম অর্থনীতি করে তুলতে উল্লেখযোগ্য ভূমিকা নেবে। তিনি এই ঐতিহাসিক সাফল্যের জন্য কৃতিত্ব দেন পূজ্য বাপুর অনুপ্রেরণা, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর গ্যারান্টি, এমএসএমই মন্ত্রকের নির্দেশনা এবং দেশের দুর্গম গ্রামগুলিতে কর্মরত কোটি কোটি কর্মীর নিরলস কঠোর পরিশ্রমকে। কেভিআইসি-র চেয়ারম্যান জানান, ২০১৩-১৪-য় উৎপাদনের পরিমাণ ছিল ২৬,১০৯.০৭ কোটি টাকা, ২০২৪-২৫-এ তা চারগুণ বেড়ে হয়েছে ১,১৬,৫৯৯.৭৫ কোটি টাকা। অন্যদিকে, ২০১৩-১৪-য় বিক্রয়ের পরিমাণ ছিল ৩১,১৫৪.১৯ কোটি টাকা, তা ২০২৪-২৫ অর্থ বছরে প্রায় পাঁচগুণ বেড়ে হয়েছে ১,৭০,৫৫১.৩৭ কোটি টাকা যা এযাবৎ সর্বোচ্চ।
সংবাদমাধ্যমের কাছে তিনি বলেন, গত ১১ বছরে এই অভূতপূর্ব বৃদ্ধি লক্ষ্য করা গেছে খাদি বস্ত্র উৎপাদনেও। ২০১৩-১৪-য় উৎপাদনের পরিমাণ ছিল ৮১১.০৮ কোটি টাকা, ২০২৪-২৫ অর্থ বছরে সাড়ে চারগুণ বেড়ে হয়েছে ৩,৭৮৩.৩৬ কোটি টাকা - যা এপর্যন্ত সেরা। খাদি কাপড়ের বিক্রিও বেড়েছে অনেকটাই। ২০১৩-১৪-য় বিক্রয়ের পরিমাণ ছিল মাত্র ১,০৮১.০৪ কোটি টাকা, ২০২৪-২৫ অর্থ বছরে সাড়ে ছয়গুণ বেড়ে হয়েছে ৭,১৪৫.৬১ কোটি টাকা। তিনি বলেন, বড় মঞ্চে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী খাদির প্রসারে যে উদ্যোগ নিয়েছেন তার বড় প্রভাব পড়েছে খাদি কাপড়ের বিক্রিতে।
কেভিআইসি-র উদ্দেশ্য সম্পর্কে জানাতে গিয়ে তিনি বলেন, মূল উদ্দেশ্য গ্রামাঞ্চলে যত বেশি কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ তৈরি করা। এই ক্ষেত্রেও গত ১১ বছরে রেকর্ড হয়েছে। ২০১৩-১৪ অর্থ বছরে যেখানে পৌনঃপুনিক কর্মসংস্থানের পরিমাণ ছিল ১.৩০ কোটি তা ২০২৪-২৫-এ বেড়ে হয়েছে ১.৯৪ কোটি। নতুন দিল্লির খাদি অ্যান্ড ভিলেজ ইন্ডাস্ট্রিজ ভবনে ব্যবসারও অভূতপূর্ব বৃদ্ধি ঘটেছে। ২০১৩-১৪ অর্থ বছরে ভবনের লেনদেনের পরিমাণ ছিল ৫১.০২ কোটি টাকা, ২০২৪-২৫ অর্থ বছরে তা প্রায় দ্বিগুণ বেড়ে হয়েছে ১১০.০১ কোটি টাকা। প্রধানমন্ত্রী এমপ্লয়মেন্ট জেনারেশন প্রোগ্রাম (পিএমইজিপি) কর্মসূচির সূচনা থেকে ১০,১৮,১৮৫টি ইউনিট স্থাপিত হয়েছে। তার জন্য ভারত সরকার ৭৩,৩৪৮.৩৯ কোটি টাকার ঋণের ক্ষেত্রে ২৭,১৬৬.০৭ কোটি টাকার ভর্তুকি দিয়েছে। এপর্যন্ত ৯০,০৪,৫৪১ জন পিএমইজিপি-র মাধ্যমে কাজ পেয়েছেন।
তিনি বলেন, গ্রামোদ্যোগ বিকাশ যোজনা কর্মসূচিতে গ্রামাঞ্চলে সর্বোচ্চ সংখ্যক মানুষকে কর্মসংস্থান দিতে কেভিআইসি ২০২১-২২ অর্থ বছরে ২৫.৬৫ কোটি টাকার বাজেটের দ্বিগুণেরও বেশি ধার্য করে ২০২৫-২৬ অর্থ বছরে ৬০ কোটি টাকা করেছে। এপর্যন্ত ৩৯,২৪৪টি বিদ্যুৎচালিত কুমোরের চাক, ২,২৭,০৪৯টি মৌমাছির বাক্স, ২,৩৪৪টি স্বয়ংক্রিয় পেডালচালিত ধূপকাঠি তৈরির যন্ত্র, ৭,৭৩৫টি জুতো তৈরি এবং সারানোর যন্ত্র, ৯৬৪টি কাগজের থালা ও বাটি তৈরির যন্ত্র, ৩,৪৯৪টি এসি, মোবাইল, সেলাই, ইলেক্ট্রিক সারাই, কল সারাইয়ের যন্ত্রপাতি, ৪,৫৫৫টি কাঠের জিনিস তৈরির যন্ত্রের পাশাপাশি ২,৩৬৭টি গুড়, তেলের ঘানি এবং তেঁতুল প্রক্রিয়াকরণের যন্ত্র বিতরণ করা হয়েছে গ্রামোদ্যোগ বিকাশ যোজনায়। গত ৩টি অর্থ বছরের হিসেব অনুযায়ী ২০২২-২৩-এ ২২,২৮৪টি, ২০২৩-২৪-এ ২৯,৮৫৪টি এবং ২০২৪-২৫-এ সর্বোচ্চ ৩৭,২১৮টি যন্ত্র এবং উপাদান বিতরণ করা হয়েছে।
