Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s speech at inauguration and foundation stone laying of various development works in Rameswaram, Tamil Nadu
06 APR 2025 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
Vanakkam!
My beloved Tamil brothers and sisters!
The Governor of Tamil Nadu, Shri R.N. Ravi ji, my colleagues in the Union Cabinet, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw ji and Dr. L. Murugan ji, ministers of the Tamil Nadu government, Members of Parliament, other distinguished guests, and my dear brothers and sisters!
Namaskar!
Friends,
Today is the auspicious festival of Ram Navami. A short while ago, the divine rays of the sun graced Ram Lalla with a majestic tilak in the grand Ram Temple in Ayodhya. The life of Lord Shri Ram, and the inspiration of good governance drawn from his kingdom, serve as a great foundation for nation-building. And today, on Ram Navami, let us all chant together: Jai Shri Ram! Jai Shri Ram! Jai Shri Ram! There are references to Shri Ram even in the Sangam-era literature of Tamil Nadu. I extend my heartfelt Ram Navami wishes to all my fellow countrymen from this sacred land of Rameswaram.
Friends,
I feel blessed that I could pray at the Ramanathaswamy Temple today. On this special day, I got the opportunity to hand over development projects worth eight thousand and three hundred crore rupees. These rail and road projects will boost connectivity in Tamil Nadu. I congratulate my brothers and sisters in Tamil Nadu for these projects.
Friends,
This is the land of Bharat Ratna Dr. Kalam. His life showed us that science and spirituality complement each other. Similarly, the new Pamban bridge to Rameswaram brings technology and tradition together. A town that is thousands of years old is being connected by a 21st century engineering wonder. I thank our engineers and workers for their hard work. This bridge is India’s first vertical lift railway sea bridge. Big ships will be able to sail under it. Trains will also be able to travel faster on it. I just flagged off a new train service and also a ship a short while ago. Once again, I congratulate the people of Tamil Nadu for this project.
Friends,
For many decades, there was a demand for this bridge. With your blessings, we got the privilege of completing this work. Pamban bridge supports both Ease of Doing Business and Ease of Travel. It will have a positive impact on the lives of the lakhs of people. The new train service will improve the connectivity from Rameswaram to Chennai and other parts of the country. This will benefit both trade and tourism in Tamil Nadu. New job and business opportunities will also be created for the youth.
Friends,
In the past 10 years, Bharat has doubled the size of its economy. One of the major reasons for this rapid growth is our world-class modern infrastructure. Over the last decade, we have increased the budget for railways, roads, airports, ports, electricity, water, and gas pipelines by nearly six times. Today, the country is witnessing rapid progress on mega projects. If you look at the North, one of the world's tallest rail bridges, the Chenab Bridge, has been built in Jammu & Kashmir. In the West, Atal Setu, India's longest sea bridge, has been constructed in Mumbai. In the East, the Bogibeel Bridge in Assam stands as a landmark. And in the South, the Pamban Bridge, one of the world’s few vertical lift bridges, has been completed. Similarly, Eastern and Western Dedicated Freight Corridors are also being developed. Work on the country’s first bullet train is progressing at a fast pace. Modern trains like Vande Bharat, Amrit Bharat, and Namo Bharat are making the railway network even more advanced.
Friends,
When every region of Bharat is well-connected, the path to becoming a developed nation becomes stronger. This is exactly what has happened in every developed nation and every developed region worldwide. Today, as every state of Bharat gets more interconnected, the true potential of the entire country is being unlocked. This progress is benefiting every region of the country, including our Tamil Nadu.
Friends,
Tamil Nadu has a crucial role in the journey toward Viksit Bharat (Developed India). I firmly believe that the stronger Tamil Nadu becomes, the faster Bharat’s growth will be. Over the past decade, the funds allocated to Tamil Nadu from the central government have been three times more compared to before 2014. The amount of funding the Modi government has provided to Tamil Nadu is three times more than the INDI Alliance when it was in power, and DMK was a part of that government. This has greatly boosted Tamil Nadu’s economic and industrial growth.
