ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਦੇ ਰਾਮੇਸ਼ਵਰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦਾ ਮੂਲ-ਪਾਠ
06 APR 2025 5:14PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵਣੱਕਮ!( वणक्कम! )
ਐੱਨ ਅੰਬੂ ਤਮਿਲ ਸੋਂਧੰਗਲੇ!( एन अंबू तमिल सोंधंगले!)
ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਪਾਲ ਐੱਨ ਰਵੀ ਜੀ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਦੇ ਮੇਰੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਅਸ਼ਵਿਨੀ ਵੈਸ਼ਣਵ ਜੀ, ਡਾਕਟਰ ਐੱਲ ਮੁਰੂਗਨ ਜੀ, ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗਣ, ਸਾਂਸਦ, ਹੋਰ ਮਹਾਨੁਭਾਵ ਅਤੇ ਮੇਰੇ ਪਿਆਰੇ ਭਾਈਓ ਅਤੇ ਭੈਣੋਂ!
ਨਮਸਕਾਰ!
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਅੱਜ ਰਾਮ ਨੌਮੀ ਦਾ ਪਾਵਨ ਪੁਰਬ ਹੈ। ਹੁਣ ਤੋਂ ਕੁਝ ਸਮੇਂ ਪੂਰਵ ਅਯੁੱਧਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਰਾਮ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਮਲਲਾ ਦਾ ਸੂਰਜ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਿਰਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਤਿਲਕ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਭਗਵਾਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਜੀਵਨ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਰਾਜ ਤੋਂ ਮਿਲਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਸੁਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦਾ ਬੜਾ ਅਧਾਰ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਮ ਨੌਮੀ ਹੈ, ਮੇਰੇ ਨਾਲ ਬੋਲੋ, ਜੈ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮ! ਜੈ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮ! ਜੈ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮ! ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਦੇ ਸੰਗਮ ਕਾਲੀਨ ਸਾਹਿਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਰਾਮ ਬਾਰੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਮੈਂ ਰਾਮੇਸ਼ਵਰਮ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਧਰਤੀ ਤੋਂ, ਸਮਸਤ ਦੇਸ਼ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਮ ਨੌਮੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
Friends,
I feel blessed that I could pray at the Ramanathaswamy Temple today. On this special day, I got the opportunity to hand over development projects worth Eight thousand and Three Hundred crore rupees. These rail and road projects will boost connectivity in Tamil Nadu. I congratulate my brothers and sisters in Tamil Nadu for these projects.
Friends,
This is the land of Bharat Ratna Dr. Kalam. His life showed us that science and spirituality complement each other. Similarly, the new Pamban bridge to Rameswaram brings technology and tradition together. A town that is thousands of years old is being connected by a 21st century engineering wonder. I thank our engineers and workers for their hard work. This bridge is India’s first vertical lift railway sea bridge. Big ships will be able to sail under it. Trains will also be able to travel faster on it. I just flagged off a new train service and also a ship a short while ago. Once again, I congratulate the people of Tamil Nadu for this project.
Friends,
For many decades, there was a demand for this bridge. With your blessings, we got the privilege of completing this work. Pamban bridge supports both Ease of Doing Business and Ease of Travel. It will have a positive impact on the lives of the lakhs of people. The new train service will improve the connectivity from Rameswaram to Chennai and other parts of the country. This will benefit both trade and tourism in Tamil Nadu. New job and business opportunities will also be created for the youth.
