Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s speech at inauguration and foundation stone laying of various development works in Rameswaram, Tamil Nadu
06 APR 2025 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
Vanakkam!
My beloved Tamil brothers and sisters!
The Governor of Tamil Nadu, Shri R.N. Ravi ji, my colleagues in the Union Cabinet, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw ji and Dr. L. Murugan ji, ministers of the Tamil Nadu government, Members of Parliament, other distinguished guests, and my dear brothers and sisters!
Namaskar!
Friends,
Today is the auspicious festival of Ram Navami. A short while ago, the divine rays of the sun graced Ram Lalla with a majestic tilak in the grand Ram Temple in Ayodhya. The life of Lord Shri Ram, and the inspiration of good governance drawn from his kingdom, serve as a great foundation for nation-building. And today, on Ram Navami, let us all chant together: Jai Shri Ram! Jai Shri Ram! Jai Shri Ram! There are references to Shri Ram even in the Sangam-era literature of Tamil Nadu. I extend my heartfelt Ram Navami wishes to all my fellow countrymen from this sacred land of Rameswaram.
Friends,
I feel blessed that I could pray at the Ramanathaswamy Temple today. On this special day, I got the opportunity to hand over development projects worth eight thousand and three hundred crore rupees. These rail and road projects will boost connectivity in Tamil Nadu. I congratulate my brothers and sisters in Tamil Nadu for these projects.
Friends,
This is the land of Bharat Ratna Dr. Kalam. His life showed us that science and spirituality complement each other. Similarly, the new Pamban bridge to Rameswaram brings technology and tradition together. A town that is thousands of years old is being connected by a 21st century engineering wonder. I thank our engineers and workers for their hard work. This bridge is India’s first vertical lift railway sea bridge. Big ships will be able to sail under it. Trains will also be able to travel faster on it. I just flagged off a new train service and also a ship a short while ago. Once again, I congratulate the people of Tamil Nadu for this project.
Friends,
For many decades, there was a demand for this bridge. With your blessings, we got the privilege of completing this work. Pamban bridge supports both Ease of Doing Business and Ease of Travel. It will have a positive impact on the lives of the lakhs of people. The new train service will improve the connectivity from Rameswaram to Chennai and other parts of the country. This will benefit both trade and tourism in Tamil Nadu. New job and business opportunities will also be created for the youth.
Friends,
In the past 10 years, Bharat has doubled the size of its economy. One of the major reasons for this rapid growth is our world-class modern infrastructure. Over the last decade, we have increased the budget for railways, roads, airports, ports, electricity, water, and gas pipelines by nearly six times. Today, the country is witnessing rapid progress on mega projects. If you look at the North, one of the world's tallest rail bridges, the Chenab Bridge, has been built in Jammu & Kashmir. In the West, Atal Setu, India's longest sea bridge, has been constructed in Mumbai. In the East, the Bogibeel Bridge in Assam stands as a landmark. And in the South, the Pamban Bridge, one of the world’s few vertical lift bridges, has been completed. Similarly, Eastern and Western Dedicated Freight Corridors are also being developed. Work on the country’s first bullet train is progressing at a fast pace. Modern trains like Vande Bharat, Amrit Bharat, and Namo Bharat are making the railway network even more advanced.
Friends,
When every region of Bharat is well-connected, the path to becoming a developed nation becomes stronger. This is exactly what has happened in every developed nation and every developed region worldwide. Today, as every state of Bharat gets more interconnected, the true potential of the entire country is being unlocked. This progress is benefiting every region of the country, including our Tamil Nadu.
Friends,
Tamil Nadu has a crucial role in the journey toward Viksit Bharat (Developed India). I firmly believe that the stronger Tamil Nadu becomes, the faster Bharat’s growth will be. Over the past decade, the funds allocated to Tamil Nadu from the central government have been three times more compared to before 2014. The amount of funding the Modi government has provided to Tamil Nadu is three times more than the INDI Alliance when it was in power, and DMK was a part of that government. This has greatly boosted Tamil Nadu’s economic and industrial growth.
Friends,
Tamil Nadu’s infrastructure is a top priority for the Government of Bharat. Over the past decade, the railway budget for Tamil Nadu has been increased more than seven times. Yet, some people have a habit of complaining without reason—they keep crying about things. Before 2014, the annual allocation for railway projects in Tamil Nadu was only 900 crore rupees. And you all know who was in charge of the INDI Alliance at that time. But this year, the railway budget for Tamil Nadu has surpassed 6,000 crore rupees. The Government of Bharat is also modernising 77 railway stations across the state, including the Rameswaram station.
Friends,
In the last ten years, tremendous progress has been made in rural roads and highways under the Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana. With the help of the central government, 4,000 km of roads have been built in Tamil Nadu since 2014. The elevated corridor connecting Chennai Port will be a marvel of modern infrastructure. Today, projects worth nearly 8,000 crore rupees have been inaugurated and launched. These projects will enhance connectivity across different districts of Tamil Nadu and also strengthen links with Andhra Pradesh.
Friends,
Modern public transport systems like Chennai Metro are enhancing ease of travel in Tamil Nadu. We must remember that when so many infrastructure projects are developed, they also create new jobs across multiple sectors. These projects open up new employment opportunities for our youth.
Friends,
Over the past decade, Bharat has made record investments in social infrastructure. I am happy that millions of poor families in Tamil Nadu are benefiting from this. In the last 10 years, over 4 crore pucca (permanent) houses have been provided to poor families across the country. Under the PM Awas Yojana, more than 12 lakh pucca houses have been given to my poor families in Tamil Nadu. In the past 10 years, nearly 12 crore rural families have received piped water connections for the first time. This includes 1 crore 11 lakh families in my Tamil Nadu. Tap water has reached their homes for the first time. This has been a great relief for the mothers and sisters of Tamil Nadu.
Friends,
Providing quality and affordable healthcare to our citizens is a commitment of our government. Just look at the impact of the Ayushman Bharat Yojana—under this scheme, over 1 crore treatments have already been provided in Tamil Nadu. This has resulted in a saving of 8,000 crore rupees for Tamil Nadu's families—money that would have otherwise been spent from their pockets. 8,000 crore rupees staying in the pockets of my Tamil Nadu brothers and sisters is a huge figure. Tamil Nadu also has more than 1,400 Jan Aushadhi Kendras, where medicines are available at an 80% discount. Because of these affordable medicines, my brothers and sisters in Tamil Nadu have saved 700 crore rupees on healthcare expenses. That’s why I urge my Tamil Nadu brothers and sisters—if you need to buy medicines, always visit a Jan Aushadhi Kendra. Here, medicines that cost one rupee elsewhere can be purchased for just 20, 25, or 30 paise.
Friends,
Our goal is to ensure that young Indians no longer have to go abroad to become doctors. In the past few years, Tamil Nadu has received 11 new medical colleges.
Friends,
Several states across the country have started providing medical education in regional languages. Now, even the children of the poorest mothers, who may not have studied English, can become doctors. I urge the Tamil Nadu government to introduce medical courses in Tamil, so that even children from underprivileged families can pursue their dream of becoming doctors.
Friends,
Ensuring that every rupee of taxpayers' money benefits even the poorest citizens—this is the essence of good governance. Under the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, small farmers in Tamil Nadu have received nearly 12,000 crore rupees. Additionally, Tamil Nadu’s farmers have also received 14,800 crore rupees in claims under the PM Fasal Bima Yojana.
Friends,
Bharat’s growth will be significantly driven by our Blue Economy, and the world can see Tamil Nadu’s strength in this sector. The fishing community in Tamil Nadu is incredibly hardworking. To strengthen Tamil Nadu’s fisheries infrastructure, the central government is providing full support to the state. In the last five years, Tamil Nadu has received hundreds of crores under the PM Matsya Sampada Yojana. We want to ensure that fishermen get maximum and modern facilities. Whether it's seaweed parks, fishing harbours, or landing centres, the Central Government is investing crores of rupees. We also care deeply about your safety and security. The Government of Bharat stands firmly with fishermen in times of crisis. Due to the efforts of the Indian government, more than 3,700 fishermen have been brought back safely from Sri Lanka in the last 10 years. Out of these, over 600 fishermen were freed just in the past year. You may also remember that some of our fishermen were sentenced to death. But we worked tirelessly to bring them back alive and reunite them with their families in Bharat.
Friends,
Today, the world’s fascination with Bharat is growing. People want to know and understand Bharat more than ever. A major reason for this is our rich culture and soft power. The government is making continuous efforts to ensure that the Tamil language and heritage reach every corner of the world. Sometimes, I am surprised when I receive letters from some leaders of Tamil Nadu—not a single one signs their name in Tamil! Tamil is a matter of pride, and I urge everyone to at least sign their names in Tamil to honour this glorious language. I firmly believe that we must take this great tradition forward in the 21st century. I have no doubt that the sacred land of Rameswaram and Tamil Nadu will continue to inspire and energize us. And look at the amazing coincidence today. It is the auspicious occasion of Ram Navami. We are on the sacred land of Rameswaram. Today, the new Pamban Bridge has been inaugurated. A hundred years ago, the old Pamban Bridge was built by a man born in Gujarat. And today, after 100 years, the new Pamban Bridge has been inaugurated again by someone born in Gujarat.