Friends,
Tamil Nadu’s infrastructure is a top priority for the Government of Bharat. Over the past decade, the railway budget for Tamil Nadu has been increased more than seven times. Yet, some people have a habit of complaining without reason—they keep crying about things. Before 2014, the annual allocation for railway projects in Tamil Nadu was only 900 crore rupees. And you all know who was in charge of the INDI Alliance at that time. But this year, the railway budget for Tamil Nadu has surpassed 6,000 crore rupees. The Government of Bharat is also modernising 77 railway stations across the state, including the Rameswaram station.
Friends,
In the last ten years, tremendous progress has been made in rural roads and highways under the Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana. With the help of the central government, 4,000 km of roads have been built in Tamil Nadu since 2014. The elevated corridor connecting Chennai Port will be a marvel of modern infrastructure. Today, projects worth nearly 8,000 crore rupees have been inaugurated and launched. These projects will enhance connectivity across different districts of Tamil Nadu and also strengthen links with Andhra Pradesh.
Friends,
Modern public transport systems like Chennai Metro are enhancing ease of travel in Tamil Nadu. We must remember that when so many infrastructure projects are developed, they also create new jobs across multiple sectors. These projects open up new employment opportunities for our youth.
Friends,
Over the past decade, Bharat has made record investments in social infrastructure. I am happy that millions of poor families in Tamil Nadu are benefiting from this. In the last 10 years, over 4 crore pucca (permanent) houses have been provided to poor families across the country. Under the PM Awas Yojana, more than 12 lakh pucca houses have been given to my poor families in Tamil Nadu. In the past 10 years, nearly 12 crore rural families have received piped water connections for the first time. This includes 1 crore 11 lakh families in my Tamil Nadu. Tap water has reached their homes for the first time. This has been a great relief for the mothers and sisters of Tamil Nadu.
Friends,
Providing quality and affordable healthcare to our citizens is a commitment of our government. Just look at the impact of the Ayushman Bharat Yojana—under this scheme, over 1 crore treatments have already been provided in Tamil Nadu. This has resulted in a saving of 8,000 crore rupees for Tamil Nadu's families—money that would have otherwise been spent from their pockets. 8,000 crore rupees staying in the pockets of my Tamil Nadu brothers and sisters is a huge figure. Tamil Nadu also has more than 1,400 Jan Aushadhi Kendras, where medicines are available at an 80% discount. Because of these affordable medicines, my brothers and sisters in Tamil Nadu have saved 700 crore rupees on healthcare expenses. That’s why I urge my Tamil Nadu brothers and sisters—if you need to buy medicines, always visit a Jan Aushadhi Kendra. Here, medicines that cost one rupee elsewhere can be purchased for just 20, 25, or 30 paise.
Friends,
Our goal is to ensure that young Indians no longer have to go abroad to become doctors. In the past few years, Tamil Nadu has received 11 new medical colleges.
Friends,
Several states across the country have started providing medical education in regional languages. Now, even the children of the poorest mothers, who may not have studied English, can become doctors. I urge the Tamil Nadu government to introduce medical courses in Tamil, so that even children from underprivileged families can pursue their dream of becoming doctors.
Friends,
Ensuring that every rupee of taxpayers' money benefits even the poorest citizens—this is the essence of good governance. Under the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, small farmers in Tamil Nadu have received nearly 12,000 crore rupees. Additionally, Tamil Nadu’s farmers have also received 14,800 crore rupees in claims under the PM Fasal Bima Yojana.
Friends,
Bharat’s growth will be significantly driven by our Blue Economy, and the world can see Tamil Nadu’s strength in this sector. The fishing community in Tamil Nadu is incredibly hardworking. To strengthen Tamil Nadu’s fisheries infrastructure, the central government is providing full support to the state. In the last five years, Tamil Nadu has received hundreds of crores under the PM Matsya Sampada Yojana. We want to ensure that fishermen get maximum and modern facilities. Whether it's seaweed parks, fishing harbours, or landing centres, the Central Government is investing crores of rupees. We also care deeply about your safety and security. The Government of Bharat stands firmly with fishermen in times of crisis. Due to the efforts of the Indian government, more than 3,700 fishermen have been brought back safely from Sri Lanka in the last 10 years. Out of these, over 600 fishermen were freed just in the past year. You may also remember that some of our fishermen were sentenced to death. But we worked tirelessly to bring them back alive and reunite them with their families in Bharat.
