பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
ஹரியானா மாநிலம் ஹிசார் விமான நிலையத்தின் புதிய முனையக் கட்டடத்திற்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டி பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் தமிழாக்கம்
14 APR 2025 12:58PM by PIB Chennai
வணக்கம்!
பாபாசாகேப் அம்பேத்கர் வாழ்க என்று நான் சொல்வேன்.. நீங்கள் எல்லோரும் திரும்பச் சொல்லுங்கள்..
பாபாசாகேப் அம்பேத்கர், வாழ்க! வாழ்க!
பாபாசாகேப் அம்பேத்கர், வாழ்க! வாழ்க!
பாபாசாகேப் அம்பேத்கர், வாழ்க! வாழ்க!
ஹரியானா முதலமைச்சர் திரு நயப் சிங் சைனி அவர்களே, மத்திய அமைச்சரவையில் உள்ள எனது சகா திரு முரளிதர் மொஹல் அவர்களே, ஹரியானா அரசின் அனைத்து அமைச்சர்களே, நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர்களே, சட்டமன்ற உறுப்பினர்களே, எனதருமை சகோதர, சகோதரிகளே,
வீரம் செறிந்த ஹரியானா மக்களுக்கு வணக்கம்! ராம் ராம்!
சிறந்த வீரர்கள்.. சிறந்த சகோதரத்துவம், இதுதான் ஹரியானாவின் அடையாளம்!
எங்களை ஆசீர்வதிக்க நீங்கள் இவ்வளவு பெரிய எண்ணிக்கையில் வந்துள்ளீர்கள். மக்களாகிய உங்கள் அனைவரையும் நான் வாழ்த்துகிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே
ஹிசாரில் எனக்கு பல நினைவுகள் உள்ளன. பாரதிய ஜனதா கட்சி எனக்கு ஹரியானாவின் பொறுப்பை வழங்கியபோது, நான் இங்கு பல சகாக்களுடன் நீண்ட காலம் பணியாற்றி உள்ளேன். இந்த சகாக்கள் அனைவரின் கடின உழைப்பு ஹரியானாவில் பாரதிய ஜனதா கட்சியின் அடித்தளத்தை வலுப்படுத்தியுள்ளது. இன்று வளர்ந்த ஹரியானா - வளர்ந்த இந்தியா என்ற இலக்கை நோக்கி பிஜேபி முழு தீவிரத்துடன் செயல்படுவதைக் கண்டு நான் பெருமைப்படுகிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே,
இன்று நம் அனைவருக்கும், நாடு முழுமைக்கும், குறிப்பாக தலித்துகளுக்கும், ஒடுக்கப்பட்டவர்களுக்கும், வஞ்சிக்கப்பட்டவர்களுக்கும், சுரண்டப்பட்டவர்களுக்கும் மிக முக்கியமான நாள். இது அவர்கள் வாழ்வில் இரண்டாவது தீபாவளி. இன்று அரசியலமைப்புச் சட்டத்தை உருவாக்கிய சிற்பி பாபாசாகேப் அம்பேத்கரின் பிறந்த நாள். அவரது வாழ்க்கை, அவரது போராட்டம், அவரது வாழ்க்கைச் செய்தி ஆகியவை நமது அரசின் 11 ஆண்டுகால பயணத்தின் உத்வேகம் அளிக்கும் தூணாக மாறியிருக்கின்றன. ஒவ்வொரு நாளும், ஒவ்வொரு முடிவும், ஒவ்வொரு கொள்கையும் பாபாசாகேப் அம்பேத்கருக்கு அர்ப்பணிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. வஞ்சிக்கப்பட்டோர், ஒடுக்கப்பட்டோர், சுரண்டப்படுவோர், ஏழைகள், பழங்குடியினர், பெண்கள் ஆகியோரின் வாழ்க்கையில் மாற்றத்தைக் கொண்டு வந்து, அவர்களின் கனவுகளை நனவாக்குவதே எங்கள் நோக்கமாகும். இதற்கு, தொடர்ச்சியான வளர்ச்சி, விரைவான வளர்ச்சி என்பதுதான் பிஜேபி அரசின் தாரக மந்திரம்.