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਬੀਤੇ 10 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਇਕੌਨਮੀ ਦਾ ਸਾਇਜ਼ ਦੁੱਗਣਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਤਨੀ ਤੇਜ਼ ਗ੍ਰੋਥ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਬੜਾ ਕਾਰਨ ਸਾਡਾ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਮਾਰਡਨ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਭੀ ਹੈ। ਬੀਤੇ 10 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ ਰੇਲ, ਰੋਡ , ਏਅਰਪੋਰਟ, ਪੋਰਟ , ਬਿਜਲੀ , ਪਾਣੀ , ਗੈਸ ਪਾਇਪਲਾਇਨ , ਐਸੇ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਦਾ ਬਜਟ ਕਰੀਬ 6 ਗੁਣਾ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੈਗਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਸ ‘ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਆਪ ਨੌਰਥ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਖੋਂਗੇ, ਤਾਂ ਜੰਮੂ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਚੇ ਰੇਲ ਬਰਿਜ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ , ਚਿਨਾਬ ਬਰਿਜ ਬਣਿਆ ਹੈ। West ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਓਂਗੇ, ਤਾਂ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਲੰਬਾ ਸੀ ਬਰਿਜ, ਅਟਲ ਸੇਤੂ ਬਣਿਆ ਹੈ। ਈਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਓਂਗੇ , ਤਾਂ ਅਸਾਮ ਦੇ ਬੋਗੀਬੀਲ ਬਰਿਜ ਦੇ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਅਤੇ ਸਾਊਥ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਹੋ , ਤਾਂ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਗਿਣੇ-ਚੁਣੇ ਵਰਟੀਕਲ ਲਿਫਟ ਬਰਿਜ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ , ਪੰਬਨ ਬਰਿਜ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ , ਈਸਟਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਵੈਸਟਰਨ ਡੈਡੀਕੇਟਿਡ ਫ੍ਰੇਟ ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰ ਭੀ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਬੁਲਟ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ‘ਤੇ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਚਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਵੰਦੇ ਭਾਰਤ, ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਨਮੋ ਭਾਰਤ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਰੇਲ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਬਣਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਜਦੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਹਰ ਰੀਜਨ ਆਪਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਨੈਕਟ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ , ਤਾਂ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਡ ਨੇਸ਼ਨ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਰਸਤਾ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਹਰ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਡ ਨੇਸ਼ਨ, ਹਰ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਡ ਰੀਜਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹੀ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ । ਅੱਜ ਜਦੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਹਰ ਸਟੇਟ ਆਪਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਨੈਕਟ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ potential ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਬੈਨਿਫਿਟ ਭੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਹਰ ਰੀਜਨ ਨੂੰ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ , ਸਾਡੇ ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਫ਼ਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਦਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਬੜਾ ਰੋਲ ਹੈ। ਮੈਂ ਮੰਨਦਾ ਹਾਂ, ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਜਿਤਨੀ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਵਧੇਗੀ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਗ੍ਰੋਥ ਉਤਨੀ ਹੀ ਤੇਜ਼ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ । ਬੀਤੇ ਦਹਾਕੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ , 2014 ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਿੰਨ ਗੁਣਾ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਪੈਸਾ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਤੋਂ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਜਦੋਂ INDI Alliance ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਸੀ, DMK ਉਸ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਰਾਜਮਾਨ ਸਨ, ਤਦ ਜਿਤਨਾ ਪੈਸਾ ਮਿਲਿਆ, ਉਸ ਤੋਂ ਤਿੰਨ ਗੁਣਾ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਦੀ ਇਕਨੌਮਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਡਸਟ੍ਰੀਅਲ ਗ੍ਰੋਥ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਬੜੀ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੀ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਦਾ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ priority ਹੈ। ਬੀਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਦਹਾਕੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਦਾ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਬਜਟ, ਸੈਵਨ ਟਾਇਮਸ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ increase ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਭੀ ਕੁਝ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਨਾ ਕਾਰਨ ਰੋਂਦੇ ਰਹਿਣ ਦੀ ਆਦਤ ਹੈ, ਉਹ ਰੋਂਦੇ ਰਹਿੰਦੇ ਹਨ। 