Friends,
Today, the world’s fascination with Bharat is growing. People want to know and understand Bharat more than ever. A major reason for this is our rich culture and soft power. The government is making continuous efforts to ensure that the Tamil language and heritage reach every corner of the world. Sometimes, I am surprised when I receive letters from some leaders of Tamil Nadu—not a single one signs their name in Tamil! Tamil is a matter of pride, and I urge everyone to at least sign their names in Tamil to honour this glorious language. I firmly believe that we must take this great tradition forward in the 21st century. I have no doubt that the sacred land of Rameswaram and Tamil Nadu will continue to inspire and energize us. And look at the amazing coincidence today. It is the auspicious occasion of Ram Navami. We are on the sacred land of Rameswaram. Today, the new Pamban Bridge has been inaugurated. A hundred years ago, the old Pamban Bridge was built by a man born in Gujarat. And today, after 100 years, the new Pamban Bridge has been inaugurated again by someone born in Gujarat.
Friends,
On this auspicious occasion of Ram Navami, as we stand on the sacred land of Rameswaram, I feel deeply moved. Today also marks the foundation day of the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP). The vision of a strong, prosperous, and Viksit Bharat that we are working towards is driven by the tireless efforts of every BJP worker. Three to four generations have dedicated their lives to serving Bharat Mata. It is a matter of great pride for me that the ideals of the BJP and the hard work of millions of BJP karyakartas (workers) have given us the opportunity to serve the nation today. The people of the country see the good governance of BJP-led governments. They witness the bold decisions taken in the national interest, and every Indian feels a sense of pride. Across every state, every corner of the country, BJP workers remain deeply connected to the people, working on the ground and serving the poor. Seeing their dedication fills me with immense pride. I express my heartfelt gratitude to the millions of BJP workers and extend my best wishes to them. Once again, I congratulate you all on these development projects in Tamil Nadu!
Nandri! Vanakkam! Meendum Sandhippom!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
تمل ناڈوکے رامیشورم میں مختلف ترقیاتیکام کاج کے افتتاح اور سنگ بنیاد رکھنے کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کی تقریر کا متن
06 APR 2025 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
وڑکم!
این امبوتمل سوندھنگلے
تمل ناڈو کے گورنر این روی جی، مرکزی کابینہ میں میرے ساتھی اشونی ویشنو جی، ڈاکٹر ایل مرگن جی، تمل ناڈو حکومت کے وزراء، ارکان پارلیمنٹ، دیگر معززین اور میرے پیارے بھائیو اور بہنو!
