Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the laying of foundation stone of new terminal building of Hisar airport, Haryana
14 APR 2025 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
I will say Babasaheb Ambedkar, all of you say it twice, Amar Rahe! Amar Rahe! (Long live! Long live!)
Babasaheb Ambedkar, Amar Rahe! Amar Rahe!
Babasaheb Ambedkar, Amar Rahe! Amar Rahe!
Babasaheb Ambedkar, Amar Rahe! Amar Rahe!
Haryana Chief Minister Mr. Nayab Singh Saini Ji, my colleague in the Union Cabinet Mr. Murlidhar Mohol Ji, all the ministers of the Haryana government, MPs and MLAs and my dear brothers and sisters,
Ram Ram to the brave people of our Haryana!
Tough soldiers, tough players and great brotherhood, this is the identity of Haryana!
In this very busy time of Lavni, you have come in such large numbers to bless us. I congratulate all of you, the people. I also pay tribute to Guru Jambheshwar, Maharaja Agrasen and Agroha Dham.
Friends,
I have so many memories from Haryana and Hisar. When the Bharatiya Janata Party gave me the responsibility of Haryana, I worked with many colleagues here for a long time. The hard work of all these colleagues has strengthened the foundation of the Bharatiya Janata Party in Haryana. And today I feel proud to see that the BJP is working with full seriousness towards the goal of a developed Haryana and a developed India.
Friends,
Today is a very important day for all of us, for the entire country and especially for the Dalits, the oppressed, the deprived and the exploited. This is the second Diwali in their lives. Today is the birth anniversary of the architect of the Constitution, Babasaheb Ambedkar. His life, his struggle, his life message has become the inspiration pillar of our government’s eleven-year journey. Every day, every decision, every policy is dedicated to Babasaheb Ambedkar. Our objective is to bring about a change in the lives of the deprived, the oppressed, the exploited, the poor, the tribals and the women, to fulfil their dreams. For this, continuous development, rapid development, is the mantra of the BJP government.
Friends,
Following this mantra, a flight has started from Haryana to Ayodhya Dham today. This means that now the holy land of Shri Krishna has been directly connected to the city of Lord Rama. Direct flights are now being operated from Agrasen Airport to Valmiki Airport. Very soon flights to other cities will also start from here. Today the foundation stone of the new terminal building of Hisar airport has also been laid. This is the beginning of taking Haryana's aspirations to a new height. I congratulate the people of Haryana for this new beginning.
Friends,
It has been my promise to you that even those wearing slippers will fly in an airplane and we are seeing this promise being fulfilled all over the country. In the last ten years, crores of Indians have traveled by air for the first time in their lives. We have built new airports even in those places where there were no good railway stations. Before 2014, there were 74 airports in the country. Just imagine, 74 in 70 years, today the number of airports in the country has crossed 150. Nearly 90 aerodromes of the country have been connected with the Udan Yojana. Air services are running on more than 600 routes under the Udan Yojana. People are travelling by air at very low cost and hence a new record of air travelers is being made every year. Our airline companies have also ordered a record number of two thousand new airplanes. And the more new planes that arrive, the more jobs will be created, be it as pilots or air hostesses. There are hundreds of new services as well. When an airplane flies, there is ground staff and there are so many jobs. The youth will get employment opportunities for many such services. Not only this, a large sector related to the maintenance of airplanes will also create countless jobs. This airport of Hisar will also give new heights to the dreams of the youth of Haryana.
Friends,
On one hand, our government is emphasizing on connectivity, on the other hand, it is also ensuring welfare of the poor and social justice and this was the dream of Babasaheb Ambedkar. This was the aspiration of our constitution architects. This was the dream of those who were ready to die for the country, but we should never forget what the Congress did to Babasaheb Ambedkar. As long as Babasaheb was alive, the Congress humiliated him. He was made to lose elections twice, the entire Congress government was engaged in ousting him. A conspiracy was hatched to keep him out of the system. When Babasaheb was no longer amongst us, Congress tried to erase even his memory. Congress also tried to destroy Babasaheb's ideas forever. Dr. Ambedkar was the protector of the Constitution. Congress has become the destroyer of the Constitution. Dr. Ambedkar wanted to bring equality, but Congress spread the virus of vote banks in the country.