2014 ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲੇ, ਰੇਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ ਸਿਰਫ਼ only nine hundred crore rupees ਹੀ ਮਿਲਦੇ ਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਪਤਾ ਹੈ ਉਸ ਸਮੇਂ INDI Alliance ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਕਰਤਾਧਰਤਾ ਕੌਣ ਸਨ, ਇਹ ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਪਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ , ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਦਾ ਰੇਲ ਬਜਟ , six thousand crore rupees ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ , ਇੱਥੋਂ ਦੇ 77 ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਸ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਡਰਨ ਭੀ ਬਣਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਮੇਸ਼ਵਰਮ ਦਾ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਭੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
Last ten years ਵਿੱਚ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਸੜਕ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੋਡਸ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਈਵੇਜ਼ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰਾ ਕੰਮ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ । 2014 ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਨਾਲ, 4000 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਰੋਡਸ ਬਣੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਚੇਨਈ ਪੋਰਟ ਨੂੰ ਕਨੈਕਟ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਾ, elevated corridor , ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਬਿਹਤਰੀਨ ਉਦਾਹਰਣ ਬਣੇਗਾ। ਅੱਜ ਭੀ ਕਰੀਬ 8000 crore rupees ਦੇ ਰੋਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਸ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਅਰਪਣ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਸ, ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਦੇ ਅਲੱਗ-ਅਲੱਗ ਡਿਸਟ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ , ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਭੀ ਕਨੈਕਟਿਵਿਟੀ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਚੇਨਈ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਜਿਹਾ ਮਾਡਰਨ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਭੀ, ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਵਿੱਚ ease of travel ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਸਾਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਰੱਖਣਾ ਹੈ, ਜਦੋਂ ਇਤਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਹਰ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਜੌਬਸ ਭੀ ਕ੍ਰਿਏਟ ਹੁੰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਮੇਰੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਅਵਸਰ ਮਿਲਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਬੀਤੇ ਦਹਾਕੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ‘ਤੇ ਭੀ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਦੇ ਕਰੋੜਾਂ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਬੈਨਿਫਿਟ ਮਿਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਬੀਤੇ 10 ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ 4 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਪੱਕੇ ਘਰ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪੀਐੱਮ ਆਵਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ twelve lakh ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਪੱਕੇ ਘਰ , ਇੱਥੇ ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੇਰੇ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਦੇ ਭਾਈ-ਭੈਣਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲੇ ਹਨ। ਪਿਛਲੇ 10 ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰੀਬ Twelve ਕਰੋੜ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਪਾਇਪ ਨਾਲ ਵਾਟਰ, ਨੀਰ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ, one crore eleven lakh families, ਮੇਰੇ ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਘਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਟੈਪ ਵਾਟਰ ਪਹੁੰਚਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਬੜਾ ਲਾਭ ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੇਰੀਆਂ ਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ-ਭੈਣਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਦੇਸ਼ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੁਆਲਿਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਸਤਾ ਇਲਾਜ ਦੇਣ ਨਾਲ, ਇਹ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਕਮਿਟਮੈਂਟ ਹੈ। ਆਪ (ਤੁਸੀਂ) ਦੇਖੋ, ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੰਨ ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਟ੍ਰੀਟਮੈਂਟਸ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਦੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ eight thousand crore rupees ਜੋ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਜੇਬ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਖਰਚ ਹੋਣਾ ਸੀ , ਉਹ ਖਰਚ ਬਚ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਮੇਰੇ ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਦੇ ਭਾਈ-ਭੈਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਜੇਬ ਵਿੱਚ eight thousand crore rupees, ਇਹ ਬਹੁਤ ਬੜਾ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਹੈ। ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਵਿੱਚ fourteen hundred ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ, ਜਨ-ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਮੈਂ ਜ਼ਰਾ ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਦਾ ਦੱਸਦਾ ਹਾਂ, ਇੱਥੇ ਜਨ-ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ eighty percent ਡਿਸਕਾਊਂਟ ‘ਤੇ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਮਿਲਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਸਤੀਆਂ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਭੀ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਜੇਬ ਵਿੱਚ seven hundred crore rupees, ਮੇਰੇ ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਭਾਈ-ਭੈਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਜੇਬ seven hundred crore rupees ਦੀ ਸੇਵਿੰਗ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਮੈਂ ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਦੇ ਮੇਰੇ ਭਾਈ- ਭੈਣਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਹਾਂਗਾ, ਅਗਰ ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਦਵਾਈ ਖਰੀਦਣੀ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਜਨ-ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਤੋਂ ਖਰੀਦੋ। ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਚੀਜ਼ 20 ਪੈਸੇ ਵਿੱਚ , 25 ਪੈਸੇ ਵਿੱਚ , 30 ਪੈਸੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਲ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਸਾਡਾ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਡਾਕਟਰ ਬਣਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ abroad ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਮਜਬੂਰੀ ਨਾ ਰਹੇ। ਬੀਤੇ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਨੂੰ 11 ਨਵੇਂ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਾਲਜ ਮਿਲੇ ਹਨ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਦੇਸ਼ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੇ ਮਾਤ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਾਕ‍ਟਰੀ ਦੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਰੰਭ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਹੁਣ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਤੋਂ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਬੇਟਾ-ਬੇਟੀ ਭੀ ਜਿਸ ਨੇ ਅੰਗ੍ਰੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਪੜ੍ਹੀ ਹੈ, ਉਹ ਭੀ ਡਾਕਟਰ ਬਣ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਮੈਂ ਭੀ ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਆਗਰਹਿ ਕਰਾਂਗਾ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਤਮਿਲ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਾਕ‍ਟਰੀ ਦੇ ਕੋਰਸਿਜ਼ ਚਾਲੂ ਕਰਨ, ਤਾਕਿ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਬੇਟੇ-ਬੇਟੀ ਭੀ ਡਾਕਟਰ ਬਣ ਸਕਣ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਟੈਕਸ ਪੇਅਰ ਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹਰ ਪੈਸਾ, ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਤੋਂ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਆਏ, ਇਹੀ ਗੁੱਡ ਗਵਰਨੈਂਸ ਹੈ। ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਦੇ ਲੱਖਾਂ small farmers ਨੂੰ ਪੀਐੱਮ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਨਿਧੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਲਗਭਗ twelve thousand crores rupees ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਦੇ farmers ਨੂੰ ਪੀਐੱਮ ਫਸਲ ਬੀਮਾ ਸਕੀਮ ਤੋਂ ਭੀ fourteen thousand eight hundred crore rupees ਦਾ ਕਲੇਮ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਗ੍ਰੋਥ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੀ ਬਲੂ ਇਕੌਨਮੀ ਦਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਬੜਾ ਰੋਲ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਦੀ ਤਾਕਤ, ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੇਖ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ। ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਦਾ ਸਾਡਾ ਫਿਸ਼ਰੀਜ਼ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਿਆ ਸਮਾਜ,ਬਹੁਤ ਮਿਹਨਤੀ ਹੈ। ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਦੇ ਫਿਸ਼ਰੀਜ਼ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਟੇਟ ਨੂੰ ਜੋ ਭੀ ਮਦਦ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ, ਉਹ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ 5 ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪੀਐੱਮ ਮਤਸਯ ਸੰਪਦਾ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਭੀ, ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਨੂੰ ਕਰੋੜਾਂ ਰੁਪਏ ਮਿਲੇ ਹਨ। ਸਾਡੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਇਹੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਮਛੁਆਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਫੈਸਿਲਿਟੀਜ਼ ਮਿਲਣ, ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਮਿਲਣ। ਚਾਹੇ ਸੀਵੀਡ ਪਾਰਕ ਹੋਵੇ ਜਾਂ ਫਿਰ ਫਿਸ਼ਿੰਗ ਹਾਰਬਰ ਅਤੇ ਲੈਂਡਿੰਗ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਹੋਣ, ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਇੱਥੇ ਸੈਂਕੜੋਂ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਇਨਵੈਸਟ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਸਾਨੂੰ ਤੁਹਾਡੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ-ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੀ ਭੀ ਚਿੰਤਾ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਫਿਸ਼ਰਮੈੱਨ ਦੇ ਹਰ ਸੰਕਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਖੜ੍ਹੀ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਬੀਤੇ 10 ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ Three Thousand Seven Hundred ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਫਿਸ਼ਰਮੈੱਨ ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਤੋਂ ਵਾਪਸ ਪਰਤੇ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ Six Hundred ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਫਿਸ਼ਰਮੈੱਨ ਤਾਂ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਰੀ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਕੁਝ ਸਾਡੇ ਮਛੁਆਰੇ ਸਾਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਫਾਂਸੀ ਦੀ ਸਜ਼ਾ ਹੋਈ ਸੀ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭੀ ਅਸੀਂ ਜ਼ਿੰਦਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਾਪਸ ਲਿਆ ਕੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਪੁਰਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਅੱਜ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਣ ਵਧਿਆ ਹੈ। ਲੋਕ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਣਨਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ, ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਝਣਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਕਲਚਰ ਦਾ, ਸਾਡੀ ਸੌਫਟ ਪਾਵਰ ਦਾ ਭੀ ਬੜਾ ਰੋਲ ਹੈ। Tamil language ਅਤੇ ਹੈਰੀਟੇਜ, ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਕੋਣੇ-ਕੋਣੇ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚੇ, ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਮੈਂ ਤਾਂ ਕਦੇ-ਕਦੇ ਹੈਰਾਨ ਹੋ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹਾਂ, ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਦੇ ਕੁਝ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਚਿੱਠੀਆਂ ਜਦੋਂ ਮੇਰੇ ਪਾਸ ਆਉਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਕਦੇ ਭੀ ਕੋਈ ਨੇਤਾ ਤਮਿਲ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਗਨੇਚਰ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਅਰੇ ਤਮਿਲ ਦਾ ਗੌਰਵ ਹੋਵੇ, ਮੈਂ ਸਭ ਨੂੰ ਕਹਾਂਗਾ ਘੱਟ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਤਮਿਲ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਿਗਨੇਚਰ ਤਾਂ ਕਰੋ। ਮੈਂ ਮੰਨਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਟਵੈਂਟੀ ਫਸਟ ਸੈਂਚੁਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਗ੍ਰੇਟ ਟ੍ਰੈਡਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਅੱਗੇ ਲੈ ਜਾਣਾ ਹੈ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਰਾਮੇਸ਼ਵਰਮ ਅਤੇ ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਦੀ ਇਹ ਧਰਤੀ, ਸਾਨੂੰ ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਹੀ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਨਵੀਂ ਊਰਜਾ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਰਹੇਗੀ, ਨਵੀਂ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਰਹੇਗੀ। ਅਤੇ ਅੱਜ ਭੀ ਦੇਖੋ ਕਿਤਨਾ ਸੁਪਰ ਸੰਜੋਗ ਹੈ, ਰਾਮ ਨੌਮੀ ਦਾ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਦਿਵਸ ਹੈ, ਰਾਮੇਸ਼ਵਰਮ ਦੀ ਧਰਤੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਥੇ ਜਿਸ ਪੰਬਨ ਬਰਿਜ ਦਾ ਅੱਜ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਹੋਇਆ, ਸੌ ਸਾਲ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਜੋ ਪੁਰਾਣਾ ਬਰਿਜ ਸੀ, ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਨੇ ਗੁਜ਼ਰਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਨਮ ਲਿਆ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਜ ਸੌ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ, ਉਸ ਦਾ ਨਵਾਂ ਬਰਿਜ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਭੀ ਉਸ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ, ਉਹ ਭੀ ਗੁਜ਼ਰਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਅੱਜ ਜਦੋਂ ਰਾਮ ਨੌਮੀ ਹੈ, ਰਾਮੇਸ਼ਵਰ ਦੀ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਭੂਮੀ ਹੈ, ਤਦ ਮੇਰੇ ਲਈ ਕੁਝ ਭਾਵੁਕ ਪਲ ਭੀ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਜਨਤਾ ਪਾਰਟੀ ਦਾ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਹੈ। ਸਸ਼ਕਤ, ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਜਿਸ ਲਕਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਚਲ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ, ਉਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੀਜੇਪੀ ਦੇ ਹਰ ਇੱਕ ਕਾਰਜਕਰਤਾ ਦਾ ਪਰਿਸ਼੍ਰਮ ਹੈ। ਤਿੰਨ-ਤਿੰਨ, ਚਾਰ-ਚਾਰ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀਆਂ, ਮਾਂ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਦੀ ਜੈ-ਜੈਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਖਪ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਮੇਰੇ ਲਈ ਗਰਵ (ਮਾਣ) ਦੀ ਬਾਤ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਜਨਤਾ ਪਾਰਟੀ ਦੇ ਉਸ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਨੇ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਜਨਤਾ ਪਾਰਟੀ ਦੇ ਲੱਖਾਂ ਕਾਰਜਕਰਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਸ਼੍ਰਮ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ ਬੀਜੇਪੀ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਗੁੱਡ ਗਵਰਨੈਂਸ ਦੇਖ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਹਿਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਏ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ, ਉਹ ਨਿਰਣੇ ਦੇਖ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਹਰ ਹਿੰਦੁਸਤਾਨੀ ਦਾ ਸੀਨਾ ਚੌੜਾ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਹਰ ਰਾਜ, ਹਰ ਕੋਣੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਿਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਬੀਜੇਪੀ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜਕਰਤਾ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ, ਗ਼ਰੀਬਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ, ਉਹ ਦੇਖ ਕੇ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਗਰਵ (ਮਾਣ) ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਮੈਂ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਜਨਤਾ ਪਾਰਟੀ ਦੇ ਕਰੋੜਾਂ ਕਾਰਜਕਰਤਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਭਾਰ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ, ਮੈਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਫਿਰ ਆਪ ਸਭ ਨੂੰ ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਦੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਨੰਡਰਿ! ਵਣੱਕਮ! ਮੀਨਡੁਮ ਸੰਧਿੱਪੋਮ! (नंडरि! वणक्कम! मीनडुम संधिप्पोम!)
ਭਾਰਤ ਮਾਤਾ ਕੀ ਜੈ!
ਭਾਰਤ ਮਾਤਾ ਕੀ ਜੈ!
ਭਾਰਤ ਮਾਤਾ ਕੀ ਜੈ!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s speech at inauguration and foundation stone laying of various development works in Rameswaram, Tamil Nadu
06 APR 2025 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
Vanakkam!
My beloved Tamil brothers and sisters!
The Governor of Tamil Nadu, Shri R.N. Ravi ji, my colleagues in the Union Cabinet, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw ji and Dr. L. Murugan ji, ministers of the Tamil Nadu government, Members of Parliament, other distinguished guests, and my dear brothers and sisters!
Namaskar!
Friends,
Today is the auspicious festival of Ram Navami. A short while ago, the divine rays of the sun graced Ram Lalla with a majestic tilak in the grand Ram Temple in Ayodhya. The life of Lord Shri Ram, and the inspiration of good governance drawn from his kingdom, serve as a great foundation for nation-building. And today, on Ram Navami, let us all chant together: Jai Shri Ram! Jai Shri Ram! Jai Shri Ram! There are references to Shri Ram even in the Sangam-era literature of Tamil Nadu. I extend my heartfelt Ram Navami wishes to all my fellow countrymen from this sacred land of Rameswaram.
Friends,
I feel blessed that I could pray at the Ramanathaswamy Temple today. On this special day, I got the opportunity to hand over development projects worth eight thousand and three hundred crore rupees. These rail and road projects will boost connectivity in Tamil Nadu. I congratulate my brothers and sisters in Tamil Nadu for these projects.
Friends,
This is the land of Bharat Ratna Dr. Kalam. His life showed us that science and spirituality complement each other. Similarly, the new Pamban bridge to Rameswaram brings technology and tradition together. A town that is thousands of years old is being connected by a 21st century engineering wonder. I thank our engineers and workers for their hard work. This bridge is India’s first vertical lift railway sea bridge. Big ships will be able to sail under it. Trains will also be able to travel faster on it. I just flagged off a new train service and also a ship a short while ago. Once again, I congratulate the people of Tamil Nadu for this project.
