Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
India Invites Chile to WAVES 2025: Union Minister of State Dr. L. Murugan meets Chilean Minister Carolina Arredondo during President Gabriel Boric Font’s visit
02 APR 2025 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Information & Broadcasting and Parliamentary Affairs, Dr. L. Murugan, met with the Minister of Culture, Arts & Heritage of Chile, H.E. Mrs. Carolina Arredondo, in New Delhi as part of Chile President Gabriel Boric Font’s five-day visit to India.
Union Minister of State Dr. L. Murugan Invites Chile to WAVES 2025
The Hon’ble Minister facilitated various discussions, especially regarding the upcoming World Audio Visual & Entertainment Summit (WAVES), slated to take place from 1st to 4th May, 2025. The Hon’ble Minister extended an invitation for the event and presented H.E. Mrs. Carolina Arredondo with a painting depicting Indian sculptures.
The meeting was also attended by members of the Chilean delegation, including Mr. Martín Gormaz, Third Secretary at the Embassy of Chile, along with Mr. Lakshmi Chandra, Under Secretary, Ministry of External Affairs, and Dr. Ajay Nagabhushan M.N., Joint Secretary (Films), Ministry of Information and Broadcasting.
Expanding India-Chile Cooperation
The President of the Republic of Chile, H.E. Mr. Gabriel Boric Font is on a State visit to India from 1st to 5th April, 2025, commemorating the completion of 76 years of diplomatic relations between the two countries. Apart from New Delhi, President Boric is set to visit Agra, Mumbai, and Bengaluru. This is the first visit of President Boric to India.
Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and President of the Republic of Chile, H.E. Mr. Gabriel Boric Font, during their discussions, agreed to initiate talks for a Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement, aiming to expand economic linkages between the two nations. They identified and discussed critical sectors such as minerals, energy, defence, space, and agriculture as areas with immense potential for collaboration.
Healthcare emerged as a promising avenue for closer ties, with the rising popularity of Yoga and Ayurveda in Chile serving as a testament to the cultural exchange between the two countries. The leaders also underscored the importance of deepening cultural and educational connections through student exchange programs and other initiatives.

വാര്‍ത്താവിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയം
വേവ്സ് 2025-ലേക്ക് ഇന്ത്യ ചിലിയെ ക്ഷണിച്ചു:ചിലി പ്രസിഡന്റ് ഗബ്രിയേൽ ബോറിക് ഫോണ്ടിന്റെ ഇന്ത്യ സന്ദർശന വേളയിൽ കേന്ദ്ര സഹമന്ത്രി ഡോ. എൽ. മുരുകൻ ചിലി മന്ത്രി കരോലിന അറെഡോണ്ടോയെ സന്ദർശിച്ചു
02 APR 2025 4:27PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ചിലി പ്രസിഡന്റ് ഗബ്രിയേൽ ബോറിക് ഫോണ്ടിന്റെ അഞ്ച് ദിവസത്തെ ഇന്ത്യാ സന്ദർശനത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി കേന്ദ്ര വാർത്താ വിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ, പാർലമെന്ററി കാര്യ സഹമന്ത്രി ഡോ. എൽ. മുരുകൻ, ചിലിയിലെ സാംസ്കാരിക, കല, പൈതൃകവകുപ്പ് മന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി കരോലിന അറെഡോണ്ടോയുമായി ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ കൂടിക്കാഴ്ച നടത്തി.
ചിലിയെ വേവ്സ് 2025-ലേക്ക് കേന്ദ്ര സഹമന്ത്രി ഡോ. എൽ. മുരുകൻ ക്ഷണിച്ചു
2025 മെയ് 1 മുതൽ 4 വരെ നടക്കുന്ന ലോക ദൃശ്യ ശ്രവ്യ വിനോദ ഉച്ചകോടി (WAVES) സംബന്ധിച്ച് വിവിധ ചർച്ചകൾക്ക് മന്ത്രി നേതൃത്വം നൽകി. ചിലിയുടെ മന്ത്രിയെ ചടങ്ങിലേക്ക് ക്ഷണിക്കുകയും ഇന്ത്യൻ ശിൽപങ്ങൾ ചിത്രീകരിച്ച ഒരു പെയിന്റിംഗ് ശ്രീമതി കരോലിന അറെഡോണ്ടോയ്ക്ക് സമ്മാനിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു.
