President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF CHAITRA SUKLADI, UGADI, GUDI PADAVA, CHETI CHAND, NAVREH AND SAJIBU CHEIRAOBA
29 MAR 2025 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu has conveyed her greetings to her fellow citizens on the eve of Chaitra Sukladi, Ugadi, Gudi Padava, Cheti Chand, Navreh and Sajibu Cheiraoba.
In a message, the President has said, “On the auspicious occasion of Chaitra Sukladi, Ugadi,Gudi Padava, Cheti Chand, Navreh and Sajibu Cheiraoba, I extend my greetings and good wishes to all fellow citizens.
These festivals, celebrated at the onset of spring season, symbolize the beginning of Indian New Year. These festivals showcase our cultural diversity and promote social cohesion. During these festivals, we celebrate the joy of new harvest and express our gratitude to nature.
On these pious occasions, let us strengthen the spirit of harmony and unity and work with renewed energy to take our nation to new heights”.
Please click here to see the President's message -

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدرجمہوریہ کی چیترا شکلادی، اُگاڈی، گُڑی پڑوا، چیتی چاند، نوریہہ اور ساجیبو چیروبا کے موقع پر مبارک باد
29 MAR 2025 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
صدرجمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے چیترا شکلادی، اُگاڈی، گُڑی پڑوا، چیتی چاند، نوریہہ اور ساجیبو چیروبا کے موقع پر اپنے ہم وطنوں کو مبارکباد دی ہے۔
اپنے پیغام میں صدر جمہوریہ ہندنے کہا: ’’میں چیترا شکلادی، اُگاڈی، گُڑی پڑوا، چیتی چاند، نوریہہ اور ساجیبو چیروبا کے مبارک موقع پر تمام ہم وطنوں کو دلی مبارکباد اور نیک خواہشات پیش کرتی ہوں۔
یہ تہوار موسم بہار کے آغاز پر منائے جاتے ہیں اور ہندوستان کے نئے سال کی شروعات کی علامت ہیں۔ یہ تہوار ہمارے ثقافتی تنوع کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں اور سماجی ہم آہنگی کو فروغ دیتے ہیں۔ ان مواقع پر ہم نئی فصل کی خوشی مناتے ہیں اور فطرت کا شکریہ ادا کرتے ہیں۔
اس مقدس مواقع پر، آئیے ہم آہنگی اور اتحاد کے جذبے کو مضبوط کریں اور اپنے ملک کو نئی بلندیوں تک لے جانے کے لیے نئے عزم اور توانائی کے ساتھ کام کریں۔‘‘
صدرجمہوریہ کا پیغام دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں-
Please click here to see the President's message -