نمسکار!
ساتھیو،
آج رام نومی کا مقدس تہوار ہے۔ کچھ دیر پہلے ایودھیا کے شاندار رام مندر میں رام للا کو سورج کی کرنوں نے شاندار تلک کیا ہے۔ بھگوان شری رام کی زندگی اور ان کی حکومت سے ملنے والی بہتر طرزِ حکمرانی کی تحریک، قوم کی تعمیر کا ایک بڑا ستون ہے۔ اور آج رام نومی ہے، میرے ساتھ بولیے، جئے شری رام! جئے شری رام! جئے شری رام!تمل ناڈو کے سنگم دور کے ادب میں بھی شری رام کا ذکر کیا گیا ہے۔ میں رامیشورم کی اس مقدس سرزمین سے پورے ملک کے عوام کو رام نومی کی دلی مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو ،
میں خود کو خوش قسمت سمجھتا ہوں کہ میں آج رامناتھ سوامی مندر میں پوجا کر سکا۔ اس خاص دن، مجھے آٹھ ہزار تین سو کروڑ روپے کے ترقیاتی منصوبے حوالے کرنے کا موقع ملا۔ یہ ریل اور سڑک کے منصوبے تمل ناڈو میں کنیکٹیوٹی کو مزید بہتر بنائیں گے۔ میں تمل ناڈو کے اپنے بھائیو اور بہنو کو ان منصوبوں پر مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو ،
یہ بھارت رتن ڈاکٹر کلام کی سرزمین ہے۔ ان کی زندگی نے ہمیں دکھایا کہ سائنس اور روحانیت ایک دوسرے کی تکمیل کرتے ہیں۔ اسی طرح، نیا پامبن پل، جو رامیشورم سے جڑتا ہے، ٹیکنالوجی اور روایت کو ایک ساتھ جوڑتا ہے۔ ہزاروں سال پرانا یہ شہر اب 21ویں صدی کے انجینئرنگ کے ایک حیرت انگیز کارنامے سے جڑ رہا ہے۔ میں ہمارے انجینئروں اور مزدوروں کا ان کی محنت کے لیے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔ یہ بھارت کا پہلا ورٹیکل لفٹ ریلوے سی برج ہے، جس کے نیچے سے بڑے بحری جہاز گزر سکیں گے اور ٹرینیں بھی زیادہ تیز رفتاری سے چل سکیں گی۔ میں نے ابھی ایک نئی ٹرین سروس اور ایک بحری جہاز کو جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا ہے۔ ایک بار پھر، میں تمل ناڈو کے عوام کو اس منصوبے پر مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو ،
کئی دہائیوں سے اس پل کا مطالبہ کیا جا رہا تھا۔ آپ کی دعاؤں اور حمایت سے ہمیں یہ کام مکمل کرنے کا اعزاز حاصل ہوا۔ پامبن پل، کاروبار میں آسانی اور سفر میں آسانی دونوں کو فروغ دے گا۔ یہ لاکھوں لوگوں کی زندگیوں پر مثبت اثر ڈالے گا۔ نئی ٹرین سروس، رامیشورم کو چنئی اور ملک کے دیگر حصوں سے بہتر طور پر جوڑ دے گی، جس سے تمل ناڈو میں تجارت اور سیاحت دونوں کو فائدہ پہنچے گا۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی نوجوانوں کے لیے نئے روزگار اور کاروباری مواقع بھی پیدا ہوں گے۔
ساتھیو،
گزشتہ 10 سال میں، بھارت نے اپنی معیشت کا حجم دوگنا کر لیا ہے۔ اس تیز ترقی کی ایک بڑی وجہ ہمارا شاندار جدید بنیادی ڈھانچہ بھی ہے۔ پچھلے 10 سال میں، ہم نے ریلوے، سڑکوں، ایئرپورٹ، بندرگاہوں، بجلی، پانی، گیس پائپ لائن جیسے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے بجٹ میں تقریباً 6 گنا اضافہ کیا ہے۔ آج ملک میں بہت تیزی سے میگا پروجیکٹس پر کام ہو رہا ہے۔ اگر آپ شمال میں دیکھیں تو جموں و کشمیر میں دنیا کے بلند ترین ریلوے پلوں میں سے ایک، چناب پل تعمیر ہو چکا ہے۔ مغرب میں جائیں تو ممبئی میں ملک کا سب سے طویل سمندری پل، اٹل سیتو مکمل ہوا ہے۔ مشرق میں جائیں تو آسام کے بوگی بیل پل کے نظارے دیکھنے کو ملیں گے۔ اور جنوب میں آتے ہیں تو دنیا کے چند گنے چنے ورٹیکل لفٹ برج میں سے ایک، پامبن پل مکمل ہو چکا ہے۔ اسی طرح، مشرقی اور مغربی سامان ڈھونے کا مخصوص کاریڈور بھی تیار ہو رہے ہیں۔ ملک کی پہلی بلٹ ٹرین پر تیزی سے کام جاری ہے۔ وندے بھارت، امرت بھارت اور نمو بھارت جیسی جدید ٹرینیں ریلوے نیٹ ورک کو مزید جدید بنا رہی ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
