Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
India Invites Chile to WAVES 2025: Union Minister of State Dr. L. Murugan meets Chilean Minister Carolina Arredondo during President Gabriel Boric Font’s visit
02 APR 2025 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Information & Broadcasting and Parliamentary Affairs, Dr. L. Murugan, met with the Minister of Culture, Arts & Heritage of Chile, H.E. Mrs. Carolina Arredondo, in New Delhi as part of Chile President Gabriel Boric Font’s five-day visit to India.
Union Minister of State Dr. L. Murugan Invites Chile to WAVES 2025
The Hon’ble Minister facilitated various discussions, especially regarding the upcoming World Audio Visual & Entertainment Summit (WAVES), slated to take place from 1st to 4th May, 2025. The Hon’ble Minister extended an invitation for the event and presented H.E. Mrs. Carolina Arredondo with a painting depicting Indian sculptures.
The meeting was also attended by members of the Chilean delegation, including Mr. Martín Gormaz, Third Secretary at the Embassy of Chile, along with Mr. Lakshmi Chandra, Under Secretary, Ministry of External Affairs, and Dr. Ajay Nagabhushan M.N., Joint Secretary (Films), Ministry of Information and Broadcasting.
Expanding India-Chile Cooperation
The President of the Republic of Chile, H.E. Mr. Gabriel Boric Font is on a State visit to India from 1st to 5th April, 2025, commemorating the completion of 76 years of diplomatic relations between the two countries. Apart from New Delhi, President Boric is set to visit Agra, Mumbai, and Bengaluru. This is the first visit of President Boric to India.
Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and President of the Republic of Chile, H.E. Mr. Gabriel Boric Font, during their discussions, agreed to initiate talks for a Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement, aiming to expand economic linkages between the two nations. They identified and discussed critical sectors such as minerals, energy, defence, space, and agriculture as areas with immense potential for collaboration.
Healthcare emerged as a promising avenue for closer ties, with the rising popularity of Yoga and Ayurveda in Chile serving as a testament to the cultural exchange between the two countries. The leaders also underscored the importance of deepening cultural and educational connections through student exchange programs and other initiatives.

ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ವೇವ್ಸ್ 2025ಕ್ಕೆ ಚಿಲಿಗೆ ಆಹ್ವಾನ ನೀಡಿದ ಭಾರತ: ಚಿಲಿ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರಾದ ಗೇಬ್ರಿಯಲ್ ಬೋರಿಕ್ ಫಾಂಟ್ ಅವರ ಭೇಟಿಯ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರದ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಖಾತೆ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಡಾ. ಎಲ್. ಮುರುಗನ್ ಅವರು ಚಿಲಿಯ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಕೆರೊಲಿನಾ ಅರೆಡೊಂಡೊ ಅವರನ್ನು ಭೇಟಿ ಮಾಡಿದರು
02 APR 2025 4:27PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಚಿಲಿ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರಾದ ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಶ್ರೀ ಗೇಬ್ರಿಯಲ್ ಬೋರಿಕ್ ಫಾಂಟ್ ಅವರ ಐದು ದಿನಗಳ ಭಾರತ ಭೇಟಿಯ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿ ನವದೆಹಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಸದೀಯ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಡಾ. ಎಲ್. ಮುರುಗನ್ ಅವರು ಚಿಲಿಯ ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ, ಕಲೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪರಂಪರೆ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಘನತೆವೆತ್ತ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ಕೆರೊಲಿನಾ ಅರೆಡೊಂಡೊ ಅವರನ್ನು ಭೇಟಿ ಮಾಡಿದರು.
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಡಾ. ಎಲ್. ಮುರುಗನ್ ಅವರು ಚಿಲಿಯನ್ನು ವೇವ್ಸ್‌ 2025 ಕ್ಕೆ ಆಹ್ವಾನಿಸಿದರು
ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಸಚಿವರು, ವಿಶೇಷವಾಗಿ 2025ರ ಮೇ 1 ರಿಂದ 4, ರವರೆಗೆ ನಡೆಯಲಿರುವ ಮುಂಬರುವ ವಿಶ್ವ ಧ್ವನಿ- ದೃಶ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಮನರಂಜನಾ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆ (ವೇವ್ಸ್) ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ವಿವಿಧ ಚರ್ಚೆಗಳನ್ನು ನಡೆಸಿದರು. ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಸಚಿವರು ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಕ್ಕೆ ಆಹ್ವಾನ ನೀಡಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ಕೆರೊಲಿನಾ ಅರೆಡೊಂಡೊ ಅವರಿಗೆ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಶಿಲ್ಪಗಳನ್ನು ಚಿತ್ರಿಸುವ ವರ್ಣಚಿತ್ರವನ್ನು ಉಡುಗೊರೆಯಾಗಿ ನೀಡಿದರು.
