Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
India Invites Chile to WAVES 2025: Union Minister of State Dr. L. Murugan meets Chilean Minister Carolina Arredondo during President Gabriel Boric Font’s visit
02 APR 2025 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Information & Broadcasting and Parliamentary Affairs, Dr. L. Murugan, met with the Minister of Culture, Arts & Heritage of Chile, H.E. Mrs. Carolina Arredondo, in New Delhi as part of Chile President Gabriel Boric Font’s five-day visit to India.
Union Minister of State Dr. L. Murugan Invites Chile to WAVES 2025
The Hon’ble Minister facilitated various discussions, especially regarding the upcoming World Audio Visual & Entertainment Summit (WAVES), slated to take place from 1st to 4th May, 2025. The Hon’ble Minister extended an invitation for the event and presented H.E. Mrs. Carolina Arredondo with a painting depicting Indian sculptures.
The meeting was also attended by members of the Chilean delegation, including Mr. Martín Gormaz, Third Secretary at the Embassy of Chile, along with Mr. Lakshmi Chandra, Under Secretary, Ministry of External Affairs, and Dr. Ajay Nagabhushan M.N., Joint Secretary (Films), Ministry of Information and Broadcasting.
Expanding India-Chile Cooperation
The President of the Republic of Chile, H.E. Mr. Gabriel Boric Font is on a State visit to India from 1st to 5th April, 2025, commemorating the completion of 76 years of diplomatic relations between the two countries. Apart from New Delhi, President Boric is set to visit Agra, Mumbai, and Bengaluru. This is the first visit of President Boric to India.
Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and President of the Republic of Chile, H.E. Mr. Gabriel Boric Font, during their discussions, agreed to initiate talks for a Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement, aiming to expand economic linkages between the two nations. They identified and discussed critical sectors such as minerals, energy, defence, space, and agriculture as areas with immense potential for collaboration.
Healthcare emerged as a promising avenue for closer ties, with the rising popularity of Yoga and Ayurveda in Chile serving as a testament to the cultural exchange between the two countries. The leaders also underscored the importance of deepening cultural and educational connections through student exchange programs and other initiatives.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
ہندوستان نے چلی کو ویوز 2025 میں شرکت کی دعوت دی: مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن نے صدر گیبریل بورک فونٹ کے دورے کے دوران چلی کی وزیر کیرولینا اریڈونڈو سے ملاقات کی
02 APR 2025 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے اطلاعات و نشریات اور پارلیمانی امور ، ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن نے چلی کے وزیر ثقافت، فنون اور ورثہ، عزت مآب محترمہ کیرولینا اریڈونڈو سے چلی کے صدر گیبریل بورک فونٹ کے ہندوستان کے پانچ روزہ دورے کے ایک حصے کے طور پر نئی دہلی میں ملاقات کی۔
مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن نے چلی کو ویوز 2025 میں شرکت کی دعوت دی
عزت مآب وزیر موصوف نے خاص طور پر یکم سے 4 مئی 2025 تک ہونے والی آئندہ ورلڈ آڈیو ویژول اینڈ انٹرٹینمنٹ سمٹ (ڈبلیو اے وی ای ایس) کے حوالے سے مختلف مباحثوں کی سہولت فراہم کی ۔ عزت مآب وزیر موصوف نے اس تقریب کے لیے دعوت دی اور عزت مآب محترمہ کیرولینا ارریڈونڈو کو ہندوستانی مجسموں کی عکاسی کرنے والی پینٹنگ پیش کی۔
اجلاس میں چلی کے سفارت خانے کے تیسرے سیکرٹری جناب مارٹن گورماز ، وزارت خارجہ کے انڈر سیکرٹری جناب لکشمی چندر اور وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات کے جوائنٹ سیکرٹری (فلمیں) ڈاکٹر اجے ناگ بھوشن ایم این، سمیت چلی کے وفد کے اراکین نے بھی شرکت کی ۔
بھارت-چلی تعاون کی توسیع
جمہوریہ چلی کے صدر ، عزت مآب جناب گیبریل بورک فونٹ یکم سے 5 اپریل 2025 تک ہندوستان کے سرکاری دورے پر ہیں ، جو دونوں ممالک کے درمیان سفارتی تعلقات کے 76 سال مکمل ہونے کی یاد میں ہے ۔ نئی دہلی کے علاوہ صدر بورک آگرہ ، ممبئی اور بنگلورو کا دورہ کرنے والے ہیں ۔ صدر بورک کا ہندوستان کا یہ پہلا دورہ ہے ۔
عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور جمہوریہ چلی کے صدر ، عزت مآب جناب گیبریل بورک فونٹ نے اپنی بات چیت کے دوران جامع اقتصادی شراکت داری کے معاہدے کے لیے بات چیت شروع کرنے پر اتفاق کیا ، جس کا مقصد دونوں ممالک کے درمیان اقتصادی روابط کو وسعت دینا ہے۔ انہوں نے معدنیات ، توانائی ، دفاع ، خلا اور زراعت جیسے اہم شعبوں کی نشاندہی کی اور ان پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جن میں تعاون کے بے پناہ امکانات ہیں ۔
چلی میں یوگا اور آیوروید کی بڑھتی ہوئی مقبولیت کے ساتھ صحت کی دیکھ بھال قریبی تعلقات کے لیے ایک امید افزا موقع کے طور پر ابھری ، جو دونوں ممالک کے درمیان ثقافتی تبادلے کا ثبوت ہے۔ قائدین نے طلباء کے تبادلے کے پروگراموں اور دیگر اقدامات کے ذریعے ثقافتی اور تعلیمی روابط کو گہرا کرنے کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا ۔