Friends,
Babasaheb wanted that every poor, every deprived person should be able to live with dignity, should live with their head held high, they should also dream and fulfill their dreams. But Congress made SC, ST, OBC second class citizens. During the long rule of Congress, water reached the swimming pools of Congress leaders, but there was no tap water in the villages. Even after 70 years of independence, only 16 percent of the houses in the villages had tap water. Imagine, 16 out of 100 houses! Who were the most affected by this? SC, ST, OBC were the most affected by this. Hey, that was their only concern. Those who are going from street to street giving speeches today, they should have at least provided water to the homes of my SC, ST, OBC brothers. Our government has provided tap connections to more than 12 crore rural homes in 6-7 years. Today, 80 percent of the homes in the village, that is, earlier 16 out of 100, today 80 out of 100 homes have tap water. And with Babasaheb's blessings, we will provide tap water to every home. Even in the absence of toilets, the worst situation was of SC, ST, OBC communities. Our government has built more than 11 crore toilets and given a life of dignity to the deprived.
Friends,
During the Congress regime, even the doors of banks were not open for SC, ST, OBC. Insurance, loans, help, all these things were a dream. But now, the biggest beneficiaries of Jan Dhan accounts are my SC, ST, OBC brothers and sisters. Our SC, ST, OBC brothers and sisters today proudly take out their RuPay cards from their pockets and show them. The RuPay cards that used to be in the pockets of the rich are now being shown by my poor.
Friends,
Congress has made our sacred Constitution a weapon to gain power. Whenever Congress saw a crisis of power, they crushed the Constitution. Congress crushed the spirit of the Constitution during the Emergency, so that it could somehow retain power. The spirit of the Constitution is that there should be a uniform civil code for everyone, which I call Secular Civil Code, but Congress never implemented it. In Uttarakhand, after the BJP government came to power, the Secular Civil Code, Uniform Civil Code, was implemented, implemented with great fanfare and see the misfortune of the country, the people sitting with the Constitution in their pockets, the people sitting on the Constitution, these Congress people are opposing even that.
Friends,
Our Constitution made provision for reservation for SC, ST, OBC. But Congress never cared whether reservation was provided to them or not, whether their children started getting facilities for education or not, no one cared whether any SC, ST, OBC person was deprived of his rights or not. But for the sake of playing political games, Congress stabbed in the back the dream of Baba Saheb Ambedkar, the provision made in the Constitution for social justice, and made that provision of the Constitution a means of appeasement. You must have heard in the news recently that the Congress government of Karnataka has snatched the rights of SC, ST, OBC and given reservation on the basis of religion in tenders. Whereas Baba Saheb Ambedkar had clearly said in the Constitution that reservation on the basis of religion will not be provided in this Constitution and our Constitution has banned reservation on the basis of religion.
Friends,
The Muslim community has also suffered a great loss due to this policy of appeasement by the Congress. Congress made only a few fundamentalists happy. The rest of the community remained miserable, uneducated and poor. The biggest proof of this bad policy of the Congress is the Waqf Act. After the country got independence, the Wakf Act was in force till 2013, but in order to win elections, for the politics of appeasement, for vote bank politics, at the end of 2013, in the last session, the Congress hurriedly amended the Wakf Act which was in force for so many years, so that it could get votes in the elections. To appease the vote bank, this law was made in such a way that it ruined Babasaheb Ambedkar's constitution and put it above the constitution. This was the biggest insult to Babasaheb.
Friends,
They say that they did this in the interest of Muslims. I want to ask all these people, I want to tell these vote bank hungry politicians, if you truly have even a little sympathy for Muslims in your heart, then why doesn't the Congress party make a Muslim its president? They give tickets to Parliament, give 50% of these to Muslims. If they win, they will tell their point. But they don't want to do this, they don't want to give anything in Congress. Taking away and giving away the rights of the country and its citizens, their intention has never been to do good to anyone, not even to do good to Muslims. This is the best truth about Congress.