ಚಿಲಿಯ ನಿಯೋಗದ ಸದಸ್ಯರು, ಚಿಲಿಯ ರಾಯಭಾರ ಕಚೇರಿಯ ಮೂರನೇ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಮಾರ್ಟಿನ್ ಗೋರ್ಮಾಜ್, ವಿದೇಶಾಂಗ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಅಧೀನ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಲಕ್ಷ್ಮಿ ಚಂದ್ರ ಮತ್ತು ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಜಂಟಿ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ (ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರಗಳು) ಡಾ. ಅಜಯ್ ನಾಗಭೂಷಣ್ ಎಂ.ಎನ್. ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಇತರರು ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು.
ಭಾರತ-ಚಿಲಿ ಸಹಕಾರದ ವಿಸ್ತರಣೆ
ಎರಡೂ ದೇಶಗಳ ನಡುವಿನ ರಾಜತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳು 76 ವರ್ಷಗಳನ್ನು ಪೂರ್ಣಗೊಳಿಸಿದ ಸ್ಮರಣಾರ್ಥವಾಗಿ ಚಿಲಿ ಗಣರಾಜ್ಯದ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರಾದ ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಶ್ರೀ ಗೇಬ್ರಿಯಲ್ ಬೋರಿಕ್ ಫಾಂಟ್ ಅವರು 2025ರ ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ 1 ರಿಂದ 5 ರವರೆಗೆ ಭಾರತಕ್ಕೆ ಅಧಿಕೃತ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ನವದೆಹಲಿಯ ಹೊರತಾಗಿ, ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಬೋರಿಕ್ ಅವರು ಆಗ್ರಾ, ಮುಂಬೈ ಮತ್ತು ಬೆಂಗಳೂರಿಗೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಇದು ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಬೋರಿಕ್ ಅವರ ಮೊದಲ ಭಾರತ ಭೇಟಿಯಾಗಿದೆ.
ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಮತ್ತು ಚಿಲಿ ಗಣರಾಜ್ಯದ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರಾದ ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಶ್ರೀ ಗೇಬ್ರಿಯಲ್ ಬೋರಿಕ್ ಫಾಂಟ್ ಅವರು ತಮ್ಮ ಚರ್ಚೆಯ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ, ಎರಡೂ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳ ನಡುವಿನ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಸಂಪರ್ಕಗಳನ್ನು ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸುವ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ಸಮಗ್ರ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಮಾತುಕತೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಲು ಒಪ್ಪಿಕೊಂಡರು. ಅವರು ಸಹಕಾರಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಅಪಾರ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ಖನಿಜಗಳು, ಇಂಧನ, ರಕ್ಷಣೆ, ಬಾಹ್ಯಾಕಾಶ ಮತ್ತು ಕೃಷಿಯಂತಹ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳನ್ನು ಗುರುತಿಸಿ ಚರ್ಚಿಸಿದರು.
ಚಿಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಯೋಗ ಮತ್ತು ಆಯುರ್ವೇದದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚುತ್ತಿರುವ ಜನಪ್ರಿಯತೆ ಎರಡು ದೇಶಗಳ ನಡುವಿನ ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ವಿನಿಮಯಕ್ಕೆ ಸಾಕ್ಷಿಯಾಗಿ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ರಕ್ಷಣೆಯು ನಿಕಟ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳಿಗೆ ಭರವಸೆಯ ಮಾರ್ಗವಾಗಿ ಹೊರಹೊಮ್ಮಿದೆ. ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳ ವಿನಿಮಯ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಶೈಕ್ಷಣಿಕ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳನ್ನು ಗಾಢವಾಗಿಸುವ ಮಹತ್ವವನ್ನು ನಾಯಕರು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು.