Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
India Invites Chile to WAVES 2025: Union Minister of State Dr. L. Murugan meets Chilean Minister Carolina Arredondo during President Gabriel Boric Font’s visit
02 APR 2025 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Information & Broadcasting and Parliamentary Affairs, Dr. L. Murugan, met with the Minister of Culture, Arts & Heritage of Chile, H.E. Mrs. Carolina Arredondo, in New Delhi as part of Chile President Gabriel Boric Font’s five-day visit to India.
Union Minister of State Dr. L. Murugan Invites Chile to WAVES 2025
The Hon’ble Minister facilitated various discussions, especially regarding the upcoming World Audio Visual & Entertainment Summit (WAVES), slated to take place from 1st to 4th May, 2025. The Hon’ble Minister extended an invitation for the event and presented H.E. Mrs. Carolina Arredondo with a painting depicting Indian sculptures.
The meeting was also attended by members of the Chilean delegation, including Mr. Martín Gormaz, Third Secretary at the Embassy of Chile, along with Mr. Lakshmi Chandra, Under Secretary, Ministry of External Affairs, and Dr. Ajay Nagabhushan M.N., Joint Secretary (Films), Ministry of Information and Broadcasting.
Expanding India-Chile Cooperation
The President of the Republic of Chile, H.E. Mr. Gabriel Boric Font is on a State visit to India from 1st to 5th April, 2025, commemorating the completion of 76 years of diplomatic relations between the two countries. Apart from New Delhi, President Boric is set to visit Agra, Mumbai, and Bengaluru. This is the first visit of President Boric to India.
Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and President of the Republic of Chile, H.E. Mr. Gabriel Boric Font, during their discussions, agreed to initiate talks for a Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement, aiming to expand economic linkages between the two nations. They identified and discussed critical sectors such as minerals, energy, defence, space, and agriculture as areas with immense potential for collaboration.
Healthcare emerged as a promising avenue for closer ties, with the rising popularity of Yoga and Ayurveda in Chile serving as a testament to the cultural exchange between the two countries. The leaders also underscored the importance of deepening cultural and educational connections through student exchange programs and other initiatives.

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
भारताने चिलीला वेव्हज 2025 साठी केले आमंत्रित : राष्ट्राध्यक्ष गॅब्रिएल बोरिक फॉन्ट यांच्या भेटीदरम्यान केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन यांनी चिलीच्या मंत्री कॅरोलिना अरेडोंडो यांची घेतली भेट
02 APR 2025 4:27PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय माहिती - प्रसारण आणि संसदीय कामकाज राज्यमंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन यांनी चिलीचे राष्ट्राध्यक्ष गॅब्रिएल बोरिक फॉन्ट यांच्या पाच दिवसांच्या भारत दौऱ्याचा भाग म्हणून चिलीच्या संस्कृती, कला आणि वारसा मंत्री कॅरोलिना अरेडोंडो, यांची नवी दिल्लीत भेट घेतली.
केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन यांनी चिलीला दिले वेव्हज 2025 मध्ये सहभागी होण्याचे आमंत्रण
माननीय मंत्र्यांनी विविध चर्चांना चालना दिली, विशेषतः 1 ते 4 मे 2025 दरम्यान होणाऱ्या आगामी जागतिक ऑडिओ व्हिज्युअल आणि मनोरंजन शिखर परिषदेबाबत (वेव्हज). माननीय मंत्र्यांनी या कार्यक्रमाचे आमंत्रण दिले आणि भारतीय शिल्पांचे चित्रण करणारे एक चित्र कॅरोलिना अरेडोंडो यांना भेट दिले.
या बैठकीला चिलीच्या प्रतिनिधी मंडळाचे सदस्य देखील उपस्थित होते, ज्यात चिलीच्या दूतावासातील तृतीय सचिव मार्टिन गोरमाझ, परराष्ट्र मंत्रालयाचे अवर सचिव लक्ष्मी चंद्रा आणि माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाचे सहसचिव (चित्रपट) डॉ. अजय नागभूषण एम.एन. यांचा समावेश होता.
भारत-चिली सहकार्याचा विस्तार
चिली प्रजासत्ताकाचे अध्यक्ष महामहीम गॅब्रिएल बोरिक फॉन्ट 1 ते 5 एप्रिल 2025 दरम्यान दोन्ही देशांमधील राजनैतिक संबंधांना 76 वर्षे पूर्ण झाल्याचे औचित्य साधून भारताच्या दौऱ्यावर आहेत. राष्ट्राध्यक्ष बोरिक नवी दिल्ली व्यतिरिक्त आग्रा, मुंबई आणि बंगळुरूला भेट देणार आहेत. राष्ट्राध्यक्ष बोरिक यांचा हा पहिलाच भारत दौरा आहे.
माननीय पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी आणि चिली प्रजासत्ताकाचे अध्यक्ष महामहीम गॅब्रिएल बोरिक फॉन्ट यांनी त्यांच्या चर्चेदरम्यान दोन्ही राष्ट्रांमधील आर्थिक संबंध वाढवण्याच्या उद्देशाने व्यापक आर्थिक भागीदारी करारासाठी चर्चा सुरू करण्यास सहमती दर्शविली. त्यांनी खनिजे, ऊर्जा, संरक्षण, अवकाश आणि कृषी यासारख्या महत्त्वाच्या क्षेत्रांना सहकार्यासाठी प्रचंड क्षमता असलेले क्षेत्र म्हणून ओळखले आणि त्यावर चर्चा केली.
चिलीमध्ये योग आणि आयुर्वेदाची वाढती लोकप्रियता हा दोन्ही देशांमधील सांस्कृतिक देवाणघेवाणीचा पुरावा असून आरोग्यसेवा निकटच्या संबंधांसाठी एक आशादायक मार्ग म्हणून उदयाला येत आहे. विद्यार्थी देवाणघेवाण कार्यक्रम आणि इतर उपक्रमांद्वारे सांस्कृतिक आणि शैक्षणिक संबंध अधिक दृढ करण्याचे महत्त्वही नेत्यांनी अधोरेखित केले.