Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
India Invites Chile to WAVES 2025: Union Minister of State Dr. L. Murugan meets Chilean Minister Carolina Arredondo during President Gabriel Boric Font’s visit
02 APR 2025 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Information & Broadcasting and Parliamentary Affairs, Dr. L. Murugan, met with the Minister of Culture, Arts & Heritage of Chile, H.E. Mrs. Carolina Arredondo, in New Delhi as part of Chile President Gabriel Boric Font’s five-day visit to India.
Union Minister of State Dr. L. Murugan Invites Chile to WAVES 2025
The Hon’ble Minister facilitated various discussions, especially regarding the upcoming World Audio Visual & Entertainment Summit (WAVES), slated to take place from 1st to 4th May, 2025. The Hon’ble Minister extended an invitation for the event and presented H.E. Mrs. Carolina Arredondo with a painting depicting Indian sculptures.
The meeting was also attended by members of the Chilean delegation, including Mr. Martín Gormaz, Third Secretary at the Embassy of Chile, along with Mr. Lakshmi Chandra, Under Secretary, Ministry of External Affairs, and Dr. Ajay Nagabhushan M.N., Joint Secretary (Films), Ministry of Information and Broadcasting.
Expanding India-Chile Cooperation
The President of the Republic of Chile, H.E. Mr. Gabriel Boric Font is on a State visit to India from 1st to 5th April, 2025, commemorating the completion of 76 years of diplomatic relations between the two countries. Apart from New Delhi, President Boric is set to visit Agra, Mumbai, and Bengaluru. This is the first visit of President Boric to India.
Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and President of the Republic of Chile, H.E. Mr. Gabriel Boric Font, during their discussions, agreed to initiate talks for a Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement, aiming to expand economic linkages between the two nations. They identified and discussed critical sectors such as minerals, energy, defence, space, and agriculture as areas with immense potential for collaboration.
Healthcare emerged as a promising avenue for closer ties, with the rising popularity of Yoga and Ayurveda in Chile serving as a testament to the cultural exchange between the two countries. The leaders also underscored the importance of deepening cultural and educational connections through student exchange programs and other initiatives.

సమాచార, ప్రసార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
వేవ్స్-2025కు చిలీకి ఆహ్వానం: చిలీ అధ్యక్షుడు గాబ్రియేల్ బోరిక్ ఫాంట్ పర్యటన సందర్భంగా ఆ దేశ మంత్రి కరోలినా అరెడోండోను కలిసిన కేంద్ర సహాయ మంత్రి డాక్టర్ ఎల్. మురుగన్
02 APR 2025 4:27PM by PIB Hyderabad
చిలీ అధ్యక్షుడు గాబ్రియేల్ బోరిక్ ఫాంట్ అయిదు రోజుల భారత పర్యటనలో భాగంగా.. ఆ దేశ సంస్కృతి, కళలు, వారసత్వ మంత్రి శ్రీమతి కరోలినా అరెడోండోతో కేంద్ర సమాచార, ప్రసారాలు, పార్లమెంటరీ వ్యవహారాల శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి డాక్టర్ ఎల్. మురుగన్ సమావేశమయ్యారు.
వేవ్స్-2025కు చిలీని ఆహ్వానించిన కేంద్ర సహాయ మంత్రి డాక్టర్ ఎల్. మురుగన్
ప్రధానంగా మే 1 నుంచి 4 వరకు జరగబోయే ప్రపంచ దృశ్య, శ్రవణ వినోద సదస్సు (వేవ్స్)తోపాటు పలు అంశాలపై గౌరవ మంత్రి చర్చించారు. ఈ కార్యక్రమానికి ఆహ్వానాన్ని అందించిన గౌరవ మంత్రి.. భారతీయ శిల్పకళా నైపుణ్యాన్ని చాటేలా ఉన్న చిత్రపటాన్ని శ్రీమతి కరోలినా అరెడోండోకు బహూకరించారు.
చిలీ రాయబార కార్యాలయ మూడో కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ మార్టిన్ గోర్మాజ్ సహా ఆ దేశ ప్రతినిధి బృంద సభ్యులు కూడా ఈ సమావేశానికి హాజరయ్యారు. విదేశీ వ్యవహారాల శాఖ అండర్ సెక్రటరీ శ్రీ లక్మీ చంద్ర, సమాచార- ప్రసార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సంయుక్త కార్యదర్శి (చలనచిత్రాలు) డాక్టర్ అజయ్ నాగభూషణ్ ఎం.ఎన్ కూడా పాల్గొన్నారు.
మరింత బలోపేతమవనున్న భారత్ – చిలీ సహకారం
చిలీ అధ్యక్షుడు శ్రీ గాబ్రియేల్ బోరిక్ ఫాంట్ ఏప్రిల్ 1 నుంచి 5 వరకు అధికారికంగా భారత పర్యటనలో ఉన్నారు. ఇరు దేశాల మధ్య దౌత్య సంబంధాలకు 76 ఏళ్లు పూర్తయిన సందర్భంగా ఈ పర్యటన చేపట్టారు. న్యూఢిల్లీతో పాటు ఆగ్రా, ముంబయి, బెంగళూరు నగరాల్లో అధ్యక్షుడు బోరిక్ పర్యటించనున్నారు. అధ్యక్షుడు బోరిక్ భారత పర్యటనకు రావడం ఇదే తొలిసారి.
రెండు దేశాల మధ్య ఆర్థిక సంబంధాలను మరింత విస్తరించడం లక్ష్యంగా సమగ్ర ఆర్థిక భాగస్వామ్య ఒప్పందం దిశగా చర్చలను ప్రారంభించాలని గౌరవ భారత ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ, చిలీ అధ్యక్షుడు శ్రీ గాబ్రియేల్ బోరిక్ ఫాంట్ అంగీకారానికి వచ్చారు. ఖనిజాలు, ఇంధనం, రక్షణ, అంతరిక్షం, వ్యవసాయం వంటి కీలక రంగాలను పరస్పర సహకారానికి అపార అవకాశాలున్న రంగాలుగా గుర్తించి, వాటిపై చర్చించారు.
యోగా, ఆయుర్వేదానికి చిలీలో పెరుగుతున్న ప్రజాదరణ.. రెండు దేశాల మధ్య సాంస్కృతిక వినిమయానికి నిదర్శనం. ఈ నేపథ్యంలో ఇరుదేశాల మధ్య సన్నిహిత సంబంధాలకు ఆరోగ్య రక్షణ అంశం ఆశాజనకమైన మార్గంగా నిలిచింది. విద్యార్థి వినిమయ, ఇతర కార్యక్రమాల ద్వారా.. సాంస్కృతిక, విద్యా సంబంధాలను మరింత బలోపేతం చేసుకోవాల్సిన ఆవశ్యకత ఉందని ఇద్దరు నేతలూ స్పష్టం చేశారు.