جب بھارت کے تمام خطے آپس میں جڑتے ہیں، تو ایک ترقی یافتہ قوم بنانے کا راستہ اور مضبوط ہو جاتا ہے۔ دنیا کے ہر ترقی یافتہ ملک اور ہر ترقی یافتہ خطے میں یہی ہوا ہے۔ آج جب بھارت کی ہر ریاست ایک دوسرے سے جڑ رہی ہے، تو پورے ملک کی صلاحیت سامنے آ رہی ہے۔ اس کا فائدہ ملک کے ہر خطے کو ہو رہا ہے، ہمارے تمل ناڈو کو بھی ہو رہا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
وکست بھارت کے سفر میں تمل ناڈو کا بہت بڑا کردار ہے۔ میرا ماننا ہے کہ جتنا زیادہ تمل ناڈو ترقی کرے گا، بھارت کی ترقی بھی اتنی ہی تیز ہوگی۔ گزشتہ دہائی میں، تمل ناڈو کی ترقی کے لیے 2014 سے پہلے کے مقابلے میں تین گنا زیادہ رقم مرکز سے دی گئی ہے۔ جب انڈیالائنس کی حکومت تھی اور ڈی ایم کےاس حکومت کا حصہ تھی، اس وقت جتنی رقم دی گئی تھی، مودی حکومت نے اس سے تین گنا زیادہ فراہم کی ہے۔ اس سے تمل ناڈو کی معیشت اور صنعتی ترقی میں زبردست مدد ملی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
تمل ناڈو کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ بھارت سرکار کی اولین ترجیح ہے۔ پچھلے ایک دہائی میں، تمل ناڈو کے ریلوے بجٹ میں سات گنا سے زیادہ اضافہ کیا گیا ہے۔ لیکن اس کے باوجود، کچھ لوگوں کو بلاوجہ رونے کی عادت پڑی ہوئی ہے، وہ روتے ہی رہتے ہیں۔ 2014 سے پہلے، ریلوے پروجیکٹس کے لیے ہر سال صرف نو سو کروڑ روپے ہی دیے جاتے تھے، اور آپ سب جانتے ہیں کہ اس وقت انڈیالائنس کے اصل سربراہ کون تھے۔ اس سال، تمل ناڈو کا ریلوے بجٹ چھ ہزار کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ ہے۔ بھارت سرکار یہاں کے 77 ریلوے اسٹیشنز کو جدید بنا رہی ہے، جن میں رامیشورم ریلوے اسٹیشن بھی شامل ہے۔
ساتھیو،
گزشتہ دس سال میں ،پردھان منتری گرام سڑک یوجنا کے تحت گاؤوں کی سڑکوں اور ہائی ویز کے شعبے میں بھی بے حد کام ہوا ہے۔ 2014 کے بعد، تمل ناڈو میں مرکزی حکومت کی مدد سے 4000 کلومیٹر سڑکیں تعمیر کی گئی ہیں۔ چنئی پورٹ سے جڑنے والا ایلیویٹڈ کاریڈور جدید بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ایک بہترین مثال بنے گا۔ آج بھی 8000 کروڑ روپے کے روڈ پروجیکٹس کا سنگ بنیاد اور افتتاح کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ منصوبے نہ صرف تمل ناڈو کے مختلف اضلاع کی کنیکٹیویٹی کو بہتر بنائیں گے بلکہ آندھرا پردیش کے ساتھ بھی رابطے کو مضبوط کریں گے۔
ساتھیو،
چنئی میٹرو جیسا جدید پبلک ٹرانسپورٹ، تمل ناڈو میں سفر کو آسان بنانے میں مدد کر رہا ہے۔ ہمیں یہ یاد رکھنا ہے کہ جب بنیادی ڈھانچے کے اتنے بڑے منصوبے مکمل ہوتے ہیں، تو ہر شعبے میں نئی نوکریاں بھی پیدا ہوتی ہیں۔ میرے نوجوانوں کو روزگار کے نئے مواقع ملتے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