நண்பர்களே,
இந்த மந்திரத்தைப் பின்பற்றி ஹரியானாவில் இருந்து அயோத்திதாமுக்கு இன்று விமான சேவை புறப்பட்டுள்ளது. அதாவது, இப்போது ஸ்ரீ கிருஷ்ணரின் புனித பூமியானது ராமரின் நகரத்துடன் நேரடியாக இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. அக்ராசென் விமான நிலையத்திலிருந்து வால்மீகி விமான நிலையத்திற்கு இப்போது நேரடி விமானங்கள் இயக்கப்படுகின்றன. மிக விரைவில் மற்ற நகரங்களுக்கும் விமான சேவைகள் இங்கிருந்து தொடங்கும். இன்று ஹிசார் விமான நிலையத்தின் புதிய முனைய கட்டடத்திற்கும் அடிக்கல் நாட்டப்பட்டுள்ளது. ஹரியானாவின் விருப்பங்களை புதிய உச்சத்திற்கு கொண்டு செல்வதற்கான தொடக்கம் இதுவாகும். இந்தப் புதிய தொடக்கத்திற்காக ஹரியானா மக்களை நான் வாழ்த்துகிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே,
எளிய மக்களும் விமானத்தில் பறப்பார்கள் என்ற வாக்குறுதி நாடு முழுவதும் நிறைவேறுவதை நாங்கள் காண்கிறோம். கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில், கோடிக்கணக்கான இந்தியர்கள் தங்கள் வாழ்க்கையில் முதல் முறையாக விமானத்தில் பயணம் செய்துள்ளனர். பல புதிய விமான நிலையங்களை நாங்கள் கட்டியுள்ளோம். 2014-ம் ஆண்டுக்கு முன்பு நாட்டில் 74 விமான நிலையங்கள் இருந்தன. 70 ஆண்டுகளில் 74 ஆக அதன் எண்ணிக்கை இருந்த நிலையில், இப்போது நாட்டில் விமான நிலையங்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 150-ஐத் தாண்டியுள்ளது. நாட்டின் கிட்டத்தட்ட 90 விமான நிலையங்கள் உடான் திட்டத்துடன் இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. உடான் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 600-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட வழித்தடங்களில் விமான சேவைகள் இயக்கப்படுகின்றன. மக்கள் மிகக் குறைந்த கட்டணத்தில் விமானத்தில் பயணம் செய்வதால், ஆண்டுதோறும் விமானப் பயணிகள் எண்ணிக்கையில் புதிய சாதனை படைக்கப்பட்டு வருகிறது. நமது விமான நிறுவனங்களும் சாதனை எண்ணிக்கையாக இரண்டாயிரம் புதிய விமானங்களை ஆர்டர் செய்துள்ளன. மேலும் புதிய விமானங்கள் எவ்வளவு அதிகமாக வருகிறதோ, அவ்வளவு வேலை வாய்ப்புகளும் உருவாக்கப்படும். அது விமானிகளாக இருந்தாலும் சரி, விமானப் பணிப்பெண்களாக இருந்தாலும் சரி. நூற்றுக்கணக்கான புதிய சேவைகளும் உள்ளன. ஒரு விமானம் பறக்கும்போது, பல ஊழியர்கள் தேவைப்படுகிறார்கள். இதுபோன்ற பல சேவைகளால் இளைஞர்களுக்கு வேலை வாய்ப்புகள் கிடைக்கும். இது மட்டுமல்லாமல், விமானங்களின் பராமரிப்பு தொடர்பான ஒரு பெரிய துறையும் எண்ணற்ற வேலைகளை உருவாக்கும். ஹிசார் விமான நிலையம் ஹரியானா இளைஞர்களின் கனவுகளுக்கு புதிய உச்சத்தை கொடுக்கும்.