Friends,
On this auspicious occasion of Ram Navami, as we stand on the sacred land of Rameswaram, I feel deeply moved. Today also marks the foundation day of the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP). The vision of a strong, prosperous, and Viksit Bharat that we are working towards is driven by the tireless efforts of every BJP worker. Three to four generations have dedicated their lives to serving Bharat Mata. It is a matter of great pride for me that the ideals of the BJP and the hard work of millions of BJP karyakartas (workers) have given us the opportunity to serve the nation today. The people of the country see the good governance of BJP-led governments. They witness the bold decisions taken in the national interest, and every Indian feels a sense of pride. Across every state, every corner of the country, BJP workers remain deeply connected to the people, working on the ground and serving the poor. Seeing their dedication fills me with immense pride. I express my heartfelt gratitude to the millions of BJP workers and extend my best wishes to them. Once again, I congratulate you all on these development projects in Tamil Nadu!
Nandri! Vanakkam! Meendum Sandhippom!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
तमिलनाडु के रामेश्वरम में विभिन्न विकास कार्यों के उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री के भाषण का मूल पाठ
06 APR 2025 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
वणक्कम!
एन अंबू तमिल सोंधंगले !
तमिलनाडु के राज्यपाल एन रवि जी, केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल के मेरे सहयोगी अश्विनी वैष्णव जी, डॉक्टर एल मुरुगन जी, तमिलनाडु सरकार के मंत्री गण, सांसद, अन्य महानुभाव और मेरे प्यारे भाइयों और बहनों!
नमस्कार !
साथियों,
आज रामनवमी का पावन पर्व है। अब से कुछ समय पूर्व अयोध्या में भव्य राम मंदिर में रामलला का सूर्य की किरणों ने भव्य तिलक किया है। भगवान श्रीराम का जीवन, उनके राज्य से मिलने वाली सुशासन की प्रेरणा राष्ट्र निर्माण का बड़ा आधार है और आज रामनवमी है, मेरे साथ बोलिए, जय श्री राम! जय श्री राम! जय श्री राम! तमिलनाडु के संगम कालीन साहित्य में भी श्रीराम के बारे में कहा गया है। मैं रामेश्वरम की इस पवित्र धरती से, समस्त देशवासियों को रामनवमी की हार्दिक शुभकामनाएं देता हूं।
Friends,
I feel blessed that I could pray at the Ramanathaswamy Temple today. On this special day, I got the opportunity to hand over development projects worth Eight thousand and Three Hundred crore rupees. These rail and road projects will boost connectivity in Tamil Nadu. I congratulate my brothers and sisters in Tamil Nadu for these projects.
Friends,
This is the land of Bharat Ratna Dr. Kalam. His life showed us that science and spirituality complement each other. Similarly, the new Pamban bridge to Rameswaram brings technology and tradition together. A town that is thousands of years old is being connected by a 21st century engineering wonder. I thank our engineers and workers for their hard work. This bridge is India’s first vertical lift railway sea bridge. Big ships will be able to sail under it. Trains will also be able to travel faster on it. I just flagged off a new train service and also a ship a short while ago. Once again, I congratulate the people of Tamil Nadu for this project.
Friends,
For many decades, there was a demand for this bridge. With your blessings, we got the privilege of completing this work. Pamban bridge supports both Ease of Doing Business and Ease of Travel. It will have a positive impact on the lives of the lakhs of people. The new train service will improve the connectivity from Rameswaram to Chennai and other parts of the country. This will benefit both trade and tourism in Tamil Nadu. New job and business opportunities will also be created for the youth.