Friends,
There are lakhs of hectares of land in the name of Waqf all over the country. This land, this property should have benefited the poor, helpless women and children and if it had been used honestly today, my Muslim youth would not have to spend their lives repairing punctured bicycles. But this benefited only a handful of land mafias. Pasmanda Muslims, this community did not get any benefit. And whose land were these land mafias looting? They were looting the land of Dalits, backward people, tribal people, and the property of widows. Hundreds of Muslim widows wrote letters to the Indian government, only then this law came up for discussion. After the change in the Wakf law, this looting of the poor is going to stop. And the most important thing is that we have done a very responsible and important work. We have made another provision in this Wakf law. Now, under the new law, under the Waqf law, the Waqf Board will not be able to touch any tribal's land, house, property in any corner of India. We have done a great job of protecting the interests of the tribals, following the boundaries of the Constitution. I hope that these provisions will respect the sacred spirit of Waqf. The poor and Pasmanda families of the Muslim society, Muslim women, especially Muslim widows, Muslim children will get their rights and their rights will be protected in the future. And this is the task that Babasaheb Ambedkar has given us in the spirit of the Constitution. This is the real spirit, this is real social justice.
Friends,
After 2014, our government took many important steps to spread the inspiration of Babasaheb Ambedkar to the coming generations. All the places where Babasaheb lived in the country and the world were neglected. Those who are out to make political gains in the name of the Constitution have insulted every place associated with Babasaheb and tried to erase him from history. The situation was such that people had to protest across the country to build a memorial of Babasaheb Ambedkar in Mumbai's Indu Mill. As soon as our government came to power, along with Indu Mill, we developed all the places, be it Babasaheb Ambedkar's birthplace in Mhow, Babasaheb Ambedkar's place of education in London, his Mahaparinirvan Sthal in Delhi or Deekshabhoomi in Nagpur. These have been developed as Panchtirtha. It is my good fortune that a few days ago I got the opportunity to visit Deekshabhoomi and Nagpur to pay my tribute to Babasaheb.
Friends,
Congress people talk big about social justice, but we also have to remember that Congress did not give Bharat Ratna to Babasaheb Ambedkar and Chaudhary Charan Singh ji, these two great sons. Babasaheb Ambedkar got Bharat Ratna when a BJP-supported government was formed at the center. At the same time, we are proud that the BJP government has also given Bharat Ratna to Chaudhary Charan Singh ji.
Friends,
The BJP government of Haryana is also continuously empowering the path of social justice and welfare of the poor. You all know what was the condition of government jobs in Haryana. It used to be like this, if you want to get a job, either go to some leader or give money. Father's land and mother's jewelry would also be sold. I am happy that Nayab Singh Saini ji's government has cured this disease of Congress. Haryana's track record of giving jobs without any expenditure and without any slips is amazing. And I am proud that I have got such friends, such a partner-government. Congress had tried its best to ensure that 25 thousand young people here do not get government jobs. But on one hand Chief Minister Naib Saini ji took oath, on the other hand appointment letters were issued to thousands of youths! This is the good governance of the BJP government. And the good thing is that Naib Singh Saini ji's government is working by making a roadmap for thousands of new jobs in the coming years.
Friends,
Haryana is a state where a large number of young people join the army and serve the country. Congress has cheated for decades regarding One Rank One Pension. It is our government that implemented the One Rank One Pension scheme. Till now, Rs 13,500 crores have been given to the ex-servicemen of Haryana under OROP i.e., One Rank One Pension. You must remember that by lying on this very scheme, the Congress government had made a provision of only Rs 500 crore for the soldiers of the entire country. Now you think, in the entire Haryana, 13 thousand 500 crores and where is 500 crores, what kind of an eye-wash was this. Congress is not related to anyone, it is related only to power. It is not related to the Dalits, neither to the backward classes, nor to the mothers, sisters, daughters of my country, nor is it related to my soldiers.
Friends,
I have full faith that Haryana will strengthen the resolve for a developed India. Be it sports or farm, the fragrance of Haryana's soil will continue to spread its fragrance across the world. I have great faith in my sons and daughters of Haryana. This new airport, this new flight will become the inspiration to fulfill Haryana and fulfill the dreams of Haryana and it is my good fortune that you have come in such large numbers to give your blessings. I bow my head in salutation to you. And I wish you all the best for many successes and congratulate you! Chant with me,
Bharat Mata ki Jai! Bharat Mata ki Jai! Bharat Mata ki Jai!
Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
হরিয়ানার হিসার বিমানবন্দরে নতুন টার্মিনাল ভবনের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণের বঙ্গানুবাদ
14 APR 2025 12:58PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৪ এপ্রিল, ২০২৫
আমি বাবাসাহেব আম্বেদকর’কে বলব, আপনারা সকলে দু’বার বলবেন, অমর রহে! অমর রহে!