நண்பர்களே,
ஒருபுறம் எங்கள் அரசு போக்குவரத்து இணைப்புக்கு முக்கியத்துவம் அளித்து வருகிறது. மறுபுறம் இது ஏழைகளின் நலன், சமூக நீதியை உறுதியும் செய்கிறது. இதுவே பாபாசாகேப் அம்பேத்கரின் கனவாக இருந்தது. இதுதான் நமது அரசியலமைப்புச் சட்டத்தை உருவாக்கியவர்களின் விருப்பம். இது நாட்டிற்காக உயிரையும் கொடுக்கத் தயாராக இருந்தவர்களின் கனவாக இருந்தது. ஆனால் பாபாசாகேப் அம்பேத்கருக்கு காங்கிரஸ் செய்ததை நாம் ஒருபோதும் மறக்கக்கூடாது. பாபாசாகேப் உயிருடன் இருந்தவரை காங்கிரஸ் அவரை அவமானப்படுத்தியது. அவர் இரண்டு முறை தேர்தலில் தோல்வியடைய நேர்ந்தது. ஒட்டுமொத்த காங்கிரஸ் அரசும் அவரை அவமதிப்பதில் ஈடுபட்டது. அவரை இந்த அமைப்பில் இருந்து விலக்கி வைக்க சதித்திட்டம் தீட்டப்பட்டது. பாபாசாகேப் நம்மிடையே இல்லாத காலத்தில், அவரது நினைவை அழிப்பதற்கும்கூட காங்கிரஸ் முயன்றது. பாபாசாகேப்பின் கருத்துக்களை நிரந்தரமாக அழிக்க முயன்றது. அரசியல் சாசனத்தின் பாதுகாவலராக அம்பேத்கர் திகழ்ந்தார். அம்பேத்கர் சமத்துவத்தைக் கொண்டுவர விரும்பினார். ஆனால் காங்கிரஸ் நாடு முழுவதும் வாக்கு வங்கி என்ற வைரஸைப் பரப்பியது.
நண்பர்களே,
ஒவ்வொரு ஏழையும், வறிய ஒவ்வொருவரும் கண்ணியத்துடன் வாழ வேண்டும், தலை நிமிர்ந்து வாழ வேண்டும், அவர்களும் கனவு காண வேண்டும், தங்கள் கனவுகளை நனவாக்கிக் கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்று அம்பேத்கர் விரும்பினார். ஆனால் காங்கிரஸ் எஸ்சி, எஸ்டி, ஓபிசி மக்களை இரண்டாந்தர குடிமக்களாக உருவாக்கியது. காங்கிரஸின் நீண்ட ஆட்சியின் போது, காங்கிரஸ் தலைவர்களின் நீச்சல் குளங்களுக்கு தண்ணீர் சென்றது. ஆனால் கிராமங்களில் குழாய் வழிக் குடிநீர் இல்லை. சுதந்திரம் அடைந்து 70 ஆண்டுகளுக்குப் பிறகும், கிராமங்களில் 16 சதவீத வீடுகளில் மட்டுமே குழாய் நீர் இருந்தது. கற்பனை செய்து பாருங்கள், 100 வீடுகளில் 16 வீடுகள் மட்டுமே குழாய் நீர் இணைப்பு இருந்தது! இதனால் அதிகம் பாதிக்கப்பட்டவர்கள் யார்? இதனால் எஸ்சி, எஸ்டி, ஓபிசி பிரிவினர் அதிகம் பாதிக்கப்பட்டனர். அதுதான் எங்களின் ஒரே கவலையாக இருந்தது. இன்று தெருத் தெருவாகச் சென்று எங்களுக்கு எதிராக சொற்பொழிவாற்றுபவர்கள், எனது எஸ்சி, எஸ்டி, ஓபிசி சகோதரர்களின் வீடுகளுக்காவது தண்ணீர் வழங்கியிருக்க வேண்டும். எங்கள் அரசு 6 முதல் 7 ஆண்டுகளில் 12 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான கிராமப்புற வீடுகளுக்கு குடிநீர் குழாய் இணைப்புகளை வழங்கியுள்ளது. இப்போது, கிராமங்களில் 80 சதவீத வீடுகளில் குடிநீர் குழாய் இணைப்பு