Friends,
For many decades, there was a demand for this bridge. With your blessings, we got the privilege of completing this work. Pamban bridge supports both Ease of Doing Business and Ease of Travel. It will have a positive impact on the lives of the lakhs of people. The new train service will improve the connectivity from Rameswaram to Chennai and other parts of the country. This will benefit both trade and tourism in Tamil Nadu. New job and business opportunities will also be created for the youth.
Friends,
In the past 10 years, Bharat has doubled the size of its economy. One of the major reasons for this rapid growth is our world-class modern infrastructure. Over the last decade, we have increased the budget for railways, roads, airports, ports, electricity, water, and gas pipelines by nearly six times. Today, the country is witnessing rapid progress on mega projects. If you look at the North, one of the world's tallest rail bridges, the Chenab Bridge, has been built in Jammu & Kashmir. In the West, Atal Setu, India's longest sea bridge, has been constructed in Mumbai. In the East, the Bogibeel Bridge in Assam stands as a landmark. And in the South, the Pamban Bridge, one of the world’s few vertical lift bridges, has been completed. Similarly, Eastern and Western Dedicated Freight Corridors are also being developed. Work on the country’s first bullet train is progressing at a fast pace. Modern trains like Vande Bharat, Amrit Bharat, and Namo Bharat are making the railway network even more advanced.
Friends,
When every region of Bharat is well-connected, the path to becoming a developed nation becomes stronger. This is exactly what has happened in every developed nation and every developed region worldwide. Today, as every state of Bharat gets more interconnected, the true potential of the entire country is being unlocked. This progress is benefiting every region of the country, including our Tamil Nadu.
Friends,
Tamil Nadu has a crucial role in the journey toward Viksit Bharat (Developed India). I firmly believe that the stronger Tamil Nadu becomes, the faster Bharat’s growth will be. Over the past decade, the funds allocated to Tamil Nadu from the central government have been three times more compared to before 2014. The amount of funding the Modi government has provided to Tamil Nadu is three times more than the INDI Alliance when it was in power, and DMK was a part of that government. This has greatly boosted Tamil Nadu’s economic and industrial growth.
Friends,
Tamil Nadu’s infrastructure is a top priority for the Government of Bharat. Over the past decade, the railway budget for Tamil Nadu has been increased more than seven times. Yet, some people have a habit of complaining without reason—they keep crying about things. Before 2014, the annual allocation for railway projects in Tamil Nadu was only 900 crore rupees. And you all know who was in charge of the INDI Alliance at that time. But this year, the railway budget for Tamil Nadu has surpassed 6,000 crore rupees. The Government of Bharat is also modernising 77 railway stations across the state, including the Rameswaram station.
Friends,
In the last ten years, tremendous progress has been made in rural roads and highways under the Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana. With the help of the central government, 4,000 km of roads have been built in Tamil Nadu since 2014. The elevated corridor connecting Chennai Port will be a marvel of modern infrastructure. Today, projects worth nearly 8,000 crore rupees have been inaugurated and launched. These projects will enhance connectivity across different districts of Tamil Nadu and also strengthen links with Andhra Pradesh.
Friends,
Modern public transport systems like Chennai Metro are enhancing ease of travel in Tamil Nadu. We must remember that when so many infrastructure projects are developed, they also create new jobs across multiple sectors. These projects open up new employment opportunities for our youth.
Friends,
Over the past decade, Bharat has made record investments in social infrastructure. I am happy that millions of poor families in Tamil Nadu are benefiting from this. In the last 10 years, over 4 crore pucca (permanent) houses have been provided to poor families across the country. Under the PM Awas Yojana, more than 12 lakh pucca houses have been given to my poor families in Tamil Nadu. In the past 10 years, nearly 12 crore rural families have received piped water connections for the first time. This includes 1 crore 11 lakh families in my Tamil Nadu. Tap water has reached their homes for the first time. This has been a great relief for the mothers and sisters of Tamil Nadu.