বাবাসাহেব আম্বেদকর অমর রহে! অমর রহে!
বাবাসাহেব আম্বেদকর অমর রহে! অমর রহে!
বাবাসাহেব আম্বেদকর অমর রহে! অমর রহে!
হরিয়ানার মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী নায়াব সিং সাইনি, আমার কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার সহকর্মী শ্রী মুরলীধর, হরিয়ানা সরকারের মন্ত্রীগণ, সাংসদ, বিধায়ক এবং আমার প্রিয় ভাই ও বোনেরা,
আমাদের হরিয়ানার সাহসী জনগণকে রাম রাম!
সৈনিক, খেলোয়াড় এবং মহান ভ্রাতৃত্ববোধ – এটাই হরিয়ানার পরিচয়!
লাভনির এই ব্যস্ত সময়ে, আপনারা এত বিপুল সংখ্যক মানুষ আমাদের আশীর্বাদ করতে এসেছেন। আমি আপনাদের সকলকে অভিনন্দন জানাই। আমি গুরু জাম্বেশ্বর, মহারাজা অগ্রসেন এবং অগ্রোহধাম’কে শ্রদ্ধা জানাই।
বন্ধুগণ,
হরিয়ানা এবং হিসারে আমার অনেক স্মৃতি রয়েছে। ভারতীয় জনতা পার্টি যখন আমাকে হরিয়ানার দায়িত্ব দেয়, তখন আমি সেখানে অনেক সহকর্মীর সঙ্গে দীর্ঘ সময় কাজ করেছি। এই সকল সহকর্মীর কঠোর পরিশ্রম হরিয়ানায় ভারতীয় জনতা পার্টির ভিত্তিকে শক্তিশালী করেছে। আজ আমি গর্বিত যে, বিজেপি একটি উন্নত হরিয়ানা এবং বিকশিত ভারতের লক্ষ্য পূরণে গুরুত্বের সঙ্গে কাজ করছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
আজ আমাদের সকলের জন্য, দেশের জন্য, বিশেষ করে দলিত, নিপীড়িত, বঞ্চিত এবং শোষিতদের জন্য একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ দিন। এটি তাঁদের জীবনে দ্বিতীয় দীপাবলি। আজ সংবিধানের স্থপতি বাবাসাহেব আম্বেদকরের জন্মবার্ষিকী। তাঁর জীবন, সংগ্রাম এবং জীবনী আমাদের সরকারের ১১ বছরের যাত্রাপথে অনুপ্রেরণার স্তম্ভ হয়ে উঠেছে। প্রত্যেক দিন, প্রত্যেক সিদ্ধান্ত, প্রত্যেক নীতি বাবাসাহেব আম্বেদকর’কে উৎসর্গ করা হয়েছে। আমাদের লক্ষ্য হ’ল – বঞ্চিত, নিপীড়িত, শোষিত, দরিদ্র, আদিবাসী এবং মহিলাদের জীবনে পরিবর্তন নিয়ে আসা, তাঁদের স্বপ্ন পূরণ করা। এর জন্য নিরন্তর উন্নয়ন, দ্রুত উন্নয়ন হ’ল বিজেপি সরকারের মন্ত্র।
বন্ধুগণ,
এই মন্ত্র অনুসরণ করে আজ হরিয়ানা থেকে অযোধ্যা ধাম পর্যন্ত একটি বিমান চলাচল শুরু হয়েছে। এর অর্থ হ’ল – এখন শ্রীকৃষ্ণের পবিত্র ভূমি সরাসরি ভগবান রামনগরীর সঙ্গে যুক্ত হয়েছে। অগ্রসেন বিমানবন্দর থেকে এখন বাল্মিকী বিমানবন্দরের মধ্যে সরাসরি বিমান চলাচল শুরু হচ্ছে। খুব শীঘ্রই অন্য শহরেও বিমান চলাচল শুরু হবে এখান থেকে। আজ হিসার বিমানবন্দরের নতুন টার্মিনাল ভবনের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করা হয়েছে। এটি হরিয়ানার আশা-আকাঙ্ক্ষাকে নতুন উচ্চতায় নিয়ে যাবে। এই নতুন সূচনায় আমি হরিয়ানার জনগণকে অভিনন্দন জানাই।