உள்ளது. அதாவது முன்பு 100-ல் 16 வீடுகள், இப்போது 100-ல் 80 வீடுகளில் குழாய் நீர் உள்ளது. பாபாசாகேப்பின் ஆசியுடன் நாங்கள் ஒவ்வொரு வீட்டிற்கும் குழாய் நீரை வழங்குவோம். கழிப்பறைகள் இல்லாத நிலையில் தாழ்த்தப்பட்டோர், பழங்குடியினர், இதர பிற்படுத்தப்பட்ட வகுப்பினர் மிக மோசமான நிலையில் இருந்தனர். எங்கள் அரசு 11 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான கழிப்பறைகளைக் கட்டி, ஏழைகளுக்கு கண்ணியமான வாழ்க்கையை வழங்கியுள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே,
காங்கிரஸ் ஆட்சியின் போது, எஸ்சி, எஸ்டி, ஓபிசி, மக்களுக்கு வங்கிகளின் கதவுகள் கூட திறக்கப்படவில்லை. காப்பீடு, கடன்கள், உதவி, இவை அனைத்தும் ஒரு கனவு. ஆனால் இப்போது, ஜன் தன் கணக்குகளின் மிகப்பெரிய பயனாளிகள் எனது எஸ்சி, எஸ்டி, ஓபிசி சகோதர சகோதரிகள். இன்று நமது எஸ்சி, எஸ்டி, இதர பிற்படுத்தப்பட்ட வகுப்பைச் சேர்ந்த சகோதர சகோதரிகள் பெருமையுடன் ரூபே அட்டைகளை வெளியே எடுத்துக் காட்டுகிறார்கள். பணக்காரர்களின் பாக்கெட்டுகளில் இருந்த ரூபே அட்டைகள், இப்போது ஏழைகளால் காட்டப்படுகின்றன.
நண்பர்களே,
காங்கிரஸ் நமது புனிதமான அரசியலமைப்பை அதிகாரத்தைப் பெறுவதற்கான ஆயுதமாக மாற்றியது. காங்கிரஸ் அதிகார நெருக்கடியைக் கண்ட போதெல்லாம், அவர்கள் அரசியலமைப்பை நசுக்கினர். நெருக்கடி நிலையின் போது எப்படியாவது ஆட்சியைத் தக்க வைத்துக் கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்பதற்காக அரசியல் சாசனத்தை காங்கிரஸ் நசுக்கியது.
நண்பர்களே,
நமது அரசியல் சாசனம் எஸ்.சி., எஸ்.டி., ஓ.பி.சி., பிரிவினருக்கு இட ஒதுக்கீடு வழங்கியுள்ளது. ஆனால், அவர்களுக்கு இடஒதுக்கீடு வழங்கப்பட்டதா இல்லையா? அவர்களின் குழந்தைகளுக்கு கல்விக்கான வசதிகள் கிடைக்கத் தொடங்கியதா? இல்லையா? என்பதைப் பற்றி காங்கிரஸ் ஒருபோதும் கவலைப்படவில்லை.
நண்பர்களே,
காங்கிரசின் மோசமான கொள்கைக்கு மிகப்பெரிய சான்று வக்பு சட்டம். நாடு சுதந்திரம் அடைந்த பிறகு, வக்பு சட்டம் 2013 வரை அமலில் இருந்தது. ஆனால் தேர்தல்களில் வெற்றி பெறுவதற்காக, திருப்திப்படுத்தும் அரசியலுக்காக, வாக்கு வங்கி அரசியலுக்காக, 2013 ஆம் ஆண்டின் இறுதியில், பல ஆண்டுகளாக நடைமுறையில் இருந்த வக்பு சட்டத்தை காங்கிரஸ் அவசர அவசரமாக திருத்தியது. முஸ்லிம்களின் நலன் கருதியே இதைச் செய்ததாக அவர்கள் கூறுகிறார்கள். அவர்களின் நோக்கம் ஒருபோதும் யாருக்கும் நன்மை செய்வதாகவோ, முஸ்லிம்களுக்கு நன்மை செய்வதாகவோ இருந்ததில்லை. இதுதான் காங்கிரஸைப் பற்றிய சிறந்த உண்மை.