নারীর ক্ষমতায়ন সম্পর্কে তিনি আরও জানান, গত ১০ বছরে কেভিআইসি-র দপ্তরের অধীন ১৮টি এবং অন্য ১৭টি প্রশিক্ষণ কেন্দ্রের মাধ্যমে ৭,৪৩,৯০৪ জনকে প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হয়েছে, যার মধ্যে ৫৭.৪৫ শতাংশ অর্থাৎ ৪,২৭,৩৯৪ জন মহিলা। এছাড়া ৫ লক্ষ খাদি কর্মীর ৮০ শতাংশই মহিলা। গত ১১ বছরে খাদি কর্মীদের মজুরি ২৭৫ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। গত তিন বছরে এই বৃদ্ধির হার ১০০ শতাংশ।

Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) created a new record under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
For the first time in the history of independent India, the turnover of Khadi and Village Industries surpassed Rs. 1 lakh 70 thousand crore.
KVIC Chairman Shri Manoj Kumar released the provisional data for the financial year 2024-25.
In the past 11 years, production increased fourfold with a jump of 347% and sales increased fivefold with a jump of 447%.
Historical increase of 49.23% in the field of total employment generation in 11 years, KVIC is providing employment to 1.94 crore persons.
The turnover of Khadi Gramodyog Bhawan New Delhi reached a record figure of Rs. 110.01 crore for the first time.
Chairman KVIC Shri Manoj Kumar said, 'Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the guidance of the Ministry of MSME, the schemes and achievements of KVIC has established a strong foundation stone of 'Viksit Bharat'
21 APR 2025 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Khadi and Village Industries sector, which empowers the spirit of self-reliance in the country, has not only touched new heights in the last 11 years under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the guidance of the Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME), but has also brought new light to hope in the lives of crores of villagers. Khadi, the legacy of Pujya Bapu, is no longer just a fabric, but has become a symbol of the creation of 'Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat'. Said Shri Manoj Kumar Chairman KVIC while releasing the provisional data of Khadi and Village Industries for the financial year 2024-25 at the office located at Rajghat, New Delhi on Monday. He informed that KVIC has set a new record of production, sales and new employment generation in the financial year 2024-25. In the last 11 years, there has been an increase of 447 percent in sales, 347 percent in production and 49.23 percent in employment generation. As said, in the financial year 2023-24, there was an increase of 399.69% in sales and 314.79% in production in comparison to the year 2013-14, he added.
