Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) created a new record under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
For the first time in the history of independent India, the turnover of Khadi and Village Industries surpassed Rs. 1 lakh 70 thousand crore.
KVIC Chairman Shri Manoj Kumar released the provisional data for the financial year 2024-25.
In the past 11 years, production increased fourfold with a jump of 347% and sales increased fivefold with a jump of 447%.
Historical increase of 49.23% in the field of total employment generation in 11 years, KVIC is providing employment to 1.94 crore persons.
The turnover of Khadi Gramodyog Bhawan New Delhi reached a record figure of Rs. 110.01 crore for the first time.
Chairman KVIC Shri Manoj Kumar said, 'Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the guidance of the Ministry of MSME, the schemes and achievements of KVIC has established a strong foundation stone of 'Viksit Bharat'
21 APR 2025 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Khadi and Village Industries sector, which empowers the spirit of self-reliance in the country, has not only touched new heights in the last 11 years under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the guidance of the Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME), but has also brought new light to hope in the lives of crores of villagers. Khadi, the legacy of Pujya Bapu, is no longer just a fabric, but has become a symbol of the creation of 'Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat'. Said Shri Manoj Kumar Chairman KVIC while releasing the provisional data of Khadi and Village Industries for the financial year 2024-25 at the office located at Rajghat, New Delhi on Monday. He informed that KVIC has set a new record of production, sales and new employment generation in the financial year 2024-25. In the last 11 years, there has been an increase of 447 percent in sales, 347 percent in production and 49.23 percent in employment generation. As said, in the financial year 2023-24, there was an increase of 399.69% in sales and 314.79% in production in comparison to the year 2013-14, he added.
Chairman Shri Manoj Kumar further said that this excellent performance of KVIC has made a significant contribution towards realizing the resolution of 'Viksit Bharat' by the year 2047 and making India the third economy of the world. He attributed this historic achievement to the inspiration of Pujya Bapu, the guarantee of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the guidance of the Ministry of MSME and the tireless hard work of crores of artisans working in the remote villages of the Country. Chairman KVIC shared that while the production of Khadi and Village Industry products was Rs. 26109.07 crore in the financial year 2013-14, it increased nearly four times to Rs. 116599.75 crore in the financial year 2024-25 with a jump of 347 percent. While the sales were Rs. 31154.19 crore in the financial year 2013-14, it increased nearly fivefold with an unprecedented growth of 447 percent to reach Rs. 170551.37 crore in the financial year 2024-25, which is the highest sale till date.
Speaking to the media, he opined that unprecedented growth has also been observed in the production of Khadi clothes in the last 11 years. While the production of Khadi clothes was Rs. 811.08 crore in the financial year 2013-14, it increased by 366 percent and increased four and a half times to Rs. 3783.36 crore in the financial year 2024-25, which is the best performance till date. There has also been a tremendous jump in the sales of Khadi clothes. While its sale was only Rs. 1081.04 crore in the financial year 2013-14, it increased by about six and a half times to Rs. 7145.61 crore in the financial year 2024-25 with an increase of 561 percent. The promotion of Khadi by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi from a larger platform has had a huge impact on the sale of Khadi clothes, he reiterated.
Speaking on objective of the Khadi and Village Industries Commission he said that major objective of KVIC is to provide maximum employment opportunities in rural areas. In this area too, KVIC has set a record in the last 11 years. While the cumulative employment was 1.30 crore in the financial year 2013-14, it rose to 1.94 crore in 2024-25 with an increase of 49.23 per cent. There has also been an unprecedented increase in the business of Khadi and Village Industries Bhawan, New Delhi. While the business of Bhavan was Rs. 51.02 crore in the financial year 2013-14, it increased by almost 2 times and reached Rs 110.01 crore in the financial year 2024-25 with a jump of 115 percent. Since the launch of the Pradhan Mantri Employment Generation Program (PMEGP) scheme, a total of 1018185 units have been established, for which the Government of India has distributed margin money subsidy of Rs. 27166.07 crore against a loan of Rs. 73348.39 crore. So far 90,04,541 people are getting employment through PMEGP.
He said that with the aim of providing employment to maximum number of people in rural areas under the Gramodyog Vikas Yojana Scheme, KVIC has more than doubled the budget of Rs 25.65 crore in the financial year 2021-22 by 134 percent to Rs. 60 crore in the financial year 2025-26. So far, 39244 electric pottery wheels, 227049 bee boxes and honey colonies, 2344 automatic and pedal-operated incense stick manufacturing machines, 7735 footwear manufacturing and repairing toolkits, 964 paper plate and dona manufacturing machines, 3494 AC, mobile, sewing, electrician, plumber toolkits, 4555 turnwood, wastewood craft, wooden toy making machines as well as 2367 palm jaggery, oil ghani and tamarind processing machines have been distributed under the Gramodyog Vikas Yojana Scheme. If we talk about the last three financial years, a total of 22284 machines and equipment were distributed in the year 2022-23, 29854 in the financial year 2023-24 and the highest 37218 machines and equipment in the financial year 2024-25. Under Gramodyog Vikas Yojana, KVIC has made a significant contribution in the creation of a self-reliant India by distributing a total of 287752 machines, toolkits and equipment so far.
Speaking on significant contribution towards women empowerment he further said that in the last 10 years, 7,43,904 trainees have been trained through 18 departmental and 17 non-departmental training centres of KVIC, out of ​​which 57.45 percent i.e. 4,27,394 are women. Apart from this, 80 percent of the 5 lakh Khadi artisans are also women. In the last 11 years, the wages of Khadi artisans has been increased by 275 percent while in the last three years, it has been increased by 100 percent.

लघु, सूक्ष्म तथा मध्यम उद्योग मन्त्रालय
प्रधानमन्त्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदीको नेतृत्वमा खादी तथा ग्रामोद्योग आयोग (केभीआईसी) ले नयाँ कीर्तिमान स्थापित गरेको छ
स्वतन्त्र भारतको इतिहासमा पहिलो पटक खादी तथा ग्रामोद्योगको कारोबार 1 लाख 70 हजार करोड रुपियाँलाई पार गरेको छ
केभीआईसीका अध्यक्ष श्री मनोज कुमारले वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 को लागि अस्थायी आँकड़ा जारी गरे
पछिल्ला 11 वर्षमा उत्पादनमा 347% को उछालका साथ चार गुणाले बढेको छ र बिक्रीमा 447% को उछालका साथ पाँच गुणा बढेको छ
11 वर्षमा कुल रोजगारी सिर्जनाको क्षेत्रमा 49.23% को ऐतिहासिक वृद्धि, केभीआईसीले 1.94 करोड व्यक्तिलाई रोजगारी प्रदान गरिरहेको छ
नयाँ दिल्लीस्थित खादी ग्रामोद्योग भवनको कारोबार पहिलो पटक 110.01 करोड रुपियाँको आँकड़ामा पुगेको छ
केभीआईसीका अध्यक्ष श्री मनोज कुमारले भने, ‘प्रधानमन्त्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदीको नेतृत्व र एमएसएमई मन्त्रालयको मार्गदर्शनमा केभीआईसीका योजना र उपलब्धिहरूले ‘विकसित भारत’ को मजबुत जग स्थापित गरेको छ
21 APR 2025 3:35PM by PIB Gangtok