Friends,
Providing quality and affordable healthcare to our citizens is a commitment of our government. Just look at the impact of the Ayushman Bharat Yojana—under this scheme, over 1 crore treatments have already been provided in Tamil Nadu. This has resulted in a saving of 8,000 crore rupees for Tamil Nadu's families—money that would have otherwise been spent from their pockets. 8,000 crore rupees staying in the pockets of my Tamil Nadu brothers and sisters is a huge figure. Tamil Nadu also has more than 1,400 Jan Aushadhi Kendras, where medicines are available at an 80% discount. Because of these affordable medicines, my brothers and sisters in Tamil Nadu have saved 700 crore rupees on healthcare expenses. That’s why I urge my Tamil Nadu brothers and sisters—if you need to buy medicines, always visit a Jan Aushadhi Kendra. Here, medicines that cost one rupee elsewhere can be purchased for just 20, 25, or 30 paise.
Friends,
Our goal is to ensure that young Indians no longer have to go abroad to become doctors. In the past few years, Tamil Nadu has received 11 new medical colleges.
Friends,
Several states across the country have started providing medical education in regional languages. Now, even the children of the poorest mothers, who may not have studied English, can become doctors. I urge the Tamil Nadu government to introduce medical courses in Tamil, so that even children from underprivileged families can pursue their dream of becoming doctors.
Friends,
Ensuring that every rupee of taxpayers' money benefits even the poorest citizens—this is the essence of good governance. Under the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, small farmers in Tamil Nadu have received nearly 12,000 crore rupees. Additionally, Tamil Nadu’s farmers have also received 14,800 crore rupees in claims under the PM Fasal Bima Yojana.
Friends,
Bharat’s growth will be significantly driven by our Blue Economy, and the world can see Tamil Nadu’s strength in this sector. The fishing community in Tamil Nadu is incredibly hardworking. To strengthen Tamil Nadu’s fisheries infrastructure, the central government is providing full support to the state. In the last five years, Tamil Nadu has received hundreds of crores under the PM Matsya Sampada Yojana. We want to ensure that fishermen get maximum and modern facilities. Whether it's seaweed parks, fishing harbours, or landing centres, the Central Government is investing crores of rupees. We also care deeply about your safety and security. The Government of Bharat stands firmly with fishermen in times of crisis. Due to the efforts of the Indian government, more than 3,700 fishermen have been brought back safely from Sri Lanka in the last 10 years. Out of these, over 600 fishermen were freed just in the past year. You may also remember that some of our fishermen were sentenced to death. But we worked tirelessly to bring them back alive and reunite them with their families in Bharat.
Friends,
Today, the world’s fascination with Bharat is growing. People want to know and understand Bharat more than ever. A major reason for this is our rich culture and soft power. The government is making continuous efforts to ensure that the Tamil language and heritage reach every corner of the world. Sometimes, I am surprised when I receive letters from some leaders of Tamil Nadu—not a single one signs their name in Tamil! Tamil is a matter of pride, and I urge everyone to at least sign their names in Tamil to honour this glorious language. I firmly believe that we must take this great tradition forward in the 21st century. I have no doubt that the sacred land of Rameswaram and Tamil Nadu will continue to inspire and energize us. And look at the amazing coincidence today. It is the auspicious occasion of Ram Navami. We are on the sacred land of Rameswaram. Today, the new Pamban Bridge has been inaugurated. A hundred years ago, the old Pamban Bridge was built by a man born in Gujarat. And today, after 100 years, the new Pamban Bridge has been inaugurated again by someone born in Gujarat.
Friends,
On this auspicious occasion of Ram Navami, as we stand on the sacred land of Rameswaram, I feel deeply moved. Today also marks the foundation day of the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP). The vision of a strong, prosperous, and Viksit Bharat that we are working towards is driven by the tireless efforts of every BJP worker. Three to four generations have dedicated their lives to serving Bharat Mata. It is a matter of great pride for me that the ideals of the BJP and the hard work of millions of BJP karyakartas (workers) have given us the opportunity to serve the nation today. The people of the country see the good governance of BJP-led governments. They witness the bold decisions taken in the national interest, and every Indian feels a sense of pride. Across every state, every corner of the country, BJP workers remain deeply connected to the people, working on the ground and serving the poor. Seeing their dedication fills me with immense pride. I express my heartfelt gratitude to the millions of BJP workers and extend my best wishes to them. Once again, I congratulate you all on these development projects in Tamil Nadu!
Nandri! Vanakkam! Meendum Sandhippom!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.