Chairman Shri Manoj Kumar further said that this excellent performance of KVIC has made a significant contribution towards realizing the resolution of 'Viksit Bharat' by the year 2047 and making India the third economy of the world. He attributed this historic achievement to the inspiration of Pujya Bapu, the guarantee of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the guidance of the Ministry of MSME and the tireless hard work of crores of artisans working in the remote villages of the Country. Chairman KVIC shared that while the production of Khadi and Village Industry products was Rs. 26109.07 crore in the financial year 2013-14, it increased nearly four times to Rs. 116599.75 crore in the financial year 2024-25 with a jump of 347 percent. While the sales were Rs. 31154.19 crore in the financial year 2013-14, it increased nearly fivefold with an unprecedented growth of 447 percent to reach Rs. 170551.37 crore in the financial year 2024-25, which is the highest sale till date.
Speaking to the media, he opined that unprecedented growth has also been observed in the production of Khadi clothes in the last 11 years. While the production of Khadi clothes was Rs. 811.08 crore in the financial year 2013-14, it increased by 366 percent and increased four and a half times to Rs. 3783.36 crore in the financial year 2024-25, which is the best performance till date. There has also been a tremendous jump in the sales of Khadi clothes. While its sale was only Rs. 1081.04 crore in the financial year 2013-14, it increased by about six and a half times to Rs. 7145.61 crore in the financial year 2024-25 with an increase of 561 percent. The promotion of Khadi by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi from a larger platform has had a huge impact on the sale of Khadi clothes, he reiterated.
Speaking on objective of the Khadi and Village Industries Commission he said that major objective of KVIC is to provide maximum employment opportunities in rural areas. In this area too, KVIC has set a record in the last 11 years. While the cumulative employment was 1.30 crore in the financial year 2013-14, it rose to 1.94 crore in 2024-25 with an increase of 49.23 per cent. There has also been an unprecedented increase in the business of Khadi and Village Industries Bhawan, New Delhi. While the business of Bhavan was Rs. 51.02 crore in the financial year 2013-14, it increased by almost 2 times and reached Rs 110.01 crore in the financial year 2024-25 with a jump of 115 percent. Since the launch of the Pradhan Mantri Employment Generation Program (PMEGP) scheme, a total of 1018185 units have been established, for which the Government of India has distributed margin money subsidy of Rs. 27166.07 crore against a loan of Rs. 73348.39 crore. So far 90,04,541 people are getting employment through PMEGP.
He said that with the aim of providing employment to maximum number of people in rural areas under the Gramodyog Vikas Yojana Scheme, KVIC has more than doubled the budget of Rs 25.65 crore in the financial year 2021-22 by 134 percent to Rs. 60 crore in the financial year 2025-26. So far, 39244 electric pottery wheels, 227049 bee boxes and honey colonies, 2344 automatic and pedal-operated incense stick manufacturing machines, 7735 footwear manufacturing and repairing toolkits, 964 paper plate and dona manufacturing machines, 3494 AC, mobile, sewing, electrician, plumber toolkits, 4555 turnwood, wastewood craft, wooden toy making machines as well as 2367 palm jaggery, oil ghani and tamarind processing machines have been distributed under the Gramodyog Vikas Yojana Scheme. If we talk about the last three financial years, a total of 22284 machines and equipment were distributed in the year 2022-23, 29854 in the financial year 2023-24 and the highest 37218 machines and equipment in the financial year 2024-25. Under Gramodyog Vikas Yojana, KVIC has made a significant contribution in the creation of a self-reliant India by distributing a total of 287752 machines, toolkits and equipment so far.
Speaking on significant contribution towards women empowerment he further said that in the last 10 years, 7,43,904 trainees have been trained through 18 departmental and 17 non-departmental training centres of KVIC, out of ​​which 57.45 percent i.e. 4,27,394 are women. Apart from this, 80 percent of the 5 lakh Khadi artisans are also women. In the last 11 years, the wages of Khadi artisans has been increased by 275 percent while in the last three years, it has been increased by 100 percent.