நண்பர்களே,
2014-ம் ஆண்டுக்குப் பிறகு, பாபாசாகேப் அம்பேத்கரின் உத்வேகத்தை வரும் தலைமுறையினரிடையே பரப்ப எங்கள் அரசு பல முக்கியமான நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்தது. நாட்டிலும் உலகிலும் பாபாசாகேப் வாழ்ந்த இடங்கள் அனைத்தும் முன்பு புறக்கணிக்கப்பட்டு
இருந்தன. அரசியலமைப்புச் சட்டத்தின் பெயரால் அரசியல் ஆதாயம் தேட நினைப்பவர்கள், அம்பேத்கருடன் தொடர்புடைய ஒவ்வொரு இடத்தையும் அவமதித்துள்ளனர், அவரை வரலாற்றிலிருந்து அழிக்க முயன்றுள்ளனர். எங்கள் அரசு ஆட்சிக்கு வந்தவுடன், பாபாசாகேப் அம்பேத்கர் தொடர்புடைய அனைத்து இடங்களையும் நாங்கள் மேம்படுத்தினோம். இவை பஞ்சதீர்த்தமாக உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
நண்பர்களே,
காங்கிரஸ் கட்சியினர் பாபாசாகேப் அம்பேத்கர் மற்றும் சவுத்ரி சரண் சிங் ஜி ஆகிய இந்த இரண்டு சிறப்பு வாய்ந்தவர்களுக்கு பாரத ரத்னாவை வழங்கவில்லை என்பதையும் நாம் நினைவில் கொள்ள வேண்டும். மத்தியில் பிஜேபி ஆதரவுடன் ஆட்சி அமைந்தபோது பாபாசாகேப் அம்பேத்கருக்கு பாரத ரத்னா விருது வழங்கப்பட்டது. அதே நேரத்தில், சவுத்ரி சரண் சிங் ஜிக்கு பாரத ரத்னா விருதை பிஜேபி அரசு வழங்கியதில் நாங்கள் பெருமைப்படுகிறோம்.
நண்பர்களே,
வளர்ந்த இந்தியாவுக்கான தீர்மானத்தை ஹரியானா பலப்படுத்தும் என்று எனக்கு முழு நம்பிக்கை உள்ளது. விளையாட்டு அல்லது விவசாயம் என எதுவாக இருந்தாலும், ஹரியானா உலகம் முழுவதும் அதன் நறுமணத்தை தொடர்ந்து பரப்பும். ஹரியானாவின் எனது மகன்கள், மகள்கள் மீது எனக்கு மிகுந்த நம்பிக்கை உள்ளது. இந்தப் புதிய விமான நிலையம் ஹரியானாவின் கனவுகளை நிறைவேற்ற உத்வேகம் அளிக்கும். மேலும் பல வெற்றிகள் கிடைக்க வாழ்த்துகிறேன், வாழ்த்துகள்!
பாரத் மாதா கீ ஜெ! பாரத் மாதா கீ ஜெ! பாரத் மாதா கீ ஜெ!
மிக்க நன்றி!
பொறுப்புத் துறப்பு: இது பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் உத்தேசமான மொழிபெயர்ப்பாகும். பிரதமர் தமது உரையை ஹிந்தியில் வழங்கியிருந்தார்.

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the laying of foundation stone of new terminal building of Hisar airport, Haryana
14 APR 2025 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
I will say Babasaheb Ambedkar, all of you say it twice, Amar Rahe! Amar Rahe! (Long live! Long live!)
Babasaheb Ambedkar, Amar Rahe! Amar Rahe!
Babasaheb Ambedkar, Amar Rahe! Amar Rahe!
Babasaheb Ambedkar, Amar Rahe! Amar Rahe!
Haryana Chief Minister Mr. Nayab Singh Saini Ji, my colleague in the Union Cabinet Mr. Murlidhar Mohol Ji, all the ministers of the Haryana government, MPs and MLAs and my dear brothers and sisters,
Ram Ram to the brave people of our Haryana!
Tough soldiers, tough players and great brotherhood, this is the identity of Haryana!
In this very busy time of Lavni, you have come in such large numbers to bless us. I congratulate all of you, the people. I also pay tribute to Guru Jambheshwar, Maharaja Agrasen and Agroha Dham.
Friends,
I have so many memories from Haryana and Hisar. When the Bharatiya Janata Party gave me the responsibility of Haryana, I worked with many colleagues here for a long time. The hard work of all these colleagues has strengthened the foundation of the Bharatiya Janata Party in Haryana. And today I feel proud to see that the BJP is working with full seriousness towards the goal of a developed Haryana and a developed India.
Friends,
Today is a very important day for all of us, for the entire country and especially for the Dalits, the oppressed, the deprived and the exploited. This is the second Diwali in their lives. Today is the birth anniversary of the architect of the Constitution, Babasaheb Ambedkar. His life, his struggle, his life message has become the inspiration pillar of our government’s eleven-year journey. Every day, every decision, every policy is dedicated to Babasaheb Ambedkar. Our objective is to bring about a change in the lives of the deprived, the oppressed, the exploited, the poor, the tribals and the women, to fulfil their dreams. For this, continuous development, rapid development, is the mantra of the BJP government.
Friends,
Following this mantra, a flight has started from Haryana to Ayodhya Dham today. This means that now the holy land of Shri Krishna has been directly connected to the city of Lord Rama. Direct flights are now being operated from Agrasen Airport to Valmiki Airport. Very soon flights to other cities will also start from here. Today the foundation stone of the new terminal building of Hisar airport has also been laid. This is the beginning of taking Haryana's aspirations to a new height. I congratulate the people of Haryana for this new beginning.
Friends,
It has been my promise to you that even those wearing slippers will fly in an airplane and we are seeing this promise being fulfilled all over the country. In the last ten years, crores of Indians have traveled by air for the first time in their lives. We have built new airports even in those places where there were no good railway stations. Before 2014, there were 74 airports in the country. Just imagine, 74 in 70 years, today the number of airports in the country has crossed 150. Nearly 90 aerodromes of the country have been connected with the Udan Yojana. Air services are running on more than 600 routes under the Udan Yojana. People are travelling by air at very low cost and hence a new record of air travelers is being made every year. Our airline companies have also ordered a record number of two thousand new airplanes. And the more new planes that arrive, the more jobs will be created, be it as pilots or air hostesses. There are hundreds of new services as well. When an airplane flies, there is ground staff and there are so many jobs. The youth will get employment opportunities for many such services. Not only this, a large sector related to the maintenance of airplanes will also create countless jobs. This airport of Hisar will also give new heights to the dreams of the youth of Haryana.
Friends,
On one hand, our government is emphasizing on connectivity, on the other hand, it is also ensuring welfare of the poor and social justice and this was the dream of Babasaheb Ambedkar. This was the aspiration of our constitution architects. This was the dream of those who were ready to die for the country, but we should never forget what the Congress did to Babasaheb Ambedkar. As long as Babasaheb was alive, the Congress humiliated him. He was made to lose elections twice, the entire Congress government was engaged in ousting him. A conspiracy was hatched to keep him out of the system. When Babasaheb was no longer amongst us, Congress tried to erase even his memory. Congress also tried to destroy Babasaheb's ideas forever. Dr. Ambedkar was the protector of the Constitution. Congress has become the destroyer of the Constitution. Dr. Ambedkar wanted to bring equality, but Congress spread the virus of vote banks in the country.
Friends,
Babasaheb wanted that every poor, every deprived person should be able to live with dignity, should live with their head held high, they should also dream and fulfill their dreams. But Congress made SC, ST, OBC second class citizens. During the long rule of Congress, water reached the swimming pools of Congress leaders, but there was no tap water in the villages. Even after 70 years of independence, only 16 percent of the houses in the villages had tap water. Imagine, 16 out of 100 houses! Who were the most affected by this? SC, ST, OBC were the most affected by this. Hey, that was their only concern. Those who are going from street to street giving speeches today, they should have at least provided water to the homes of my SC, ST, OBC brothers. Our government has provided tap connections to more than 12 crore rural homes in 6-7 years. Today, 80 percent of the homes in the village, that is, earlier 16 out of 100, today 80 out of 100 homes have tap water. And with Babasaheb's blessings, we will provide tap water to every home. Even in the absence of toilets, the worst situation was of SC, ST, OBC communities. Our government has built more than 11 crore toilets and given a life of dignity to the deprived.
Friends,
During the Congress regime, even the doors of banks were not open for SC, ST, OBC. Insurance, loans, help, all these things were a dream. But now, the biggest beneficiaries of Jan Dhan accounts are my SC, ST, OBC brothers and sisters. Our SC, ST, OBC brothers and sisters today proudly take out their RuPay cards from their pockets and show them. The RuPay cards that used to be in the pockets of the rich are now being shown by my poor.
Friends,
Congress has made our sacred Constitution a weapon to gain power. Whenever Congress saw a crisis of power, they crushed the Constitution. Congress crushed the spirit of the Constitution during the Emergency, so that it could somehow retain power. The spirit of the Constitution is that there should be a uniform civil code for everyone, which I call Secular Civil Code, but Congress never implemented it. In Uttarakhand, after the BJP government came to power, the Secular Civil Code, Uniform Civil Code, was implemented, implemented with great fanfare and see the misfortune of the country, the people sitting with the Constitution in their pockets, the people sitting on the Constitution, these Congress people are opposing even that.
Friends,
Our Constitution made provision for reservation for SC, ST, OBC. But Congress never cared whether reservation was provided to them or not, whether their children started getting facilities for education or not, no one cared whether any SC, ST, OBC person was deprived of his rights or not. But for the sake of playing political games, Congress stabbed in the back the dream of Baba Saheb Ambedkar, the provision made in the Constitution for social justice, and made that provision of the Constitution a means of appeasement. You must have heard in the news recently that the Congress government of Karnataka has snatched the rights of SC, ST, OBC and given reservation on the basis of religion in tenders. Whereas Baba Saheb Ambedkar had clearly said in the Constitution that reservation on the basis of religion will not be provided in this Constitution and our Constitution has banned reservation on the basis of religion.
Friends,
The Muslim community has also suffered a great loss due to this policy of appeasement by the Congress. Congress made only a few fundamentalists happy. The rest of the community remained miserable, uneducated and poor. The biggest proof of this bad policy of the Congress is the Waqf Act. After the country got independence, the Wakf Act was in force till 2013, but in order to win elections, for the politics of appeasement, for vote bank politics, at the end of 2013, in the last session, the Congress hurriedly amended the Wakf Act which was in force for so many years, so that it could get votes in the elections. To appease the vote bank, this law was made in such a way that it ruined Babasaheb Ambedkar's constitution and put it above the constitution. This was the biggest insult to Babasaheb.
Friends,
They say that they did this in the interest of Muslims. I want to ask all these people, I want to tell these vote bank hungry politicians, if you truly have even a little sympathy for Muslims in your heart, then why doesn't the Congress party make a Muslim its president? They give tickets to Parliament, give 50% of these to Muslims. If they win, they will tell their point. But they don't want to do this, they don't want to give anything in Congress. Taking away and giving away the rights of the country and its citizens, their intention has never been to do good to anyone, not even to do good to Muslims. This is the best truth about Congress.
