सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
भारत ने चिली को वेव्‍स 2025 के लिए निमंत्रण दिया, केंद्रीय राज्‍य मंत्री डॉक्‍टर एल मुरुगन ने राट्रपति गेब्रियल बोरिक फॉन्ट की यात्रा के दौरान चिली की मंत्री कैरोलीना आर्रेदोंदो के साथ मुलाकात की
02 APR 2025 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सूचना और प्रसारण राज्‍य मंत्री और संसदीय कार्य मंत्री डॉक्‍टर एल मुरुगन ने नई दिल्‍ली में सिली की संस्‍कृति, कला और विरासत मंत्री श्रीमती कैरोलिना आर्रेदोंदो से मुलाकात की। वे राट्रपति महामहिम गेब्रियल बोरिक फॉन्ट की पांच दिन की भारत यात्रा के दौरान दिल्‍ली में हैं।
केंद्रीय राज्‍य मंत्री डॉक्‍टर एल मुरुगन ने चिली को वेव्‍स 2025 के लिए निमंत्रण दिया
माननीय मंत्री ने इस दौरान व्‍यापक चर्चा की, विशेषरूप से आगामी विश्‍व ऑडियो विजुअल और मनोरंजन शिखर सम्‍मेलन (वेव्‍स) में शामिल होने के लिए निमंत्रण दिया। यह सम्‍मेलन 1 से 4 मई, 2025 को होने जा रहा है। मंत्री ने उन्‍हें आयोजन के लिए निमंत्रण दिया और श्रीमती कैरोलिना आर्रेदोंदो को भारतीय पेंटिंग भेंट की।
इस बैठक में चिली के प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने भी भाग लिया जिनमें चिली के दूतावास में तृतीय सचिव श्री मार्टिन मारमेज़, विदेश मंत्रालय में अवर सचिव श्री लक्ष्‍मी चंद्र और सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय में संयुक्‍त सचिव (फिल्‍म) डॉक्‍टर अजय नागभूषण एम एन शामिल रहे।
भारत-चिली सहयोग का विस्तार
चिली गणराज्य के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम श्री गेब्रियल बोरिक फॉन्ट 1 से 5 अप्रैल, 2025 तक भारत की राजकीय यात्रा पर हैं, जो दोनों देशों के बीच राजनयिक संबंधों के 76 वर्ष पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में है। नई दिल्ली के अलावा, राष्ट्रपति बोरिक आगरा, मुंबई और बेंगलुरु का दौरा करने वाले हैं। राष्ट्रपति बोरिक की यह पहली भारत यात्रा है।
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी और चिली गणराज्य के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम श्री गेब्रियल बोरिक फॉन्ट ने चर्चाओं के दौरान, दोनों देशों के बीच आर्थिक संबंधों का विस्तार करने के उद्देश्य से व्यापक आर्थिक भागीदारी समझौते के लिए बातचीत शुरू करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की। उन्होंने सहयोग के लिए अपार संभावनाओं वाले क्षेत्रों के रूप में खनिज, ऊर्जा, रक्षा, अंतरिक्ष और कृषि जैसे महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों की पहचान की और उन पर चर्चा की।
स्वास्थ्य सेवा घनिष्ठ संबंधों के लिए आशाजनक मार्ग के रूप में उभरीचिली में योग और आयुर्वेद की बढ़ती लोकप्रियता दोनों देशों के बीच सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान का प्रमाण है। नेताओं ने विद्यार्थी विनिमय कार्यक्रमों और अन्य पहलों के माध्यम से सांस्कृतिक और शैक्षिक संबंधों को प्रगाढ़ करने के महत्व को भी बल दिया किया।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
India Invites Chile to WAVES 2025: Union Minister of State Dr. L. Murugan meets Chilean Minister Carolina Arredondo during President Gabriel Boric Font’s visit
02 APR 2025 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Information & Broadcasting and Parliamentary Affairs, Dr. L. Murugan, met with the Minister of Culture, Arts & Heritage of Chile, H.E. Mrs. Carolina Arredondo, in New Delhi as part of Chile President Gabriel Boric Font’s five-day visit to India.
Union Minister of State Dr. L. Murugan Invites Chile to WAVES 2025
The Hon’ble Minister facilitated various discussions, especially regarding the upcoming World Audio Visual & Entertainment Summit (WAVES), slated to take place from 1st to 4th May, 2025. The Hon’ble Minister extended an invitation for the event and presented H.E. Mrs. Carolina Arredondo with a painting depicting Indian sculptures.
The meeting was also attended by members of the Chilean delegation, including Mr. Martín Gormaz, Third Secretary at the Embassy of Chile, along with Mr. Lakshmi Chandra, Under Secretary, Ministry of External Affairs, and Dr. Ajay Nagabhushan M.N., Joint Secretary (Films), Ministry of Information and Broadcasting.
Expanding India-Chile Cooperation
The President of the Republic of Chile, H.E. Mr. Gabriel Boric Font is on a State visit to India from 1st to 5th April, 2025, commemorating the completion of 76 years of diplomatic relations between the two countries. Apart from New Delhi, President Boric is set to visit Agra, Mumbai, and Bengaluru. This is the first visit of President Boric to India.
Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and President of the Republic of Chile, H.E. Mr. Gabriel Boric Font, during their discussions, agreed to initiate talks for a Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement, aiming to expand economic linkages between the two nations. They identified and discussed critical sectors such as minerals, energy, defence, space, and agriculture as areas with immense potential for collaboration.
Healthcare emerged as a promising avenue for closer ties, with the rising popularity of Yoga and Ayurveda in Chile serving as a testament to the cultural exchange between the two countries. The leaders also underscored the importance of deepening cultural and educational connections through student exchange programs and other initiatives.