साथियों,
बीते 10 वर्षों में भारत ने अपनी इकॉनॉमी का साइज़ दोगुना किया है। इतनी तेज ग्रोथ का एक बड़ा कारण हमारा शानदार मॉर्डन इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर भी है। बीते 10 सालों में हमने रेल, रोड, एयरपोर्ट, पोर्ट, बिजली, पानी, गैस पाइपलाइन, ऐसे इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर का बजट करीब 6 गुणा बढ़ाया है। आज देश में बहुत तेजी से मेगा प्रोजेक्ट्स पर काम हो रहा है। आप नॉर्थ में देखेंगे, तो जम्मू कश्मीर में दुनिया के सबसे ऊंचे रेल ब्रिज में से एक, चिनाब ब्रिज बना है। West में जाएंगे, तो मुंबई में देश का सबसे लंबा सी ब्रिज, अटल सेतु बना है। ईस्ट में जाएंगे, तो असम के बोगीबील ब्रिज के दर्शन होंगे। और साउथ में आते हैं, तो दुनिया के गिने-चुने वर्टिकल लिफ्ट ब्रिज में से एक, पंबन ब्रिज का निर्माण पूरा हुआ है। इसी तरह, ईस्टर्न और वेस्टर्न डेडिकेटेड फ्रेट कॉरिडोर भी तैयार हो रहे हैं। देश की पहली बुलेट ट्रेन पर तेजी से काम चल रहा है। वंदे भारत, अमृत भारत और नमो भारत जैसी आधुनिक ट्रेनें रेल नेटवर्क को और आधुनिक बना रही हैं।
साथियों,
जब भारत का हर रीजन आपस में कनेक्ट होता है, तो डेवलप्ड नेशन बनाने का रास्ता मजबूत होता है। दुनिया के हर डेवलप्ड नेशन, हर डेवलप्ड रीजन में यही हुआ है। आज जब भारत का हर स्टेट आपस में कनेक्ट हो रहा है, तो पूरे देश का potential सामने आ रहा है। इसका बेनिफिट भी देश के हर रीजन को हो रहा है, हमारे तमिलनाडु को हो रहा है।
साथियों,
विकसित भारत के सफर में तमिलनाडु का बहुत बड़ा रोल है। मैं मानता हूं, तमिलनाडु का सामर्थ्य जितना ज्यादा बढ़ेगा, भारत की ग्रोथ उतनी ही तेज होगी। बीते दशक में तमिलनाडु के विकास के लिए, 2014 से पहले की तुलना में तीन गुणा ज्यादा पैसा सेंटर से दिया गया है। जब INDI Alliance की सरकार थी, DMK उस सरकार में विराजमान थे, तब जितना पैसा मिला, उससे तीन गुना मोदी सरकार ने दिया है। इससे तमिलनाडु की इकोनॉमिक और इंडस्ट्रियल ग्रोथ में बहुत बड़ी मदद मिली है।
साथियों,
तमिलनाडु का इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर भारत सरकार की priority है। बीते एक दशक में तमिलनाडु का रेलवे बजट, सेवन टाइम्स से ज्यादा increase किया गया है। इसके बावजूद भी कुछ लोगों को बिना कारण रोते रहने की आदत है, वो रोते रहते हैं। 2014 से पहले, रेल प्रोजेक्ट्स के लिए हर साल सिर्फ only nine hundred crore rupees ही मिलते थे और आपको पता है उस समय INDI Alliance के मुख्य कर्ताधर्ता कौन थे, ये आपको पता है। इस वर्ष, तमिलनाडु का रेल बजट, six thousand crore rupees से ज्यादा है। भारत सरकार, यहां के 77 रेलवे स्टेशन्स को मॉडर्न भी बना रही है। इसमें रामेश्वरम का स्टेशन भी शामिल है।
साथियों,
Last ten years में, प्रधानमंत्री ग्राम सड़क योजना के तहत गांवों के रोड्स और हाईवेज़ के क्षेत्र में भी बहुत सारा काम हुआ है। 2014 के बाद तमिलनाडु में केंद्र सरकार की मदद से, 4000 किलोमीटर रोड्स बनी हैं। चेन्नई पोर्ट को कनेक्ट करने वाला, elevated corridor, शानदार इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर का एक बेहतरीन उदाहरण बनेगा। आज भी करीब 8000 crore rupees के रोड प्रोजेक्ट्स का शिलान्यास और लोकार्पण हुआ है। ये प्रोजेक्ट्स, तमिलनाडु के अलग अलग डिस्ट्रिक्स के साथ ही, आंध्र प्रदेश के साथ भी कनेक्टिविटी बेहतर करेंगे।