বন্ধুগণ,
আপনাদের কাছে আমার প্রতিশ্রুতি ছিল যে, যাঁরা চটি পরেন, তাঁরাও বিমানে উঠতে পারবেন। আমরা সারা দেশে এই প্রতিশ্রুতি পূরণ করতে চলেছি। গত ১০ বছরে কোটি কোটি ভারতীয় তাঁদের জীবনে বিমানযাত্রা করেছেন। আমরা এমন জায়গাগুলিতেও নতুন বিমানবন্দর নির্মাণ করেছি, যেখানে কোনও ভালো রেল স্টেশনও ছিল না। ২০১৪ সালের আগে দেশে ৭৪টি বিমানবন্দর ছিল। কল্পনা করতে পারেন, ৭০ বছরে ৭৪টি বিমানবন্দরের সংখ্যা আজ বেড়ে ১৫০টি ছাড়িয়ে গেছে। দেশের প্রায় ৯০টি বিমানবন্দরকে উড়ান যোজনার সঙ্গে যুক্ত করা হয়েছে। উড়ান যোজনার আওতায় ৬০০টিরও বেশি রুটে বিমান পরিষেবা রয়েছে। মানুষ খুব কম খরচে বিমানে ভ্রমণ করছেন। তাই, প্রতি বছর বিমান ভ্রমণকারীদের সংখ্যার নতুন রেকর্ড তৈরি হচ্ছে। আমাদের বিমান সংস্থাগুলি ২ হাজার নতুন বিমান বরাত দিয়েছে। যত বেশি নতুন বিমান আসবে, তত বেশি সংখ্যক বিমান চালক বা এয়ার হোস্টেস প্রয়োজন হবে। ফলে, কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি হবে। যখন একটি বিমান আকাশে ওড়ে, তখন গ্রাউন্ড স্টাফেরও প্রয়োজন হয়। এরকম অনেক পরিষেবার জন্য যুবরা কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ পাবেন। হিসারের এই বিমানবন্দর হরিয়ানার যুবদের স্বপ্নকে নতুন উচ্চতায় নিয়ে যাবে।
বন্ধুগণ,
একদিকে আমাদের সরকার যোগাযোগের উপর জোর দিচ্ছে, অন্যদিকে দরিদ্রদের কল্যাণ ও সামাজিক ন্যায়বিচার নিশ্চিত করেছে। এটিই ছিল বাবাসাহেব আম্বেদকরের স্বপ্ন, এটিই আমাদের সংবিধান স্থপতিদের আশা-আকাঙ্ক্ষা। যাঁরা দেশের জন্য প্রাণ দিতে প্রস্তুত ছিলেন, তাঁদের স্বপ্ন কখনই ভোলার নয়। কিন্তু, কংগ্রেস বাবাসাহেব আম্বেদকরের সঙ্গে কি করেছিল, তাও ভোলা উচিৎ নয়। যতদিন বাবাসাহেব বেঁচে ছিলেন, ততদিন কংগ্রেস তাঁকে অপমান করেছিল। কংগ্রেস তাঁর স্মৃতি মুছে ফেলার চেষ্টা করেছিল। এমনকি, বাবাসাহেবের ধারণা চিরতরে ধ্বংস করার চেষ্টা করেছে কংগ্রেস। কিন্তু, ভুলে গেলে চলবে না, ডঃ আম্বেদকর ছিলেন সংবিধানের রক্ষক। ডঃ আম্বেদকর সাম্য আনতে চেয়েছিলেন। কিন্তু, কংগ্রেস দেশে ভোট ব্যাঙ্কের ভাইরাস ছড়িয়ে দিয়েছিল।
বন্ধুগণ,