گزشتہ دہائی میں، بھارت نے سماجی بنیادی ڈھانچے پر بھی ریکارڈ سرمایہ کاری کی ہے۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ تمل ناڈو کے کروڑوں غریب خاندانوں کو اس کا فائدہ مل رہا ہے۔ گزشتہ 10 برس میں، ملک بھر میں 4 کروڑ سے زیادہ پکے گھر غریب خاندانوں کو دیے گئے ہیں، جن میں سے پی ایم آواس یوجنا کے تحت 12 لاکھ سے زیادہ گھر تمل ناڈو کے غریب بھائی بہنوں کو دیے گئے ہیں۔گزشتہ 10 برس میں، ملک کے گاؤوں میں تقریباً 12 کروڑ گھروں تک پہلی بار پائپ کے ذریعے پانی پہنچایا گیا ہے۔ اس میں 1 کروڑ 11 لاکھ گھرانے تمل ناڈو کے ہیں، جہاں پہلی بار نل کے ذریعے پینے کا پانی فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔ اس سے تمل ناڈو کی ماؤں اور بہنوں کو بے حد فائدہ ہوا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
ملک کے عوام کو معیاری اور سستا علاج فراہم کرنا ہماری حکومت کا عزم ہے۔ آیوشمان بھارت یوجنا کے تحت، تمل ناڈو میں 1 کروڑ سے زیادہ علاج ہو چکے ہیں۔ اس سے 8 ہزار کروڑ روپے کی وہ رقم بچی، جو ان خاندانوں کو علاج پر خرچ کرنی پڑتی۔ یہ 8 ہزار کروڑ روپے تمل ناڈو کے عوام کی جیب میں بچے ہیں۔تمل ناڈو میں 1400 سے زیادہ جن-اوشدھی کیندر کام کر رہے ہیں، جہاں 80 فیصد تک رعایت پر دوائیاں ملتی ہیں۔ اس اسکیم سے تمل ناڈو کے عوام کی 700 کروڑ روپے کی بچت ہوئی ہے۔ میں اپنے تمل ناڈو کے بھائیوں اور بہنوں سے کہوں گا کہ اگر آپ کو دوا خریدنی ہے تو جن-اوشدھی کیندر سے خریدیں، جہاں 1 روپے کی دوا 20 پیسے، 25 پیسے یا 30 پیسے میں دستیاب ہوتی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
ہمارا مقصد یہ ہے کہ ملک کے نوجوانوں کو ڈاکٹر بننے کے لیے بیرون ملک نہ جانا پڑے۔ گزشتہ برسوں میں، تمل ناڈو میں 11 نئے میڈیکل کالج بنائے گئے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
ملک بھر میں کئی ریاستوں نے مادری زبان میں طبی تعلیم کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ اب غریب سے غریب ماں کے بچے، جو انگریزی نہیں جانتے، وہ بھی ڈاکٹر بن سکتے ہیں۔ میں تمل ناڈو حکومت سے بھی درخواست کروں گا کہ وہ تمل زبان میں میڈیکل کورسز شروع کرے، تاکہ غریب ماں کے بیٹے اور بیٹیاں بھی ڈاکٹر بن سکیں۔
ساتھیو،
ٹیکس دہندگان کے پیسے کا صحیح استعمال ہونا ہی گڈ گورننس ہے۔ تمل ناڈو کے لاکھوں کسانوں کو پی ایم کسان سمان ندھی کے تحت تقریباً 12 ہزار کروڑ روپے دیے گئے ہیں۔ تمل ناڈو کے کسانوں کو پی ایم فصل بیمہ اسکیم سے 14 ہزار 800 کروڑ روپے کےدعوے ملے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
بھارت کی ترقی میں ہماری سمندری معیشت کا بہت بڑا کردار ہونے والا ہے۔ اس میں تمل ناڈو کی طاقت کو دنیا دیکھ سکتی ہے۔ تمل ناڈو کا ماہی گیری سے جڑا سماج بہت محنتی ہے۔ تمل ناڈو کے ماہی گیری کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے ریاست کو جو بھی مدد درکار ہو، وہ مرکزی حکومت فراہم کر رہی ہے۔ پچھلے 5 سال میں، پی ایم متسیا سمپدا اسکیم کے تحت بھی تمل ناڈو کو کروڑوں روپے ملے ہیں۔ ہماری یہی کوشش ہے کہ ماہی گیروں کو زیادہ سہولیات ملیں، جدید سہولیات فراہم کی جائیں۔ چاہے سمندری گھاس پارک ہو یا ماہی گیری کے ہاربر اور لینڈنگ مراکز، مرکزی حکومت یہاں سیکڑوں کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کر رہی ہے۔ ہمیں آپ کی حفاظت اور سیکیورٹی کی بھی فکر ہے۔ بھارت سرکار ماہی گیروں کے ہر بحران میں ان کے ساتھ کھڑی ہے۔ بھارت سرکار کی کوششوں سے گزشتہ 10 سال میں 3,700 سے زیادہ ماہی گیر سری لنکا سے واپس لوٹے ہیں۔ ان میں سے 600 سے زیادہ ماہی گیر تو پچھلے ایک سال میں رہا کیے گئے ہیں، اور آپ کو یاد ہوگا کہ ہمارے کچھ ماہی گیر بھائیوں کو سزائے موت سنائی گئی تھی، انہیں بھی ہم زندہ بھارت واپس لا کر ان کے خاندانوں کے سپرد کر چکے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
آج دنیا میں بھارت کے تئیں کشش بڑھ رہی ہے۔ لوگ بھارت کو جاننا اور سمجھنا چاہتے ہیں۔ اس میں ہمارے کلچر اور سوفٹ پاور کا بھی بڑا کردار ہے۔ تمل زبان اور ورثہ دنیا کے کونے کونے تک پہنچے، اس کے لیے بھی حکومت مسلسل کوشش کر رہی ہے۔ میں تو کبھی کبھی حیران ہو جاتا ہوں کہ جب تمل ناڈو کے کچھ رہنماؤں کے خطوط میرے پاس آتے ہیں، تو ان میں سے کوئی بھی تمل زبان میں دستخط نہیں کرتا۔ ارے، تمل کا وقار برقرار رکھو! میں سبھی سے کہوں گا کہ کم از کم تمل زبان میں اپنے دستخط تو کریں۔ میں مانتا ہوں کہ 21ویں صدی میں اس عظیم روایت کو ہمیں اور آگے لے جانا ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ رامیشورم اور تمل ناڈو کی یہ سرزمین ہمیں اسی طرح مسلسل نئی توانائی اور تحریک فراہم کرتی رہے گی۔ اور آج دیکھیں، کتنا عظیم اتفاق ہے کہ رام نومی کا مقدس دن ہے، رامیشورم کی پاک زمین ہے، اور آج جس پمبن پل کا افتتاح ہوا، سو سال پہلے جو پرانا پل تھا، اسے بنانے والا شخص گجرات میں پیدا ہوا تھا، اور آج سو سال بعد، اس کے نئے پل کے افتتاح کا موقع بھی ایک ایسے ہی شخص کو ملا ہے، جو گجرات میں پیدا ہوا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آج جب رام نومی ہے، رامیشورم کی مقدس زمین ہے، تو یہ میرے لیے ایک جذباتی لمحہ بھی ہے۔ آج بھارتیہ جنتا پارٹی کا یوم تاسیس ہے۔ ایک طاقتور، خوشحال اور وکست بھارت کے جس ہدف کو لے کر ہم آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں، اس میں بی جے پی کے ہر کارکن کی محنت شامل ہے۔ تین تین، چار چار نسلیں ماں بھارتی کی جے جے کار کے لیے وقف ہو گئی ہیں۔ میرے لیے یہ فخر کی بات ہے کہ بھارتیہ جنتا پارٹی کے اس نظریے اور لاکھوں کارکنوں کی محنت نے ہمیں آج ملک کی خدمت کا موقع دیا ہے۔ آج ملک کے عوام بی جے پی حکومتوں کی اچھی حکمرانی دیکھ رہے ہیں، ملک کے مفاد میں لیے جا رہے فیصلے دیکھ رہے ہیں، اور ہر ہندوستانی کا سینہ فخر سے چوڑا ہو رہا ہے۔ ملک کی ہر ریاست، ہر کونے میں جس طرح بی جے پی کے کارکن زمین سے جڑ کر کام کر رہے ہیں، غریبوں کی خدمت کر رہے ہیں، اسے دیکھ کر مجھے فخر محسوس ہوتا ہے۔ میں بھارتیہ جنتا پارٹی کے کروڑوں کارکنوں کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں، اور انہیں اپنی نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں۔ایک بار پھر، میں آپ سبھی کو تمل ناڈو کے ان تمام ترقیاتی منصوبوں کے لیے بہت بہت مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔
نڈری! ونکم! مین ڈُم سندھیپّوم!
بھارت ماتا کی جے!
بھارت ماتا کی جے!
بھارت ماتا کی جے!