साथियों,
चेन्नई मेट्रो जैसा मॉडर्न पब्लिक ट्रांसपोर्ट भी, तमिलनाडु में ease of travel को बढ़ा रहा है। हमें याद रखना है, जब इतने सारे इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर का काम होता है, तो इससे हर सेक्टर में नई जॉब्स भी क्रिएट होती हैं। मेरे नौजवानों को रोजगार के नए अवसर मिलते हैं।
साथियों,
बीते दशक में भारत ने सोशल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर पर भी रिकॉर्ड निवेश किया है। मुझे खुशी है कि तमिलनाडु के करोड़ों गरीब परिवारों को इसका बेनिफिट मिल रहा है। बीते 10 साल में 4 करोड़ से ज्यादा पक्के घर, देश भर के गरीब परिवारों को मिले हैं और इसमें, पीएम आवास योजना के तहत twelve lakh से ज्यादा पक्के घर, यहां तमिलनाडु में मेरे गरीब परिवार के भाई-बहनों को मिले हैं। पिछले 10 सालों में गांवों में करीब Twelve करोड़ परिवारों तक पहली बार पाइप से वॉटर, नीर पहुंचाया गया है। इसमें, one crore eleven lakh families, मेरे तमिलनाडु की हैं। इनके घर में पहली बार टैप वॉटर पहुंचा है। इसका बहुत बड़ा लाभ तमिलनाडु की मेरी माताओं-बहनों को मिला है।
साथियों,
देशवासियों को क्वालिटी और सस्ता इलाज देने से, ये हमारी सरकार की कमिटमेंट है। आप देखिए, आयुष्मान योजना के तहत, तमिलनाडु में वन करोड़ से ज्यादा ट्रीटमेंट्स हो चुके हैं। इससे तमिलनाडु के इन परिवारों के eight thousand crore rupees जो उनकी जेब में से खर्च होना था, वो खर्च बच गया है। मेरे तमिलनाडु के भाई-बहनों के जेब में eight thousand crore rupees, ये बहुत बड़ा आंकड़ा है। तमिलनाडु में fourteen hundred से अधिक, जन-औषधि केंद्र हैं। ये मैं जरा तमिलनाडु का बताता हूं, यहां जन-औषधि केंद्र में eighty percent डिस्काउंट पर दवाएं मिलती हैं। इन सस्ती दवाओं से भी लोगों की जेब में seven hundred crore rupees, मेरे तमिलनाडु भाई-बहनों की जेब seven hundred crore rupees की सेविंग हुई है और इसलिए मैं तमिलनाडु के मेरे भाई-बहनों को कहूंगा, अगर आपको दवाई खरीदनी है, तो जन-औषधि केंद्र से खरीदीए। आपको एक रुपये की चीज 20 पैसे में, 25 पैसे में, 30 पैसे में मिल जाएगी।
साथियों,
हमारा प्रयास है कि देश के नौजवानों को डॉक्टर बनने के लिए abroad जाने की मजबूरी ना रहे। बीते सालों में तमिलनाडु को 11 नए मेडिकल कॉलेज मिले हैं।
साथियों,
देशभर में कई राज्यों ने मातृभाषा में डाॅक्‍टरी की शिक्षा आरंभ की है। अब गरीब से गरीब मां का बेटा-बेटी भी जिसने अंग्रेजी नहीं पढ़ी है, वो भी डॉक्टर बन सकते हैं। मैं भी तमिलनाडु सरकार से आग्रह करूंगा कि वो तमिल भाषा में डाॅक्‍टरी के कोर्सेस चालू करें, ताकि गरीब मां के बेटे-बेटी भी डॉक्टर बन सकें।
साथियों,
टैक्स पेयर का दिया हर पैसा, गरीब से गरीब के काम आए, यही गुड गवर्नेंस है। तमिलनाडु के लाखों small farmers को पीएम किसान सम्मान निधि के तहत, लगभग twelve thousand crores rupees दिए गए हैं। तमिलनाडु के farmers को पीएम फसल बीमा स्कीम से भी fourteen thousand eight hundred crore rupees का क्लेम मिला है।
साथियों,