বাবাসাহেব চেয়েছিলেন যে, প্রত্যেক দরিদ্র ও বঞ্চিত মানুষ মর্যাদার সঙ্গে মাথা উঁচু করে বাঁচবেন। কিন্তু, কংগ্রেস এসসি, এসটি এবং ওবিসি’দের দ্বিতীয় শ্রেণীর নাগরিক করে তুলেছিল। কংগ্রেসের দীর্ঘ শাসনকালে তাঁদের নেতাদের সুইমিং পুলে জল পৌঁছেছিল, কিন্তু গ্রামে কোনও নলবাহিত জল ছিল না। স্বাধীনতার ৭০ বছর পরেও গ্রামে মাত্র ১৬ শতাংশ বাড়িতে নলবাহিত জল ছিল। আপনারা ভাবতে পারেন, ১০০টি বাড়ির মধ্যে মাত্র ১৬টি! এরফলে, সবচেয়ে বেশি ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত কারা? এসসি, এসটি এবং ওবিসি’রা সবচেয়ে ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত হয়েছিল। যাঁরা আজ রাস্তায় বক্তৃতা দিচ্ছেন, তাঁদের উচিৎ ছিল আমাদের এই এসসি, এসটি এবং ওবিসি ভাইদের বাড়িতে নলবাহিত জল সরবরাহ করা। আমাদের সরকার ৬-৭ বছরে ১২ কোটিরও বেশি গ্রামীণ বাড়িতে নলবাহিত জলসংযোগ দিয়েছে। আজ গ্রামের ৮০ শতাংশ বাড়িতে অর্থাৎ ১০০ জনের মধ্যে ৮০টি বাড়িতে নলবাহিত জল রয়েছে। বাবাসাহেবের আশীর্বাদে আমরা প্রত্যেক বাড়িতে নলবাহিত জল পৌঁছে দেব। শৌচাগারের অভাবে সবচেয়ে খারাপ পরিস্থিতি ছিল এই এসসি, এসটি এবং ওবিসি সম্প্রদায়ের মানুষের। আমাদের সরকার ১১ কোটিরও বেশি শৌচাগার নির্মাণ করেছে। বঞ্চিতদের সম্মানের জীবন দিয়েছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
কংগ্রেসের শাসনকালে এসসি, এসটি এবং ওবিসি-দের জন্য ব্যাঙ্কের দরজাও খোলা ছিল না। বীমা, ঋণ – এই সবকিছুই ছিল স্বপ্ন। কিন্তু এখন জন ধন অ্যাকাউন্টের সবচেয়ে বড় সুবিধাভোগী হলেন আমাদের এই সম্প্রদায়ের ভাই ও বোনেরা। এখন তাঁদের পকেটেও রুপে কার্ড থাকে।
বন্ধুগণ,
কংগ্রেস আমাদের পবিত্র সংবিধানকে ক্ষমতা অর্জনের অস্ত্র করে তুলেছিল। যখনই তাঁরা ক্ষমতার সঙ্কট দেখেছে, তখনই তাঁরা সংবিধানকে চূর্ণ-বিচূর্ণ করেছে। জরুরি অবস্থার সময় কংগ্রেস সংবিধানের চেতনাকে ভেঙে চুড়মার করেছে, যাতে তারা যে কোনও উপায়ে ক্ষমতা ধরে রাখতে পারে। সংবিধানের চেতনা হ’ল সকলের জন্য এক অভিন্ন দেওয়ানি বিধি। যাকে আমি ধর্ম নিরপেক্ষ দেওয়ানি বিধি বলি। কিন্তু, কংগ্রেস কখনই তা বাস্তবায়ন করেনি। উত্তরাখন্ডে বিজেপি ক্ষমতায় আসার পর, এই অভিন্ন দেওয়ানি বিধি বাস্তবায়িত হয়েছে। দেশের কি দুর্ভাগ্য দেখুন, যাঁরা সংবিধানকে পকেটে নিয়ে বসে আছেন, এই কংগ্রেসের লোকেরা এর বিরোধিতা করছেন।
বন্ধুগণ,
আমাদের সংবিধান এসসি, এসটি এবং ওবিসি-দের জন্য সংরক্ষণের ব্যবস্থা করেছে। কিন্তু, কংগ্রেস কখনই তাঁদের জন্য সংরক্ষণের ব্যবস্থা রাখেনি। এমনকি, এই সম্প্রদায়ের মানুষের সন্তানরা শিক্ষার সুযোগ পাচ্ছেন কিনা, অধিকার থেকে বঞ্চিত হচ্ছেন কিনা – এইসব বিষয় নিয়েও ভাবনাচিন্তা করেননি। আপনারা নিশ্চয়ই সম্প্রতি খবরে শুনেছেন যে, কর্ণাটকের কংগ্রেস সরকার এসসি, এসটি এবং ওবিসি-দের অধিকার কেড়ে নিয়েছে এবং ধর্মের ভিত্তিতে সংরক্ষণ দিয়েছে। যেখানে বাবাসাহেব আম্বেদকর সংবিধানে স্পষ্ট বলেছিলেন যে, এই সংবিধানে ধর্মের ভিত্তিতে সংরক্ষণের ব্যবস্থা করা হবে না এবং আমাদের সংবিধান ধর্মের ভিত্তিতে সংরক্ষণ নিষিদ্ধ করেছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