Friends,
There are lakhs of hectares of land in the name of Waqf all over the country. This land, this property should have benefited the poor, helpless women and children and if it had been used honestly today, my Muslim youth would not have to spend their lives repairing punctured bicycles. But this benefited only a handful of land mafias. Pasmanda Muslims, this community did not get any benefit. And whose land were these land mafias looting? They were looting the land of Dalits, backward people, tribal people, and the property of widows. Hundreds of Muslim widows wrote letters to the Indian government, only then this law came up for discussion. After the change in the Wakf law, this looting of the poor is going to stop. And the most important thing is that we have done a very responsible and important work. We have made another provision in this Wakf law. Now, under the new law, under the Waqf law, the Waqf Board will not be able to touch any tribal's land, house, property in any corner of India. We have done a great job of protecting the interests of the tribals, following the boundaries of the Constitution. I hope that these provisions will respect the sacred spirit of Waqf. The poor and Pasmanda families of the Muslim society, Muslim women, especially Muslim widows, Muslim children will get their rights and their rights will be protected in the future. And this is the task that Babasaheb Ambedkar has given us in the spirit of the Constitution. This is the real spirit, this is real social justice.
Friends,
After 2014, our government took many important steps to spread the inspiration of Babasaheb Ambedkar to the coming generations. All the places where Babasaheb lived in the country and the world were neglected. Those who are out to make political gains in the name of the Constitution have insulted every place associated with Babasaheb and tried to erase him from history. The situation was such that people had to protest across the country to build a memorial of Babasaheb Ambedkar in Mumbai's Indu Mill. As soon as our government came to power, along with Indu Mill, we developed all the places, be it Babasaheb Ambedkar's birthplace in Mhow, Babasaheb Ambedkar's place of education in London, his Mahaparinirvan Sthal in Delhi or Deekshabhoomi in Nagpur. These have been developed as Panchtirtha. It is my good fortune that a few days ago I got the opportunity to visit Deekshabhoomi and Nagpur to pay my tribute to Babasaheb.
Friends,
Congress people talk big about social justice, but we also have to remember that Congress did not give Bharat Ratna to Babasaheb Ambedkar and Chaudhary Charan Singh ji, these two great sons. Babasaheb Ambedkar got Bharat Ratna when a BJP-supported government was formed at the center. At the same time, we are proud that the BJP government has also given Bharat Ratna to Chaudhary Charan Singh ji.
Friends,
The BJP government of Haryana is also continuously empowering the path of social justice and welfare of the poor. You all know what was the condition of government jobs in Haryana. It used to be like this, if you want to get a job, either go to some leader or give money. Father's land and mother's jewelry would also be sold. I am happy that Nayab Singh Saini ji's government has cured this disease of Congress. Haryana's track record of giving jobs without any expenditure and without any slips is amazing. And I am proud that I have got such friends, such a partner-government. Congress had tried its best to ensure that 25 thousand young people here do not get government jobs. But on one hand Chief Minister Naib Saini ji took oath, on the other hand appointment letters were issued to thousands of youths! This is the good governance of the BJP government. And the good thing is that Naib Singh Saini ji's government is working by making a roadmap for thousands of new jobs in the coming years.
Friends,
Haryana is a state where a large number of young people join the army and serve the country. Congress has cheated for decades regarding One Rank One Pension. It is our government that implemented the One Rank One Pension scheme. Till now, Rs 13,500 crores have been given to the ex-servicemen of Haryana under OROP i.e., One Rank One Pension. You must remember that by lying on this very scheme, the Congress government had made a provision of only Rs 500 crore for the soldiers of the entire country. Now you think, in the entire Haryana, 13 thousand 500 crores and where is 500 crores, what kind of an eye-wash was this. Congress is not related to anyone, it is related only to power. It is not related to the Dalits, neither to the backward classes, nor to the mothers, sisters, daughters of my country, nor is it related to my soldiers.
Friends,
I have full faith that Haryana will strengthen the resolve for a developed India. Be it sports or farm, the fragrance of Haryana's soil will continue to spread its fragrance across the world. I have great faith in my sons and daughters of Haryana. This new airport, this new flight will become the inspiration to fulfill Haryana and fulfill the dreams of Haryana and it is my good fortune that you have come in such large numbers to give your blessings. I bow my head in salutation to you. And I wish you all the best for many successes and congratulate you! Chant with me,
Bharat Mata ki Jai! Bharat Mata ki Jai! Bharat Mata ki Jai!
Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.