ചിലി എംബസിയിലെ തേർഡ് സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ. മാർട്ടിൻ ഗോർമാസ് ഉൾപ്പെടെ ചിലിയൻ പ്രതിനിധി സംഘത്തിലെ അംഗങ്ങളും വിദേശകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം അണ്ടർ സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ. ലക്ഷ്മി ചന്ദ്ര, വാർത്താ വിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയം ജോയിന്റ് സെക്രട്ടറി (ഫിലിംസ്) ഡോ. അജയ് നാഗഭൂഷൺ എം.എൻ. എന്നിവരും യോഗത്തിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
ഇന്ത്യ-ചിലി സഹകരണം വികസിപ്പിക്കൽ
ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളും തമ്മിലുള്ള നയതന്ത്ര ബന്ധത്തിന്റെ 76 വർഷത്തെ പൂർത്തീകരണത്തോടനുബന്ധിച്ച്, 2025 ഏപ്രിൽ 1 മുതൽ 5 വരെ ചിലി പ്രസിഡന്റ് ഗബ്രിയേൽ ബോറിക് ഫോണ്ട് ഇന്ത്യ സന്ദർശിക്കുന്നു.പ്രസിഡന്റ് ബോറിക് ന്യൂഡൽഹിക്ക് പുറമേ, ആഗ്ര, മുംബൈ, ബെംഗളൂരു എന്നിവിടങ്ങൾ സന്ദർശിക്കും. പ്രസിഡന്റ് ബോറിക്കിന്റെ പ്രഥമ ഇന്ത്യാ സന്ദർശനമാണിത്.
ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളും തമ്മിലുള്ള സാമ്പത്തിക ബന്ധങ്ങൾ വികസിപ്പിക്കാൻ ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടുള്ള ഒരു സമഗ്ര സാമ്പത്തിക പങ്കാളിത്ത കരാറിനായുള്ള ചർച്ചകൾക്ക് തുടക്കം കുറിക്കാൻ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയും ചിലി റിപ്പബ്ലിക് പ്രസിഡന്റ് ശ്രീ ഗബ്രിയേൽ ബോറിക് ഫോണ്ടും തീരുമാനിച്ചു. ധാതുക്കൾ, ഊർജ്ജം, പ്രതിരോധം, ബഹിരാകാശം, കൃഷി തുടങ്ങിയ മേഖലകളെ സഹകരണത്തിന് വളരെയധികം സാധ്യതയുള്ള നിർണായക മേഖലകളായി അവർ തിരിച്ചറിഞ്ഞു ചർച്ച ചെയ്തു.
ചിലിയിൽ യോഗയുടെയും ആയുർവേദത്തിന്റെയും വർദ്ധിച്ചുവരുന്ന ജനപ്രീതി ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളും തമ്മിലുള്ള സാംസ്കാരിക വിനിമയത്തിന്റെ തെളിവായി വർത്തിക്കുന്ന പശ്ചാത്തലത്തിൽ ആരോഗ്യ സംരക്ഷണം ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളുടെയും സഹകരണത്തിനുള്ള ഒരു വാഗ്ദാന മാർഗമായി ഉയർന്നുവന്നു. വിദ്യാർത്ഥി വിനിമയ പരിപാടികളിലൂടെയും മറ്റ് സംരംഭങ്ങളിലൂടെയും സാംസ്കാരികവും വിദ്യാഭ്യാസപരവുമായ ബന്ധങ്ങൾ ആഴത്തിലാക്കേണ്ടതിന്റെ പ്രാധാന്യവും നേതാക്കൾ എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു