Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) created a new record under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
For the first time in the history of independent India, the turnover of Khadi and Village Industries surpassed Rs. 1 lakh 70 thousand crore.
KVIC Chairman Shri Manoj Kumar released the provisional data for the financial year 2024-25.
In the past 11 years, production increased fourfold with a jump of 347% and sales increased fivefold with a jump of 447%.
Historical increase of 49.23% in the field of total employment generation in 11 years, KVIC is providing employment to 1.94 crore persons.
The turnover of Khadi Gramodyog Bhawan New Delhi reached a record figure of Rs. 110.01 crore for the first time.
Chairman KVIC Shri Manoj Kumar said, 'Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the guidance of the Ministry of MSME, the schemes and achievements of KVIC has established a strong foundation stone of 'Viksit Bharat'
21 APR 2025 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Khadi and Village Industries sector, which empowers the spirit of self-reliance in the country, has not only touched new heights in the last 11 years under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the guidance of the Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME), but has also brought new light to hope in the lives of crores of villagers. Khadi, the legacy of Pujya Bapu, is no longer just a fabric, but has become a symbol of the creation of 'Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat'. Said Shri Manoj Kumar Chairman KVIC while releasing the provisional data of Khadi and Village Industries for the financial year 2024-25 at the office located at Rajghat, New Delhi on Monday. He informed that KVIC has set a new record of production, sales and new employment generation in the financial year 2024-25. In the last 11 years, there has been an increase of 447 percent in sales, 347 percent in production and 49.23 percent in employment generation. As said, in the financial year 2023-24, there was an increase of 399.69% in sales and 314.79% in production in comparison to the year 2013-14, he added.
Chairman Shri Manoj Kumar further said that this excellent performance of KVIC has made a significant contribution towards realizing the resolution of 'Viksit Bharat' by the year 2047 and making India the third economy of the world. He attributed this historic achievement to the inspiration of Pujya Bapu, the guarantee of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the guidance of the Ministry of MSME and the tireless hard work of crores of artisans working in the remote villages of the Country. Chairman KVIC shared that while the production of Khadi and Village Industry products was Rs. 26109.07 crore in the financial year 2013-14, it increased nearly four times to Rs. 116599.75 crore in the financial year 2024-25 with a jump of 347 percent. While the sales were Rs. 31154.19 crore in the financial year 2013-14, it increased nearly fivefold with an unprecedented growth of 447 percent to reach Rs. 170551.37 crore in the financial year 2024-25, which is the highest sale till date.
Speaking to the media, he opined that unprecedented growth has also been observed in the production of Khadi clothes in the last 11 years. While the production of Khadi clothes was Rs. 811.08 crore in the financial year 2013-14, it increased by 366 percent and increased four and a half times to Rs. 3783.36 crore in the financial year 2024-25, which is the best performance till date. There has also been a tremendous jump in the sales of Khadi clothes. While its sale was only Rs. 1081.04 crore in the financial year 2013-14, it increased by about six and a half times to Rs. 7145.61 crore in the financial year 2024-25 with an increase of 561 percent. The promotion of Khadi by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi from a larger platform has had a huge impact on the sale of Khadi clothes, he reiterated.
Speaking on objective of the Khadi and Village Industries Commission he said that major objective of KVIC is to provide maximum employment opportunities in rural areas. In this area too, KVIC has set a record in the last 11 years. While the cumulative employment was 1.30 crore in the financial year 2013-14, it rose to 1.94 crore in 2024-25 with an increase of 49.23 per cent. There has also been an unprecedented increase in the business of Khadi and Village Industries Bhawan, New Delhi. While the business of Bhavan was Rs. 51.02 crore in the financial year 2013-14, it increased by almost 2 times and reached Rs 110.01 crore in the financial year 2024-25 with a jump of 115 percent. Since the launch of the Pradhan Mantri Employment Generation Program (PMEGP) scheme, a total of 1018185 units have been established, for which the Government of India has distributed margin money subsidy of Rs. 27166.07 crore against a loan of Rs. 73348.39 crore. So far 90,04,541 people are getting employment through PMEGP.
He said that with the aim of providing employment to maximum number of people in rural areas under the Gramodyog Vikas Yojana Scheme, KVIC has more than doubled the budget of Rs 25.65 crore in the financial year 2021-22 by 134 percent to Rs. 60 crore in the financial year 2025-26. So far, 39244 electric pottery wheels, 227049 bee boxes and honey colonies, 2344 automatic and pedal-operated incense stick manufacturing machines, 7735 footwear manufacturing and repairing toolkits, 964 paper plate and dona manufacturing machines, 3494 AC, mobile, sewing, electrician, plumber toolkits, 4555 turnwood, wastewood craft, wooden toy making machines as well as 2367 palm jaggery, oil ghani and tamarind processing machines have been distributed under the Gramodyog Vikas Yojana Scheme. If we talk about the last three financial years, a total of 22284 machines and equipment were distributed in the year 2022-23, 29854 in the financial year 2023-24 and the highest 37218 machines and equipment in the financial year 2024-25. Under Gramodyog Vikas Yojana, KVIC has made a significant contribution in the creation of a self-reliant India by distributing a total of 287752 machines, toolkits and equipment so far.
Speaking on significant contribution towards women empowerment he further said that in the last 10 years, 7,43,904 trainees have been trained through 18 departmental and 17 non-departmental training centres of KVIC, out of ​​which 57.45 percent i.e. 4,27,394 are women. Apart from this, 80 percent of the 5 lakh Khadi artisans are also women. In the last 11 years, the wages of Khadi artisans has been increased by 275 percent while in the last three years, it has been increased by 100 percent.

సూక్ష్మ‌, లఘు, మధ్య త‌ర‌హా సంస్థల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖష్
ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నాయకత్వంలో కొత్త రికార్డును సృష్టించిన కేవీఐసీ (ఖాదీ గ్రామీణ పరిశ్రమల కమిషన్)
స్వతంత్ర భారత చరిత్రలో తొలిసారిగా రూ.లక్షా 70 వేల కోట్లు దాటిన ఖాదీ, గ్రామీణ పరిశ్రమల ఆదాయం
2024-25 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరానికి సంబంధించిన తాత్కాలిక గణాంకాలను విడుదల చేసిన కేవీఐసీ చైర్మన్ మనోజ్ కుమార్
గత 11 ఏళ్లలో 347% వృద్ధితో ఉత్పత్తి నాలుగు రెట్లు.. 447% వృద్ధితో అమ్మకాలు అయిదు రెట్లు పెరుగుదల
11 ఏళ్లలో ఉపాధి కల్పనలో 49.23 శాతం పెరుగుదలతో చరిత్రాత్మక రికార్డు..
1.94 కోట్ల మందికి ఉపాధి కల్పిస్తోన్న కేవీఐసీ
తొలిసారిగా రికార్డు స్థాయిలో రూ. 110.01 కోట్లకు చేరుకున్న ఢిల్లీ ఖాదీ గ్రామోద్యోగ్ భవన్ ఆదాయం
"ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నాయకత్వంలో, ఎంఎస్‌ఎంఈ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ మార్గదర్శకత్వంలో కేవీఐసీకి సంబంధించిన పథకాలు, సాధించిన విజయాలు వికసిత్ భారత్‌కు బలమైన పునాదిని ఏర్పాటు చేశాయి: మనోజ్ కుమార్,చైర్మన్, కేవీఐసీ
21 APR 2025 3:35PM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశంలో స్వావలంబన స్ఫూర్తిని పెంపొందించే ఖాదీ, గ్రామీణ పరిశ్రమల రంగం గత 11 సంవత్సరాలలో ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నాయకత్వంలో.. సూక్ష్మ‌, చిన్న, మధ్యతరహా పరిశ్రమల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ (ఎంఎస్‌ఎంఈ) మార్గదర్శకత్వంలో కొత్త శిఖరాలను తాకడమే కాకుండా కోట్లాది మంది గ్రామీణుల జీవితాల్లో కొత్త వెలుగులను తీసుకొచ్చింది. పూజ్య బాపూజీ ఘన వారసత్వమైన ఖాదీ ఇప్పుడు కేవలం వస్త్రాలకు సంబంధించింది మాత్రమే కాదు.. 'ఏక్ భారత్, శ్రేష్ఠ భారత్'కు చిహ్నంగా మారింది. 2024-25 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరానికి ఖాదీ, గ్రామీణ పరిశ్రమల‌కు సంబంధించిన తాత్కాలిక గణాంకాలను సోమవారం ఢిల్లీ రాజ్‌ఘాట్‌లో ఉన్న కార్యాలయంలో కేవీఐసీ ఛైర్మన్ శ్రీ మనోజ్ కుమార్ విడుదల చేశారు. 2024-25 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో ఉత్పత్తి, అమ్మకాలు, నూతన ఉపాధి కల్పనలో కేవీఐసీ కొత్త రికార్డును నెలకొల్పిందని ఆయన తెలిపారు. గత 11 ఏళ్లలో అమ్మకాల్లో 447 శాతం, ఉత్పత్తిలో 347 శాతం, ఉపాధి కల్పనలో 49.23 శాతం వృద్ధి నమోదైంది. 2013-14తో పోలిస్తే 2023-24 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో అమ్మకాల్లో 399.69 శాతం, ఉత్పత్తిలో 314.79 శాతం పెరుగుదల నమోదైంది.
2047 నాటికి 'వికసిత్ భారత్' సంకల్పాన్ని సాకారం చేయడానికి, భారతదేశాన్ని ప్రపంచంలో మూడో అతిపెద్ద ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థగా మార్చడానికి కేవీఐసీ కనబరిచిన ఈ అద్భుతమైన పనితీరు గణనీయంగా దోహదం చేసిందని చైర్మన్ శ్రీ మనోజ్ కుమార్ అన్నారు. ఈ చారిత్రాత్మక విజయానికి పూజ్యనీయులైన బాపూజీ స్ఫూర్తి, ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఇచ్చిన హామీ, ఎంఎస్‌ఎంఈ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ మార్గదర్శకత్వం, దేశంలోని మారుమూల గ్రామాల్లో పనిచేస్తున్న కోట్లాది మంది చేతివృత్తి కార్మికుల అలుపెరగని కృషి కారణమని తెలిపారు. 2013-14 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో ఖాదీ, గ్రామీణ పరిశ్రమల ఉత్పత్తి రూ. 26109.07 కోట్లు కాగా, 2024-25 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో రూ.116599.75 కోట్లకు చేరుకుందని తెలిపారు. అంటే ఇది దాదాపు నాలుగు రెట్లు పెరిగి 347 శాతం వృద్ధి నమోదు చేసింది. 2013-14లో అమ్మకాలు రూ.31154.19 కోట్లు కాగా.. 2024-25 లో రూ.170551.37 కోట్లకు చేరుకున్నాయి. అంటే 447 శాతం వృద్ధితో దాదాపు ఐదు రెట్ల పెరుగుదల నమోదైంది. ఇప్పటివరకు నమోదైన వార్షిక అమ్మకాల్లో ఇదే అత్యధికం కావటం గమనార్హం.
ఈ సందర్భంగా ఆయన మీడియాతో మాట్లాడుతూ.. గత 11 ఏళ్లలో ఖాదీ వస్త్రాల ఉత్పత్తిలో భారీ వృద్ధి నమోదైనట్లు తెలిపారు. 2013-14 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో ఖాదీ వస్త్రాల ఉత్పత్తి రూ. 811.08 కోట్లు కాగా.. 2024-25లో రూ.3783.36 కోట్లకు చేరుకుంది. అంటే దాదాపు 366 శాతం వృద్ధితో నాలుగున్నర రెట్లు పెరిగింది. ఖాదీ దుస్తుల అమ్మకాలు కూడా విపరీతంగా పెరిగాయి. 2013-14 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో కేవలం రూ.1081.04 కోట్లుగా ఉన్న ఈ అమ్మకాలు.. 2024-25లో రూ.7145.61 కోట్లకు చేరుకున్నాయి. అంటే 561 శాతం వృద్ధితో ఆరున్నర రెట్లు పెరిగాయి.
ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ పలు పెద్ద పెద్ద కార్యక్రమాల్లో ఖాదీని ప్రోత్సహించడం ఖాదీ దుస్తుల అమ్మకాలపై భారీ ప్రభావాన్ని చూపిందని ఆయన పునరుద్ఘాటించారు.
ఖాదీ, గ్రామీణ పరిశ్రమల కమిషన్ లక్ష్యాల గురించి ఆయన మాట్లాడారు. గ్రామీణ ప్రాంతాల్లో గరిష్ట ఉపాధి అవకాశాలు కల్పించడమే ప్రధాన ధ్యేయమని తెలిపారు. ఉపాధికి సంబంధించి కూడా కేవీఐసీ గత 11 ఏళ్లలో రికార్డు సృష్టించింది. 2013-14లో మొత్తం ఉపాధి 1.30 కోట్లు కాగా.. 2024-25 నాటికి 49.23 శాతం పెరుగుదలతో 1.94 కోట్లకు చేరుకుంది. దిల్లీలోని ఖాదీ, గ్రామీణ పరిశ్రమల భవన్ వ్యాపారం భారీగా పెరిగింది. 2013-14లో దీని వ్యాపారం రూ.51.02 కోట్లు కాగా.. 2024-25 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో రూ.110.01 కోట్లకు చేరుకుంది. అంటే115 శాతం వృద్ధితో దాదాపు 2 రెట్లు పెరిగుదల నమోదైంది. ప్రధాన మంత్రి ఉపాధి కల్పన కార్యక్రమం (పీఎంఈజీపీ) పథకాన్ని ప్రారంభించినప్పటి నుంచి మొత్తం 1018185 యూనిట్లు ఏర్పడ్డాయి. వీటికి సంబంధించిన రూ .73348.39 కోట్ల రుణానికి గాను రూ .27166.07 కోట్ల రాయితీని (మార్జిన్ మనీ సబ్సిడీ) కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం అందించింది. పీఎంఈజీపీ ద్వారా ఇప్పటివరకు 90,04,541 మందికి ఉపాధి లభించింది.
గ్రామోద్యోగ్ వికాస్ యోజన కింద గ్రామీణ ప్రాంతాల్లో అత్యధిక మందికి ఉపాధి కల్పించాలన్న లక్ష్యంతో 2021-22లో రూ.25.65 కోట్లుగా ఉన్న కేవీఐసీ బడ్జెట్‌ను రూ.60 కోట్లకు పెంచారు. అంటే దాదుపు 134 శాతం పెరిగింది. ఇప్పటివరకు గ్రామోద్యోగ్ వికాస్ యోజన పథకం కింద 39244 ఎలక్ట్రిక్ కుండ చక్రాలు..227049 తేనెటీగ పెట్టెలు, తేనె కాలనీలు.. 2344 ఆటోమేటిక్, పెడల్ ఆపరేటెడ్ ధూపం తయారీ యంత్రాలు.. 7735 పాదరక్షల తయారీ, మరమ్మతు టూల్ కిట్లు.. 964 పేపర్ ప్లేట్, డోనా తయారీ యంత్రాలు.. 3494 ఏసీ, మొబైల్, కుట్టు, ఎలక్ట్రీషియన్, ప్లంబర్ టూల్ కిట్లు.. 4555 టర్న్ వుడ్, పనికిరాని చెక్కతో వివిధ వస్తువులు తయారు చేయటం, చెక్క బొమ్మల తయారీ యంత్రాలు.. 2367 తాటి బెల్లం, నూనె గని, చింతపండు ప్రాసెసింగ్ యంత్రాలను పంపిణీ చేశారు. గత మూడు ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరాల విషయానికొస్తే 2022-23లో మొత్తం 22284.. 2023-24 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో 29854.. అత్యధికంగా 2024-25లో 37218 యంత్రాలు, పరికరాలు పంపిణీ చేశారు. గ్రామోద్యోగ్ వికాస్ యోజన కింద కేవీఐసీ ఇప్పటివరకు మొత్తం 287752 యంత్రాలు, టూల్కిట్లు, పరికరాలను పంపిణీ చేయడం ద్వారా స్వావలంబన కలిగిన భారత్ నిర్మాణానికి గణనీయమైన సహకారాన్ని అందించింది.
మహిళా సాధికారత గురించి కూడా ఆయన మాట్లాడారు. గత పదేళ్లలో కేవీఐసీకి చెందిన 18 డిపార్ట్‌మెంటల్, 17 నాన్ డిపార్ట్‌మెంటల్ నైపుణ్య శిక్షణ కేంద్రాల ద్వారా 7,43,904 మందికి శిక్షణ ఇచ్చామని.. వీరిలో 57.45 శాతం అంటే 4,27,394 మంది మహిళలే ఉన్నారని తెలిపారు. 5 లక్షల మంది ఖాదీ కళాకారుల్లో 80 శాతం మంది మహిళలే కావడం గమనార్హం. గత 11 ఏళ్లలో ఖాదీ కళాకారుల వేతనాలను 275 శాతం పెంచగా.. గత మూడేళ్లలో 100 శాతం పెంచారు.