মুসলিম সম্প্রদায়েরও ক্ষতি হয়েছে কংগ্রেসের এই তোষণ নীতির জন্য। কংগ্রেস মাত্র কয়েকজন মৌলবাদীকে খুশি করেছে। বাকি সম্প্রদায় অশিক্ষিত ও দরিদ্রই রয়ে গেছেন। কংগ্রেসের এই নীতির সবচেয়ে বড় প্রমাণ হ’ল ওয়াকফ আইন। দেশ স্বাধীন হওয়ার পর ওয়াকফ আইন ২০১৩ সাল পর্যন্ত কার্যকর ছিল। কিন্তু, নির্বাচনে জয়ের জন্য, তোষণ রাজনীতির কারণে এবং ভোট ব্যাঙ্কের রাজনীতির জন্য ২০১৩ সালের শেষের দিকে সংসদের শেষ অধিবেশনে কংগ্রেস তাড়াহুড়ো করে এত বছর ধরে বলবৎ থাকা ওয়াকফ আইন সংশোধন করে, যাতে তারা নির্বাচনে ভোট পায়। ভোট ব্যাঙ্ককে তোষণ করার জন্য এই আইনটি এমনভাবে রূপায়ণ করা হয়েছিল, যা বাবাসাহেব আম্বেদকর’কে সবচেয়ে বড় অপমান।
বন্ধুগণ,
তাঁরা বলতো যে, মুসলিম সম্প্রদায়ের মানুষের স্বার্থে এটা করা হয়েছে। আমি সকলকে জিজ্ঞেস করতে চাই যে, যদি আপনাদের হৃদয়ে সত্যি মুসলিমদের প্রতি সমান সহানুভূতি থাকে, তা হলে কংগ্রেস দল কেন একজন মুসলিমকে রাষ্ট্রপতি করলো না? কংগ্রেসের উদ্দেশ্যই ছিল যে, মুসলিমদের ভালো না করা। এটাই কংগ্রেস সম্পর্কে প্রকৃত সত্য।
বন্ধুগণ,
সারা দেশে ওয়াকফের নামে লক্ষ লক্ষ হেক্টর জমি আছে। এই জমি, এই সম্পত্তি দরিদ্র, অসহায়, নারী ও শিশুদের কল্যাণ ব্যবহার করা উচিৎ ছিল। আজ যদি এটি সততার সঙ্গে ব্যবহার করা হ’ত, তা হলে আমার মুসলিম যুবদের উপকারে আসতো। কিন্তু, এতে লাভ হয়েছে মুষ্টিমেয় ভূমি মাফিয়াদের। পিছিয়ে পড়া মুসলিম সম্প্রদায়ের কোনও সুবিধাই হয়নি। এই ভূমি মাফিয়ারা দলিত, পিছিয়ে পড়া মানুষ, আদিবাসীদের জমি এবং বিধবাদের সম্পত্তি লুঠ করেছে। শত শত মুসলিম বিধবা এই বিষয়ে ভারত সরকারকে চিঠি লিখেছিলেন। তখনই এই আইনটি আলোচনায় আসে। ওয়াকফ আইন পরিবর্তনের পর দরিদ্র মানুষের উপর এই লুঠপাট বন্ধ হতে চলেছে। এখন এই নতুনা ওয়াকফ আইনের আওতায় ওয়াকফ বোর্ড ভারতের কোনও অংশে কোনও আদিবাসী জমি, বাড়ি, সম্পত্তি স্পর্শ করতে পারবে না। আমরা সংবিধানের সীমা মেনে আদিবাসীদের স্বার্থ রক্ষায় কাজ করেছি। আশা করি, এই আইন ওয়াকফের পবিত্র চিন্তাধারার প্রতি সম্মান দেখাবে। মুসলিম সমাজের দরিদ্র পরিবার, মুসলিম মহিলা, বিশেষ করে মুসলিম বিধবা, মুসলিম শিশুরা অধিকার পাবেন এবং ভবিষ্যতে তাঁদের অধিকার সুরক্ষিত হবে। এটিই হ’ল সংবিধানের আসল চেতনা ও সামাজিক ন্যায়বিচার।
বন্ধুগণ,