भारत की ग्रोथ में हमारी ब्लू इकोनॉमी का बहुत बड़ा रोल होने वाला है। इसमें तमिलनाडु की ताकत, दुनिया देख सकती है। तमिलनाडु का हमारा फिशरीज़ से जुड़ा समाज, बहुत मेहनती है। तमिलनाडु के फिशरीज इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर को मजबूत करने के लिए स्टेट को जो भी मदद चाहिए, वो केंद्र सरकार दे रही है। पिछले 5 साल में, पीएम मत्स्य संपदा स्कीम के तहत भी, तमिलनाडु को करोड़ों रुपए मिले हैं। हमारी कोशिश यही है कि मछुआरों को ज्यादा फैसिलिटीज़ मिले, आधुनिक सुविधाएं मिलें। चाहे सीवीड पार्क हो या फिर फिशिंग हार्बर और लेंडिंग सेंटर हों, केंद्र सरकार यहां सैकड़ों करोड़ रुपए इन्वेस्ट कर रही है। हमें आपकी रक्षा-सुरक्षा की भी चिंता है। भारत सरकार फिशरमेन के हर संकट में उनके साथ खड़ी है। भारत सरकार के प्रयासों से बीते 10 साल में Three Thousand Seven Hundred से ज्यादा फिशरमेन श्रीलंका से वापस लौटे हैं। इनमें से Six Hundred से अधिक फिशरमेन तो पिछले एक साल में फ्री हुए हैं और आपको याद होगा, कुछ हमारे मछुआरे साथियों को फांसी की सजा हुई थी, उनको भी हम जिंदा भारत लौटकर के लाकर के उनके परिवार को सुपुर्द किया है।
साथियों,
आज दुनिया में भारत के प्रति आकर्षण बढ़ा है। लोग भारत को जानना चाहते हैं, भारत को समझना चाहते हैं। इसमें भारत के कल्चर का, हमारी सॉफ्ट पावर का भी बड़ा रोल है। Tamil language और हैरीटेज, दुनिया के कोने-कोने तक पहुंचे, इसके लिए भी सरकार लगातार कोशिश कर रही है। मैं तो कभी-कभी हैरान हो जाता हूं, तमिलनाडु के कुछ नेताओं की चिट्ठीयां जब मेरे पास आती हैं, कभी भी कोई नेता तमिल भाषी में सिग्नेचर नहीं करता है, अरे तमिल का गौरव हो, मैं सबसे कहूंगा कम से कम तमिल भाषा में अपने सिग्नेचर तो करो। मैं मानता हूं कि ट्वेंटी फर्स्ट सेंचुरी में इस ग्रेट ट्रेडिशन को हमें और आगे ले जाना है। मुझे विश्वास है कि रामेश्वरम और तमिलनाडु की ये धरती, हमें ऐसे ही निरंतर नई ऊर्जा देती रहेगी, नई प्रेरणा देती रहेगी। और आज भी देखिए कितना सुपर संयोग है, रामनवमी का पवित्र दिवस है, रामेश्वरम की धरती है और यहां पर जिस पंबन ब्रिज का आज उद्घाटन हुआ, सौ साल पहले जो पुराना ब्रिज था, उसको बनाने वाला व्यक्ति गुजरात में जन्म लिया था और आज सौ साल के बाद, उसका नया ब्रिज बनाने का उद्घाटन करने के बाद भी उस व्यक्ति को मिला है, वो भी गुजरात में पैदा हुआ है।
साथियों,
आज जब रामनवमी है, रामेश्वर की पवित्र भूमि है, तब मेरे लिए कुछ भावुक पल भी है। आज भारतीय जनता पार्टी का स्थापना दिवस है। सशक्त, समृद्ध और विकसित भारत के जिस लक्ष्य को लेकर हम चल रहे हैं, उसमें बीजेपी के हर एक कार्यकर्ता का परिश्रम है। तीन-तीन, चार-चार पीढ़ियां, मां भारती की जय-जयकार के लिए खप गई हैं। मेरे मिल गर्व की बात है कि भारतीय जनता पार्टी के उस विचार ने, भारतीय जनता पार्टी के लाखों कार्यकर्ताओं के परिश्रम ने आज हमें देश की सेवा करने का अवसर दिया है। आज देश के लोग बीजेपी सरकारों की गुड गवर्नेंस देख रहे हैं, राष्ट्रहित में लिए जा रहे, वो निर्णय देख रहे हैं और हर हिंदुस्तानी का सीना चौड़ा हो रहा है। देश के हर राज्य, हर कोने में जिस तरह बीजेपी के कार्यकर्ता जमीन से जुड़कर कार्य करते हैं, गरीबों की सेवा करते हैं, वो देखकर मुझे गर्व होता है। मैं भारतीय जनता पार्टी के करोड़ों कार्यकर्ताओं का आभार व्यक्त करता हूं, मैं उन्हें अपनी शुभकामनाएं देता हूं। एक बार फिर आप सभी को तमिलनाडु के इन सभी डेवलपमेंट प्रोजेक्ट्स के लिए बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं।
नंडरि! वणक्कम! मीनडुम संधिप्पोम!
भारत माता की जय!
भारत माता की जय!
भारत माता की जय!