देशमा आत्मनिर्भरताको भावनालाई सशक्त बनाउने खादी तथा ग्रामोद्योग क्षेत्रले प्रधानमन्त्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदीको गतिशील नेतृत्व र सूक्ष्म, लघु तथा मध्यम उद्यम मन्त्रालय (एमएसएमई) को मार्गदर्शनमा पछिल्ला 11 वर्षमा नयाँ उँचाइ मात्र छोएको छैन, तर करोडौँ गाउँलेहरूको जीवनमा आशाको नयाँ प्रकाश पनि ल्याएको छ। पूज्य बापूको विरासत खादी अहिले केवल कपडा मात्र रहेन, तर एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारतको निर्माणको प्रतीक बनेको छ। के कुरा केभीआईसीका अध्यक्ष श्री मनोज कुमारले सोमवार नयाँ दिल्लीको राजघाटस्थित कार्यालयमा वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 को लागि खादी तथा ग्रामोद्योगको अस्थायी आँकड़ा जारी गर्दै भने। उनले जानकारी दिए अनुसार केभीआईसीले वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 मा उत्पादन, बिक्री र नयाँ रोजगारी सिर्जनाको नयाँ कीर्तिमान स्थापित गरेको छ। पछिल्ला 11 वर्षमा बिक्रीमा 447 प्रतिशत, उत्पादनमा 347 प्रतिशत र रोजगारी सिर्जनामा 49.23 प्रतिशतले वृद्धि भएको छ। उनले भने, वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 मा वर्ष 2013-14 को तुलनामा बिक्रीमा 399.69% र उत्पादनमा 314.79% ले वृद्धि भएको छ।
अध्यक्ष श्री मनोज कुमारले अघि भने, केभीआईसीको यो उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शनले वर्ष 2047 सम्ममा विकसित भारतको सङ्कल्पलाई साकार पार्न र भारतलाई विश्वको तेस्रो सबैभन्दा ठूलो अर्थतन्त्र बनाउने दिशामा महत्त्वपूर्ण योगदान पुऱ्याएको छ। उनले यो ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धिको श्रेय पूज्य बापूको प्रेरणा, प्रधानमन्त्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदीको ग्यारेन्टी, एमएसएमई मन्त्रालयको मार्गदर्शन र देशका दुर्गम गाउँहरूमा काम गर्ने करोडौँ कारिगरहरूको अथक परिश्रमलाई दिए। केभीआईसीका अध्यक्षले वित्तीय वर्ष 2013-14 मा खादी र ग्रामोद्योग उत्पादहरूको उत्पादन जहाँ 26109.07 करोड रुपियाँ थियो, तर वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 मा यो 347 प्रतिशत उछालका साथ लगभग चार गुणा बढेर 116599.75 करोड रुपियाँ पुगेको छ। वित्तीय वर्ष 2013-14 मा जहाँ बिक्री 31154.19 करोड रुपियाँ थियो भने वित्तर वर्ष 2024-25 मा यो 447 प्रतिशतको अभूतपूर्व वृद्धिका साथ लगभग पाँच गुणा बढेर 170551.37 करोड रुपियाँ पुगेको छ, जुन अहिलेसम्मकै सबैभन्दा अधिक बिक्री हो।
मिडियासँग कुराकानी गर्दै उनले पछिल्ला 11 वर्षमा खादी वस्त्रहरूको उत्पादनमा पनि अभूतपूर्व वृद्धि देखिएको बताए। वित्तीय वर्ष 2013-14 मा खादी वस्त्रहरूको उत्पादन 811.08 करोड रुपियाँ थियो भने वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 मा यसमा 366 प्रतिशतको वृद्धि भयो अनि यो साढे चार गुणा बढेर 3783.36 करोड रुपियाँ पुगेको छ, जुन अहिलेसम्मकै सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन हो। खादी वस्त्रहरूको बिक्रीमा पनि ठूलो उछाल आएको छ। वित्तीय वर्ष 2013-14 मा जहाँ यसको बिक्री केवल 1081.04 करोड रुपियाँ थियो भने वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 मा यो लगभग साढे छः गुणा बढेर 561 प्रतिशत वृद्धिका साथ 7145.61 करोड रुपियाँ पुगेको छ। प्रधानमन्त्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदीले ठूलो मञ्चबाट खादीलाई बढ़ावा दिने खादी वस्त्रहरूको बिक्रीमा ठूलो प्रभाव परेको उनले दोहोऱ्याए।
