President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF CHAITRA SUKLADI, UGADI, GUDI PADAVA, CHETI CHAND, NAVREH AND SAJIBU CHEIRAOBA
29 MAR 2025 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu has conveyed her greetings to her fellow citizens on the eve of Chaitra Sukladi, Ugadi, Gudi Padava, Cheti Chand, Navreh and Sajibu Cheiraoba.
In a message, the President has said, “On the auspicious occasion of Chaitra Sukladi, Ugadi,Gudi Padava, Cheti Chand, Navreh and Sajibu Cheiraoba, I extend my greetings and good wishes to all fellow citizens.
These festivals, celebrated at the onset of spring season, symbolize the beginning of Indian New Year. These festivals showcase our cultural diversity and promote social cohesion. During these festivals, we celebrate the joy of new harvest and express our gratitude to nature.
On these pious occasions, let us strengthen the spirit of harmony and unity and work with renewed energy to take our nation to new heights”.
Please click here to see the President's message -

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
राष्ट्रपतींनी दिल्या चैत्र शुक्लादि, उगादी, गुढीपाडवा, चेती चाँद, नवरेह आणि सजिबू चेराओबा सणांच्या पूर्वसंध्येला शुभेच्छा
29 MAR 2025 4:01PM by PIB Mumbai
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी चैत्र शुक्लादि, उगादी, गुढीपाडवा, चेती चाँद, नवरेह आणि सजिबू चेराओबा या सणांच्या पूर्वसंध्येला देशवासीयांना शुभेच्छा दिल्या आहेत.
संदेशात राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या, “चैत्र शुक्लादि, उगादी, गुढीपाडवा, चेती चाँद, नवरेह आणि सजिबू चेराओबा या पवित्र सणांच्या निमित्ताने मी सर्व देशवासीयांना शुभेच्छा व मंगलकामना देते.
हे सण वसंत ऋतूच्या आगमनासोबतच भारतीय नववर्षाची सुरुवात दर्शवतात. हे उत्सव आपल्या विविधतेने नटलेल्या संस्कृतीचे प्रतीक असून, ते सामाजिक ऐक्य आणि बंधुभाव वृद्धिंगत करतात. या सणांच्या माध्यमातून आपण नवीन पिकाच्या आगमनाचा आनंद साजरा करतो आणि निसर्गाबद्दल कृतज्ञता व्यक्त करतो.
या सर्व सणांच्या निमित्ताने, आपण सौहार्द आणि एकात्मतेची भावना दृढ करूया आणि नव्या ऊर्जेने आपल्या देशाच्या प्रगतीसाठी योगदान देऊया.”
राष्ट्रपतींचा संदेश पाहण्यासाठी येथे क्लिक करा -