২০১৪ সালের পর আমাদের সরকার বাবাসাহেব আম্বেদকরের অনুপ্রেরণাকে ভবিষ্যৎ প্রজন্মের কাছে ছড়িয়ে দিতে একাধিক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে। দেশ ও বিশ্বে বাবাসাহেব যেসব স্থানে ছিলেন, সেইসব স্থানগুলি এতদিন অবহেলিত ছিল। আমাদের সরকার ক্ষমতায় আসার পর, সেইসব স্থানের উন্নয়ন করেছে। আমার সৌভাগ্য যে, কিছুদিন আগে বাবাসাহেব’কে শ্রদ্ধা জানাতে দীক্ষাভূমি এবং নাগপুরে যাওয়ার সুযোগ পেয়েছি।
বন্ধুগণ,
কংগ্রেসের লোকেরা সামাজিক ন্যায়বিচারের কথা বলেন। কিন্তু, আমাদের এও মনে রাখতে হবে যে, কংগ্রেস বাবাসাহেব আম্বেদকর এবং চৌধুরী চরণ সিংজি – এই দুই মহান ব্যক্তিকে ভারতরত্নে ভূষিত করেনি। কেন্দ্রে বিজেপি সরকার গঠনের পর বাবাসাহেব আম্বেদকর’কে ভারতরত্নে ভূষিত করা হয়েছিল। একইসঙ্গে আমরা গর্বিত যে, বিজেপি সরকার চৌধুরী চরণ সিংজিকেও ভারতরত্ন সম্মান দিয়েছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
হরিয়ানার বিজেপি সরকারও সামাজিক ন্যায় বিচার ও দরিদ্রদের কল্যাণে কাজ করে চলেছে। আপনারা সকলেই জানেন যে, হরিয়ানায় সরকারি চাকরির অবস্থা কেমন ছিল। আমি খুশি যে, আমাদের সরকারের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী কংগ্রেসের এই রোগ নিরাময় করেছে। এটাই বিজেপি সরকারের সুশাসন। এই রাজ্যের মুখ্যমন্ত্রীর নেতৃত্বে আগামী দিনে হাজার হাজার চাকরির সুযোগ সৃষ্টি হবে।
বন্ধুগণ,
হরিয়ানা থেকে অনেক তরুণ সেনাবাহিনীতে যোগদান করেন এবং দেশ সেবার কাজে নিযুক্ত হন। কংগ্রেস দশকের পর দশক ধরে ‘ওয়ান র‍্যাঙ্ক, ওয়ান পেনশন’ – এর নামে প্রতারণা করে এসেছে। আমাদের সরকার এই প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়ন করেছে। এখনও পর্যন্ত এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় হরিয়ানার প্রাক্তন সেনাকর্মীদের ১৩ হাজার ৫০০ কোটি টাকা দেওয়া হয়েছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
আমার পূর্ণ বিশ্বাস যে, হরিয়ানার উন্নত ভারতের সংকল্পকে শক্তিশালী করে তুলবে। খেলাধূলাই হোক বা কৃষিকাজ, হরিয়ানার মাটির সুবাস বিশ্ব জুড়ে ছড়িয়ে পড়বে। আমার হরিয়ানার ছেলেমেয়েদের প্রতি অগাধ বিশ্বাস রয়েছে। এই নতুন বিমানবন্দর, এই নতুন উড়ান হরিয়ানার স্বপ্ন পূরণের অনুপ্রেরণা হয়ে উঠবে। আমি আপনাদের নত মস্তকে প্রণাম জানাই। আপনাদের সকলের সাফল্যের জন্য শুভকামনা ও অভিনন্দন জানাই। আমার সঙ্গে বলুন –
ভারতমাতা কি জয়!
ভারতমাতা কি জয়!
ভারতমাতা কি জয়!
আপনাদের অনেক অনেক ধন্যবাদ।
(প্রধানমন্ত্রীর মূল ভাষণটি হিন্দিতে ছিল)