खादी तथा ग्रामोद्योग आयोगको उद्देश्यबारे बोल्दै उनले भने, केभीआईसीको प्रमुख उद्देश्य ग्रामीण क्षेत्रहरूमा अधिकभन्दा अधिक रोजगारीका अवसरहरू उपलब्ध गराउनु हो। यस क्षेत्रमा पनि केभीआईसीले पछिल्ला 11 वर्षमा कीर्तिमान स्थापित गरेको छ। वित्तीय वर्ष 2013-14 मा जहाँ सञ्चयी रोजगारी 1.30 करोड थियो भने 2024-25 मा 49.23 प्रतिशतको वृद्धिका साथ यो 1.94 करोड पुगेको छ। नयाँ दिल्लीस्थित खादी तथा ग्रामोद्योग भवनको व्यवसायमा पनि अभूतपूर्व वृद्धि भएको छ। वित्तीय वर्ष 2013-14 मा भवनको व्यवसाय जहाँ 51.02 करोड रुपियाँ थियो भने यो लगभग दुई गुणाले बढेर वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 मा 115 प्रतिशतको उछालका साथ 110.01 करोड रुपियाँसम्म पुगेको छ। प्रधानमन्त्री रोजगार सृजन कार्यक्रम (पीएमईजीपी) योजनाको शुभारम्भ भएदेखि अहिलेसम्म कुल 1018185 एकाइहरू स्थापना गरिएका छन्, जसका लागि भारत सरकारले 73348.39 करोड रुपियाँको ऋणको विरुद्धमा 27166.07 करोड रुपियाँको मार्जिन मनी अनुदान वितरण गरेको छ। हालसम्म 90,04,541 जनालाई पीएमईजीपीको माध्यमर्द्वींनारा रोजगारी प्राप्त भइसकेको छ।
उनले भने, ग्रामोद्योग विकास योजना योजना अन्तर्गत ग्रामीण क्षेत्रमा अधिकभन्दा अधिक मानिसहरूलाई रोजगारी उपलब्ध गराउने उद्देश्यका साथ केभीआईसीले वित्तीय वर्ष 2021-22 मा 25.65 करोड रुपियाँको बजेटलाई 134 प्रतिशत बढ़ाएर वित्तीय वर्ष 2025-26 मा 60 करोड रुपियाँ पुऱ्याएको छ। ग्रामोद्योग विकास योजना अन्तर्गत हालसम्म 39244 इलेक्ट्रिक पोटरी ह्विल्स, 227049 मौरीका बाकस र महका कोलोनी, 2344 स्वचालित एवं पेडल चालित धूप काँटी निर्माण मशिन, 7735 फुटवेयर निर्माण एवं मरम्मत गर्ने टूलकिट, 964 पेपर प्लेट एवं दुना निर्माण गर्ने मशिन, 3494 एसी, मोबाइल, सिलाइ, इलेक्ट्रिशियन, प्लम्बर टूलकिट, 4555 टर्नवुड, फोहोर काठको शिल्प, काठको खेलौना बनाउने मशिनका साथै 2367 ताडको गुड़, तेल घानी र इमली प्रशोधन गर्ने मशिन वितरण गरिएको छ। यदि पछिल्ला तीन वित्तीय वर्षको कुरा गर्नुपर्दा वर्ष 2022-23 मा कुल 22284, वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 मा 29854 तथा वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 मा सर्वाधिक 37218 मशिन एवं उपकरण वितरण गरिएको थियो। ग्रामोद्योग विकास योजना अन्तर्गत केभीआईसीले हालसम्म कुल 287752 मशिन, टूलकिट र उपकरण वितरण गरेर आत्मनिर्भर भारतको निर्माणमा महत्त्वपूर्ण योगदान पुऱ्याएको छ।
महिला सशक्तिकरणमा महत्त्वपूर्ण योगदानको बारेमा बोल्दै उनले थप भने, पछिल्ला 10 वर्षमा केभीआईसीका 18 विभागीय र 17 गैर-विभागीय प्रशिक्षण केन्द्रहरूको माध्यमद्वारा 7,43,904 प्रशिक्षार्थीहरूलाई तालिम दिइएको छ, जसमध्ये 57.45 प्रतिशत अर्थात् 4,27,394 महिला छन्। यस अतिरिक्त, 5 लाख खादी कारिगरहरूमध्ये 80 प्रतिशत पनि महिला छन्। पछिल्ला 11 वर्षमा खादी कारिगरहरूको मजदुरी 275 प्रतिशतले वृद्धि भएको छ भने पछिल्ला तीन वर्षमा यसमा 100 प्रतिशतको वृद्धि भएको छ।